Skip to main content
Start of content
Top of Page

Vote No. 54

38th Parliament, 1st Session

Sitting No. 77 - Wednesday, April 6, 2005

Bill C-278

An Act to amend the Employment Insurance Act (improvement of the employment insurance system)

Bill Sponsor:
Paule Brunelle

Last Stage Completed:
First Reading (November 15, 2004)

Recorded Votes on this Bill
View this Bill on LEGISinfo
Status of House Business

Subject

Motion Text


See the published vote in the Journals of April 6, 2005


Summary

Results: Negatived
Yea: 77
Nay: 170
Paired: 0
Total: 247

Vote details

View Results By:
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Jim Abbott
(Kootenay—Columbia)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Peter Adams
(Peterborough)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Dean Allison
(Niagara West—Glanbrook)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Rona Ambrose
(Edmonton—Spruce Grove)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rob Anders
(Calgary West)
Conservative Nay
Mr. David Anderson
(Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Guy André
(Berthier—Maskinongé)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Gérard Asselin
(Manicouagan)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Jean Augustine
(Etobicoke—Lakeshore)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Claude Bachand
(Saint-Jean)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Larry Bagnell
(Yukon)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Navdeep Bains
(Mississauga—Brampton South)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Eleni Bakopanos
(Ahuntsic)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Sue Barnes
(London West)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Dave Batters
(Palliser)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Mauril Bélanger
(Ottawa—Vanier)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Don Bell
(North Vancouver)
Liberal Nay
Mr. André Bellavance
(Richmond—Arthabaska)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Carolyn Bennett
(St. Paul's)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Leon Benoit
(Vegreville—Wainwright)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Stéphane Bergeron
(Verchères—Les Patriotes)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Maurizio Bevilacqua
(Vaughan)
Liberal Nay
Mr. James Bezan
(Selkirk—Interlake)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bernard Bigras
(Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Bill Blaikie
(Elmwood—Transcona)
NDP Yea
Mr. Raynald Blais
(Gaspésie—Îles-de-la-Madeleine)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Ethel Blondin-Andrew
(Western Arctic)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Alain Boire
(Beauharnois—Salaberry)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Françoise Boivin
(Gatineau)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Raymond Bonin
(Nickel Belt)
Liberal Nay
Ms. France Bonsant
(Compton—Stanstead)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Ken Boshcoff
(Thunder Bay—Rainy River)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Robert Bouchard
(Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Don Boudria
(Glengarry—Prescott—Russell)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Marc Boulianne
(Mégantic—L'Érable)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Diane Bourgeois
(Terrebonne—Blainville)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Claudette Bradshaw
(Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Garry Breitkreuz
(Yorkton—Melville)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Scott Brison
(Kings—Hants)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Ed Broadbent
(Ottawa Centre)
NDP Yea
Ms. Bonnie Brown
(Oakville)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Paule Brunelle
(Trois-Rivières)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. John Cannis
(Scarborough Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Serge Cardin
(Sherbrooke)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Gary Carr
(Halton)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Colin Carrie
(Oshawa)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Robert Carrier
(Alfred-Pellan)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Aileen Carroll
(Barrie)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Bill Casey
(Cumberland—Colchester—Musquodoboit Valley)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Rick Casson
(Lethbridge)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Brenda Chamberlain
(Guelph)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Michael Chong
(Wellington—Halton Hills)
Conservative Nay
Mr. David Christopherson
(Hamilton Centre)
NDP Yea
Mr. Bernard Cleary
(Louis-Saint-Laurent)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Joe Comartin
(Windsor—Tecumseh)
NDP Yea
Mr. Guy Côté
(Portneuf—Jacques-Cartier)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Irwin Cotler
(Mount Royal)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Paul Crête
(Montmagny—L'Islet—Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Jean Crowder
(Nanaimo—Cowichan)
NDP Yea
Mr. Nathan Cullen
(Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
NDP Yea
Mr. Roy Cullen
(Etobicoke North)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Rodger Cuzner
(Cape Breton—Canso)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Jean-Claude D'Amours
(Madawaska—Restigouche)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Libby Davies
(Vancouver East)
NDP Yea
Mr. Stockwell Day
(Okanagan—Coquihalla)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Nicole Demers
(Laval)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mrs. Bev Desjarlais
(Churchill)
NDP Yea
Mr. Odina Desrochers
(Lotbinière—Chutes-de-la-Chaudière)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Paul DeVillers
(Simcoe North)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Barry Devolin
(Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Stéphane Dion
(Saint-Laurent—Cartierville)
Liberal Nay
Senator Norman E. Doyle
(St. John's East)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Claude Drouin
(Beauce)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Ken Dryden
(York Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Gilles Duceppe
(Laurier—Sainte-Marie)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. John Duncan
(Vancouver Island North)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Ruben Efford
(Avalon)
Liberal Nay
Mr. David Emerson
(Vancouver Kingsway)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Ken Epp
(Edmonton—Sherwood Park)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Mark Eyking
(Sydney—Victoria)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Meili Faille
(Vaudreuil-Soulanges)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Diane Finley
(Haldimand—Norfolk)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Brian Fitzpatrick
(Prince Albert)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Steven Fletcher
(Charleswood—St. James—Assiniboia)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Raymonde Folco
(Laval—Les Îles)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Liza Frulla
(Jeanne-Le Ber)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Christiane Gagnon
(Québec)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Marcel Gagnon
(Saint-Maurice—Champlain)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Sébastien Gagnon
(Jonquière—Alma)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Roger Gallaway
(Sarnia—Lambton)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Roger Gaudet
(Montcalm)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Michel Gauthier
(Roberval—Lac-Saint-Jean)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Marc Godbout
(Ottawa—Orléans)
Liberal Nay
Mr. John Godfrey
(Don Valley West)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Yvon Godin
(Acadie—Bathurst)
NDP Yea
Mr. Peter Goldring
(Edmonton East)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Ralph Goodale
(Wascana)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Gary Goodyear
(Cambridge)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bill Graham
(Toronto Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Gurmant Grewal
(Newton—North Delta)
Conservative Yea
Ms. Albina Guarnieri
(Mississauga East—Cooksville)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Monique Guay
(Rivière-du-Nord)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mrs. Helena Guergis
(Simcoe—Grey)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Michel Guimond
(Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Art Hanger
(Calgary Northeast)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Richard Harris
(Cariboo—Prince George)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Jeremy Harrison
(Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Loyola Hearn
(St. John's South—Mount Pearl)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Russ Hiebert
(South Surrey—White Rock—Cloverdale)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jay Hill
(Prince George—Peace River)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Betty Hinton
(Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Mark Holland
(Ajax—Pickering)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Charles Hubbard
(Miramichi)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Tony Ianno
(Trinity—Spadina)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Brian Jean
