Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
PDF

HOUSE OF COMMONS OF CANADA
37th PARLIAMENT, 2nd SESSION


JOURNALS

No. 125

Tuesday, September 23, 2003

10:00 a.m.



Prayers

Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents

Pursuant to Standing Order 79(3), the Speaker read the following Message from Her Excellency the Governor General, presented by Ms. Robillard (President of the Treasury Board) :

Message on Estimates

Her Excellency the Governor General transmits to the House of Commons the Supplementary Estimates (A) of sums required for the public service of Canada in the fiscal year ending on March 31, 2004, and in accordance with section 54 of the Constitution Act, 1867, recommends these Estimates to the House of Commons.

Ms. Robillard (President of the Treasury Board) laid upon the Table, — Document entitled “Supplementary Estimates (A), 2003-2004”. — Sessional Paper No. 8520-372-92.

Pursuant to Standing Order 81(5), the Supplementary Estimates (A) for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2004, were deemed referred to the several Standing Committees of the House as follows:

(1) to the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources

Indian Affairs and Northern Development, Votes 1a, 5a, 15a, L20a, 30a and 40a

Natural Resources, Votes 1a, 10a, 15a and 20a

Public Works and Government Services, Vote 25a

(2) to the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food

Agriculture and Agri-Food, Votes 1a, 5a, 10a, 30a and 40a

(3) to the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage

Canadian Heritage, Votes 1a, 5a, 20a, 35a, 70a, 75a and 100a

(4) to the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration

Citizenship and Immigration, Vote 1a

(5) to the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development

Environment, Votes 1a, 5a, 10a and 15a

(6) to the Standing Committee on Finance

Canada Customs and Revenue Agency, Vote 1a

(7) to the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans

Fisheries and Oceans, Vote 5a

(8) to the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade

Foreign Affairs, Votes 1a, 5a, 10a, 20a, 25a, L30a, 40a and 45a

(9) to the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates

Canadian Heritage, Vote 110a

Governor General, Vote 1a

Privy Council, Votes 1a, 5a, 10a and 35a

Public Works and Government Services, Votes 1a, 15a and 20a

Treasury Board, Votes 1a, 10a and 15a

(10) to the Standing Committee on Health

Health, Votes 1a, 5a, 10a and 15a

(11) to the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities

Human Resources Development, Votes 1a and 5a

(12) to the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology

Industry, Votes 1a, 5a, 45a, 65a, 75a, 90a, 95a, 105a, 110a, 115a, 125a and 135a

(13) to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights

Justice, Votes 1a, 5a, 20a, 25a, 27a and 50a

Solicitor General, Votes 1a, 7a, 8a, 35a and 40a

(14) to the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs

National Defence, Votes 1a and 5a

Veterans Affairs, Votes 1a and 5a

(15) to the Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Finance, Vote 20a

(16) to the Standing Committee on Transport

Transport, Votes 10a, 20a, 40a and 45a

Presenting Reports from Committees

Mr. Saada (Brossard—La Prairie) , from the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented the 45th Report of the Committee, which was as follows:

The Committee recommends, pursuant to Standing Orders 104 and 114, that the list of members and associate members for standing committees of this House be as follows:

Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources

Members (16)

Gérard Binet
Raymond Bonin
Serge Cardin
David Chatters
Stan Dromisky
John Duncan
John Godfrey
Charles Hubbard
Nancy Karetak-Lindell
Yvan Loubier
Pat Martin
Anita Neville
Gary Schellenberger
Benoît Serré
Guy St-Julien
Maurice Vellacott

Associate Members

Jim Abbott
Diane Ablonczy
Rob Anders
David Anderson
Gérard Asselin
André Bachand
Claude Bachand
Roy Bailey
Rex Barnes
Leon Benoit
Stéphane Bergeron
Bernard Bigras
Rick Borotsik
Garry Breitkreuz
Scott Brison
Andy Burton
Chuck Cadman
Bill Casey
Rick Casson
Joe Clark
Joe Comartin
Paul Crête
John Cummins
Stockwell Day
Bev Desjarlais
Norman Doyle
Reed Elley
Ken Epp
Brian Fitzpatrick
Paul Forseth
Ghislain Fournier
Cheryl Gallant
Yvon Godin
Peter Goldring
Jim Gouk
Gurmant Grewal
Deborah Grey
Art Hanger
Stephen Harper
Richard Harris
Loyola Hearn
John Herron
Grant Hill
Jay Hill
Howard Hilstrom
Betty Hinton
Rahim Jaffer
Dale Johnston
Gerald Keddy
Jason Kenney
Robert Lanctôt
Gary Lunn
James Lunney
Peter MacKay
Richard Marceau
Inky Mark
Keith Martin
Philip Mayfield
Grant McNally
Val Meredith
Rob Merrifield
Bob Mills
James Moore
Lorne Nystrom
Deepak Obhrai
Brian Pallister
Charlie Penson
Gilles-A. Perron
James Rajotte
Scott Reid
John Reynolds
Gerry Ritz
Jean-Yves Roy
Werner Schmidt
Carol Skelton
Monte Solberg
Kevin Sorenson
Larry Spencer
Darrel Stinson
Chuck Strahl
Greg Thompson
Myron Thompson
Vic Toews
Elsie Wayne
Randy White
Ted White
John Williams
Lynne Yelich

Agriculture and Agri-Food

Members (16)

Gérard Binet
Rick Borotsik
Rick Casson
Claude Duplain
Mark Eyking
Marcel Gagnon
Howard Hilstrom
Rick Laliberte
John Maloney
Larry McCormick
Louis Plamondon
Dick Proctor
Gerry Ritz
Bob Speller
Paul Steckle
Rose-Marie Ur

Associate Members

Jim Abbott
Diane Ablonczy
Peter Adams
Rob Anders
David Anderson
André Bachand
Roy Bailey
Rex Barnes
Leon Benoit
Stéphane Bergeron
Garry Breitkreuz
Scott Brison
Andy Burton
Chuck Cadman
Bill Casey
David Chatters
Joe Clark
Joe Comartin
Paul Crête
John Cummins
Stockwell Day
Odina Desrochers
Norman Doyle
John Duncan
Reed Elley
Ken Epp
Brian Fitzpatrick
Paul Forseth
Cheryl Gallant
Peter Goldring
Jim Gouk
Gurmant Grewal
Deborah Grey
Art Hanger
Stephen Harper
Richard Harris
Loyola Hearn
John Herron
Grant Hill
Jay Hill
Betty Hinton
Rahim Jaffer
Dale Johnston
Gerald Keddy
Jason Kenney
Mario Laframboise
Robert Lanctôt
Yvan Loubier
Gary Lunn
James Lunney
Peter MacKay
Paul Harold Macklin
Inky Mark
Keith Martin
Philip Mayfield
Grant McNally
Val Meredith
Rob Merrifield
Bob Mills
James Moore
Lorne Nystrom
Deepak Obhrai
Brian Pallister
Charlie Penson
Gilles-A. Perron
James Rajotte
Scott Reid
John Reynolds
Jean-Yves Roy
Gary Schellenberger
Werner Schmidt
Carol Skelton
Monte Solberg
Kevin Sorenson
Larry Spencer
Darrel Stinson
Chuck Strahl
Greg Thompson
Myron Thompson
Vic Toews
Suzanne Tremblay
Maurice Vellacott
Elsie Wayne
Randy White
Ted White
John Williams
Lynne Yelich

