Skip to main content Start of content

INAN Committee Meeting

Notices of Meeting include information about the subject matter to be examined by the committee and date, time and place of the meeting, as well as a list of any witnesses scheduled to appear. The Evidence is the edited and revised transcript of what is said before a committee. The Minutes of Proceedings are the official record of the business conducted by the committee at a sitting.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication

Minutes of Proceedings

43rd Parliament, 2nd Session
Meeting 23
Monday, March 22, 2021, 6:30 p.m. to 8:28 p.m.
Televised
Presiding
Bob Bratina, Chair (Liberal)

Library of Parliament
• Olivier Leblanc-Laurendeau, Analyst
• Hon. Carolyn Bennett, Minister of Crown-Indigenous Relations
• Hon. Marc Miller, Minister of Indigenous Services
• Hon. Dan Vandal, Minister of Northern Affairs
Department of Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs
• Serge Beaudoin, Assistant Deputy Minister, Northern Affairs Organization
• Annie Boudreau, Chief Finances, Results and Delivery Officer
• Paula Isaak, Associate Deputy Minister
• Mary-Luisa Kapelus, Senior Assistant Deputy Minister
• Daniel Quan-Watson, Deputy Minister
Department of Indigenous Services
• Christiane Fox, Deputy Minister
• Valerie Gideon, Associate Deputy Minister
• Gail Mitchell, Assistant Deputy Minister, Strategic Policy and Partnerships Sector
• Philippe Thompson, Chief Finances, Results and Delivery Officer
• Chad Westmacott, Director General, Community Infrastructure Branch
• Tom Wong, Chief Medical Officer of Public Health, First Nations and Inuit Health Branch


• Hon. Carolyn Bennett, Minister of Crown-Indigenous Relations
• Hon. Marc Miller, Minister of Indigenous Services
• Hon. Dan Vandal, Minister of Northern Affairs
Department of Indigenous Services
• Christiane Fox, Deputy Minister
• Gail Mitchell, Assistant Deputy Minister, Strategic Policy and Partnerships Sector
• Valerie Gideon, Associate Deputy Minister
• Philippe Thompson, Chief Finances, Results and Delivery Officer
• Tom Wong, Chief Medical Officer of Public Health, First Nations and Inuit Health Branch
• Chad Westmacott, Director General, Community Infrastructure Branch
Pursuant to Standing Order 81(5), the committee commenced consideration of the Supplementary Estimates (C), 2020-21: Votes 1c and 10c under Department of Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs, Votes 1c, 5c and 10c under Department of Indigenous Services, Vote 1c under Canadian High Arctic Research Station, referred to the committee on Tuesday, February 16, 2021; and

Pursuant to Standing Order 81(4), the committee commenced consideration of the Main Estimates 2021-22: Vote 1 under Canadian High Arctic Research Station, Votes 1, 5, 10 and L15 under Department of Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs, Votes 1, 5 and 10 under Department of Indigenous Services, referred to the committee on Thursday, February 25, 2021.

The Chair called Votes 1c under Department of Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs, Votes 1c under Department of Indigenous Services, and Vote 1c under Canadian High Arctic Research Station.

The Chair called Vote 1 under Canadian High Arctic Research Station, Vote 1 under Department of Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs, and Vote 1 under Department of Indigenous Services.

Minister Bennett and Minister Vandal made statements, and, with Daniel Quan-Watson, answered questions.

At 7:28 p.m., the sitting was suspended.

At 7:33 p.m., the sitting resumed.

Minister Miller made a statement and answered questions.

By unanimous consent, the Chair called Votes 1c and 10c under Department of Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs, Votes 1c, 5c and 10c under Department of Indigenous Services, Vote 1c under Canadian High Arctic Research Station to the House.

Votes 1c and 10c under Department of Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs, Votes 1c, 5c and 10c under Department of Indigenous Services, Vote 1c under Canadian High Arctic Research Station carried, on division.

ORDERED, — That the Chair report votes 1c and 10c under Department of Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs, Votes 1c, 5c and 10c under Department of Indigenous Services, Vote 1c under Canadian High Arctic Research Station, to the House.

By unanimous consent, the Chair called Vote 1 under Canadian High Arctic Research Station, Votes 1, 5, 10 and L15 under Department of Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs, Votes 1, 5 and 10 under Department of Indigenous Services.

Vote 1 under Canadian High Arctic Research Station, Votes 1, 5, 10 and L15 under Department of Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs, Votes 1, 5 and 10 under Department of Indigenous Services carried, on division.

ORDERED, — That the Chair report Vote 1 under Canadian High Arctic Research Station, Votes 1, 5, 10 and L15 under Department of Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs, Votes 1, 5 and 10 under Department of Indigenous Services, to the House.

At 8:28 p.m., the committee adjourned to the call of the Chair.



Naaman Sugrue
Clerk of the Committee