(Fort McMurray—Athabasca)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Marlene Jennings
(Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Dale Johnston
(Wetaskiwin)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Peter Julian
(Burnaby—New Westminster)
NDP Yea
Mrs. Susan Kadis
(Thornhill)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Randy Kamp
(Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Nancy Karetak-Lindell
(Nunavut)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Jim Karygiannis
(Scarborough—Agincourt)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Gerald Keddy
(South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jason Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Wajid Khan
(Mississauga—Streetsville)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Maka Kotto
(Saint-Lambert)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Daryl Kramp
(Prince Edward—Hastings)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Mario Laframboise
(Argenteuil—Papineau—Mirabel)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Jean Lapierre
(Outremont)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Réal Lapierre
(Lévis—Bellechasse)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Walt Lastewka
(St. Catharines)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Guy Lauzon
(Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Carole Lavallée
(Saint-Bruno—Saint-Hubert)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Dominic LeBlanc
(Beauséjour)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Derek Lee
(Scarborough—Rouge River)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Yves Lessard
(Chambly—Borduas)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mrs. Judi Longfield
(Whitby—Oshawa)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Yvan Loubier
(Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Tom Lukiwski
(Regina—Lumsden—Lake Centre)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Gary Lunn
(Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Conservative Nay
Mr. James Lunney
(Nanaimo—Alberni)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Peter MacKay
(Central Nova)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Dave MacKenzie
(Oxford)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Paul Harold Macklin
(Northumberland—Quinte West)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Gurbax Malhi
(Bramalea—Gore—Malton)
Liberal Nay
Mr. John Maloney
(Welland)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Richard Marceau
(Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Inky Mark
(Dauphin—Swan River—Marquette)
Conservative Yea
Ms. Diane Marleau
(Sudbury)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Keith Martin
(Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Pat Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
NDP Yea
Mr. Tony Martin
(Sault Ste. Marie)
NDP Yea
Mr. Brian Masse
(Windsor West)
NDP Yea
Mr. Bill Matthews
(Random—Burin—St. George's)
Liberal Yea
Mr. John McCallum
(Markham—Unionville)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Alexa McDonough
(Halifax)
NDP Yea
Mr. David McGuinty
(Ottawa South)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Joe McGuire
(Egmont)
Liberal Nay
Mr. John McKay
(Scarborough—Guildwood)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Anne McLellan
(Edmonton Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Dan McTeague
(Pickering—Scarborough East)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Réal Ménard
(Hochelaga)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Serge Ménard
(Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Rob Merrifield
(Yellowhead)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Larry Miller
(Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bob Mills
(Red Deer)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Maria Minna
(Beaches—East York)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Andy Mitchell
(Parry Sound—Muskoka)
Liberal Nay
Mr. James Moore
(Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rob Moore
(Fundy Royal)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Shawn Murphy
(Charlottetown)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Lynn Myers
(Kitchener—Conestoga)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Anita Neville
(Winnipeg South Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Rob Nicholson
(Niagara Falls)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Pat O'Brien
(London—Fanshawe)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Gordon O'Connor
(Carleton—Mississippi Mills)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Stephen Owen
(Vancouver Quadra)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Massimo Pacetti
(Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Brian Pallister
(Portage—Lisgar)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Pierre Paquette
(Joliette)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Bernard Patry
(Pierrefonds—Dollard)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Charlie Penson
(Peace River)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Gilles-A. Perron
(Rivière-des-Mille-Îles)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Pierre Pettigrew
(Papineau)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Beth Phinney
(Hamilton Mountain)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Pauline Picard
(Drummond)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Jerry Pickard
(Chatham-Kent—Essex)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Louis Plamondon
(Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Pierre Poilievre
(Nepean—Carleton)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Denise Poirier-Rivard
(Châteauguay—Saint-Constant)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Russ Powers
(Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Westdale)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Jim Prentice
(Calgary Centre-North)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Joe Preston
(Elgin—Middlesex—London)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Marcel Proulx
(Hull—Aylmer)
Liberal Nay
Mr. James Rajotte
(Edmonton—Leduc)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Yasmin Ratansi
(Don Valley East)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Karen Redman
(Kitchener Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Geoff Regan
(Halifax West)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Scott Reid
(Lanark—Frontenac—Lennox and Addington)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Gerry Ritz
(Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Lucienne Robillard
(Westmount—Ville-Marie)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Pablo Rodriguez
(Honoré-Mercier)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Anthony Rota
(Nipissing—Timiskaming)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Jean-Yves Roy
(Haute-Gaspésie—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Jacques Saada
(Brossard—La Prairie)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Benoît Sauvageau
(Repentigny)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Michael Savage
(Dartmouth—Cole Harbour)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Andy Savoy
(Tobique—Mactaquac)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Francis Scarpaleggia
(Lac-Saint-Louis)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Andrew Scheer
(Regina—Qu'Appelle)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Werner Schmidt
(Kelowna—Lake Country)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Andy Scott
(Fredericton)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Judy A. Sgro
(York West)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Raymond Simard
(Saint Boniface)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Carol Skelton
(Saskatoon—Rosetown—Biggar)
Conservative Nay
Mr. David Smith
(Pontiac)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Joy Smith
(Kildonan—St. Paul)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Monte Solberg
(Medicine Hat)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Kevin Sorenson
(Crowfoot)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Lloyd St. Amand
(Brant)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Brent St. Denis
(Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Paul Steckle
(Huron—Bruce)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Caroline St-Hilaire
(Longueuil—Pierre-Boucher)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Peter Stoffer
(Sackville—Eastern Shore)
NDP Yea
Ms. Belinda Stronach
(Newmarket—Aurora)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Paul Szabo
(Mississauga South)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Louise Thibault
(Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Greg Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Myron Thompson
(Wild Rose)
Conservative Yea
Mr. David Tilson
(Dufferin—Caledon)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Vic Toews
(Provencher)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Alan Tonks
(York South—Weston)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Brad Trost
(Saskatoon—Humboldt)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Merv Tweed
(Brandon—Souris)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Rose-Marie Ur
(Lambton—Kent—Middlesex)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Tony Valeri
(Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Roger Valley
(Kenora)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Peter Van Loan
