Skip to main content
Start of content
Top of Page

Vote No. 80

39th Parliament, 1st Session

Sitting No. 90 - Monday, December 4, 2006

Bill C-24

Softwood Lumber Products Export Charge Act, 2006

Bill Sponsor:
Peter Julian

Last Stage Completed:
Royal assent (December 14, 2006)

Recorded Votes on this Bill
View this Bill on LEGISinfo
Status of House Business

Subject

Motion Text


See the published vote in the Journals of December 4, 2006


Summary

Results: Negatived
Yea: 70
Nay: 204
Paired: 10
Total: 274

Vote details

View Results By:
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Jim Abbott
(Kootenay—Columbia)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Diane Ablonczy
(Calgary—Nose Hill)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Harold Albrecht
(Kitchener—Conestoga)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Omar Alghabra
(Mississauga—Erindale)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Mike Allen
(Tobique—Mactaquac)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Dean Allison
(Niagara West—Glanbrook)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Rona Ambrose
(Edmonton—Spruce Grove)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rob Anders
(Calgary West)
Conservative Nay
Mr. David Anderson
(Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Guy André
(Berthier—Maskinongé)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Charlie Angus
(Timmins—James Bay)
NDP Yea
Mr. André Arthur
(Portneuf—Jacques-Cartier)
Independent Nay
Mr. Gérard Asselin
(Manicouagan)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Alex Atamanenko
(British Columbia Southern Interior)
NDP Yea
Mr. Claude Bachand
(Saint-Jean)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Larry Bagnell
(Yukon)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Navdeep Bains
(Mississauga—Brampton South)
Liberal Nay
Mr. John Baird
(Ottawa West—Nepean)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Vivian Barbot
(Papineau)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mrs. Sue Barnes
(London West)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Dave Batters
(Palliser)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Colleen Beaumier
(Brampton West)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Mauril Bélanger
(Ottawa—Vanier)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Catherine Bell
(Vancouver Island North)
NDP Yea
Mr. Don Bell
(North Vancouver)
Liberal Nay
Mr. André Bellavance
(Richmond—Arthabaska)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Carolyn Bennett
(St. Paul's)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Leon Benoit
(Vegreville—Wainwright)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Maxime Bernier
(Beauce)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Maurizio Bevilacqua
(Vaughan)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Dennis Bevington
(Western Arctic)
NDP Yea
Mr. James Bezan
(Selkirk—Interlake)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bernard Bigras
(Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Dawn Black
(New Westminster—Coquitlam)
NDP Yea
Mr. Jean-Pierre Blackburn
(Jonquière—Alma)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bill Blaikie
(Elmwood—Transcona)
NDP Yea
Mr. Raynald Blais
(Gaspésie—Îles-de-la-Madeleine)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Steven Blaney
(Lévis—Bellechasse)
Conservative Paired
Mr. Raymond Bonin
(Nickel Belt)
Liberal Nay
Ms. France Bonsant
(Compton—Stanstead)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Ken Boshcoff
(Thunder Bay—Rainy River)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Robert Bouchard
(Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mrs. Sylvie Boucher
(Beauport—Limoilou)
Conservative Paired
Ms. Diane Bourgeois
(Terrebonne—Blainville)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Garry Breitkreuz
(Yorkton—Melville)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Scott Brison
(Kings—Hants)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Bonnie Brown
(Oakville)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Gordon Brown
(Leeds—Grenville)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Patrick Brown
(Barrie)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rod Bruinooge
(Winnipeg South)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Paule Brunelle
(Trois-Rivières)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Mr. Gerry Byrne
(Humber—St. Barbe—Baie Verte)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Blaine Calkins
(Wetaskiwin)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Ron Cannan
(Kelowna—Lake Country)
Conservative Nay
Mr. John Cannis
(Scarborough Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Lawrence Cannon
(Pontiac)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Serge Cardin
(Sherbrooke)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Colin Carrie
(Oshawa)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Robert Carrier
(Alfred-Pellan)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Bill Casey
(Cumberland—Colchester—Musquodoboit Valley)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rick Casson
(Lethbridge)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Raymond Chan
(Richmond)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Chris Charlton
(Hamilton Mountain)
NDP Yea
Mr. Michael Chong
(Wellington—Halton Hills)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Olivia Chow
(Trinity—Spadina)
NDP Yea
Mr. David Christopherson
(Hamilton Centre)
NDP Yea
Mr. Tony Clement
(Parry Sound—Muskoka)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Denis Coderre
(Bourassa)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Joe Comartin
(Windsor—Tecumseh)
NDP Yea
Mr. Paul Crête
(Montmagny—L'Islet—Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Jean Crowder
(Nanaimo—Cowichan)
NDP Yea
Mr. Nathan Cullen
(Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
NDP Yea
Mr. Roy Cullen
(Etobicoke North)
Liberal Nay
Mr. John Cummins
(Delta—Richmond East)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rodger Cuzner
(Cape Breton—Canso)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Jean-Claude D'Amours
(Madawaska—Restigouche)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Patricia Davidson
(Sarnia—Lambton)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Libby Davies
(Vancouver East)
NDP Yea
Mr. Stockwell Day
(Okanagan—Coquihalla)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Claude DeBellefeuille
(Beauharnois—Salaberry)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Dean Del Mastro
(Peterborough)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Nicole Demers
(Laval)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Johanne Deschamps
(Laurentides—Labelle)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Barry Devolin
(Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Paul Dewar
(Ottawa Centre)
NDP Yea
Mr. Sukh Dhaliwal
(Newton—North Delta)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Ruby Dhalla
(Brampton—Springdale)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Ujjal Dosanjh
(Vancouver South)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Ken Dryden
(York Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Gilles Duceppe
(Laurier—Sainte-Marie)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Rick Dykstra
(St. Catharines)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Wayne Easter
(Malpeque)
Liberal Nay
Mr. David Emerson
(Vancouver Kingsway)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Ken Epp
(Edmonton—Sherwood Park)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Mark Eyking
(Sydney—Victoria)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Meili Faille
(Vaudreuil-Soulanges)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Ed Fast
(Abbotsford)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Diane Finley
(Haldimand—Norfolk)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Brian Fitzpatrick
(Prince Albert)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jim Flaherty
(Whitby—Oshawa)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Steven Fletcher
(Charleswood—St. James—Assiniboia)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Carole Freeman
(Châteauguay—Saint-Constant)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Ms. Hedy Fry
(Vancouver Centre)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Christiane Gagnon
(Québec)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Royal Galipeau
(Ottawa—Orléans)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Cheryl Gallant
(Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Roger Gaudet
(Montcalm)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Michel Gauthier
(Roberval—Lac-Saint-Jean)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. John Godfrey
(Don Valley West)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Peter Goldring
(Edmonton East)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Ralph Goodale
(Wascana)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Gary Goodyear
(Cambridge)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jacques Gourde
(Lotbinière—Chutes-de-la-Chaudière)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bill Graham
(Toronto Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Nina Grewal
(Fleetwood—Port Kells)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Albina Guarnieri
(Mississauga East—Cooksville)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Monique Guay
(Rivière-du-Nord)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mrs. Helena Guergis
(Simcoe—Grey)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Michel Guimond
(Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Art Hanger
(Calgary Northeast)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Stephen Harper
(Calgary Southwest)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Richard Harris
(Cariboo—Prince George)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Luc Harvey
(Louis-Hébert)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Laurie Hawn
(Edmonton Centre)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Loyola Hearn
(St. John's South—Mount Pearl)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Russ Hiebert
(South Surrey—White Rock—Cloverdale)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jay Hill
(Prince George—Peace River)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Betty Hinton
(Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Mark Holland
(Ajax—Pickering)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Charles Hubbard
(Miramichi)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Michael Ignatieff
(Etobicoke—Lakeshore)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Rahim Jaffer
(Edmonton—Strathcona)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Brian Jean
(Fort McMurray—Athabasca)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Marlene Jennings
(Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Peter Julian
(Burnaby—New Westminster)
NDP Yea
Mrs. Susan Kadis
(Thornhill)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Randy Kamp
(Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Nancy Karetak-Lindell
(Nunavut)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Gerald Keddy
(South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Tina Keeper
(Churchill)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Jason Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Wajid Khan
(Mississauga—Streetsville)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Ed Komarnicki
(Souris—Moose Mountain)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Maka Kotto
(Saint-Lambert)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Daryl Kramp
(Prince Edward—Hastings)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jean-Yves Laforest
(Saint-Maurice—Champlain)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Mario Laframboise
(Argenteuil—Papineau—Mirabel)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Mike Lake
(Edmonton—Mill Woods—Beaumont)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Francine Lalonde
(La Pointe-de-l'Île)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Mr. Guy Lauzon
(Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Carole Lavallée
(Saint-Bruno—Saint-Hubert)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Jack Layton
(Toronto—Danforth)
NDP Yea
Mr. Dominic LeBlanc
(Beauséjour)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Derek Lee
(Scarborough—Rouge River)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Marc Lemay
(Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Pierre Lemieux
(Glengarry—Prescott—Russell)
Conservative Paired
Mr. Yves Lessard
(Chambly—Borduas)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Yvon Lévesque
(Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik—Eeyou)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Yvan Loubier
(Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Mr. Tom Lukiwski
(Regina—Lumsden—Lake Centre)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Gary Lunn
(Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Conservative Nay
Mr. James Lunney
(Nanaimo—Alberni)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Marcel Lussier
(Brossard—La Prairie)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Lawrence MacAulay
(Cardigan)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Peter MacKay
(Central Nova)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Dave MacKenzie
(Oxford)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Luc Malo
(Verchères—Les Patriotes)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. John Maloney
(Welland)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Fabian Manning
(Avalon)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Inky Mark
(Dauphin—Swan River—Marquette)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Diane Marleau
(Sudbury)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Wayne Marston
(Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)
NDP Yea
Mr. Keith Martin
(Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Pat Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
NDP Yea
Mr. Tony Martin
(Sault Ste. Marie)
NDP Yea
Mr. Brian Masse
(Windsor West)
NDP Yea
Mr. Bill Matthews
(Random—Burin—St. George's)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Colin Mayes
(Okanagan—Shuswap)
Conservative Nay
Mr. John McCallum
(Markham—Unionville)
Liberal Nay
Mr. David McGuinty
(Ottawa South)
Liberal Nay
Mr. John McKay
(Scarborough—Guildwood)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Dan McTeague
(Pickering—Scarborough East)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Réal Ménard
(Hochelaga)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Serge Ménard
(Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Ted Menzies
(Macleod)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rob Merrifield
(Yellowhead)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Larry Miller
(Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bob Mills
(Red Deer)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Maria Minna
(Beaches—East York)
Liberal Nay
Mr. James Moore
(Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rob Moore
(Fundy Royal)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Maria Mourani
(Ahuntsic)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Mr. Shawn Murphy
(Charlottetown)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Richard Nadeau
(Gatineau)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Peggy Nash
(Parkdale—High Park)
NDP Yea
Ms. Anita Neville
(Winnipeg South Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Rob Nicholson
(Niagara Falls)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rick Norlock
(Northumberland—Quinte West)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Deepak Obhrai
(Calgary East)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Gordon O'Connor
(Carleton—Mississippi Mills)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Bev Oda
(Durham)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Christian Ouellet
(Brome—Missisquoi)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Stephen Owen
(Vancouver Quadra)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Massimo Pacetti
(Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Brian Pallister
(Portage—Lisgar)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Pierre Paquette
(Joliette)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Christian Paradis
(Mégantic—L'Érable)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bernard Patry
(Pierrefonds—Dollard)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Gilles-A. Perron
(Rivière-des-Mille-Îles)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Jim Peterson
(Willowdale)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Daniel Petit
(Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Pauline Picard
(Drummond)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Louis Plamondon
(Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Pierre Poilievre
(Nepean—Carleton)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jim Prentice
(Calgary Centre-North)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Joe Preston
(Elgin—Middlesex—London)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Penny Priddy
(Surrey North)
NDP Yea
Mr. Marcel Proulx
(Hull—Aylmer)
Liberal Nay
Mr. James Rajotte
(Edmonton—Leduc)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Yasmin Ratansi
(Don Valley East)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Karen Redman
(Kitchener Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Geoff Regan
(Halifax West)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Scott Reid
(Lanark—Frontenac—Lennox and Addington)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Lee Richardson
(Calgary Centre)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Gerry Ritz
(Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Lucienne Robillard
(Westmount—Ville-Marie)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Pablo Rodriguez
(Honoré-Mercier)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Anthony Rota
(Nipissing—Timiskaming)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Jean-Yves Roy
(Haute-Gaspésie—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Todd Russell
(Labrador)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Michael Savage
(Dartmouth—Cole Harbour)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Denise Savoie
(Victoria)
NDP Yea
Mr. Francis Scarpaleggia
(Lac-Saint-Louis)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Andrew Scheer
(Regina—Qu'Appelle)
Conservative Paired
Mr. Gary Schellenberger
(Perth—Wellington)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Andy Scott
(Fredericton)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Judy A. Sgro
(York West)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Bev Shipley
(Lambton—Kent—Middlesex)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bill Siksay
(Burnaby—Douglas)
NDP Yea
Mr. Mario Silva
(Davenport)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Scott Simms
(Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Carol Skelton
(Saskatoon—Rosetown—Biggar)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Joy Smith
(Kildonan—St. Paul)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Monte Solberg
(Medicine Hat)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Kevin Sorenson
(Crowfoot)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Lloyd St. Amand
(Brant)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Brent St. Denis
(Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Bruce Stanton
(Simcoe North)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Thierry St-Cyr
(Jeanne-Le Ber)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Caroline St-Hilaire
(Longueuil—Pierre-Boucher)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Brian Storseth
(Westlock—St. Paul)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Chuck Strahl
(Chilliwack—Fraser Canyon)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Belinda Stronach
(Newmarket—Aurora)
Liberal Nay
Mr. David Sweet
(Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Westdale)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Paul Szabo
(Mississauga South)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Andrew Telegdi
(Kitchener—Waterloo)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Lui Temelkovski
(Oak Ridges—Markham)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Louise Thibault
(Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Robert Thibault
(West Nova)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Greg Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Myron Thompson
(Wild Rose)
Conservative Nay
Mr. David Tilson
(Dufferin—Caledon)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Vic Toews
(Provencher)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Alan Tonks
(York South—Weston)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Brad Trost
(Saskatoon—Humboldt)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Garth Turner
(Halton)
Independent Nay
Mr. Merv Tweed
(Brandon—Souris)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Roger Valley
(Kenora)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Dave Van Kesteren
(Chatham-Kent—Essex)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Peter Van Loan
(York—Simcoe)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Maurice Vellacott
(Saskatoon—Wanuskewin)
Conservative Nay
Senator Josée Verner
(Louis-Saint-Laurent)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Robert Vincent
(Shefford)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Mike Wallace
(Burlington)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Tom Wappel
(Scarborough Southwest)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Mark Warawa
