Skip to main content
Start of content
Top of Page

Vote No. 120

42nd Parliament, 1st Session

Sitting No. 88 - Wednesday, October 5, 2016

Bill C-246

Modernizing Animal Protections Act

Bill Sponsor:
Nathaniel Erskine-Smith

Last Stage Completed:
First Reading (February 26, 2016)

Recorded Votes on this Bill
View this Bill on LEGISinfo
Status of House Business

Subject

Motion Text


See the published vote in the Journals of October 5, 2016


Summary

Results: Negatived
Yea: 84
Nay: 198
Paired: 0
Total: 282

Vote details

View Results By:
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Dan Albas
(Central Okanagan—Similkameen—Nicola)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Harold Albrecht
(Kitchener—Conestoga)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Omar Alghabra
(Mississauga Centre)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Leona Alleslev
(Aurora—Oak Ridges—Richmond Hill)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Dean Allison
(Niagara West)
Conservative Nay
Mr. William Amos
(Pontiac)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Gary Anandasangaree
(Scarborough—Rouge Park)
Liberal Yea
Mr. David Anderson
(Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Charlie Angus
(Timmins—James Bay)
NDP Yea
Mr. Mel Arnold
(North Okanagan—Shuswap)
Conservative Nay
Mr. René Arseneault
(Madawaska—Restigouche)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Chandra Arya
(Nepean)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Niki Ashton
(Churchill—Keewatinook Aski)
NDP Yea
Mr. Robert Aubin
(Trois-Rivières)
NDP Yea
Mr. Vance Badawey
(Niagara Centre)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Larry Bagnell
(Yukon)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Navdeep Bains
(Mississauga—Malton)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Xavier Barsalou-Duval
(Pierre-Boucher—Les Patriotes—Verchères)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Frank Baylis
(Pierrefonds—Dollard)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Mario Beaulieu
(La Pointe-de-l'Île)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Terry Beech
(Burnaby North—Seymour)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Carolyn Bennett
(Toronto—St. Paul's)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Sheri Benson
(Saskatoon West)
NDP Yea
Ms. Candice Bergen
(Portage—Lisgar)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Maxime Bernier
(Beauce)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Luc Berthold
(Mégantic—L'Érable)
Conservative Nay
Mr. James Bezan
(Selkirk—Interlake—Eastman)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Marie-Claude Bibeau
(Compton—Stanstead)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Chris Bittle
(St. Catharines)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Bill Blair
(Scarborough Southwest)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Rachel Blaney
(North Island—Powell River)
NDP Yea
Mr. Steven Blaney
(Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Kelly Block
(Carlton Trail—Eagle Creek)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Randy Boissonnault
(Edmonton Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Mike Bossio
(Hastings—Lennox and Addington)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Sylvie Boucher
(Beauport—Côte-de-Beaupré—Île d'Orléans—Charlevoix)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Michel Boudrias
(Terrebonne)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Alexandre Boulerice
(Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie)
NDP Yea
Ms. Marjolaine Boutin-Sweet
(Hochelaga)
NDP Yea
Mr. John Brassard
(Barrie—Innisfil)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bob Bratina
(Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Pierre Breton
(Shefford)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Scott Brison
(Kings—Hants)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Ruth Ellen Brosseau
(Berthier—Maskinongé)
NDP Yea
Mr. Gordon Brown
(Leeds—Grenville—Thousand Islands and Rideau Lakes)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Celina Caesar-Chavannes
(Whitby)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Blaine Calkins
(Red Deer—Lacombe)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Richard Cannings
(South Okanagan—West Kootenay)
NDP Yea
Mr. Guy Caron
(Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
NDP Yea
Mr. Jim Carr
(Winnipeg South Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Colin Carrie
(Oshawa)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Bardish Chagger
(Waterloo)
Liberal Nay
Mr. François-Philippe Champagne
(Saint-Maurice—Champlain)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Arnold Chan
(Scarborough—Agincourt)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Shaun Chen
(Scarborough North)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Michael Chong
(Wellington—Halton Hills)
Conservative Nay
Mr. François Choquette
(Drummond)
NDP Yea
Mr. David Christopherson
(Hamilton Centre)
NDP Yea
Mr. Alupa Clarke
(Beauport—Limoilou)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Michael Cooper
(St. Albert—Edmonton)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Serge Cormier
(Acadie—Bathurst)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Rodger Cuzner
(Cape Breton—Canso)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Julie Dabrusin
(Toronto—Danforth)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Pam Damoff
(Oakville North—Burlington)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Don Davies
(Vancouver Kingsway)
NDP Yea
Mr. Gérard Deltell
(Louis-Saint-Laurent)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Sukh Dhaliwal
(Surrey—Newton)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Anju Dhillon
(Dorval—Lachine—LaSalle)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Nicola Di Iorio
(Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Stéphane Dion
(Saint-Laurent)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Kerry Diotte
(Edmonton Griesbach)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Todd Doherty
(Cariboo—Prince George)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Fin Donnelly
(Port Moody—Coquitlam)
NDP Yea
Mr. Earl Dreeshen
(Red Deer—Mountain View)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Francis Drouin
(Glengarry—Prescott—Russell)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Matthew Dubé
(Beloeil—Chambly)
NDP Yea
Mr. Emmanuel Dubourg
(Bourassa)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Jean-Yves Duclos
(Québec)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Terry Duguid
(Winnipeg South)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Kirsty Duncan
(Etobicoke North)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Linda Duncan
(Edmonton Strathcona)
NDP Yea
Mr. Pierre-Luc Dusseault
(Sherbrooke)
NDP Yea
Ms. Julie Dzerowicz
(Davenport)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Jim Eglinski
(Yellowhead)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Ali Ehsassi
(Willowdale)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Fayçal El-Khoury
(Laval—Les Îles)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Neil Ellis
(Bay of Quinte)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Nathaniel Erskine-Smith
(Beaches—East York)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Mark Eyking
(Sydney—Victoria)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Doug Eyolfson
(Charleswood—St. James—Assiniboia—Headingley)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Ted Falk
(Provencher)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Ed Fast
(Abbotsford)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Greg Fergus
(Hull—Aylmer)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Andy Fillmore
(Halifax)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Diane Finley
(Haldimand—Norfolk)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Pat Finnigan
(Miramichi—Grand Lake)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Darren Fisher
(Dartmouth—Cole Harbour)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Peter Fonseca
(Mississauga East—Cooksville)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Judy Foote
(Bonavista—Burin—Trinity)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Rhéal Fortin
(Rivière-du-Nord)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Peter Fragiskatos
(London North Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Colin Fraser
(West Nova)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Sean Fraser
(Central Nova)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Hedy Fry
(Vancouver Centre)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Stephen Fuhr
(Kelowna—Lake Country)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Cheryl Gallant
(Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Marc Garneau
(Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Westmount)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Randall Garrison
(Esquimalt—Saanich—Sooke)
NDP Yea
Mr. Bernard Généreux
(Montmagny—L'Islet—Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Garnett Genuis
(Sherwood Park—Fort Saskatchewan)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Mark Gerretsen
(Kingston and the Islands)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Marilène Gill
(Manicouagan)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Marilyn Gladu
(Sarnia—Lambton)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Pam Goldsmith-Jones
(West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Ralph Goodale
(Regina—Wascana)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Karina Gould
(Burlington)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Jacques Gourde
(Lévis—Lotbinière)
Conservative Nay
Mr. David de Burgh Graham
(Laurentides—Labelle)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Patty Hajdu
(Thunder Bay—Superior North)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Cheryl Hardcastle
(Windsor—Tecumseh)
NDP Yea
Ms. Rachael Harder
(Lethbridge)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Ken Hardie
(Fleetwood—Port Kells)
Liberal Yea
Mr. T.J. Harvey
(Tobique—Mactaquac)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Kent Hehr
(Calgary Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Randy Hoback
(Prince Albert)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Mark Holland
(Ajax)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Anthony Housefather
(Mount Royal)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Ahmed Hussen
(York South—Weston)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Gudie Hutchings
(Long Range Mountains)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Angelo Iacono
(Alfred-Pellan)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Matt Jeneroux
