Skip to main content
Start of content
Top of Page

Vote No. 19

38th Parliament, 1st Session

Sitting No. 36 - Wednesday, December 1, 2004

Bill C-5

Canada Education Savings Act

Bill Sponsor:
Alexa McDonough

Last Stage Completed:
Royal assent (December 15, 2004)

Recorded Votes on this Bill
View this Bill on LEGISinfo
Status of House Business

Subject

Bill C-5, An Act to provide financial assistance for post-secondary education savings (report stage amendment)

Summary

Results: Negatived
Yea: 17
Nay: 233
Paired: 14
Total: 250

Vote details

View Results By:
Vote details
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Jim Abbott
(Kootenay—Columbia)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Peter Adams
(Peterborough)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Reg Alcock
(Winnipeg South)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Dean Allison
(Niagara West—Glanbrook)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Rona Ambrose
(Edmonton—Spruce Grove)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rob Anders
(Calgary West)
Conservative Nay
Mr. David Anderson
(Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Conservative Nay
Mr. David Anderson
(Victoria)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Guy André
(Berthier—Maskinongé)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Charlie Angus
(Timmins—James Bay)
NDP Yea
Mr. Gérard Asselin
(Manicouagan)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Jean Augustine
(Etobicoke—Lakeshore)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Claude Bachand
(Saint-Jean)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Larry Bagnell
(Yukon)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Navdeep Bains
(Mississauga—Brampton South)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Eleni Bakopanos
(Ahuntsic)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Sue Barnes
(London West)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Dave Batters
(Palliser)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Mauril Bélanger
(Ottawa—Vanier)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Don Bell
(North Vancouver)
Liberal Nay
Mr. André Bellavance
(Richmond—Arthabaska)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Carolyn Bennett
(St. Paul's)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Leon Benoit
(Vegreville—Wainwright)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Stéphane Bergeron
(Verchères—Les Patriotes)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Maurizio Bevilacqua
(Vaughan)
Liberal Nay
Mr. James Bezan
(Selkirk—Interlake)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bernard Bigras
(Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Mr. Bill Blaikie
(Elmwood—Transcona)
NDP Yea
Mr. Raynald Blais
(Gaspésie—Îles-de-la-Madeleine)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Ms. Ethel Blondin-Andrew
(Western Arctic)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Françoise Boivin
(Gatineau)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Raymond Bonin
(Nickel Belt)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Ken Boshcoff
(Thunder Bay—Rainy River)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Robert Bouchard
(Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Don Boudria
(Glengarry—Prescott—Russell)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Marc Boulianne
(Mégantic—L'Érable)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Diane Bourgeois
(Terrebonne—Blainville)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Ms. Claudette Bradshaw
(Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Liberal Paired
Mr. Scott Brison
(Kings—Hants)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Ed Broadbent
(Ottawa Centre)
NDP Yea
Ms. Bonnie Brown
(Oakville)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Gordon Brown
(Leeds—Grenville)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Paule Brunelle
(Trois-Rivières)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Sarmite Bulte
(Parkdale—High Park)
Liberal Nay
Mr. John Cannis
(Scarborough Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Gary Carr
(Halton)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Robert Carrier
(Alfred-Pellan)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Aileen Carroll
(Barrie)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Bill Casey
(Cumberland—Colchester—Musquodoboit Valley)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rick Casson
(Lethbridge)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Marlene Catterall
(Ottawa West—Nepean)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Brenda Chamberlain
(Guelph)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Raymond Chan
(Richmond)
Liberal Nay
Mr. David Chatters
(Westlock—St. Paul)
Conservative Nay
Mr. David Christopherson
(Hamilton Centre)
NDP Yea
Mr. Bernard Cleary
(Louis-Saint-Laurent)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Denis Coderre
(Bourassa)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Joe Comartin
(Windsor—Tecumseh)
NDP Yea
Mr. Joe Comuzzi
(Thunder Bay—Superior North)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Irwin Cotler
(Mount Royal)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Jean Crowder
(Nanaimo—Cowichan)
NDP Yea
Mr. Nathan Cullen
(Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
NDP Yea
Mr. Roy Cullen
(Etobicoke North)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Rodger Cuzner
(Cape Breton—Canso)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Jean-Claude D'Amours
(Madawaska—Restigouche)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Libby Davies
(Vancouver East)
NDP Yea
Mr. Stockwell Day
(Okanagan—Coquihalla)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Nicole Demers
(Laval)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Johanne Deschamps
(Laurentides—Labelle)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mrs. Bev Desjarlais
(Churchill)
NDP Yea
Mr. Odina Desrochers
(Lotbinière—Chutes-de-la-Chaudière)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Paul DeVillers
(Simcoe North)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Barry Devolin
(Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Ruby Dhalla
(Brampton—Springdale)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Stéphane Dion
(Saint-Laurent—Cartierville)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Ujjal Dosanjh
(Vancouver South)
Liberal Nay
Senator Norman E. Doyle
(St. John's East)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Claude Drouin
(Beauce)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Ken Dryden
(York Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Gilles Duceppe
(Laurier—Sainte-Marie)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Mr. John Duncan
(Vancouver Island North)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Wayne Easter
(Malpeque)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Ruben Efford
(Avalon)
Liberal Nay
Mr. David Emerson
(Vancouver Kingsway)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Brian Fitzpatrick
(Prince Albert)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Steven Fletcher
(Charleswood—St. James—Assiniboia)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Joe Fontana
(London North Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Paul Forseth
(New Westminster—Coquitlam)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Liza Frulla
(Jeanne-Le Ber)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Hedy Fry
(Vancouver Centre)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Christiane Gagnon
(Québec)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Marcel Gagnon
(Saint-Maurice—Champlain)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mrs. Cheryl Gallant
(Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Roger Gallaway
(Sarnia—Lambton)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Michel Gauthier
(Roberval—Lac-Saint-Jean)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Marc Godbout
(Ottawa—Orléans)
Liberal Nay
Mr. John Godfrey
(Don Valley West)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Yvon Godin
(Acadie—Bathurst)
NDP Yea
Mr. Ralph Goodale
(Wascana)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Gary Goodyear
(Cambridge)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jim Gouk
(British Columbia Southern Interior)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bill Graham
(Toronto Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Gurmant Grewal
(Newton—North Delta)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Nina Grewal
(Fleetwood—Port Kells)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Albina Guarnieri
(Mississauga East—Cooksville)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Monique Guay
(Rivière-du-Nord)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mrs. Helena Guergis
(Simcoe—Grey)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Michel Guimond
(Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Art Hanger
(Calgary Northeast)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Richard Harris
(Cariboo—Prince George)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jeremy Harrison
(Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Russ Hiebert
(South Surrey—White Rock—Cloverdale)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jay Hill
(Prince George—Peace River)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Mark Holland
(Ajax—Pickering)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Charles Hubbard
(Miramichi)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Tony Ianno
(Trinity—Spadina)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Rahim Jaffer
(Edmonton—Strathcona)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Brian Jean
(Fort McMurray—Athabasca)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Marlene Jennings
(Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Dale Johnston
(Wetaskiwin)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Peter Julian
(Burnaby—New Westminster)
NDP Yea
Mrs. Susan Kadis
(Thornhill)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Nancy Karetak-Lindell
(Nunavut)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Jim Karygiannis