(York—Simcoe)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Robert Vincent
(Shefford)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Joseph Volpe
(Eglinton—Lawrence)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Tom Wappel
(Scarborough Southwest)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Mark Warawa
(Langley)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jeff Watson
(Essex)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Bryon Wilfert
(Richmond Hill)
Liberal Nay
Mr. John G. Williams
(Edmonton—St. Albert)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Borys Wrzesnewskyj
(Etobicoke Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Lynne Yelich
(Blackstrap)
Conservative Nay
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Ms. Rona Ambrose
(Edmonton—Spruce Grove)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rob Anders
(Calgary West)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Leon Benoit
(Vegreville—Wainwright)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rick Casson
(Lethbridge)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Ken Epp
(Edmonton—Sherwood Park)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Peter Goldring
(Edmonton East)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Art Hanger
(Calgary Northeast)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Brian Jean
(Fort McMurray—Athabasca)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Dale Johnston
(Wetaskiwin)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jason Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Anne McLellan
(Edmonton Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Rob Merrifield
(Yellowhead)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bob Mills
(Red Deer)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Charlie Penson
(Peace River)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jim Prentice
(Calgary Centre-North)
Conservative Nay
Mr. James Rajotte
(Edmonton—Leduc)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Monte Solberg
(Medicine Hat)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Kevin Sorenson
(Crowfoot)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Myron Thompson
(Wild Rose)
Conservative Yea
Mr. John G. Williams
(Edmonton—St. Albert)
Conservative Nay
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Jim Abbott
(Kootenay—Columbia)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Don Bell
(North Vancouver)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Jean Crowder
(Nanaimo—Cowichan)
NDP Yea
Mr. Nathan Cullen
(Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
NDP Yea
Ms. Libby Davies
(Vancouver East)
NDP Yea
Mr. Stockwell Day
(Okanagan—Coquihalla)
Conservative Nay
Mr. John Duncan
(Vancouver Island North)
Conservative Nay
Mr. David Emerson
(Vancouver Kingsway)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Gurmant Grewal
(Newton—North Delta)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Richard Harris
(Cariboo—Prince George)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Russ Hiebert
(South Surrey—White Rock—Cloverdale)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jay Hill
(Prince George—Peace River)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Betty Hinton
(Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Peter Julian
(Burnaby—New Westminster)
NDP Yea
Mr. Randy Kamp
(Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Gary Lunn
(Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Conservative Nay
Mr. James Lunney
(Nanaimo—Alberni)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Keith Martin
(Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Liberal Nay
Mr. James Moore
(Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Stephen Owen
(Vancouver Quadra)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Werner Schmidt
(Kelowna—Lake Country)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Mark Warawa
(Langley)
Conservative Nay
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. James Bezan
(Selkirk—Interlake)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bill Blaikie
(Elmwood—Transcona)
NDP Yea
Mrs. Bev Desjarlais
(Churchill)
NDP Yea
Mr. Steven Fletcher
(Charleswood—St. James—Assiniboia)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Inky Mark
(Dauphin—Swan River—Marquette)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Pat Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
NDP Yea
Ms. Anita Neville
(Winnipeg South Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Brian Pallister
(Portage—Lisgar)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Raymond Simard
(Saint Boniface)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Joy Smith
(Kildonan—St. Paul)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Vic Toews
(Provencher)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Merv Tweed
(Brandon—Souris)
Conservative Nay
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Ms. Claudette Bradshaw
(Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Jean-Claude D'Amours
(Madawaska—Restigouche)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Yvon Godin
(Acadie—Bathurst)
NDP Yea
Mr. Charles Hubbard
(Miramichi)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Dominic LeBlanc
(Beauséjour)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Rob Moore
(Fundy Royal)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Andy Savoy
(Tobique—Mactaquac)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Andy Scott
(Fredericton)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Greg Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
Conservative Nay
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Senator Norman E. Doyle
(St. John's East)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Ruben Efford
(Avalon)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Loyola Hearn
(St. John's South—Mount Pearl)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bill Matthews
(Random—Burin—St. George's)
Liberal Yea
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Ms. Ethel Blondin-Andrew
(Western Arctic)
Liberal Nay
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Scott Brison
(Kings—Hants)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Bill Casey
(Cumberland—Colchester—Musquodoboit Valley)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Rodger Cuzner
(Cape Breton—Canso)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Mark Eyking
(Sydney—Victoria)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Gerald Keddy
(South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Peter MacKay
(Central Nova)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Alexa McDonough
(Halifax)
NDP Yea
Mr. Geoff Regan
(Halifax West)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Michael Savage
(Dartmouth—Cole Harbour)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Peter Stoffer
(Sackville—Eastern Shore)
NDP Yea
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Ms. Nancy Karetak-Lindell
(Nunavut)
Liberal Nay
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Peter Adams
(Peterborough)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Dean Allison
(Niagara West—Glanbrook)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Jean Augustine
(Etobicoke—Lakeshore)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Navdeep Bains
(Mississauga—Brampton South)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Sue Barnes
(London West)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Mauril Bélanger
(Ottawa—Vanier)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Carolyn Bennett
(St. Paul's)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Maurizio Bevilacqua
(Vaughan)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Raymond Bonin
(Nickel Belt)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Ken Boshcoff
(Thunder Bay—Rainy River)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Don Boudria
(Glengarry—Prescott—Russell)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Ed Broadbent
(Ottawa Centre)
NDP Yea
Ms. Bonnie Brown
(Oakville)
Liberal Nay
Mr. John Cannis
(Scarborough Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Gary Carr
(Halton)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Colin Carrie
(Oshawa)
Conservative Yea
Ms. Aileen Carroll
(Barrie)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Brenda Chamberlain
(Guelph)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Michael Chong
(Wellington—Halton Hills)
Conservative Nay
Mr. David Christopherson
(Hamilton Centre)
NDP Yea
Mr. Joe Comartin
(Windsor—Tecumseh)
NDP Yea
Mr. Roy Cullen
(Etobicoke North)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Paul DeVillers
(Simcoe North)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Barry Devolin
(Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Ken Dryden
(York Centre)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Diane Finley
(Haldimand—Norfolk)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Roger Gallaway
(Sarnia—Lambton)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Marc Godbout
(Ottawa—Orléans)
Liberal Nay
Mr. John Godfrey
(Don Valley West)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Gary Goodyear
(Cambridge)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bill Graham
(Toronto Centre)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Albina Guarnieri
(Mississauga East—Cooksville)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Helena Guergis
(Simcoe—Grey)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Mark Holland
