Skip to main content
Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
44th PARLIAMENT, 1st SESSION

Journals

No. 298

Thursday, April 11, 2024

10:00 a.m.



Prayer
Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Lamoureux (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the table, — Government responses, pursuant to Standing Order 36(8), to the following petitions:

— Nos. 441-02214, 441-02215, 441-02222 and 441-02225 concerning health;

— No. 441-02216 concerning citizenship and immigration;

— No. 441-02217 concerning foreign affairs;

— No. 441-02218 concerning justice;

— No. 441-02219 concerning food and drink;

— No. 441-02220 concerning civil and human rights;

— No. 441-02221 concerning employment and labour;

— No. 441-02223 concerning the correctional system;

— No. 441-02224 concerning Indigenous affairs;

— Nos. 441-02226, 441-02227, 441-02228 and 441-02229 concerning the democratic process.


Motions

Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North), seconded by Ms. Hepfner (Hamilton Mountain), moved, — That the House do now proceed to the orders of the day.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 686 -- Vote no 686)
YEAS: 165, NAYS: 143

YEAS -- POUR

Alghabra
Ali
Anand
Angus
Arseneault
Arya
Ashton
Bachrach
Badawey
Bains
Baker
Barron
Beech
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Blaney
Boissonnault
Boulerice
Bradford
Brière
Cannings
Carr
Casey
Chagger
Champagne
Chatel
Chen
Chiang
Collins (Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)
Collins (Victoria)
Cormier
Coteau
Dabrusin
Damoff
Davies
Desjarlais
Dhillon
Diab
Drouin
Dubourg

Duclos
Duguid
Dzerowicz
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Erskine-Smith
Fillmore
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fragiskatos
Fraser
Freeland
Fry
Gaheer
Gainey
Garrison
Gazan
Gerretsen
Gould
Green
Guilbeault
Hajdu
Hanley
Hardie
Hepfner
Holland
Housefather
Hughes
Hutchings
Iacono
Idlout
Ien
Jaczek
Joly
Jones
Jowhari
Julian
Kayabaga
Kelloway
Khalid

Khera
Koutrakis
Kusmierczyk
Kwan
Lalonde
Lambropoulos
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lattanzio
Lauzon
Lebouthillier
Lightbound
Long
Longfield
Louis (Kitchener—Conestoga)
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacGregor
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Martinez Ferrada
Masse
Mathyssen
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McDonald (Avalon)
McGuinty
McKay
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod
McPherson
Mendès
Mendicino
Miao
Miller
Morrice
Morrissey
Murray
Naqvi
Ng
Noormohamed
O'Connell

Oliphant
O'Regan
Petitpas Taylor
Powlowski
Qualtrough
Robillard
Rogers
Romanado
Rota
Sahota
Sajjan
Saks
Samson
Sarai
Scarpaleggia
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Brampton East)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Singh
Sorbara
Sousa
St-Onge
Sudds
Tassi
Taylor Roy
Thompson
Trudeau
Turnbull
Valdez
Van Bynen
van Koeverden
Vandenbeld
Virani
Weiler
Wilkinson
Yip
Zahid
Zarrillo
Zuberi

Total: -- 165

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aboultaif
Aitchison
Albas
Allison
Arnold
Baldinelli
Barrett
Barsalou-Duval
Beaulieu
Bergeron
Berthold
Bérubé
Bezan
Blanchet
Blanchette-Joncas
Block
Bragdon
Brassard
Brock
Brunelle-Duceppe
Calkins
Caputo
Carrie
Chabot
Chambers
Champoux
Chong
Cooper
Dalton
Dancho
DeBellefeuille
Deltell
Desbiens
Desilets
Doherty
Dowdall

Dreeshen
Duncan (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Ellis
Epp
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Fast
Ferreri
Findlay
Fortin
Gallant
Garon
Gaudreau
Généreux
Genuis
Gill
Gladu
Godin
Goodridge
Gourde
Gray
Hallan
Jeneroux
Jivani
Kelly
Khanna
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kram
Kramp-Neuman
Kurek
Kusie
Lake
Lantsman
Larouche
Lawrence

Lehoux
Lemire
Leslie
Lewis (Essex)
Lewis (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Liepert
Lloyd
Lobb
Maguire
Majumdar
Martel
Mazier
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McLean
Melillo
Moore
Morantz
Morrison
Motz
Muys
Nater
Normandin
Patzer
Paul-Hus
Pauzé
Perkins
Perron
Rayes
Redekopp
Reid
Rempel Garner
Richards
Roberts
Rood
Ruff
Savard-Tremblay

Scheer
Schmale
Seeback
Shields
Shipley
Simard
Sinclair-Desgagné
Small
Soroka
Steinley
Ste-Marie
Stewart
Strahl
Stubbs
Thériault
Thomas
Tochor
Tolmie
Trudel
Uppal
Van Popta
Vecchio
Vidal
Vien
Viersen
Vignola
Villemure
Vis
Vuong
Wagantall
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Williams
Williamson

Total: -- 143

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Barlow
Blois

Davidson
MacDonald (Malpeque)

Plamondon
Rodriguez

Vandal
Zimmer

Total: -- 8

Government Orders

The order was read for the consideration at report stage of Bill C-50, An Act respecting accountability, transparency and engagement to support the creation of sustainable jobs for workers and economic growth in a net-zero economy, as reported by the Standing Committee on Natural Resources with amendments.

Pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(5), the Speaker selected and grouped for debate the following motions:

Group No. 1 — Motions Nos. 1 to 12, 14 to 42, 44, 45, 47 to 49, 51 to 54, 56 to 61, 64, 69, 71, 74 to 80, 90, 91, 95 to 97, 101, 102, 106, 108, 112, 113, 117 to 119, 123, 127 to 132, 134, 136 to 138, 140 to 149, 151 to 155, 159 to 166, 169, 171, 172, 176 to 178, 180 to 185, 187 to 194, 199, 200 and 204.

Group No. 1

Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 1, — That Bill C-50 be amended by deleting the preamble.

Mr. Patzer (Cypress Hills—Grasslands), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 2, — That Bill C-50, in the preamble, be amended by replacing lines 13 to 15 on page 2 with the following:

“fostering the creation of sustainable jobs;”

Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 3, — That Bill C-50, in the preamble, be amended by replacing line 13 on page 2 with the following:

“fostering the creation of sustainable jobs and, given an anticipated 170,000 immediate job losses plus a further 2,700,000 disrupted jobs, imple-”

Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 4, — That Bill C-50, in the preamble, be amended by replacing lines 14 and 15 on page 2 with the following:

“menting measures to assist workers;”

Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 5, — That Bill C-50, in the preamble, be amended by replacing line 41 on page 2 with the following:

“ing good-paying, high-quality jobs — including, but not limited to,”

Mr. Patzer (Cypress Hills—Grasslands), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 6, — That Bill C-50, in the preamble, be amended by replacing lines 43 and 44 on page 2 with the following:

“trade union — as well as job security, social pro-”

Mr. Patzer (Cypress Hills—Grasslands), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 7, — That Bill C-50, in the preamble, be amended

(a) by replacing line 48 on page 2 with the following:

“and potential of workers and communities, and”; and

(b) by replacing lines 2 to 7 on page 3 with the following:

“sive economies and societies;”

Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 8, — That Bill C-50, in the preamble, be amended by replacing lines 3 to 7 on page 3 with the following:

“(v) advance the well-being of workers;”

Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 9, — That Bill C-50, in the preamble, be amended by replacing line 3 on page 3 with the following:

“(v) recognize the anticipated 170,000 immediate job losses and 2,700,000 other jobs which will be disrupted and, therefore, advance the well-being of workers and”

Mr. Dreeshen (Red Deer—Mountain View), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 10, — That Bill C-50, in the preamble, be amended by replacing lines 4 to 7 on page 3 with the following:

“communities;”

Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 11, — That Bill C-50, in the preamble, be amended by replacing line 4 on page 3 with the following:

“communities, recognizing that 93% of the oil and gas sector is composed of small businesses each employing fewer than 100 individuals, as well as the achievement of”

Mr. Patzer (Cypress Hills—Grasslands), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 12, — That Bill C-50, in the preamble, be amended by replacing lines 25 and 26 on page 3 with the following:

"communities and provinces and territories, which all"

Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 14, — That Bill C-50, in the preamble, be amended by replacing line 25 on page 3 with the following:

“communities, non-unionized workers, non-governmental organizations and”

Mr. Patzer (Cypress Hills—Grasslands), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 15, — That Bill C-50, in the preamble, be amended by deleting lines 29 to 31 on page 3.

Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 16, — That Bill C-50, in the preamble, be amended by replacing line 30 on page 3 with the following:

“tories have their own constitutional jurisdiction relevant to the shift to a net-zero economy;”

Mr. Dreeshen (Red Deer—Mountain View), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 17, — That Bill C-50, in the preamble, be amended by replacing line 31 on page 3 with the following:

“risdiction, without interference from the federal government, to support the shift to a net-zero economy;”

Mr. Patzer (Cypress Hills—Grasslands), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 18, — That Bill C-50, in the preamble, be amended by replacing lines 39 and 40 on page 3 with the following:

“reduction, are committed to working to ad-”

Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 19, — That Bill C-50, in the preamble, be amended by replacing lines 39 and 40 on page 3 with the following:

“reduction, are committed to working in their respective areas of responsibility to ad-”

Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 20, — That Bill C-50, in the preamble, be amended by replacing line 40 on page 3 with the following:

“roles in their respective areas of responsibility, given an anticipated 170,000 immediate job losses and 2,700,000 other jobs which will be disrupted, to ad-”

Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 21, — That Bill C-50, in the preamble, be amended by replacing line 48 on page 3 with the following:

“zero economy and the creation of sustainable jobs, bearing in mind the disproportionate consequences of this transition on lndigenous peoples,”

Mr. Patzer (Cypress Hills—Grasslands), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 22, — That Bill C-50, in the preamble, be amended by deleting lines 49 to 51 on page 3.

Mr. Patzer (Cypress Hills—Grasslands), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 23, — That Bill C-50 be amended by deleting the short title.

Mr. Patzer (Cypress Hills—Grasslands), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 24, — That Bill C-50 be amended by deleting Clause 2.

Mr. Patzer (Cypress Hills—Grasslands), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 25, — That Bill C-50, in Clause 2, be amended by deleting lines 3 to 10 on page 5.

Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 26, — That Bill C-50, in Clause 2, be amended by replacing lines 3 to 10 on page 5 with the following:

“net-zero economy means an economy in which any anthropogenic emissions of greenhouse gases into the atmosphere are balanced by anthropogenic removals of greenhouse gases from the atmosphere over a specified period. (économie carboneutre)”

Mr. Dreeshen (Red Deer—Mountain View), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 27, — That Bill C-50, in Clause 2, be amended by replacing lines 5 to 10 on page 5 with the following:

“municated in accordance with the Paris Agreement. (économie carboneutre)”

Mr. Falk (Provencher), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 28, — That Bill C-50, in Clause 2, be amended by replacing lines 7 to 10 on page 5 with the following:

“net-zero emissions. (économie carboneutre)”

Mr. Patzer (Cypress Hills—Grasslands), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 29, — That Bill C-50, in Clause 2, be amended by deleting lines 11 to 16 on page 5.

Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 30, — That Bill C-50, in Clause 2, be amended by replacing lines 14 to 16 on page 5 with the following:

“from the atmosphere. (carboneutralité)”

Mr. Patzer (Cypress Hills—Grasslands), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 31, — That Bill C-50, in Clause 2, be amended by deleting lines 24 to 32 on page 5.

Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 32, — That Bill C-50, in Clause 2, be amended by replacing lines 24 to 32 on page 5 with the following:

“sustainable job means any job which provides a powerful pay cheque for a Canadian worker. (emploi durable)”

Mr. Dreeshen (Red Deer—Mountain View), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 33, — That Bill C-50, in Clause 2, be amended by replacing lines 25 and 26 on page 5 with the following:

“Canada's pathway to achieving a net-zero-emissions future and that reflects the concept of”

Mr. Falk (Provencher), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 34, — That Bill C-50, in Clause 2, be amended by replacing lines 27 to 29 on page 5 with the following:

“decent work, namely work that can support the work-”

Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 35, — That Bill C-50, in Clause 2, be amended by replacing lines 27 and 28 on page 5 with the following:

“decent work, namely work — including, but not limited to, jobs in which workers are represented by a trade union that has entered”

Mr. Patzer (Cypress Hills—Grasslands), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 36, — That Bill C-50, in Clause 2, be amended by replacing lines 31 and 32 on page 5 with the following:

“such as fair income, job security and social protection. (emploi durable)”

Mr. Wilkinson (Minister of Energy and Natural Resources), seconded by Ms. Tassi (Minister responsible for the Federal Economic Development Agency for Southern Ontario), moved Motion No. 37, — That Bill C-50 be amended by restoring Clause 3 as follows:

Purpose

3 The purpose of this Act is to facilitate and promote economic growth, the creation of sustainable jobs and support for workers and communities in Canada in the shift to a net-zero economy through a framework to ensure transparency, accountability, engagement and action by relevant federal entities, including those focused — at the national and regional level — on matters such as skills development, the labour market, rights at work, economic development and emissions reduction.

Mr. Patzer (Cypress Hills—Grasslands), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 38, — That Bill C-50 be amended by deleting Clause 4.

Mr. Patzer (Cypress Hills—Grasslands), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 39, — That Bill C-50 be amended by deleting Clause 5.

Mr. Patzer (Cypress Hills—Grasslands), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 40, — That Bill C-50 be amended by deleting Clause 6.

Mr. Patzer (Cypress Hills—Grasslands), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 41, — That Bill C-50, in Clause 6, be amended by replacing lines 10 to 14 on page 6 with the following:

“through skills development, training, retraining; and”

Mr. Dreeshen (Red Deer—Mountain View), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 42, — That Bill C-50, in Clause 6, be amended by replacing lines 11 to 14 on page 6 with the following:

“economic development and diversification; and”

Mr. Falk (Provencher), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 44, — That Bill C-50, in Clause 6, be amended by replacing lines 13 and 14 on page 6 with the following:

“eral-territorial initiatives; and”

Mr. Patzer (Cypress Hills—Grasslands), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 45, — That Bill C-50, in Clause 6, be amended by replacing lines 19 and 20 on page 6 with the following:

“Ministers, amend the terms of reference.”

Mr. Patzer (Cypress Hills—Grasslands), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 47, — That Bill C-50 be amended by deleting Clause 7.

Mr. Patzer (Cypress Hills—Grasslands), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 48, — That Bill C-50, in Clause 7, be amended by replacing lines 25 and 26 on page 6 with the following:

“strategies and measures to encourage growth in good-paying, high-quality jobs;”

Mr. Dreeshen (Red Deer—Mountain View), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 49, — That Bill C-50, in Clause 7, be amended by replacing lines 25 and 26 on page 6 with the following:

“strategies and measures to encourage growth in good-paying, high-quality jobs including jobs in which workers are represented by a trade union — in a net-zero economy;”

Mr. Falk (Provencher), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 51, — That Bill C-50, in Clause 7, be amended by replacing line 26 on page 6 with the following:

“tainable jobs;”

Mr. Patzer (Cypress Hills—Grasslands), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 52, — That Bill C-50, in Clause 7, be amended by deleting lines 3 to 7 on page 7.

Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 53, — That Bill C-50, in Clause 7, be amended by replacing lines 4 to 6 on page 7 with the following:

“ters on potential areas of cooperation in relation to the Sustainable”

Mr. Falk (Provencher), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 54, — That Bill C-50, in Clause 7, be amended by replacing lines 5 and 6 on page 7 with the following:

“ments of the provinces and territories and Indigenous governments in Canada in relation to the Sustainable”

Mr. Patzer (Cypress Hills—Grasslands), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 56, — That Bill C-50, in Clause 7, be amended by replacing lines 8 to 10 on page 7 with the following:

“(e) engaging relevant partners and stakeholders in accordance with the terms of”

Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 57, — That Bill C-50, in Clause 7, be amended by replacing lines 9 and 10 on page 7 with the following:

“cluding at the national, provincial and territorial levels, in accordance with the terms of”

Mr. Patzer (Cypress Hills—Grasslands), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 58, — That Bill C-50 be amended by deleting Clause 8.

Mr. Patzer (Cypress Hills—Grasslands), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 59, — That Bill C-50, in Clause 8, be amended

(a) by replacing lines 15 and 16 on page 7 with the following:

“8 (1) The Council consists of no more than 15 members, including two co-chairs, who are to be appointed by the Governor in Council, on the recommend-”; and

(b) by deleting lines 19 to 28 on page 7.

Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 60, — That Bill C-50, in Clause 8, be amended by deleting lines 19 to 28 on page 7.

Mr. Patzer (Cypress Hills—Grasslands), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 61, — That Bill C-50, in Clause 8, be amended

(a) by replacing line 19 on page 7 with the following:

“(1.1) The Council includes the following mem-”; and

(b) by replacing lines 22 to 24 on page 7 with the following:

“(b) two members who represent trade unions;

(c) two members who represent Indigenous peoples;

(d) two members who represent industry;”

Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 64, — That Bill C-50, in Clause 8, be amended by replacing line 22 on page 7 with the following:

“(b) three members who, among them, represent unionized and non-unionized workers;”

Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 69, — That Bill C-50, in Clause 8, be amended by replacing line 23 on page 7 with the following:

“(c) three members who represent lndigenous peoples, of whom at least two also represent workers or employers;”

Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 71, — That Bill C-50, in Clause 8, be amended by replacing lines 25 to 28 on page 7 with the following:

“(e) two members who represent other key stakeholder groups.”

Mr. Patzer (Cypress Hills—Grasslands), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 74, — That Bill C-50, in Clause 8, be amended by replacing line 34 on page 7 with the following:

“and underrepresented groups;

(a.1) the importance of having a balance of members who represent labour, Indigenous organizations and industry; and”

Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 75, — That Bill C-50, in Clause 8, be amended by replacing line 3 on page 8 with the following:

“(i) the key sectors impacted by the shift to a net-zero”

Mr. Patzer (Cypress Hills—Grasslands), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 76, — That Bill C-50 be amended by deleting Clause 9.

Mr. Patzer (Cypress Hills—Grasslands), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 77, — That Bill C-50 be amended by deleting Clause 10.

Mr. Patzer (Cypress Hills—Grasslands), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 78, — That Bill C-50 be amended by deleting Clause 11.

Mr. Patzer (Cypress Hills—Grasslands), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 79, — That Bill C-50, in Clause 11, be amended by replacing lines 6 to 9 on page 9 with the following:

“than October 15 of each year.”

Mr. Patzer (Cypress Hills—Grasslands), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 80, — That Bill C-50, in Clause 11, be amended by replacing line 6 on page 9 with the following:

“than 20 days after the day on which a fall economic”

Mr. Patzer (Cypress Hills—Grasslands), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 90, — That Bill C-50 be amended by deleting Clause 12.

Mr. Patzer (Cypress Hills—Grasslands), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 91, — That Bill C-50, in Clause 12, be amended by replacing line 17 on page 9 with the following:

“within 30 days after the day on which the Minister re-”

Mr. Patzer (Cypress Hills—Grasslands), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 95, — That Bill C-50 be amended by deleting Clause 13.

Mr. Wilkinson (Minister of Energy and Natural Resources), seconded by Ms. Tassi (Minister responsible for the Federal Economic Development Agency for Southern Ontario), moved Motion No. 96, — That Bill C-50, in Clause 13, be amended by replacing lines 21 and 22 on page 9 with the following:

“prepare a written response to the Council’s annual report and must make public the response within 120 days after the”

Mr. Patzer (Cypress Hills—Grasslands), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 97, — That Bill C-50, in Clause 13, be amended by replacing line 22 on page 9 with the following:

“must make public the response within 80 days after the”

Mr. Patzer (Cypress Hills—Grasslands), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 101, — That Bill C-50 be amended by deleting Clause 14.

Mr. Patzer (Cypress Hills—Grasslands), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 102, — That Bill C-50, in Clause 14, be amended by replacing lines 27 to 29 on page 9 with the following:

“search and report on any particular matter specified by the Minister and the Minister may make”

Mr. Patzer (Cypress Hills—Grasslands), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 106, — That Bill C-50 be amended by deleting Clause 15.

Mr. Patzer (Cypress Hills—Grasslands), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 108, — That Bill C-50, in Clause 15, be amended by replacing line 33 on page 9 with the following:

“activities specified by the Minister within 30 days after”

Mr. Patzer (Cypress Hills—Grasslands), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 112, — That Bill C-50 be amended by deleting Clause 16.

Mr. Patzer (Cypress Hills—Grasslands), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 113, — That Bill C-50, in Clause 16, be amended

(a) by replacing line 3 on page 10 with the following:

“Action Plan no later than December 31, 2025 and must”; and

(b) by replacing line 10 on page 10 with the following:

“2025; and”

Mr. Wilkinson (Minister of Energy and Natural Resources), seconded by Ms. Tassi (Minister responsible for the Federal Economic Development Agency for Southern Ontario), moved Motion No. 117, — That Bill C-50, in Clause 16, be amended by

(a) replacing lines 3 and 4 on page 10 with the following:

“Action Plan no later than December 31, 2025 and must prepare a new Plan no later than December 31 of every fifth”;

(b) replacing line 10 on page 10 with the following:

“2025; and”; and

(c) replacing line 12 on page 10 with the following:

“the fifteenth sitting day of that House after December 31”

  

  

Mr. Morrice (Kitchener Centre), seconded by Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), moved Motion No. 118, — That Bill C-50, in Clause 16, be amended

(a) by replacing lines 3 and 4 on page 10 with the following:

“Action Plan no later than December 31, 2024 and must prepare a new Plan no later than December 31 of every fifth”

(b) by replacing, in the French version, line 6 on page 10 with the following:

“au plus tard le 31 décembre de la cinquième année.”

(c) by replacing line 10 on page 10 with the following:

“2024; and”

(d) by replacing line 12 on page 10 with the following:

“the fifteenth sitting day of that House after December 31”

Mr. Patzer (Cypress Hills—Grasslands), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 119, — That Bill C-50, in Clause 16, be amended

(a) by replacing line 4 on page 10 with the following:

“prepare a new Plan no later than December 31 of every fifth”; and

(b) by replacing line 12 on page 10 with the following:

“the fifteenth sitting day of that House after December 31”

Mr. Patzer (Cypress Hills—Grasslands), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 123, — That Bill C-50, in Clause 16, be amended by replacing lines 19 to 23 on page 10 with the following:

“ing five-year period”

Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 127, — That Bill C-50, in Clause 16, be amended by replacing line 23 on page 10 with the following:

“to sustainable jobs for workers, particularly those who are lndigenous peoples or Black or other racialized individuals;”

Mr. Patzer (Cypress Hills—Grasslands), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 128, — That Bill C-50, in Clause 16, be amended by deleting lines 24 and 25 on page 10.

Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 129, — That Bill C-50, in Clause 16, be amended by replacing line 25 on page 10 with the following:

“ing the guiding principles set out in the preamble while respecting the constitutional jurisdiction of the provinces and territories;”.”

Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 130, — That Bill C-50, in Clause 16, be amended by replacing line 25 on page 10 with the following:

“ing the guiding principles set out in the preamble, including the recognition of an anticipated 170,000 immediate job losses and 2,700,000 other jobs which will be disrupted;”

Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 131, — That Bill C-50, in Clause 16, be amended by replacing line 25 on page 10 with the following:

“ing the guiding principles set out in the preamble, including the recognition that 93% of the oil and gas sector is composed of small businesses each employing fewer than 100 individuals;”

Mr. Patzer (Cypress Hills—Grasslands), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 132, — That Bill C-50, in Clause 16, be amended by replacing lines 28 to 31 on page 10 with the following:

“identified to be implemented,”

Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 134, — That Bill C-50, in Clause 16, be amended by replacing lines 29 and 30 on page 10 with the following:

“relating to skills development and measures that support workers on an”

Mr. Patzer (Cypress Hills—Grasslands), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 136, — That Bill C-50, in Clause 16, be amended by replacing line 35 on page 10 to line 6 on page 11 with the following:

“include a summary of available data related to economic growth and the labour market in a net-zero economy;”

Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 137, — That Bill C-50, in Clause 16, be amended by replacing lines 1 to 6 on page 11 with the following:

“growth and the labour market in a net-zero economy;”

Mr. Falk (Provencher), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 138, — That Bill C-50, in Clause 16, be amended by replacing lines 2 to 4 on page 11 with the following:

“and that was used in the development of the Plan, along with a description of how”

Mr. Patzer (Cypress Hills—Grasslands), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 140, — That Bill C-50, in Clause 16, be amended by deleting lines 7 to 11 on page 11.

Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 141, — That Bill C-50, in Clause 16, be amended by replacing lines 8 to 11 on page 11 with the following:

“graph (c);”

Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 142, — That Bill C-50, in Clause 16, be amended by replacing line 9 on page 11 with the following:

“ing data in relation to Indigenous peoples or Black and other racialized individuals, describe”

Mr. Dreeshen (Red Deer—Mountain View), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 143, — That Bill C-50, in Clause 16, be amended by deleting lines 12 to 16 on page 11.

Mr. Falk (Provencher), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 144, — That Bill C-50, in Clause 16, be amended by replacing lines 14 to 16 on page 11 with the following:

“skills development, training and retraining;”

Mr. Patzer (Cypress Hills—Grasslands), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 145, — That Bill C-50, in Clause 16, be amended by deleting lines 17 to 20 on page 11.

Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 146, — That Bill C-50, in Clause 16, be amended by deleting lines 21 to 25 on page 11.

Mr. Dreeshen (Red Deer—Mountain View), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 147, — That Bill C-50, in Clause 16, be amended by replacing line 23 on page 11 with the following:

“of the provinces and territories and Indigenous govern-”

Mr. Falk (Provencher), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 148, — That Bill C-50, in Clause 16, be amended by replacing lines 24 and 25 on page 11 with the following:

“ments in Canada in relation to the Plan;”

Mr. Patzer (Cypress Hills—Grasslands), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 149, — That Bill C-50, in Clause 16, be amended by deleting lines 26 to 31 on page 11.

Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 151, — That Bill C-50, in Clause 16, be amended by replacing line 28 on page 11 with the following:

“territories, Indigenous peoples, trade unions, non-unionized workers, munici-”

Mr. Falk (Provencher), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 152, — That Bill C-50, in Clause 16, be amended by replacing line 30 on page 11 with the following:

“tribute to the creation and retention of sustainable jobs and to sup-”

Mr. Dreeshen (Red Deer—Mountain View), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 153, — That Bill C-50, in Clause 16, be amended by replacing lines 30 and 31 on page 11 with the following:

“tribute to the creation of sustainable jobs; and”

Mr. Patzer (Cypress Hills—Grasslands), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 154, — That Bill C-50 be amended by deleting Clause 17.