Canadian Heritage

Members (16)

Jim Abbott
Carole-Marie Allard
Paul Bonwick
Sarmite Bulte
R. John Efford
Liza Frulla
Christiane Gagnon
John Harvard
Wendy Lill
Clifford Lincoln
James Lunney
Dennis Mills
Gary Schellenberger
Alex Shepherd
Caroline St-Hilaire
Chuck Strahl

Associate Members

Diane Ablonczy
Rob Anders
David Anderson
André Bachand
Roy Bailey
Rex Barnes
Leon Benoit
Stéphane Bergeron
Bernard Bigras
Rick Borotsik
Diane Bourgeois
Garry Breitkreuz
Scott Brison
Andy Burton
Chuck Cadman
Serge Cardin
Bill Casey
Rick Casson
David Chatters
Joe Clark
Joe Comartin
John Cummins
Libby Davies
Stockwell Day
Norman Doyle
John Duncan
Reed Elley
Ken Epp
Brian Fitzpatrick
Paul Forseth
Cheryl Gallant
Peter Goldring
Jim Gouk
Gurmant Grewal
Deborah Grey
Art Hanger
Stephen Harper
Richard Harris
Loyola Hearn
John Herron
Grant Hill
Jay Hill
Howard Hilstrom
Betty Hinton
Rahim Jaffer
Dale Johnston
Gerald Keddy
Jason Kenney
Robert Lanctôt
Yvan Loubier
Gary Lunn
Peter MacKay
Inky Mark
Keith Martin
Philip Mayfield
Grant McNally
Val Meredith
Rob Merrifield
Bob Mills
James Moore
Deepak Obhrai
Brian Pallister
Charlie Penson
David Price
Dick Proctor
James Rajotte
Scott Reid
John Reynolds
Gerry Ritz
Benoît Sauvageau
Werner Schmidt
Carol Skelton
Monte Solberg
Kevin Sorenson
Larry Spencer
Darrel Stinson
Greg Thompson
Myron Thompson
Vic Toews
Suzanne Tremblay
Maurice Vellacott
Judy Wasylycia-Leis
Elsie Wayne
Randy White
Ted White
John Williams
Lynne Yelich

Citizenship and Immigration

Members (16)

Diane Ablonczy
Sarkis Assadourian
John Bryden
Yvon Charbonneau
Madeleine Dalphond-Guiral
Raymonde Folco
Joe Fontana
Art Hanger
Sophia Leung
Inky Mark
Pat Martin
Grant McNally
John O'Reilly
Massimo Pacetti
Jerry Pickard
Yves Rocheleau

Associate Members

Jim Abbott
Rob Anders
David Anderson
André Bachand
Roy Bailey
Rex Barnes
Leon Benoit
Bernard Bigras
Bill Blaikie
Rick Borotsik
Garry Breitkreuz
Scott Brison
Andy Burton
Chuck Cadman
Serge Cardin
Bill Casey
Rick Casson
David Chatters
Joe Clark
Joe Comartin
John Cummins
Libby Davies
Stockwell Day
Norman Doyle
John Duncan
Reed Elley
Ken Epp
Brian Fitzpatrick
Paul Forseth
Cheryl Gallant
Peter Goldring
Jim Gouk
Gurmant Grewal
Deborah Grey
Stephen Harper
Richard Harris
Loyola Hearn
John Herron
Grant Hill
Jay Hill
Howard Hilstrom
Betty Hinton
Rahim Jaffer
Dale Johnston
Jim Karygiannis
Gerald Keddy
Jason Kenney
Francine Lalonde
Yvan Loubier
Gary Lunn
James Lunney
Peter MacKay
Keith Martin
Brian Masse
Philip Mayfield
Val Meredith
Rob Merrifield
Bob Mills
James Moore
Anita Neville
Deepak Obhrai
Brian Pallister
Charlie Penson
David Price
James Rajotte
Scott Reid
John Reynolds
Gerry Ritz
Gary Schellenberger
Werner Schmidt
Carol Skelton
Monte Solberg
Kevin Sorenson
Larry Spencer
Darrel Stinson
Chuck Strahl
Greg Thompson
Myron Thompson
Vic Toews
Maurice Vellacott
Joseph Volpe
Judy Wasylycia-Leis
Elsie Wayne
Randy White
Ted White
John Williams
Lynne Yelich

Environment and Sustainable Development

Members (16)

Mark Assad
Roy Bailey
Bernard Bigras
Charles Caccia
Joe Comartin
Sébastien Gagnon
John Herron
Joe Jordan
Rick Laliberte
Gary Lunn
Bob Mills
Julian Reed
Andy Savoy
Hélène Scherrer
Paul Szabo
Alan Tonks

Associate Members

Jim Abbott
Diane Ablonczy
Peter Adams
Rob Anders
David Anderson
André Bachand
Rex Barnes
Leon Benoit
Stéphane Bergeron
Rick Borotsik
Garry Breitkreuz
Scott Brison
Andy Burton
Chuck Cadman
Serge Cardin
Bill Casey
Rick Casson
David Chatters
Joe Clark
Paul Crête
John Cummins
Stockwell Day
Bev Desjarlais
Norman Doyle
John Duncan
Reed Elley
Ken Epp
Brian Fitzpatrick
Paul Forseth
Cheryl Gallant
Peter Goldring
Jim Gouk
Gurmant Grewal
Deborah Grey
Art Hanger
Stephen Harper
Richard Harris
Loyola Hearn
Grant Hill
Jay Hill
Howard Hilstrom
Betty Hinton
Rahim Jaffer
Dale Johnston
Gerald Keddy
Jason Kenney
Robert Lanctôt
Clifford Lincoln
Yvan Loubier
James Lunney
Peter MacKay
John Maloney
Inky Mark
Keith Martin
Pat Martin
Philip Mayfield
Grant McNally
Val Meredith
Rob Merrifield
James Moore
Deepak Obhrai
Brian Pallister
Charlie Penson
David Price
James Rajotte
Scott Reid
John Reynolds
Gerry Ritz
Svend Robinson
Gary Schellenberger
Werner Schmidt
Carol Skelton
Monte Solberg
Kevin Sorenson
Larry Spencer
Darrel Stinson
Peter Stoffer
Chuck Strahl
Greg Thompson
Myron Thompson
Vic Toews
Maurice Vellacott
Elsie Wayne
Randy White
Ted White
John Williams
Lynne Yelich

Finance

Members (18)

Sue Barnes
Scott Brison
Rick Casson
Roy Cullen
Nick Discepola
Albina Guarnieri
Richard Harris
Rahim Jaffer
Sophia Leung
Maria Minna
Shawn Murphy
Pierre Paquette
Pauline Picard
Gary Pillitteri
Monte Solberg
Tony Valeri
Judy Wasylycia-Leis
Bryon Wilfert