(Scarborough—Agincourt)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Jason Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Wajid Khan
(Mississauga—Streetsville)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Ed Komarnicki
(Souris—Moose Mountain)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Maka Kotto
(Saint-Lambert)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Daryl Kramp
(Prince Edward—Hastings)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Mario Laframboise
(Argenteuil—Papineau—Mirabel)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Francine Lalonde
(La Pointe-de-l'Île)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Jean Lapierre
(Outremont)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Walt Lastewka
(St. Catharines)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Guy Lauzon
(Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Carole Lavallée
(Saint-Bruno—Saint-Hubert)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Jack Layton
(Toronto—Danforth)
NDP Yea
Mr. Dominic LeBlanc
(Beauséjour)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Derek Lee
(Scarborough—Rouge River)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Marc Lemay
(Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Yves Lessard
(Chambly—Borduas)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Yvon Lévesque
(Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik—Eeyou)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mrs. Judi Longfield
(Whitby—Oshawa)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Tom Lukiwski
(Regina—Lumsden—Lake Centre)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Gary Lunn
(Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Conservative Nay
Mr. James Lunney
(Nanaimo—Alberni)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Lawrence MacAulay
(Cardigan)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Peter MacKay
(Central Nova)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Dave MacKenzie
(Oxford)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Paul Harold Macklin
(Northumberland—Quinte West)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Gurbax Malhi
(Bramalea—Gore—Malton)
Liberal Nay
Mr. John Maloney
(Welland)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Richard Marceau
(Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Diane Marleau
(Sudbury)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Keith Martin
(Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Paul Martin
(LaSalle—Émard)
Liberal Paired
Mr. Tony Martin
(Sault Ste. Marie)
NDP Yea
Mr. Brian Masse
(Windsor West)
NDP Yea
Mr. Bill Matthews
(Random—Burin—St. George's)
Liberal Nay
Mr. John McCallum
(Markham—Unionville)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Alexa McDonough
(Halifax)
NDP Yea
Mr. David McGuinty
(Ottawa South)
Liberal Nay
Mr. John McKay
(Scarborough—Guildwood)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Anne McLellan
(Edmonton Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Dan McTeague
(Pickering—Scarborough East)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Réal Ménard
(Hochelaga)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Serge Ménard
(Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Ted Menzies
(Macleod)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rob Merrifield
(Yellowhead)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Larry Miller
(Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bob Mills
(Red Deer)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Maria Minna
(Beaches—East York)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Andy Mitchell
(Parry Sound—Muskoka)
Liberal Nay
Mr. James Moore
(Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rob Moore
(Fundy Royal)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Shawn Murphy
(Charlottetown)
Liberal Paired
Mr. Lynn Myers
(Kitchener—Conestoga)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Anita Neville
(Winnipeg South Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Rob Nicholson
(Niagara Falls)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Deepak Obhrai
(Calgary East)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Lawrence O'Brien
(Labrador)
Liberal Paired
Mr. Pat O'Brien
(London—Fanshawe)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Gordon O'Connor
(Carleton—Mississippi Mills)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Bev Oda
(Durham)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Stephen Owen
(Vancouver Quadra)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Massimo Pacetti
(Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Brian Pallister
(Portage—Lisgar)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Pierre Paquette
(Joliette)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Denis Paradis
(Brome—Missisquoi)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Carolyn Parrish
(Mississauga—Erindale)
Independent Nay
Mr. Bernard Patry
(Pierrefonds—Dollard)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Charlie Penson
(Peace River)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Gilles-A. Perron
(Rivière-des-Mille-Îles)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Jim Peterson
(Willowdale)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Pierre Pettigrew
(Papineau)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Beth Phinney
(Hamilton Mountain)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Pauline Picard
(Drummond)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Mr. Jerry Pickard
(Chatham-Kent—Essex)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Louis Plamondon
(Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Pierre Poilievre
(Nepean—Carleton)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Denise Poirier-Rivard
(Châteauguay—Saint-Constant)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Mr. Russ Powers
(Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Westdale)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Jim Prentice
(Calgary Centre-North)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Joe Preston
(Elgin—Middlesex—London)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Marcel Proulx
(Hull—Aylmer)
Liberal Nay
Mr. James Rajotte
(Edmonton—Leduc)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Yasmin Ratansi
(Don Valley East)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Karen Redman
(Kitchener Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Geoff Regan
(Halifax West)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Scott Reid
(Lanark—Frontenac—Lennox and Addington)
Conservative Nay
Mr. John Reynolds
(West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Lee Richardson
(Calgary Centre)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Gerry Ritz
(Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Lucienne Robillard
(Westmount—Ville-Marie)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Pablo Rodriguez
(Honoré-Mercier)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Anthony Rota
(Nipissing—Timiskaming)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Jean-Yves Roy
(Haute-Gaspésie—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Mr. Jacques Saada
(Brossard—La Prairie)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Michael Savage
(Dartmouth—Cole Harbour)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Andy Savoy
(Tobique—Mactaquac)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Francis Scarpaleggia
(Lac-Saint-Louis)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Andrew Scheer
(Regina—Qu'Appelle)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Gary Schellenberger
(Perth—Wellington)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Werner Schmidt
(Kelowna—Lake Country)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Andy Scott
(Fredericton)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Judy A. Sgro
(York West)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Bill Siksay
(Burnaby—Douglas)
NDP Yea
Mr. Mario Silva
(Davenport)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Christian Simard
(Beauport—Limoilou)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Raymond Simard
(Saint Boniface)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Scott Simms
(Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Carol Skelton
(Saskatoon—Rosetown—Biggar)
Conservative Nay
Mr. David Smith
(Pontiac)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Joy Smith
(Kildonan—St. Paul)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Monte Solberg
(Medicine Hat)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Kevin Sorenson
(Crowfoot)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Lloyd St. Amand
(Brant)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Brent St. Denis
(Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Paul Steckle
(Huron—Bruce)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Caroline St-Hilaire
(Longueuil—Pierre-Boucher)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Peter Stoffer
(Sackville—Eastern Shore)
NDP Yea
Ms. Belinda Stronach
(Newmarket—Aurora)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Paul Szabo
(Mississauga South)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Andrew Telegdi
(Kitchener—Waterloo)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Lui Temelkovski
(Oak Ridges—Markham)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Louise Thibault
(Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. David Tilson
(Dufferin—Caledon)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Vic Toews
(Provencher)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Alan Tonks
(York South—Weston)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Paddy Torsney
(Burlington)
Liberal Paired
Mr. Brad Trost
(Saskatoon—Humboldt)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Merv Tweed
(Brandon—Souris)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Rose-Marie Ur
(Lambton—Kent—Middlesex)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Tony Valeri
(Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Roger Valley
(Kenora)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Peter Van Loan