(Edmonton Riverbend)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Gord Johns
(Courtenay—Alberni)
NDP Yea
Ms. Mélanie Joly
(Ahuntsic-Cartierville)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Bernadette Jordan
(South Shore—St. Margarets)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Peter Julian
(New Westminster—Burnaby)
NDP Yea
Mr. Darshan Singh Kang
(Calgary Skyview)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Pat Kelly
(Calgary Rocky Ridge)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Peter Kent
(Thornhill)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Iqra Khalid
(Mississauga—Erin Mills)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Kamal Khera
(Brampton West)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Robert Kitchen
(Souris—Moose Mountain)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Jenny Kwan
(Vancouver East)
NDP Yea
Mr. Mike Lake
(Edmonton—Wetaskiwin)
Conservative Nay
Mr. David Lametti
(LaSalle—Émard—Verdun)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Kevin Lamoureux
(Winnipeg North)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Linda Lapointe
(Rivière-des-Mille-Îles)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Guy Lauzon
(Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Stéphane Lauzon
(Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Hélène Laverdière
(Laurier—Sainte-Marie)
NDP Yea
Mr. Denis Lebel
(Lac-Saint-Jean)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Diane Lebouthillier
(Gaspésie—Les Îles-de-la-Madeleine)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Paul Lefebvre
(Sudbury)
Liberal Nay
Ms. K. Kellie Leitch
(Simcoe—Grey)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Denis Lemieux
(Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Andrew Leslie
(Orléans)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Joël Lightbound
(Louis-Hébert)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Ben Lobb
(Huron—Bruce)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Alaina Lockhart
(Fundy Royal)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Wayne Long
(Saint John—Rothesay)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Lloyd Longfield
(Guelph)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Karen Ludwig
(New Brunswick Southwest)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Lawrence MacAulay
(Cardigan)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Dave MacKenzie
(Oxford)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Larry Maguire
(Brandon—Souris)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Sheila Malcolmson
(Nanaimo—Ladysmith)
NDP Yea
Mr. James Maloney
(Etobicoke—Lakeshore)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Simon Marcil
(Mirabel)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Brian Masse
(Windsor West)
NDP Yea
Mr. Rémi Massé
(Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Irene Mathyssen
(London—Fanshawe)
NDP Yea
Mr. Bryan May
(Cambridge)
Liberal Yea
Mr. John McCallum
(Markham—Thornhill)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Phil McColeman
(Brantford—Brant)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Karen McCrimmon
(Kanata—Carleton)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Ken McDonald
(Avalon)
Liberal Nay
Mr. David McGuinty
(Ottawa South)
Liberal Nay
Mr. John McKay
(Scarborough—Guildwood)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Catherine McKenna
(Ottawa Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Ron McKinnon
(Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Cathy McLeod
(Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Michael McLeod
(Northwest Territories)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Alexandra Mendès
(Brossard—Saint-Lambert)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Marco Mendicino
(Eglinton—Lawrence)
Liberal Nay
Ms. MaryAnn Mihychuk
(Kildonan—St. Paul)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Larry Miller
(Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Marc Miller
(Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Maryam Monsef
(Peterborough—Kawartha)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Christine Moore
(Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
NDP Yea
Mr. Robert Morrissey
(Egmont)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Thomas Mulcair
(Outremont)
NDP Yea
Ms. Joyce Murray
(Vancouver Quadra)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Pierre Nantel
(Longueuil—Saint-Hubert)
NDP Yea
Mrs. Eva Nassif
(Vimy)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Robert Nault
(Kenora)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Rob Nicholson
(Niagara Falls)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Robert Oliphant
(Don Valley West)
Liberal Yea
Mr. John Oliver
(Oakville)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Seamus O'Regan
(St. John's South—Mount Pearl)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Erin O'Toole
(Durham)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Robert-Falcon Ouellette
(Winnipeg Centre)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Denis Paradis
(Brome—Missisquoi)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Pierre Paul-Hus
(Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Monique Pauzé
(Repentigny)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Ginette Petitpas Taylor
(Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Jane Philpott
(Markham—Stouffville)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Michel Picard
(Montarville)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Pierre Poilievre
(Carleton)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jean-Claude Poissant
(La Prairie)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Anne Minh-Thu Quach
(Salaberry—Suroît)
NDP Yea
Ms. Carla Qualtrough
(Delta)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Lisa Raitt
(Milton)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Tracey Ramsey
(Essex)
NDP Yea
Mr. Murray Rankin
(Victoria)
NDP Yea
Ms. Michelle Rempel
(Calgary Nose Hill)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Jean Rioux
(Saint-Jean)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Gerry Ritz
(Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Yves Robillard
(Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Pablo Rodriguez
(Honoré-Mercier)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Anthony Rota
(Nipissing—Timiskaming)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Dan Ruimy
(Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Don Rusnak
(Thunder Bay—Rainy River)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Romeo Saganash
(Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik—Eeyou)
NDP Yea
Mr. Raj Saini
(Kitchener Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Harjit S. Sajjan
(Vancouver South)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Darrell Samson
(Sackville—Preston—Chezzetcook)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Ramesh Sangha
(Brampton Centre)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Brigitte Sansoucy
(Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
NDP Yea
Mr. Randeep Sarai
(Surrey Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Bob Saroya
(Markham—Unionville)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Andrew Scheer
(Regina—Qu'Appelle)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Peter Schiefke
(Vaudreuil—Soulanges)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Jamie Schmale
(Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Deborah Schulte
(King—Vaughan)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Marc Serré
(Nickel Belt)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Judy A. Sgro
(Humber River—Black Creek)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Brenda Shanahan
(Châteauguay—Lacolle)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Terry Sheehan
(Sault Ste. Marie)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Martin Shields
(Bow River)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bev Shipley
(Lambton—Kent—Middlesex)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jati Sidhu
(Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Sonia Sidhu
(Brampton South)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Gagan Sikand
(Mississauga—Streetsville)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Scott Simms
(Coast of Bays—Central—Notre Dame)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Amarjeet Sohi
(Edmonton Mill Woods)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Robert Sopuck
(Dauphin—Swan River—Neepawa)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Francesco Sorbara
(Vaughan—Woodbridge)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Kevin Sorenson
(Battle River—Crowfoot)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Sven Spengemann
(Mississauga—Lakeshore)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Bruce Stanton
(Simcoe North)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Wayne Stetski
(Kootenay—Columbia)
NDP Nay
Mr. Kennedy Stewart
(Burnaby South)
NDP Yea
Mr. Mark Strahl
(Chilliwack—Hope)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Shannon Stubbs
(Lakeland)
Conservative Nay
Mr. David Sweet
(Flamborough—Glanbrook)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Marwan Tabbara
(Kitchener South—Hespeler)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Geng Tan
(Don Valley North)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Filomena Tassi
(Hamilton West—Ancaster—Dundas)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Luc Thériault
(Montcalm)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. David Tilson
(Dufferin—Caledon)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Hunter Tootoo
(Nunavut)
Independent Nay
Mr. Brad Trost
(Saskatoon—University)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Justin Trudeau
(Papineau)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Karine Trudel
(Jonquière)
NDP Yea
Mr. Dave Van Kesteren
(Chatham-Kent—Leamington)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Peter Van Loan
(York—Simcoe)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Dan Vandal
(Saint Boniface—Saint Vital)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Anita Vandenbeld
(Ottawa West—Nepean)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Adam Vaughan
(Spadina—Fort York)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Karen Vecchio
(Elgin—Middlesex—London)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Arnold Viersen
(Peace River—Westlock)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Arif Virani
(Parkdale—High Park)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Cathay Wagantall
(Yorkton—Melville)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Mark Warawa