Associate Members

Jim Abbott
Diane Ablonczy
Rob Anders
David Anderson
André Bachand
Roy Bailey
Rex Barnes
Carolyn Bennett
Leon Benoit
Stéphane Bergeron
Bernard Bigras
Rick Borotsik
Garry Breitkreuz
Andy Burton
Chuck Cadman
Bill Casey
David Chatters
Joe Clark
John Cummins
Stockwell Day
Odina Desrochers
Norman Doyle
John Duncan
Reed Elley
Ken Epp
Brian Fitzpatrick
Paul Forseth
Cheryl Gallant
Jocelyne Girard-Bujold
Yvon Godin
Peter Goldring
Jim Gouk
Gurmant Grewal
Deborah Grey
Monique Guay
Art Hanger
Stephen Harper
Loyola Hearn
John Herron
Grant Hill
Jay Hill
Howard Hilstrom
Betty Hinton
Dale Johnston
Gerald Keddy
Jason Kenney
Yvan Loubier
Gary Lunn
James Lunney
Peter MacKay
Richard Marceau
Inky Mark
Keith Martin
Pat Martin
Philip Mayfield
Alexa McDonough
Grant McNally
Val Meredith
Rob Merrifield
Bob Mills
James Moore
Lorne Nystrom
Deepak Obhrai
Brian Pallister
Charlie Penson
Gilles-A. Perron
Joe Peschisolido
James Rajotte
Scott Reid
John Reynolds
Gerry Ritz
Gary Schellenberger
Werner Schmidt
Carol Skelton
Kevin Sorenson
Larry Spencer
Darrel Stinson
Chuck Strahl
Greg Thompson
Myron Thompson
Vic Toews
Maurice Vellacott
Elsie Wayne
Randy White
Ted White
John Williams
Bob Wood
Lynne Yelich

Fisheries and Oceans

Members (16)

Andy Burton
John Cummins
Rodger Cuzner
R. John Efford
Reed Elley
Georges Farrah
Ghislain Fournier
Loyola Hearn
Dominic LeBlanc
Bill Matthews
Joe Peschisolido
Carmen Provenzano
Jean-Yves Roy
Peter Stoffer
Tom Wappel
Bob Wood

Associate Members

Jim Abbott
Diane Ablonczy
Rob Anders
David Anderson
Gérard Asselin
André Bachand
Roy Bailey
Rex Barnes
Leon Benoit
Rick Borotsik
Garry Breitkreuz
Scott Brison
Chuck Cadman
Bill Casey
Rick Casson
David Chatters
Joe Clark
Joe Comartin
Stockwell Day
Norman Doyle
John Duncan
Ken Epp
Brian Fitzpatrick
Paul Forseth
Marcel Gagnon
Cheryl Gallant
Yvon Godin
Peter Goldring
Jim Gouk
Gurmant Grewal
Deborah Grey
Art Hanger
Stephen Harper
Richard Harris
John Herron
Grant Hill
Jay Hill
Howard Hilstrom
Betty Hinton
Rahim Jaffer
Dale Johnston
Gerald Keddy
Jason Kenney
Gary Lunn
James Lunney
Peter MacKay
Inky Mark
Keith Martin
Philip Mayfield
Grant McNally
Val Meredith
Rob Merrifield
Bob Mills
James Moore
Deepak Obhrai
Brian Pallister
Charlie Penson
James Rajotte
Scott Reid
John Reynolds
Gerry Ritz
Svend Robinson
Yves Rocheleau
Gary Schellenberger
Werner Schmidt
Carol Skelton
Monte Solberg
Kevin Sorenson
Larry Spencer
Darrel Stinson
Chuck Strahl
Greg Thompson
Myron Thompson
Vic Toews
Suzanne Tremblay
Maurice Vellacott
Elsie Wayne
Randy White
Ted White
John Williams
Lynne Yelich

Foreign Affairs and International Trade

Members (18)

Stéphane Bergeron
Murray Calder
Aileen Carroll
Bill Casey
Irwin Cotler
Stockwell Day
Art Eggleton
Mark Eyking
John Harvard
André Harvey
Francine Lalonde
Diane Marleau
Keith Martin
Alexa McDonough
Deepak Obhrai
Bernard Patry
Charlie Penson
Karen Redman

Associate Members

Jim Abbott
Diane Ablonczy
Rob Anders
David Anderson
Sarkis Assadourian
André Bachand
Claude Bachand
Roy Bailey
Rex Barnes
Sue Barnes
Colleen Beaumier
Eugène Bellemare
Leon Benoit
Bernard Bigras
Bill Blaikie
Rick Borotsik
Garry Breitkreuz
Scott Brison
Andy Burton
Chuck Cadman
Rick Casson
David Chatters
Joe Clark
Paul Crête
John Cummins
Norman Doyle
Stan Dromisky
John Duncan
Claude Duplain
Reed Elley
Ken Epp
Brian Fitzpatrick
Raymonde Folco
Paul Forseth
Cheryl Gallant
Peter Goldring
Jim Gouk
Gurmant Grewal
Deborah Grey
Art Hanger
Stephen Harper
Richard Harris
Loyola Hearn
John Herron
Grant Hill
Jay Hill
Howard Hilstrom
Betty Hinton
Rahim Jaffer
Dale Johnston
Gerald Keddy
Jason Kenney
Karen Kraft Sloan
Yvan Loubier
Gary Lunn
James Lunney
Peter MacKay
Gurbax Malhi
John Maloney
Inky Mark
Pat Martin
Brian Masse
Philip Mayfield
Grant McNally
Val Meredith
Rob Merrifield
Bob Mills
James Moore
Shawn Murphy
Lorne Nystrom
Pat O'Brien
Brian Pallister
Pierre Paquette
Beth Phinney
David Price
James Rajotte
Scott Reid
John Reynolds
Gerry Ritz
Svend Robinson
Yves Rocheleau
Benoît Sauvageau
Gary Schellenberger
Hélène Scherrer
Werner Schmidt
Raymond Simard
Carol Skelton
Monte Solberg
Kevin Sorenson
Bob Speller
Larry Spencer
Darrel Stinson
Chuck Strahl
Greg Thompson
Myron Thompson
Vic Toews
Tony Valeri
Maurice Vellacott
Joseph Volpe
Elsie Wayne
Randy White
Ted White
John Williams
Lynne Yelich

Government Operations and Estimates

Members (16)

Reg Alcock
Carolyn Bennett
Leon Benoit
Joe Clark
Roy Cullen
Ken Epp
Raymonde Folco
Paul Forseth
Robert Lanctôt
Derek Lee
Pat Martin
Massimo Pacetti
Gilles-A. Perron
Judy Sgro
Paul Szabo
Tony Tirabassi