(York—Simcoe)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Maurice Vellacott
(Saskatoon—Wanuskewin)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Joseph Volpe
(Eglinton—Lawrence)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Tom Wappel
(Scarborough Southwest)
Liberal Paired
Mr. Mark Warawa
(Langley)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bryon Wilfert
(Richmond Hill)
Liberal Nay
Mr. John G. Williams
(Edmonton—St. Albert)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Borys Wrzesnewskyj
(Etobicoke Centre)
Liberal Paired
Mrs. Lynne Yelich
(Blackstrap)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Paul Zed
(Saint John)
Liberal Nay
Vote details
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Ms. Rona Ambrose
(Edmonton—Spruce Grove)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rob Anders
(Calgary West)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Leon Benoit
(Vegreville—Wainwright)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rick Casson
(Lethbridge)
Conservative Nay
Mr. David Chatters
(Westlock—St. Paul)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Art Hanger
(Calgary Northeast)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rahim Jaffer
(Edmonton—Strathcona)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Brian Jean
(Fort McMurray—Athabasca)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Dale Johnston
(Wetaskiwin)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jason Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Anne McLellan
(Edmonton Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Ted Menzies
(Macleod)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rob Merrifield
(Yellowhead)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bob Mills
(Red Deer)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Deepak Obhrai
(Calgary East)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Charlie Penson
(Peace River)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jim Prentice
(Calgary Centre-North)
Conservative Nay
Mr. James Rajotte
(Edmonton—Leduc)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Lee Richardson
(Calgary Centre)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Monte Solberg
(Medicine Hat)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Kevin Sorenson
(Crowfoot)
Conservative Nay
Mr. John G. Williams
(Edmonton—St. Albert)
Conservative Nay
Vote details
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Jim Abbott
(Kootenay—Columbia)
Conservative Nay
Mr. David Anderson
(Victoria)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Don Bell
(North Vancouver)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Raymond Chan
(Richmond)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Jean Crowder
(Nanaimo—Cowichan)
NDP Yea
Mr. Nathan Cullen
(Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
NDP Yea
Ms. Libby Davies
(Vancouver East)
NDP Yea
Mr. Stockwell Day
(Okanagan—Coquihalla)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Ujjal Dosanjh
(Vancouver South)
Liberal Nay
Mr. John Duncan
(Vancouver Island North)
Conservative Nay
Mr. David Emerson
(Vancouver Kingsway)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Paul Forseth
(New Westminster—Coquitlam)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Hedy Fry
(Vancouver Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Jim Gouk
(British Columbia Southern Interior)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Gurmant Grewal
(Newton—North Delta)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Nina Grewal
(Fleetwood—Port Kells)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Richard Harris
(Cariboo—Prince George)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Russ Hiebert
(South Surrey—White Rock—Cloverdale)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jay Hill
(Prince George—Peace River)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Peter Julian
(Burnaby—New Westminster)
NDP Yea
Mr. Gary Lunn
(Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Conservative Nay
Mr. James Lunney
(Nanaimo—Alberni)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Keith Martin
(Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Liberal Nay
Mr. James Moore
(Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Stephen Owen
(Vancouver Quadra)
Liberal Nay
Mr. John Reynolds
(West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Werner Schmidt
(Kelowna—Lake Country)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bill Siksay
(Burnaby—Douglas)
NDP Yea
Mr. Mark Warawa
(Langley)
Conservative Nay
Vote details
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Reg Alcock
(Winnipeg South)
Liberal Nay
Mr. James Bezan
(Selkirk—Interlake)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bill Blaikie
(Elmwood—Transcona)
NDP Yea
Mrs. Bev Desjarlais
(Churchill)
NDP Yea
Mr. Steven Fletcher
(Charleswood—St. James—Assiniboia)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Anita Neville
(Winnipeg South Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Brian Pallister
(Portage—Lisgar)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Raymond Simard
(Saint Boniface)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Joy Smith
(Kildonan—St. Paul)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Vic Toews
(Provencher)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Merv Tweed
(Brandon—Souris)
Conservative Nay
Vote details
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Ms. Claudette Bradshaw
(Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Liberal Paired
Mr. Jean-Claude D'Amours
(Madawaska—Restigouche)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Yvon Godin
(Acadie—Bathurst)
NDP Yea
Mr. Charles Hubbard
(Miramichi)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Dominic LeBlanc
(Beauséjour)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Rob Moore
(Fundy Royal)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Andy Savoy
(Tobique—Mactaquac)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Andy Scott
(Fredericton)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Paul Zed
(Saint John)
Liberal Nay
Vote details
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Senator Norman E. Doyle
(St. John's East)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Ruben Efford
(Avalon)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Bill Matthews
(Random—Burin—St. George's)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Lawrence O'Brien
(Labrador)
Liberal Paired
Mr. Scott Simms
(Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Liberal Nay
Vote details
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Ms. Ethel Blondin-Andrew
(Western Arctic)
Liberal Nay
Vote details
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Scott Brison
(Kings—Hants)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Bill Casey
(Cumberland—Colchester—Musquodoboit Valley)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rodger Cuzner
(Cape Breton—Canso)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Peter MacKay
(Central Nova)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Alexa McDonough
(Halifax)
NDP Yea
Mr. Geoff Regan
(Halifax West)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Michael Savage
(Dartmouth—Cole Harbour)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Peter Stoffer
(Sackville—Eastern Shore)
NDP Yea
Vote details
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Ms. Nancy Karetak-Lindell
(Nunavut)
Liberal Nay
Vote details
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Peter Adams
(Peterborough)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Dean Allison
(Niagara West—Glanbrook)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Charlie Angus
(Timmins—James Bay)
NDP Yea
Ms. Jean Augustine
(Etobicoke—Lakeshore)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Navdeep Bains
(Mississauga—Brampton South)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Sue Barnes
(London West)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Mauril Bélanger
(Ottawa—Vanier)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Carolyn Bennett
(St. Paul's)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Maurizio Bevilacqua
(Vaughan)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Raymond Bonin
(Nickel Belt)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Ken Boshcoff
(Thunder Bay—Rainy River)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Don Boudria
(Glengarry—Prescott—Russell)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Ed Broadbent
(Ottawa Centre)
NDP Yea
Ms. Bonnie Brown
(Oakville)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Gordon Brown
(Leeds—Grenville)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Sarmite Bulte
(Parkdale—High Park)
Liberal Nay
Mr. John Cannis
(Scarborough Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Gary Carr
(Halton)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Aileen Carroll
(Barrie)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Marlene Catterall
(Ottawa West—Nepean)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Brenda Chamberlain
(Guelph)
Liberal Nay
Mr. David Christopherson
(Hamilton Centre)
NDP Yea
Mr. Joe Comartin
(Windsor—Tecumseh)
NDP Yea
Mr. Joe Comuzzi
(Thunder Bay—Superior North)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Roy Cullen
(Etobicoke North)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Paul DeVillers
(Simcoe North)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Barry Devolin
(Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Ruby Dhalla
(Brampton—Springdale)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Ken Dryden
(York Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Joe Fontana
(London North Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Cheryl Gallant
(Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Roger Gallaway
(Sarnia—Lambton)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Marc Godbout
(Ottawa—Orléans)
Liberal Nay
Mr. John Godfrey
(Don Valley West)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Gary Goodyear
(Cambridge)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bill Graham