(Langley—Aldergrove)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Chris Warkentin
(Grande Prairie—Mackenzie)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Kevin Waugh
(Saskatoon—Grasswood)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Len Webber
(Calgary Confederation)
Conservative Yea
Ms. Jody Wilson-Raybould
(Vancouver Granville)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Alice Wong
(Richmond Centre)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Kate Young
(London West)
Liberal Nay
Mr. David Yurdiga
(Fort McMurray—Cold Lake)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Salma Zahid
(Scarborough Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Bob Zimmer
(Prince George—Peace River—Northern Rockies)
Conservative Nay
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Randy Boissonnault
(Edmonton Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Blaine Calkins
(Red Deer—Lacombe)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Michael Cooper
(St. Albert—Edmonton)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Kerry Diotte
(Edmonton Griesbach)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Earl Dreeshen
(Red Deer—Mountain View)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Linda Duncan
(Edmonton Strathcona)
NDP Yea
Mr. Jim Eglinski
(Yellowhead)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Garnett Genuis
(Sherwood Park—Fort Saskatchewan)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Rachael Harder
(Lethbridge)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Kent Hehr
(Calgary Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Matt Jeneroux
(Edmonton Riverbend)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Darshan Singh Kang
(Calgary Skyview)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Pat Kelly
(Calgary Rocky Ridge)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Mike Lake
(Edmonton—Wetaskiwin)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Michelle Rempel
(Calgary Nose Hill)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Martin Shields
(Bow River)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Amarjeet Sohi
(Edmonton Mill Woods)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Kevin Sorenson
(Battle River—Crowfoot)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Shannon Stubbs
(Lakeland)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Arnold Viersen
(Peace River—Westlock)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Chris Warkentin
(Grande Prairie—Mackenzie)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Len Webber
(Calgary Confederation)
Conservative Yea
Mr. David Yurdiga
(Fort McMurray—Cold Lake)
Conservative Nay
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Dan Albas
(Central Okanagan—Similkameen—Nicola)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Mel Arnold
(North Okanagan—Shuswap)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Terry Beech
(Burnaby North—Seymour)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Rachel Blaney
(North Island—Powell River)
NDP Yea
Mr. Richard Cannings
(South Okanagan—West Kootenay)
NDP Yea
Mr. Don Davies
(Vancouver Kingsway)
NDP Yea
Mr. Sukh Dhaliwal
(Surrey—Newton)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Todd Doherty
(Cariboo—Prince George)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Fin Donnelly
(Port Moody—Coquitlam)
NDP Yea
Mr. Ed Fast
(Abbotsford)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Hedy Fry
(Vancouver Centre)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Stephen Fuhr
(Kelowna—Lake Country)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Randall Garrison
(Esquimalt—Saanich—Sooke)
NDP Yea
Ms. Pam Goldsmith-Jones
(West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Ken Hardie
(Fleetwood—Port Kells)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Gord Johns
(Courtenay—Alberni)
NDP Yea
Mr. Peter Julian
(New Westminster—Burnaby)
NDP Yea
Ms. Jenny Kwan
(Vancouver East)
NDP Yea
Ms. Sheila Malcolmson
(Nanaimo—Ladysmith)
NDP Yea
Mr. Ron McKinnon
(Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Cathy McLeod
(Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Joyce Murray
(Vancouver Quadra)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Carla Qualtrough
(Delta)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Murray Rankin
(Victoria)
NDP Yea
Mr. Dan Ruimy
(Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Harjit S. Sajjan
(Vancouver South)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Randeep Sarai
(Surrey Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Jati Sidhu
(Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Wayne Stetski
(Kootenay—Columbia)
NDP Nay
Mr. Kennedy Stewart
(Burnaby South)
NDP Yea
Mr. Mark Strahl
(Chilliwack—Hope)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Mark Warawa
(Langley—Aldergrove)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Jody Wilson-Raybould
(Vancouver Granville)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Alice Wong
(Richmond Centre)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bob Zimmer
(Prince George—Peace River—Northern Rockies)
Conservative Nay
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Ms. Niki Ashton
(Churchill—Keewatinook Aski)
NDP Yea
Ms. Candice Bergen
(Portage—Lisgar)
Conservative Nay
Mr. James Bezan
(Selkirk—Interlake—Eastman)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jim Carr
(Winnipeg South Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Terry Duguid
(Winnipeg South)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Doug Eyolfson
(Charleswood—St. James—Assiniboia—Headingley)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Ted Falk
(Provencher)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Kevin Lamoureux
(Winnipeg North)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Larry Maguire
(Brandon—Souris)
Conservative Nay
Ms. MaryAnn Mihychuk
(Kildonan—St. Paul)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Robert-Falcon Ouellette
(Winnipeg Centre)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Robert Sopuck
(Dauphin—Swan River—Neepawa)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Dan Vandal
(Saint Boniface—Saint Vital)
Liberal Yea
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. René Arseneault
(Madawaska—Restigouche)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Serge Cormier
(Acadie—Bathurst)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Pat Finnigan
(Miramichi—Grand Lake)
Liberal Nay
Mr. T.J. Harvey
(Tobique—Mactaquac)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Alaina Lockhart
(Fundy Royal)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Wayne Long
(Saint John—Rothesay)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Karen Ludwig
(New Brunswick Southwest)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Ginette Petitpas Taylor
(Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Liberal Nay
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Ms. Judy Foote
(Bonavista—Burin—Trinity)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Gudie Hutchings
(Long Range Mountains)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Ken McDonald
(Avalon)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Seamus O'Regan
(St. John's South—Mount Pearl)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Scott Simms
(Coast of Bays—Central—Notre Dame)
Liberal Nay
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Michael McLeod
(Northwest Territories)
Liberal Nay
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Scott Brison
(Kings—Hants)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Rodger Cuzner
(Cape Breton—Canso)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Mark Eyking
(Sydney—Victoria)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Andy Fillmore
(Halifax)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Darren Fisher
(Dartmouth—Cole Harbour)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Colin Fraser
(West Nova)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Sean Fraser
(Central Nova)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Bernadette Jordan
(South Shore—St. Margarets)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Darrell Samson
(Sackville—Preston—Chezzetcook)
Liberal Nay
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Hunter Tootoo
(Nunavut)
Independent Nay
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Harold Albrecht
(Kitchener—Conestoga)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Omar Alghabra
(Mississauga Centre)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Leona Alleslev
(Aurora—Oak Ridges—Richmond Hill)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Dean Allison
(Niagara West)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Gary Anandasangaree
(Scarborough—Rouge Park)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Charlie Angus
(Timmins—James Bay)
NDP Yea
Mr. Chandra Arya
(Nepean)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Vance Badawey
(Niagara Centre)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Navdeep Bains
(Mississauga—Malton)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Carolyn Bennett
(Toronto—St. Paul's)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Chris Bittle
(St. Catharines)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Bill Blair
(Scarborough Southwest)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Mike Bossio
(Hastings—Lennox and Addington)
Liberal Nay
Mr. John Brassard
(Barrie—Innisfil)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bob Bratina
(Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Gordon Brown
(Leeds—Grenville—Thousand Islands and Rideau Lakes)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Celina Caesar-Chavannes
(Whitby)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Colin Carrie
(Oshawa)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Bardish Chagger
(Waterloo)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Arnold Chan
(Scarborough—Agincourt)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Shaun Chen
(Scarborough North)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Michael Chong
(Wellington—Halton Hills)
Conservative Nay
Mr. David Christopherson
(Hamilton Centre)
NDP Yea
Ms. Julie Dabrusin
(Toronto—Danforth)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Pam Damoff
(Oakville North—Burlington)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Francis Drouin
(Glengarry—Prescott—Russell)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Kirsty Duncan
(Etobicoke North)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Julie Dzerowicz
(Davenport)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Ali Ehsassi
(Willowdale)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Neil Ellis
(Bay of Quinte)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Nathaniel Erskine-Smith