(Langley)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Chris Warkentin
(Peace River)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Judy Wasylycia-Leis
(Winnipeg North)
NDP Yea
Mr. Jeff Watson
(Essex)
Conservative Nay
Mr. John G. Williams
(Edmonton—St. Albert)
Conservative Paired
Mr. Blair Wilson
(West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Borys Wrzesnewskyj
(Etobicoke Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Lynne Yelich
(Blackstrap)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Paul Zed
(Saint John)
Liberal Nay
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mrs. Diane Ablonczy
(Calgary—Nose Hill)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Rona Ambrose
(Edmonton—Spruce Grove)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rob Anders
(Calgary West)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Leon Benoit
(Vegreville—Wainwright)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Blaine Calkins
(Wetaskiwin)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rick Casson
(Lethbridge)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Ken Epp
(Edmonton—Sherwood Park)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Peter Goldring
(Edmonton East)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Art Hanger
(Calgary Northeast)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Stephen Harper
(Calgary Southwest)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Laurie Hawn
(Edmonton Centre)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rahim Jaffer
(Edmonton—Strathcona)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Brian Jean
(Fort McMurray—Athabasca)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jason Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Mike Lake
(Edmonton—Mill Woods—Beaumont)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Ted Menzies
(Macleod)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rob Merrifield
(Yellowhead)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bob Mills
(Red Deer)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Deepak Obhrai
(Calgary East)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jim Prentice
(Calgary Centre-North)
Conservative Nay
Mr. James Rajotte
(Edmonton—Leduc)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Lee Richardson
(Calgary Centre)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Monte Solberg
(Medicine Hat)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Kevin Sorenson
(Crowfoot)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Brian Storseth
(Westlock—St. Paul)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Myron Thompson
(Wild Rose)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Chris Warkentin
(Peace River)
Conservative Nay
Mr. John G. Williams
(Edmonton—St. Albert)
Conservative Paired
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Jim Abbott
(Kootenay—Columbia)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Alex Atamanenko
(British Columbia Southern Interior)
NDP Yea
Mr. Don Bell
(North Vancouver)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Catherine Bell
(Vancouver Island North)
NDP Yea
Ms. Dawn Black
(New Westminster—Coquitlam)
NDP Yea
Mr. Ron Cannan
(Kelowna—Lake Country)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Raymond Chan
(Richmond)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Jean Crowder
(Nanaimo—Cowichan)
NDP Yea
Mr. Nathan Cullen
(Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
NDP Yea
Mr. John Cummins
(Delta—Richmond East)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Libby Davies
(Vancouver East)
NDP Yea
Mr. Stockwell Day
(Okanagan—Coquihalla)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Sukh Dhaliwal
(Newton—North Delta)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Ujjal Dosanjh
(Vancouver South)
Liberal Nay
Mr. David Emerson
(Vancouver Kingsway)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Ed Fast
(Abbotsford)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Hedy Fry
(Vancouver Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Nina Grewal
(Fleetwood—Port Kells)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Richard Harris
(Cariboo—Prince George)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Russ Hiebert
(South Surrey—White Rock—Cloverdale)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jay Hill
(Prince George—Peace River)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Betty Hinton
(Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Peter Julian
(Burnaby—New Westminster)
NDP Yea
Mr. Randy Kamp
(Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Gary Lunn
(Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Conservative Nay
Mr. James Lunney
(Nanaimo—Alberni)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Keith Martin
(Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Colin Mayes
(Okanagan—Shuswap)
Conservative Nay
Mr. James Moore
(Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Stephen Owen
(Vancouver Quadra)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Penny Priddy
(Surrey North)
NDP Yea
Ms. Denise Savoie
(Victoria)
NDP Yea
Mr. Bill Siksay
(Burnaby—Douglas)
NDP Yea
Mr. Chuck Strahl
(Chilliwack—Fraser Canyon)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Mark Warawa
(Langley)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Blair Wilson
(West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Liberal Nay
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. James Bezan
(Selkirk—Interlake)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bill Blaikie
(Elmwood—Transcona)
NDP Yea
Mr. Rod Bruinooge
(Winnipeg South)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Steven Fletcher
(Charleswood—St. James—Assiniboia)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Tina Keeper
(Churchill)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Inky Mark
(Dauphin—Swan River—Marquette)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Pat Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
NDP Yea
Ms. Anita Neville
(Winnipeg South Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Brian Pallister
(Portage—Lisgar)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Joy Smith
(Kildonan—St. Paul)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Vic Toews
(Provencher)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Merv Tweed
(Brandon—Souris)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Judy Wasylycia-Leis
(Winnipeg North)
NDP Yea
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Mike Allen
(Tobique—Mactaquac)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jean-Claude D'Amours
(Madawaska—Restigouche)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Charles Hubbard
(Miramichi)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Dominic LeBlanc
(Beauséjour)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Rob Moore
(Fundy Royal)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Andy Scott
(Fredericton)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Greg Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Paul Zed
(Saint John)
Liberal Nay
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Gerry Byrne
(Humber—St. Barbe—Baie Verte)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Loyola Hearn
(St. John's South—Mount Pearl)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Fabian Manning
(Avalon)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bill Matthews
(Random—Burin—St. George's)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Todd Russell
(Labrador)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Scott Simms
(Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Liberal Nay
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Dennis Bevington
(Western Arctic)
NDP Yea
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Scott Brison
(Kings—Hants)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Bill Casey
(Cumberland—Colchester—Musquodoboit Valley)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rodger Cuzner
(Cape Breton—Canso)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Mark Eyking
(Sydney—Victoria)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Gerald Keddy
(South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Peter MacKay
(Central Nova)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Geoff Regan
(Halifax West)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Michael Savage
(Dartmouth—Cole Harbour)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Robert Thibault
(West Nova)
Liberal Nay
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Ms. Nancy Karetak-Lindell
(Nunavut)
Liberal Nay
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Harold Albrecht
(Kitchener—Conestoga)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Omar Alghabra
(Mississauga—Erindale)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Dean Allison
(Niagara West—Glanbrook)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Charlie Angus
(Timmins—James Bay)
NDP Yea
Mr. Navdeep Bains
(Mississauga—Brampton South)
Liberal Nay
Mr. John Baird
(Ottawa West—Nepean)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Sue Barnes
(London West)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Colleen Beaumier
(Brampton West)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Mauril Bélanger
(Ottawa—Vanier)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Carolyn Bennett
(St. Paul's)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Maurizio Bevilacqua
(Vaughan)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Raymond Bonin
(Nickel Belt)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Ken Boshcoff
(Thunder Bay—Rainy River)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Bonnie Brown
(Oakville)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Gordon Brown
(Leeds—Grenville)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Patrick Brown
(Barrie)
Conservative Nay
Mr. John Cannis
(Scarborough Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Colin Carrie
(Oshawa)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Chris Charlton
(Hamilton Mountain)
NDP Yea
Mr. Michael Chong
(Wellington—Halton Hills)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Olivia Chow
(Trinity—Spadina)
NDP Yea
Mr. David Christopherson
(Hamilton Centre)
NDP Yea
Mr. Tony Clement
(Parry Sound—Muskoka)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Joe Comartin
(Windsor—Tecumseh)
NDP Yea
Mr. Roy Cullen
(Etobicoke North)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Patricia Davidson
(Sarnia—Lambton)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Dean Del Mastro
(Peterborough)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Barry Devolin
(Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Paul Dewar
(Ottawa Centre)
NDP Yea
Ms. Ruby Dhalla
(Brampton—Springdale)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Ken Dryden
(York Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Rick Dykstra