(Ajax—Pickering)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Tony Ianno
(Trinity—Spadina)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Susan Kadis
(Thornhill)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Jim Karygiannis
(Scarborough—Agincourt)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Wajid Khan
(Mississauga—Streetsville)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Daryl Kramp
(Prince Edward—Hastings)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Walt Lastewka
(St. Catharines)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Guy Lauzon
(Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Derek Lee
(Scarborough—Rouge River)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Judi Longfield
(Whitby—Oshawa)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Dave MacKenzie
(Oxford)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Paul Harold Macklin
(Northumberland—Quinte West)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Gurbax Malhi
(Bramalea—Gore—Malton)
Liberal Nay
Mr. John Maloney
(Welland)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Diane Marleau
(Sudbury)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Tony Martin
(Sault Ste. Marie)
NDP Yea
Mr. Brian Masse
(Windsor West)
NDP Yea
Mr. John McCallum
(Markham—Unionville)
Liberal Nay
Mr. David McGuinty
(Ottawa South)
Liberal Nay
Mr. John McKay
(Scarborough—Guildwood)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Dan McTeague
(Pickering—Scarborough East)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Larry Miller
(Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Maria Minna
(Beaches—East York)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Andy Mitchell
(Parry Sound—Muskoka)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Lynn Myers
(Kitchener—Conestoga)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Rob Nicholson
(Niagara Falls)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Pat O'Brien
(London—Fanshawe)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Gordon O'Connor
(Carleton—Mississippi Mills)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Beth Phinney
(Hamilton Mountain)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Jerry Pickard
(Chatham-Kent—Essex)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Pierre Poilievre
(Nepean—Carleton)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Russ Powers
(Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Westdale)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Joe Preston
(Elgin—Middlesex—London)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Yasmin Ratansi
(Don Valley East)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Karen Redman
(Kitchener Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Scott Reid
(Lanark—Frontenac—Lennox and Addington)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Anthony Rota
(Nipissing—Timiskaming)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Judy A. Sgro
(York West)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Lloyd St. Amand
(Brant)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Brent St. Denis
(Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Paul Steckle
(Huron—Bruce)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Belinda Stronach
(Newmarket—Aurora)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Paul Szabo
(Mississauga South)
Liberal Nay
Mr. David Tilson
(Dufferin—Caledon)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Alan Tonks
(York South—Weston)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Rose-Marie Ur
(Lambton—Kent—Middlesex)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Tony Valeri
(Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Roger Valley
(Kenora)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Peter Van Loan
(York—Simcoe)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Joseph Volpe
(Eglinton—Lawrence)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Tom Wappel
(Scarborough Southwest)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Jeff Watson
(Essex)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Bryon Wilfert
(Richmond Hill)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Borys Wrzesnewskyj
(Etobicoke Centre)
Liberal Nay
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Joe McGuire
(Egmont)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Shawn Murphy
(Charlottetown)
Liberal Nay
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Guy André
(Berthier—Maskinongé)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Gérard Asselin
(Manicouagan)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Claude Bachand
(Saint-Jean)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Eleni Bakopanos
(Ahuntsic)
Liberal Nay
Mr. André Bellavance
(Richmond—Arthabaska)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Stéphane Bergeron
(Verchères—Les Patriotes)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Bernard Bigras
(Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Raynald Blais
(Gaspésie—Îles-de-la-Madeleine)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Alain Boire
(Beauharnois—Salaberry)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Françoise Boivin
(Gatineau)
Liberal Nay
Ms. France Bonsant
(Compton—Stanstead)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Robert Bouchard
(Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Marc Boulianne
(Mégantic—L'Érable)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Diane Bourgeois
(Terrebonne—Blainville)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Paule Brunelle
(Trois-Rivières)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Serge Cardin
(Sherbrooke)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Robert Carrier
(Alfred-Pellan)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Bernard Cleary
(Louis-Saint-Laurent)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Guy Côté
(Portneuf—Jacques-Cartier)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Irwin Cotler
(Mount Royal)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Paul Crête
(Montmagny—L'Islet—Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Nicole Demers
(Laval)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Odina Desrochers
(Lotbinière—Chutes-de-la-Chaudière)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Stéphane Dion
(Saint-Laurent—Cartierville)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Claude Drouin
(Beauce)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Gilles Duceppe
(Laurier—Sainte-Marie)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Meili Faille
(Vaudreuil-Soulanges)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Raymonde Folco
(Laval—Les Îles)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Liza Frulla
(Jeanne-Le Ber)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Sébastien Gagnon
(Jonquière—Alma)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Marcel Gagnon
(Saint-Maurice—Champlain)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Christiane Gagnon
(Québec)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Roger Gaudet
(Montcalm)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Michel Gauthier
(Roberval—Lac-Saint-Jean)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Monique Guay
(Rivière-du-Nord)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Michel Guimond
(Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mrs. Marlene Jennings
(Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Maka Kotto
(Saint-Lambert)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Mario Laframboise
(Argenteuil—Papineau—Mirabel)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Réal Lapierre
(Lévis—Bellechasse)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Jean Lapierre
(Outremont)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Carole Lavallée
(Saint-Bruno—Saint-Hubert)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Yves Lessard
(Chambly—Borduas)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Yvan Loubier
(Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Richard Marceau
(Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Réal Ménard
(Hochelaga)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Serge Ménard
(Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Massimo Pacetti
(Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Pierre Paquette
(Joliette)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Bernard Patry
(Pierrefonds—Dollard)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Gilles-A. Perron
(Rivière-des-Mille-Îles)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Pierre Pettigrew
(Papineau)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Pauline Picard
(Drummond)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Louis Plamondon
(Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Denise Poirier-Rivard
(Châteauguay—Saint-Constant)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Marcel Proulx
(Hull—Aylmer)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Lucienne Robillard
(Westmount—Ville-Marie)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Pablo Rodriguez
(Honoré-Mercier)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Jean-Yves Roy
(Haute-Gaspésie—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Jacques Saada
(Brossard—La Prairie)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Benoît Sauvageau
(Repentigny)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Francis Scarpaleggia
(Lac-Saint-Louis)
Liberal Nay
Mr. David Smith
(Pontiac)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Caroline St-Hilaire