(Beaches—East York)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Diane Finley
(Haldimand—Norfolk)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Peter Fonseca
(Mississauga East—Cooksville)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Peter Fragiskatos
(London North Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Cheryl Gallant
(Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Mark Gerretsen
(Kingston and the Islands)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Marilyn Gladu
(Sarnia—Lambton)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Karina Gould
(Burlington)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Patty Hajdu
(Thunder Bay—Superior North)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Cheryl Hardcastle
(Windsor—Tecumseh)
NDP Yea
Mr. Mark Holland
(Ajax)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Ahmed Hussen
(York South—Weston)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Peter Kent
(Thornhill)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Iqra Khalid
(Mississauga—Erin Mills)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Kamal Khera
(Brampton West)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Guy Lauzon
(Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Paul Lefebvre
(Sudbury)
Liberal Nay
Ms. K. Kellie Leitch
(Simcoe—Grey)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Andrew Leslie
(Orléans)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Ben Lobb
(Huron—Bruce)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Lloyd Longfield
(Guelph)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Dave MacKenzie
(Oxford)
Conservative Nay
Mr. James Maloney
(Etobicoke—Lakeshore)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Brian Masse
(Windsor West)
NDP Yea
Ms. Irene Mathyssen
(London—Fanshawe)
NDP Yea
Mr. Bryan May
(Cambridge)
Liberal Yea
Mr. John McCallum
(Markham—Thornhill)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Phil McColeman
(Brantford—Brant)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Karen McCrimmon
(Kanata—Carleton)
Liberal Nay
Mr. David McGuinty
(Ottawa South)
Liberal Nay
Mr. John McKay
(Scarborough—Guildwood)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Catherine McKenna
(Ottawa Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Marco Mendicino
(Eglinton—Lawrence)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Larry Miller
(Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Maryam Monsef
(Peterborough—Kawartha)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Robert Nault
(Kenora)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Rob Nicholson
(Niagara Falls)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Robert Oliphant
(Don Valley West)
Liberal Yea
Mr. John Oliver
(Oakville)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Erin O'Toole
(Durham)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Jane Philpott
(Markham—Stouffville)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Pierre Poilievre
(Carleton)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Lisa Raitt
(Milton)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Tracey Ramsey
(Essex)
NDP Yea
Mr. Anthony Rota
(Nipissing—Timiskaming)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Don Rusnak
(Thunder Bay—Rainy River)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Raj Saini
(Kitchener Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Ramesh Sangha
(Brampton Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Bob Saroya
(Markham—Unionville)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jamie Schmale
(Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Deborah Schulte
(King—Vaughan)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Marc Serré
(Nickel Belt)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Judy A. Sgro
(Humber River—Black Creek)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Terry Sheehan
(Sault Ste. Marie)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Bev Shipley
(Lambton—Kent—Middlesex)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Sonia Sidhu
(Brampton South)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Gagan Sikand
(Mississauga—Streetsville)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Francesco Sorbara
(Vaughan—Woodbridge)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Sven Spengemann
(Mississauga—Lakeshore)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Bruce Stanton
(Simcoe North)
Conservative Nay
Mr. David Sweet
(Flamborough—Glanbrook)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Marwan Tabbara
(Kitchener South—Hespeler)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Geng Tan
(Don Valley North)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Filomena Tassi
(Hamilton West—Ancaster—Dundas)
Liberal Nay
Mr. David Tilson
(Dufferin—Caledon)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Dave Van Kesteren
(Chatham-Kent—Leamington)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Peter Van Loan
(York—Simcoe)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Anita Vandenbeld
(Ottawa West—Nepean)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Adam Vaughan
(Spadina—Fort York)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Karen Vecchio
(Elgin—Middlesex—London)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Arif Virani
(Parkdale—High Park)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Kate Young
(London West)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Salma Zahid
(Scarborough Centre)
Liberal Nay
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Lawrence MacAulay
(Cardigan)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Robert Morrissey
(Egmont)
Liberal Nay
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. William Amos
(Pontiac)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Robert Aubin
(Trois-Rivières)
NDP Yea
Mr. Xavier Barsalou-Duval
(Pierre-Boucher—Les Patriotes—Verchères)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Frank Baylis
(Pierrefonds—Dollard)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Mario Beaulieu
(La Pointe-de-l'Île)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Maxime Bernier
(Beauce)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Luc Berthold
(Mégantic—L'Érable)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Marie-Claude Bibeau
(Compton—Stanstead)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Steven Blaney
(Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Sylvie Boucher
(Beauport—Côte-de-Beaupré—Île d'Orléans—Charlevoix)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Michel Boudrias
(Terrebonne)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Alexandre Boulerice
(Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie)
NDP Yea
Ms. Marjolaine Boutin-Sweet
(Hochelaga)
NDP Yea
Mr. Pierre Breton
(Shefford)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Ruth Ellen Brosseau
(Berthier—Maskinongé)
NDP Yea
Mr. Guy Caron
(Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
NDP Yea
Mr. François-Philippe Champagne
(Saint-Maurice—Champlain)
Liberal Nay
Mr. François Choquette
(Drummond)
NDP Yea
Mr. Alupa Clarke
(Beauport—Limoilou)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Gérard Deltell
(Louis-Saint-Laurent)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Anju Dhillon
(Dorval—Lachine—LaSalle)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Nicola Di Iorio
(Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Stéphane Dion
(Saint-Laurent)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Matthew Dubé
(Beloeil—Chambly)
NDP Yea
Mr. Emmanuel Dubourg
(Bourassa)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Jean-Yves Duclos
(Québec)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Pierre-Luc Dusseault
(Sherbrooke)
NDP Yea
Mr. Fayçal El-Khoury
(Laval—Les Îles)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Greg Fergus
(Hull—Aylmer)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Rhéal Fortin
(Rivière-du-Nord)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Marc Garneau
(Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Westmount)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Bernard Généreux
(Montmagny—L'Islet—Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Marilène Gill
(Manicouagan)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Jacques Gourde
(Lévis—Lotbinière)
Conservative Nay
Mr. David de Burgh Graham
(Laurentides—Labelle)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Anthony Housefather
(Mount Royal)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Angelo Iacono
(Alfred-Pellan)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Mélanie Joly
(Ahuntsic-Cartierville)
Liberal Nay
Mr. David Lametti
(LaSalle—Émard—Verdun)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Linda Lapointe
(Rivière-des-Mille-Îles)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Stéphane Lauzon
(Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Hélène Laverdière
(Laurier—Sainte-Marie)
NDP Yea
Mr. Denis Lebel
(Lac-Saint-Jean)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Diane Lebouthillier
(Gaspésie—Les Îles-de-la-Madeleine)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Denis Lemieux
(Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Joël Lightbound
(Louis-Hébert)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Simon Marcil
(Mirabel)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Rémi Massé
(Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Alexandra Mendès
(Brossard—Saint-Lambert)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Marc Miller
(Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Christine Moore
(Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
NDP Yea
Mr. Thomas Mulcair
(Outremont)
NDP Yea
Mr. Pierre Nantel
(Longueuil—Saint-Hubert)
NDP Yea
Mrs. Eva Nassif
(Vimy)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Denis Paradis
(Brome—Missisquoi)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Pierre Paul-Hus
(Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Monique Pauzé
(Repentigny)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Michel Picard
(Montarville)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Jean-Claude Poissant
(La Prairie)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Anne Minh-Thu Quach
(Salaberry—Suroît)
NDP Yea
Mr. Jean Rioux
(Saint-Jean)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Yves Robillard
(Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Pablo Rodriguez
(Honoré-Mercier)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Romeo Saganash
(Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik—Eeyou)
NDP Yea
Ms. Brigitte Sansoucy
(Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
NDP Yea
Mr. Peter Schiefke
(Vaudreuil—Soulanges)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Brenda Shanahan