(St. Catharines)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Diane Finley
(Haldimand—Norfolk)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jim Flaherty
(Whitby—Oshawa)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Royal Galipeau
(Ottawa—Orléans)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Cheryl Gallant
(Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke)
Conservative Nay
Mr. John Godfrey
(Don Valley West)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Gary Goodyear
(Cambridge)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bill Graham
(Toronto Centre)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Albina Guarnieri
(Mississauga East—Cooksville)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Helena Guergis
(Simcoe—Grey)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Mark Holland
(Ajax—Pickering)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Michael Ignatieff
(Etobicoke—Lakeshore)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Susan Kadis
(Thornhill)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Wajid Khan
(Mississauga—Streetsville)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Daryl Kramp
(Prince Edward—Hastings)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Guy Lauzon
(Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jack Layton
(Toronto—Danforth)
NDP Yea
Mr. Derek Lee
(Scarborough—Rouge River)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Pierre Lemieux
(Glengarry—Prescott—Russell)
Conservative Paired
Mr. Dave MacKenzie
(Oxford)
Conservative Nay
Mr. John Maloney
(Welland)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Diane Marleau
(Sudbury)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Wayne Marston
(Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)
NDP Yea
Mr. Tony Martin
(Sault Ste. Marie)
NDP Yea
Mr. Brian Masse
(Windsor West)
NDP Yea
Mr. John McCallum
(Markham—Unionville)
Liberal Nay
Mr. David McGuinty
(Ottawa South)
Liberal Nay
Mr. John McKay
(Scarborough—Guildwood)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Dan McTeague
(Pickering—Scarborough East)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Larry Miller
(Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Maria Minna
(Beaches—East York)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Peggy Nash
(Parkdale—High Park)
NDP Yea
Mr. Rob Nicholson
(Niagara Falls)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rick Norlock
(Northumberland—Quinte West)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Gordon O'Connor
(Carleton—Mississippi Mills)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Bev Oda
(Durham)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jim Peterson
(Willowdale)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Pierre Poilievre
(Nepean—Carleton)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Joe Preston
(Elgin—Middlesex—London)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Yasmin Ratansi
(Don Valley East)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Karen Redman
(Kitchener Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Scott Reid
(Lanark—Frontenac—Lennox and Addington)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Anthony Rota
(Nipissing—Timiskaming)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Gary Schellenberger
(Perth—Wellington)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Judy A. Sgro
(York West)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Bev Shipley
(Lambton—Kent—Middlesex)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Mario Silva
(Davenport)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Lloyd St. Amand
(Brant)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Brent St. Denis
(Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Bruce Stanton
(Simcoe North)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Belinda Stronach
(Newmarket—Aurora)
Liberal Nay
Mr. David Sweet
(Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Westdale)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Paul Szabo
(Mississauga South)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Andrew Telegdi
(Kitchener—Waterloo)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Lui Temelkovski
(Oak Ridges—Markham)
Liberal Nay
Mr. David Tilson
(Dufferin—Caledon)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Alan Tonks
(York South—Weston)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Garth Turner
(Halton)
Independent Nay
Mr. Roger Valley
(Kenora)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Dave Van Kesteren
(Chatham-Kent—Essex)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Peter Van Loan
(York—Simcoe)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Mike Wallace
(Burlington)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Tom Wappel
(Scarborough Southwest)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Jeff Watson
(Essex)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Borys Wrzesnewskyj
(Etobicoke Centre)
Liberal Nay
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Wayne Easter
(Malpeque)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Lawrence MacAulay
(Cardigan)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Shawn Murphy
(Charlottetown)
Liberal Nay
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Guy André
(Berthier—Maskinongé)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. André Arthur
(Portneuf—Jacques-Cartier)
Independent Nay
Mr. Gérard Asselin
(Manicouagan)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Claude Bachand
(Saint-Jean)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mrs. Vivian Barbot
(Papineau)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. André Bellavance
(Richmond—Arthabaska)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Maxime Bernier
(Beauce)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bernard Bigras
(Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Jean-Pierre Blackburn
(Jonquière—Alma)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Raynald Blais
(Gaspésie—Îles-de-la-Madeleine)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Steven Blaney
(Lévis—Bellechasse)
Conservative Paired
Ms. France Bonsant
(Compton—Stanstead)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Robert Bouchard
(Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mrs. Sylvie Boucher
(Beauport—Limoilou)
Conservative Paired
Ms. Diane Bourgeois
(Terrebonne—Blainville)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Paule Brunelle
(Trois-Rivières)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Mr. Lawrence Cannon
(Pontiac)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Serge Cardin
(Sherbrooke)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Robert Carrier
(Alfred-Pellan)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Denis Coderre
(Bourassa)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Paul Crête
(Montmagny—L'Islet—Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mrs. Claude DeBellefeuille
(Beauharnois—Salaberry)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Nicole Demers
(Laval)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Johanne Deschamps
(Laurentides—Labelle)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Gilles Duceppe
(Laurier—Sainte-Marie)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Meili Faille
(Vaudreuil-Soulanges)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mrs. Carole Freeman
(Châteauguay—Saint-Constant)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Ms. Christiane Gagnon
(Québec)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Roger Gaudet
(Montcalm)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Michel Gauthier
(Roberval—Lac-Saint-Jean)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Jacques Gourde
(Lotbinière—Chutes-de-la-Chaudière)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Monique Guay
(Rivière-du-Nord)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Michel Guimond
(Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Luc Harvey
(Louis-Hébert)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Marlene Jennings
(Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Maka Kotto
(Saint-Lambert)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Jean-Yves Laforest
(Saint-Maurice—Champlain)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Mario Laframboise
(Argenteuil—Papineau—Mirabel)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Francine Lalonde
(La Pointe-de-l'Île)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Mrs. Carole Lavallée
(Saint-Bruno—Saint-Hubert)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Marc Lemay
(Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Yves Lessard
(Chambly—Borduas)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Yvon Lévesque
(Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik—Eeyou)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Yvan Loubier
(Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Mr. Marcel Lussier
(Brossard—La Prairie)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Luc Malo
(Verchères—Les Patriotes)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Réal Ménard
(Hochelaga)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Serge Ménard
(Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mrs. Maria Mourani
(Ahuntsic)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Mr. Richard Nadeau
(Gatineau)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Christian Ouellet
(Brome—Missisquoi)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Massimo Pacetti
(Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Pierre Paquette
(Joliette)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Christian Paradis
(Mégantic—L'Érable)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bernard Patry
(Pierrefonds—Dollard)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Gilles-A. Perron
(Rivière-des-Mille-Îles)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Daniel Petit
(Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Pauline Picard
(Drummond)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Louis Plamondon
(Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Marcel Proulx
(Hull—Aylmer)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Lucienne Robillard
(Westmount—Ville-Marie)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Pablo Rodriguez
(Honoré-Mercier)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Jean-Yves Roy
(Haute-Gaspésie—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Francis Scarpaleggia
(Lac-Saint-Louis)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Thierry St-Cyr
(Jeanne-Le Ber)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Caroline St-Hilaire
(Longueuil—Pierre-Boucher)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Louise Thibault
(Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Senator Josée Verner
(Louis-Saint-Laurent)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Robert Vincent