(Longueuil—Pierre-Boucher)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Louise Thibault
(Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Robert Vincent
(Shefford)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. David Anderson
(Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Dave Batters
(Palliser)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Garry Breitkreuz
(Yorkton—Melville)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Brian Fitzpatrick
(Prince Albert)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Ralph Goodale
(Wascana)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Jeremy Harrison
(Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Tom Lukiwski
(Regina—Lumsden—Lake Centre)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Gerry Ritz
(Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Andrew Scheer
(Regina—Qu'Appelle)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Carol Skelton
(Saskatoon—Rosetown—Biggar)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Brad Trost
(Saskatoon—Humboldt)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Lynne Yelich
(Blackstrap)
Conservative Nay
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Larry Bagnell
(Yukon)
Liberal Nay
Member of Parliament Province / Territory Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Peter Adams
(Peterborough)
Ontario Nay
Ms. Jean Augustine
(Etobicoke—Lakeshore)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Larry Bagnell
(Yukon)
Yukon Nay
Mr. Navdeep Bains
(Mississauga—Brampton South)
Ontario Nay
Ms. Eleni Bakopanos
(Ahuntsic)
Quebec Nay
Mrs. Sue Barnes
(London West)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Mauril Bélanger
(Ottawa—Vanier)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Don Bell
(North Vancouver)
British Columbia Nay
Ms. Carolyn Bennett
(St. Paul's)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Maurizio Bevilacqua
(Vaughan)
Ontario Nay
Ms. Ethel Blondin-Andrew
(Western Arctic)
Northwest Territories Nay
Ms. Françoise Boivin
(Gatineau)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Raymond Bonin
(Nickel Belt)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Ken Boshcoff
(Thunder Bay—Rainy River)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Don Boudria
(Glengarry—Prescott—Russell)
Ontario Nay
Ms. Claudette Bradshaw
(Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
New Brunswick Nay
Mr. Scott Brison
(Kings—Hants)
Nova Scotia Nay
Ms. Bonnie Brown
(Oakville)
Ontario Nay
Mr. John Cannis
(Scarborough Centre)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Gary Carr
(Halton)
Ontario Nay
Ms. Aileen Carroll
(Barrie)
Ontario Nay
Mrs. Brenda Chamberlain
(Guelph)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Irwin Cotler
(Mount Royal)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Roy Cullen
(Etobicoke North)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Rodger Cuzner
(Cape Breton—Canso)
Nova Scotia Nay
Mr. Jean-Claude D'Amours
(Madawaska—Restigouche)
New Brunswick Nay
Mr. Paul DeVillers
(Simcoe North)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Stéphane Dion
(Saint-Laurent—Cartierville)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Claude Drouin
(Beauce)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Ken Dryden
(York Centre)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Ruben Efford
(Avalon)
Newfoundland and Labrador Nay
Mr. David Emerson
(Vancouver Kingsway)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Mark Eyking
(Sydney—Victoria)
Nova Scotia Nay
Ms. Raymonde Folco
(Laval—Les Îles)
Quebec Nay
Ms. Liza Frulla
(Jeanne-Le Ber)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Roger Gallaway
(Sarnia—Lambton)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Marc Godbout
(Ottawa—Orléans)
Ontario Nay
Mr. John Godfrey
(Don Valley West)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Ralph Goodale
(Wascana)
Saskatchewan Nay
Mr. Bill Graham
(Toronto Centre)
Ontario Nay
Ms. Albina Guarnieri
(Mississauga East—Cooksville)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Mark Holland
(Ajax—Pickering)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Charles Hubbard
(Miramichi)
New Brunswick Nay
Mr. Tony Ianno
(Trinity—Spadina)
Ontario Nay
Mrs. Marlene Jennings
(Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Quebec Nay
Mrs. Susan Kadis
(Thornhill)
Ontario Nay
Ms. Nancy Karetak-Lindell
(Nunavut)
Nunavut Nay
Mr. Jim Karygiannis
(Scarborough—Agincourt)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Wajid Khan
(Mississauga—Streetsville)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Jean Lapierre
(Outremont)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Walt Lastewka
(St. Catharines)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Dominic LeBlanc
(Beauséjour)
New Brunswick Nay
Mr. Derek Lee
(Scarborough—Rouge River)
Ontario Nay
Mrs. Judi Longfield
(Whitby—Oshawa)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Paul Harold Macklin
(Northumberland—Quinte West)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Gurbax Malhi
(Bramalea—Gore—Malton)
Ontario Nay
Mr. John Maloney
(Welland)
Ontario Nay
Ms. Diane Marleau
(Sudbury)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Keith Martin
(Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Bill Matthews
(Random—Burin—St. George's)
Newfoundland and Labrador Yea
Mr. John McCallum
(Markham—Unionville)
Ontario Nay
Mr. David McGuinty
(Ottawa South)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Joe McGuire
(Egmont)
Prince Edward Island Nay
Mr. John McKay
(Scarborough—Guildwood)
Ontario Nay
Ms. Anne McLellan
(Edmonton Centre)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Dan McTeague
(Pickering—Scarborough East)
Ontario Nay
Ms. Maria Minna
(Beaches—East York)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Andy Mitchell
(Parry Sound—Muskoka)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Shawn Murphy
(Charlottetown)
Prince Edward Island Nay
Mr. Lynn Myers
(Kitchener—Conestoga)
Ontario Nay
Ms. Anita Neville
(Winnipeg South Centre)
Manitoba Nay
Mr. Pat O'Brien
(London—Fanshawe)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Stephen Owen
(Vancouver Quadra)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Massimo Pacetti
(Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Bernard Patry
(Pierrefonds—Dollard)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Pierre Pettigrew
(Papineau)
Quebec Nay
Ms. Beth Phinney
(Hamilton Mountain)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Jerry Pickard
(Chatham-Kent—Essex)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Russ Powers
(Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Westdale)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Marcel Proulx
(Hull—Aylmer)
Quebec Nay
Ms. Yasmin Ratansi
(Don Valley East)
Ontario Nay
Mrs. Karen Redman
(Kitchener Centre)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Geoff Regan
(Halifax West)
Nova Scotia Nay
Ms. Lucienne Robillard
(Westmount—Ville-Marie)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Pablo Rodriguez
(Honoré-Mercier)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Anthony Rota
(Nipissing—Timiskaming)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Jacques Saada
(Brossard—La Prairie)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Michael Savage
(Dartmouth—Cole Harbour)
Nova Scotia Nay
Mr. Andy Savoy
(Tobique—Mactaquac)
New Brunswick Nay
Mr. Francis Scarpaleggia
(Lac-Saint-Louis)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Andy Scott
(Fredericton)
New Brunswick Nay
Ms. Judy A. Sgro
(York West)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Raymond Simard
(Saint Boniface)
Manitoba Nay
Mr. David Smith
(Pontiac)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Lloyd St. Amand
(Brant)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Brent St. Denis
(Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Paul Steckle
(Huron—Bruce)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Paul Szabo
(Mississauga South)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Alan Tonks
(York South—Weston)
Ontario Nay
Mrs. Rose-Marie Ur
(Lambton—Kent—Middlesex)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Tony Valeri
(Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Roger Valley
(Kenora)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Joseph Volpe
(Eglinton—Lawrence)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Tom Wappel
(Scarborough Southwest)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Bryon Wilfert
(Richmond Hill)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Borys Wrzesnewskyj
(Etobicoke Centre)
Ontario Nay
Member of Parliament Province / Territory Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Jim Abbott
(Kootenay—Columbia)
British Columbia Yea
Mr. Dean Allison
(Niagara West—Glanbrook)
Ontario Nay
Ms. Rona Ambrose
(Edmonton—Spruce Grove)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Rob Anders
(Calgary West)
Alberta Nay
Mr. David Anderson
(Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Saskatchewan Nay
Mr. Dave Batters
(Palliser)
Saskatchewan Nay
Mr. Leon Benoit
(Vegreville—Wainwright)
Alberta Nay
Mr. James Bezan
(Selkirk—Interlake)
Manitoba Nay
Mr. Garry Breitkreuz
(Yorkton—Melville)
Saskatchewan Nay
Mr. Colin Carrie
(Oshawa)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Bill Casey
(Cumberland—Colchester—Musquodoboit Valley)
Nova Scotia Yea
Mr. Rick Casson
(Lethbridge)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Michael Chong
(Wellington—Halton Hills)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Stockwell Day