Mr. Patzer (Cypress Hills—Grasslands), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 155, — That Bill C-50, in Clause 17, be amended by replacing line 2 on page 12 with the following:

“tabled in each House of Parliament on any of the first 15”

Mr. Patzer (Cypress Hills—Grasslands), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 159, — That Bill C-50 be amended by deleting Clause 18.

Mr. Patzer (Cypress Hills—Grasslands), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 160, — That Bill C-50, in Clause 18, be amended by replacing lines 9 to 11 on page 12 with the following:

“federal ministers;”

Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 161, — That Bill C-50, in Clause 18, be amended by replacing lines 10 and 11 on page 12 with the following:

“labour market analyses;”

Mr. Dreeshen (Red Deer—Mountain View), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 162, — That Bill C-50, in Clause 18, be amended by replacing line 11 on page 12 with the following:

“isting emissions reduction measures;”

Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 163, — That Bill C-50, in Clause 18, be amended by replacing line 11 on page 12 with the following:

“isting and planned emissions reduction measures, together with their implications for workers who are Indigenous peoples or Black and other racialized individuals;”

Mr. Falk (Provencher), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 164, — That Bill C-50, in Clause 18, be amended by deleting lines 12 to 15 on page 12.

Mr. Patzer (Cypress Hills—Grasslands), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 165, — That Bill C-50, in Clause 18, be amended by deleting lines 16 to 20 on page 12.

Mr. Falk (Provencher), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 166, — That Bill C-50, in Clause 18, be amended by replacing line 17 on page 12 with the following:

“ritories, Indigenous peoples and any other ex-”

Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 169, — That Bill C-50, in Clause 18, be amended by replacing line 18 on page 12 with the following:

“perts, partners and stakeholders, including those representing Black and other racialized individuals or from non-”

Mr. Patzer (Cypress Hills—Grasslands), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 171, — That Bill C-50 be amended by deleting Clause 19.

Mr. Patzer (Cypress Hills—Grasslands), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 172, — That Bill C-50, in Clause 19, be amended by replacing line 22 on page 12 with the following:

“later than June 1, 2034 and additional progress reports”

Mr. Wilkinson (Minister of Energy and Natural Resources), seconded by Ms. Tassi (Minister responsible for the Federal Economic Development Agency for Southern Ontario), moved Motion No. 176, — That Bill C-50, in Clause 19, be amended by

(a) replacing line 22 on page 12 with the following:

“later than June 1, 2028 and additional progress reports”; and

(b) replacing line 25 on page 12 with the following:

“tabled in each House of Parliament on any of the first 15”

Mr. Morrice (Kitchener Centre), seconded by Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), moved Motion No. 177, — That Bill C-50, in Clause 19, be amended by replacing line 22 on page 12 with the following:

“later than June 1, 2027 and additional progress reports”

Mr. Patzer (Cypress Hills—Grasslands), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 178, — That Bill C-50, in Clause 19, be amended by replacing lines 28 to 33 on page 12 with the following:

“(3) Each progress report must describe the progress made towards achieving the milestones under the most recent Sustainable Jobs Action Plan.”

Mr. Dreeshen (Red Deer—Mountain View), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 180, — That Bill C-50, in Clause 19, be amended by replacing lines 31 to 33 on page 12 with the following:

“cent Sustainable Jobs Action Plan.”

Mr. Falk (Provencher), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 181, — That Bill C-50, in Clause 19, be amended by replacing line 32 on page 12 with the following:

“of any additional measures that are being tak-”

Mr. Patzer (Cypress Hills—Grasslands), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 182, — That Bill C-50 be amended by deleting Clause 20.

Mr. Patzer (Cypress Hills—Grasslands), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 183, — That Bill C-50, in Clause 20, be amended by replacing lines 10 to 16 on page 13 with the following:

“Jobs Action Plan, including by coordinating the implementation of measures set out in those plans across federal entities, including those focused — at the national and regional level — on matters such as”

Mr. Dreeshen (Red Deer—Mountain View), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 184, — That Bill C-50, in Clause 20, be amended by replacing line 11 on page 13 with the following:

“eral government in relation to”

Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 185, — That Bill C-50, in Clause 20, be amended by replacing lines 13 and 14 on page 13 with the following:

“those measures across federal entities, working within their respective areas of jurisdiction and responsi-”

Mr. Patzer (Cypress Hills—Grasslands), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 187, — That Bill C-50, in Clause 20, be amended by replacing lines 21 to 24 on page 13 with the following:

“(c) coordinating specific federal-provincial initiatives related to the Plans;”

Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 188, — That Bill C-50, in Clause 20, be amended by replacing lines 22 to 24 on page 13 with the following:

“al-territorial initiatives related to the Plans;”

Mr. Dreeshen (Red Deer—Mountain View), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 189, — That Bill C-50, in Clause 20, be amended by replacing lines 23 and 24 on page 13 with the following:

“ing with the governments of provinces and territories;”

Mr. Dreeshen (Red Deer—Mountain View), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 190, — That Bill C-50, in Clause 20, be amended by replacing lines 25 and 26 on page 13 with the following:

“(c.1) serving as a source of information in respect of federal programs, funding and”

Mr. Falk (Provencher), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 191, — That Bill C-50, in Clause 20, be amended by deleting lines 25 to 28 on page 13.

Mr. Patzer (Cypress Hills—Grasslands), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 192, — That Bill C-50, in Clause 20, be amended by replacing line 26 on page 13 with the following:

“contact in respect of federal programs and”

Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 193, — That Bill C-50, in Clause 20, be amended by replacing line 27 on page 13 with the following:

“services for workers with respect to”

Mr. Patzer (Cypress Hills—Grasslands), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 194, — That Bill C-50 be amended by deleting Clause 21.

Mr. Wilkinson (Minister of Energy and Natural Resources), seconded by Ms. Tassi (Minister responsible for the Federal Economic Development Agency for Southern Ontario), moved Motion No. 199, — That Bill C-50, in Clause 21, be amended by

(a) replacing line 1 on page 14 with the following:

“21 (1) Within 10 years after the day on which this Act”;

(b) replacing line 3 on page 14 with the following:

"period of 10 years, the Minister must cause a review of”; and

(c) replacing line 6 on page 14 with the following:

"tabled in each House of Parliament on any of the first 15”

Mr. Patzer (Cypress Hills—Grasslands), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 200, — That Bill C-50, in Clause 21, be amended by replacing line 3 on page 14 with the following:

“period of 10 years, the Minister must cause a review of”

Mr. Patzer (Cypress Hills—Grasslands), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), moved Motion No. 204, — That Bill C-50, in Clause 21, be amended by replacing line 6 on page 14 with the following:

“tabled in each House of Parliament on any of the first five”

Debate arose on the motions in Group No. 1.

Motions

By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That, on divisions Nos. 683 and 684, the votes of the members for York—Simcoe and Prince George—Peace River—Northern Rockies in favour of the motion be struck from the record.

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration at report stage of Bill C-50, An Act respecting accountability, transparency and engagement to support the creation of sustainable jobs for workers and economic growth in a net-zero economy, as reported by the Standing Committee on Natural Resources with amendments;

And of the motions in Group No. 1 (Motions Nos. 1 to 12, 14 to 42, 44, 45, 47 to 49, 51 to 54, 56 to 61, 64, 69, 71, 74 to 80, 90, 91, 95 to 97, 101, 102, 106, 108, 112, 113, 117 to 119, 123, 127 to 132, 134, 136 to 138, 140 to 149, 151 to 155, 159 to 166, 169, 171, 172, 176 to 178, 180 to 185, 187 to 194, 199, 200 and 204).

The debate continued on the motions in Group No. 1.

Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration at report stage of Bill C-50, An Act respecting accountability, transparency and engagement to support the creation of sustainable jobs for workers and economic growth in a net-zero economy, as reported by the Standing Committee on Natural Resources with amendments;

And of the motions in Group No. 1 (Motions Nos. 1 to 12, 14 to 42, 44, 45, 47 to 49, 51 to 54, 56 to 61, 64, 69, 71, 74 to 80, 90, 91, 95 to 97, 101, 102, 106, 108, 112, 113, 117 to 119, 123, 127 to 132, 134, 136 to 138, 140 to 149, 151 to 155, 159 to 166, 169, 171, 172, 176 to 178, 180 to 185, 187 to 194, 199, 200 and 204).

The debate continued on the motions in Group No. 1.

At 5:15 p.m., pursuant to order made Monday, December 4, 2023, the Speaker interrupted the proceedings.

The question was put on Motion No. 1 and, pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(8), the recorded division, which also applies to Motions Nos. 23, 24, 38 to 40, 47, 58, 76 to 78, 90, 95, 101, 106, 112, 154, 159, 171, 182 and 194, was deferred.

The question was put on Motion No. 2 and, pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(8), the recorded division, which also applies to Motions Nos. 6, 7, 12, 15, 18 and 22, was deferred.

The question was put on Motion No. 5 and, pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(8), the recorded division, which also applies to Motion No. 48, was deferred.

The question was put on Motion No. 25 and, pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(8), the recorded division, which also applies to Motions Nos. 29 and 31, was deferred.

The question was put on Motion No. 37 and, pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(8), the recorded division was deferred.

The question was put on Motion No. 41 and, pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(8), the recorded division, which also applies to Motion No. 45, was deferred.

The question was put on Motion No. 52 and, pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(8), the recorded division, which also applies to Motion No. 56, was deferred.

The question was put on Motion No. 59 and, pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(8), the recorded division was deferred.

The question was put on Motion No. 79 and, pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(8), the recorded division was deferred.

The question was put on Motion No. 91 and, pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(8), the recorded division was deferred.

The question was put on Motion No. 96 and, pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(8), the recorded division was deferred.

The question was put on Motion No. 102 and, pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(8), the recorded division was deferred.

The question was put on Motion No. 108 and, pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(8), the recorded division was deferred.

The question was put on Motion No. 113 and, pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(8), the recorded division was deferred.

The question was put on Motion No. 155 and, pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(8), the recorded division was deferred.

The question was put on Motion No. 160 and, pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(8), the recorded division, which also applies to Motion No. 165, was deferred.

The question was put on Motion No. 172 and, pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(8), the recorded division was deferred.

The question was put on Motion No. 178 and, pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(8), the recorded division was deferred.

The question was put on Motion No. 183 and, pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(8), the recorded division, which also applies to Motions Nos. 187 and 192, was deferred.

The question was put on Motion No. 199 and, pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(8), the recorded division was deferred.

Motions

By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That, notwithstanding any standing order, special order or usual practice of the House, the vote of the member for Coast of Bays—Central—Notre Dame on division No. 684 from Wednesday, April 10, 2024, be changed from Nay to Yea.

Government Orders

Pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(8), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded divisions at report stage of Bill C-50, An Act respecting accountability, transparency and engagement to support the creation of sustainable jobs for workers and economic growth in a net-zero economy, as reported by the Standing Committee on Natural Resources with amendments.

Group No. 1

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 1 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), — That Bill C-50 be amended by deleting the preamble.

The question was put on Motion No. 1 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 687 -- Vote no 687)
YEAS: 113, NAYS: 202

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Aitchison
Albas
Allison
Arnold
Baldinelli
Barrett
Berthold
Bezan
Block
Bragdon
Brassard
Brock
Calkins
Caputo
Carrie
Chambers
Chong
Cooper
Dalton
Dancho
Deltell
Doherty
Dowdall
Dreeshen
Duncan (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Ellis
Epp

Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Fast
Ferreri
Findlay
Gallant
Généreux
Genuis
Gladu
Godin
Goodridge
Gourde
Gray
Hallan
Jeneroux
Jivani
Kelly
Khanna
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kram
Kramp-Neuman
Kurek
Kusie
Lake
Lantsman
Lawrence
Lehoux

Leslie
Lewis (Essex)
Lewis (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Liepert
Lloyd
Lobb
Maguire
Majumdar
Martel
Mazier
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McLean
Melillo
Moore
Morantz
Morrison
Motz
Muys
Nater
Patzer
Paul-Hus
Perkins
Redekopp
Reid
Rempel Garner
Richards
Roberts
Rood

Ruff
Scheer
Schmale
Seeback
Shields
Shipley
Small
Soroka
Steinley
Stewart
Strahl
Stubbs
Thomas
Tochor
Tolmie
Uppal
Van Popta
Vecchio
Vidal
Vien
Viersen
Vis
Vuong
Wagantall
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Williams
Williamson

Total: -- 113

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aldag
Alghabra
Ali
Anand
Anandasangaree
Angus
Arseneault
Arya
Ashton
Atwin
Bachrach
Badawey
Bains
Baker
Barron
Barsalou-Duval
Battiste
Beaulieu
Beech
Bérubé
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Blanchet
Blaney
Boissonnault
Boulerice
Bradford
Brière
Brunelle-Duceppe
Cannings
Carr
Casey
Chabot
Chagger
Chahal
Champagne
Champoux
Chatel
Chen
Chiang
Collins (Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)
Collins (Victoria)
Cormier
Coteau
Dabrusin
Damoff
Davies
DeBellefeuille
Desbiens
Desilets

Desjarlais
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Diab
Dong
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Dzerowicz
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Erskine-Smith
Fillmore
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fortin
Fragiskatos
Fraser
Freeland
Fry
Gaheer
Gainey
Garon
Gaudreau
Gazan
Gerretsen
Gill
Gould
Green
Guilbeault
Hajdu
Hanley
Hardie
Hepfner
Holland
Housefather
Hughes
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Idlout
Ien
Jaczek
Johns
Joly
Jones
Jowhari
Julian
Kayabaga

Kelloway
Khalid
Khera
Koutrakis
Kusmierczyk
Kwan
Lalonde
Lambropoulos
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larouche
Lattanzio
Lauzon
Lebouthillier
Lemire
Lightbound
Long
Longfield
Louis (Kitchener—Conestoga)
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacGregor
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Martinez Ferrada
Masse
Mathyssen
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McDonald (Avalon)
McGuinty
McKay
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod
McPherson
Mendès
Mendicino
Miao
Michaud
Miller
Morrice
Morrissey
Murray
Naqvi
Ng
Noormohamed
Normandin
O'Connell
Oliphant
O'Regan
Pauzé
Perron

Petitpas Taylor
Powlowski
Qualtrough
Robillard
Rogers
Romanado
Rota
Sahota
Sajjan
Saks
Samson
Sarai
Savard-Tremblay
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Brampton East)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Simard
Sinclair-Desgagné
Singh
Sorbara
Sousa
Ste-Marie
St-Onge
Sudds
Tassi
Taylor Roy
Therrien
Thompson
Trudeau
Trudel
Turnbull
Valdez
Van Bynen
van Koeverden
Vandenbeld
Vignola
Villemure
Virani
Weiler
Wilkinson
Yip
Zahid
Zarrillo
Zuberi

Total: -- 202

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Barlow
Blois

Davidson
MacDonald (Malpeque)

Plamondon
Rodriguez

Vandal
Zimmer

Total: -- 8

Accordingly, Motions Nos. 23, 24, 38 to 40, 47, 58, 76 to 78, 90, 95, 101, 106, 112, 154, 159, 171, 182 and 194 were also negatived on the same division.

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 2 of Mr. Patzer (Cypress Hills—Grasslands), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), — That Bill C-50, in the preamble, be amended by replacing lines 13 to 15 on page 2 with the following:

“fostering the creation of sustainable jobs;”

The question was put on Motion No. 2 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 688 -- Vote no 688)
YEAS: 114, NAYS: 204

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Aitchison
Albas
Allison
Arnold
Baldinelli
Barrett
Berthold
Bezan
Block
Bragdon
Brassard
Brock
Calkins
Caputo
Carrie
Chambers
Chong
Cooper
Dalton
Dancho
Deltell
Doherty
Dowdall
Dreeshen
Duncan (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Ellis
Epp
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)

Falk (Provencher)
Fast
Ferreri
Findlay
Gallant
Généreux
Genuis
Gladu
Godin
Goodridge
Gourde
Gray
Hallan
Jeneroux
Jivani
Kelly
Khanna
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kram
Kramp-Neuman
Kurek
Kusie
Lake
Lantsman
Lawrence
Lehoux
Leslie
Lewis (Essex)

Lewis (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Liepert
Lloyd
Lobb
Maguire
Majumdar
Martel
Mazier
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McLean
Melillo
Moore
Morantz
Morrison
Motz
Muys
Nater
Patzer
Paul-Hus
Perkins
Poilievre
Redekopp
Reid
Rempel Garner
Richards
Roberts
Rood
Ruff
Scheer

Schmale
Seeback
Shields
Shipley
Small
Soroka
Steinley
Stewart
Strahl
Stubbs
Thomas
Tochor
Tolmie
Uppal
Van Popta
Vecchio
Vidal
Vien
Viersen
Vis
Vuong
Wagantall
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Williams
Williamson

Total: -- 114

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aldag
Alghabra
Ali
Anand
Anandasangaree
Angus
Arseneault
Arya
Ashton
Atwin
Bachrach
Badawey
Bains
Baker
Barron
Barsalou-Duval
Battiste
Beaulieu
Beech
Bérubé
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Blanchet
Blanchette-Joncas
Blaney
Boissonnault
Boulerice
Bradford
Brière
Brunelle-Duceppe
Cannings
Carr
Casey
Chabot
Chagger
Chahal
Champagne
Champoux
Chatel
Chen
Chiang
Collins (Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)
Collins (Victoria)
Cormier
Coteau
Dabrusin
Damoff
Davies
DeBellefeuille
Desbiens

Desilets
Desjarlais
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Diab
Dong
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Dzerowicz
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Erskine-Smith
Fillmore
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fortin
Fragiskatos
Fraser
Freeland
Fry
Gaheer
Gainey
Garon
Garrison
Gaudreau
Gazan
Gerretsen
Gill
Gould
Green
Guilbeault
Hajdu
Hanley
Hardie
Hepfner
Holland
Housefather
Hughes
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Idlout
Ien
Jaczek
Johns
Joly
Jones
Jowhari

Julian
Kayabaga
Kelloway
Khalid
Khera
Koutrakis
Kusmierczyk
Kwan
Lalonde
Lambropoulos
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larouche
Lattanzio
Lauzon
Lebouthillier
Lemire
Lightbound
Long
Longfield
Louis (Kitchener—Conestoga)
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacGregor
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Martinez Ferrada
Masse
Mathyssen
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McDonald (Avalon)
McGuinty
McKay
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod
McPherson
Mendès
Mendicino
Miao
Michaud
Miller
Morrice
Morrissey
Murray
Naqvi
Ng
Noormohamed
Normandin
O'Connell
Oliphant
O'Regan

Pauzé
Perron
Petitpas Taylor
Powlowski
Qualtrough
Robillard
Rogers
Romanado
Rota
Sahota
Sajjan
Saks
Samson
Sarai
Savard-Tremblay
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Brampton East)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Simard
Sinclair-Desgagné
Singh
Sorbara
Sousa
Ste-Marie
St-Onge
Sudds
Tassi
Taylor Roy
Therrien
Thompson
Trudeau
Trudel
Turnbull
Valdez
Van Bynen
van Koeverden
Vandenbeld
Vignola
Villemure
Virani
Weiler
Wilkinson
Yip
Zahid
Zarrillo
Zuberi

Total: -- 204

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Barlow
Blois

Davidson
MacDonald (Malpeque)

Plamondon
Rodriguez

Vandal
Zimmer

Total: -- 8

Accordingly, Motions Nos. 6, 7, 12, 15, 18 and 22 were also negatived on the same division.

Motion No. 2 having been negatived, the House proceeded to the putting of the question on Motion No. 3 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), — That Bill C-50, in the preamble, be amended by replacing line 13 on page 2 with the following:

“fostering the creation of sustainable jobs and, given an anticipated 170,000 immediate job losses plus a further 2,700,000 disrupted jobs, imple-”

The question was put on Motion No. 3 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 689 -- Vote no 689)
YEAS: 114, NAYS: 204

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Aitchison
Albas
Allison
Arnold
Baldinelli
Barrett
Berthold
Bezan
Block
Bragdon
Brassard
Brock
Calkins
Caputo
Carrie
Chambers
Chong
Cooper
Dalton
Dancho
Deltell
Doherty
Dowdall
Dreeshen
Duncan (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Ellis
Epp
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)

Falk (Provencher)
Fast
Ferreri
Findlay
Gallant
Généreux
Genuis
Gladu
Godin
Goodridge
Gourde
Gray
Hallan
Jeneroux
Jivani
Kelly
Khanna
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kram
Kramp-Neuman
Kurek
Kusie
Lake
Lantsman
Lawrence
Lehoux
Leslie
Lewis (Essex)

Lewis (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Liepert
Lloyd
Lobb
Maguire
Majumdar
Martel
Mazier
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McLean
Melillo
Moore
Morantz
Morrison
Motz
Muys
Nater
Patzer
Paul-Hus
Perkins
Poilievre
Redekopp
Reid
Rempel Garner
Richards
Roberts
Rood
Ruff
Scheer

Schmale
Seeback
Shields
Shipley
Small
Soroka
Steinley
Stewart
Strahl
Stubbs
Thomas
Tochor
Tolmie
Uppal
Van Popta
Vecchio
Vidal
Vien
Viersen
Vis
Vuong
Wagantall
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Williams
Williamson

Total: -- 114

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aldag
Alghabra
Ali
Anand
Anandasangaree
Angus
Arseneault
Arya
Ashton
Atwin
Bachrach
Badawey
Bains
Baker
Barron
Barsalou-Duval
Battiste
Beaulieu
Beech
Bérubé
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Blanchet
Blanchette-Joncas
Blaney
Boissonnault
Boulerice
Bradford
Brière
Brunelle-Duceppe
Cannings
Carr
Casey
Chabot
Chagger
Chahal
Champagne
Champoux
Chatel
Chen
Chiang
Collins (Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)
Collins (Victoria)
Cormier
Coteau
Dabrusin
Damoff
Davies
DeBellefeuille
Desbiens

Desilets
Desjarlais
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Diab
Dong
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Dzerowicz
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Erskine-Smith
Fillmore
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fortin
Fragiskatos
Fraser
Freeland
Fry
Gaheer
Gainey
Garon
Garrison
Gaudreau
Gazan
Gerretsen
Gill
Gould
Green
Guilbeault
Hajdu
Hanley
Hardie
Hepfner
Holland
Housefather
Hughes
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Idlout
Ien
Jaczek
Johns
Joly
Jones
Jowhari

Julian
Kayabaga
Kelloway
Khalid
Khera
Koutrakis
Kusmierczyk
Kwan
Lalonde
Lambropoulos
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larouche
Lattanzio
Lauzon
Lebouthillier
Lemire
Lightbound
Long
Longfield
Louis (Kitchener—Conestoga)
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacGregor
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Martinez Ferrada
Masse
Mathyssen
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McDonald (Avalon)
McGuinty
McKay
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod
McPherson
Mendès
Mendicino
Miao
Michaud
Miller
Morrice
Morrissey
Murray
Naqvi
Ng
Noormohamed
Normandin
O'Connell
Oliphant
O'Regan

Pauzé
Perron
Petitpas Taylor
Powlowski
Qualtrough
Robillard
Rogers
Romanado
Rota
Sahota
Sajjan
Saks
Samson
Sarai
Savard-Tremblay
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Brampton East)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Simard
Sinclair-Desgagné
Singh
Sorbara
Sousa
Ste-Marie
St-Onge
Sudds
Tassi
Taylor Roy
Therrien
Thompson
Trudeau
Trudel
Turnbull
Valdez
Van Bynen
van Koeverden
Vandenbeld
Vignola
Villemure
Virani
Weiler
Wilkinson
Yip
Zahid
Zarrillo
Zuberi

Total: -- 204

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Barlow
Blois

Davidson
MacDonald (Malpeque)

Plamondon
Rodriguez

Vandal
Zimmer

Total: -- 8

Accordingly, Motions Nos. 9, 20 and 130 were also negatived on the same division.

Motion No. 2 having been negatived, the House proceeded to the putting of the question on Motion No. 4 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), — That Bill C-50, in the preamble, be amended by replacing lines 14 and 15 on page 2 with the following:

“menting measures to assist workers;”

The question was put on Motion No. 4 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 690 -- Vote no 690)
YEAS: 114, NAYS: 204

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Aitchison
Albas
Allison
Arnold
Baldinelli
Barrett
Berthold
Bezan
Block
Bragdon
Brassard
Brock
Calkins
Caputo
Carrie
Chambers
Chong
Cooper
Dalton
Dancho
Deltell
Doherty
Dowdall
Dreeshen
Duncan (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Ellis
Epp
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)

Falk (Provencher)
Fast
Ferreri
Findlay
Gallant
Généreux
Genuis
Gladu
Godin
Goodridge
Gourde
Gray
Hallan
Jeneroux
Jivani
Kelly
Khanna
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kram
Kramp-Neuman
Kurek
Kusie
Lake
Lantsman
Lawrence
Lehoux
Leslie
Lewis (Essex)

Lewis (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Liepert
Lloyd
Lobb
Maguire
Majumdar
Martel
Mazier
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McLean
Melillo
Moore
Morantz
Morrison
Motz
Muys
Nater
Patzer
Paul-Hus
Perkins
Poilievre
Redekopp
Reid
Rempel Garner
Richards
Roberts
Rood
Ruff
Scheer

Schmale
Seeback
Shields
Shipley
Small
Soroka
Steinley
Stewart
Strahl
Stubbs
Thomas
Tochor
Tolmie
Uppal
Van Popta
Vecchio
Vidal
Vien
Viersen
Vis
Vuong
Wagantall
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Williams
Williamson

Total: -- 114

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aldag
Alghabra
Ali
Anand
Anandasangaree
Angus
Arseneault
Arya
Ashton
Atwin
Bachrach
Badawey
Bains
Baker
Barron
Barsalou-Duval
Battiste
Beaulieu
Beech
Bérubé
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Blanchette-Joncas
Blaney
Boissonnault
Boulerice
Bradford
Brière
Brunelle-Duceppe
Cannings
Carr
Casey
Chabot
Chagger
Chahal
Champagne
Champoux
Chatel
Chen
Chiang
Collins (Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)
Collins (Victoria)
Cormier
Coteau
Dabrusin
Damoff
Davies
DeBellefeuille
Desbiens
Desilets

Desjarlais
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Diab
Dong
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Dzerowicz
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Erskine-Smith
Fillmore
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fortin
Fragiskatos
Fraser
Freeland
Fry
Gaheer
Gainey
Garon
Garrison
Gaudreau
Gazan
Gerretsen
Gill
Gould
Green
Guilbeault
Hajdu
Hanley
Hardie
Hepfner
Holland
Housefather
Hughes
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Idlout
Ien
Jaczek
Johns
Joly
Jones
Jowhari
Julian

Kayabaga
Kelloway
Khalid
Khera
Koutrakis
Kusmierczyk
Kwan
Lalonde
Lambropoulos
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larouche
Lattanzio
Lauzon
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lemire
Lightbound
Long
Longfield
Louis (Kitchener—Conestoga)
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacGregor
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Martinez Ferrada
Masse
Mathyssen
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McDonald (Avalon)
McGuinty
McKay
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod
McPherson
Mendès
Mendicino
Miao
Michaud
Miller
Morrice
Morrissey
Murray
Naqvi
Ng
Noormohamed
Normandin
O'Connell
Oliphant
O'Regan

Pauzé
Perron
Petitpas Taylor
Powlowski
Qualtrough
Robillard
Rogers
Romanado
Rota
Sahota
Sajjan
Saks
Samson
Sarai
Savard-Tremblay
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Brampton East)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Simard
Sinclair-Desgagné
Singh
Sorbara
Sousa
Ste-Marie
St-Onge
Sudds
Tassi
Taylor Roy
Therrien
Thompson
Trudeau
Trudel
Turnbull
Valdez
Van Bynen
van Koeverden
Vandenbeld
Vignola
Villemure
Virani
Weiler
Wilkinson
Yip
Zahid
Zarrillo
Zuberi

Total: -- 204

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Barlow
Blois

Davidson
MacDonald (Malpeque)

Plamondon
Rodriguez

Vandal
Zimmer

Total: -- 8

Accordingly, Motions Nos. 8, 14 and 19 were also negatived on the same division.