(Shefford)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. David Anderson
(Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Dave Batters
(Palliser)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Garry Breitkreuz
(Yorkton—Melville)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Brian Fitzpatrick
(Prince Albert)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Ralph Goodale
(Wascana)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Ed Komarnicki
(Souris—Moose Mountain)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Tom Lukiwski
(Regina—Lumsden—Lake Centre)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Gerry Ritz
(Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Andrew Scheer
(Regina—Qu'Appelle)
Conservative Paired
Mrs. Carol Skelton
(Saskatoon—Rosetown—Biggar)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Brad Trost
(Saskatoon—Humboldt)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Maurice Vellacott
(Saskatoon—Wanuskewin)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Lynne Yelich
(Blackstrap)
Conservative Nay
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Larry Bagnell
(Yukon)
Liberal Nay
Member of Parliament Province / Territory Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Jim Abbott
(Kootenay—Columbia)
British Columbia Nay
Mrs. Diane Ablonczy
(Calgary—Nose Hill)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Harold Albrecht
(Kitchener—Conestoga)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Mike Allen
(Tobique—Mactaquac)
New Brunswick Nay
Mr. Dean Allison
(Niagara West—Glanbrook)
Ontario Nay
Ms. Rona Ambrose
(Edmonton—Spruce Grove)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Rob Anders
(Calgary West)
Alberta Nay
Mr. David Anderson
(Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Saskatchewan Nay
Mr. John Baird
(Ottawa West—Nepean)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Dave Batters
(Palliser)
Saskatchewan Nay
Mr. Leon Benoit
(Vegreville—Wainwright)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Maxime Bernier
(Beauce)
Quebec Nay
Mr. James Bezan
(Selkirk—Interlake)
Manitoba Nay
Mr. Jean-Pierre Blackburn
(Jonquière—Alma)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Steven Blaney
(Lévis—Bellechasse)
Quebec Paired
Mrs. Sylvie Boucher
(Beauport—Limoilou)
Quebec Paired
Mr. Garry Breitkreuz
(Yorkton—Melville)
Saskatchewan Nay
Mr. Gordon Brown
(Leeds—Grenville)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Patrick Brown
(Barrie)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Rod Bruinooge
(Winnipeg South)
Manitoba Nay
Mr. Blaine Calkins
(Wetaskiwin)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Ron Cannan
(Kelowna—Lake Country)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Lawrence Cannon
(Pontiac)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Colin Carrie
(Oshawa)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Bill Casey
(Cumberland—Colchester—Musquodoboit Valley)
Nova Scotia Nay
Mr. Rick Casson
(Lethbridge)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Michael Chong
(Wellington—Halton Hills)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Tony Clement
(Parry Sound—Muskoka)
Ontario Nay
Mr. John Cummins
(Delta—Richmond East)
British Columbia Nay
Mrs. Patricia Davidson
(Sarnia—Lambton)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Stockwell Day
(Okanagan—Coquihalla)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Dean Del Mastro
(Peterborough)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Barry Devolin
(Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Rick Dykstra
(St. Catharines)
Ontario Nay
Mr. David Emerson
(Vancouver Kingsway)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Ken Epp
(Edmonton—Sherwood Park)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Ed Fast
(Abbotsford)
British Columbia Nay
Ms. Diane Finley
(Haldimand—Norfolk)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Brian Fitzpatrick
(Prince Albert)
Saskatchewan Nay
Mr. Jim Flaherty
(Whitby—Oshawa)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Steven Fletcher
(Charleswood—St. James—Assiniboia)
Manitoba Nay
Mr. Royal Galipeau
(Ottawa—Orléans)
Ontario Nay
Mrs. Cheryl Gallant
(Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Peter Goldring
(Edmonton East)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Gary Goodyear
(Cambridge)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Jacques Gourde
(Lotbinière—Chutes-de-la-Chaudière)
Quebec Nay
Mrs. Nina Grewal
(Fleetwood—Port Kells)
British Columbia Nay
Mrs. Helena Guergis
(Simcoe—Grey)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Art Hanger
(Calgary Northeast)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Stephen Harper
(Calgary Southwest)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Richard Harris
(Cariboo—Prince George)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Luc Harvey
(Louis-Hébert)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Laurie Hawn
(Edmonton Centre)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Loyola Hearn
(St. John's South—Mount Pearl)
Newfoundland and Labrador Nay
Mr. Russ Hiebert
(South Surrey—White Rock—Cloverdale)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Jay Hill
(Prince George—Peace River)
British Columbia Nay
Mrs. Betty Hinton
(Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Rahim Jaffer
(Edmonton—Strathcona)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Brian Jean
(Fort McMurray—Athabasca)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Randy Kamp
(Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Gerald Keddy
(South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Nova Scotia Nay
Mr. Jason Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Ed Komarnicki
(Souris—Moose Mountain)
Saskatchewan Nay
Mr. Daryl Kramp
(Prince Edward—Hastings)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Mike Lake
(Edmonton—Mill Woods—Beaumont)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Guy Lauzon
(Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Pierre Lemieux
(Glengarry—Prescott—Russell)
Ontario Paired
Mr. Tom Lukiwski
(Regina—Lumsden—Lake Centre)
Saskatchewan Nay
Mr. Gary Lunn
(Saanich—Gulf Islands)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. James Lunney
(Nanaimo—Alberni)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Peter MacKay
(Central Nova)
Nova Scotia Nay
Mr. Dave MacKenzie
(Oxford)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Fabian Manning
(Avalon)
Newfoundland and Labrador Nay
Mr. Inky Mark
(Dauphin—Swan River—Marquette)
Manitoba Nay
Mr. Colin Mayes
(Okanagan—Shuswap)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Ted Menzies
(Macleod)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Rob Merrifield
(Yellowhead)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Larry Miller
(Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Bob Mills
(Red Deer)
Alberta Nay
Mr. James Moore
(Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Rob Moore
(Fundy Royal)
New Brunswick Nay
Mr. Rob Nicholson
(Niagara Falls)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Rick Norlock
(Northumberland—Quinte West)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Deepak Obhrai
(Calgary East)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Gordon O'Connor
(Carleton—Mississippi Mills)
Ontario Nay
Ms. Bev Oda
(Durham)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Brian Pallister
(Portage—Lisgar)
Manitoba Nay
Mr. Christian Paradis
(Mégantic—L'Érable)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Daniel Petit
(Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Pierre Poilievre
(Nepean—Carleton)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Jim Prentice
(Calgary Centre-North)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Joe Preston
(Elgin—Middlesex—London)
Ontario Nay
Mr. James Rajotte
(Edmonton—Leduc)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Scott Reid
(Lanark—Frontenac—Lennox and Addington)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Lee Richardson
(Calgary Centre)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Gerry Ritz
(Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Saskatchewan Nay
Mr. Andrew Scheer
(Regina—Qu'Appelle)
Saskatchewan Paired
Mr. Gary Schellenberger
(Perth—Wellington)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Bev Shipley
(Lambton—Kent—Middlesex)
Ontario Nay
Mrs. Carol Skelton
(Saskatoon—Rosetown—Biggar)
Saskatchewan Nay
Mrs. Joy Smith
(Kildonan—St. Paul)
Manitoba Nay
Mr. Monte Solberg
(Medicine Hat)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Kevin Sorenson
(Crowfoot)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Bruce Stanton
(Simcoe North)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Brian Storseth
(Westlock—St. Paul)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Chuck Strahl
(Chilliwack—Fraser Canyon)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. David Sweet
(Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Westdale)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Greg Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
New Brunswick Nay
Mr. Myron Thompson
(Wild Rose)
Alberta Nay
Mr. David Tilson
(Dufferin—Caledon)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Vic Toews
(Provencher)
Manitoba Nay
Mr. Brad Trost
(Saskatoon—Humboldt)
Saskatchewan Nay
Mr. Merv Tweed
(Brandon—Souris)
Manitoba Nay
Mr. Dave Van Kesteren
(Chatham-Kent—Essex)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Peter Van Loan
(York—Simcoe)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Maurice Vellacott
(Saskatoon—Wanuskewin)
Saskatchewan Nay
Senator Josée Verner
(Louis-Saint-Laurent)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Mike Wallace
(Burlington)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Mark Warawa
(Langley)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Chris Warkentin
(Peace River)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Jeff Watson
(Essex)
Ontario Nay
Mr. John G. Williams
(Edmonton—St. Albert)
Alberta Paired
Mrs. Lynne Yelich
(Blackstrap)
Saskatchewan Nay
Member of Parliament Province / Territory Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Omar Alghabra
(Mississauga—Erindale)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Larry Bagnell
(Yukon)
Yukon Nay
Mr. Navdeep Bains
(Mississauga—Brampton South)
Ontario Nay
Mrs. Sue Barnes
(London West)
Ontario Nay
Ms. Colleen Beaumier
(Brampton West)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Mauril Bélanger
(Ottawa—Vanier)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Don Bell
(North Vancouver)
British Columbia Nay
Ms. Carolyn Bennett
(St. Paul's)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Maurizio Bevilacqua
(Vaughan)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Raymond Bonin
(Nickel Belt)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Ken Boshcoff
(Thunder Bay—Rainy River)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Scott Brison