Associate Members

Jim Abbott
Diane Ablonczy
Rob Anders
David Anderson
André Bachand
Roy Bailey
Rex Barnes
Rick Borotsik
Garry Breitkreuz
Scott Brison
Andy Burton
Chuck Cadman
Bill Casey
Rick Casson
David Chatters
Paul Crête
John Cummins
Stockwell Day
Odina Desrochers
Norman Doyle
John Duncan
Reed Elley
Brian Fitzpatrick
Liza Frulla
Christiane Gagnon
Cheryl Gallant
Jocelyne Girard-Bujold
Yvon Godin
Peter Goldring
Jim Gouk
Gurmant Grewal
Deborah Grey
Monique Guay
Art Hanger
Stephen Harper
Richard Harris
Loyola Hearn
John Herron
Grant Hill
Jay Hill
Howard Hilstrom
Betty Hinton
Rahim Jaffer
Dale Johnston
Gerald Keddy
Jason Kenney
Gary Lunn
James Lunney
Peter MacKay
Inky Mark
Keith Martin
Brian Masse
Philip Mayfield
Grant McNally
Réal Ménard
Val Meredith
Rob Merrifield
Bob Mills
James Moore
Deepak Obhrai
Brian Pallister
Pierre Paquette
Charlie Penson
Dick Proctor
James Rajotte
Scott Reid
John Reynolds
Gerry Ritz
Gary Schellenberger
Werner Schmidt
Carol Skelton
Monte Solberg
Kevin Sorenson
Larry Spencer
Darrel Stinson
Chuck Strahl
Greg Thompson
Myron Thompson
Vic Toews
Maurice Vellacott
Elsie Wayne
Randy White
Ted White
John Williams
Lynne Yelich

Health

Members (16)

Gilbert Barrette
Carolyn Bennett
Diane Bourgeois
Bonnie Brown
Jeannot Castonguay
Brenda Chamberlain
Stan Dromisky
Hedy Fry
Grant Hill
Betty Hinton
Karen Kraft Sloan
Réal Ménard
Rob Merrifield
Svend Robinson
Hélène Scherrer
Greg Thompson

Associate Members

Jim Abbott
Diane Ablonczy
Rob Anders
David Anderson
André Bachand
Roy Bailey
Rex Barnes
Leon Benoit
Bernard Bigras
Rick Borotsik
Garry Breitkreuz
Scott Brison
Andy Burton
Chuck Cadman
Bill Casey
Rick Casson
David Chatters
Joe Clark
John Cummins
Madeleine Dalphond-Guiral
Libby Davies
Stockwell Day
Bev Desjarlais
Norman Doyle
John Duncan
Reed Elley
Ken Epp
Brian Fitzpatrick
Paul Forseth
Cheryl Gallant
Jocelyne Girard-Bujold
Peter Goldring
Jim Gouk
Gurmant Grewal
Deborah Grey
Art Hanger
Stephen Harper
Richard Harris
Loyola Hearn
John Herron
Jay Hill
Howard Hilstrom
Rahim Jaffer
Dale Johnston
Gerald Keddy
Jason Kenney
Yvan Loubier
Gary Lunn
James Lunney
Peter MacKay
John Maloney
Inky Mark
Keith Martin
Pat Martin
Philip Mayfield
Alexa McDonough
Grant McNally
Val Meredith
Bob Mills
James Moore
Deepak Obhrai
Brian Pallister
Charlie Penson
Pauline Picard
James Rajotte
Scott Reid
John Reynolds
Gerry Ritz
Gary Schellenberger
Werner Schmidt
Carol Skelton
Monte Solberg
Kevin Sorenson
Larry Spencer
Darrel Stinson
Chuck Strahl
Myron Thompson
Vic Toews
Maurice Vellacott
Judy Wasylycia-Leis
Elsie Wayne
Randy White
Ted White
John Williams
Lynne Yelich

Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities

Members (18)

Peter Adams
Eugène Bellemare
Libby Davies
Norman Doyle
John Finlay
Peter Goldring
Jim Gouk
Monique Guay
Tony Ianno
Ovid Jackson
Judi Longfield
Gurbax Malhi
Larry McCormick
Brian Pallister
Raymond Simard
Larry Spencer
Diane St-Jacques
Suzanne Tremblay

Associate Members

Jim Abbott
Diane Ablonczy
Rob Anders
David Anderson
André Bachand
Roy Bailey
Rex Barnes
Mauril Bélanger
Carolyn Bennett
Leon Benoit
Rick Borotsik
Diane Bourgeois
Garry Breitkreuz
Scott Brison
Andy Burton
Chuck Cadman
Bill Casey
Rick Casson
David Chatters
Joe Clark
Paul Crête
John Cummins
Madeleine Dalphond-Guiral
Stockwell Day
Bev Desjarlais
John Duncan
Reed Elley
Ken Epp
Brian Fitzpatrick
Paul Forseth
Christiane Gagnon
Marcel Gagnon
Sébastien Gagnon
Cheryl Gallant
Jocelyne Girard-Bujold
John Godfrey
Yvon Godin
Gurmant Grewal
Deborah Grey
Art Hanger
Stephen Harper
Richard Harris
Loyola Hearn
John Herron
Grant Hill
Jay Hill
Howard Hilstrom
Betty Hinton
Rahim Jaffer
Dale Johnston
Gerald Keddy
Jason Kenney
Karen Kraft Sloan
Robert Lanctôt
Wendy Lill
Yvan Loubier
Gary Lunn
James Lunney
Peter MacKay
Inky Mark
Keith Martin
Pat Martin
Philip Mayfield
Grant McNally
Réal Ménard
Val Meredith
Rob Merrifield
Bob Mills
James Moore
Anita Neville
Deepak Obhrai
Charlie Penson
Dick Proctor
James Rajotte
Scott Reid
John Reynolds
Gerry Ritz
Jean-Yves Roy
Gary Schellenberger
Werner Schmidt
Carol Skelton
Monte Solberg
Kevin Sorenson
Darrel Stinson
Chuck Strahl
Greg Thompson
Myron Thompson
Vic Toews
Alan Tonks
Maurice Vellacott
Judy Wasylycia-Leis
Elsie Wayne
Randy White
Ted White
John Williams
Lynne Yelich

Industry, Science and Technology

Members (16)

André Bachand
Larry Bagnell
Paul Crête
Brian Fitzpatrick
Cheryl Gallant
Jocelyne Girard-Bujold
Walt Lastewka
Serge Marcil
Brian Masse
Dan McTeague
Gilbert Normand
James Rajotte
Andy Savoy
Brent St. Denis
Paddy Torsney
Joseph Volpe