(Toronto Centre)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Albina Guarnieri
(Mississauga East—Cooksville)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Helena Guergis
(Simcoe—Grey)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Mark Holland
(Ajax—Pickering)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Tony Ianno
(Trinity—Spadina)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Susan Kadis
(Thornhill)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Jim Karygiannis
(Scarborough—Agincourt)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Wajid Khan
(Mississauga—Streetsville)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Daryl Kramp
(Prince Edward—Hastings)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Walt Lastewka
(St. Catharines)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Guy Lauzon
(Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jack Layton
(Toronto—Danforth)
NDP Yea
Mr. Derek Lee
(Scarborough—Rouge River)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Judi Longfield
(Whitby—Oshawa)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Dave MacKenzie
(Oxford)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Paul Harold Macklin
(Northumberland—Quinte West)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Gurbax Malhi
(Bramalea—Gore—Malton)
Liberal Nay
Mr. John Maloney
(Welland)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Diane Marleau
(Sudbury)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Tony Martin
(Sault Ste. Marie)
NDP Yea
Mr. Brian Masse
(Windsor West)
NDP Yea
Mr. John McCallum
(Markham—Unionville)
Liberal Nay
Mr. David McGuinty
(Ottawa South)
Liberal Nay
Mr. John McKay
(Scarborough—Guildwood)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Dan McTeague
(Pickering—Scarborough East)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Larry Miller
(Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Maria Minna
(Beaches—East York)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Andy Mitchell
(Parry Sound—Muskoka)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Lynn Myers
(Kitchener—Conestoga)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Rob Nicholson
(Niagara Falls)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Pat O'Brien
(London—Fanshawe)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Gordon O'Connor
(Carleton—Mississippi Mills)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Bev Oda
(Durham)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Carolyn Parrish
(Mississauga—Erindale)
Independent Nay
Mr. Jim Peterson
(Willowdale)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Beth Phinney
(Hamilton Mountain)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Jerry Pickard
(Chatham-Kent—Essex)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Pierre Poilievre
(Nepean—Carleton)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Russ Powers
(Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Westdale)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Joe Preston
(Elgin—Middlesex—London)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Yasmin Ratansi
(Don Valley East)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Karen Redman
(Kitchener Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Scott Reid
(Lanark—Frontenac—Lennox and Addington)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Anthony Rota
(Nipissing—Timiskaming)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Gary Schellenberger
(Perth—Wellington)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Judy A. Sgro
(York West)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Mario Silva
(Davenport)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Lloyd St. Amand
(Brant)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Brent St. Denis
(Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Paul Steckle
(Huron—Bruce)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Belinda Stronach
(Newmarket—Aurora)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Paul Szabo
(Mississauga South)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Andrew Telegdi
(Kitchener—Waterloo)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Lui Temelkovski
(Oak Ridges—Markham)
Liberal Nay
Mr. David Tilson
(Dufferin—Caledon)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Alan Tonks
(York South—Weston)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Paddy Torsney
(Burlington)
Liberal Paired
Mrs. Rose-Marie Ur
(Lambton—Kent—Middlesex)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Tony Valeri
(Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Roger Valley
(Kenora)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Peter Van Loan
(York—Simcoe)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Joseph Volpe
(Eglinton—Lawrence)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Tom Wappel
(Scarborough Southwest)
Liberal Paired
Mr. Bryon Wilfert
(Richmond Hill)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Borys Wrzesnewskyj
(Etobicoke Centre)
Liberal Paired
Vote details
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Wayne Easter
(Malpeque)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Lawrence MacAulay
(Cardigan)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Shawn Murphy
(Charlottetown)
Liberal Paired
Vote details
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Guy André
(Berthier—Maskinongé)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Gérard Asselin
(Manicouagan)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Claude Bachand
(Saint-Jean)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Eleni Bakopanos
(Ahuntsic)
Liberal Nay
Mr. André Bellavance
(Richmond—Arthabaska)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Stéphane Bergeron
(Verchères—Les Patriotes)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Bernard Bigras
(Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Mr. Raynald Blais
(Gaspésie—Îles-de-la-Madeleine)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Ms. Françoise Boivin
(Gatineau)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Robert Bouchard
(Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Marc Boulianne
(Mégantic—L'Érable)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Diane Bourgeois
(Terrebonne—Blainville)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Ms. Paule Brunelle
(Trois-Rivières)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Robert Carrier
(Alfred-Pellan)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Bernard Cleary
(Louis-Saint-Laurent)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Denis Coderre
(Bourassa)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Irwin Cotler
(Mount Royal)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Nicole Demers
(Laval)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Johanne Deschamps
(Laurentides—Labelle)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Odina Desrochers
(Lotbinière—Chutes-de-la-Chaudière)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Stéphane Dion
(Saint-Laurent—Cartierville)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Claude Drouin
(Beauce)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Gilles Duceppe
(Laurier—Sainte-Marie)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Ms. Liza Frulla
(Jeanne-Le Ber)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Christiane Gagnon
(Québec)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Marcel Gagnon
(Saint-Maurice—Champlain)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Michel Gauthier
(Roberval—Lac-Saint-Jean)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Monique Guay
(Rivière-du-Nord)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Michel Guimond
(Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mrs. Marlene Jennings
(Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Maka Kotto
(Saint-Lambert)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Mario Laframboise
(Argenteuil—Papineau—Mirabel)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Francine Lalonde
(La Pointe-de-l'Île)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Jean Lapierre
(Outremont)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Carole Lavallée
(Saint-Bruno—Saint-Hubert)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Marc Lemay
(Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Yves Lessard
(Chambly—Borduas)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Yvon Lévesque
(Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik—Eeyou)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Richard Marceau
(Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Paul Martin
(LaSalle—Émard)
Liberal Paired
Mr. Réal Ménard
(Hochelaga)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Serge Ménard
(Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Massimo Pacetti
(Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Pierre Paquette
(Joliette)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Denis Paradis
(Brome—Missisquoi)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Bernard Patry
(Pierrefonds—Dollard)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Gilles-A. Perron
(Rivière-des-Mille-Îles)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Pierre Pettigrew
(Papineau)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Pauline Picard
(Drummond)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Mr. Louis Plamondon
(Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Denise Poirier-Rivard
(Châteauguay—Saint-Constant)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Mr. Marcel Proulx
(Hull—Aylmer)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Lucienne Robillard
(Westmount—Ville-Marie)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Pablo Rodriguez
(Honoré-Mercier)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Jean-Yves Roy
(Haute-Gaspésie—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Mr. Jacques Saada
(Brossard—La Prairie)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Francis Scarpaleggia
(Lac-Saint-Louis)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Christian Simard
(Beauport—Limoilou)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. David Smith