(Kings—Hants)
Nova Scotia Nay
Ms. Bonnie Brown
(Oakville)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Gerry Byrne
(Humber—St. Barbe—Baie Verte)
Newfoundland and Labrador Nay
Mr. John Cannis
(Scarborough Centre)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Raymond Chan
(Richmond)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Denis Coderre
(Bourassa)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Roy Cullen
(Etobicoke North)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Rodger Cuzner
(Cape Breton—Canso)
Nova Scotia Nay
Mr. Jean-Claude D'Amours
(Madawaska—Restigouche)
New Brunswick Nay
Mr. Sukh Dhaliwal
(Newton—North Delta)
British Columbia Nay
Ms. Ruby Dhalla
(Brampton—Springdale)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Ujjal Dosanjh
(Vancouver South)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Ken Dryden
(York Centre)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Wayne Easter
(Malpeque)
Prince Edward Island Nay
Mr. Mark Eyking
(Sydney—Victoria)
Nova Scotia Nay
Ms. Hedy Fry
(Vancouver Centre)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. John Godfrey
(Don Valley West)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Ralph Goodale
(Wascana)
Saskatchewan Nay
Mr. Bill Graham
(Toronto Centre)
Ontario Nay
Ms. Albina Guarnieri
(Mississauga East—Cooksville)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Mark Holland
(Ajax—Pickering)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Charles Hubbard
(Miramichi)
New Brunswick Nay
Mr. Michael Ignatieff
(Etobicoke—Lakeshore)
Ontario Nay
Mrs. Marlene Jennings
(Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Quebec Nay
Mrs. Susan Kadis
(Thornhill)
Ontario Nay
Ms. Nancy Karetak-Lindell
(Nunavut)
Nunavut Nay
Ms. Tina Keeper
(Churchill)
Manitoba Nay
Mr. Wajid Khan
(Mississauga—Streetsville)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Dominic LeBlanc
(Beauséjour)
New Brunswick Nay
Mr. Derek Lee
(Scarborough—Rouge River)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Lawrence MacAulay
(Cardigan)
Prince Edward Island Nay
Mr. John Maloney
(Welland)
Ontario Nay
Ms. Diane Marleau
(Sudbury)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Keith Martin
(Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Bill Matthews
(Random—Burin—St. George's)
Newfoundland and Labrador Nay
Mr. John McCallum
(Markham—Unionville)
Ontario Nay
Mr. David McGuinty
(Ottawa South)
Ontario Nay
Mr. John McKay
(Scarborough—Guildwood)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Dan McTeague
(Pickering—Scarborough East)
Ontario Nay
Ms. Maria Minna
(Beaches—East York)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Shawn Murphy
(Charlottetown)
Prince Edward Island Nay
Ms. Anita Neville
(Winnipeg South Centre)
Manitoba Nay
Mr. Stephen Owen
(Vancouver Quadra)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Massimo Pacetti
(Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Bernard Patry
(Pierrefonds—Dollard)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Jim Peterson
(Willowdale)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Marcel Proulx
(Hull—Aylmer)
Quebec Nay
Ms. Yasmin Ratansi
(Don Valley East)
Ontario Nay
Mrs. Karen Redman
(Kitchener Centre)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Geoff Regan
(Halifax West)
Nova Scotia Nay
Ms. Lucienne Robillard
(Westmount—Ville-Marie)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Pablo Rodriguez
(Honoré-Mercier)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Anthony Rota
(Nipissing—Timiskaming)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Todd Russell
(Labrador)
Newfoundland and Labrador Nay
Mr. Michael Savage
(Dartmouth—Cole Harbour)
Nova Scotia Nay
Mr. Francis Scarpaleggia
(Lac-Saint-Louis)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Andy Scott
(Fredericton)
New Brunswick Nay
Ms. Judy A. Sgro
(York West)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Mario Silva
(Davenport)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Scott Simms
(Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Newfoundland and Labrador Nay
Mr. Lloyd St. Amand
(Brant)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Brent St. Denis
(Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing)
Ontario Nay
Ms. Belinda Stronach
(Newmarket—Aurora)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Paul Szabo
(Mississauga South)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Andrew Telegdi
(Kitchener—Waterloo)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Lui Temelkovski
(Oak Ridges—Markham)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Robert Thibault
(West Nova)
Nova Scotia Nay
Mr. Alan Tonks
(York South—Weston)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Roger Valley
(Kenora)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Tom Wappel
(Scarborough Southwest)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Blair Wilson
(West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Borys Wrzesnewskyj
(Etobicoke Centre)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Paul Zed
(Saint John)
New Brunswick Nay
Member of Parliament Province / Territory Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Guy André
(Berthier—Maskinongé)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Gérard Asselin
(Manicouagan)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Claude Bachand
(Saint-Jean)
Quebec Yea
Mrs. Vivian Barbot
(Papineau)
Quebec Yea
Mr. André Bellavance
(Richmond—Arthabaska)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Bernard Bigras
(Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Raynald Blais
(Gaspésie—Îles-de-la-Madeleine)
Quebec Yea
Ms. France Bonsant
(Compton—Stanstead)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Robert Bouchard
(Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Quebec Yea
Ms. Diane Bourgeois
(Terrebonne—Blainville)
Quebec Yea
Ms. Paule Brunelle
(Trois-Rivières)
Quebec Paired
Mr. Serge Cardin
(Sherbrooke)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Robert Carrier
(Alfred-Pellan)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Paul Crête
(Montmagny—L'Islet—Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup)
Quebec Yea
Mrs. Claude DeBellefeuille
(Beauharnois—Salaberry)
Quebec Yea
Ms. Nicole Demers
(Laval)
Quebec Yea
Ms. Johanne Deschamps
(Laurentides—Labelle)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Gilles Duceppe
(Laurier—Sainte-Marie)
Quebec Yea
Ms. Meili Faille
(Vaudreuil-Soulanges)
Quebec Yea
Mrs. Carole Freeman
(Châteauguay—Saint-Constant)
Quebec Paired
Ms. Christiane Gagnon
(Québec)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Roger Gaudet
(Montcalm)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Michel Gauthier
(Roberval—Lac-Saint-Jean)
Quebec Yea
Ms. Monique Guay
(Rivière-du-Nord)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Michel Guimond
(Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Maka Kotto
(Saint-Lambert)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Jean-Yves Laforest
(Saint-Maurice—Champlain)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Mario Laframboise
(Argenteuil—Papineau—Mirabel)
Quebec Yea
Ms. Francine Lalonde
(La Pointe-de-l'Île)
Quebec Paired
Mrs. Carole Lavallée
(Saint-Bruno—Saint-Hubert)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Marc Lemay
(Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Yves Lessard
(Chambly—Borduas)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Yvon Lévesque
(Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik—Eeyou)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Yvan Loubier
(Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Quebec Paired
Mr. Marcel Lussier
(Brossard—La Prairie)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Luc Malo
(Verchères—Les Patriotes)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Réal Ménard
(Hochelaga)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Serge Ménard
(Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Quebec Yea
Mrs. Maria Mourani
(Ahuntsic)
Quebec Paired
Mr. Richard Nadeau
(Gatineau)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Christian Ouellet
(Brome—Missisquoi)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Pierre Paquette
(Joliette)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Gilles-A. Perron
(Rivière-des-Mille-Îles)
Quebec Yea
Ms. Pauline Picard
(Drummond)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Louis Plamondon
(Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Jean-Yves Roy
(Haute-Gaspésie—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Thierry St-Cyr
(Jeanne-Le Ber)
Quebec Yea
Ms. Caroline St-Hilaire
(Longueuil—Pierre-Boucher)
Quebec Yea
Ms. Louise Thibault
(Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Robert Vincent
(Shefford)
Quebec Yea
Member of Parliament Province / Territory Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Charlie Angus
(Timmins—James Bay)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Alex Atamanenko
(British Columbia Southern Interior)
British Columbia Yea
Ms. Catherine Bell
(Vancouver Island North)
British Columbia Yea
Mr. Dennis Bevington
(Western Arctic)
Northwest Territories Yea
Ms. Dawn Black
(New Westminster—Coquitlam)
British Columbia Yea
Mr. Bill Blaikie
(Elmwood—Transcona)
Manitoba Yea
Ms. Chris Charlton
(Hamilton Mountain)
Ontario Yea
Ms. Olivia Chow
(Trinity—Spadina)
Ontario Yea
Mr. David Christopherson
(Hamilton Centre)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Joe Comartin
(Windsor—Tecumseh)
Ontario Yea
Ms. Jean Crowder
(Nanaimo—Cowichan)
British Columbia Yea
Mr. Nathan Cullen
(Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
British Columbia Yea
Ms. Libby Davies
(Vancouver East)
British Columbia Yea
Mr. Paul Dewar
(Ottawa Centre)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Peter Julian
(Burnaby—New Westminster)
British Columbia Yea
Mr. Jack Layton
(Toronto—Danforth)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Wayne Marston
(Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Pat Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
Manitoba Yea
Mr. Tony Martin
(Sault Ste. Marie)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Brian Masse
(Windsor West)
Ontario Yea
Ms. Peggy Nash
(Parkdale—High Park)
Ontario Yea
Ms. Penny Priddy
(Surrey North)
British Columbia Yea
Ms. Denise Savoie
(Victoria)
British Columbia Yea
Mr. Bill Siksay
(Burnaby—Douglas)
British Columbia Yea
Ms. Judy Wasylycia-Leis
(Winnipeg North)
Manitoba Yea
Member of Parliament Province / Territory Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. André Arthur
(Portneuf—Jacques-Cartier)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Garth Turner
(Halton)
Ontario Nay
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Jim Abbott
(Kootenay—Columbia)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Diane Ablonczy
(Calgary—Nose Hill)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Harold Albrecht