(Okanagan—Coquihalla)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Barry Devolin
(Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock)
Ontario Nay
Senator Norman E. Doyle
(St. John's East)
Newfoundland and Labrador Nay
Mr. John Duncan
(Vancouver Island North)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Ken Epp
(Edmonton—Sherwood Park)
Alberta Nay
Ms. Diane Finley
(Haldimand—Norfolk)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Brian Fitzpatrick
(Prince Albert)
Saskatchewan Nay
Mr. Steven Fletcher
(Charleswood—St. James—Assiniboia)
Manitoba Nay
Mr. Peter Goldring
(Edmonton East)
Alberta Yea
Mr. Gary Goodyear
(Cambridge)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Gurmant Grewal
(Newton—North Delta)
British Columbia Yea
Mrs. Helena Guergis
(Simcoe—Grey)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Art Hanger
(Calgary Northeast)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Richard Harris
(Cariboo—Prince George)
British Columbia Yea
Mr. Jeremy Harrison
(Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River)
Saskatchewan Nay
Mr. Loyola Hearn
(St. John's South—Mount Pearl)
Newfoundland and Labrador Nay
Mr. Russ Hiebert
(South Surrey—White Rock—Cloverdale)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Jay Hill
(Prince George—Peace River)
British Columbia Nay
Mrs. Betty Hinton
(Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Brian Jean
(Fort McMurray—Athabasca)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Dale Johnston
(Wetaskiwin)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Randy Kamp
(Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Gerald Keddy
(South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Nova Scotia Nay
Mr. Jason Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Daryl Kramp
(Prince Edward—Hastings)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Guy Lauzon
(Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Tom Lukiwski
(Regina—Lumsden—Lake Centre)
Saskatchewan Nay
Mr. Gary Lunn
(Saanich—Gulf Islands)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. James Lunney
(Nanaimo—Alberni)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Peter MacKay
(Central Nova)
Nova Scotia Nay
Mr. Dave MacKenzie
(Oxford)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Inky Mark
(Dauphin—Swan River—Marquette)
Manitoba Yea
Mr. Rob Merrifield
(Yellowhead)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Larry Miller
(Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Bob Mills
(Red Deer)
Alberta Nay
Mr. James Moore
(Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Rob Moore
(Fundy Royal)
New Brunswick Nay
Mr. Rob Nicholson
(Niagara Falls)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Gordon O'Connor
(Carleton—Mississippi Mills)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Brian Pallister
(Portage—Lisgar)
Manitoba Nay
Mr. Charlie Penson
(Peace River)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Pierre Poilievre
(Nepean—Carleton)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Jim Prentice
(Calgary Centre-North)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Joe Preston
(Elgin—Middlesex—London)
Ontario Nay
Mr. James Rajotte
(Edmonton—Leduc)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Scott Reid
(Lanark—Frontenac—Lennox and Addington)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Gerry Ritz
(Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Saskatchewan Nay
Mr. Andrew Scheer
(Regina—Qu'Appelle)
Saskatchewan Nay
Mr. Werner Schmidt
(Kelowna—Lake Country)
British Columbia Nay
Mrs. Carol Skelton
(Saskatoon—Rosetown—Biggar)
Saskatchewan Nay
Mrs. Joy Smith
(Kildonan—St. Paul)
Manitoba Yea
Mr. Monte Solberg
(Medicine Hat)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Kevin Sorenson
(Crowfoot)
Alberta Nay
Ms. Belinda Stronach
(Newmarket—Aurora)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Myron Thompson
(Wild Rose)
Alberta Yea
Mr. Greg Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
New Brunswick Nay
Mr. David Tilson
(Dufferin—Caledon)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Vic Toews
(Provencher)
Manitoba Nay
Mr. Brad Trost
(Saskatoon—Humboldt)
Saskatchewan Nay
Mr. Merv Tweed
(Brandon—Souris)
Manitoba Nay
Mr. Peter Van Loan
(York—Simcoe)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Mark Warawa
(Langley)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Jeff Watson
(Essex)
Ontario Yea
Mr. John G. Williams
(Edmonton—St. Albert)
Alberta Nay
Mrs. Lynne Yelich
(Blackstrap)
Saskatchewan Nay
Member of Parliament Province / Territory Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Guy André
(Berthier—Maskinongé)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Gérard Asselin
(Manicouagan)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Claude Bachand
(Saint-Jean)
Quebec Yea
Mr. André Bellavance
(Richmond—Arthabaska)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Stéphane Bergeron
(Verchères—Les Patriotes)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Bernard Bigras
(Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Raynald Blais
(Gaspésie—Îles-de-la-Madeleine)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Alain Boire
(Beauharnois—Salaberry)
Quebec Yea
Ms. France Bonsant
(Compton—Stanstead)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Robert Bouchard
(Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Marc Boulianne
(Mégantic—L'Érable)
Quebec Yea
Ms. Diane Bourgeois
(Terrebonne—Blainville)
Quebec Yea
Ms. Paule Brunelle
(Trois-Rivières)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Serge Cardin
(Sherbrooke)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Robert Carrier
(Alfred-Pellan)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Bernard Cleary
(Louis-Saint-Laurent)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Guy Côté
(Portneuf—Jacques-Cartier)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Paul Crête
(Montmagny—L'Islet—Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup)
Quebec Yea
Ms. Nicole Demers
(Laval)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Odina Desrochers
(Lotbinière—Chutes-de-la-Chaudière)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Gilles Duceppe
(Laurier—Sainte-Marie)
Quebec Yea
Ms. Meili Faille
(Vaudreuil-Soulanges)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Sébastien Gagnon
(Jonquière—Alma)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Marcel Gagnon
(Saint-Maurice—Champlain)
Quebec Yea
Ms. Christiane Gagnon
(Québec)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Roger Gaudet
(Montcalm)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Michel Gauthier
(Roberval—Lac-Saint-Jean)
Quebec Yea
Ms. Monique Guay
(Rivière-du-Nord)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Michel Guimond
(Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Maka Kotto
(Saint-Lambert)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Mario Laframboise
(Argenteuil—Papineau—Mirabel)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Réal Lapierre
(Lévis—Bellechasse)
Quebec Yea
Mrs. Carole Lavallée
(Saint-Bruno—Saint-Hubert)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Yves Lessard
(Chambly—Borduas)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Yvan Loubier
(Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Richard Marceau
(Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Réal Ménard
(Hochelaga)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Serge Ménard
(Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Pierre Paquette
(Joliette)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Gilles-A. Perron
(Rivière-des-Mille-Îles)
Quebec Yea
Ms. Pauline Picard
(Drummond)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Louis Plamondon
(Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour)
Quebec Yea
Ms. Denise Poirier-Rivard
(Châteauguay—Saint-Constant)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Jean-Yves Roy
(Haute-Gaspésie—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Benoît Sauvageau
(Repentigny)
Quebec Yea
Ms. Caroline St-Hilaire
(Longueuil—Pierre-Boucher)
Quebec Yea
Ms. Louise Thibault
(Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Robert Vincent
(Shefford)
Quebec Yea
Member of Parliament Province / Territory Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Bill Blaikie
(Elmwood—Transcona)
Manitoba Yea
Mr. Ed Broadbent
(Ottawa Centre)
Ontario Yea
Mr. David Christopherson
(Hamilton Centre)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Joe Comartin
(Windsor—Tecumseh)
Ontario Yea
Ms. Jean Crowder
(Nanaimo—Cowichan)
British Columbia Yea
Mr. Nathan Cullen
(Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
British Columbia Yea
Ms. Libby Davies
(Vancouver East)
British Columbia Yea
Mrs. Bev Desjarlais
(Churchill)
Manitoba Yea
Mr. Yvon Godin
(Acadie—Bathurst)
New Brunswick Yea
Mr. Peter Julian
(Burnaby—New Westminster)
British Columbia Yea
Mr. Tony Martin
(Sault Ste. Marie)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Pat Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
Manitoba Yea
Mr. Brian Masse
(Windsor West)
Ontario Yea
Ms. Alexa McDonough
(Halifax)
Nova Scotia Yea
Mr. Peter Stoffer
(Sackville—Eastern Shore)
Nova Scotia Yea
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Peter Adams
(Peterborough)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Dean Allison
(Niagara West—Glanbrook)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Rona Ambrose
(Edmonton—Spruce Grove)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rob Anders