Associate Members

Jim Abbott
Diane Ablonczy
Peter Adams
Rob Anders
David Anderson
Roy Bailey
Rex Barnes
Eugène Bellemare
Leon Benoit
Stéphane Bergeron
Bernard Bigras
Gérard Binet
Rick Borotsik
Garry Breitkreuz
Scott Brison
Andy Burton
Chuck Cadman
Serge Cardin
Bill Casey
Rick Casson
David Chatters
Joe Clark
John Cummins
Stockwell Day
Bev Desjarlais
Odina Desrochers
Norman Doyle
John Duncan
Reed Elley
Ken Epp
Paul Forseth
Christiane Gagnon
Yvon Godin
Peter Goldring
Jim Gouk
Gurmant Grewal
Deborah Grey
Art Hanger
Stephen Harper
Richard Harris
Loyola Hearn
John Herron
Grant Hill
Jay Hill
Howard Hilstrom
Betty Hinton
Rahim Jaffer
Dale Johnston
Gerald Keddy
Jason Kenney
Mario Laframboise
Yvan Loubier
Gary Lunn
James Lunney
Peter MacKay
John Maloney
Inky Mark
Keith Martin
Pat Martin
Philip Mayfield
Joe McGuire
Grant McNally
Réal Ménard
Val Meredith
Rob Merrifield
Bob Mills
James Moore
Lorne Nystrom
Deepak Obhrai
Brian Pallister
Pierre Paquette
Charlie Penson
Dick Proctor
Scott Reid
John Reynolds
Gerry Ritz
Gary Schellenberger
Werner Schmidt
Carol Skelton
Monte Solberg
Kevin Sorenson
Larry Spencer
Darrel Stinson
Peter Stoffer
Chuck Strahl
Greg Thompson
Myron Thompson
Vic Toews
Maurice Vellacott
Elsie Wayne
Randy White
Ted White
John Williams
Lynne Yelich

Justice and Human Rights

Members (18)

Garry Breitkreuz
Sarmite Bulte
Chuck Cadman
Hedy Fry
Marlene Jennings
Christian Jobin
Robert Lanctôt
Derek Lee
Paul Harold Macklin
John Maloney
Richard Marceau
Inky Mark
John McKay
Lorne Nystrom
Pat O'Brien
Andy Scott
Kevin Sorenson
Vic Toews

Associate Members

Jim Abbott
Diane Ablonczy
Rob Anders
David Anderson
André Bachand
Roy Bailey
Rex Barnes
Leon Benoit
Bernard Bigras
Bill Blaikie
Rick Borotsik
Diane Bourgeois
Scott Brison
Andy Burton
Bill Casey
Rick Casson
David Chatters
Joe Clark
Joe Comartin
John Cummins
Madeleine Dalphond-Guiral
Libby Davies
Stockwell Day
Bev Desjarlais
Norman Doyle
John Duncan
Reed Elley
Ken Epp
Brian Fitzpatrick
Paul Forseth
Cheryl Gallant
Peter Goldring
Jim Gouk
Gurmant Grewal
Deborah Grey
Art Hanger
Stephen Harper
Richard Harris
Loyola Hearn
John Herron
Grant Hill
Jay Hill
Howard Hilstrom
Betty Hinton
Rahim Jaffer
Dale Johnston
Gerald Keddy
Jason Kenney
Yvan Loubier
Gary Lunn
James Lunney
Peter MacKay
Keith Martin
Philip Mayfield
Alexa McDonough
Grant McNally
Réal Ménard
Val Meredith
Rob Merrifield
Bob Mills
James Moore
Lynn Myers
Deepak Obhrai
Brian Pallister
Charlie Penson
David Pratt
Dick Proctor
James Rajotte
Geoff Regan
Scott Reid
John Reynolds
Gerry Ritz
Svend Robinson
Gary Schellenberger
Werner Schmidt
Carol Skelton
Monte Solberg
Larry Spencer
Darrel Stinson
Chuck Strahl
Greg Thompson
Myron Thompson
Paddy Torsney
Maurice Vellacott
Judy Wasylycia-Leis
Elsie Wayne
Randy White
Ted White
John Williams
Lynne Yelich

National Defence and Veterans Affairs

Members (16)

Rob Anders
Claude Bachand
Robert Bertrand
Bill Blaikie
Cheryl Gallant
Ivan Grose
Jay Hill
Dominic LeBlanc
Joe McGuire
Anita Neville
Lawrence O'Brien
Janko Peric
Louis Plamondon
David Pratt
David Price
Elsie Wayne

Associate Members

Jim Abbott
Diane Ablonczy
David Anderson
André Bachand
Roy Bailey
Rex Barnes
Leon Benoit
Stéphane Bergeron
Rick Borotsik
Garry Breitkreuz
Scott Brison
Andy Burton
Chuck Cadman
Bill Casey
Rick Casson
David Chatters
Joe Clark
John Cummins
Stockwell Day
Norman Doyle
John Duncan
Reed Elley
Ken Epp
Brian Fitzpatrick
Paul Forseth
Peter Goldring
Jim Gouk
Gurmant Grewal
Deborah Grey
Monique Guay
Art Hanger
Stephen Harper
Richard Harris
Loyola Hearn
John Herron
Grant Hill
Howard Hilstrom
Betty Hinton
Rahim Jaffer
Dale Johnston
Gerald Keddy
Jason Kenney
Francine Lalonde
Wendy Lill
Yvan Loubier
Gary Lunn
James Lunney
Peter MacKay
John Maloney
Inky Mark
Keith Martin
Pat Martin
Philip Mayfield
Alexa McDonough
Grant McNally
Dan McTeague
Val Meredith
Rob Merrifield
Bob Mills
James Moore
Deepak Obhrai
John O'Reilly
Brian Pallister
Charlie Penson
Carmen Provenzano
James Rajotte
Scott Reid
John Reynolds
Gerry Ritz
Svend Robinson
Gary Schellenberger
Werner Schmidt
Carol Skelton
Monte Solberg
Kevin Sorenson
Larry Spencer
Darrel Stinson
Peter Stoffer
Chuck Strahl
Greg Thompson
Myron Thompson
Vic Toews
Rose-Marie Ur
Maurice Vellacott
Randy White
Ted White
John Williams
Bob Wood
Lynne Yelich

Official Languages

Members (16)

Carole-Marie Allard
Mark Assad
Mauril Bélanger
Eugène Bellemare
John Bryden
Jeannot Castonguay
Christiane Gagnon
Yvon Godin
John Herron
Rahim Jaffer
Jason Kenney
Dan McTeague
Scott Reid
Benoît Sauvageau
Raymond Simard
Yolande Thibeault

Associate Members

Jim Abbott
Diane Ablonczy
Rob Anders
David Anderson
André Bachand
Roy Bailey
Rex Barnes
Leon Benoit
Stéphane Bergeron
Rick Borotsik
Garry Breitkreuz
Scott Brison
Andy Burton
Chuck Cadman
Bill Casey
Rick Casson
David Chatters
Joe Clark
Joe Comartin
John Cummins
Stockwell Day
Norman Doyle
John Duncan
Reed Elley
Ken Epp
Brian Fitzpatrick
Paul Forseth
Cheryl Gallant
Peter Goldring
Jim Gouk
Gurmant Grewal
Deborah Grey
Art Hanger
Stephen Harper
Richard Harris
Loyola Hearn
Grant Hill
Jay Hill
Howard Hilstrom
Betty Hinton
Dale Johnston
Gerald Keddy
Yvan Loubier
Gary Lunn
James Lunney
Peter MacKay
Inky Mark
Keith Martin
Philip Mayfield
Grant McNally
Val Meredith
Rob Merrifield
Bob Mills
James Moore
Lorne Nystrom
Deepak Obhrai
Brian Pallister
Charlie Penson
Louis Plamondon
James Rajotte
John Reynolds
Gerry Ritz
Gary Schellenberger
Werner Schmidt
Carol Skelton
Monte Solberg
Kevin Sorenson
Larry Spencer
Darrel Stinson
Chuck Strahl
Greg Thompson
Myron Thompson
Vic Toews
Suzanne Tremblay
Maurice Vellacott
Elsie Wayne
Randy White
Ted White
John Williams
Lynne Yelich