(Pontiac)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Caroline St-Hilaire
(Longueuil—Pierre-Boucher)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Louise Thibault
(Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Vote details
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. David Anderson
(Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Dave Batters
(Palliser)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Brian Fitzpatrick
(Prince Albert)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Ralph Goodale
(Wascana)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Jeremy Harrison
(Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Ed Komarnicki
(Souris—Moose Mountain)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Tom Lukiwski
(Regina—Lumsden—Lake Centre)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Gerry Ritz
(Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Andrew Scheer
(Regina—Qu'Appelle)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Carol Skelton
(Saskatoon—Rosetown—Biggar)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Brad Trost
(Saskatoon—Humboldt)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Maurice Vellacott
(Saskatoon—Wanuskewin)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Lynne Yelich
(Blackstrap)
Conservative Nay
Vote details
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Larry Bagnell
(Yukon)
Liberal Nay
Vote details
Member of Parliament Province / Territory Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Peter Adams
(Peterborough)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Reg Alcock
(Winnipeg South)
Manitoba Nay
Mr. David Anderson
(Victoria)
British Columbia Nay
Ms. Jean Augustine
(Etobicoke—Lakeshore)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Larry Bagnell
(Yukon)
Yukon Nay
Mr. Navdeep Bains
(Mississauga—Brampton South)
Ontario Nay
Ms. Eleni Bakopanos
(Ahuntsic)
Quebec Nay
Mrs. Sue Barnes
(London West)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Mauril Bélanger
(Ottawa—Vanier)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Don Bell
(North Vancouver)
British Columbia Nay
Ms. Carolyn Bennett
(St. Paul's)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Maurizio Bevilacqua
(Vaughan)
Ontario Nay
Ms. Ethel Blondin-Andrew
(Western Arctic)
Northwest Territories Nay
Ms. Françoise Boivin
(Gatineau)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Raymond Bonin
(Nickel Belt)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Ken Boshcoff
(Thunder Bay—Rainy River)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Don Boudria
(Glengarry—Prescott—Russell)
Ontario Nay
Ms. Claudette Bradshaw
(Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
New Brunswick Paired
Mr. Scott Brison
(Kings—Hants)
Nova Scotia Nay
Ms. Bonnie Brown
(Oakville)
Ontario Nay
Ms. Sarmite Bulte
(Parkdale—High Park)
Ontario Nay
Mr. John Cannis
(Scarborough Centre)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Gary Carr
(Halton)
Ontario Nay
Ms. Aileen Carroll
(Barrie)
Ontario Nay
Mrs. Marlene Catterall
(Ottawa West—Nepean)
Ontario Nay
Mrs. Brenda Chamberlain
(Guelph)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Raymond Chan
(Richmond)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Denis Coderre
(Bourassa)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Joe Comuzzi
(Thunder Bay—Superior North)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Irwin Cotler
(Mount Royal)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Roy Cullen
(Etobicoke North)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Rodger Cuzner
(Cape Breton—Canso)
Nova Scotia Nay
Mr. Jean-Claude D'Amours
(Madawaska—Restigouche)
New Brunswick Nay
Mr. Paul DeVillers
(Simcoe North)
Ontario Nay
Ms. Ruby Dhalla
(Brampton—Springdale)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Stéphane Dion
(Saint-Laurent—Cartierville)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Ujjal Dosanjh
(Vancouver South)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Claude Drouin
(Beauce)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Ken Dryden
(York Centre)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Wayne Easter
(Malpeque)
Prince Edward Island Nay
Mr. Ruben Efford
(Avalon)
Newfoundland and Labrador Nay
Mr. David Emerson
(Vancouver Kingsway)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Joe Fontana
(London North Centre)
Ontario Nay
Ms. Liza Frulla
(Jeanne-Le Ber)
Quebec Nay
Ms. Hedy Fry
(Vancouver Centre)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Roger Gallaway
(Sarnia—Lambton)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Marc Godbout
(Ottawa—Orléans)
Ontario Nay
Mr. John Godfrey
(Don Valley West)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Ralph Goodale
(Wascana)
Saskatchewan Nay
Mr. Bill Graham
(Toronto Centre)
Ontario Nay
Ms. Albina Guarnieri
(Mississauga East—Cooksville)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Mark Holland
(Ajax—Pickering)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Charles Hubbard
(Miramichi)
New Brunswick Nay
Mr. Tony Ianno
(Trinity—Spadina)
Ontario Nay
Mrs. Marlene Jennings
(Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Quebec Nay
Mrs. Susan Kadis
(Thornhill)
Ontario Nay
Ms. Nancy Karetak-Lindell
(Nunavut)
Nunavut Nay
Mr. Jim Karygiannis
(Scarborough—Agincourt)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Wajid Khan
(Mississauga—Streetsville)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Jean Lapierre
(Outremont)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Walt Lastewka
(St. Catharines)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Dominic LeBlanc
(Beauséjour)
New Brunswick Nay
Mr. Derek Lee
(Scarborough—Rouge River)
Ontario Nay
Mrs. Judi Longfield
(Whitby—Oshawa)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Lawrence MacAulay
(Cardigan)
Prince Edward Island Nay
Mr. Paul Harold Macklin
(Northumberland—Quinte West)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Gurbax Malhi
(Bramalea—Gore—Malton)
Ontario Nay
Mr. John Maloney
(Welland)
Ontario Nay
Ms. Diane Marleau
(Sudbury)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Keith Martin
(Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Paul Martin
(LaSalle—Émard)
Quebec Paired
Mr. Bill Matthews
(Random—Burin—St. George's)
Newfoundland and Labrador Nay
Mr. John McCallum
(Markham—Unionville)
Ontario Nay
Mr. David McGuinty
(Ottawa South)
Ontario Nay
Mr. John McKay
(Scarborough—Guildwood)
Ontario Nay
Ms. Anne McLellan
(Edmonton Centre)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Dan McTeague
(Pickering—Scarborough East)
Ontario Nay
Ms. Maria Minna
(Beaches—East York)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Andy Mitchell
(Parry Sound—Muskoka)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Shawn Murphy
(Charlottetown)
Prince Edward Island Paired
Mr. Lynn Myers
(Kitchener—Conestoga)
Ontario Nay
Ms. Anita Neville
(Winnipeg South Centre)
Manitoba Nay
Mr. Lawrence O'Brien
(Labrador)
Newfoundland and Labrador Paired
Mr. Pat O'Brien
(London—Fanshawe)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Stephen Owen
(Vancouver Quadra)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Massimo Pacetti
(Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Denis Paradis
(Brome—Missisquoi)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Bernard Patry
(Pierrefonds—Dollard)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Jim Peterson
(Willowdale)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Pierre Pettigrew
(Papineau)
Quebec Nay
Ms. Beth Phinney
(Hamilton Mountain)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Jerry Pickard
(Chatham-Kent—Essex)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Russ Powers
(Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Westdale)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Marcel Proulx
(Hull—Aylmer)
Quebec Nay
Ms. Yasmin Ratansi
(Don Valley East)
Ontario Nay
Mrs. Karen Redman
(Kitchener Centre)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Geoff Regan
(Halifax West)
Nova Scotia Nay
Ms. Lucienne Robillard
(Westmount—Ville-Marie)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Pablo Rodriguez
(Honoré-Mercier)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Anthony Rota
(Nipissing—Timiskaming)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Jacques Saada
(Brossard—La Prairie)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Michael Savage
(Dartmouth—Cole Harbour)
Nova Scotia Nay
Mr. Andy Savoy
(Tobique—Mactaquac)
New Brunswick Nay
Mr. Francis Scarpaleggia
(Lac-Saint-Louis)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Andy Scott
(Fredericton)
New Brunswick Nay
Ms. Judy A. Sgro
(York West)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Mario Silva
(Davenport)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Raymond Simard
(Saint Boniface)
Manitoba Nay
Mr. Scott Simms
(Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Newfoundland and Labrador Nay
Mr. David Smith
(Pontiac)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Lloyd St. Amand
(Brant)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Brent St. Denis
(Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Paul Steckle
(Huron—Bruce)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Paul Szabo
(Mississauga South)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Andrew Telegdi
(Kitchener—Waterloo)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Lui Temelkovski
(Oak Ridges—Markham)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Alan Tonks
(York South—Weston)
Ontario Nay
Ms. Paddy Torsney
(Burlington)
Ontario Paired
Mrs. Rose-Marie Ur
(Lambton—Kent—Middlesex)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Tony Valeri
(Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Roger Valley
(Kenora)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Joseph Volpe
(Eglinton—Lawrence)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Tom Wappel
(Scarborough Southwest)
Ontario Paired
Mr. Bryon Wilfert
(Richmond Hill)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Borys Wrzesnewskyj
(Etobicoke Centre)
Ontario Paired
Mr. Paul Zed
(Saint John)
New Brunswick Nay
Vote details