(Châteauguay—Lacolle)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Luc Thériault
(Montcalm)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Justin Trudeau
(Papineau)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Karine Trudel
(Jonquière)
NDP Yea
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. David Anderson
(Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Sheri Benson
(Saskatoon West)
NDP Yea
Mrs. Kelly Block
(Carlton Trail—Eagle Creek)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Ralph Goodale
(Regina—Wascana)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Randy Hoback
(Prince Albert)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Robert Kitchen
(Souris—Moose Mountain)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Gerry Ritz
(Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Andrew Scheer
(Regina—Qu'Appelle)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Brad Trost
(Saskatoon—University)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Cathay Wagantall
(Yorkton—Melville)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Kevin Waugh
(Saskatoon—Grasswood)
Conservative Nay
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Larry Bagnell
(Yukon)
Liberal Nay
Member of Parliament Province / Territory Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Omar Alghabra
(Mississauga Centre)
Ontario Nay
Ms. Leona Alleslev
(Aurora—Oak Ridges—Richmond Hill)
Ontario Nay
Mr. William Amos
(Pontiac)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Gary Anandasangaree
(Scarborough—Rouge Park)
Ontario Yea
Mr. René Arseneault
(Madawaska—Restigouche)
New Brunswick Nay
Mr. Chandra Arya
(Nepean)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Vance Badawey
(Niagara Centre)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Larry Bagnell
(Yukon)
Yukon Nay
Mr. Navdeep Bains
(Mississauga—Malton)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Frank Baylis
(Pierrefonds—Dollard)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Terry Beech
(Burnaby North—Seymour)
British Columbia Yea
Ms. Carolyn Bennett
(Toronto—St. Paul's)
Ontario Nay
Ms. Marie-Claude Bibeau
(Compton—Stanstead)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Chris Bittle
(St. Catharines)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Bill Blair
(Scarborough Southwest)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Randy Boissonnault
(Edmonton Centre)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Mike Bossio
(Hastings—Lennox and Addington)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Bob Bratina
(Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Pierre Breton
(Shefford)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Scott Brison
(Kings—Hants)
Nova Scotia Nay
Mrs. Celina Caesar-Chavannes
(Whitby)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Jim Carr
(Winnipeg South Centre)
Manitoba Nay
Ms. Bardish Chagger
(Waterloo)
Ontario Nay
Mr. François-Philippe Champagne
(Saint-Maurice—Champlain)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Arnold Chan
(Scarborough—Agincourt)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Shaun Chen
(Scarborough North)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Serge Cormier
(Acadie—Bathurst)
New Brunswick Nay
Mr. Rodger Cuzner
(Cape Breton—Canso)
Nova Scotia Nay
Ms. Julie Dabrusin
(Toronto—Danforth)
Ontario Yea
Ms. Pam Damoff
(Oakville North—Burlington)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Sukh Dhaliwal
(Surrey—Newton)
British Columbia Nay
Ms. Anju Dhillon
(Dorval—Lachine—LaSalle)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Nicola Di Iorio
(Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Stéphane Dion
(Saint-Laurent)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Francis Drouin
(Glengarry—Prescott—Russell)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Emmanuel Dubourg
(Bourassa)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Jean-Yves Duclos
(Québec)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Terry Duguid
(Winnipeg South)
Manitoba Nay
Ms. Kirsty Duncan
(Etobicoke North)
Ontario Nay
Ms. Julie Dzerowicz
(Davenport)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Ali Ehsassi
(Willowdale)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Fayçal El-Khoury
(Laval—Les Îles)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Neil Ellis
(Bay of Quinte)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Nathaniel Erskine-Smith
(Beaches—East York)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Mark Eyking
(Sydney—Victoria)
Nova Scotia Nay
Mr. Doug Eyolfson
(Charleswood—St. James—Assiniboia—Headingley)
Manitoba Yea
Mr. Greg Fergus
(Hull—Aylmer)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Andy Fillmore
(Halifax)
Nova Scotia Nay
Mr. Pat Finnigan
(Miramichi—Grand Lake)
New Brunswick Nay
Mr. Darren Fisher
(Dartmouth—Cole Harbour)
Nova Scotia Nay
Mr. Peter Fonseca
(Mississauga East—Cooksville)
Ontario Nay
Ms. Judy Foote
(Bonavista—Burin—Trinity)
Newfoundland and Labrador Nay
Mr. Peter Fragiskatos
(London North Centre)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Colin Fraser
(West Nova)
Nova Scotia Nay
Mr. Sean Fraser
(Central Nova)
Nova Scotia Nay
Ms. Hedy Fry
(Vancouver Centre)
British Columbia Yea
Mr. Stephen Fuhr
(Kelowna—Lake Country)
British Columbia Yea
Mr. Marc Garneau
(Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Westmount)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Mark Gerretsen
(Kingston and the Islands)
Ontario Yea
Ms. Pam Goldsmith-Jones
(West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Ralph Goodale
(Regina—Wascana)
Saskatchewan Nay
Ms. Karina Gould
(Burlington)
Ontario Yea
Mr. David de Burgh Graham
(Laurentides—Labelle)
Quebec Nay
Ms. Patty Hajdu
(Thunder Bay—Superior North)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Ken Hardie
(Fleetwood—Port Kells)
British Columbia Yea
Mr. T.J. Harvey
(Tobique—Mactaquac)
New Brunswick Nay
Mr. Kent Hehr
(Calgary Centre)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Mark Holland
(Ajax)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Anthony Housefather
(Mount Royal)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Ahmed Hussen
(York South—Weston)
Ontario Yea
Ms. Gudie Hutchings
(Long Range Mountains)
Newfoundland and Labrador Nay
Mr. Angelo Iacono
(Alfred-Pellan)
Quebec Nay
Ms. Mélanie Joly
(Ahuntsic-Cartierville)
Quebec Nay
Mrs. Bernadette Jordan
(South Shore—St. Margarets)
Nova Scotia Nay
Mr. Darshan Singh Kang
(Calgary Skyview)
Alberta Nay
Ms. Iqra Khalid
(Mississauga—Erin Mills)
Ontario Nay
Ms. Kamal Khera
(Brampton West)
Ontario Nay
Mr. David Lametti
(LaSalle—Émard—Verdun)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Kevin Lamoureux
(Winnipeg North)
Manitoba Nay
Ms. Linda Lapointe
(Rivière-des-Mille-Îles)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Stéphane Lauzon
(Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
Quebec Nay
Mrs. Diane Lebouthillier
(Gaspésie—Les Îles-de-la-Madeleine)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Paul Lefebvre
(Sudbury)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Denis Lemieux
(Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Andrew Leslie
(Orléans)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Joël Lightbound
(Louis-Hébert)
Quebec Yea
Mrs. Alaina Lockhart
(Fundy Royal)
New Brunswick Nay
Mr. Wayne Long
(Saint John—Rothesay)
New Brunswick Nay
Mr. Lloyd Longfield
(Guelph)
Ontario Nay
Ms. Karen Ludwig
(New Brunswick Southwest)
New Brunswick Nay
Mr. Lawrence MacAulay
(Cardigan)
Prince Edward Island Nay
Mr. James Maloney
(Etobicoke—Lakeshore)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Rémi Massé
(Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Bryan May
(Cambridge)
Ontario Yea
Mr. John McCallum
(Markham—Thornhill)
Ontario Nay
Mrs. Karen McCrimmon
(Kanata—Carleton)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Ken McDonald
(Avalon)
Newfoundland and Labrador Nay
Mr. David McGuinty
(Ottawa South)
Ontario Nay
Mr. John McKay
(Scarborough—Guildwood)
Ontario Yea
Ms. Catherine McKenna
(Ottawa Centre)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Ron McKinnon
(Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
British Columbia Yea
Mr. Michael McLeod
(Northwest Territories)
Northwest Territories Nay
Mrs. Alexandra Mendès
(Brossard—Saint-Lambert)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Marco Mendicino
(Eglinton—Lawrence)
Ontario Nay
Ms. MaryAnn Mihychuk
(Kildonan—St. Paul)
Manitoba Nay
Mr. Marc Miller
(Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Quebec Nay
Ms. Maryam Monsef
(Peterborough—Kawartha)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Robert Morrissey
(Egmont)
Prince Edward Island Nay
Ms. Joyce Murray
(Vancouver Quadra)
British Columbia Nay
Mrs. Eva Nassif
(Vimy)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Robert Nault
(Kenora)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Robert Oliphant
(Don Valley West)
Ontario Yea
Mr. John Oliver
(Oakville)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Seamus O'Regan
(St. John's South—Mount Pearl)
Newfoundland and Labrador Nay
Mr. Robert-Falcon Ouellette
(Winnipeg Centre)
Manitoba Yea
Mr. Denis Paradis
(Brome—Missisquoi)
Quebec Yea
Ms. Ginette Petitpas Taylor
(Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
New Brunswick Nay
Mrs. Jane Philpott
(Markham—Stouffville)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Michel Picard
(Montarville)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Jean-Claude Poissant
(La Prairie)
Quebec Nay
Ms. Carla Qualtrough
(Delta)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Jean Rioux
(Saint-Jean)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Yves Robillard
(Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Pablo Rodriguez
(Honoré-Mercier)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Anthony Rota
(Nipissing—Timiskaming)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Dan Ruimy
(Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge)
British Columbia Yea
Mr. Don Rusnak
(Thunder Bay—Rainy River)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Raj Saini
(Kitchener Centre)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Harjit S. Sajjan
(Vancouver South)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Darrell Samson
(Sackville—Preston—Chezzetcook)
Nova Scotia Nay
Mr. Ramesh Sangha
(Brampton Centre)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Randeep Sarai
(Surrey Centre)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Peter Schiefke
(Vaudreuil—Soulanges)
Quebec Yea
Mrs. Deborah Schulte
(King—Vaughan)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Marc Serré
(Nickel Belt)
Ontario Nay
Ms. Judy A. Sgro
(Humber River—Black Creek)
Ontario Nay
Mrs. Brenda Shanahan