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 5 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), — That Bill C-50, in the preamble, be amended by replacing line 41 on page 2 with the following:

“ing good-paying, high-quality jobs — including, but not limited to,”

The question was put on Motion No. 5 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 691 -- Vote no 691)
YEAS: 114, NAYS: 204

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Aitchison
Albas
Allison
Arnold
Baldinelli
Barrett
Berthold
Bezan
Block
Bragdon
Brassard
Brock
Calkins
Caputo
Carrie
Chambers
Chong
Cooper
Dalton
Dancho
Deltell
Doherty
Dowdall
Dreeshen
Duncan (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Ellis
Epp
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)

Falk (Provencher)
Fast
Ferreri
Findlay
Gallant
Généreux
Genuis
Gladu
Godin
Goodridge
Gourde
Gray
Hallan
Jeneroux
Jivani
Kelly
Khanna
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kram
Kramp-Neuman
Kurek
Kusie
Lake
Lantsman
Lawrence
Lehoux
Leslie
Lewis (Essex)

Lewis (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Liepert
Lloyd
Lobb
Maguire
Majumdar
Martel
Mazier
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McLean
Melillo
Moore
Morantz
Morrison
Motz
Muys
Nater
Patzer
Paul-Hus
Perkins
Poilievre
Redekopp
Reid
Rempel Garner
Richards
Roberts
Rood
Ruff
Scheer

Schmale
Seeback
Shields
Shipley
Small
Soroka
Steinley
Stewart
Strahl
Stubbs
Thomas
Tochor
Tolmie
Uppal
Van Popta
Vecchio
Vidal
Vien
Viersen
Vis
Vuong
Wagantall
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Williams
Williamson

Total: -- 114

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aldag
Alghabra
Ali
Anand
Anandasangaree
Angus
Arseneault
Arya
Ashton
Atwin
Bachrach
Badawey
Bains
Baker
Barron
Barsalou-Duval
Battiste
Beaulieu
Beech
Bérubé
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Blanchet
Blanchette-Joncas
Blaney
Boissonnault
Boulerice
Bradford
Brière
Brunelle-Duceppe
Cannings
Carr
Casey
Chabot
Chagger
Chahal
Champagne
Champoux
Chatel
Chen
Chiang
Collins (Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)
Collins (Victoria)
Cormier
Coteau
Dabrusin
Damoff
Davies
DeBellefeuille
Desbiens

Desilets
Desjarlais
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Diab
Dong
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Dzerowicz
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Erskine-Smith
Fillmore
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fortin
Fragiskatos
Fraser
Freeland
Fry
Gaheer
Gainey
Garon
Gaudreau
Gazan
Gerretsen
Gill
Gould
Green
Guilbeault
Hajdu
Hanley
Hardie
Hepfner
Holland
Housefather
Hughes
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Idlout
Ien
Jaczek
Johns
Joly
Jones
Jowhari
Julian

Kayabaga
Kelloway
Khalid
Khera
Koutrakis
Kusmierczyk
Kwan
Lalonde
Lambropoulos
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larouche
Lattanzio
Lauzon
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lemire
Lightbound
Long
Longfield
Louis (Kitchener—Conestoga)
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacGregor
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Martinez Ferrada
Masse
Mathyssen
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McDonald (Avalon)
McGuinty
McKay
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod
McPherson
Mendès
Mendicino
Miao
Michaud
Miller
Morrice
Morrissey
Murray
Naqvi
Ng
Noormohamed
Normandin
O'Connell
Oliphant
O'Regan

Pauzé
Perron
Petitpas Taylor
Powlowski
Qualtrough
Robillard
Rogers
Romanado
Rota
Sahota
Sajjan
Saks
Samson
Sarai
Savard-Tremblay
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Brampton East)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Simard
Sinclair-Desgagné
Singh
Sorbara
Sousa
Ste-Marie
St-Onge
Sudds
Tassi
Taylor Roy
Therrien
Thompson
Trudeau
Trudel
Turnbull
Valdez
Van Bynen
van Koeverden
Vandenbeld
Vignola
Villemure
Virani
Weiler
Wilkinson
Yip
Zahid
Zarrillo
Zuberi

Total: -- 204

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Barlow
Blois

Davidson
MacDonald (Malpeque)

Plamondon
Rodriguez

Vandal
Zimmer

Total: -- 8

Accordingly, Motion No. 48 was also negatived on the same division.

Motion No. 4 having been negatived, the House proceeded to the putting of the question on Motion No. 10 of Mr. Dreeshen (Red Deer—Mountain View), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), — That Bill C-50, in the preamble, be amended by replacing lines 4 to 7 on page 3 with the following:

“communities;”

The question was put on Motion No. 10 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 692 -- Vote no 692)
YEAS: 113, NAYS: 204

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Aitchison
Albas
Allison
Arnold
Baldinelli
Barrett
Berthold
Bezan
Block
Bragdon
Brassard
Brock
Calkins
Caputo
Carrie
Chambers
Chong
Cooper
Dalton
Dancho
Deltell
Doherty
Dowdall
Dreeshen
Duncan (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Ellis
Epp

Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Fast
Ferreri
Findlay
Gallant
Généreux
Genuis
Gladu
Godin
Goodridge
Gourde
Gray
Hallan
Jeneroux
Jivani
Kelly
Khanna
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kram
Kramp-Neuman
Kurek
Kusie
Lake
Lantsman
Lawrence
Lehoux

Leslie
Lewis (Essex)
Lewis (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Liepert
Lloyd
Lobb
Maguire
Majumdar
Martel
Mazier
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McLean
Melillo
Moore
Morantz
Morrison
Motz
Muys
Nater
Patzer
Paul-Hus
Perkins
Poilievre
Redekopp
Reid
Rempel Garner
Richards
Roberts

Rood
Ruff
Scheer
Schmale
Seeback
Shields
Shipley
Small
Soroka
Steinley
Stewart
Strahl
Stubbs
Thomas
Tochor
Tolmie
Uppal
Van Popta
Vecchio
Vidal
Vien
Viersen
Vis
Wagantall
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Williams
Williamson

Total: -- 113

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aldag
Alghabra
Ali
Anand
Anandasangaree
Angus
Arseneault
Arya
Ashton
Atwin
Bachrach
Badawey
Bains
Baker
Barron
Barsalou-Duval
Battiste
Beaulieu
Beech
Bérubé
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Blanchet
Blanchette-Joncas
Blaney
Boissonnault
Boulerice
Bradford
Brière
Brunelle-Duceppe
Cannings
Carr
Casey
Chabot
Chagger
Chahal
Champagne
Champoux
Chatel
Chen
Chiang
Collins (Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)
Collins (Victoria)
Cormier
Coteau
Dabrusin
Damoff
Davies
DeBellefeuille
Desbiens

Desilets
Desjarlais
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Diab
Dong
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Dzerowicz
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Erskine-Smith
Fillmore
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fortin
Fragiskatos
Fraser
Freeland
Fry
Gaheer
Gainey
Garon
Gaudreau
Gazan
Gerretsen
Gill
Gould
Green
Guilbeault
Hajdu
Hanley
Hardie
Hepfner
Holland
Housefather
Hughes
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Idlout
Ien
Jaczek
Johns
Joly
Jones
Jowhari
Julian

Kayabaga
Kelloway
Khalid
Khera
Koutrakis
Kusmierczyk
Kwan
Lalonde
Lambropoulos
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larouche
Lattanzio
Lauzon
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lemire
Lightbound
Long
Longfield
Louis (Kitchener—Conestoga)
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacGregor
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Martinez Ferrada
Masse
Mathyssen
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McDonald (Avalon)
McGuinty
McKay
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod
McPherson
Mendès
Mendicino
Miao
Michaud
Miller
Morrice
Morrissey
Murray
Naqvi
Ng
Noormohamed
Normandin
O'Connell
Oliphant
O'Regan

Pauzé
Perron
Petitpas Taylor
Powlowski
Qualtrough
Robillard
Rogers
Romanado
Rota
Sahota
Sajjan
Saks
Samson
Sarai
Savard-Tremblay
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Brampton East)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Simard
Sinclair-Desgagné
Singh
Sorbara
Sousa
Ste-Marie
St-Onge
Sudds
Tassi
Taylor Roy
Therrien
Thompson
Trudeau
Trudel
Turnbull
Valdez
Van Bynen
van Koeverden
Vandenbeld
Vignola
Villemure
Virani
Weiler
Wilkinson
Yip
Zahid
Zarrillo
Zuberi

Total: -- 204

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Barlow
Blois

Davidson
MacDonald (Malpeque)

Plamondon
Rodriguez

Vandal
Zimmer

Total: -- 8

Motion No. 10 having been negatived, the House proceeded to the putting of the question on Motion No. 11 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), — That Bill C-50, in the preamble, be amended by replacing line 4 on page 3 with the following:

“communities, recognizing that 93% of the oil and gas sector is composed of small businesses each employing fewer than 100 individuals, as well as the achievement of”

The question was put on Motion No. 11 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 693 -- Vote no 693)
YEAS: 113, NAYS: 203

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Aitchison
Allison
Arnold
Baldinelli
Barrett
Berthold
Bezan
Block
Bragdon
Brassard
Brock
Calkins
Caputo
Carrie
Chambers
Chong
Cooper
Dalton
Dancho
Deltell
Doherty
Dowdall
Dreeshen
Duncan (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Ellis
Epp
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)

Falk (Provencher)
Fast
Ferreri
Findlay
Gallant
Généreux
Genuis
Gladu
Godin
Goodridge
Gourde
Gray
Hallan
Jeneroux
Jivani
Kelly
Khanna
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kram
Kramp-Neuman
Kurek
Kusie
Lake
Lantsman
Lawrence
Lehoux
Leslie

Lewis (Essex)
Lewis (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Liepert
Lloyd
Lobb
Maguire
Majumdar
Martel
Mazier
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McLean
Melillo
Moore
Morantz
Morrison
Motz
Muys
Nater
Patzer
Paul-Hus
Perkins
Poilievre
Redekopp
Reid
Rempel Garner
Richards
Roberts
Rood

Ruff
Scheer
Schmale
Seeback
Shields
Shipley
Small
Soroka
Steinley
Stewart
Strahl
Stubbs
Thomas
Tochor
Tolmie
Uppal
Van Popta
Vecchio
Vidal
Vien
Viersen
Vis
Vuong
Wagantall
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Williams
Williamson

Total: -- 113

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aldag
Alghabra
Ali
Anand
Anandasangaree
Angus
Arseneault
Arya
Ashton
Atwin
Bachrach
Badawey
Bains
Baker
Barron
Barsalou-Duval
Battiste
Beaulieu
Beech
Bérubé
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Blanchet
Blaney
Boissonnault
Boulerice
Bradford
Brière
Brunelle-Duceppe
Cannings
Carr
Casey
Chabot
Chagger
Chahal
Champagne
Champoux
Chatel
Chen
Chiang
Collins (Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)
Collins (Victoria)
Cormier
Coteau
Dabrusin
Damoff
Davies
DeBellefeuille
Desbiens
Desilets

Desjarlais
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Diab
Dong
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Dzerowicz
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Erskine-Smith
Fillmore
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fortin
Fragiskatos
Fraser
Freeland
Fry
Gaheer
Gainey
Garon
Gaudreau
Gazan
Gerretsen
Gill
Gould
Green
Guilbeault
Hajdu
Hanley
Hardie
Hepfner
Holland
Housefather
Hughes
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Idlout
Ien
Jaczek
Johns
Joly
Jones
Jowhari
Julian
Kayabaga

Kelloway
Khalid
Khera
Koutrakis
Kusmierczyk
Kwan
Lalonde
Lambropoulos
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larouche
Lattanzio
Lauzon
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lemire
Lightbound
Long
Longfield
Louis (Kitchener—Conestoga)
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacGregor
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Martinez Ferrada
Masse
Mathyssen
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McDonald (Avalon)
McGuinty
McKay
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod
McPherson
Mendès
Mendicino
Miao
Michaud
Miller
Morrice
Morrissey
Murray
Naqvi
Ng
Noormohamed
Normandin
O'Connell
Oliphant
O'Regan
Pauzé

Perron
Petitpas Taylor
Powlowski
Qualtrough
Robillard
Rogers
Romanado
Rota
Sahota
Sajjan
Saks
Samson
Sarai
Savard-Tremblay
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Brampton East)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Simard
Sinclair-Desgagné
Singh
Sorbara
Sousa
Ste-Marie
St-Onge
Sudds
Tassi
Taylor Roy
Therrien
Thompson
Trudeau
Trudel
Turnbull
Valdez
Van Bynen
van Koeverden
Vandenbeld
Vignola
Villemure
Virani
Weiler
Wilkinson
Yip
Zahid
Zarrillo
Zuberi

Total: -- 203

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Barlow
Blois

Davidson
MacDonald (Malpeque)

Plamondon
Rodriguez

Vandal
Zimmer

Total: -- 8

Accordingly, Motion No. 131 was also negatived on the same division.

Motion No. 2 having been negatived, the House proceeded to the putting of the question on Motion No. 16 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), — That Bill C-50, in the preamble, be amended by replacing line 30 on page 3 with the following:

“tories have their own constitutional jurisdiction relevant to the shift to a net-zero economy;”

The question was put on Motion No. 16 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 694 -- Vote no 694)
YEAS: 113, NAYS: 202

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Aitchison
Allison
Arnold
Baldinelli
Barrett
Berthold
Bezan
Block
Bragdon
Brassard
Brock
Calkins
Caputo
Carrie
Chambers
Chong
Cooper
Dalton
Dancho
Deltell
Doherty
Dowdall
Dreeshen
Duncan (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Ellis
Epp
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)

Falk (Provencher)
Fast
Ferreri
Findlay
Gallant
Généreux
Genuis
Gladu
Godin
Goodridge
Gourde
Gray
Hallan
Jeneroux
Jivani
Kelly
Khanna
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kram
Kramp-Neuman
Kurek
Kusie
Lake
Lantsman
Lawrence
Lehoux
Leslie

Lewis (Essex)
Lewis (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Liepert
Lloyd
Lobb
Maguire
Majumdar
Martel
Mazier
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McLean
Melillo
Moore
Morantz
Morrison
Motz
Muys
Nater
Patzer
Paul-Hus
Perkins
Poilievre
Redekopp
Reid
Rempel Garner
Richards
Roberts
Rood

Ruff
Scheer
Schmale
Seeback
Shields
Shipley
Small
Soroka
Steinley
Stewart
Strahl
Stubbs
Thomas
Tochor
Tolmie
Uppal
Van Popta
Vecchio
Vidal
Vien
Viersen
Vis
Vuong
Wagantall
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Williams
Williamson

Total: -- 113

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aldag
Alghabra
Ali
Anand
Anandasangaree
Angus
Arseneault
Arya
Ashton
Atwin
Bachrach
Badawey
Bains
Baker
Barron
Barsalou-Duval
Battiste
Beaulieu
Beech
Bergeron
Bérubé
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Blanchet
Blaney
Boissonnault
Boulerice
Bradford
Brière
Brunelle-Duceppe
Cannings
Carr
Casey
Chabot
Chagger
Chahal
Champagne
Champoux
Chatel
Chen
Chiang
Collins (Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)
Collins (Victoria)
Cormier
Coteau
Dabrusin
Damoff
Davies
DeBellefeuille
Desbiens

Desilets
Desjarlais
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Diab
Dong
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Dzerowicz
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Erskine-Smith
Fillmore
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fortin
Fragiskatos
Fraser
Freeland
Fry
Gaheer
Gainey
Garon
Gaudreau
Gazan
Gerretsen
Gill
Gould
Green
Guilbeault
Hajdu
Hanley
Hardie
Hepfner
Holland
Housefather
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Idlout
Ien
Jaczek
Johns
Joly
Jones
Jowhari
Julian
Kayabaga

Kelloway
Khalid
Khera
Koutrakis
Kusmierczyk
Kwan
Lalonde
Lambropoulos
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larouche
Lattanzio
Lauzon
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lemire
Lightbound
Long
Longfield
Louis (Kitchener—Conestoga)
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacGregor
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Martinez Ferrada
Masse
Mathyssen
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McDonald (Avalon)
McGuinty
McKay
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod
McPherson
Mendès
Mendicino
Miao
Michaud
Miller
Morrice
Morrissey
Murray
Naqvi
Ng
Noormohamed
Normandin
O'Connell
Oliphant
O'Regan
Pauzé

Perron
Petitpas Taylor
Powlowski
Qualtrough
Robillard
Rogers
Romanado
Sahota
Sajjan
Saks
Samson
Sarai
Savard-Tremblay
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Brampton East)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Simard
Sinclair-Desgagné
Singh
Sorbara
Sousa
Ste-Marie
St-Onge
Sudds
Tassi
Taylor Roy
Therrien
Thompson
Trudeau
Trudel
Turnbull
Valdez
Van Bynen
van Koeverden
Vandenbeld
Vignola
Villemure
Virani
Weiler
Wilkinson
Yip
Zahid
Zarrillo
Zuberi

Total: -- 202

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Barlow
Blois

Davidson
MacDonald (Malpeque)

Plamondon
Rodriguez

Vandal
Zimmer

Total: -- 8

Motion No. 16 having been negatived, the House proceeded to the putting of the question on Motion No. 17 of Mr. Dreeshen (Red Deer—Mountain View), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), — That Bill C-50, in the preamble, be amended by replacing line 31 on page 3 with the following:

“risdiction, without interference from the federal government, to support the shift to a net-zero economy;”

The question was put on Motion No. 17 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 695 -- Vote no 695)
YEAS: 140, NAYS: 174

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Aitchison
Allison
Arnold
Baldinelli
Barrett
Barsalou-Duval
Beaulieu
Bergeron
Berthold
Bérubé
Bezan
Block
Bragdon
Brassard
Brock
Brunelle-Duceppe
Calkins
Caputo
Carrie
Chabot
Chambers
Champoux
Chong
Cooper
Dalton
Dancho
DeBellefeuille
Deltell
Desbiens
Desilets
Doherty
Dowdall
Dreeshen
Duncan (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)

Ellis
Epp
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Fast
Ferreri
Findlay
Fortin
Gallant
Garon
Gaudreau
Généreux
Genuis
Gill
Gladu
Godin
Goodridge
Gourde
Gray
Hallan
Jeneroux
Jivani
Kelly
Khanna
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kram
Kramp-Neuman
Kurek
Kusie
Lake
Lantsman
Larouche
Lawrence
Lehoux

Lemire
Leslie
Lewis (Essex)
Lewis (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Liepert
Lloyd
Lobb
Maguire
Majumdar
Martel
Mazier
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McLean
Melillo
Michaud
Moore
Morantz
Morrison
Motz
Muys
Nater
Normandin
Patzer
Paul-Hus
Pauzé
Perkins
Perron
Poilievre
Redekopp
Reid
Rempel Garner
Richards
Roberts
Rood
Ruff

Savard-Tremblay
Scheer
Schmale
Seeback
Shields
Shipley
Simard
Sinclair-Desgagné
Small
Soroka
Steinley
Ste-Marie
Stewart
Strahl
Stubbs
Therrien
Thomas
Tochor
Tolmie
Trudel
Uppal
Van Popta
Vecchio
Vidal
Vien
Viersen
Vignola
Villemure
Vis
Vuong
Wagantall
Warkentin
Webber
Williams
Williamson

Total: -- 140

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aldag
Alghabra
Ali
Anand
Anandasangaree
Angus
Arseneault
Arya
Ashton
Atwin
Bachrach
Badawey
Bains
Baker
Barron
Battiste
Beech
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Blaney
Boissonnault
Boulerice
Bradford
Brière
Cannings
Carr
Casey
Chagger
Chahal
Champagne
Chatel
Chen
Chiang
Collins (Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)
Collins (Victoria)
Cormier
Coteau
Dabrusin
Damoff
Davies
Desjarlais
Dhaliwal
Dhillon

Diab
Dong
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Dzerowicz
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Erskine-Smith
Fillmore
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fragiskatos
Fraser
Freeland
Fry
Gaheer
Gainey
Gazan
Gerretsen
Gould
Green
Guilbeault
Hajdu
Hanley
Hardie
Hepfner
Holland
Housefather
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Idlout
Ien
Jaczek
Johns
Joly
Jones
Jowhari
Julian
Kayabaga
Kelloway

Khalid
Khera
Koutrakis
Kusmierczyk
Kwan
Lalonde
Lambropoulos
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lattanzio
Lauzon
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lightbound
Long
Longfield
Louis (Kitchener—Conestoga)
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacGregor
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Martinez Ferrada
Masse
Mathyssen
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McDonald (Avalon)
McGuinty
McKay
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod
McPherson
Mendès
Mendicino
Miao
Miller
Morrice
Morrissey
Murray
Naqvi
Ng
Noormohamed
O'Connell
Oliphant

O'Regan
Petitpas Taylor
Powlowski
Qualtrough
Robillard
Rogers
Romanado
Rota
Sahota
Sajjan
Saks
Samson
Sarai
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Brampton East)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Singh
Sorbara
Sousa
St-Onge
Sudds
Tassi
Taylor Roy
Thompson
Trudeau
Turnbull
Valdez
Van Bynen
van Koeverden
Vandenbeld
Virani
Weiler
Wilkinson
Yip
Zahid
Zarrillo
Zuberi

Total: -- 174

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Barlow
Blois

Davidson
MacDonald (Malpeque)

Plamondon
Rodriguez

Vandal
Zimmer

Total: -- 8

Motion No. 2 having been negatived, the House proceeded to the putting of the question on Motion No. 21 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), — That Bill C-50, in the preamble, be amended by replacing line 48 on page 3 with the following:

“zero economy and the creation of sustainable jobs, bearing in mind the disproportionate consequences of this transition on lndigenous peoples,”

The question was put on Motion No. 21 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 696 -- Vote no 696)
YEAS: 111, NAYS: 204

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Aitchison
Allison
Arnold
Baldinelli
Barrett
Berthold
Bezan
Block
Bragdon
Brassard
Brock
Calkins
Caputo
Carrie
Chambers
Chong
Cooper
Dalton
Dancho
Deltell
d'Entremont
Doherty
Dowdall
Dreeshen
Duncan (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Ellis
Epp

Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Fast
Ferreri
Findlay
Généreux
Genuis
Gladu
Godin
Goodridge
Gourde
Gray
Hallan
Jeneroux
Jivani
Kelly
Khanna
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kram
Kramp-Neuman
Kurek
Kusie
Lake
Lantsman
Lawrence
Lehoux
Leslie

Lewis (Essex)
Lewis (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Liepert
Lloyd
Lobb
Maguire
Majumdar
Martel
Mazier
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McLean
Melillo
Moore
Morantz
Morrison
Motz
Muys
Nater
Patzer
Paul-Hus
Perkins
Poilievre
Redekopp
Reid
Rempel Garner
Richards
Roberts
Rood

Ruff
Scheer
Schmale
Seeback
Shields
Shipley
Small
Soroka
Steinley
Stewart
Strahl
Stubbs
Thomas
Tochor
Tolmie
Uppal
Van Popta
Vidal
Vien
Viersen
Vis
Vuong
Wagantall
Warkentin
Webber
Williams
Williamson

Total: -- 111

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aldag
Alghabra
Ali
Anand
Anandasangaree
Angus
Arseneault
Arya
Ashton
Atwin
Bachrach
Badawey
Bains
Baker
Barron
Barsalou-Duval
Battiste
Beaulieu
Beech
Bergeron
Bérubé
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Blanchet
Blanchette-Joncas
Blaney
Boissonnault
Boulerice
Bradford
Brière
Brunelle-Duceppe
Cannings
Carr
Casey
Chabot
Chagger
Chahal
Champagne
Champoux
Chatel
Chen
Chiang
Collins (Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)
Collins (Victoria)
Cormier
Coteau
Dabrusin
Damoff
Davies
DeBellefeuille

Desbiens
Desilets
Desjarlais
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Diab
Dong
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Dzerowicz
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Erskine-Smith
Fillmore
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fortin
Fragiskatos
Fraser
Freeland
Fry
Gaheer
Gainey
Garon
Gaudreau
Gazan
Gerretsen
Gill
Gould
Green
Guilbeault
Hajdu
Hanley
Hardie
Hepfner
Holland
Housefather
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Idlout
Ien
Jaczek
Johns
Joly
Jones
Jowhari
Julian

Kayabaga
Kelloway
Khalid
Khera
Koutrakis
Kusmierczyk
Kwan
Lalonde
Lambropoulos
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larouche
Lattanzio
Lauzon
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lemire
Lightbound
Long
Longfield
Louis (Kitchener—Conestoga)
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacGregor
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Martinez Ferrada
Masse
Mathyssen
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McDonald (Avalon)
McGuinty
McKay
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod
McPherson
Mendès
Mendicino
Miao
Michaud
Miller
Morrice
Morrissey
Murray
Naqvi
Ng
Noormohamed
Normandin
O'Connell
Oliphant
O'Regan

Pauzé
Perron
Petitpas Taylor
Powlowski
Qualtrough
Robillard
Rogers
Romanado
Rota
Sahota
Sajjan
Saks
Samson
Sarai
Savard-Tremblay
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Brampton East)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Simard
Sinclair-Desgagné
Singh
Sorbara
Sousa
Ste-Marie
St-Onge
Sudds
Tassi
Taylor Roy
Therrien
Thompson
Trudeau
Trudel
Turnbull
Valdez
Van Bynen
van Koeverden
Vandenbeld
Vignola
Villemure
Virani
Weiler
Wilkinson
Yip
Zahid
Zarrillo
Zuberi

Total: -- 204

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Barlow
Blois

Davidson
MacDonald (Malpeque)

Plamondon
Rodriguez

Vandal
Zimmer

Total: -- 8

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 25 of Mr. Patzer (Cypress Hills—Grasslands), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), — That Bill C-50, in Clause 2, be amended by deleting lines 3 to 10 on page 5.