Member of Parliament Province / Territory Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Jim Abbott
(Kootenay—Columbia)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Dean Allison
(Niagara West—Glanbrook)
Ontario Nay
Ms. Rona Ambrose
(Edmonton—Spruce Grove)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Rob Anders
(Calgary West)
Alberta Nay
Mr. David Anderson
(Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Saskatchewan Nay
Mr. Dave Batters
(Palliser)
Saskatchewan Nay
Mr. Leon Benoit
(Vegreville—Wainwright)
Alberta Nay
Mr. James Bezan
(Selkirk—Interlake)
Manitoba Nay
Mr. Gordon Brown
(Leeds—Grenville)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Bill Casey
(Cumberland—Colchester—Musquodoboit Valley)
Nova Scotia Nay
Mr. Rick Casson
(Lethbridge)
Alberta Nay
Mr. David Chatters
(Westlock—St. Paul)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Stockwell Day
(Okanagan—Coquihalla)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Barry Devolin
(Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock)
Ontario Nay
Senator Norman E. Doyle
(St. John's East)
Newfoundland and Labrador Nay
Mr. John Duncan
(Vancouver Island North)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Brian Fitzpatrick
(Prince Albert)
Saskatchewan Nay
Mr. Steven Fletcher
(Charleswood—St. James—Assiniboia)
Manitoba Nay
Mr. Paul Forseth
(New Westminster—Coquitlam)
British Columbia Nay
Mrs. Cheryl Gallant
(Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Gary Goodyear
(Cambridge)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Jim Gouk
(British Columbia Southern Interior)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Gurmant Grewal
(Newton—North Delta)
British Columbia Nay
Mrs. Nina Grewal
(Fleetwood—Port Kells)
British Columbia Nay
Mrs. Helena Guergis
(Simcoe—Grey)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Art Hanger
(Calgary Northeast)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Richard Harris
(Cariboo—Prince George)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Jeremy Harrison
(Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River)
Saskatchewan Nay
Mr. Russ Hiebert
(South Surrey—White Rock—Cloverdale)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Jay Hill
(Prince George—Peace River)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Rahim Jaffer
(Edmonton—Strathcona)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Brian Jean
(Fort McMurray—Athabasca)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Dale Johnston
(Wetaskiwin)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Jason Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Ed Komarnicki
(Souris—Moose Mountain)
Saskatchewan Nay
Mr. Daryl Kramp
(Prince Edward—Hastings)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Guy Lauzon
(Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Tom Lukiwski
(Regina—Lumsden—Lake Centre)
Saskatchewan Nay
Mr. Gary Lunn
(Saanich—Gulf Islands)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. James Lunney
(Nanaimo—Alberni)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Peter MacKay
(Central Nova)
Nova Scotia Nay
Mr. Dave MacKenzie
(Oxford)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Ted Menzies
(Macleod)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Rob Merrifield
(Yellowhead)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Larry Miller
(Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Bob Mills
(Red Deer)
Alberta Nay
Mr. James Moore
(Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Rob Moore
(Fundy Royal)
New Brunswick Nay
Mr. Rob Nicholson
(Niagara Falls)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Deepak Obhrai
(Calgary East)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Gordon O'Connor
(Carleton—Mississippi Mills)
Ontario Nay
Ms. Bev Oda
(Durham)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Brian Pallister
(Portage—Lisgar)
Manitoba Nay
Mr. Charlie Penson
(Peace River)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Pierre Poilievre
(Nepean—Carleton)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Jim Prentice
(Calgary Centre-North)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Joe Preston
(Elgin—Middlesex—London)
Ontario Nay
Mr. James Rajotte
(Edmonton—Leduc)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Scott Reid
(Lanark—Frontenac—Lennox and Addington)
Ontario Nay
Mr. John Reynolds
(West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Lee Richardson
(Calgary Centre)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Gerry Ritz
(Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Saskatchewan Nay
Mr. Andrew Scheer
(Regina—Qu'Appelle)
Saskatchewan Nay
Mr. Gary Schellenberger
(Perth—Wellington)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Werner Schmidt
(Kelowna—Lake Country)
British Columbia Nay
Mrs. Carol Skelton
(Saskatoon—Rosetown—Biggar)
Saskatchewan Nay
Mrs. Joy Smith
(Kildonan—St. Paul)
Manitoba Nay
Mr. Monte Solberg
(Medicine Hat)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Kevin Sorenson
(Crowfoot)
Alberta Nay
Ms. Belinda Stronach
(Newmarket—Aurora)
Ontario Nay
Mr. David Tilson
(Dufferin—Caledon)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Vic Toews
(Provencher)
Manitoba Nay
Mr. Brad Trost
(Saskatoon—Humboldt)
Saskatchewan Nay
Mr. Merv Tweed
(Brandon—Souris)
Manitoba Nay
Mr. Peter Van Loan
(York—Simcoe)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Maurice Vellacott
(Saskatoon—Wanuskewin)
Saskatchewan Nay
Mr. Mark Warawa
(Langley)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. John G. Williams
(Edmonton—St. Albert)
Alberta Nay
Mrs. Lynne Yelich
(Blackstrap)
Saskatchewan Nay
Vote details
Member of Parliament Province / Territory Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Guy André
(Berthier—Maskinongé)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Gérard Asselin
(Manicouagan)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Claude Bachand
(Saint-Jean)
Quebec Nay
Mr. André Bellavance
(Richmond—Arthabaska)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Stéphane Bergeron
(Verchères—Les Patriotes)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Bernard Bigras
(Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie)
Quebec Paired
Mr. Raynald Blais
(Gaspésie—Îles-de-la-Madeleine)
Quebec Paired
Mr. Robert Bouchard
(Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Marc Boulianne
(Mégantic—L'Érable)
Quebec Nay
Ms. Diane Bourgeois
(Terrebonne—Blainville)
Quebec Paired
Ms. Paule Brunelle
(Trois-Rivières)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Robert Carrier
(Alfred-Pellan)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Bernard Cleary
(Louis-Saint-Laurent)
Quebec Nay
Ms. Nicole Demers
(Laval)
Quebec Nay
Ms. Johanne Deschamps
(Laurentides—Labelle)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Odina Desrochers
(Lotbinière—Chutes-de-la-Chaudière)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Gilles Duceppe
(Laurier—Sainte-Marie)
Quebec Paired
Ms. Christiane Gagnon
(Québec)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Marcel Gagnon
(Saint-Maurice—Champlain)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Michel Gauthier
(Roberval—Lac-Saint-Jean)
Quebec Nay
Ms. Monique Guay
(Rivière-du-Nord)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Michel Guimond
(Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Maka Kotto
(Saint-Lambert)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Mario Laframboise
(Argenteuil—Papineau—Mirabel)
Quebec Nay
Ms. Francine Lalonde
(La Pointe-de-l'Île)
Quebec Nay
Mrs. Carole Lavallée
(Saint-Bruno—Saint-Hubert)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Marc Lemay
(Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Yves Lessard
(Chambly—Borduas)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Yvon Lévesque
(Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik—Eeyou)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Richard Marceau
(Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Réal Ménard
(Hochelaga)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Serge Ménard
(Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Pierre Paquette
(Joliette)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Gilles-A. Perron
(Rivière-des-Mille-Îles)
Quebec Nay
Ms. Pauline Picard
(Drummond)
Quebec Paired
Mr. Louis Plamondon
(Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour)
Quebec Nay
Ms. Denise Poirier-Rivard
(Châteauguay—Saint-Constant)
Quebec Paired
Mr. Jean-Yves Roy
(Haute-Gaspésie—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
Quebec Paired
Mr. Christian Simard
(Beauport—Limoilou)
Quebec Nay
Ms. Caroline St-Hilaire
(Longueuil—Pierre-Boucher)
Quebec Nay
Ms. Louise Thibault
(Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Quebec Nay
Vote details
Member of Parliament Province / Territory Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Charlie Angus
(Timmins—James Bay)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Bill Blaikie
(Elmwood—Transcona)
Manitoba Yea
Mr. Ed Broadbent
(Ottawa Centre)
Ontario Yea
Mr. David Christopherson
(Hamilton Centre)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Joe Comartin
(Windsor—Tecumseh)
Ontario Yea
Ms. Jean Crowder
(Nanaimo—Cowichan)
British Columbia Yea
Mr. Nathan Cullen
(Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
British Columbia Yea
Ms. Libby Davies
(Vancouver East)
British Columbia Yea
Mrs. Bev Desjarlais
(Churchill)
Manitoba Yea
Mr. Yvon Godin
(Acadie—Bathurst)
New Brunswick Yea
Mr. Peter Julian
(Burnaby—New Westminster)
British Columbia Yea
Mr. Jack Layton
(Toronto—Danforth)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Tony Martin
(Sault Ste. Marie)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Brian Masse
(Windsor West)
Ontario Yea
Ms. Alexa McDonough
(Halifax)
Nova Scotia Yea
Mr. Bill Siksay
(Burnaby—Douglas)
British Columbia Yea
Mr. Peter Stoffer
(Sackville—Eastern Shore)
Nova Scotia Yea
Vote details
Member of Parliament Province / Territory Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mrs. Carolyn Parrish
(Mississauga—Erindale)
Ontario Nay
Vote details
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Jim Abbott
(Kootenay—Columbia)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Peter Adams