(Châteauguay—Lacolle)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Terry Sheehan
(Sault Ste. Marie)
Ontario Nay
Ms. Sonia Sidhu
(Brampton South)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Jati Sidhu
(Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Gagan Sikand
(Mississauga—Streetsville)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Scott Simms
(Coast of Bays—Central—Notre Dame)
Newfoundland and Labrador Nay
Mr. Amarjeet Sohi
(Edmonton Mill Woods)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Francesco Sorbara
(Vaughan—Woodbridge)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Sven Spengemann
(Mississauga—Lakeshore)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Marwan Tabbara
(Kitchener South—Hespeler)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Geng Tan
(Don Valley North)
Ontario Nay
Ms. Filomena Tassi
(Hamilton West—Ancaster—Dundas)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Justin Trudeau
(Papineau)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Dan Vandal
(Saint Boniface—Saint Vital)
Manitoba Yea
Ms. Anita Vandenbeld
(Ottawa West—Nepean)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Adam Vaughan
(Spadina—Fort York)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Arif Virani
(Parkdale—High Park)
Ontario Yea
Ms. Jody Wilson-Raybould
(Vancouver Granville)
British Columbia Nay
Ms. Kate Young
(London West)
Ontario Nay
Mrs. Salma Zahid
(Scarborough Centre)
Ontario Nay
Member of Parliament Province / Territory Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Dan Albas
(Central Okanagan—Similkameen—Nicola)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Harold Albrecht
(Kitchener—Conestoga)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Dean Allison
(Niagara West)
Ontario Nay
Mr. David Anderson
(Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Saskatchewan Nay
Mr. Mel Arnold
(North Okanagan—Shuswap)
British Columbia Nay
Ms. Candice Bergen
(Portage—Lisgar)
Manitoba Nay
Mr. Maxime Bernier
(Beauce)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Luc Berthold
(Mégantic—L'Érable)
Quebec Nay
Mr. James Bezan
(Selkirk—Interlake—Eastman)
Manitoba Nay
Mr. Steven Blaney
(Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Quebec Nay
Mrs. Kelly Block
(Carlton Trail—Eagle Creek)
Saskatchewan Nay
Mrs. Sylvie Boucher
(Beauport—Côte-de-Beaupré—Île d'Orléans—Charlevoix)
Quebec Nay
Mr. John Brassard
(Barrie—Innisfil)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Gordon Brown
(Leeds—Grenville—Thousand Islands and Rideau Lakes)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Blaine Calkins
(Red Deer—Lacombe)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Colin Carrie
(Oshawa)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Michael Chong
(Wellington—Halton Hills)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Alupa Clarke
(Beauport—Limoilou)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Michael Cooper
(St. Albert—Edmonton)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Gérard Deltell
(Louis-Saint-Laurent)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Kerry Diotte
(Edmonton Griesbach)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Todd Doherty
(Cariboo—Prince George)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Earl Dreeshen
(Red Deer—Mountain View)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Jim Eglinski
(Yellowhead)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Ted Falk
(Provencher)
Manitoba Nay
Mr. Ed Fast
(Abbotsford)
British Columbia Nay
Ms. Diane Finley
(Haldimand—Norfolk)
Ontario Nay
Mrs. Cheryl Gallant
(Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Bernard Généreux
(Montmagny—L'Islet—Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Garnett Genuis
(Sherwood Park—Fort Saskatchewan)
Alberta Nay
Ms. Marilyn Gladu
(Sarnia—Lambton)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Jacques Gourde
(Lévis—Lotbinière)
Quebec Nay
Ms. Rachael Harder
(Lethbridge)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Randy Hoback
(Prince Albert)
Saskatchewan Nay
Mr. Matt Jeneroux
(Edmonton Riverbend)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Pat Kelly
(Calgary Rocky Ridge)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Peter Kent
(Thornhill)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Robert Kitchen
(Souris—Moose Mountain)
Saskatchewan Nay
Mr. Mike Lake
(Edmonton—Wetaskiwin)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Guy Lauzon
(Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Denis Lebel
(Lac-Saint-Jean)
Quebec Nay
Ms. K. Kellie Leitch
(Simcoe—Grey)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Ben Lobb
(Huron—Bruce)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Dave MacKenzie
(Oxford)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Larry Maguire
(Brandon—Souris)
Manitoba Nay
Mr. Phil McColeman
(Brantford—Brant)
Ontario Nay
Mrs. Cathy McLeod
(Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Larry Miller
(Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Rob Nicholson
(Niagara Falls)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Erin O'Toole
(Durham)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Pierre Paul-Hus
(Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Pierre Poilievre
(Carleton)
Ontario Nay
Ms. Lisa Raitt
(Milton)
Ontario Nay
Ms. Michelle Rempel
(Calgary Nose Hill)
Alberta Yea
Mr. Gerry Ritz
(Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Saskatchewan Nay
Mr. Bob Saroya
(Markham—Unionville)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Andrew Scheer
(Regina—Qu'Appelle)
Saskatchewan Nay
Mr. Jamie Schmale
(Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Martin Shields
(Bow River)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Bev Shipley
(Lambton—Kent—Middlesex)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Robert Sopuck
(Dauphin—Swan River—Neepawa)
Manitoba Nay
Mr. Kevin Sorenson
(Battle River—Crowfoot)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Bruce Stanton
(Simcoe North)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Mark Strahl
(Chilliwack—Hope)
British Columbia Nay
Mrs. Shannon Stubbs
(Lakeland)
Alberta Nay
Mr. David Sweet
(Flamborough—Glanbrook)
Ontario Nay
Mr. David Tilson
(Dufferin—Caledon)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Brad Trost
(Saskatoon—University)
Saskatchewan Nay
Mr. Dave Van Kesteren
(Chatham-Kent—Leamington)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Peter Van Loan
(York—Simcoe)
Ontario Nay
Mrs. Karen Vecchio
(Elgin—Middlesex—London)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Arnold Viersen
(Peace River—Westlock)
Alberta Nay
Mrs. Cathay Wagantall
(Yorkton—Melville)
Saskatchewan Nay
Mr. Mark Warawa
(Langley—Aldergrove)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Chris Warkentin
(Grande Prairie—Mackenzie)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Kevin Waugh
(Saskatoon—Grasswood)
Saskatchewan Nay
Mr. Len Webber
(Calgary Confederation)
Alberta Yea
Mrs. Alice Wong
(Richmond Centre)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. David Yurdiga
(Fort McMurray—Cold Lake)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Bob Zimmer
(Prince George—Peace River—Northern Rockies)
British Columbia Nay
Member of Parliament Province / Territory Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Charlie Angus
(Timmins—James Bay)
Ontario Yea
Ms. Niki Ashton
(Churchill—Keewatinook Aski)
Manitoba Yea
Mr. Robert Aubin
(Trois-Rivières)
Quebec Yea
Ms. Sheri Benson
(Saskatoon West)
Saskatchewan Yea
Ms. Rachel Blaney
(North Island—Powell River)
British Columbia Yea
Mr. Alexandre Boulerice
(Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie)
Quebec Yea
Ms. Marjolaine Boutin-Sweet
(Hochelaga)
Quebec Yea
Ms. Ruth Ellen Brosseau
(Berthier—Maskinongé)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Richard Cannings
(South Okanagan—West Kootenay)
British Columbia Yea
Mr. Guy Caron
(Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Quebec Yea
Mr. François Choquette
(Drummond)
Quebec Yea
Mr. David Christopherson
(Hamilton Centre)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Don Davies
(Vancouver Kingsway)
British Columbia Yea
Mr. Fin Donnelly
(Port Moody—Coquitlam)
British Columbia Yea
Mr. Matthew Dubé
(Beloeil—Chambly)
Quebec Yea
Ms. Linda Duncan
(Edmonton Strathcona)
Alberta Yea
Mr. Pierre-Luc Dusseault
(Sherbrooke)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Randall Garrison
(Esquimalt—Saanich—Sooke)
British Columbia Yea
Ms. Cheryl Hardcastle
(Windsor—Tecumseh)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Gord Johns
(Courtenay—Alberni)
British Columbia Yea
Mr. Peter Julian
(New Westminster—Burnaby)
British Columbia Yea
Ms. Jenny Kwan
(Vancouver East)
British Columbia Yea
Ms. Hélène Laverdière
(Laurier—Sainte-Marie)
Quebec Yea
Ms. Sheila Malcolmson
(Nanaimo—Ladysmith)
British Columbia Yea
Mr. Brian Masse
(Windsor West)
Ontario Yea
Ms. Irene Mathyssen
(London—Fanshawe)
Ontario Yea
Ms. Christine Moore
(Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Thomas Mulcair
(Outremont)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Pierre Nantel
(Longueuil—Saint-Hubert)
Quebec Yea
Ms. Anne Minh-Thu Quach
(Salaberry—Suroît)
Quebec Yea
Ms. Tracey Ramsey
(Essex)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Murray Rankin
(Victoria)
British Columbia Yea
Mr. Romeo Saganash
(Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik—Eeyou)
Quebec Yea
Ms. Brigitte Sansoucy
(Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Wayne Stetski
(Kootenay—Columbia)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Kennedy Stewart
(Burnaby South)
British Columbia Yea
Ms. Karine Trudel
(Jonquière)
Quebec Yea
Member of Parliament Province / Territory Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Xavier Barsalou-Duval
(Pierre-Boucher—Les Patriotes—Verchères)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Mario Beaulieu
(La Pointe-de-l'Île)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Michel Boudrias
(Terrebonne)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Rhéal Fortin
(Rivière-du-Nord)
Quebec Yea
Mrs. Marilène Gill
(Manicouagan)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Simon Marcil
(Mirabel)
Quebec Nay
Ms. Monique Pauzé
(Repentigny)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Luc Thériault
(Montcalm)
Quebec Yea
Member of Parliament Province / Territory Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Hunter Tootoo
(Nunavut)
Nunavut Nay
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Dan Albas
(Central Okanagan—Similkameen—Nicola)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Harold Albrecht
(Kitchener—Conestoga)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Omar Alghabra
(Mississauga Centre)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Leona Alleslev