The question was put on Motion No. 25 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 697 -- Vote no 697)
YEAS: 111, NAYS: 204

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Aitchison
Allison
Arnold
Baldinelli
Barrett
Berthold
Bezan
Block
Bragdon
Brassard
Brock
Calkins
Caputo
Carrie
Chambers
Chong
Cooper
Dalton
Dancho
Deltell
d'Entremont
Doherty
Dowdall
Dreeshen
Duncan (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Ellis
Epp

Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Fast
Ferreri
Findlay
Gallant
Généreux
Genuis
Gladu
Godin
Goodridge
Gourde
Gray
Jeneroux
Jivani
Kelly
Khanna
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kram
Kramp-Neuman
Kurek
Kusie
Lake
Lantsman
Lawrence
Lehoux
Leslie

Lewis (Essex)
Lewis (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Liepert
Lloyd
Lobb
Maguire
Majumdar
Martel
Mazier
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McLean
Melillo
Moore
Morantz
Morrison
Motz
Muys
Nater
Patzer
Paul-Hus
Perkins
Poilievre
Redekopp
Reid
Rempel Garner
Richards
Roberts
Rood

Ruff
Scheer
Schmale
Seeback
Shields
Shipley
Small
Soroka
Steinley
Stewart
Strahl
Stubbs
Thomas
Tochor
Tolmie
Uppal
Van Popta
Vidal
Vien
Viersen
Vis
Vuong
Wagantall
Warkentin
Webber
Williams
Williamson

Total: -- 111

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aldag
Alghabra
Ali
Anand
Anandasangaree
Angus
Arseneault
Arya
Ashton
Atwin
Bachrach
Badawey
Bains
Baker
Barron
Barsalou-Duval
Battiste
Beaulieu
Beech
Bergeron
Bérubé
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Blanchet
Blanchette-Joncas
Blaney
Boissonnault
Boulerice
Bradford
Brière
Brunelle-Duceppe
Cannings
Carr
Casey
Chabot
Chagger
Chahal
Champagne
Champoux
Chatel
Chen
Chiang
Collins (Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)
Collins (Victoria)
Cormier
Coteau
Dabrusin
Damoff
Davies
DeBellefeuille

Desbiens
Desilets
Desjarlais
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Diab
Dong
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Dzerowicz
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Erskine-Smith
Fillmore
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fortin
Fragiskatos
Fraser
Freeland
Fry
Gaheer
Gainey
Garon
Gaudreau
Gazan
Gerretsen
Gill
Gould
Green
Guilbeault
Hajdu
Hanley
Hardie
Hepfner
Holland
Housefather
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Idlout
Ien
Jaczek
Johns
Joly
Jones
Jowhari
Julian

Kayabaga
Kelloway
Khalid
Khera
Koutrakis
Kusmierczyk
Kwan
Lalonde
Lambropoulos
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larouche
Lattanzio
Lauzon
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lemire
Lightbound
Long
Longfield
Louis (Kitchener—Conestoga)
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacGregor
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Martinez Ferrada
Masse
Mathyssen
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McDonald (Avalon)
McGuinty
McKay
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod
McPherson
Mendès
Mendicino
Miao
Michaud
Miller
Morrice
Morrissey
Murray
Naqvi
Ng
Noormohamed
Normandin
O'Connell
Oliphant
O'Regan

Pauzé
Perron
Petitpas Taylor
Powlowski
Qualtrough
Robillard
Rogers
Romanado
Rota
Sahota
Sajjan
Saks
Samson
Sarai
Savard-Tremblay
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Brampton East)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Simard
Sinclair-Desgagné
Singh
Sorbara
Sousa
Ste-Marie
St-Onge
Sudds
Tassi
Taylor Roy
Therrien
Thompson
Trudeau
Trudel
Turnbull
Valdez
Van Bynen
van Koeverden
Vandenbeld
Vignola
Villemure
Virani
Weiler
Wilkinson
Yip
Zahid
Zarrillo
Zuberi

Total: -- 204

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Barlow
Blois

Davidson
MacDonald (Malpeque)

Plamondon
Rodriguez

Vandal
Zimmer

Total: -- 8

Accordingly, Motions Nos. 29 and 31 were also negatived on the same division.

Motion No. 25 having been negatived, the House proceeded to the putting of the question on Motion No. 26 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), — That Bill C-50, in Clause 2, be amended by replacing lines 3 to 10 on page 5 with the following:

“net-zero economy means an economy in which any anthropogenic emissions of greenhouse gases into the atmosphere are balanced by anthropogenic removals of greenhouse gases from the atmosphere over a specified period. (économie carboneutre)”

The question was put on Motion No. 26 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 698 -- Vote no 698)
YEAS: 111, NAYS: 201

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Aitchison
Allison
Arnold
Baldinelli
Barrett
Berthold
Bezan
Block
Bragdon
Brassard
Brock
Calkins
Caputo
Carrie
Chambers
Chong
Cooper
Dalton
Dancho
Deltell
d'Entremont
Doherty
Dowdall
Dreeshen
Duncan (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Ellis
Epp

Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Fast
Ferreri
Findlay
Gallant
Généreux
Genuis
Gladu
Godin
Goodridge
Gourde
Gray
Jeneroux
Jivani
Kelly
Khanna
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kram
Kramp-Neuman
Kurek
Kusie
Lake
Lantsman
Lawrence
Lehoux
Leslie

Lewis (Essex)
Lewis (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Liepert
Lloyd
Lobb
Maguire
Majumdar
Martel
Mazier
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McLean
Melillo
Moore
Morantz
Morrison
Motz
Muys
Nater
Patzer
Paul-Hus
Perkins
Poilievre
Redekopp
Reid
Rempel Garner
Richards
Roberts
Rood

Ruff
Scheer
Schmale
Seeback
Shields
Shipley
Small
Soroka
Steinley
Stewart
Strahl
Stubbs
Thomas
Tochor
Tolmie
Uppal
Van Popta
Vidal
Vien
Viersen
Vis
Vuong
Wagantall
Warkentin
Webber
Williams
Williamson

Total: -- 111

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aldag
Alghabra
Ali
Anand
Anandasangaree
Angus
Arseneault
Arya
Ashton
Atwin
Bachrach
Badawey
Bains
Baker
Barron
Barsalou-Duval
Battiste
Beaulieu
Beech
Bergeron
Bérubé
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Blanchet
Blanchette-Joncas
Blaney
Boissonnault
Boulerice
Bradford
Brière
Brunelle-Duceppe
Cannings
Carr
Casey
Chabot
Chagger
Chahal
Champagne
Champoux
Chatel
Chen
Chiang
Collins (Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)
Collins (Victoria)
Cormier
Coteau
Dabrusin
Damoff
Davies

DeBellefeuille
Desbiens
Desilets
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Diab
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Dzerowicz
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Erskine-Smith
Fillmore
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fortin
Fragiskatos
Fraser
Freeland
Fry
Gaheer
Gainey
Garon
Gaudreau
Gazan
Gerretsen
Gill
Gould
Green
Guilbeault
Hajdu
Hanley
Hardie
Hepfner
Holland
Housefather
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Idlout
Ien
Jaczek
Johns
Joly
Jones
Jowhari
Julian

Kayabaga
Kelloway
Khalid
Khera
Koutrakis
Kusmierczyk
Kwan
Lalonde
Lambropoulos
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larouche
Lattanzio
Lauzon
LeBlanc
Lemire
Lightbound
Long
Longfield
Louis (Kitchener—Conestoga)
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacGregor
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Martinez Ferrada
Masse
Mathyssen
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McDonald (Avalon)
McGuinty
McKay
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod
McPherson
Mendès
Mendicino
Miao
Michaud
Miller
Morrice
Morrissey
Murray
Naqvi
Ng
Noormohamed
Normandin
O'Connell
Oliphant
O'Regan

Pauzé
Perron
Petitpas Taylor
Powlowski
Qualtrough
Robillard
Rogers
Romanado
Rota
Sahota
Sajjan
Saks
Samson
Sarai
Savard-Tremblay
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Brampton East)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Simard
Sinclair-Desgagné
Singh
Sorbara
Sousa
Ste-Marie
St-Onge
Sudds
Tassi
Taylor Roy
Therrien
Thompson
Trudeau
Trudel
Turnbull
Valdez
Van Bynen
van Koeverden
Vandenbeld
Vignola
Villemure
Virani
Weiler
Wilkinson
Yip
Zahid
Zarrillo
Zuberi

Total: -- 201

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Barlow
Blois

Davidson
MacDonald (Malpeque)

Plamondon
Rodriguez

Vandal
Zimmer

Total: -- 8

Accordingly, Motions Nos. 30 and 32 were also negatived on the same division.

Motion No. 26 having been negatived, the House proceeded to the putting of the question on Motion No. 27 of Mr. Dreeshen (Red Deer—Mountain View), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), — That Bill C-50, in Clause 2, be amended by replacing lines 5 to 10 on page 5 with the following:

“municated in accordance with the Paris Agreement. (économie carboneutre)”

The question was put on Motion No. 27 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 699 -- Vote no 699)
YEAS: 111, NAYS: 201

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Aitchison
Allison
Arnold
Baldinelli
Barrett
Berthold
Bezan
Block
Bragdon
Brassard
Brock
Calkins
Caputo
Carrie
Chambers
Chong
Cooper
Dalton
Dancho
Deltell
d'Entremont
Doherty
Dowdall
Dreeshen
Duncan (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Ellis
Epp

Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Fast
Ferreri
Findlay
Gallant
Généreux
Genuis
Gladu
Godin
Goodridge
Gourde
Gray
Jeneroux
Jivani
Kelly
Khanna
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kram
Kramp-Neuman
Kurek
Kusie
Lake
Lantsman
Lawrence
Lehoux
Leslie

Lewis (Essex)
Lewis (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Liepert
Lloyd
Lobb
Maguire
Majumdar
Martel
Mazier
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McLean
Melillo
Moore
Morantz
Morrison
Motz
Muys
Nater
Patzer
Paul-Hus
Perkins
Poilievre
Redekopp
Reid
Rempel Garner
Richards
Roberts
Rood

Ruff
Scheer
Schmale
Seeback
Shields
Shipley
Small
Soroka
Steinley
Stewart
Stubbs
Thomas
Tochor
Tolmie
Uppal
Van Popta
Vecchio
Vidal
Vien
Viersen
Vis
Vuong
Wagantall
Warkentin
Webber
Williams
Williamson

Total: -- 111

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aldag
Alghabra
Ali
Anand
Anandasangaree
Angus
Arseneault
Arya
Ashton
Atwin
Bachrach
Badawey
Bains
Baker
Barron
Battiste
Beaulieu
Beech
Bergeron
Bérubé
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Blanchet
Blanchette-Joncas
Blaney
Boissonnault
Boulerice
Bradford
Brière
Brunelle-Duceppe
Cannings
Carr
Casey
Chabot
Chagger
Chahal
Champagne
Champoux
Chatel
Chen
Chiang
Collins (Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)
Collins (Victoria)
Cormier
Coteau
Dabrusin
Damoff
Davies
DeBellefeuille

Desbiens
Desilets
Desjarlais
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Diab
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Dzerowicz
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Erskine-Smith
Fillmore
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fortin
Fragiskatos
Fraser
Freeland
Fry
Gaheer
Gainey
Garon
Gaudreau
Gazan
Gerretsen
Gill
Gould
Green
Guilbeault
Hajdu
Hanley
Hardie
Hepfner
Housefather
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Idlout
Ien
Jaczek
Johns
Joly
Jones
Jowhari
Julian
Kayabaga

Kelloway
Khalid
Khera
Koutrakis
Kusmierczyk
Kwan
Lalonde
Lambropoulos
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larouche
Lattanzio
Lauzon
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lemire
Lightbound
Long
Longfield
Louis (Kitchener—Conestoga)
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacGregor
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Martinez Ferrada
Masse
Mathyssen
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McDonald (Avalon)
McGuinty
McKay
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod
McPherson
Mendès
Mendicino
Miao
Michaud
Miller
Morrice
Morrissey
Murray
Naqvi
Ng
Noormohamed
Normandin
O'Connell
Oliphant
O'Regan

Pauzé
Perron
Petitpas Taylor
Powlowski
Qualtrough
Robillard
Rogers
Romanado
Rota
Sahota
Sajjan
Saks
Samson
Sarai
Savard-Tremblay
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Brampton East)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Simard
Sinclair-Desgagné
Singh
Sorbara
Sousa
Ste-Marie
St-Onge
Sudds
Tassi
Taylor Roy
Therrien
Thompson
Trudeau
Trudel
Turnbull
Valdez
Van Bynen
van Koeverden
Vandenbeld
Vignola
Villemure
Virani
Weiler
Wilkinson
Yip
Zahid
Zarrillo
Zuberi

Total: -- 201

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Barlow
Blois

Davidson
MacDonald (Malpeque)

Plamondon
Rodriguez

Vandal
Zimmer

Total: -- 8

Accordingly, Motion No. 33 was also negatived on the same division.

Motion No. 27 having been negatived, the House proceeded to the putting of the question on Motion No. 28 of Mr. Falk (Provencher), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), — That Bill C-50, in Clause 2, be amended by replacing lines 7 to 10 on page 5 with the following:

“net-zero emissions. (économie carboneutre)”

The question was put on Motion No. 28 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 700 -- Vote no 700)
YEAS: 113, NAYS: 202

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Aitchison
Allison
Arnold
Baldinelli
Barrett
Berthold
Bezan
Block
Bragdon
Brassard
Brock
Calkins
Caputo
Carrie
Chambers
Chong
Cooper
Dalton
Dancho
Deltell
d'Entremont
Doherty
Dowdall
Dreeshen
Duncan (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Ellis
Epp

Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Fast
Ferreri
Findlay
Gallant
Généreux
Genuis
Gladu
Godin
Goodridge
Gourde
Gray
Hallan
Jeneroux
Jivani
Kelly
Khanna
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kram
Kramp-Neuman
Kurek
Kusie
Lake
Lantsman
Lawrence
Lehoux

Leslie
Lewis (Essex)
Lewis (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Liepert
Lloyd
Lobb
Maguire
Majumdar
Martel
Mazier
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McLean
Melillo
Moore
Morantz
Morrison
Motz
Muys
Nater
Patzer
Paul-Hus
Perkins
Poilievre
Redekopp
Reid
Rempel Garner
Richards
Roberts

Rood
Ruff
Scheer
Schmale
Seeback
Shields
Shipley
Small
Soroka
Steinley
Stewart
Strahl
Stubbs
Thomas
Tochor
Tolmie
Uppal
Van Popta
Vecchio
Vidal
Vien
Viersen
Vis
Vuong
Wagantall
Warkentin
Webber
Williams
Williamson

Total: -- 113

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aldag
Alghabra
Ali
Anand
Anandasangaree
Angus
Arseneault
Arya
Ashton
Atwin
Bachrach
Badawey
Bains
Baker
Barron
Barsalou-Duval
Battiste
Beaulieu
Beech
Bergeron
Bérubé
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Blanchette-Joncas
Blaney
Boissonnault
Boulerice
Bradford
Brière
Brunelle-Duceppe
Cannings
Carr
Casey
Chabot
Chagger
Chahal
Champagne
Champoux
Chen
Chiang
Collins (Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)
Collins (Victoria)
Cormier
Coteau
Dabrusin
Damoff
Davies
DeBellefeuille
Desbiens
Desilets

Desjarlais
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Diab
Dong
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Dzerowicz
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Erskine-Smith
Fillmore
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fortin
Fragiskatos
Fraser
Freeland
Fry
Gaheer
Gainey
Garon
Gaudreau
Gazan
Gerretsen
Gill
Gould
Green
Guilbeault
Hajdu
Hanley
Hardie
Hepfner
Holland
Housefather
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Idlout
Ien
Jaczek
Johns
Joly
Jones
Jowhari
Julian
Kayabaga
Kelloway

Khalid
Khera
Koutrakis
Kusmierczyk
Kwan
Lalonde
Lambropoulos
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larouche
Lattanzio
Lauzon
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lemire
Lightbound
Long
Longfield
Louis (Kitchener—Conestoga)
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacGregor
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Martinez Ferrada
Masse
Mathyssen
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McDonald (Avalon)
McGuinty
McKay
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod
McPherson
Mendès
Mendicino
Miao
Michaud
Miller
Morrice
Morrissey
Murray
Naqvi
Ng
Noormohamed
Normandin
O'Connell
Oliphant
O'Regan
Pauzé
Perron

Petitpas Taylor
Powlowski
Qualtrough
Robillard
Rogers
Romanado
Rota
Sahota
Sajjan
Saks
Samson
Sarai
Savard-Tremblay
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Brampton East)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Simard
Sinclair-Desgagné
Singh
Sorbara
Sousa
Ste-Marie
St-Onge
Sudds
Tassi
Taylor Roy
Therrien
Thompson
Trudeau
Trudel
Turnbull
Valdez
Van Bynen
van Koeverden
Vandenbeld
Vignola
Villemure
Virani
Weiler
Wilkinson
Yip
Zahid
Zarrillo
Zuberi

Total: -- 202

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Barlow
Blois

Davidson
MacDonald (Malpeque)

Plamondon
Rodriguez

Vandal
Zimmer

Total: -- 8

Accordingly, Motion No. 34 was also negatived on the same division.

Motion No. 28 having been negatived, the House proceeded to the putting of the question on Motion No. 35 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), — That Bill C-50, in Clause 2, be amended by replacing lines 27 and 28 on page 5 with the following:

“decent work, namely work — including, but not limited to, jobs in which workers are represented by a trade union that has entered”

The question was put on Motion No. 35 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 701 -- Vote no 701)
YEAS: 114, NAYS: 203

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Aitchison
Albas
Allison
Arnold
Baldinelli
Barrett
Berthold
Bezan
Block
Bragdon
Brassard
Brock
Calkins
Caputo
Carrie
Chambers
Chong
Cooper
Dalton
Dancho
Deltell
d'Entremont
Doherty
Dowdall
Dreeshen
Duncan (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Ellis
Epp

Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Fast
Ferreri
Findlay
Gallant
Généreux
Genuis
Gladu
Godin
Goodridge
Gourde
Gray
Hallan
Jeneroux
Jivani
Kelly
Khanna
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kram
Kramp-Neuman
Kurek
Lake
Lantsman
Lawrence
Lehoux
Leslie
Lewis (Essex)

Lewis (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Liepert
Lloyd
Lobb
Maguire
Majumdar
Martel
Mazier
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McLean
Melillo
Moore
Morantz
Morrison
Motz
Muys
Nater
Patzer
Paul-Hus
Perkins
Poilievre
Redekopp
Reid
Rempel Garner
Richards
Roberts
Rood
Ruff
Scheer

Schmale
Seeback
Shields
Shipley
Small
Soroka
Steinley
Stewart
Strahl
Stubbs
Thomas
Tochor
Tolmie
Uppal
Van Popta
Vecchio
Vidal
Vien
Viersen
Vis
Vuong
Wagantall
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Williams
Williamson

Total: -- 114

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aldag
Alghabra
Ali
Anand
Anandasangaree
Angus
Arseneault
Arya
Ashton
Atwin
Bachrach
Badawey
Bains
Baker
Barron
Barsalou-Duval
Battiste
Beaulieu
Beech
Bergeron
Bérubé
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Blanchette-Joncas
Blaney
Boissonnault
Boulerice
Bradford
Brière
Brunelle-Duceppe
Cannings
Carr
Casey
Chabot
Chagger
Chahal
Champagne
Champoux
Chatel
Chen
Chiang
Collins (Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)
Collins (Victoria)
Cormier
Coteau
Dabrusin
Damoff
Davies
DeBellefeuille
Desbiens

Desilets
Desjarlais
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Diab
Dong
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Dzerowicz
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Erskine-Smith
Fillmore
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fortin
Fragiskatos
Fraser
Freeland
Fry
Gaheer
Gainey
Garon
Gaudreau
Gazan
Gerretsen
Gill
Gould
Green
Guilbeault
Hajdu
Hanley
Hardie
Hepfner
Holland
Housefather
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Idlout
Ien
Jaczek
Johns
Joly
Jones
Jowhari
Julian
Kayabaga

Kelloway
Khalid
Khera
Koutrakis
Kusmierczyk
Kwan
Lalonde
Lambropoulos
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larouche
Lattanzio
Lauzon
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lemire
Lightbound
Long
Longfield
Louis (Kitchener—Conestoga)
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacGregor
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Martinez Ferrada
Masse
Mathyssen
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McDonald (Avalon)
McGuinty
McKay
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod
McPherson
Mendès
Mendicino
Miao
Michaud
Miller
Morrice
Morrissey
Murray
Naqvi
Ng
Noormohamed
Normandin
O'Connell
Oliphant
O'Regan
Pauzé

Perron
Petitpas Taylor
Powlowski
Qualtrough
Robillard
Rogers
Romanado
Rota
Sahota
Sajjan
Saks
Samson
Sarai
Savard-Tremblay
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Brampton East)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Simard
Sinclair-Desgagné
Singh
Sorbara
Sousa
Ste-Marie
St-Onge
Sudds
Tassi
Taylor Roy
Therrien
Thompson
Trudeau
Trudel
Turnbull
Valdez
Van Bynen
van Koeverden
Vandenbeld
Vignola
Villemure
Virani
Weiler
Wilkinson
Yip
Zahid
Zarrillo
Zuberi

Total: -- 203

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Barlow
Blois

Davidson
MacDonald (Malpeque)

Plamondon
Rodriguez

Vandal
Zimmer

Total: -- 8

Motion No. 26 having been negatived, the House proceeded to the putting of the question on Motion No. 36 of Mr. Patzer (Cypress Hills—Grasslands), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), — That Bill C-50, in Clause 2, be amended by replacing lines 31 and 32 on page 5 with the following:

“such as fair income, job security and social protection. (emploi durable)”

The question was put on Motion No. 36 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 702 -- Vote no 702)
YEAS: 115, NAYS: 203

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Aitchison
Albas
Allison
Arnold
Baldinelli
Barrett
Berthold
Bezan
Block
Bragdon
Brassard
Brock
Calkins
Caputo
Carrie
Chambers
Chong
Cooper
Dalton
Dancho
Deltell
d'Entremont
Doherty
Dowdall
Dreeshen
Duncan (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Ellis
Epp

Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Fast
Ferreri
Findlay
Gallant
Généreux
Genuis
Gladu
Godin
Goodridge
Gourde
Gray
Hallan
Jeneroux
Jivani
Kelly
Khanna
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kram
Kramp-Neuman
Kurek
Kusie
Lake
Lantsman
Lawrence
Lehoux
Leslie

Lewis (Essex)
Lewis (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Liepert
Lloyd
Lobb
Maguire
Majumdar
Martel
Mazier
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McLean
Melillo
Moore
Morantz
Morrison
Motz
Muys
Nater
Patzer
Paul-Hus
Perkins
Poilievre
Redekopp
Reid
Rempel Garner
Richards
Roberts
Rood
Ruff

Scheer
Schmale
Seeback
Shields
Shipley
Small
Soroka
Steinley
Stewart
Strahl
Stubbs
Thomas
Tochor
Tolmie
Uppal
Van Popta
Vecchio
Vidal
Vien
Viersen
Vis
Vuong
Wagantall
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Williams
Williamson

Total: -- 115

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aldag
Alghabra
Ali
Anand
Anandasangaree
Angus
Arseneault
Arya
Ashton
Atwin
Bachrach
Badawey
Bains
Baker
Barron
Barsalou-Duval
Battiste
Beaulieu
Beech
Bergeron
Bérubé
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Blanchette-Joncas
Blaney
Boissonnault
Boulerice
Bradford
Brière
Brunelle-Duceppe
Cannings
Carr
Casey
Chabot
Chagger
Chahal
Champagne
Champoux
Chatel
Chen
Chiang
Collins (Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)
Collins (Victoria)
Cormier
Coteau
Dabrusin
Damoff
Davies
DeBellefeuille
Desbiens

Desilets
Desjarlais
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Diab
Dong
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Dzerowicz
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Erskine-Smith
Fillmore
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fortin
Fragiskatos
Fraser
Freeland
Fry
Gaheer
Gainey
Garon
Gaudreau
Gazan
Gerretsen
Gill
Gould
Green
Guilbeault
Hajdu
Hanley
Hardie
Hepfner
Holland
Housefather
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Idlout
Ien
Jaczek
Johns
Joly
Jones
Jowhari
Julian
Kayabaga

Kelloway
Khalid
Khera
Koutrakis
Kusmierczyk
Kwan
Lalonde
Lambropoulos
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larouche
Lattanzio
Lauzon
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lemire
Lightbound
Long
Longfield
Louis (Kitchener—Conestoga)
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacGregor
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Martinez Ferrada
Masse
Mathyssen
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McDonald (Avalon)
McGuinty
McKay
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod
McPherson
Mendès
Mendicino
Miao
Michaud
Miller
Morrice
Morrissey
Murray
Naqvi
Ng
Noormohamed
Normandin
O'Connell
Oliphant
O'Regan
Pauzé

Perron
Petitpas Taylor
Powlowski
Qualtrough
Robillard
Rogers
Romanado
Rota
Sahota
Sajjan
Saks
Samson
Sarai
Savard-Tremblay
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Brampton East)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Simard
Sinclair-Desgagné
Singh
Sorbara
Sousa
Ste-Marie
St-Onge
Sudds
Tassi
Taylor Roy
Therrien
Thompson
Trudeau
Trudel
Turnbull
Valdez
Van Bynen
van Koeverden
Vandenbeld
Vignola
Villemure
Virani
Weiler
Wilkinson
Yip
Zahid
Zarrillo
Zuberi

Total: -- 203

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Barlow
Blois

Davidson
MacDonald (Malpeque)

Plamondon
Rodriguez

Vandal
Zimmer

Total: -- 8

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 37 of Mr. Wilkinson (Minister of Energy and Natural Resources), seconded by Ms. Tassi (Minister responsible for the Federal Economic Development Agency for Southern Ontario), — That Bill C-50 be amended by restoring Clause 3 as follows:

Purpose

3 The purpose of this Act is to facilitate and promote economic growth, the creation of sustainable jobs and support for workers and communities in Canada in the shift to a net-zero economy through a framework to ensure transparency, accountability, engagement and action by relevant federal entities, including those focused — at the national and regional level — on matters such as skills development, the labour market, rights at work, economic development and emissions reduction.