Public Accounts

Members (17)

Colleen Beaumier
Odina Desrochers
John Finlay
Paul Forseth
Roger Gaudet
Christian Jobin
Philip Mayfield
Val Meredith
Shawn Murphy
Joe Peschisolido
Jim Peterson
Beth Phinney
Judy Sgro
Greg Thompson
Tony Tirabassi
Judy Wasylycia-Leis
John Williams

Associate Members

Jim Abbott
Diane Ablonczy
Rob Anders
David Anderson
André Bachand
Roy Bailey
Rex Barnes
Leon Benoit
Rick Borotsik
Garry Breitkreuz
Scott Brison
Andy Burton
Chuck Cadman
Serge Cardin
Bill Casey
Rick Casson
David Chatters
Joe Clark
John Cummins
Stockwell Day
Bev Desjarlais
Norman Doyle
John Duncan
Reed Elley
Ken Epp
Brian Fitzpatrick
Cheryl Gallant
Peter Goldring
Jim Gouk
Gurmant Grewal
Deborah Grey
Art Hanger
Stephen Harper
Richard Harris
Loyola Hearn
John Herron
Grant Hill
Jay Hill
Howard Hilstrom
Betty Hinton
Rahim Jaffer
Dale Johnston
Gerald Keddy
Jason Kenney
Robert Lanctôt
Gary Lunn
James Lunney
Peter MacKay
Inky Mark
Keith Martin
Pat Martin
Grant McNally
Rob Merrifield
Bob Mills
James Moore
Deepak Obhrai
Brian Pallister
Charlie Penson
Gilles-A. Perron
James Rajotte
Scott Reid
John Reynolds
Gerry Ritz
Benoît Sauvageau
Gary Schellenberger
Werner Schmidt
Carol Skelton
Monte Solberg
Kevin Sorenson
Larry Spencer
Darrel Stinson
Peter Stoffer
Chuck Strahl
Myron Thompson
Vic Toews
Maurice Vellacott
Elsie Wayne
Randy White
Ted White
Lynne Yelich

Transport

Members (16)

Larry Bagnell
Rex Barnes
John Cannis
Joe Comuzzi
Bev Desjarlais
Roger Gallaway
Jim Gouk
Ovid Jackson
Stan Keyes
Mario Laframboise
Robert Lanctôt
James Moore
Pat O'Brien
Marcel Proulx
Yolande Thibeault
Lynne Yelich

Associate Members

Jim Abbott
Diane Ablonczy
Reg Alcock
Rob Anders
David Anderson
Gérard Asselin
André Bachand
Roy Bailey
Leon Benoit
Bernard Bigras
Bill Blaikie
Rick Borotsik
Garry Breitkreuz
Scott Brison
Andy Burton
Chuck Cadman
Bill Casey
Rick Casson
David Chatters
Joe Clark
Paul Crête
John Cummins
Stockwell Day
Norman Doyle
John Duncan
Reed Elley
Ken Epp
Brian Fitzpatrick
Paul Forseth
Ghislain Fournier
Christiane Gagnon
Cheryl Gallant
Roger Gaudet
Jocelyne Girard-Bujold
Peter Goldring
Gurmant Grewal
Deborah Grey
Art Hanger
Stephen Harper
Richard Harris
Loyola Hearn
John Herron
Grant Hill
Jay Hill
Howard Hilstrom
Betty Hinton
Rahim Jaffer
Dale Johnston
Gerald Keddy
Jason Kenney
Yvan Loubier
Gary Lunn
James Lunney
Peter MacKay
John Maloney
Inky Mark
Keith Martin
Philip Mayfield
Grant McNally
Réal Ménard
Val Meredith
Rob Merrifield
Bob Mills
Deepak Obhrai
Brian Pallister
Charlie Penson
Dick Proctor
James Rajotte
Scott Reid
John Reynolds
Gerry Ritz
Gary Schellenberger
Werner Schmidt
Judy Sgro
Carol Skelton
Monte Solberg
Kevin Sorenson
Larry Spencer
Darrel Stinson
Guy St-Julien
Peter Stoffer
Chuck Strahl
Greg Thompson
Myron Thompson
Vic Toews
Maurice Vellacott
Elsie Wayne
Randy White
Ted White
John Williams

The Committee further recommends, pursuant to Standing Order 104(4), that the list of associate members for the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs be as follows:

Associate Members

Jim Abbott
Diane Ablonczy
Rob Anders
David Anderson
André Bachand
Roy Bailey
Rex Barnes
Leon Benoit
Stéphane Bergeron
Bill Blaikie
Rick Borotsik
Garry Breitkreuz
Scott Brison
Andy Burton
Chuck Cadman
Bill Casey
Rick Casson
David Chatters
Joe Clark
John Cummins
Madeleine Dalphond-Guiral
Libby Davies
Stockwell Day
Norman Doyle
John Duncan
Reed Elley
Ken Epp
Brian Fitzpatrick
Paul Forseth
Cheryl Gallant
Peter Goldring
Jim Gouk
Gurmant Grewal
Deborah Grey
Art Hanger
Stephen Harper
Richard Harris
Loyola Hearn
John Herron
Grant Hill
Jay Hill
Howard Hilstrom
Betty Hinton
Rahim Jaffer
Jason Kenney
Gary Lunn
James Lunney
Peter MacKay
Inky Mark
Keith Martin
Philip Mayfield
Grant McNally
Réal Ménard
Val Meredith
Rob Merrifield
Bob Mills
James Moore
Lorne Nystrom
Deepak Obhrai
Brian Pallister
Charlie Penson
David Price
Dick Proctor
Marcel Proulx
James Rajotte
Scott Reid
Gerry Ritz
Gary Schellenberger
Carol Skelton
Monte Solberg
Kevin Sorenson
Larry Spencer
Caroline St-Hilaire
Darrel Stinson
Chuck Strahl
Greg Thompson
Myron Thompson
Vic Toews
Paddy Torsney
Maurice Vellacott
Elsie Wayne
Randy White
Ted White
John Williams
Lynne Yelich

The Committee further recommends, pursuant to Standing Orders 104(3) and (4), that the list of members and associate members for standing joint committees of this House be as follows:

Library of Parliament

Members (16)

Mauril Bélanger
Carolyn Bennett
Robert Bertrand
Marlene Catterall
Marcel Gagnon
Deborah Grey
Jim Karygiannis
Gerald Keddy
Wendy Lill
Jerry Pickard
Louis Plamondon
Jacques Saada
Carol Skelton
Darrel Stinson
Guy St-Julien
Andrew Telegdi