(Aurora—Oak Ridges—Richmond Hill)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Dean Allison
(Niagara West)
Conservative Nay
Mr. David Anderson
(Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Mel Arnold
(North Okanagan—Shuswap)
Conservative Nay
Mr. René Arseneault
(Madawaska—Restigouche)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Chandra Arya
(Nepean)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Larry Bagnell
(Yukon)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Navdeep Bains
(Mississauga—Malton)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Carolyn Bennett
(Toronto—St. Paul's)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Candice Bergen
(Portage—Lisgar)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Maxime Bernier
(Beauce)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Luc Berthold
(Mégantic—L'Érable)
Conservative Nay
Mr. James Bezan
(Selkirk—Interlake—Eastman)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Marie-Claude Bibeau
(Compton—Stanstead)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Bill Blair
(Scarborough Southwest)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Steven Blaney
(Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Kelly Block
(Carlton Trail—Eagle Creek)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Randy Boissonnault
(Edmonton Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Mike Bossio
(Hastings—Lennox and Addington)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Sylvie Boucher
(Beauport—Côte-de-Beaupré—Île d'Orléans—Charlevoix)
Conservative Nay
Mr. John Brassard
(Barrie—Innisfil)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bob Bratina
(Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Pierre Breton
(Shefford)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Scott Brison
(Kings—Hants)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Gordon Brown
(Leeds—Grenville—Thousand Islands and Rideau Lakes)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Celina Caesar-Chavannes
(Whitby)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Blaine Calkins
(Red Deer—Lacombe)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jim Carr
(Winnipeg South Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Colin Carrie
(Oshawa)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Bardish Chagger
(Waterloo)
Liberal Nay
Mr. François-Philippe Champagne
(Saint-Maurice—Champlain)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Arnold Chan
(Scarborough—Agincourt)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Shaun Chen
(Scarborough North)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Michael Chong
(Wellington—Halton Hills)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Alupa Clarke
(Beauport—Limoilou)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Michael Cooper
(St. Albert—Edmonton)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Serge Cormier
(Acadie—Bathurst)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Rodger Cuzner
(Cape Breton—Canso)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Gérard Deltell
(Louis-Saint-Laurent)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Sukh Dhaliwal
(Surrey—Newton)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Anju Dhillon
(Dorval—Lachine—LaSalle)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Nicola Di Iorio
(Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Stéphane Dion
(Saint-Laurent)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Kerry Diotte
(Edmonton Griesbach)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Todd Doherty
(Cariboo—Prince George)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Earl Dreeshen
(Red Deer—Mountain View)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Francis Drouin
(Glengarry—Prescott—Russell)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Emmanuel Dubourg
(Bourassa)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Jean-Yves Duclos
(Québec)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Terry Duguid
(Winnipeg South)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Kirsty Duncan
(Etobicoke North)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Jim Eglinski
(Yellowhead)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Fayçal El-Khoury
(Laval—Les Îles)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Mark Eyking
(Sydney—Victoria)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Ted Falk
(Provencher)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Ed Fast
(Abbotsford)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Andy Fillmore
(Halifax)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Diane Finley
(Haldimand—Norfolk)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Pat Finnigan
(Miramichi—Grand Lake)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Darren Fisher
(Dartmouth—Cole Harbour)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Peter Fonseca
(Mississauga East—Cooksville)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Judy Foote
(Bonavista—Burin—Trinity)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Peter Fragiskatos
(London North Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Colin Fraser
(West Nova)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Sean Fraser
(Central Nova)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Cheryl Gallant
(Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Marc Garneau
(Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Westmount)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Bernard Généreux
(Montmagny—L'Islet—Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Garnett Genuis
(Sherwood Park—Fort Saskatchewan)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Marilyn Gladu
(Sarnia—Lambton)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Pam Goldsmith-Jones
(West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Ralph Goodale
(Regina—Wascana)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Jacques Gourde
(Lévis—Lotbinière)
Conservative Nay
Mr. David de Burgh Graham
(Laurentides—Labelle)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Patty Hajdu
(Thunder Bay—Superior North)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Rachael Harder
(Lethbridge)
Conservative Nay
Mr. T.J. Harvey
(Tobique—Mactaquac)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Kent Hehr
(Calgary Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Randy Hoback
(Prince Albert)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Anthony Housefather
(Mount Royal)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Gudie Hutchings
(Long Range Mountains)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Angelo Iacono
(Alfred-Pellan)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Matt Jeneroux
(Edmonton Riverbend)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Mélanie Joly
(Ahuntsic-Cartierville)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Bernadette Jordan
(South Shore—St. Margarets)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Darshan Singh Kang
(Calgary Skyview)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Pat Kelly
(Calgary Rocky Ridge)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Peter Kent
(Thornhill)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Iqra Khalid
(Mississauga—Erin Mills)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Kamal Khera
(Brampton West)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Robert Kitchen
(Souris—Moose Mountain)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Mike Lake
(Edmonton—Wetaskiwin)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Kevin Lamoureux
(Winnipeg North)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Linda Lapointe
(Rivière-des-Mille-Îles)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Guy Lauzon
(Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Stéphane Lauzon
(Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Denis Lebel
(Lac-Saint-Jean)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Diane Lebouthillier
(Gaspésie—Les Îles-de-la-Madeleine)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Paul Lefebvre
(Sudbury)
Liberal Nay
Ms. K. Kellie Leitch
(Simcoe—Grey)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Denis Lemieux
(Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Andrew Leslie
(Orléans)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Ben Lobb
(Huron—Bruce)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Alaina Lockhart
(Fundy Royal)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Wayne Long
(Saint John—Rothesay)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Lloyd Longfield
(Guelph)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Karen Ludwig
(New Brunswick Southwest)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Lawrence MacAulay
(Cardigan)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Dave MacKenzie
(Oxford)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Larry Maguire
(Brandon—Souris)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Simon Marcil
(Mirabel)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Rémi Massé
(Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
Liberal Nay
Mr. John McCallum
(Markham—Thornhill)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Phil McColeman
(Brantford—Brant)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Karen McCrimmon
(Kanata—Carleton)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Ken McDonald
(Avalon)
Liberal Nay
Mr. David McGuinty
(Ottawa South)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Catherine McKenna
(Ottawa Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Michael McLeod
(Northwest Territories)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Cathy McLeod
(Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Marco Mendicino
(Eglinton—Lawrence)
Liberal Nay
Ms. MaryAnn Mihychuk
(Kildonan—St. Paul)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Larry Miller
(Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Marc Miller
(Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Maryam Monsef
(Peterborough—Kawartha)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Robert Morrissey
(Egmont)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Joyce Murray
(Vancouver Quadra)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Eva Nassif
(Vimy)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Robert Nault
(Kenora)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Rob Nicholson
(Niagara Falls)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Seamus O'Regan
(St. John's South—Mount Pearl)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Erin O'Toole
(Durham)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Pierre Paul-Hus
(Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Ginette Petitpas Taylor
(Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Jane Philpott