(Calgary West)
Conservative Nay
Mr. David Anderson
(Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Jean Augustine
(Etobicoke—Lakeshore)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Larry Bagnell
(Yukon)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Navdeep Bains
(Mississauga—Brampton South)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Eleni Bakopanos
(Ahuntsic)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Sue Barnes
(London West)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Dave Batters
(Palliser)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Mauril Bélanger
(Ottawa—Vanier)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Don Bell
(North Vancouver)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Carolyn Bennett
(St. Paul's)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Leon Benoit
(Vegreville—Wainwright)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Maurizio Bevilacqua
(Vaughan)
Liberal Nay
Mr. James Bezan
(Selkirk—Interlake)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Ethel Blondin-Andrew
(Western Arctic)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Françoise Boivin
(Gatineau)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Raymond Bonin
(Nickel Belt)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Ken Boshcoff
(Thunder Bay—Rainy River)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Don Boudria
(Glengarry—Prescott—Russell)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Claudette Bradshaw
(Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Garry Breitkreuz
(Yorkton—Melville)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Scott Brison
(Kings—Hants)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Bonnie Brown
(Oakville)
Liberal Nay
Mr. John Cannis
(Scarborough Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Gary Carr
(Halton)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Aileen Carroll
(Barrie)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Rick Casson
(Lethbridge)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Brenda Chamberlain
(Guelph)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Michael Chong
(Wellington—Halton Hills)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Irwin Cotler
(Mount Royal)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Roy Cullen
(Etobicoke North)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Rodger Cuzner
(Cape Breton—Canso)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Jean-Claude D'Amours
(Madawaska—Restigouche)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Stockwell Day
(Okanagan—Coquihalla)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Paul DeVillers
(Simcoe North)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Barry Devolin
(Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Stéphane Dion
(Saint-Laurent—Cartierville)
Liberal Nay
Senator Norman E. Doyle
(St. John's East)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Claude Drouin
(Beauce)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Ken Dryden
(York Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. John Duncan
(Vancouver Island North)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Ruben Efford
(Avalon)
Liberal Nay
Mr. David Emerson
(Vancouver Kingsway)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Ken Epp
(Edmonton—Sherwood Park)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Mark Eyking
(Sydney—Victoria)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Diane Finley
(Haldimand—Norfolk)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Brian Fitzpatrick
(Prince Albert)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Steven Fletcher
(Charleswood—St. James—Assiniboia)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Raymonde Folco
(Laval—Les Îles)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Liza Frulla
(Jeanne-Le Ber)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Marc Godbout
(Ottawa—Orléans)
Liberal Nay
Mr. John Godfrey
(Don Valley West)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Ralph Goodale
(Wascana)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Gary Goodyear
(Cambridge)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bill Graham
(Toronto Centre)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Albina Guarnieri
(Mississauga East—Cooksville)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Helena Guergis
(Simcoe—Grey)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Art Hanger
(Calgary Northeast)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jeremy Harrison
(Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Loyola Hearn
(St. John's South—Mount Pearl)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Russ Hiebert
(South Surrey—White Rock—Cloverdale)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jay Hill
(Prince George—Peace River)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Betty Hinton
(Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Mark Holland
(Ajax—Pickering)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Charles Hubbard
(Miramichi)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Tony Ianno
(Trinity—Spadina)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Brian Jean
(Fort McMurray—Athabasca)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Marlene Jennings
(Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Dale Johnston
(Wetaskiwin)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Susan Kadis
(Thornhill)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Randy Kamp
(Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Nancy Karetak-Lindell
(Nunavut)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Jim Karygiannis
(Scarborough—Agincourt)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Gerald Keddy
(South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jason Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Wajid Khan
(Mississauga—Streetsville)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Jean Lapierre
(Outremont)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Walt Lastewka
(St. Catharines)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Guy Lauzon
(Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Dominic LeBlanc
(Beauséjour)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Derek Lee
(Scarborough—Rouge River)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Judi Longfield
(Whitby—Oshawa)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Tom Lukiwski
(Regina—Lumsden—Lake Centre)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Gary Lunn
(Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Conservative Nay
Mr. James Lunney
(Nanaimo—Alberni)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Peter MacKay
(Central Nova)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Dave MacKenzie
(Oxford)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Paul Harold Macklin
(Northumberland—Quinte West)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Gurbax Malhi
(Bramalea—Gore—Malton)
Liberal Nay
Mr. John Maloney
(Welland)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Diane Marleau
(Sudbury)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Keith Martin
(Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Liberal Nay
Mr. John McCallum
(Markham—Unionville)
Liberal Nay
Mr. David McGuinty
(Ottawa South)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Joe McGuire
(Egmont)
Liberal Nay
Mr. John McKay
(Scarborough—Guildwood)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Anne McLellan
(Edmonton Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Dan McTeague
(Pickering—Scarborough East)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Rob Merrifield
(Yellowhead)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Larry Miller
(Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bob Mills
(Red Deer)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Andy Mitchell
(Parry Sound—Muskoka)
Liberal Nay
Mr. James Moore
(Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rob Moore
(Fundy Royal)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Shawn Murphy
(Charlottetown)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Lynn Myers
(Kitchener—Conestoga)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Anita Neville
(Winnipeg South Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Rob Nicholson
(Niagara Falls)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Pat O'Brien
(London—Fanshawe)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Gordon O'Connor
(Carleton—Mississippi Mills)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Stephen Owen
(Vancouver Quadra)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Massimo Pacetti
(Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Brian Pallister
(Portage—Lisgar)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bernard Patry
(Pierrefonds—Dollard)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Charlie Penson
(Peace River)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Pierre Pettigrew
(Papineau)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Beth Phinney
(Hamilton Mountain)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Jerry Pickard
(Chatham-Kent—Essex)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Pierre Poilievre
(Nepean—Carleton)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Russ Powers
(Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Westdale)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Jim Prentice
(Calgary Centre-North)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Joe Preston