(Kitchener—Conestoga)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Omar Alghabra
(Mississauga—Erindale)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Mike Allen
(Tobique—Mactaquac)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Dean Allison
(Niagara West—Glanbrook)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Rona Ambrose
(Edmonton—Spruce Grove)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rob Anders
(Calgary West)
Conservative Nay
Mr. David Anderson
(Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Conservative Nay
Mr. André Arthur
(Portneuf—Jacques-Cartier)
Independent Nay
Mr. Larry Bagnell
(Yukon)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Navdeep Bains
(Mississauga—Brampton South)
Liberal Nay
Mr. John Baird
(Ottawa West—Nepean)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Sue Barnes
(London West)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Dave Batters
(Palliser)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Colleen Beaumier
(Brampton West)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Mauril Bélanger
(Ottawa—Vanier)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Don Bell
(North Vancouver)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Carolyn Bennett
(St. Paul's)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Leon Benoit
(Vegreville—Wainwright)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Maxime Bernier
(Beauce)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Maurizio Bevilacqua
(Vaughan)
Liberal Nay
Mr. James Bezan
(Selkirk—Interlake)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jean-Pierre Blackburn
(Jonquière—Alma)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Raymond Bonin
(Nickel Belt)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Ken Boshcoff
(Thunder Bay—Rainy River)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Garry Breitkreuz
(Yorkton—Melville)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Scott Brison
(Kings—Hants)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Bonnie Brown
(Oakville)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Gordon Brown
(Leeds—Grenville)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Patrick Brown
(Barrie)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rod Bruinooge
(Winnipeg South)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Gerry Byrne
(Humber—St. Barbe—Baie Verte)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Blaine Calkins
(Wetaskiwin)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Ron Cannan
(Kelowna—Lake Country)
Conservative Nay
Mr. John Cannis
(Scarborough Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Lawrence Cannon
(Pontiac)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Colin Carrie
(Oshawa)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bill Casey
(Cumberland—Colchester—Musquodoboit Valley)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rick Casson
(Lethbridge)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Raymond Chan
(Richmond)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Michael Chong
(Wellington—Halton Hills)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Tony Clement
(Parry Sound—Muskoka)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Denis Coderre
(Bourassa)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Roy Cullen
(Etobicoke North)
Liberal Nay
Mr. John Cummins
(Delta—Richmond East)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rodger Cuzner
(Cape Breton—Canso)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Jean-Claude D'Amours
(Madawaska—Restigouche)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Patricia Davidson
(Sarnia—Lambton)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Stockwell Day
(Okanagan—Coquihalla)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Dean Del Mastro
(Peterborough)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Barry Devolin
(Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Sukh Dhaliwal
(Newton—North Delta)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Ruby Dhalla
(Brampton—Springdale)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Ujjal Dosanjh
(Vancouver South)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Ken Dryden
(York Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Rick Dykstra
(St. Catharines)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Wayne Easter
(Malpeque)
Liberal Nay
Mr. David Emerson
(Vancouver Kingsway)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Ken Epp
(Edmonton—Sherwood Park)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Mark Eyking
(Sydney—Victoria)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Ed Fast
(Abbotsford)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Diane Finley
(Haldimand—Norfolk)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Brian Fitzpatrick
(Prince Albert)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jim Flaherty
(Whitby—Oshawa)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Steven Fletcher
(Charleswood—St. James—Assiniboia)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Hedy Fry
(Vancouver Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Royal Galipeau
(Ottawa—Orléans)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Cheryl Gallant
(Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke)
Conservative Nay
Mr. John Godfrey
(Don Valley West)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Peter Goldring
(Edmonton East)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Ralph Goodale
(Wascana)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Gary Goodyear
(Cambridge)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jacques Gourde
(Lotbinière—Chutes-de-la-Chaudière)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bill Graham
(Toronto Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Nina Grewal
(Fleetwood—Port Kells)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Albina Guarnieri
(Mississauga East—Cooksville)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Helena Guergis
(Simcoe—Grey)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Art Hanger
(Calgary Northeast)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Stephen Harper
(Calgary Southwest)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Richard Harris
(Cariboo—Prince George)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Luc Harvey
(Louis-Hébert)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Laurie Hawn
(Edmonton Centre)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Loyola Hearn
(St. John's South—Mount Pearl)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Russ Hiebert
(South Surrey—White Rock—Cloverdale)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jay Hill
(Prince George—Peace River)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Betty Hinton
(Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Mark Holland
(Ajax—Pickering)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Charles Hubbard
(Miramichi)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Michael Ignatieff
(Etobicoke—Lakeshore)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Rahim Jaffer
(Edmonton—Strathcona)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Brian Jean
(Fort McMurray—Athabasca)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Marlene Jennings
(Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Susan Kadis
(Thornhill)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Randy Kamp
(Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Nancy Karetak-Lindell
(Nunavut)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Gerald Keddy
(South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Tina Keeper
(Churchill)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Jason Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Wajid Khan
(Mississauga—Streetsville)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Ed Komarnicki
(Souris—Moose Mountain)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Daryl Kramp
(Prince Edward—Hastings)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Mike Lake
(Edmonton—Mill Woods—Beaumont)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Guy Lauzon
(Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Dominic LeBlanc
(Beauséjour)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Derek Lee
(Scarborough—Rouge River)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Tom Lukiwski
(Regina—Lumsden—Lake Centre)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Gary Lunn
(Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Conservative Nay
Mr. James Lunney
(Nanaimo—Alberni)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Lawrence MacAulay
(Cardigan)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Peter MacKay
(Central Nova)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Dave MacKenzie
(Oxford)
Conservative Nay
Mr. John Maloney
(Welland)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Fabian Manning
(Avalon)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Inky Mark
(Dauphin—Swan River—Marquette)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Diane Marleau
(Sudbury)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Keith Martin
(Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Bill Matthews
(Random—Burin—St. George's)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Colin Mayes
(Okanagan—Shuswap)
Conservative Nay
Mr. John McCallum
(Markham—Unionville)
Liberal Nay
Mr. David McGuinty
(Ottawa South)
Liberal Nay
Mr. John McKay
(Scarborough—Guildwood)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Dan McTeague
(Pickering—Scarborough East)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Ted Menzies
(Macleod)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rob Merrifield
(Yellowhead)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Larry Miller
(Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bob Mills
(Red Deer)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Maria Minna
(Beaches—East York)
Liberal Nay
Mr. James Moore
(Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rob Moore
(Fundy Royal)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Shawn Murphy
(Charlottetown)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Anita Neville
(Winnipeg South Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Rob Nicholson
(Niagara Falls)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rick Norlock
(Northumberland—Quinte West)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Deepak Obhrai
(Calgary East)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Gordon O'Connor
(Carleton—Mississippi Mills)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Bev Oda
(Durham)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Stephen Owen
(Vancouver Quadra)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Massimo Pacetti
(Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Brian Pallister
(Portage—Lisgar)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Christian Paradis