Associate Members

Jim Abbott
Diane Ablonczy
Rob Anders
David Anderson
André Bachand
Roy Bailey
Rex Barnes
Leon Benoit
Rick Borotsik
Garry Breitkreuz
Scott Brison
Andy Burton
Chuck Cadman
Bill Casey
Rick Casson
David Chatters
Joe Clark
John Cummins
Libby Davies
Stockwell Day
Norman Doyle
John Duncan
Reed Elley
Ken Epp
Brian Fitzpatrick
Paul Forseth
Cheryl Gallant
Peter Goldring
Jim Gouk
Gurmant Grewal
Art Hanger
Stephen Harper
Richard Harris
Loyola Hearn
John Herron
Grant Hill
Jay Hill
Howard Hilstrom
Betty Hinton
Rahim Jaffer
Dale Johnston
Jason Kenney
Gary Lunn
James Lunney
Peter MacKay
Inky Mark
Keith Martin
Philip Mayfield
Grant McNally
Val Meredith
Rob Merrifield
Bob Mills
James Moore
Deepak Obhrai
Brian Pallister
Charlie Penson
James Rajotte
Scott Reid
John Reynolds
Gerry Ritz
Benoît Sauvageau
Gary Schellenberger
Werner Schmidt
Monte Solberg
Kevin Sorenson
Larry Spencer
Chuck Strahl
Greg Thompson
Myron Thompson
Vic Toews
Maurice Vellacott
Elsie Wayne
Randy White
Ted White
John Williams
Lynne Yelich

Scrutiny of Regulations

Members (17)

Rex Barnes
Paul Bonwick
Joe Comuzzi
John Cummins
Liza Frulla
Gurmant Grewal
Michel Guimond
Derek Lee
Paul Harold Macklin
John Maloney
Pat Martin
John McKay
Lynn Myers
Caroline St-Hilaire
Maurice Vellacott
Tom Wappel
Ted White

Associate Members

Jim Abbott
Diane Ablonczy
Rob Anders
David Anderson
André Bachand
Roy Bailey
Leon Benoit
Rick Borotsik
Garry Breitkreuz
Scott Brison
Andy Burton
Chuck Cadman
Bill Casey
Rick Casson
David Chatters
Joe Clark
Stockwell Day
Norman Doyle
John Duncan
Reed Elley
Ken Epp
Brian Fitzpatrick
Paul Forseth
Cheryl Gallant
Peter Goldring
Jim Gouk
Deborah Grey
Art Hanger
Stephen Harper
Richard Harris
Loyola Hearn
John Herron
Grant Hill
Jay Hill
Howard Hilstrom
Betty Hinton
Rahim Jaffer
Dale Johnston
Gerald Keddy
Jason Kenney
Robert Lanctôt
Gary Lunn
James Lunney
Peter MacKay
Inky Mark
Keith Martin
Philip Mayfield
Grant McNally
Val Meredith
Rob Merrifield
Bob Mills
James Moore
Deepak Obhrai
Brian Pallister
Charlie Penson
James Rajotte
Scott Reid
John Reynolds
Gerry Ritz
Benoît Sauvageau
Gary Schellenberger
Werner Schmidt
Carol Skelton
Monte Solberg
Kevin Sorenson
Larry Spencer
Darrel Stinson
Chuck Strahl
Greg Thompson
Myron Thompson
Vic Toews
Judy Wasylycia-Leis
Elsie Wayne
Randy White
John Williams
Lynne Yelich

It is further recommended that a message be sent to the Senate to acquaint their Honours of the names of the members to serve on behalf of this House on the standing joint committees.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 1) was tabled.

Introduction of Private Members' Bills

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Pankiw (Saskatoon—Humboldt) , seconded by Mr. Mark (Dauphin—Swan River) , Bill C-450, An Act to amend the Marriage (Prohibited Degrees) Act in order to protect the legal definition of “marriage” by invoking section 33 of the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms, was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.

Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Ms. Meredith (South Surrey—White Rock—Langley) , one concerning marriage (No. 372-2018);

— by Mr. Hill (Prince George—Peace River) , one concerning pornography (No. 372-2019);

— by Mr. Mark (Dauphin—Swan River) , one concerning the fishing industry (No. 372-2020) and two concerning national parks (Nos. 372-2021 and 372-2022).

Government Orders

The Order was read for the consideration of the Business of Supply.

Mr. Schellenberger (Perth--Middlesex) , seconded by Mr. Mark (Dauphin—Swan River) , moved, — That, in the opinion of the House, the Prime Minister should convene and lead a multi-party delegation including representatives of the industry to Washington at the earliest possible date to discuss with officials of the Congress and the Government of the United States all possible means to fully reopen the U.S. border to shipments of Canadian livestock.

Debate arose thereon.

Motions

By unanimous consent, it was resolved, — That the 45th Report of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs presented earlier today be deemed concurred in at 2:00 p.m. on Thursday, September 25, 2003.


By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That, notwithstanding Standing Order 106(1), the Standing Committee on Health be authorized to meet on Thursday, September 25, 2003, at 3:30 p.m., for the purposes of Standing Order 106(2).

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Schellenberger (Perth--Middlesex) , seconded by Mr. Mark (Dauphin—Swan River) , in relation to the Business of Supply.

The debate continued.

Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Schellenberger (Perth--Middlesex) , seconded by Mr. Mark (Dauphin—Swan River) , in relation to the Business of Supply.

The debate continued.

Motions

By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That, notwithstanding Standing Order 106(1), the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food be authorized to meet on Thursday, September 25, 2003, at 3:30 p.m., for the purposes of Standing Order 106(2).

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Schellenberger (Perth--Middlesex) , seconded by Mr. Mark (Dauphin—Swan River) , in relation to the Business of Supply.

The debate continued.

At 5:15 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 81(16), the Speaker interrupted the proceedings.

The question was put on the motion and, pursuant to Standing Order 45, the recorded division was deferred until Wednesday, September 24, 2003, at the expiry of the time provided for Government Orders.

Deferred Recorded Divisions

Business of Supply

Pursuant to Order made Thursday, September 18, 2003, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Paquette (Joliette) , seconded by Ms. Picard (Drummond) , — That, in the opinion of this House, in order to ensure tax equity, the government should terminate Canada’s tax convention with Barbados, a tax haven, which enables wealthy Canadian taxpayers and companies to avoid their tax obligations, and should play a leadership role at the international level in activities to eliminate tax havens.