(Elgin—Middlesex—London)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Marcel Proulx
(Hull—Aylmer)
Liberal Nay
Mr. James Rajotte
(Edmonton—Leduc)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Yasmin Ratansi
(Don Valley East)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Karen Redman
(Kitchener Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Geoff Regan
(Halifax West)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Scott Reid
(Lanark—Frontenac—Lennox and Addington)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Gerry Ritz
(Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Lucienne Robillard
(Westmount—Ville-Marie)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Pablo Rodriguez
(Honoré-Mercier)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Anthony Rota
(Nipissing—Timiskaming)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Jacques Saada
(Brossard—La Prairie)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Michael Savage
(Dartmouth—Cole Harbour)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Andy Savoy
(Tobique—Mactaquac)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Francis Scarpaleggia
(Lac-Saint-Louis)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Andrew Scheer
(Regina—Qu'Appelle)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Werner Schmidt
(Kelowna—Lake Country)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Andy Scott
(Fredericton)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Judy A. Sgro
(York West)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Raymond Simard
(Saint Boniface)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Carol Skelton
(Saskatoon—Rosetown—Biggar)
Conservative Nay
Mr. David Smith
(Pontiac)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Monte Solberg
(Medicine Hat)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Kevin Sorenson
(Crowfoot)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Lloyd St. Amand
(Brant)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Brent St. Denis
(Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Paul Steckle
(Huron—Bruce)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Belinda Stronach
(Newmarket—Aurora)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Paul Szabo
(Mississauga South)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Greg Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
Conservative Nay
Mr. David Tilson
(Dufferin—Caledon)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Vic Toews
(Provencher)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Alan Tonks
(York South—Weston)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Brad Trost
(Saskatoon—Humboldt)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Merv Tweed
(Brandon—Souris)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Rose-Marie Ur
(Lambton—Kent—Middlesex)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Tony Valeri
(Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Roger Valley
(Kenora)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Peter Van Loan
(York—Simcoe)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Joseph Volpe
(Eglinton—Lawrence)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Tom Wappel
(Scarborough Southwest)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Mark Warawa
(Langley)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bryon Wilfert
(Richmond Hill)
Liberal Nay
Mr. John G. Williams
(Edmonton—St. Albert)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Borys Wrzesnewskyj
(Etobicoke Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Lynne Yelich
(Blackstrap)
Conservative Nay
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Jim Abbott
(Kootenay—Columbia)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Guy André
(Berthier—Maskinongé)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Gérard Asselin
(Manicouagan)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Claude Bachand
(Saint-Jean)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. André Bellavance
(Richmond—Arthabaska)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Stéphane Bergeron
(Verchères—Les Patriotes)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Bernard Bigras
(Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Bill Blaikie
(Elmwood—Transcona)
NDP Yea
Mr. Raynald Blais
(Gaspésie—Îles-de-la-Madeleine)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Alain Boire
(Beauharnois—Salaberry)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. France Bonsant
(Compton—Stanstead)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Robert Bouchard
(Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Marc Boulianne
(Mégantic—L'Érable)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Diane Bourgeois
(Terrebonne—Blainville)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Ed Broadbent
(Ottawa Centre)
NDP Yea
Ms. Paule Brunelle
(Trois-Rivières)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Serge Cardin
(Sherbrooke)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Colin Carrie
(Oshawa)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Robert Carrier
(Alfred-Pellan)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Bill Casey
(Cumberland—Colchester—Musquodoboit Valley)
Conservative Yea
Mr. David Christopherson
(Hamilton Centre)
NDP Yea
Mr. Bernard Cleary
(Louis-Saint-Laurent)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Joe Comartin
(Windsor—Tecumseh)
NDP Yea
Mr. Guy Côté
(Portneuf—Jacques-Cartier)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Paul Crête
(Montmagny—L'Islet—Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Jean Crowder
(Nanaimo—Cowichan)
NDP Yea
Mr. Nathan Cullen
(Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
NDP Yea
Ms. Libby Davies
(Vancouver East)
NDP Yea
Ms. Nicole Demers
(Laval)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mrs. Bev Desjarlais
(Churchill)
NDP Yea
Mr. Odina Desrochers
(Lotbinière—Chutes-de-la-Chaudière)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Gilles Duceppe
(Laurier—Sainte-Marie)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Meili Faille
(Vaudreuil-Soulanges)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Sébastien Gagnon
(Jonquière—Alma)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Marcel Gagnon
(Saint-Maurice—Champlain)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Christiane Gagnon
(Québec)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Roger Gallaway
(Sarnia—Lambton)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Roger Gaudet
(Montcalm)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Michel Gauthier
(Roberval—Lac-Saint-Jean)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Yvon Godin
(Acadie—Bathurst)
NDP Yea
Mr. Peter Goldring
(Edmonton East)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Gurmant Grewal
(Newton—North Delta)
Conservative Yea
Ms. Monique Guay
(Rivière-du-Nord)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Michel Guimond
(Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Richard Harris
(Cariboo—Prince George)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Peter Julian
(Burnaby—New Westminster)
NDP Yea
Mr. Maka Kotto
(Saint-Lambert)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Daryl Kramp
(Prince Edward—Hastings)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Mario Laframboise
(Argenteuil—Papineau—Mirabel)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Réal Lapierre
(Lévis—Bellechasse)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mrs. Carole Lavallée
(Saint-Bruno—Saint-Hubert)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Yves Lessard
(Chambly—Borduas)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Yvan Loubier
(Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Richard Marceau
(Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Inky Mark
(Dauphin—Swan River—Marquette)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Tony Martin
(Sault Ste. Marie)
NDP Yea
Mr. Pat Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
NDP Yea
Mr. Brian Masse
(Windsor West)
NDP Yea
Mr. Bill Matthews
(Random—Burin—St. George's)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Alexa McDonough
(Halifax)
NDP Yea
Mr. Réal Ménard
(Hochelaga)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Serge Ménard
(Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Maria Minna
(Beaches—East York)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Pierre Paquette
(Joliette)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Gilles-A. Perron
(Rivière-des-Mille-Îles)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Pauline Picard
(Drummond)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Louis Plamondon
(Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Denise Poirier-Rivard
(Châteauguay—Saint-Constant)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Jean-Yves Roy
(Haute-Gaspésie—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Benoît Sauvageau
(Repentigny)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mrs. Joy Smith
(Kildonan—St. Paul)
Conservative Yea
Ms. Caroline St-Hilaire
(Longueuil—Pierre-Boucher)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Peter Stoffer
(Sackville—Eastern Shore)
NDP Yea
Ms. Louise Thibault
(Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Myron Thompson
(Wild Rose)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Robert Vincent
(Shefford)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Jeff Watson
(Essex)
Conservative Yea
Export as: XML

For more data options, please see Open Data