The question was put on Motion No. 37 and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 703 -- Vote no 703)
YEAS: 173, NAYS: 142

YEAS -- POUR

Aldag
Alghabra
Ali
Anand
Anandasangaree
Angus
Arseneault
Arya
Ashton
Atwin
Bachrach
Badawey
Bains
Baker
Barron
Battiste
Beech
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Blaney
Boissonnault
Boulerice
Bradford
Brière
Cannings
Carr
Casey
Chagger
Chahal
Champagne
Chatel
Chen
Chiang
Collins (Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)
Collins (Victoria)
Cormier
Coteau
Dabrusin
Damoff
Davies
Desjarlais
Dhaliwal

Dhillon
Diab
Dong
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Dzerowicz
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Erskine-Smith
Fillmore
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fragiskatos
Fraser
Freeland
Fry
Gaheer
Gainey
Gazan
Gerretsen
Gould
Green
Guilbeault
Hajdu
Hanley
Hardie
Hepfner
Holland
Housefather
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Idlout
Ien
Jaczek
Johns
Joly
Jones
Jowhari
Julian

Kayabaga
Kelloway
Khalid
Khera
Koutrakis
Kusmierczyk
Kwan
Lalonde
Lambropoulos
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lattanzio
Lauzon
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lightbound
Long
Longfield
Louis (Kitchener—Conestoga)
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacGregor
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Martinez Ferrada
Masse
Mathyssen
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McDonald (Avalon)
McGuinty
McKay
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod
McPherson
Mendicino
Miao
Miller
Morrice
Morrissey
Murray
Naqvi
Ng
Noormohamed

O'Connell
Oliphant
O'Regan
Petitpas Taylor
Powlowski
Qualtrough
Robillard
Rogers
Romanado
Rota
Sahota
Sajjan
Saks
Samson
Sarai
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Brampton East)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Singh
Sorbara
Sousa
St-Onge
Sudds
Tassi
Taylor Roy
Thompson
Trudeau
Turnbull
Valdez
Van Bynen
van Koeverden
Vandenbeld
Virani
Weiler
Wilkinson
Yip
Zahid
Zarrillo
Zuberi

Total: -- 173

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aboultaif
Aitchison
Albas
Allison
Arnold
Baldinelli
Barrett
Barsalou-Duval
Beaulieu
Bergeron
Berthold
Bérubé
Bezan
Blanchette-Joncas
Block
Bragdon
Brassard
Brock
Brunelle-Duceppe
Calkins
Caputo
Carrie
Chabot
Chambers
Champoux
Chong
Cooper
Dalton
Dancho
DeBellefeuille
Deltell
d'Entremont
Desbiens
Desilets
Doherty
Dowdall

Dreeshen
Duncan (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Ellis
Epp
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Fast
Ferreri
Findlay
Fortin
Gallant
Garon
Gaudreau
Généreux
Genuis
Gill
Gladu
Godin
Goodridge
Gourde
Gray
Hallan
Jeneroux
Jivani
Kelly
Khanna
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kram
Kramp-Neuman
Kurek
Kusie
Lake
Lantsman
Larouche
Lawrence
Lehoux

Lemire
Leslie
Lewis (Essex)
Liepert
Lloyd
Lobb
Maguire
Majumdar
Martel
Mazier
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McLean
Melillo
Michaud
Moore
Morantz
Morrison
Motz
Muys
Nater
Normandin
Patzer
Paul-Hus
Pauzé
Perkins
Perron
Poilievre
Redekopp
Reid
Rempel Garner
Richards
Roberts
Rood
Ruff
Savard-Tremblay
Scheer

Schmale
Seeback
Shields
Shipley
Simard
Sinclair-Desgagné
Small
Soroka
Steinley
Ste-Marie
Stewart
Strahl
Stubbs
Therrien
Thomas
Tochor
Tolmie
Trudel
Uppal
Van Popta
Vecchio
Vidal
Vien
Viersen
Vignola
Villemure
Vis
Vuong
Wagantall
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Williams
Williamson

Total: -- 142

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Barlow
Blois

Davidson
MacDonald (Malpeque)

Plamondon
Rodriguez

Vandal
Zimmer

Total: -- 8

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 41 of Mr. Patzer (Cypress Hills—Grasslands), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), — That Bill C-50, in Clause 6, be amended by replacing lines 10 to 14 on page 6 with the following:

“through skills development, training, retraining; and”

The question was put on Motion No. 41 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 704 -- Vote no 704)
YEAS: 113, NAYS: 203

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Aitchison
Albas
Allison
Arnold
Baldinelli
Barrett
Berthold
Bezan
Block
Bragdon
Brassard
Brock
Calkins
Caputo
Carrie
Chambers
Chong
Cooper
Dalton
Dancho
Deltell
d'Entremont
Doherty
Dowdall
Dreeshen
Duncan (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Ellis

Epp
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Fast
Ferreri
Findlay
Gallant
Généreux
Genuis
Gladu
Godin
Goodridge
Gourde
Gray
Hallan
Jeneroux
Jivani
Kelly
Khanna
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kram
Kramp-Neuman
Kurek
Lake
Lantsman
Lawrence
Lehoux

Leslie
Lewis (Essex)
Lewis (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Liepert
Lloyd
Lobb
Maguire
Majumdar
Martel
Mazier
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McLean
Melillo
Moore
Morantz
Morrison
Motz
Muys
Nater
Patzer
Paul-Hus
Perkins
Poilievre
Redekopp
Reid
Rempel Garner
Richards
Roberts

Rood
Ruff
Scheer
Schmale
Seeback
Shields
Shipley
Small
Soroka
Steinley
Stewart
Strahl
Stubbs
Thomas
Tochor
Tolmie
Uppal
Van Popta
Vidal
Vien
Viersen
Vis
Vuong
Wagantall
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Williams
Williamson

Total: -- 113

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aldag
Alghabra
Ali
Anand
Anandasangaree
Angus
Arseneault
Arya
Ashton
Atwin
Bachrach
Badawey
Bains
Baker
Barron
Barsalou-Duval
Battiste
Beaulieu
Beech
Bergeron
Bérubé
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Blanchette-Joncas
Blaney
Boissonnault
Boulerice
Bradford
Brière
Brunelle-Duceppe
Cannings
Carr
Casey
Chabot
Chagger
Chahal
Champagne
Champoux
Chatel
Chen
Chiang
Collins (Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)
Collins (Victoria)
Cormier
Coteau
Dabrusin
Damoff
Davies
DeBellefeuille
Desbiens

Desilets
Desjarlais
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Diab
Dong
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Dzerowicz
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Erskine-Smith
Fillmore
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fortin
Fragiskatos
Fraser
Freeland
Fry
Gaheer
Gainey
Garon
Gaudreau
Gazan
Gerretsen
Gill
Gould
Green
Guilbeault
Hajdu
Hanley
Hardie
Hepfner
Holland
Housefather
Hughes
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Idlout
Ien
Jaczek
Johns
Joly
Jones
Jowhari
Julian

Kayabaga
Kelloway
Khalid
Khera
Koutrakis
Kusmierczyk
Kwan
Lalonde
Lambropoulos
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larouche
Lattanzio
Lauzon
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lemire
Lightbound
Long
Longfield
Louis (Kitchener—Conestoga)
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacGregor
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Martinez Ferrada
Masse
Mathyssen
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McDonald (Avalon)
McGuinty
McKay
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod
McPherson
Mendicino
Miao
Michaud
Miller
Morrice
Morrissey
Murray
Naqvi
Ng
Noormohamed
Normandin
O'Connell
Oliphant
O'Regan
Pauzé

Perron
Petitpas Taylor
Powlowski
Qualtrough
Robillard
Rogers
Romanado
Rota
Sahota
Sajjan
Saks
Samson
Sarai
Savard-Tremblay
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Brampton East)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Simard
Sinclair-Desgagné
Singh
Sorbara
Sousa
Ste-Marie
St-Onge
Sudds
Tassi
Taylor Roy
Therrien
Thompson
Trudeau
Trudel
Turnbull
Valdez
Van Bynen
van Koeverden
Vandenbeld
Vignola
Villemure
Virani
Weiler
Wilkinson
Yip
Zahid
Zarrillo
Zuberi

Total: -- 203

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Barlow
Blois

Davidson
MacDonald (Malpeque)

Plamondon
Rodriguez

Vandal
Zimmer

Total: -- 8

Accordingly, Motion No. 45 was also negatived on the same division.

Motion No. 41 having been negatived, the House proceeded to the putting of the question on Motion No. 42 of Mr. Dreeshen (Red Deer—Mountain View), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), — That Bill C-50, in Clause 6, be amended by replacing lines 11 to 14 on page 6 with the following:

“economic development and diversification; and”

The question was put on Motion No. 42 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 705 -- Vote no 705)
YEAS: 111, NAYS: 202

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Aitchison
Albas
Allison
Arnold
Baldinelli
Barrett
Berthold
Bezan
Block
Bragdon
Brassard
Brock
Calkins
Caputo
Carrie
Chambers
Chong
Cooper
Dalton
Dancho
d'Entremont
Doherty
Dowdall
Dreeshen
Duncan (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Ellis
Epp

Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Fast
Ferreri
Findlay
Gallant
Généreux
Genuis
Gladu
Godin
Goodridge
Gourde
Gray
Hallan
Jeneroux
Jivani
Kelly
Khanna
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kram
Kramp-Neuman
Kurek
Lake
Lantsman
Lawrence
Lehoux
Leslie

Lewis (Essex)
Lewis (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Liepert
Lloyd
Lobb
Maguire
Majumdar
Martel
Mazier
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McLean
Melillo
Moore
Morantz
Morrison
Motz
Muys
Nater
Patzer
Paul-Hus
Perkins
Poilievre
Redekopp
Rempel Garner
Richards
Roberts
Rood
Ruff

Scheer
Schmale
Seeback
Shields
Shipley
Small
Soroka
Steinley
Stewart
Stubbs
Thomas
Tochor
Tolmie
Uppal
Van Popta
Vecchio
Vidal
Vien
Viersen
Vis
Vuong
Wagantall
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Williams
Williamson

Total: -- 111

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aldag
Alghabra
Ali
Anand
Anandasangaree
Angus
Arseneault
Arya
Ashton
Atwin
Bachrach
Badawey
Bains
Baker
Barron
Barsalou-Duval
Battiste
Beaulieu
Beech
Bergeron
Bérubé
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Blanchette-Joncas
Blaney
Boissonnault
Boulerice
Bradford
Brière
Brunelle-Duceppe
Cannings
Carr
Casey
Chabot
Chagger
Chahal
Champagne
Champoux
Chatel
Chen
Chiang
Collins (Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)
Collins (Victoria)
Cormier
Coteau
Dabrusin
Damoff
Davies
DeBellefeuille
Desbiens

Desilets
Desjarlais
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Diab
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Dzerowicz
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Erskine-Smith
Fillmore
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fortin
Fragiskatos
Fraser
Freeland
Fry
Gaheer
Gainey
Garon
Gaudreau
Gazan
Gerretsen
Gill
Gould
Green
Guilbeault
Hajdu
Hanley
Hardie
Hepfner
Holland
Housefather
Hughes
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Idlout
Ien
Jaczek
Johns
Joly
Jones
Jowhari
Julian
Kayabaga

Kelloway
Khalid
Khera
Koutrakis
Kusmierczyk
Kwan
Lalonde
Lambropoulos
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larouche
Lattanzio
Lauzon
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lemire
Lightbound
Long
Longfield
Louis (Kitchener—Conestoga)
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacGregor
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Martinez Ferrada
Masse
Mathyssen
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McDonald (Avalon)
McGuinty
McKay
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod
McPherson
Mendicino
Miao
Michaud
Miller
Morrice
Morrissey
Murray
Naqvi
Ng
Noormohamed
Normandin
O'Connell
Oliphant
O'Regan
Pauzé
Perron

Petitpas Taylor
Powlowski
Qualtrough
Robillard
Rogers
Romanado
Rota
Sahota
Sajjan
Saks
Samson
Sarai
Savard-Tremblay
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Brampton East)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Simard
Sinclair-Desgagné
Singh
Sorbara
Sousa
Ste-Marie
St-Onge
Sudds
Tassi
Taylor Roy
Therrien
Thompson
Trudeau
Trudel
Turnbull
Valdez
Van Bynen
van Koeverden
Vandenbeld
Vignola
Villemure
Virani
Weiler
Wilkinson
Yip
Zahid
Zarrillo
Zuberi

Total: -- 202

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Barlow
Blois

Davidson
MacDonald (Malpeque)

Plamondon
Rodriguez

Vandal
Zimmer

Total: -- 8

Motion No. 42 having been negatived, the House proceeded to the putting of the question on Motion No. 44 of Mr. Falk (Provencher), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), — That Bill C-50, in Clause 6, be amended by replacing lines 13 and 14 on page 6 with the following:

“eral-territorial initiatives; and”

The question was put on Motion No. 44 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 706 -- Vote no 706)
YEAS: 113, NAYS: 202

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Aitchison
Albas
Allison
Arnold
Baldinelli
Barrett
Berthold
Bezan
Block
Bragdon
Brassard
Brock
Calkins
Caputo
Carrie
Chambers
Chong
Cooper
Dalton
Dancho
Deltell
d'Entremont
Doherty
Dowdall
Dreeshen
Duncan (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Ellis

Epp
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Fast
Ferreri
Findlay
Gallant
Généreux
Genuis
Gladu
Godin
Goodridge
Gourde
Gray
Hallan
Jeneroux
Jivani
Kelly
Khanna
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kram
Kramp-Neuman
Kurek
Lake
Lantsman
Lawrence
Lehoux

Leslie
Lewis (Essex)
Lewis (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Liepert
Lloyd
Lobb
Maguire
Majumdar
Martel
Mazier
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McLean
Melillo
Moore
Morantz
Morrison
Motz
Muys
Nater
Patzer
Paul-Hus
Perkins
Poilievre
Redekopp
Reid
Rempel Garner
Richards
Roberts

Rood
Ruff
Scheer
Schmale
Seeback
Shields
Shipley
Small
Soroka
Steinley
Stewart
Strahl
Stubbs
Thomas
Tochor
Tolmie
Uppal
Van Popta
Vecchio
Vidal
Vien
Viersen
Vis
Wagantall
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Williams
Williamson

Total: -- 113

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aldag
Alghabra
Ali
Anand
Anandasangaree
Angus
Arseneault
Arya
Ashton
Atwin
Bachrach
Badawey
Bains
Baker
Barron
Barsalou-Duval
Battiste
Beaulieu
Beech
Bergeron
Bérubé
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Blanchette-Joncas
Blaney
Boissonnault
Bradford
Brière
Brunelle-Duceppe
Cannings
Carr
Casey
Chabot
Chagger
Chahal
Champagne
Champoux
Chatel
Chen
Chiang
Collins (Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)
Collins (Victoria)
Cormier
Coteau
Dabrusin
Damoff
Davies
DeBellefeuille
Desbiens
Desilets

Desjarlais
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Diab
Dong
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Dzerowicz
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Erskine-Smith
Fillmore
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fortin
Fragiskatos
Fraser
Freeland
Fry
Gaheer
Gainey
Garon
Gaudreau
Gazan
Gerretsen
Gill
Gould
Green
Guilbeault
Hajdu
Hanley
Hardie
Hepfner
Holland
Housefather
Hughes
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Idlout
Ien
Jaczek
Johns
Joly
Jones
Jowhari
Julian
Kayabaga

Kelloway
Khalid
Khera
Koutrakis
Kusmierczyk
Kwan
Lalonde
Lambropoulos
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larouche
Lattanzio
Lauzon
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lemire
Lightbound
Long
Longfield
Louis (Kitchener—Conestoga)
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacGregor
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Martinez Ferrada
Masse
Mathyssen
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McDonald (Avalon)
McGuinty
McKay
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod
McPherson
Mendicino
Miao
Michaud
Miller
Morrice
Morrissey
Murray
Naqvi
Ng
Noormohamed
Normandin
O'Connell
Oliphant
O'Regan
Pauzé
Perron

Petitpas Taylor
Powlowski
Qualtrough
Robillard
Rogers
Romanado
Rota
Sahota
Sajjan
Saks
Samson
Sarai
Savard-Tremblay
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Brampton East)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Simard
Sinclair-Desgagné
Singh
Sorbara
Sousa
Ste-Marie
St-Onge
Sudds
Tassi
Taylor Roy
Therrien
Thompson
Trudeau
Trudel
Turnbull
Valdez
Van Bynen
van Koeverden
Vandenbeld
Vignola
Villemure
Virani
Weiler
Wilkinson
Yip
Zahid
Zarrillo
Zuberi

Total: -- 202

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Barlow
Blois

Davidson
MacDonald (Malpeque)

Plamondon
Rodriguez

Vandal
Zimmer

Total: -- 8

Motion No. 5 having been negatived, the House proceeded to the putting of the question on Motion No. 49 of Mr. Dreeshen (Red Deer—Mountain View), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), — That Bill C-50, in Clause 7, be amended by replacing lines 25 and 26 on page 6 with the following:

“strategies and measures to encourage growth in good-paying, high-quality jobs including jobs in which workers are represented by a trade union — in a net-zero economy;”

The question was put on Motion No. 49 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 707 -- Vote no 707)
YEAS: 111, NAYS: 202

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Aitchison
Albas
Allison
Arnold
Baldinelli
Barrett
Berthold
Bezan
Block
Bragdon
Brassard
Brock
Calkins
Caputo
Carrie
Chambers
Chong
Cooper
Dalton
Dancho
Deltell
d'Entremont
Doherty
Dowdall
Dreeshen
Duncan (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Ellis

Epp
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Fast
Ferreri
Findlay
Gallant
Généreux
Genuis
Gladu
Godin
Goodridge
Gourde
Gray
Hallan
Jeneroux
Jivani
Kelly
Khanna
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kram
Kramp-Neuman
Kurek
Lake
Lantsman
Lawrence
Lehoux

Leslie
Lewis (Essex)
Lewis (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Liepert
Lloyd
Lobb
Maguire
Majumdar
Martel
Mazier
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McLean
Melillo
Moore
Morantz
Morrison
Motz
Muys
Nater
Patzer
Paul-Hus
Perkins
Poilievre
Redekopp
Reid
Rempel Garner
Richards
Roberts

Rood
Ruff
Scheer
Schmale
Seeback
Shields
Shipley
Small
Soroka
Steinley
Stewart
Stubbs
Thomas
Tochor
Tolmie
Uppal
Van Popta
Vecchio
Vidal
Vien
Viersen
Vis
Wagantall
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Williamson

Total: -- 111

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aldag
Alghabra
Ali
Anand
Anandasangaree
Angus
Arseneault
Arya
Ashton
Atwin
Bachrach
Badawey
Bains
Baker
Barron
Barsalou-Duval
Battiste
Beaulieu
Beech
Bergeron
Bérubé
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Blanchette-Joncas
Blaney
Boissonnault
Boulerice
Bradford
Brière
Brunelle-Duceppe
Cannings
Carr
Casey
Chabot
Chagger
Chahal
Champagne
Champoux
Chatel
Chen
Chiang
Collins (Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)
Collins (Victoria)
Cormier
Coteau
Dabrusin
Damoff
Davies
DeBellefeuille
Desbiens

Desilets
Desjarlais
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Diab
Dong
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Dzerowicz
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Erskine-Smith
Fillmore
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fortin
Fragiskatos
Fraser
Freeland
Fry
Gaheer
Gainey
Garon
Gaudreau
Gazan
Gerretsen
Gill
Gould
Green
Guilbeault
Hajdu
Hanley
Hardie
Hepfner
Holland
Housefather
Hughes
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Idlout
Ien
Jaczek
Johns
Joly
Jones
Jowhari
Julian

Kayabaga
Kelloway
Khalid
Khera
Koutrakis
Kusmierczyk
Kwan
Lalonde
Lambropoulos
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larouche
Lattanzio
Lauzon
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lemire
Lightbound
Long
Longfield
Louis (Kitchener—Conestoga)
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacGregor
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Martinez Ferrada
Masse
Mathyssen
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McDonald (Avalon)
McGuinty
McKay
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod
McPherson
Mendicino
Miao
Michaud
Miller
Morrice
Morrissey
Murray
Naqvi
Ng
Noormohamed
Normandin
O'Connell
Oliphant
O'Regan
Pauzé

Perron
Petitpas Taylor
Powlowski
Qualtrough
Robillard
Rogers
Romanado
Rota
Sahota
Sajjan
Saks
Samson
Sarai
Savard-Tremblay
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Brampton East)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Simard
Sinclair-Desgagné
Singh
Sorbara
Sousa
Ste-Marie
St-Onge
Sudds
Tassi
Taylor Roy
Thompson
Trudeau
Trudel
Turnbull
Valdez
Van Bynen
van Koeverden
Vandenbeld
Vignola
Villemure
Virani
Weiler
Wilkinson
Yip
Zahid
Zarrillo
Zuberi

Total: -- 202

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Barlow
Blois

Davidson
MacDonald (Malpeque)

Plamondon
Rodriguez

Vandal
Zimmer

Total: -- 8

Motion No. 49 having been negatived, the House proceeded to the putting of the question on Motion No. 51 of Mr. Falk (Provencher), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), — That Bill C-50, in Clause 7, be amended by replacing line 26 on page 6 with the following:

“tainable jobs;”

The question was put on Motion No. 51 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 708 -- Vote no 708)
YEAS: 114, NAYS: 203

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Aitchison
Albas
Allison
Arnold
Baldinelli
Barrett
Berthold
Bezan
Block
Bragdon
Brassard
Brock
Calkins
Caputo
Carrie
Chambers
Chong
Cooper
Dalton
Dancho
Deltell
d'Entremont
Doherty
Dowdall
Dreeshen
Duncan (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Ellis
Epp

Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Fast
Ferreri
Findlay
Gallant
Généreux
Genuis
Gladu
Godin
Goodridge
Gourde
Gray
Hallan
Jeneroux
Jivani
Kelly
Khanna
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kram
Kramp-Neuman
Kurek
Lake
Lantsman
Lawrence
Lehoux
Leslie
Lewis (Essex)

Lewis (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Liepert
Lloyd
Lobb
Maguire
Majumdar
Martel
Mazier
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McLean
Melillo
Moore
Morantz
Morrison
Motz
Muys
Nater
Patzer
Paul-Hus
Perkins
Poilievre
Redekopp
Reid
Rempel Garner
Richards
Roberts
Rood
Ruff
Scheer

Schmale
Seeback
Shields
Shipley
Small
Soroka
Steinley
Stewart
Strahl
Stubbs
Thomas
Tochor
Tolmie
Uppal
Van Popta
Vecchio
Vidal
Vien
Viersen
Vis
Vuong
Wagantall
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Williams
Williamson

Total: -- 114

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aldag
Alghabra
Ali
Anand
Anandasangaree
Angus
Arseneault
Arya
Ashton
Atwin
Bachrach
Badawey
Bains
Baker
Barron
Barsalou-Duval
Battiste
Beaulieu
Beech
Bergeron
Bérubé
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Blanchette-Joncas
Blaney
Boissonnault
Boulerice
Bradford
Brière
Brunelle-Duceppe
Cannings
Carr
Casey
Chabot
Chagger
Chahal
Champagne
Champoux
Chatel
Chen
Chiang
Collins (Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)
Collins (Victoria)
Cormier
Coteau
Dabrusin
Damoff
Davies
DeBellefeuille
Desbiens

Desilets
Desjarlais
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Diab
Dong
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Dzerowicz
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Erskine-Smith
Fillmore
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fortin
Fragiskatos
Fraser
Freeland
Fry
Gaheer
Gainey
Garon
Gaudreau
Gazan
Gerretsen
Gill
Gould
Green
Guilbeault
Hajdu
Hanley
Hardie
Hepfner
Holland
Housefather
Hughes
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Idlout
Ien
Jaczek
Johns
Joly
Jones
Jowhari
Julian

Kayabaga
Kelloway
Khalid
Khera
Koutrakis
Kusmierczyk
Kwan
Lalonde
Lambropoulos
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larouche
Lattanzio
Lauzon
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lemire
Lightbound
Long
Longfield
Louis (Kitchener—Conestoga)
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacGregor
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Martinez Ferrada
Masse
Mathyssen
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McDonald (Avalon)
McGuinty
McKay
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod
McPherson
Mendicino
Miao
Michaud
Miller
Morrice
Morrissey
Murray
Naqvi
Ng
Noormohamed
Normandin
O'Connell
Oliphant
O'Regan
Pauzé

Perron
Petitpas Taylor
Powlowski
Qualtrough
Robillard
Rogers
Romanado
Rota
Sahota
Sajjan
Saks
Samson
Sarai
Savard-Tremblay
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Brampton East)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Simard
Sinclair-Desgagné
Singh
Sorbara
Sousa
Ste-Marie
St-Onge
Sudds
Tassi
Taylor Roy
Thériault
Thompson
Trudeau
Trudel
Turnbull
Valdez
Van Bynen
van Koeverden
Vandenbeld
Vignola
Villemure
Virani
Weiler
Wilkinson
Yip
Zahid
Zarrillo
Zuberi

Total: -- 203

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Barlow
Blois

Davidson
MacDonald (Malpeque)

Plamondon
Rodriguez

Vandal
Zimmer

Total: -- 8

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 52 of Mr. Patzer (Cypress Hills—Grasslands), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), — That Bill C-50, in Clause 7, be amended by deleting lines 3 to 7 on page 7.