(Mégantic—L'Érable)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bernard Patry
(Pierrefonds—Dollard)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Jim Peterson
(Willowdale)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Daniel Petit
(Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Pierre Poilievre
(Nepean—Carleton)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jim Prentice
(Calgary Centre-North)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Joe Preston
(Elgin—Middlesex—London)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Marcel Proulx
(Hull—Aylmer)
Liberal Nay
Mr. James Rajotte
(Edmonton—Leduc)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Yasmin Ratansi
(Don Valley East)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Karen Redman
(Kitchener Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Geoff Regan
(Halifax West)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Scott Reid
(Lanark—Frontenac—Lennox and Addington)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Lee Richardson
(Calgary Centre)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Gerry Ritz
(Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Lucienne Robillard
(Westmount—Ville-Marie)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Pablo Rodriguez
(Honoré-Mercier)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Anthony Rota
(Nipissing—Timiskaming)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Todd Russell
(Labrador)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Michael Savage
(Dartmouth—Cole Harbour)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Francis Scarpaleggia
(Lac-Saint-Louis)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Gary Schellenberger
(Perth—Wellington)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Andy Scott
(Fredericton)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Judy A. Sgro
(York West)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Bev Shipley
(Lambton—Kent—Middlesex)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Mario Silva
(Davenport)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Scott Simms
(Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Carol Skelton
(Saskatoon—Rosetown—Biggar)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Joy Smith
(Kildonan—St. Paul)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Monte Solberg
(Medicine Hat)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Kevin Sorenson
(Crowfoot)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Lloyd St. Amand
(Brant)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Brent St. Denis
(Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Bruce Stanton
(Simcoe North)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Brian Storseth
(Westlock—St. Paul)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Chuck Strahl
(Chilliwack—Fraser Canyon)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Belinda Stronach
(Newmarket—Aurora)
Liberal Nay
Mr. David Sweet
(Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Westdale)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Paul Szabo
(Mississauga South)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Andrew Telegdi
(Kitchener—Waterloo)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Lui Temelkovski
(Oak Ridges—Markham)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Robert Thibault
(West Nova)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Greg Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Myron Thompson
(Wild Rose)
Conservative Nay
Mr. David Tilson
(Dufferin—Caledon)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Vic Toews
(Provencher)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Alan Tonks
(York South—Weston)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Brad Trost
(Saskatoon—Humboldt)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Garth Turner
(Halton)
Independent Nay
Mr. Merv Tweed
(Brandon—Souris)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Roger Valley
(Kenora)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Dave Van Kesteren
(Chatham-Kent—Essex)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Peter Van Loan
(York—Simcoe)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Maurice Vellacott
(Saskatoon—Wanuskewin)
Conservative Nay
Senator Josée Verner
(Louis-Saint-Laurent)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Mike Wallace
(Burlington)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Tom Wappel
(Scarborough Southwest)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Mark Warawa
(Langley)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Chris Warkentin
(Peace River)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jeff Watson
(Essex)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Blair Wilson
(West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Borys Wrzesnewskyj
(Etobicoke Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Lynne Yelich
(Blackstrap)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Paul Zed
(Saint John)
Liberal Nay
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Guy André
(Berthier—Maskinongé)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Charlie Angus
(Timmins—James Bay)
NDP Yea
Mr. Gérard Asselin
(Manicouagan)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Alex Atamanenko
(British Columbia Southern Interior)
NDP Yea
Mr. Claude Bachand
(Saint-Jean)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mrs. Vivian Barbot
(Papineau)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Catherine Bell
(Vancouver Island North)
NDP Yea
Mr. André Bellavance
(Richmond—Arthabaska)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Dennis Bevington
(Western Arctic)
NDP Yea
Mr. Bernard Bigras
(Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Dawn Black
(New Westminster—Coquitlam)
NDP Yea
Mr. Bill Blaikie
(Elmwood—Transcona)
NDP Yea
Mr. Raynald Blais
(Gaspésie—Îles-de-la-Madeleine)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. France Bonsant
(Compton—Stanstead)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Robert Bouchard
(Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Diane Bourgeois
(Terrebonne—Blainville)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Serge Cardin
(Sherbrooke)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Robert Carrier
(Alfred-Pellan)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Chris Charlton
(Hamilton Mountain)
NDP Yea
Ms. Olivia Chow
(Trinity—Spadina)
NDP Yea
Mr. David Christopherson
(Hamilton Centre)
NDP Yea
Mr. Joe Comartin
(Windsor—Tecumseh)
NDP Yea
Mr. Paul Crête
(Montmagny—L'Islet—Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Jean Crowder
(Nanaimo—Cowichan)
NDP Yea
Mr. Nathan Cullen
(Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
NDP Yea
Ms. Libby Davies
(Vancouver East)
NDP Yea
Mrs. Claude DeBellefeuille
(Beauharnois—Salaberry)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Nicole Demers
(Laval)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Johanne Deschamps
(Laurentides—Labelle)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Paul Dewar
(Ottawa Centre)
NDP Yea
Mr. Gilles Duceppe
(Laurier—Sainte-Marie)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Meili Faille
(Vaudreuil-Soulanges)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Christiane Gagnon
(Québec)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Roger Gaudet
(Montcalm)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Michel Gauthier
(Roberval—Lac-Saint-Jean)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Monique Guay
(Rivière-du-Nord)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Michel Guimond
(Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Peter Julian
(Burnaby—New Westminster)
NDP Yea
Mr. Maka Kotto
(Saint-Lambert)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Jean-Yves Laforest
(Saint-Maurice—Champlain)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Mario Laframboise
(Argenteuil—Papineau—Mirabel)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mrs. Carole Lavallée
(Saint-Bruno—Saint-Hubert)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Jack Layton
(Toronto—Danforth)
NDP Yea
Mr. Marc Lemay
(Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Yves Lessard
(Chambly—Borduas)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Yvon Lévesque
(Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik—Eeyou)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Marcel Lussier
(Brossard—La Prairie)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Luc Malo
(Verchères—Les Patriotes)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Wayne Marston
(Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)
NDP Yea
Mr. Pat Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
NDP Yea
Mr. Tony Martin
(Sault Ste. Marie)
NDP Yea
Mr. Brian Masse
(Windsor West)
NDP Yea
Mr. Réal Ménard
(Hochelaga)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Serge Ménard
(Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Richard Nadeau
(Gatineau)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Peggy Nash
(Parkdale—High Park)
NDP Yea
Mr. Christian Ouellet
(Brome—Missisquoi)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Pierre Paquette
(Joliette)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Gilles-A. Perron
(Rivière-des-Mille-Îles)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Pauline Picard
(Drummond)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Louis Plamondon
(Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Penny Priddy
(Surrey North)
NDP Yea
Mr. Jean-Yves Roy
(Haute-Gaspésie—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Denise Savoie
(Victoria)
NDP Yea
Mr. Bill Siksay
(Burnaby—Douglas)
NDP Yea
Mr. Thierry St-Cyr
(Jeanne-Le Ber)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Caroline St-Hilaire
(Longueuil—Pierre-Boucher)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Louise Thibault
(Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Robert Vincent
(Shefford)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Judy Wasylycia-Leis
(Winnipeg North)
NDP Yea
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Steven Blaney
(Lévis—Bellechasse)
Conservative Paired
Mrs. Sylvie Boucher
(Beauport—Limoilou)
Conservative Paired
Ms. Paule Brunelle
(Trois-Rivières)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Mrs. Carole Freeman
(Châteauguay—Saint-Constant)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Ms. Francine Lalonde
(La Pointe-de-l'Île)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Mr. Pierre Lemieux
(Glengarry—Prescott—Russell)
Conservative Paired
Mr. Yvan Loubier
(Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Mrs. Maria Mourani
(Ahuntsic)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Mr. Andrew Scheer
(Regina—Qu'Appelle)
Conservative Paired
Mr. John G. Williams
(Edmonton—St. Albert)
Conservative Paired
Export as: XML

For more data options, please see Open Data