The question was put on the motion and it was negatived on the following division:

+

(Division No. 219 -- Vote no 219)

YEAS: 107, NAYS: 132

YEAS -- POUR
Abbott
Ablonczy
Anders
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bailey
Barnes (Gander—Grand Falls)
Benoit
Bigras
Bourgeois
Breitkreuz
Cadman
Cardin
Casey
Casson
Chatters
Clark
Comartin
Cummins
Dalphond-Guiral
Davies
Day
Desjarlais
Desrochers
Doyle
Duceppe
Duncan
Elley
Epp
Fitzpatrick
Forseth
Fournier
Gagnon (Champlain)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gagnon (Québec)
Gallant
Gaudet
Gauthier
Godin
Goldring
Gouk
Grewal
Grey
Guay
Guimond
Harper
Hearn
Herron
Hill (Macleod)
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hinton
Jaffer
Johnston
Keddy (South Shore)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Laframboise
Lanctôt
Lebel
Lill
Loubier
MacKay (Pictou—Antigonish—Guysborough)
Marceau
Mark
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca)
Masse
Mayfield
Ménard
Meredith
Merrifield
Mills (Red Deer)
Moore
Nystrom
Pallister
Pankiw
Paquette
Penson
Perron
Picard (Drummond)
Plamondon
Proctor
Rajotte
Reynolds
Ritz
Robinson
Rocheleau
Roy
Sauvageau
Schellenberger
Schmidt
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Spencer
St-Hilaire
Stoffer
Strahl
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Toews
Tremblay
Vellacott
Venne
Wasylycia-Leis
White (North Vancouver)
White (Langley--Abbotsford)
Williams
Yelich -- 107
NAYS -- CONTRE
Alcock
Allard
Assadourian
Bagnell
Bakopanos
Barnes (London West)
Barrette
Beaumier
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bennett
Bertrand
Bevilacqua
Binet
Blondin-Andrew
Bonin
Bonwick
Boudria
Brown
Bryden
Bulte
Byrne
Calder
Cannis
Caplan
Carignan
Carroll
Castonguay
Catterall
Cauchon
Chamberlain
Charbonneau
Coderre
Collenette
Comuzzi
Cullen
Cuzner
DeVillers
Dhaliwal
Discepola
Dromisky
Duplain
Easter
Eggleton
Eyking
Farrah
Folco
Fontana
Frulla
Fry
Godfrey
Grose
Guarnieri
Harvard
Harvey
Hubbard
Ianno
Jackson
Jennings
Jobin
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Keyes
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Lastewka
Lee
Leung
Lincoln
Longfield
MacAulay
Macklin
Mahoney
Malhi
Maloney
Marleau
Matthews
McCallum
McCormick
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McTeague
Minna
Mitchell
Myers
Neville
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Patry
Peric
Peschisolido
Peterson
Pettigrew
Phinney
Pickard (Chatham--Kent Essex)
Pillitteri
Pratt
Price
Proulx
Redman
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Robillard
Rock
Saada
Savoy
Scherrer
Scott
Sgro
Shepherd
Simard
Speller
St-Julien
St. Denis
Steckle
Stewart
Szabo
Telegdi
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Tonks
Torsney
Ur
Valeri
Vanclief
Volpe
Wappel
Wilfert
Wood -- 132
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Asselin
Bergeron
Crête
Drouin
Girard-Bujold
Lalonde
Manley
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
Owen
Paradis

Government Orders

Pursuant to Standing Order 45, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Boudria (Minister of State and Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) , seconded by Mr. Nault (Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development) , — That Bill C-49, An Act respecting the effective date of the representation order of 2003, be referred forthwith to the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

-

(Division No. 220 -- Vote no 220)

YEAS: 185, NAYS: 52

YEAS -- POUR
Abbott
Ablonczy
Alcock
Allard
Anders
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Assadourian
Bagnell
Bailey
Bakopanos
Barnes (London West)
Barrette
Beaumier
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bennett
Benoit
Bertrand
Bevilacqua
Binet
Blondin-Andrew
Bonin
Bonwick
Boudria
Breitkreuz
Brown
Bryden
Bulte
Byrne
Cadman
Calder
Cannis
Caplan
Carignan
Carroll
Casson
Castonguay
Catterall
Cauchon
Chamberlain
Charbonneau
Chatters
Coderre
Collenette
Comuzzi
Cullen
Cummins
Cuzner
Day
DeVillers
Dhaliwal
Discepola
Dromisky
Duncan
Duplain
Easter
Eggleton
Elley
Epp
Eyking
Farrah
Fitzpatrick
Folco
Fontana
Forseth
Frulla
Fry
Gallant
Godfrey
Goldring
Gouk
Grewal
Grey
Grose
Guarnieri
Harper
Harvard
Harvey
Hill (Macleod)
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hinton
Hubbard
Ianno
Jackson
Jaffer
Jennings
Jobin
Johnston
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Keyes
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Lastewka
Lee
Leung
Lincoln
Longfield
MacAulay
Macklin
Mahoney
Malhi
Maloney
Marleau
Martin (Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca)
Matthews
Mayfield
McCallum
McCormick
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McTeague
Meredith
Merrifield
Mills (Red Deer)
Minna
Mitchell
Moore
Myers
Neville
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Pallister
Patry
Penson
Peric
Peschisolido
Peterson
Pettigrew
Phinney
Pickard (Chatham--Kent Essex)
Pillitteri
Pratt
Price
Proulx
Rajotte
Redman
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Reynolds
Ritz
Robillard
Rock
Saada
Savoy
Scherrer
Schmidt
Scott
Sgro
Shepherd
Simard
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Speller
Spencer
St-Julien
St. Denis
Steckle
Stewart
Strahl
Szabo
Telegdi
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Toews
Tonks
Torsney
Ur
Valeri
Vanclief
Vellacott
Volpe
Wappel
White (Langley--Abbotsford)
White (North Vancouver)
Wilfert
Williams
Wood
Yelich -- 185
NAYS -- CONTRE
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Barnes (Gander—Grand Falls)
Bigras
Bourgeois
Cardin
Casey
Clark
Comartin
Dalphond-Guiral
Davies
Desjarlais
Desrochers
Doyle
Duceppe
Fournier
Gagnon (Québec)
Gagnon (Champlain)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gaudet
Gauthier
Godin
Guay
Guimond
Hearn
Herron
Keddy (South Shore)
Laframboise
Lanctôt
Lill
Loubier
MacKay (Pictou—Antigonish—Guysborough)
Marceau
Mark
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Masse
Ménard
Nystrom
Paquette
Perron
Picard (Drummond)
Plamondon
Proctor
Robinson
Rocheleau
Roy
Sauvageau
Schellenberger
St-Hilaire
Stoffer
Tremblay
Venne
Wasylycia-Leis -- 52
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Asselin
Bergeron
Crête
Drouin
Girard-Bujold
Lalonde
Manley
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
Owen
Paradis

Accordingly, Bill C-49, An Act respecting the effective date of the representation order of 2003, was referred to the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs.

Private Members' Business

At 5:54 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(7), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

Mr. Rocheleau (Trois-Rivières) , seconded by Mr. Bachand (Saint-Jean) , moved, — That the House acknowledge that Quebec constitutes a nation, and accordingly, as it is not a signatory to the social union framework agreement of 1999, the said nation of Quebec has the right to opt out of any federal initiative encroaching upon Quebec jurisdictions, with full financial compensation. (Private Members' Business M-394)

Debate arose thereon.

Pursuant to Standing Order 93, the Order was dropped to the bottom of the order of precedence on the Order Paper.

Adjournment Proceedings

At 6:55 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 38(1), the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

After debate, the question was deemed to have been adopted.

Accordingly, at 7:14 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 2:00 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).