The question was put on Motion No. 52 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 709 -- Vote no 709)
YEAS: 111, NAYS: 202

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Aitchison
Albas
Allison
Arnold
Baldinelli
Barrett
Berthold
Bezan
Block
Bragdon
Brassard
Brock
Calkins
Caputo
Carrie
Chambers
Chong
Cooper
Dalton
Dancho
Doherty
Dowdall
Dreeshen
Duncan (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Ellis
Epp
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)

Falk (Provencher)
Fast
Ferreri
Findlay
Gallant
Généreux
Genuis
Gladu
Godin
Goodridge
Gourde
Gray
Hallan
Jeneroux
Jivani
Kelly
Khanna
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kram
Kramp-Neuman
Kurek
Lake
Lantsman
Lawrence
Lehoux
Leslie
Lewis (Essex)

Lewis (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Liepert
Lloyd
Lobb
Maguire
Majumdar
Martel
Mazier
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McLean
Melillo
Moore
Morantz
Morrison
Motz
Muys
Nater
Patzer
Paul-Hus
Perkins
Poilievre
Redekopp
Reid
Rempel Garner
Richards
Roberts
Rood
Ruff

Scheer
Schmale
Seeback
Shields
Shipley
Small
Soroka
Steinley
Stewart
Stubbs
Thomas
Tochor
Tolmie
Uppal
Van Popta
Vecchio
Vidal
Vien
Viersen
Vis
Vuong
Wagantall
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Williams
Williamson

Total: -- 111

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aldag
Alghabra
Ali
Anand
Anandasangaree
Angus
Arseneault
Arya
Ashton
Atwin
Bachrach
Badawey
Bains
Baker
Barron
Barsalou-Duval
Battiste
Beaulieu
Beech
Bergeron
Bérubé
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Blanchette-Joncas
Blaney
Boissonnault
Boulerice
Bradford
Brière
Brunelle-Duceppe
Cannings
Carr
Casey
Chabot
Chagger
Chahal
Champagne
Champoux
Chatel
Chen
Chiang
Collins (Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)
Collins (Victoria)
Cormier
Coteau
Dabrusin
Damoff
Davies
DeBellefeuille
Desbiens

Desilets
Desjarlais
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Diab
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Dzerowicz
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Erskine-Smith
Fillmore
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fortin
Fragiskatos
Fraser
Freeland
Fry
Gaheer
Gainey
Garon
Gaudreau
Gazan
Gerretsen
Gill
Gould
Green
Guilbeault
Hajdu
Hanley
Hardie
Hepfner
Holland
Housefather
Hughes
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Idlout
Ien
Jaczek
Johns
Joly
Jones
Jowhari
Julian
Kayabaga

Kelloway
Khalid
Khera
Koutrakis
Kusmierczyk
Kwan
Lalonde
Lambropoulos
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larouche
Lattanzio
Lauzon
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lemire
Lightbound
Long
Longfield
Louis (Kitchener—Conestoga)
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacGregor
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Martinez Ferrada
Masse
Mathyssen
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McDonald (Avalon)
McGuinty
McKay
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod
McPherson
Mendicino
Miao
Michaud
Miller
Morrice
Morrissey
Murray
Naqvi
Ng
Noormohamed
Normandin
O'Connell
Oliphant
O'Regan
Pauzé
Perron

Petitpas Taylor
Powlowski
Qualtrough
Robillard
Rogers
Romanado
Rota
Sahota
Sajjan
Saks
Samson
Sarai
Savard-Tremblay
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Brampton East)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Simard
Sinclair-Desgagné
Singh
Sorbara
Sousa
Ste-Marie
St-Onge
Sudds
Tassi
Taylor Roy
Thériault
Thompson
Trudeau
Trudel
Turnbull
Valdez
Van Bynen
van Koeverden
Vandenbeld
Vignola
Villemure
Virani
Weiler
Wilkinson
Yip
Zahid
Zarrillo
Zuberi

Total: -- 202

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Barlow
Blois

Davidson
MacDonald (Malpeque)

Plamondon
Rodriguez

Vandal
Zimmer

Total: -- 8

Accordingly, Motion No. 56 was also negatived on the same division.

Motion No. 52 having been negatived, the House proceeded to the putting of the question on Motion No. 53 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), — That Bill C-50, in Clause 7, be amended by replacing lines 4 to 6 on page 7 with the following:

“ters on potential areas of cooperation in relation to the Sustainable”

The question was put on Motion No. 53 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 710 -- Vote no 710)
YEAS: 112, NAYS: 203

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Aitchison
Albas
Allison
Arnold
Baldinelli
Barrett
Berthold
Bezan
Block
Bragdon
Brassard
Brock
Calkins
Caputo
Carrie
Chambers
Chong
Cooper
Dalton
Dancho
Doherty
Dowdall
Dreeshen
Duncan (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Ellis
Epp
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)

Falk (Provencher)
Fast
Ferreri
Findlay
Gallant
Généreux
Genuis
Gladu
Godin
Goodridge
Gourde
Gray
Hallan
Jeneroux
Jivani
Kelly
Khanna
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kram
Kramp-Neuman
Kurek
Lake
Lantsman
Lawrence
Lehoux
Leslie
Lewis (Essex)

Lewis (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Liepert
Lloyd
Lobb
Maguire
Majumdar
Martel
Mazier
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McLean
Melillo
Moore
Morantz
Morrison
Motz
Muys
Nater
Patzer
Paul-Hus
Perkins
Poilievre
Redekopp
Reid
Rempel Garner
Richards
Roberts
Rood
Ruff

Scheer
Schmale
Seeback
Shields
Shipley
Singh
Small
Soroka
Steinley
Stewart
Stubbs
Thomas
Tochor
Tolmie
Uppal
Van Popta
Vecchio
Vidal
Vien
Viersen
Vis
Vuong
Wagantall
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Williams
Williamson

Total: -- 112

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aldag
Alghabra
Ali
Anand
Anandasangaree
Angus
Arseneault
Arya
Ashton
Atwin
Bachrach
Badawey
Bains
Baker
Barron
Barsalou-Duval
Battiste
Beaulieu
Beech
Bergeron
Bérubé
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Blanchette-Joncas
Blaney
Boissonnault
Boulerice
Bradford
Brière
Brunelle-Duceppe
Cannings
Carr
Casey
Chabot
Chagger
Chahal
Champagne
Champoux
Chatel
Chen
Chiang
Collins (Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)
Collins (Victoria)
Cormier
Coteau
Dabrusin
Damoff
Davies
DeBellefeuille
Desbiens

Desilets
Desjarlais
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Diab
Dong
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Dzerowicz
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Erskine-Smith
Fillmore
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fortin
Fragiskatos
Fraser
Freeland
Fry
Gaheer
Gainey
Garon
Garrison
Gaudreau
Gazan
Gerretsen
Gill
Gould
Green
Guilbeault
Hajdu
Hanley
Hardie
Hepfner
Holland
Housefather
Hughes
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Idlout
Ien
Jaczek
Johns
Joly
Jones
Jowhari

Julian
Kayabaga
Kelloway
Khalid
Khera
Koutrakis
Kusmierczyk
Kwan
Lalonde
Lambropoulos
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larouche
Lattanzio
Lauzon
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lemire
Lightbound
Long
Longfield
Louis (Kitchener—Conestoga)
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacGregor
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Martinez Ferrada
Masse
Mathyssen
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McDonald (Avalon)
McGuinty
McKay
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod
McPherson
Mendicino
Miao
Michaud
Miller
Morrice
Morrissey
Murray
Naqvi
Ng
Noormohamed
Normandin
O'Connell
Oliphant
O'Regan

Pauzé
Perron
Petitpas Taylor
Powlowski
Qualtrough
Robillard
Rogers
Romanado
Rota
Sahota
Sajjan
Saks
Samson
Sarai
Savard-Tremblay
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Brampton East)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Simard
Sinclair-Desgagné
Sorbara
Sousa
Ste-Marie
St-Onge
Sudds
Tassi
Taylor Roy
Thériault
Thompson
Trudeau
Trudel
Turnbull
Valdez
Van Bynen
van Koeverden
Vandenbeld
Vignola
Villemure
Virani
Weiler
Wilkinson
Yip
Zahid
Zarrillo
Zuberi

Total: -- 203

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Barlow
Blois

Davidson
MacDonald (Malpeque)

Plamondon
Rodriguez

Vandal
Zimmer

Total: -- 8

Accordingly, Motion No. 57 was also negatived on the same division.

Motion No. 53 having been negatived, the House proceeded to the putting of the question on Motion No. 54 of Mr. Falk (Provencher), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), — That Bill C-50, in Clause 7, be amended by replacing lines 5 and 6 on page 7 with the following:

“ments of the provinces and territories and Indigenous governments in Canada in relation to the Sustainable”

The question was put on Motion No. 54 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 711 -- Vote no 711)
YEAS: 136, NAYS: 174

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Aitchison
Albas
Allison
Arnold
Baldinelli
Barrett
Barsalou-Duval
Beaulieu
Bergeron
Berthold
Bérubé
Bezan
Block
Bragdon
Brassard
Brock
Brunelle-Duceppe
Calkins
Caputo
Carrie
Chabot
Chambers
Champoux
Chong
Cooper
Dalton
Dancho
DeBellefeuille
Deltell
Desbiens
Desilets
Doherty
Dowdall

Dreeshen
Duncan (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Ellis
Epp
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Fast
Ferreri
Findlay
Fortin
Gallant
Garon
Gaudreau
Généreux
Genuis
Gill
Gladu
Godin
Goodridge
Gourde
Gray
Hallan
Jeneroux
Jivani
Kelly
Khanna
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kram
Kramp-Neuman
Lantsman
Larouche
Lawrence
Lehoux

Lemire
Leslie
Lewis (Essex)
Lewis (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Liepert
Lloyd
Lobb
Maguire
Majumdar
Martel
Mazier
McLean
Melillo
Michaud
Moore
Morantz
Morrison
Motz
Muys
Nater
Normandin
Patzer
Paul-Hus
Pauzé
Perkins
Perron
Poilievre
Redekopp
Reid
Rempel Garner
Richards
Roberts
Rood
Ruff

Savard-Tremblay
Scheer
Schmale
Seeback
Shields
Shipley
Simard
Sinclair-Desgagné
Small
Soroka
Steinley
Ste-Marie
Stewart
Strahl
Stubbs
Thériault
Thomas
Tolmie
Trudel
Van Popta
Vecchio
Vidal
Vien
Viersen
Vignola
Villemure
Vis
Vuong
Wagantall
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Williams
Williamson

Total: -- 136

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aldag
Alghabra
Ali
Anand
Anandasangaree
Angus
Arseneault
Arya
Ashton
Atwin
Bachrach
Badawey
Bains
Baker
Barron
Battiste
Beech
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Blaney
Boissonnault
Boulerice
Bradford
Brière
Cannings
Carr
Casey
Chagger
Chahal
Champagne
Chatel
Chen
Chiang
Collins (Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)
Collins (Victoria)
Cormier
Coteau
Dabrusin
Damoff
Davies
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Diab

Dong
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Dzerowicz
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Erskine-Smith
Fillmore
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fragiskatos
Fraser
Freeland
Fry
Gaheer
Gainey
Garrison
Gazan
Gerretsen
Gould
Green
Guilbeault
Hajdu
Hanley
Hardie
Hepfner
Holland
Housefather
Hughes
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Idlout
Ien
Jaczek
Johns
Joly
Jones
Jowhari
Julian
Kayabaga

Kelloway
Khalid
Khera
Koutrakis
Kusmierczyk
Kwan
Lalonde
Lambropoulos
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lattanzio
Lauzon
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lightbound
Long
Longfield
Louis (Kitchener—Conestoga)
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacGregor
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Martinez Ferrada
Masse
Mathyssen
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McDonald (Avalon)
McGuinty
McKay
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod
McPherson
Mendicino
Miao
Miller
Morrice
Morrissey
Murray
Naqvi
Ng
Noormohamed
O'Connell
Oliphant

O'Regan
Petitpas Taylor
Powlowski
Qualtrough
Robillard
Rogers
Romanado
Rota
Sahota
Sajjan
Saks
Samson
Sarai
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Brampton East)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Singh
Sorbara
Sousa
St-Onge
Sudds
Tassi
Taylor Roy
Thompson
Trudeau
Turnbull
Valdez
Van Bynen
van Koeverden
Vandenbeld
Virani
Weiler
Wilkinson
Yip
Zahid
Zarrillo
Zuberi

Total: -- 174

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Barlow
Blois

Davidson
MacDonald (Malpeque)

Plamondon
Rodriguez

Vandal
Zimmer

Total: -- 8

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 59 of Mr. Patzer (Cypress Hills—Grasslands), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), — That Bill C-50, in Clause 8, be amended

(a) by replacing lines 15 and 16 on page 7 with the following:

“8 (1) The Council consists of no more than 15 members, including two co-chairs, who are to be appointed by the Governor in Council, on the recommend-”; and

(b) by deleting lines 19 to 28 on page 7.

The question was put on Motion No. 59 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 712 -- Vote no 712)
YEAS: 111, NAYS: 203

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Aitchison
Albas
Allison
Arnold
Baldinelli
Barrett
Berthold
Bezan
Block
Bragdon
Brassard
Brock
Calkins
Caputo
Carrie
Chambers
Chong
Cooper
Dalton
Dancho
Doherty
Dowdall
Dreeshen
Duncan (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Ellis
Epp
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)

Falk (Provencher)
Fast
Ferreri
Findlay
Gallant
Généreux
Genuis
Gladu
Godin
Goodridge
Gourde
Gray
Hallan
Jeneroux
Jivani
Kelly
Khanna
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kram
Kramp-Neuman
Kurek
Lake
Lantsman
Lawrence
Lehoux
Leslie
Lewis (Essex)

Lewis (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Liepert
Lloyd
Lobb
Maguire
Majumdar
Martel
Mazier
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McLean
Melillo
Moore
Morantz
Morrison
Motz
Muys
Nater
Patzer
Paul-Hus
Perkins
Poilievre
Redekopp
Reid
Rempel Garner
Richards
Roberts
Rood
Ruff

Scheer
Schmale
Seeback
Shields
Shipley
Small
Soroka
Steinley
Stewart
Strahl
Stubbs
Thomas
Tolmie
Uppal
Van Popta
Vecchio
Vidal
Vien
Viersen
Vis
Vuong
Wagantall
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Williams
Williamson

Total: -- 111

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aldag
Alghabra
Ali
Anand
Anandasangaree
Angus
Arseneault
Arya
Ashton
Atwin
Bachrach
Badawey
Bains
Baker
Barron
Barsalou-Duval
Battiste
Beaulieu
Beech
Bergeron
Bérubé
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Blanchette-Joncas
Blaney
Boissonnault
Boulerice
Bradford
Brière
Brunelle-Duceppe
Cannings
Carr
Casey
Chabot
Chagger
Chahal
Champagne
Champoux
Chatel
Chen
Chiang
Collins (Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)
Collins (Victoria)
Cormier
Coteau
Dabrusin
Damoff
Davies
DeBellefeuille
Desbiens

Desilets
Desjarlais
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Diab
Dong
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Dzerowicz
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Fillmore
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fortin
Fragiskatos
Fraser
Freeland
Fry
Gaheer
Gainey
Garon
Garrison
Gaudreau
Gazan
Gerretsen
Gill
Gould
Green
Guilbeault
Hajdu
Hanley
Hardie
Hepfner
Holland
Housefather
Hughes
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Idlout
Ien
Jaczek
Johns
Joly
Jones
Jowhari
Julian

Kayabaga
Kelloway
Khalid
Khera
Koutrakis
Kusmierczyk
Kwan
Lalonde
Lambropoulos
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larouche
Lattanzio
Lauzon
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lemire
Lightbound
Long
Longfield
Louis (Kitchener—Conestoga)
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacGregor
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Martinez Ferrada
Masse
Mathyssen
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McDonald (Avalon)
McGuinty
McKay
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod
McPherson
Mendicino
Miao
Michaud
Miller
Morrice
Morrissey
Murray
Naqvi
Ng
Noormohamed
Normandin
O'Connell
Oliphant
O'Regan
Pauzé

Perron
Petitpas Taylor
Powlowski
Qualtrough
Robillard
Rogers
Romanado
Rota
Sahota
Sajjan
Saks
Samson
Sarai
Savard-Tremblay
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Brampton East)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Simard
Sinclair-Desgagné
Singh
Sorbara
Sousa
Ste-Marie
St-Onge
Sudds
Tassi
Taylor Roy
Thériault
Thompson
Trudeau
Trudel
Turnbull
Valdez
Van Bynen
van Koeverden
Vandenbeld
Vignola
Villemure
Virani
Weiler
Wilkinson
Yip
Zahid
Zarrillo
Zuberi

Total: -- 203

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Barlow
Blois

Davidson
MacDonald (Malpeque)

Plamondon
Rodriguez

Vandal
Zimmer

Total: -- 8

Motion No. 59 having been negatived, the House proceeded to the putting of the question on Motion No. 60 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), — That Bill C-50, in Clause 8, be amended by deleting lines 19 to 28 on page 7.

The question was put on Motion No. 60 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 713 -- Vote no 713)
YEAS: 110, NAYS: 203

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Aitchison
Albas
Allison
Arnold
Baldinelli
Barrett
Berthold
Bezan
Block
Bragdon
Brassard
Brock
Calkins
Caputo
Carrie
Chambers
Chong
Cooper
Dalton
Dancho
Doherty
Dowdall
Dreeshen
Duncan (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Ellis
Epp
Falk (Provencher)

Fast
Ferreri
Findlay
Gallant
Généreux
Genuis
Gladu
Godin
Goodridge
Gourde
Gray
Hallan
Jeneroux
Jivani
Kelly
Khanna
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kram
Kramp-Neuman
Kurek
Lake
Lantsman
Lawrence
Lehoux
Leslie
Lewis (Essex)
Lewis (Haldimand—Norfolk)

Liepert
Lloyd
Lobb
Maguire
Majumdar
Martel
Mazier
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McLean
Melillo
Moore
Morantz
Morrison
Motz
Muys
Nater
Patzer
Paul-Hus
Perkins
Poilievre
Redekopp
Reid
Rempel Garner
Richards
Roberts
Rood
Ruff
Scheer

Schmale
Seeback
Shields
Shipley
Small
Soroka
Steinley
Stewart
Strahl
Stubbs
Thomas
Tolmie
Uppal
Van Popta
Vecchio
Vidal
Vien
Viersen
Vis
Vuong
Wagantall
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Williams
Williamson

Total: -- 110

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aldag
Alghabra
Ali
Anand
Anandasangaree
Angus
Arseneault
Arya
Ashton
Atwin
Bachrach
Badawey
Bains
Baker
Barron
Barsalou-Duval
Battiste
Beaulieu
Beech
Bergeron
Bérubé
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Blanchette-Joncas
Blaney
Boissonnault
Boulerice
Bradford
Brière
Brunelle-Duceppe
Cannings
Carr
Casey
Chabot
Chagger
Chahal
Champagne
Champoux
Chatel
Chen
Chiang
Collins (Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)
Collins (Victoria)
Cormier
Coteau
Dabrusin
Damoff
DeBellefeuille
Desbiens
Desilets

Desjarlais
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Diab
Dong
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Dzerowicz
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Erskine-Smith
Fillmore
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fortin
Fragiskatos
Fraser
Freeland
Fry
Gaheer
Gainey
Garon
Garrison
Gaudreau
Gazan
Gerretsen
Gill
Gould
Green
Guilbeault
Hajdu
Hanley
Hardie
Hepfner
Holland
Housefather
Hughes
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Idlout
Ien
Jaczek
Johns
Joly
Jones
Jowhari
Julian

Kayabaga
Kelloway
Khalid
Khera
Koutrakis
Kusmierczyk
Kwan
Lalonde
Lambropoulos
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larouche
Lattanzio
Lauzon
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lemire
Lightbound
Long
Longfield
Louis (Kitchener—Conestoga)
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacGregor
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Martinez Ferrada
Masse
Mathyssen
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McDonald (Avalon)
McGuinty
McKay
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod
McPherson
Mendicino
Miao
Michaud
Miller
Morrice
Morrissey
Murray
Naqvi
Ng
Noormohamed
Normandin
O'Connell
Oliphant
O'Regan
Pauzé

Perron
Petitpas Taylor
Powlowski
Qualtrough
Robillard
Rogers
Romanado
Rota
Sahota
Sajjan
Saks
Samson
Sarai
Savard-Tremblay
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Brampton East)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Simard
Sinclair-Desgagné
Singh
Sorbara
Sousa
Ste-Marie
St-Onge
Sudds
Tassi
Taylor Roy
Thériault
Thompson
Trudeau
Trudel
Turnbull
Valdez
Van Bynen
van Koeverden
Vandenbeld
Vignola
Villemure
Virani
Weiler
Wilkinson
Yip
Zahid
Zarrillo
Zuberi

Total: -- 203

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Barlow
Blois

Davidson
MacDonald (Malpeque)

Plamondon
Rodriguez

Vandal
Zimmer

Total: -- 8

Motion No. 60 having been negatived, the House proceeded to the putting of the question on Motion No. 61 of Mr. Patzer (Cypress Hills—Grasslands), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), — That Bill C-50, in Clause 8, be amended

(a) by replacing line 19 on page 7 with the following:

“(1.1) The Council includes the following mem-”; and

(b) by replacing lines 22 to 24 on page 7 with the following:

“(b) two members who represent trade unions;

(c) two members who represent Indigenous peoples;

(d) two members who represent industry;”

The question was put on Motion No. 61 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 714 -- Vote no 714)
YEAS: 108, NAYS: 203

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Aitchison
Albas
Allison
Arnold
Baldinelli
Barrett
Berthold
Bezan
Block
Bragdon
Brassard
Brock
Calkins
Caputo
Carrie
Chambers
Chong
Cooper
Dalton
Dancho
Doherty
Dowdall
Dreeshen
Duncan (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Ellis
Epp

Falk (Provencher)
Fast
Ferreri
Findlay
Gallant
Généreux
Genuis
Gladu
Godin
Goodridge
Gourde
Gray
Hallan
Jeneroux
Jivani
Kelly
Khanna
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kram
Kramp-Neuman
Kurek
Lake
Lantsman
Lawrence
Lehoux
Leslie

Lewis (Essex)
Lewis (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Liepert
Lloyd
Lobb
Maguire
Majumdar
Martel
Mazier
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McLean
Melillo
Moore
Morantz
Morrison
Motz
Muys
Nater
Patzer
Paul-Hus
Perkins
Poilievre
Redekopp
Rempel Garner
Richards
Roberts
Rood

Ruff
Scheer
Schmale
Seeback
Shields
Shipley
Small
Soroka
Steinley
Stewart
Stubbs
Thomas
Tolmie
Uppal
Van Popta
Vecchio
Vidal
Vien
Viersen
Vis
Vuong
Wagantall
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Williams
Williamson

Total: -- 108

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aldag
Alghabra
Ali
Anand
Anandasangaree
Angus
Arseneault
Arya
Ashton
Atwin
Bachrach
Badawey
Bains
Baker
Barron
Barsalou-Duval
Battiste
Beaulieu
Beech
Bergeron
Bérubé
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Blanchette-Joncas
Blaney
Boissonnault
Boulerice
Bradford
Brière
Brunelle-Duceppe
Cannings
Carr
Casey
Chabot
Chagger
Chahal
Champagne
Champoux
Chatel
Chen
Chiang
Collins (Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)
Collins (Victoria)
Cormier
Coteau
Dabrusin
Damoff
DeBellefeuille
Desbiens
Desilets

Desjarlais
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Diab
Dong
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Dzerowicz
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Erskine-Smith
Fillmore
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fortin
Fragiskatos
Fraser
Freeland
Fry
Gaheer
Gainey
Garon
Garrison
Gaudreau
Gazan
Gerretsen
Gill
Gould
Green
Guilbeault
Hajdu
Hanley
Hardie
Hepfner
Holland
Housefather
Hughes
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Idlout
Ien
Jaczek
Johns
Joly
Jones
Jowhari
Julian

Kayabaga
Kelloway
Khalid
Khera
Koutrakis
Kusmierczyk
Kwan
Lalonde
Lambropoulos
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larouche
Lattanzio
Lauzon
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lemire
Lightbound
Long
Longfield
Louis (Kitchener—Conestoga)
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacGregor
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Martinez Ferrada
Masse
Mathyssen
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McDonald (Avalon)
McGuinty
McKay
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod
McPherson
Mendicino
Miao
Michaud
Miller
Morrice
Morrissey
Murray
Naqvi
Ng
Noormohamed
Normandin
O'Connell
Oliphant
O'Regan
Pauzé

Perron
Petitpas Taylor
Powlowski
Qualtrough
Robillard
Rogers
Romanado
Rota
Sahota
Sajjan
Saks
Samson
Sarai
Savard-Tremblay
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Brampton East)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Simard
Sinclair-Desgagné
Singh
Sorbara
Sousa
Ste-Marie
St-Onge
Sudds
Tassi
Taylor Roy
Thériault
Thompson
Trudeau
Trudel
Turnbull
Valdez
Van Bynen
van Koeverden
Vandenbeld
Vignola
Villemure
Virani
Weiler
Wilkinson
Yip
Zahid
Zarrillo
Zuberi

Total: -- 203

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Barlow
Blois

Davidson
MacDonald (Malpeque)

Plamondon
Rodriguez

Vandal
Zimmer

Total: -- 8

Accordingly, Motion No. 74 was also negatived on the same division.