(Markham—Stouffville)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Michel Picard
(Montarville)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Pierre Poilievre
(Carleton)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jean-Claude Poissant
(La Prairie)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Carla Qualtrough
(Delta)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Lisa Raitt
(Milton)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jean Rioux
(Saint-Jean)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Gerry Ritz
(Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Yves Robillard
(Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Pablo Rodriguez
(Honoré-Mercier)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Anthony Rota
(Nipissing—Timiskaming)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Don Rusnak
(Thunder Bay—Rainy River)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Raj Saini
(Kitchener Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Harjit S. Sajjan
(Vancouver South)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Darrell Samson
(Sackville—Preston—Chezzetcook)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Ramesh Sangha
(Brampton Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Randeep Sarai
(Surrey Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Bob Saroya
(Markham—Unionville)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Andrew Scheer
(Regina—Qu'Appelle)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jamie Schmale
(Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Marc Serré
(Nickel Belt)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Judy A. Sgro
(Humber River—Black Creek)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Brenda Shanahan
(Châteauguay—Lacolle)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Terry Sheehan
(Sault Ste. Marie)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Martin Shields
(Bow River)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bev Shipley
(Lambton—Kent—Middlesex)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Sonia Sidhu
(Brampton South)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Jati Sidhu
(Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Scott Simms
(Coast of Bays—Central—Notre Dame)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Amarjeet Sohi
(Edmonton Mill Woods)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Robert Sopuck
(Dauphin—Swan River—Neepawa)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Francesco Sorbara
(Vaughan—Woodbridge)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Kevin Sorenson
(Battle River—Crowfoot)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Sven Spengemann
(Mississauga—Lakeshore)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Bruce Stanton
(Simcoe North)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Wayne Stetski
(Kootenay—Columbia)
NDP Nay
Mr. Mark Strahl
(Chilliwack—Hope)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Shannon Stubbs
(Lakeland)
Conservative Nay
Mr. David Sweet
(Flamborough—Glanbrook)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Geng Tan
(Don Valley North)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Filomena Tassi
(Hamilton West—Ancaster—Dundas)
Liberal Nay
Mr. David Tilson
(Dufferin—Caledon)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Hunter Tootoo
(Nunavut)
Independent Nay
Mr. Brad Trost
(Saskatoon—University)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Justin Trudeau
(Papineau)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Dave Van Kesteren
(Chatham-Kent—Leamington)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Peter Van Loan
(York—Simcoe)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Anita Vandenbeld
(Ottawa West—Nepean)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Adam Vaughan
(Spadina—Fort York)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Karen Vecchio
(Elgin—Middlesex—London)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Arnold Viersen
(Peace River—Westlock)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Cathay Wagantall
(Yorkton—Melville)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Mark Warawa
(Langley—Aldergrove)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Chris Warkentin
(Grande Prairie—Mackenzie)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Kevin Waugh
(Saskatoon—Grasswood)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Jody Wilson-Raybould
(Vancouver Granville)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Alice Wong
(Richmond Centre)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Kate Young
(London West)
Liberal Nay
Mr. David Yurdiga
(Fort McMurray—Cold Lake)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Salma Zahid
(Scarborough Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Bob Zimmer
(Prince George—Peace River—Northern Rockies)
Conservative Nay
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. William Amos
(Pontiac)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Gary Anandasangaree
(Scarborough—Rouge Park)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Charlie Angus
(Timmins—James Bay)
NDP Yea
Ms. Niki Ashton
(Churchill—Keewatinook Aski)
NDP Yea
Mr. Robert Aubin
(Trois-Rivières)
NDP Yea
Mr. Vance Badawey
(Niagara Centre)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Xavier Barsalou-Duval
(Pierre-Boucher—Les Patriotes—Verchères)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Frank Baylis
(Pierrefonds—Dollard)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Mario Beaulieu
(La Pointe-de-l'Île)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Terry Beech
(Burnaby North—Seymour)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Sheri Benson
(Saskatoon West)
NDP Yea
Mr. Chris Bittle
(St. Catharines)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Rachel Blaney
(North Island—Powell River)
NDP Yea
Mr. Michel Boudrias
(Terrebonne)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Alexandre Boulerice
(Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie)
NDP Yea
Ms. Marjolaine Boutin-Sweet
(Hochelaga)
NDP Yea
Ms. Ruth Ellen Brosseau
(Berthier—Maskinongé)
NDP Yea
Mr. Richard Cannings
(South Okanagan—West Kootenay)
NDP Yea
Mr. Guy Caron
(Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
NDP Yea
Mr. François Choquette
(Drummond)
NDP Yea
Mr. David Christopherson
(Hamilton Centre)
NDP Yea
Ms. Julie Dabrusin
(Toronto—Danforth)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Pam Damoff
(Oakville North—Burlington)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Don Davies
(Vancouver Kingsway)
NDP Yea
Mr. Fin Donnelly
(Port Moody—Coquitlam)
NDP Yea
Mr. Matthew Dubé
(Beloeil—Chambly)
NDP Yea
Ms. Linda Duncan
(Edmonton Strathcona)
NDP Yea
Mr. Pierre-Luc Dusseault
(Sherbrooke)
NDP Yea
Ms. Julie Dzerowicz
(Davenport)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Ali Ehsassi
(Willowdale)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Neil Ellis
(Bay of Quinte)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Nathaniel Erskine-Smith
(Beaches—East York)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Doug Eyolfson
(Charleswood—St. James—Assiniboia—Headingley)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Greg Fergus
(Hull—Aylmer)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Rhéal Fortin
(Rivière-du-Nord)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Hedy Fry
(Vancouver Centre)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Stephen Fuhr
(Kelowna—Lake Country)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Randall Garrison
(Esquimalt—Saanich—Sooke)
NDP Yea
Mr. Mark Gerretsen
(Kingston and the Islands)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Marilène Gill
(Manicouagan)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Karina Gould
(Burlington)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Cheryl Hardcastle
(Windsor—Tecumseh)
NDP Yea
Mr. Ken Hardie
(Fleetwood—Port Kells)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Mark Holland
(Ajax)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Ahmed Hussen
(York South—Weston)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Gord Johns
(Courtenay—Alberni)
NDP Yea
Mr. Peter Julian
(New Westminster—Burnaby)
NDP Yea
Ms. Jenny Kwan
(Vancouver East)
NDP Yea
Mr. David Lametti
(LaSalle—Émard—Verdun)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Hélène Laverdière
(Laurier—Sainte-Marie)
NDP Yea
Mr. Joël Lightbound
(Louis-Hébert)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Sheila Malcolmson
(Nanaimo—Ladysmith)
NDP Yea
Mr. James Maloney
(Etobicoke—Lakeshore)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Brian Masse
(Windsor West)
NDP Yea
Ms. Irene Mathyssen
(London—Fanshawe)
NDP Yea
Mr. Bryan May
(Cambridge)
Liberal Yea
Mr. John McKay
(Scarborough—Guildwood)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Ron McKinnon
(Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Alexandra Mendès
(Brossard—Saint-Lambert)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Christine Moore
(Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
NDP Yea
Mr. Thomas Mulcair
(Outremont)
NDP Yea
Mr. Pierre Nantel
(Longueuil—Saint-Hubert)
NDP Yea
Mr. Robert Oliphant
(Don Valley West)
Liberal Yea
Mr. John Oliver
(Oakville)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Robert-Falcon Ouellette
(Winnipeg Centre)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Denis Paradis
(Brome—Missisquoi)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Monique Pauzé
(Repentigny)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Anne Minh-Thu Quach
(Salaberry—Suroît)
NDP Yea
Ms. Tracey Ramsey
(Essex)
NDP Yea
Mr. Murray Rankin
(Victoria)
NDP Yea
Ms. Michelle Rempel
(Calgary Nose Hill)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Dan Ruimy
(Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Romeo Saganash
(Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik—Eeyou)
NDP Yea
Ms. Brigitte Sansoucy
(Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
NDP Yea
Mr. Peter Schiefke
(Vaudreuil—Soulanges)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Deborah Schulte
(King—Vaughan)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Gagan Sikand
(Mississauga—Streetsville)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Kennedy Stewart
(Burnaby South)
NDP Yea
Mr. Marwan Tabbara
(Kitchener South—Hespeler)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Luc Thériault
(Montcalm)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Karine Trudel
(Jonquière)
NDP Yea
Mr. Dan Vandal
(Saint Boniface—Saint Vital)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Arif Virani
(Parkdale—High Park)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Len Webber
(Calgary Confederation)
Conservative Yea
Export as: XML

For more data options, please see Open Data