Midnight

Motion No. 61 having been negatived, the House proceeded to the putting of the question on Motion No. 64 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), — That Bill C-50, in Clause 8, be amended by replacing line 22 on page 7 with the following:

“(b) three members who, among them, represent unionized and non-unionized workers;”

The question was put on Motion No. 64 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 715 -- Vote no 715)
YEAS: 106, NAYS: 203

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Aitchison
Allison
Arnold
Baldinelli
Barrett
Berthold
Bezan
Block
Bragdon
Brassard
Brock
Calkins
Caputo
Carrie
Chambers
Chong
Cooper
Dalton
Dancho
Doherty
Dowdall
Dreeshen
Duncan (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Ellis
Epp
Falk (Provencher)

Fast
Ferreri
Findlay
Gallant
Généreux
Genuis
Gladu
Godin
Goodridge
Gourde
Gray
Hallan
Jeneroux
Jivani
Kelly
Khanna
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kram
Kurek
Lake
Lantsman
Lawrence
Lehoux
Leslie
Lewis (Essex)
Lewis (Haldimand—Norfolk)

Liepert
Lloyd
Lobb
Maguire
Majumdar
Martel
Mazier
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McLean
Melillo
Moore
Morantz
Morrison
Motz
Muys
Nater
Patzer
Paul-Hus
Perkins
Poilievre
Redekopp
Reid
Rempel Garner
Richards
Roberts
Rood
Ruff

Scheer
Schmale
Seeback
Shields
Shipley
Small
Soroka
Steinley
Stewart
Stubbs
Thomas
Tolmie
Uppal
Van Popta
Vecchio
Vidal
Vien
Viersen
Vis
Wagantall
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Williams
Williamson

Total: -- 106

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aldag
Alghabra
Ali
Anand
Anandasangaree
Angus
Arseneault
Arya
Ashton
Atwin
Bachrach
Badawey
Bains
Baker
Barron
Barsalou-Duval
Battiste
Beaulieu
Beech
Bergeron
Bérubé
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Blanchette-Joncas
Blaney
Boissonnault
Boulerice
Bradford
Brière
Brunelle-Duceppe
Cannings
Carr
Casey
Chabot
Chagger
Chahal
Champagne
Champoux
Chatel
Chen
Chiang
Collins (Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)
Collins (Victoria)
Cormier
Coteau
Dabrusin
Damoff
DeBellefeuille
Desbiens
Desilets

Desjarlais
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Diab
Dong
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Dzerowicz
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Erskine-Smith
Fillmore
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fortin
Fragiskatos
Fraser
Freeland
Fry
Gaheer
Gainey
Garon
Garrison
Gaudreau
Gazan
Gerretsen
Gill
Gould
Green
Guilbeault
Hajdu
Hanley
Hardie
Hepfner
Holland
Housefather
Hughes
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Idlout
Ien
Jaczek
Johns
Joly
Jones
Jowhari
Julian

Kayabaga
Kelloway
Khalid
Khera
Koutrakis
Kusmierczyk
Kwan
Lalonde
Lambropoulos
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larouche
Lattanzio
Lauzon
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lemire
Lightbound
Long
Longfield
Louis (Kitchener—Conestoga)
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacGregor
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Martinez Ferrada
Masse
Mathyssen
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McDonald (Avalon)
McGuinty
McKay
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod
McPherson
Mendicino
Miao
Michaud
Miller
Morrice
Morrissey
Murray
Naqvi
Ng
Noormohamed
Normandin
O'Connell
Oliphant
O'Regan
Pauzé

Perron
Petitpas Taylor
Powlowski
Qualtrough
Robillard
Rogers
Romanado
Rota
Sahota
Sajjan
Saks
Samson
Sarai
Savard-Tremblay
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Brampton East)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Simard
Sinclair-Desgagné
Singh
Sorbara
Sousa
Ste-Marie
St-Onge
Sudds
Tassi
Taylor Roy
Thériault
Thompson
Trudeau
Trudel
Turnbull
Valdez
Van Bynen
van Koeverden
Vandenbeld
Vignola
Villemure
Virani
Weiler
Wilkinson
Yip
Zahid
Zarrillo
Zuberi

Total: -- 203

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Barlow
Blois

Davidson
MacDonald (Malpeque)

Plamondon
Rodriguez

Vandal
Zimmer

Total: -- 8

Accordingly, Motions Nos. 69, 71 and 75 were also negatived on the same division.

Pursuant to order made Wednesday, February 28, 2024, Mr. MacKinnon (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons), seconded by Ms. Sahota (Brampton North), moved, — That the sitting be now suspended until 9:00 a.m. later today.

Pursuant to order made Wednesday, February 28, 2024, the motion was deemed adopted.

At 12:21 a.m., the sitting was suspended.

At 9:16 a.m., the sitting resumed.

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 79 of Mr. Patzer (Cypress Hills—Grasslands), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), — That Bill C-50, in Clause 11, be amended by replacing lines 6 to 9 on page 9 with the following:

“than October 15 of each year.”

The question was put on Motion No. 79 and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 716 -- Vote no 716)
YEAS: 269, NAYS: 32

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Aitchison
Aldag
Alghabra
Ali
Allison
Anand
Anandasangaree
Angus
Arnold
Arseneault
Arya
Atwin
Bachrach
Badawey
Bains
Baker
Baldinelli
Barrett
Barron
Battiste
Beech
Berthold
Bezan
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Blaney
Block
Boissonnault
Boulerice
Bradford
Bragdon
Brassard
Brière
Brock
Calkins
Cannings
Carr
Carrie
Casey
Chagger
Chahal
Chambers
Champagne
Chatel
Chen
Chiang
Chong
Collins (Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)
Collins (Victoria)
Cormier
Coteau
Dabrusin
Dalton
Damoff
Dancho
Deltell
d'Entremont
Desjarlais
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Diab
Doherty
Dong
Dowdall
Drouin

Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Dzerowicz
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Epp
Erskine-Smith
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Ferreri
Fillmore
Findlay
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fragiskatos
Fraser
Freeland
Gaheer
Gainey
Gallant
Garrison
Gazan
Généreux
Genuis
Gerretsen
Gladu
Godin
Goodridge
Gould
Gourde
Gray
Green
Guilbeault
Hajdu
Hallan
Hanley
Hardie
Hepfner
Hoback
Holland
Housefather
Hughes
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Idlout
Ien
Jaczek
Jeneroux
Jivani
Johns
Joly
Jones
Jowhari
Julian
Kayabaga
Kelloway
Kelly
Khalid
Khanna
Khera
Kmiec
Koutrakis
Kram

Kramp-Neuman
Kurek
Kusmierczyk
Kwan
Lake
Lalonde
Lambropoulos
Lamoureux
Lantsman
Lapointe
Lattanzio
Lauzon
Lawrence
Lebouthillier
Lehoux
Lewis (Essex)
Lewis (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Liepert
Lightbound
Lloyd
Lobb
Long
Longfield
Louis (Kitchener—Conestoga)
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacGregor
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Martinez Ferrada
Masse
Mathyssen
May (Cambridge)
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McDonald (Avalon)
McGuinty
McKay
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLean
McLeod
McPherson
Mendès
Mendicino
Miao
Miller
Moore
Morantz
Morrison
Morrissey
Motz
Murray
Muys
Naqvi
Nater
Ng
Noormohamed
O'Connell
Oliphant
O'Regan
Patzer
Paul-Hus
Perkins
Petitpas Taylor
Poilievre
Powlowski
Qualtrough
Redekopp
Reid

Rempel Garner
Roberts
Robillard
Rogers
Romanado
Rood
Rota
Ruff
Sahota
Sajjan
Saks
Samson
Sarai
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Schmale
Seeback
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Shields
Shipley
Sidhu (Brampton East)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Singh
Small
Sorbara
Soroka
Sousa
Steinley
Stewart
St-Onge
Strahl
Stubbs
Sudds
Tassi
Taylor Roy
Thomas
Thompson
Tochor
Tolmie
Trudeau
Turnbull
Uppal
Valdez
Van Bynen
van Koeverden
Van Popta
Vandenbeld
Vecchio
Vidal
Vien
Viersen
Virani
Vis
Wagantall
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Weiler
Wilkinson
Williams
Williamson
Yip
Zahid
Zarrillo
Zuberi

Total: -- 269

NAYS -- CONTRE

Barsalou-Duval
Beaulieu
Bergeron
Bérubé
Blanchette-Joncas
Brunelle-Duceppe
Chabot
Champoux

DeBellefeuille
Desbiens
Desilets
Fortin
Garon
Gaudreau
Gill
Larouche

Lemire
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Michaud
Morrice
Normandin
Pauzé
Perron
Savard-Tremblay

Simard
Sinclair-Desgagné
Ste-Marie
Thériault
Therrien
Trudel
Vignola
Villemure

Total: -- 32

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Barlow
Blois

Davidson
MacDonald (Malpeque)

Plamondon
Rodriguez

Vandal
Zimmer

Total: -- 8

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 91 of Mr. Patzer (Cypress Hills—Grasslands), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), — That Bill C-50, in Clause 12, be amended by replacing line 17 on page 9 with the following:

“within 30 days after the day on which the Minister re-”

The question was put on Motion No. 91 and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 717 -- Vote no 717)
YEAS: 274, NAYS: 31

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Aitchison
Aldag
Alghabra
Ali
Allison
Anand
Anandasangaree
Angus
Arnold
Arseneault
Arya
Atwin
Bachrach
Badawey
Bains
Baker
Baldinelli
Barrett
Barron
Battiste
Beech
Berthold
Bezan
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Blaney
Block
Boissonnault
Boulerice
Bradford
Bragdon
Brassard
Brière
Brock
Calkins
Cannings
Caputo
Carr
Carrie
Casey
Chagger
Chahal
Chambers
Champagne
Chatel
Chen
Chiang
Chong
Collins (Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)
Collins (Victoria)
Cormier
Coteau
Dabrusin
Dalton
Damoff
Dancho
Deltell
d'Entremont
Desjarlais
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Diab
Doherty
Dong
Dowdall
Dreeshen
Drouin

Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Dzerowicz
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Epp
Erskine-Smith
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Ferreri
Fillmore
Findlay
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fragiskatos
Fraser
Freeland
Fry
Gaheer
Gainey
Gallant
Garrison
Gazan
Généreux
Genuis
Gerretsen
Gladu
Godin
Goodridge
Gould
Gourde
Gray
Green
Guilbeault
Hajdu
Hanley
Hardie
Hepfner
Hoback
Holland
Housefather
Hughes
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Idlout
Ien
Jaczek
Jivani
Johns
Joly
Jones
Jowhari
Julian
Kayabaga
Kelloway
Kelly
Khalid
Khanna
Khera
Kmiec
Koutrakis
Kram
Kramp-Neuman
Kurek
Kusie

Kusmierczyk
Kwan
Lake
Lalonde
Lambropoulos
Lamoureux
Lantsman
Lapointe
Lattanzio
Lauzon
Lawrence
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lehoux
Leslie
Lewis (Essex)
Lewis (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Liepert
Lightbound
Lloyd
Lobb
Long
Longfield
Louis (Kitchener—Conestoga)
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacGregor
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Majumdar
Maloney
Martinez Ferrada
Masse
Mathyssen
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McDonald (Avalon)
McGuinty
McKay
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLean
McLeod
McPherson
Mendès
Mendicino
Miao
Miller
Moore
Morantz
Morrison
Morrissey
Motz
Murray
Muys
Naqvi
Nater
Ng
Noormohamed
O'Connell
Oliphant
O'Regan
Patzer
Paul-Hus
Perkins
Petitpas Taylor
Powlowski
Qualtrough
Redekopp
Reid
Rempel Garner

Roberts
Robillard
Rogers
Romanado
Rood
Rota
Ruff
Sahota
Sajjan
Saks
Samson
Sarai
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Schmale
Seeback
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Shields
Shipley
Sidhu (Brampton East)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Singh
Small
Sorbara
Soroka
Sousa
Steinley
Stewart
St-Onge
Strahl
Stubbs
Sudds
Tassi
Taylor Roy
Thomas
Thompson
Tochor
Tolmie
Trudeau
Turnbull
Uppal
Valdez
Van Bynen
van Koeverden
Van Popta
Vandenbeld
Vecchio
Vidal
Vien
Viersen
Virani
Vis
Wagantall
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Weiler
Wilkinson
Williams
Williamson
Yip
Zahid
Zarrillo
Zuberi

Total: -- 274

NAYS -- CONTRE

Barsalou-Duval
Beaulieu
Bergeron
Bérubé
Blanchette-Joncas
Brunelle-Duceppe
Chabot
Champoux

DeBellefeuille
Desbiens
Desilets
Fortin
Garon
Gaudreau
Gill
Larouche

Lemire
Michaud
Morrice
Normandin
Pauzé
Perron
Savard-Tremblay
Simard

Sinclair-Desgagné
Ste-Marie
Thériault
Therrien
Trudel
Vignola
Villemure

Total: -- 31

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Barlow
Blois

Davidson
MacDonald (Malpeque)

Plamondon
Rodriguez

Vandal
Zimmer

Total: -- 8

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 96 of Mr. Wilkinson (Minister of Energy and Natural Resources), seconded by Ms. Tassi (Minister responsible for the Federal Economic Development Agency for Southern Ontario), — That Bill C-50, in Clause 13, be amended by replacing lines 21 and 22 on page 9 with the following:

“prepare a written response to the Council’s annual report and must make public the response within 120 days after the”

The question was put on Motion No. 96 and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 718 -- Vote no 718)
YEAS: 201, NAYS: 104

YEAS -- POUR

Aldag
Alghabra
Ali
Anand
Anandasangaree
Angus
Arseneault
Arya
Atwin
Bachrach
Badawey
Bains
Baker
Barron
Barsalou-Duval
Battiste
Beaulieu
Beech
Bergeron
Bérubé
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Blanchette-Joncas
Blaney
Boissonnault
Boulerice
Bradford
Brière
Brunelle-Duceppe
Cannings
Carr
Casey
Chabot
Chagger
Chahal
Champagne
Champoux
Chatel
Chen
Chiang
Collins (Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)
Collins (Victoria)
Cormier
Coteau
Dabrusin
Damoff
DeBellefeuille
Desbiens
Desilets

Desjarlais
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Diab
Dong
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Dzerowicz
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Erskine-Smith
Fillmore
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fortin
Fragiskatos
Fraser
Freeland
Fry
Gaheer
Gainey
Garon
Garrison
Gaudreau
Gazan
Gerretsen
Gill
Gould
Green
Guilbeault
Hajdu
Hanley
Hardie
Hepfner
Holland
Housefather
Hughes
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Idlout
Ien
Jaczek
Johns
Joly
Jones
Jowhari

Julian
Kayabaga
Kelloway
Khalid
Khera
Koutrakis
Kusmierczyk
Kwan
Lalonde
Lambropoulos
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larouche
Lattanzio
Lauzon
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lemire
Lightbound
Long
Longfield
Louis (Kitchener—Conestoga)
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacGregor
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Martinez Ferrada
Masse
Mathyssen
May (Cambridge)
McDonald (Avalon)
McGuinty
McKay
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod
McPherson
Mendès
Mendicino
Miao
Michaud
Miller
Morrissey
Murray
Naqvi
Ng
Noormohamed
Normandin
O'Connell
Oliphant
O'Regan

Pauzé
Perron
Petitpas Taylor
Powlowski
Qualtrough
Rogers
Romanado
Rota
Sahota
Sajjan
Saks
Samson
Sarai
Savard-Tremblay
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Brampton East)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Simard
Sinclair-Desgagné
Singh
Sorbara
Sousa
Ste-Marie
St-Onge
Sudds
Tassi
Taylor Roy
Thériault
Therrien
Thompson
Trudeau
Trudel
Turnbull
Valdez
Van Bynen
van Koeverden
Vandenbeld
Vignola
Villemure
Virani
Weiler
Wilkinson
Yip
Zahid
Zarrillo
Zuberi

Total: -- 201

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aboultaif
Aitchison
Allison
Arnold
Baldinelli
Barrett
Berthold
Bezan
Block
Bragdon
Brassard
Brock
Calkins
Caputo
Carrie
Chambers
Chong
Dalton
Dancho
Deltell
d'Entremont
Doherty
Dowdall
Duncan (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Ellis
Epp

Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Ferreri
Findlay
Gallant
Généreux
Genuis
Gladu
Godin
Goodridge
Gourde
Gray
Hallan
Hoback
Jivani
Kelly
Khanna
Kmiec
Kram
Kramp-Neuman
Kurek
Kusie
Lake
Lantsman
Lawrence
Lehoux

Leslie
Lewis (Essex)
Lewis (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Liepert
Lloyd
Lobb
Majumdar
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McLean
Moore
Morantz
Morrice
Morrison
Motz
Muys
Nater
Patzer
Paul-Hus
Perkins
Poilievre
Redekopp
Reid
Rempel Garner
Roberts
Ruff

Schmale
Seeback
Shields
Shipley
Small
Soroka
Steinley
Stewart
Strahl
Stubbs
Thomas
Tochor
Tolmie
Uppal
Van Popta
Vecchio
Vidal
Vien
Viersen
Vis
Wagantall
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Williams
Williamson

Total: -- 104

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Barlow
Blois

Davidson
MacDonald (Malpeque)

Plamondon
Rodriguez

Vandal
Zimmer

Total: -- 8

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 102 of Mr. Patzer (Cypress Hills—Grasslands), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), — That Bill C-50, in Clause 14, be amended by replacing lines 27 to 29 on page 9 with the following:

“search and report on any particular matter specified by the Minister and the Minister may make”

The question was put on Motion No. 102 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 719 -- Vote no 719)
YEAS: 109, NAYS: 199

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Aitchison
Allison
Arnold
Baldinelli
Barrett
Berthold
Bezan
Block
Bragdon
Brassard
Brock
Calkins
Caputo
Carrie
Chambers
Chong
Dalton
Dancho
Deltell
d'Entremont
Doherty
Dowdall
Dreeshen
Duncan (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Ellis
Epp

Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Ferreri
Findlay
Gallant
Généreux
Genuis
Gladu
Godin
Goodridge
Gourde
Gray
Hallan
Hoback
Jivani
Kelly
Khanna
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kram
Kramp-Neuman
Kurek
Kusie
Lake
Lantsman
Lawrence
Lehoux

Leslie
Lewis (Essex)
Lewis (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Liepert
Lloyd
Lobb
Majumdar
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Mazier
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McLean
Moore
Morantz
Morrice
Morrison
Motz
Muys
Nater
Patzer
Paul-Hus
Perkins
Poilievre
Redekopp
Reid
Rempel Garner
Roberts
Rood

Ruff
Scheer
Schmale
Shields
Shipley
Small
Soroka
Steinley
Stewart
Strahl
Stubbs
Thomas
Tochor
Tolmie
Uppal
Van Popta
Vecchio
Vidal
Vien
Viersen
Vis
Vuong
Wagantall
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Williams
Williamson

Total: -- 109

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aldag
Alghabra
Ali
Anand
Anandasangaree
Angus
Arseneault
Arya
Atwin
Bachrach
Badawey
Bains
Baker
Barron
Barsalou-Duval
Battiste
Beaulieu
Beech
Bergeron
Bérubé
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Blanchette-Joncas
Blaney
Boissonnault
Boulerice
Bradford
Brière
Brunelle-Duceppe
Cannings
Carr
Casey
Chabot
Chagger
Chahal
Champagne
Champoux
Chatel
Chen
Chiang
Collins (Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)
Collins (Victoria)
Cormier
Coteau
Dabrusin
Damoff
DeBellefeuille
Desbiens
Desilets

Desjarlais
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Diab
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Dzerowicz
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Erskine-Smith
Fillmore
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fortin
Fragiskatos
Fraser
Freeland
Fry
Gaheer
Gainey
Garon
Garrison
Gaudreau
Gerretsen
Gill
Gould
Green
Guilbeault
Hajdu
Hanley
Hardie
Hepfner
Holland
Housefather
Hughes
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Idlout
Ien
Jaczek
Johns
Joly
Jones
Jowhari
Julian
Kayabaga

Kelloway
Khalid
Khera
Koutrakis
Kusmierczyk
Kwan
Lalonde
Lambropoulos
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larouche
Lattanzio
Lauzon
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lemire
Lightbound
Long
Longfield
Louis (Kitchener—Conestoga)
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacGregor
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Martinez Ferrada
Masse
Mathyssen
May (Cambridge)
McDonald (Avalon)
McGuinty
McKay
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod
McPherson
Mendès
Mendicino
Miao
Michaud
Miller
Morrissey
Murray
Naqvi
Ng
Noormohamed
Normandin
O'Connell
Oliphant
O'Regan
Pauzé
Perron

Petitpas Taylor
Powlowski
Qualtrough
Robillard
Rogers
Romanado
Rota
Sahota
Sajjan
Saks
Samson
Sarai
Savard-Tremblay
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Brampton East)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Simard
Sinclair-Desgagné
Singh
Sorbara
Sousa
Ste-Marie
St-Onge
Sudds
Tassi
Taylor Roy
Therrien
Thompson
Trudeau
Trudel
Turnbull
Valdez
Van Bynen
van Koeverden
Vandenbeld
Vignola
Villemure
Virani
Weiler
Wilkinson
Yip
Zahid
Zarrillo
Zuberi

Total: -- 199

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Barlow
Blois

Davidson
MacDonald (Malpeque)

Plamondon
Rodriguez

Vandal
Zimmer

Total: -- 8

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 108 of Mr. Patzer (Cypress Hills—Grasslands), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), — That Bill C-50, in Clause 15, be amended by replacing line 33 on page 9 with the following:

“activities specified by the Minister within 30 days after”

The question was put on Motion No. 108 and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 720 -- Vote no 720)
YEAS: 306, NAYS: 0

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Aitchison
Albas
Aldag
Alghabra
Ali
Allison
Anand
Anandasangaree
Angus
Arnold
Arseneault
Arya
Atwin
Bachrach
Badawey
Bains
Baker
Baldinelli
Barrett
Barron
Barsalou-Duval
Battiste
Beaulieu
Beech
Bergeron
Berthold
Bérubé
Bezan
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Blanchette-Joncas
Blaney
Block
Boissonnault
Boulerice
Bradford
Bragdon
Brassard
Brière
Brock
Brunelle-Duceppe
Calkins
Cannings
Caputo
Carr
Carrie
Casey
Chabot
Chagger
Chahal
Chambers
Champagne
Champoux
Chen
Chiang
Collins (Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)
Collins (Victoria)
Cormier
Coteau
Dabrusin
Dalton
Damoff
Dancho
DeBellefeuille
Deltell
d'Entremont
Desbiens
Desilets
Desjarlais
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Diab
Doherty
Dong
Dowdall

Dreeshen
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Dzerowicz
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Epp
Erskine-Smith
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Ferreri
Fillmore
Findlay
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fortin
Fragiskatos
Fraser
Freeland
Fry
Gaheer
Gainey
Gallant
Garon
Garrison
Gaudreau
Gazan
Généreux
Genuis
Gerretsen
Gill
Gladu
Godin
Goodridge
Gould
Gourde
Gray
Green
Guilbeault
Hajdu
Hallan
Hanley
Hardie
Hepfner
Hoback
Housefather
Hughes
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Idlout
Ien
Jaczek
Jivani
Johns
Joly
Jones
Jowhari
Julian
Kayabaga
Kelloway
Kelly
Khalid
Khanna
Khera
Kitchen
Kmiec
Koutrakis
Kram
Kramp-Neuman
Kurek
Kusmierczyk
Kwan

Lake
Lalonde
Lambropoulos
Lamoureux
Lantsman
Lapointe
Larouche
Lattanzio
Lauzon
Lawrence
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lehoux
Lemire
Leslie
Lewis (Essex)
Lewis (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Liepert
Lightbound
Lloyd
Lobb
Long
Longfield
Louis (Kitchener—Conestoga)
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacGregor
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Majumdar
Maloney
Martinez Ferrada
Masse
Mathyssen
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Mazier
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McDonald (Avalon)
McGuinty
McKay
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLean
McLeod
McPherson
Mendès
Mendicino
Miao
Michaud
Miller
Moore
Morantz
Morrice
Morrison
Morrissey
Motz
Murray
Muys
Naqvi
Nater
Ng
Noormohamed
Normandin
O'Connell
Oliphant
O'Regan
Patzer
Paul-Hus
Pauzé
Perkins
Perron
Petitpas Taylor
Powlowski
Redekopp
Reid
Rempel Garner
Richards
Roberts
Robillard

Rogers
Romanado
Rood
Rota
Ruff
Sahota
Sajjan
Saks
Samson
Sarai
Savard-Tremblay
Scarpaleggia
Scheer
Schiefke
Schmale
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Shields
Shipley
Sidhu (Brampton East)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Simard
Sinclair-Desgagné
Singh
Small
Sorbara
Soroka
Sousa
Steinley
Ste-Marie
Stewart
St-Onge
Strahl
Stubbs
Sudds
Tassi
Taylor Roy
Thériault
Therrien
Thomas
Thompson
Tochor
Tolmie
Trudeau
Trudel
Turnbull
Uppal
Valdez
Van Bynen
van Koeverden
Van Popta
Vandenbeld
Vecchio
Vidal
Vien
Viersen
Vignola
Villemure
Virani
Vis
Vuong
Wagantall
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Weiler
Wilkinson
Williams
Williamson
Yip
Zahid
Zarrillo
Zuberi

Total: -- 306

NAYS -- CONTRE

Nil--Aucun

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Barlow
Blois

Davidson
MacDonald (Malpeque)

Plamondon
Rodriguez

Vandal
Zimmer

Total: -- 8

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 113 of Mr. Patzer (Cypress Hills—Grasslands), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), — That Bill C-50, in Clause 16, be amended

(a) by replacing line 3 on page 10 with the following:

“Action Plan no later than December 31, 2025 and must”; and

(b) by replacing line 10 on page 10 with the following:

“2025; and”

The question was put on Motion No. 113 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 721 -- Vote no 721)
YEAS: 135, NAYS: 173

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Aitchison
Albas
Allison
Arnold
Baldinelli
Barrett
Barsalou-Duval
Beaulieu
Bergeron
Berthold
Bérubé
Bezan
Blanchet
Blanchette-Joncas
Block
Bragdon
Brassard
Brock
Brunelle-Duceppe
Calkins
Caputo
Carrie
Chabot
Chambers
Champoux
Dalton
Dancho
DeBellefeuille
Deltell
d'Entremont
Desbiens
Desilets
Doherty

Dowdall
Dreeshen
Ellis
Epp
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Ferreri
Findlay
Fortin
Gallant
Garon
Gaudreau
Généreux
Genuis
Gill
Gladu
Godin
Goodridge
Gourde
Gray
Hallan
Hoback
Jivani
Kelly
Khanna
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kram
Kramp-Neuman
Kurek
Kusie
Lake
Lantsman
Larouche

Lawrence
Lehoux
Lemire
Leslie
Lewis (Essex)
Lewis (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Liepert
Lloyd
Lobb
Majumdar
Mazier
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McLean
Michaud
Moore
Morantz
Morrison
Motz
Muys
Nater
Normandin
Patzer
Pauzé
Perkins
Perron
Redekopp
Reid
Rempel Garner
Richards
Roberts
Rood
Ruff
Savard-Tremblay
Scheer

Schmale
Shields
Shipley
Simard
Sinclair-Desgagné
Small
Soroka
Steinley
Ste-Marie
Stewart
Strahl
Stubbs
Thériault
Therrien
Thomas
Tochor
Trudel
Uppal
Van Popta
Vecchio
Vidal
Vien
Viersen
Vignola
Villemure
Vis
Vuong
Wagantall
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Williams
Williamson

Total: -- 135

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aldag
Alghabra
Ali
Anand
Anandasangaree
Angus
Arseneault
Arya
Atwin
Bachrach
Badawey
Bains
Baker
Barron
Battiste
Beech
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Blaney
Boissonnault
Boulerice
Bradford
Brière
Cannings
Carr
Casey
Chagger
Chahal
Champagne
Chatel
Chen
Chiang
Collins (Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)
Collins (Victoria)
Cormier
Coteau
Dabrusin
Damoff
Desjarlais
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Diab

Dong
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Dzerowicz
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Erskine-Smith
Fillmore
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fragiskatos
Fraser
Freeland
Fry
Gaheer
Gainey
Garrison
Gerretsen
Gould
Green
Guilbeault
Hajdu
Hanley
Hardie
Hepfner
Holland
Housefather
Hughes
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Idlout
Ien
Jaczek
Johns
Joly
Jones
Jowhari
Julian
Kayabaga

Kelloway
Khalid
Khera
Koutrakis
Kusmierczyk
Kwan
Lalonde
Lambropoulos
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lattanzio
Lauzon
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lightbound
Long
Longfield
Louis (Kitchener—Conestoga)
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacGregor
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Martinez Ferrada
Masse
Mathyssen
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McDonald (Avalon)
McGuinty
McKay
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod
McPherson
Mendès
Mendicino
Miao
Miller
Morrice
Morrissey
Murray
Naqvi
Ng
Noormohamed

O'Connell
Oliphant
O'Regan
Petitpas Taylor
Powlowski
Qualtrough
Robillard
Rogers
Romanado
Rota
Sahota
Sajjan
Saks
Samson
Sarai
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Brampton East)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Singh
Sorbara
Sousa
St-Onge
Sudds
Tassi
Taylor Roy
Thompson
Trudeau
Turnbull
Valdez
Van Bynen
van Koeverden
Vandenbeld
Virani
Weiler
Wilkinson
Yip
Zahid
Zarrillo
Zuberi

Total: -- 173

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Barlow
Blois

Davidson
MacDonald (Malpeque)

Plamondon
Rodriguez

Vandal
Zimmer

Total: -- 8

Motion No. 113 having been negatived, the House proceeded to the putting of the question on Motion No. 117 of Mr. Wilkinson (Minister of Energy and Natural Resources), seconded by Ms. Tassi (Minister responsible for the Federal Economic Development Agency for Southern Ontario), — That Bill C-50, in Clause 16, be amended by

(a) replacing lines 3 and 4 on page 10 with the following:

“Action Plan no later than December 31, 2025 and must prepare a new Plan no later than December 31 of every fifth”;

(b) replacing line 10 on page 10 with the following:

“2025; and”; and

(c) replacing line 12 on page 10 with the following:

“the fifteenth sitting day of that House after December 31”

  

  

The question was put on Motion No. 117 and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 722 -- Vote no 722)
YEAS: 201, NAYS: 107

YEAS -- POUR

Aldag
Alghabra
Ali
Anand
Anandasangaree
Angus
Arseneault
Arya
Atwin
Bachrach
Badawey
Bains
Baker
Barron
Barsalou-Duval
Battiste
Beaulieu
Beech
Bergeron
Bérubé
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Blanchet
Blanchette-Joncas
Blaney
Boissonnault
Boulerice
Bradford
Brière
Brunelle-Duceppe
Cannings
Carr
Casey
Chabot
Chagger
Chahal
Champagne
Champoux
Chatel
Chen
Chiang
Collins (Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)
Collins (Victoria)
Cormier
Coteau
Dabrusin
Damoff
DeBellefeuille
Desbiens

Desilets
Desjarlais
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Diab
Dong
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Dzerowicz
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Erskine-Smith
Fillmore
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fortin
Fragiskatos
Fraser
Freeland
Fry
Gaheer
Gainey
Garon
Garrison
Gaudreau
Gerretsen
Gill
Gould
Green
Guilbeault
Hajdu
Hanley
Hardie
Hepfner
Holland
Housefather
Hughes
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Idlout
Ien
Jaczek
Johns
Joly
Jones
Jowhari

Julian
Kayabaga
Kelloway
Khalid
Khera
Koutrakis
Kusmierczyk
Kwan
Lalonde
Lambropoulos
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larouche
Lattanzio
Lauzon
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lemire
Lightbound
Lobb
Long
Longfield
Louis (Kitchener—Conestoga)
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacGregor
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Martinez Ferrada
Masse
Mathyssen
May (Cambridge)
McDonald (Avalon)
McGuinty
McKay
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod
McPherson
Mendès
Mendicino
Miao
Michaud
Miller
Morrissey
Murray
Naqvi
Noormohamed
Normandin
O'Connell
Oliphant
O'Regan

Pauzé
Perron
Petitpas Taylor
Powlowski
Qualtrough
Robillard
Rogers
Romanado
Rota
Sahota
Sajjan
Saks
Samson
Sarai
Savard-Tremblay
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Brampton East)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Simard
Sinclair-Desgagné
Singh
Sorbara
Sousa
Ste-Marie
St-Onge
Sudds
Tassi
Taylor Roy
Thériault
Thompson
Trudeau
Trudel
Turnbull
Valdez
Van Bynen
van Koeverden
Vandenbeld
Vignola
Villemure
Virani
Weiler
Wilkinson
Yip
Zahid
Zarrillo
Zuberi

Total: -- 201

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aboultaif
Aitchison
Albas
Allison
Arnold
Baldinelli
Barrett
Berthold
Block
Bragdon
Brassard
Brock
Calkins
Caputo
Carrie
Chambers
Dalton
Dancho
Deltell
d'Entremont
Doherty
Dowdall
Dreeshen
Duncan (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Ellis
Epp
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)

Falk (Provencher)
Ferreri
Findlay
Gallant
Généreux
Genuis
Gladu
Godin
Goodridge
Gourde
Gray
Hallan
Hoback
Jivani
Kelly
Khanna
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kram
Kramp-Neuman
Kurek
Kusie
Lake
Lantsman
Lawrence
Lehoux
Leslie

Lewis (Essex)
Lewis (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Liepert
Lloyd
Majumdar
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Mazier
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McLean
Moore
Morantz
Morrice
Morrison
Motz
Muys
Nater
Patzer
Perkins
Poilievre
Redekopp
Reid
Rempel Garner
Richards
Roberts
Rood
Ruff
Scheer

Schmale
Seeback
Shields
Shipley
Small
Soroka
Steinley
Stewart
Strahl
Stubbs
Thomas
Tochor
Uppal
Van Popta
Vecchio
Vidal
Vien
Viersen
Vis
Vuong
Wagantall
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Williams
Williamson

Total: -- 107

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Barlow
Blois

Davidson
MacDonald (Malpeque)

Plamondon
Rodriguez

Vandal
Zimmer

Total: -- 8

Motion No. 11 having been negatived, the House proceeded to the putting of the question on Motion No. 123 of Mr. Patzer (Cypress Hills—Grasslands), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), — That Bill C-50, in Clause 16, be amended by replacing lines 19 to 23 on page 10 with the following:

“ing five-year period”

The question was put on Motion No. 123 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 723 -- Vote no 723)
YEAS: 108, NAYS: 204

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Aitchison
Albas
Allison
Arnold
Baldinelli
Barrett
Berthold
Block
Bragdon
Brassard
Brock
Calkins
Caputo
Carrie
Chambers
Cooper
Dalton
Dancho
Deltell
d'Entremont
Doherty
Dowdall
Dreeshen
Duncan (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Ellis
Epp

Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Ferreri
Findlay
Gallant
Généreux
Genuis
Gladu
Godin
Goodridge
Gourde
Gray
Hallan
Hoback
Jeneroux
Jivani
Kelly
Khanna
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kram
Kramp-Neuman
Kurek
Kusie
Lake
Lantsman
Lawrence

Lehoux
Leslie
Lewis (Essex)
Lewis (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Liepert
Lloyd
Lobb
Majumdar
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McLean
Melillo
Moore
Morantz
Morrison
Motz
Muys
Nater
Patzer
Perkins
Redekopp
Reid
Rempel Garner
Richards
Roberts
Rood
Ruff
Scheer

Schmale
Seeback
Shields
Shipley
Small
Soroka
Steinley
Stewart
Strahl
Stubbs
Thomas
Tochor
Tolmie
Uppal
Van Popta
Vecchio
Vidal
Vien
Viersen
Vis
Vuong
Wagantall
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Williams
Williamson

Total: -- 108

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aldag
Alghabra
Ali
Anand
Anandasangaree
Angus
Arseneault
Arya
Ashton
Atwin
Bachrach
Badawey
Bains
Baker
Barron
Barsalou-Duval
Battiste
Beaulieu
Beech
Bergeron
Bérubé
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Blanchet
Blanchette-Joncas
Blaney
Boissonnault
Boulerice
Bradford
Brière
Brunelle-Duceppe
Cannings
Carr
Casey
Chabot
Chagger
Chahal
Champagne
Champoux
Chatel
Chen
Chiang
Collins (Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)
Collins (Victoria)
Cormier
Coteau
Dabrusin
Damoff
DeBellefeuille
Desbiens

Desilets
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Diab
Dong
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Dzerowicz
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Erskine-Smith
Fillmore
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fortin
Fragiskatos
Fraser
Freeland
Fry
Gaheer
Gainey
Garon
Garrison
Gaudreau
Gazan
Gerretsen
Gill
Gould
Green
Guilbeault
Hajdu
Hanley
Hardie
Hepfner
Holland
Housefather
Hughes
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Idlout
Ien
Jaczek
Johns
Jones
Jowhari
Julian
Kayabaga

Kelloway
Khalid
Khera
Koutrakis
Kusmierczyk
Kwan
Lalonde
Lambropoulos
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larouche
Lattanzio
Lauzon
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lemire
Lightbound
Long
Longfield
Louis (Kitchener—Conestoga)
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacGregor
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Martinez Ferrada
Masse
Mathyssen
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McDonald (Avalon)
McGuinty
McKay
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod
McPherson
Mendès
Mendicino
Miao
Michaud
Miller
Morrice
Morrissey
Murray
Naqvi
Ng
Noormohamed
Normandin
O'Connell
Oliphant
O'Regan
Pauzé

Perron
Petitpas Taylor
Powlowski
Qualtrough
Robillard
Rogers
Romanado
Rota
Sahota
Sajjan
Saks
Samson
Sarai
Savard-Tremblay
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Brampton East)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Simard
Sinclair-Desgagné
Singh
Sorbara
Sousa
Ste-Marie
St-Onge
Sudds
Tassi
Taylor Roy
Thériault
Therrien
Thompson
Trudeau
Trudel
Turnbull
Valdez
Van Bynen
van Koeverden
Vandenbeld
Vignola
Villemure
Virani
Weiler
Wilkinson
Yip
Zahid
Zarrillo
Zuberi

Total: -- 204

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Barlow
Blois

Davidson
MacDonald (Malpeque)

Plamondon
Rodriguez

Vandal
Zimmer

Total: -- 8

Accordingly, Motions Nos. 128, 132, 136, 140, 145 and 149 were also negatived on the same division.

Motion No. 123 having been negatived, the House proceeded to the putting of the question on Motion No. 127 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), — That Bill C-50, in Clause 16, be amended by replacing line 23 on page 10 with the following:

“to sustainable jobs for workers, particularly those who are lndigenous peoples or Black or other racialized individuals;”

The question was put on Motion No. 127 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 724 -- Vote no 724)
YEAS: 107, NAYS: 206

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Aitchison
Albas
Allison
Arnold
Baldinelli
Barrett
Berthold
Block
Bragdon
Brassard
Brock
Calkins
Caputo
Carrie
Chambers
Cooper
Dalton
Dancho
Deltell
d'Entremont
Doherty
Dowdall
Dreeshen
Duncan (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Ellis
Epp

Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Ferreri
Findlay
Gallant
Généreux
Genuis
Gladu
Godin
Goodridge
Gourde
Gray
Hallan
Hoback
Jeneroux
Jivani
Kelly
Khanna
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kram
Kramp-Neuman
Kurek
Lake
Lantsman
Lehoux
Leslie

Lewis (Essex)
Lewis (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Liepert
Lloyd
Lobb
Majumdar
Mazier
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McLean
Melillo
Moore
Morantz
Morrison
Motz
Muys
Nater
Patzer
Perkins
Poilievre
Redekopp
Reid
Rempel Garner
Richards
Roberts
Rood
Ruff
Scheer

Schmale
Seeback
Shields
Shipley
Small
Soroka
Steinley
Strahl
Stubbs
Thomas
Tochor
Tolmie
Uppal
Van Popta
Vecchio
Vidal
Vien
Viersen
Vis
Vuong
Wagantall
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Williams
Williamson

Total: -- 107

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aldag
Alghabra
Ali
Anand
Anandasangaree
Angus
Arseneault
Arya
Ashton
Atwin
Bachrach
Badawey
Bains
Baker
Barron
Barsalou-Duval
Battiste
Beaulieu
Beech
Bergeron
Bérubé
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Blanchet
Blanchette-Joncas
Blaney
Boissonnault
Boulerice
Bradford
Brière
Brunelle-Duceppe
Cannings
Carr
Casey
Chabot
Chagger
Chahal
Champagne
Champoux
Chatel
Chen
Chiang
Collins (Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)
Collins (Victoria)
Cormier
Coteau
Dabrusin
Damoff
Davies
DeBellefeuille
Desbiens

Desilets
Desjarlais
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Diab
Dong
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Dzerowicz
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Erskine-Smith
Fillmore
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fortin
Fragiskatos
Fraser
Freeland
Fry
Gaheer
Gainey
Garon
Garrison
Gaudreau
Gazan
Gerretsen
Gill
Gould
Green
Guilbeault
Hajdu
Hanley
Hardie
Hepfner
Holland
Housefather
Hughes
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Idlout
Ien
Jaczek
Johns
Jones
Jowhari
Julian
Kayabaga

Kelloway
Khalid
Khera
Koutrakis
Kusmierczyk
Kwan
Lalonde
Lambropoulos
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larouche
Lattanzio
Lauzon
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lemire
Lightbound
Long
Longfield
Louis (Kitchener—Conestoga)
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacGregor
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Martinez Ferrada
Masse
Mathyssen
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McDonald (Avalon)
McGuinty
McKay
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod
McPherson
Mendès
Mendicino
Miao
Michaud
Miller
Morrice
Morrissey
Murray
Naqvi
Ng
Noormohamed
Normandin
O'Connell
Oliphant
O'Regan
Pauzé
Perron

Petitpas Taylor
Powlowski
Qualtrough
Robillard
Rogers
Romanado
Rota
Sahota
Sajjan
Saks
Samson
Sarai
Savard-Tremblay
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Brampton East)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Simard
Sinclair-Desgagné
Singh
Sorbara
Sousa
Ste-Marie
St-Onge
Sudds
Tassi
Taylor Roy
Thériault
Therrien
Thompson
Trudeau
Trudel
Turnbull
Valdez
Van Bynen
van Koeverden
Vandenbeld
Vignola
Villemure
Virani
Weiler
Wilkinson
Yip
Zahid
Zarrillo
Zuberi

Total: -- 206

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Barlow
Blois

Davidson
MacDonald (Malpeque)

Plamondon
Rodriguez

Vandal
Zimmer

Total: -- 8

Accordingly, Motions Nos. 129, 134, 137, 141, 146 and 151 were also negatived on the same division.

Motion No. 127 having been negatived, the House proceeded to the putting of the question on Motion No. 138 of Mr. Falk (Provencher), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), — That Bill C-50, in Clause 16, be amended by replacing lines 2 to 4 on page 11 with the following:

“and that was used in the development of the Plan, along with a description of how”

The question was put on Motion No. 138 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 725 -- Vote no 725)
YEAS: 109, NAYS: 202

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Aitchison
Allison
Arnold
Baldinelli
Barrett
Berthold
Bezan
Block
Bragdon
Brassard
Brock
Calkins
Caputo
Carrie
Chambers
Cooper
Dalton
Dancho
Deltell
d'Entremont
Doherty
Dowdall
Dreeshen
Duncan (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Ellis
Epp

Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Ferreri
Findlay
Gallant
Généreux
Genuis
Gladu
Godin
Goodridge
Gourde
Gray
Hallan
Hoback
Jeneroux
Jivani
Kelly
Khanna
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kram
Kramp-Neuman
Kurek
Kusie
Lake
Lantsman
Lehoux

Leslie
Lewis (Essex)
Lewis (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Liepert
Lloyd
Lobb
Majumdar
Mazier
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McLean
Melillo
Moore
Morantz
Morrison
Motz
Muys
Nater
Patzer
Perkins
Poilievre
Redekopp
Reid
Rempel Garner
Richards
Roberts
Rood
Ruff

Scheer
Schmale
Seeback
Shields
Shipley
Small
Soroka
Steinley
Stewart
Strahl
Stubbs
Thomas
Tochor
Tolmie
Uppal
Van Popta
Vecchio
Vidal
Vien
Viersen
Vis
Vuong
Wagantall
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Williams
Williamson

Total: -- 109

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aldag
Alghabra
Ali
Anand
Anandasangaree
Angus
Arseneault
Arya
Ashton
Atwin
Badawey
Bains
Baker
Barron
Barsalou-Duval
Battiste
Beaulieu
Beech
Bergeron
Bérubé
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Blanchet
Blanchette-Joncas
Blaney
Boissonnault
Boulerice
Bradford
Brière
Brunelle-Duceppe
Cannings
Carr
Casey
Chabot
Chagger
Chahal
Champagne
Champoux
Chatel
Chen
Chiang
Collins (Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)
Collins (Victoria)
Cormier
Coteau
Dabrusin
Damoff
Davies
DeBellefeuille
Desbiens

Desilets
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Diab
Dong
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Dzerowicz
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Erskine-Smith
Fillmore
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fortin
Fragiskatos
Fraser
Freeland
Fry
Gaheer
Gainey
Garon
Garrison
Gaudreau
Gazan
Gerretsen
Gill
Gould
Guilbeault
Hajdu
Hanley
Hardie
Hepfner
Holland
Housefather
Hughes
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Idlout
Ien
Jaczek
Johns
Jones
Jowhari
Julian
Kayabaga
Kelloway

Khalid
Khera
Koutrakis
Kusmierczyk
Kwan
Lalonde
Lambropoulos
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larouche
Lattanzio
Lauzon
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lemire
Lightbound
Long
Longfield
Louis (Kitchener—Conestoga)
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Martinez Ferrada
Masse
Mathyssen
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McDonald (Avalon)
McGuinty
McKay
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod
McPherson
Mendès
Mendicino
Miao
Michaud
Miller
Morrice
Morrissey
Murray
Naqvi
Ng
Noormohamed
Normandin
O'Connell
Oliphant
O'Regan
Pauzé
Perron
Petitpas Taylor

Powlowski
Qualtrough
Robillard
Rogers
Romanado
Rota
Sahota
Sajjan
Saks
Samson
Sarai
Savard-Tremblay
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Brampton East)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Simard
Sinclair-Desgagné
Singh
Sorbara
Sousa
Ste-Marie
St-Onge
Sudds
Tassi
Taylor Roy
Thériault
Therrien
Thompson
Trudeau
Trudel
Turnbull
Valdez
Van Bynen
van Koeverden
Vandenbeld
Vignola
Villemure
Virani
Weiler
Wilkinson
Yip
Zahid
Zarrillo
Zuberi

Total: -- 202

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Barlow
Blois

Davidson
MacDonald (Malpeque)

Plamondon
Rodriguez

Vandal
Zimmer

Total: -- 8

Accordingly, Motions Nos. 144, 148 and 152 were also negatived on the same division.

Motion No. 127 having been negatived, the House proceeded to the putting of the question on Motion No. 142 of Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), — That Bill C-50, in Clause 16, be amended by replacing line 9 on page 11 with the following:

“ing data in relation to Indigenous peoples or Black and other racialized individuals, describe”

The question was put on Motion No. 142 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 726 -- Vote no 726)
YEAS: 107, NAYS: 199

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Aitchison
Allison
Arnold
Baldinelli
Barrett
Berthold
Bezan
Block
Bragdon
Brassard
Brock
Calkins
Caputo
Carrie
Chambers
Cooper
Dalton
Dancho
Deltell
d'Entremont
Doherty
Dowdall
Dreeshen
Duncan (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Ellis
Epp

Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Ferreri
Findlay
Gallant
Généreux
Genuis
Gladu
Godin
Goodridge
Gourde
Gray
Hoback
Jivani
Kelly
Khanna
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kram
Kramp-Neuman
Kurek
Lake
Lantsman
Lawrence
Lehoux
Leslie
Lewis (Essex)

Lewis (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Liepert
Lloyd
Lobb
Majumdar
Mazier
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McLean
Melillo
Moore
Morantz
Morrison
Motz
Muys
Nater
Patzer
Perkins
Poilievre
Redekopp
Reid
Rempel Garner
Richards
Roberts
Rood
Ruff
Scheer
Schmale

Seeback
Shields
Shipley
Small
Soroka
Steinley
Stewart
Strahl
Stubbs
Thomas
Tochor
Tolmie
Uppal
Van Popta
Vecchio
Vidal
Vien
Viersen
Vis
Vuong
Wagantall
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Williams
Williamson

Total: -- 107

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aldag
Alghabra
Ali
Anand
Anandasangaree
Angus
Arseneault
Arya
Atwin
Badawey
Bains
Barron
Barsalou-Duval
Battiste
Beaulieu
Beech
Bergeron
Bérubé
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Blanchet
Blanchette-Joncas
Blaney
Boissonnault
Boulerice
Bradford
Brière
Brunelle-Duceppe
Cannings
Carr
Casey
Chabot
Chagger
Chahal
Champagne
Champoux
Chatel
Chen
Chiang
Collins (Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)
Collins (Victoria)
Cormier
Coteau
Dabrusin
Damoff
Davies
DeBellefeuille
Desbiens
Desilets

Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Diab
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Dzerowicz
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Erskine-Smith
Fillmore
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fortin
Fragiskatos
Fraser
Freeland
Fry
Gaheer
Gainey
Garon
Garrison
Gaudreau
Gazan
Gerretsen
Gill
Gould
Green
Guilbeault
Hajdu
Hanley
Hardie
Hepfner
Holland
Housefather
Hughes
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Idlout
Ien
Jaczek
Johns
Jones
Jowhari
Julian
Kayabaga
Kelloway

Khalid
Khera
Koutrakis
Kusmierczyk
Kwan
Lalonde
Lambropoulos
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larouche
Lattanzio
Lauzon
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lemire
Lightbound
Long
Longfield
Louis (Kitchener—Conestoga)
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacGregor
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Martinez Ferrada
Masse
Mathyssen
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McDonald (Avalon)
McGuinty
McKay
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod
McPherson
Mendès
Mendicino
Miao
Michaud
Miller
Morrice
Morrissey
Murray
Naqvi
Ng
Noormohamed
Normandin
O'Connell
Oliphant
O'Regan
Pauzé

Perron
Petitpas Taylor
Powlowski
Qualtrough
Robillard
Rogers
Romanado
Rota
Sahota
Sajjan
Saks
Samson
Sarai
Savard-Tremblay
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Brampton East)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Simard
Sinclair-Desgagné
Singh
Sorbara
Sousa
Ste-Marie
St-Onge
Sudds
Tassi
Taylor Roy
Thériault
Thompson
Trudeau
Trudel
Turnbull
Valdez
Van Bynen
van Koeverden
Vandenbeld
Vignola
Virani
Weiler
Wilkinson
Yip
Zahid
Zarrillo
Zuberi

Total: -- 199

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Barlow
Blois

Davidson
MacDonald (Malpeque)

Plamondon
Rodriguez

Vandal
Zimmer

Total: -- 8

Motion No. 138 having been negatived, the House proceeded to the putting of the question on Motion No. 143 of Mr. Dreeshen (Red Deer—Mountain View), seconded by Mr. Kurek (Battle River—Crowfoot), — That Bill C-50, in Clause 16, be amended by deleting lines 12 to 16 on page 11.

The question was put on Motion No. 143 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 727 -- Vote no 727)
YEAS: 139, NAYS: 171

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Aitchison
Albas
Allison
Arnold
Baldinelli
Barrett
Barsalou-Duval
Beaulieu
Bergeron
Berthold
Bérubé
Blanchet
Blanchette-Joncas
Block
Bragdon
Brassard
Brock
Brunelle-Duceppe
Calkins
Caputo
Carrie
Chabot
Chambers
Champoux
Cooper
Dalton
Dancho
DeBellefeuille
Deltell
d'Entremont
Desbiens
Desilets
Doherty
Dowdall

Dreeshen
Duncan (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Ellis
Epp
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Ferreri
Findlay
Fortin
Gallant
Garon
Gaudreau
Généreux
Gill
Gladu
Godin
Goodridge
Gourde
Gray
Hallan
Hoback
Jeneroux
Jivani
Kelly
Khanna
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kram
Kramp-Neuman
Kurek
Kusie
Lake
Lantsman
Larouche
Lawrence

Lehoux
Lemire
Leslie
Lewis (Essex)
Lewis (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Liepert
Lloyd
Lobb
Majumdar
Mazier
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McLean
Melillo
Michaud
Moore
Morantz
Morrison
Motz
Muys
Nater
Normandin
Patzer
Pauzé
Perkins
Perron
Poilievre
Redekopp
Reid
Rempel Garner
Richards
Roberts
Rood
Ruff
Savard-Tremblay
Scheer

Schmale
Seeback
Shields
Shipley
Simard
Sinclair-Desgagné
Small
Soroka
Steinley
Ste-Marie
Stewart
Strahl
Stubbs
Thériault
Thomas
Tochor
Tolmie
Trudel
Uppal
Van Popta
Vecchio
Vidal
Vien
Viersen
Vignola
Villemure
Vis
Vuong
Wagantall
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Williams
Williamson

Total: -- 139

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aldag
Alghabra
Ali
Anand
Anandasangaree
Angus
Arseneault
Arya
Ashton
Atwin
Badawey
Bains
Baker
Barron
Battiste
Beech
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Blaney
Boissonnault
Boulerice
Bradford
Brière
Cannings
Carr
Casey
Chagger
Chahal
Champagne
Chatel
Chen
Chiang
Collins (Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)
Collins (Victoria)
Cormier
Coteau
Dabrusin
Damoff
Davies
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Diab

Dong
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Dzerowicz
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Erskine-Smith
Fillmore
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fragiskatos
Fraser
Freeland
Fry
Gaheer
Gainey
Garrison
Gazan
Gerretsen
Green
Guilbeault
Hajdu
Hanley
Hardie
Hepfner
Holland
Housefather
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Idlout
Ien
Jaczek
Johns
Jones
Jowhari
Julian
Kayabaga
Kelloway
Khalid

Khera
Koutrakis
Kusmierczyk
Kwan
Lalonde
Lambropoulos
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lattanzio
Lauzon
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lightbound
Long
Longfield
Louis (Kitchener—Conestoga)
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacGregor
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Martinez Ferrada
Masse
Mathyssen
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McDonald (Avalon)
McGuinty
McKay
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod
McPherson
Mendès
Mendicino
Miao
Miller
Morrice
Morrissey
Murray
Naqvi
Ng
Noormohamed
O'Connell
Oliphant

O'Regan
Petitpas Taylor
Powlowski
Qualtrough
Robillard
Rogers
Romanado
Rota
Sahota
Sajjan
Saks
Samson
Sarai
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Brampton East)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Singh
Sorbara
Sousa
St-Onge
Sudds
Tassi
Taylor Roy
Thompson