(Peterborough)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Reg Alcock
(Winnipeg South)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Dean Allison
(Niagara West—Glanbrook)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Rona Ambrose
(Edmonton—Spruce Grove)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rob Anders
(Calgary West)
Conservative Nay
Mr. David Anderson
(Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Conservative Nay
Mr. David Anderson
(Victoria)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Guy André
(Berthier—Maskinongé)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Gérard Asselin
(Manicouagan)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Jean Augustine
(Etobicoke—Lakeshore)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Claude Bachand
(Saint-Jean)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Larry Bagnell
(Yukon)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Navdeep Bains
(Mississauga—Brampton South)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Eleni Bakopanos
(Ahuntsic)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Sue Barnes
(London West)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Dave Batters
(Palliser)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Mauril Bélanger
(Ottawa—Vanier)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Don Bell
(North Vancouver)
Liberal Nay
Mr. André Bellavance
(Richmond—Arthabaska)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Carolyn Bennett
(St. Paul's)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Leon Benoit
(Vegreville—Wainwright)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Stéphane Bergeron
(Verchères—Les Patriotes)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Maurizio Bevilacqua
(Vaughan)
Liberal Nay
Mr. James Bezan
(Selkirk—Interlake)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Ethel Blondin-Andrew
(Western Arctic)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Françoise Boivin
(Gatineau)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Raymond Bonin
(Nickel Belt)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Ken Boshcoff
(Thunder Bay—Rainy River)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Robert Bouchard
(Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Don Boudria
(Glengarry—Prescott—Russell)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Marc Boulianne
(Mégantic—L'Érable)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Scott Brison
(Kings—Hants)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Bonnie Brown
(Oakville)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Gordon Brown
(Leeds—Grenville)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Paule Brunelle
(Trois-Rivières)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Sarmite Bulte
(Parkdale—High Park)
Liberal Nay
Mr. John Cannis
(Scarborough Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Gary Carr
(Halton)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Robert Carrier
(Alfred-Pellan)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Aileen Carroll
(Barrie)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Bill Casey
(Cumberland—Colchester—Musquodoboit Valley)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rick Casson
(Lethbridge)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Marlene Catterall
(Ottawa West—Nepean)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Brenda Chamberlain
(Guelph)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Raymond Chan
(Richmond)
Liberal Nay
Mr. David Chatters
(Westlock—St. Paul)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bernard Cleary
(Louis-Saint-Laurent)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Denis Coderre
(Bourassa)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Joe Comuzzi
(Thunder Bay—Superior North)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Irwin Cotler
(Mount Royal)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Roy Cullen
(Etobicoke North)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Rodger Cuzner
(Cape Breton—Canso)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Jean-Claude D'Amours
(Madawaska—Restigouche)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Stockwell Day
(Okanagan—Coquihalla)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Nicole Demers
(Laval)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Johanne Deschamps
(Laurentides—Labelle)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Odina Desrochers
(Lotbinière—Chutes-de-la-Chaudière)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Paul DeVillers
(Simcoe North)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Barry Devolin
(Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Ruby Dhalla
(Brampton—Springdale)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Stéphane Dion
(Saint-Laurent—Cartierville)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Ujjal Dosanjh
(Vancouver South)
Liberal Nay
Senator Norman E. Doyle
(St. John's East)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Claude Drouin
(Beauce)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Ken Dryden
(York Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. John Duncan
(Vancouver Island North)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Wayne Easter
(Malpeque)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Ruben Efford
(Avalon)
Liberal Nay
Mr. David Emerson
(Vancouver Kingsway)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Brian Fitzpatrick
(Prince Albert)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Steven Fletcher
(Charleswood—St. James—Assiniboia)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Joe Fontana
(London North Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Paul Forseth
(New Westminster—Coquitlam)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Liza Frulla
(Jeanne-Le Ber)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Hedy Fry
(Vancouver Centre)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Christiane Gagnon
(Québec)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Marcel Gagnon
(Saint-Maurice—Champlain)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mrs. Cheryl Gallant
(Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Roger Gallaway
(Sarnia—Lambton)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Michel Gauthier
(Roberval—Lac-Saint-Jean)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Marc Godbout
(Ottawa—Orléans)
Liberal Nay
Mr. John Godfrey
(Don Valley West)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Ralph Goodale
(Wascana)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Gary Goodyear
(Cambridge)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jim Gouk
(British Columbia Southern Interior)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bill Graham
(Toronto Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Gurmant Grewal
(Newton—North Delta)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Nina Grewal
(Fleetwood—Port Kells)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Albina Guarnieri
(Mississauga East—Cooksville)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Monique Guay
(Rivière-du-Nord)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mrs. Helena Guergis
(Simcoe—Grey)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Michel Guimond
(Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Art Hanger
(Calgary Northeast)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Richard Harris
(Cariboo—Prince George)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jeremy Harrison
(Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Russ Hiebert
(South Surrey—White Rock—Cloverdale)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jay Hill
(Prince George—Peace River)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Mark Holland
(Ajax—Pickering)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Charles Hubbard
(Miramichi)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Tony Ianno
(Trinity—Spadina)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Rahim Jaffer
(Edmonton—Strathcona)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Brian Jean
(Fort McMurray—Athabasca)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Marlene Jennings
(Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Dale Johnston
(Wetaskiwin)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Susan Kadis
(Thornhill)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Nancy Karetak-Lindell
(Nunavut)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Jim Karygiannis
(Scarborough—Agincourt)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Jason Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Wajid Khan
(Mississauga—Streetsville)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Ed Komarnicki
(Souris—Moose Mountain)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Maka Kotto
(Saint-Lambert)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Daryl Kramp
(Prince Edward—Hastings)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Mario Laframboise
(Argenteuil—Papineau—Mirabel)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Francine Lalonde
(La Pointe-de-l'Île)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Jean Lapierre
(Outremont)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Walt Lastewka
(St. Catharines)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Guy Lauzon
(Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Carole Lavallée
(Saint-Bruno—Saint-Hubert)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Dominic LeBlanc
(Beauséjour)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Derek Lee
(Scarborough—Rouge River)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Marc Lemay
(Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Yves Lessard
(Chambly—Borduas)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Yvon Lévesque
(Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik—Eeyou)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mrs. Judi Longfield
(Whitby—Oshawa)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Tom Lukiwski
(Regina—Lumsden—Lake Centre)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Gary Lunn
(Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Conservative Nay
Mr. James Lunney
(Nanaimo—Alberni)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Lawrence MacAulay
(Cardigan)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Peter MacKay
(Central Nova)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Dave MacKenzie
(Oxford)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Paul Harold Macklin
(Northumberland—Quinte West)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Gurbax Malhi
(Bramalea—Gore—Malton)
Liberal Nay
Mr. John Maloney
(Welland)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Richard Marceau
(Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Diane Marleau
(Sudbury)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Keith Martin
(Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Bill Matthews
(Random—Burin—St. George's)
Liberal Nay
Mr. John McCallum
(Markham—Unionville)
Liberal Nay
Mr. David McGuinty
(Ottawa South)
Liberal Nay
Mr. John McKay
(Scarborough—Guildwood)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Anne McLellan
(Edmonton Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Dan McTeague
(Pickering—Scarborough East)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Réal Ménard
(Hochelaga)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Serge Ménard
(Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Ted Menzies
(Macleod)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rob Merrifield
(Yellowhead)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Larry Miller
(Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bob Mills
(Red Deer)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Maria Minna
(Beaches—East York)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Andy Mitchell
(Parry Sound—Muskoka)
Liberal Nay
Mr. James Moore
(Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rob Moore
(Fundy Royal)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Lynn Myers
(Kitchener—Conestoga)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Anita Neville
(Winnipeg South Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Rob Nicholson
(Niagara Falls)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Deepak Obhrai
(Calgary East)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Pat O'Brien
(London—Fanshawe)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Gordon O'Connor
(Carleton—Mississippi Mills)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Bev Oda
(Durham)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Stephen Owen
(Vancouver Quadra)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Massimo Pacetti
(Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Brian Pallister
(Portage—Lisgar)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Pierre Paquette
(Joliette)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Denis Paradis
(Brome—Missisquoi)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Carolyn Parrish
(Mississauga—Erindale)
Independent Nay
Mr. Bernard Patry
(Pierrefonds—Dollard)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Charlie Penson
(Peace River)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Gilles-A. Perron
(Rivière-des-Mille-Îles)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Jim Peterson
(Willowdale)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Pierre Pettigrew
(Papineau)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Beth Phinney
(Hamilton Mountain)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Jerry Pickard
(Chatham-Kent—Essex)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Louis Plamondon
(Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Pierre Poilievre
(Nepean—Carleton)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Russ Powers
(Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Westdale)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Jim Prentice
(Calgary Centre-North)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Joe Preston
(Elgin—Middlesex—London)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Marcel Proulx
(Hull—Aylmer)
Liberal Nay
Mr. James Rajotte
(Edmonton—Leduc)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Yasmin Ratansi
(Don Valley East)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Karen Redman
(Kitchener Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Geoff Regan
(Halifax West)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Scott Reid
(Lanark—Frontenac—Lennox and Addington)
Conservative Nay
Mr. John Reynolds
(West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Lee Richardson
(Calgary Centre)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Gerry Ritz
(Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Lucienne Robillard
(Westmount—Ville-Marie)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Pablo Rodriguez
(Honoré-Mercier)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Anthony Rota
(Nipissing—Timiskaming)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Jacques Saada
(Brossard—La Prairie)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Michael Savage
(Dartmouth—Cole Harbour)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Andy Savoy
(Tobique—Mactaquac)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Francis Scarpaleggia
(Lac-Saint-Louis)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Andrew Scheer
(Regina—Qu'Appelle)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Gary Schellenberger
(Perth—Wellington)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Werner Schmidt
(Kelowna—Lake Country)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Andy Scott
(Fredericton)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Judy A. Sgro
(York West)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Mario Silva
(Davenport)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Raymond Simard
(Saint Boniface)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Christian Simard
(Beauport—Limoilou)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Scott Simms
(Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Carol Skelton
(Saskatoon—Rosetown—Biggar)
Conservative Nay
Mr. David Smith
(Pontiac)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Joy Smith
(Kildonan—St. Paul)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Monte Solberg
(Medicine Hat)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Kevin Sorenson
(Crowfoot)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Lloyd St. Amand
(Brant)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Brent St. Denis
(Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Paul Steckle
(Huron—Bruce)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Caroline St-Hilaire
(Longueuil—Pierre-Boucher)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Belinda Stronach
(Newmarket—Aurora)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Paul Szabo
(Mississauga South)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Andrew Telegdi
(Kitchener—Waterloo)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Lui Temelkovski
(Oak Ridges—Markham)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Louise Thibault
(Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. David Tilson
(Dufferin—Caledon)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Vic Toews
(Provencher)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Alan Tonks
(York South—Weston)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Brad Trost
(Saskatoon—Humboldt)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Merv Tweed
(Brandon—Souris)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Rose-Marie Ur
(Lambton—Kent—Middlesex)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Tony Valeri
(Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Roger Valley
(Kenora)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Peter Van Loan
(York—Simcoe)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Maurice Vellacott
(Saskatoon—Wanuskewin)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Joseph Volpe
(Eglinton—Lawrence)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Mark Warawa
(Langley)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bryon Wilfert
(Richmond Hill)
Liberal Nay
Mr. John G. Williams
(Edmonton—St. Albert)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Lynne Yelich
(Blackstrap)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Paul Zed
(Saint John)
Liberal Nay
Vote details
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Charlie Angus
(Timmins—James Bay)
NDP Yea
Mr. Bill Blaikie
(Elmwood—Transcona)
NDP Yea
Mr. Ed Broadbent
(Ottawa Centre)
NDP Yea
Mr. David Christopherson
(Hamilton Centre)
NDP Yea
Mr. Joe Comartin
(Windsor—Tecumseh)
NDP Yea
Ms. Jean Crowder
(Nanaimo—Cowichan)
NDP Yea
Mr. Nathan Cullen
(Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
NDP Yea
Ms. Libby Davies
(Vancouver East)
NDP Yea
Mrs. Bev Desjarlais
(Churchill)
NDP Yea
Mr. Yvon Godin
(Acadie—Bathurst)
NDP Yea
Mr. Peter Julian
(Burnaby—New Westminster)
NDP Yea
Mr. Jack Layton
(Toronto—Danforth)
NDP Yea
Mr. Tony Martin
(Sault Ste. Marie)
NDP Yea
Mr. Brian Masse
(Windsor West)
NDP Yea
Ms. Alexa McDonough
(Halifax)
NDP Yea
Mr. Bill Siksay
(Burnaby—Douglas)
NDP Yea
Mr. Peter Stoffer
(Sackville—Eastern Shore)
NDP Yea
Vote details
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Bernard Bigras
(Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Mr. Raynald Blais
(Gaspésie—Îles-de-la-Madeleine)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Ms. Diane Bourgeois
(Terrebonne—Blainville)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Ms. Claudette Bradshaw
(Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Liberal Paired
Mr. Gilles Duceppe
(Laurier—Sainte-Marie)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Mr. Paul Martin
(LaSalle—Émard)
Liberal Paired
Mr. Shawn Murphy
(Charlottetown)
Liberal Paired
Mr. Lawrence O'Brien
(Labrador)
Liberal Paired
Ms. Pauline Picard
(Drummond)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Ms. Denise Poirier-Rivard
(Châteauguay—Saint-Constant)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Mr. Jean-Yves Roy
(Haute-Gaspésie—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Ms. Paddy Torsney
(Burlington)
Liberal Paired
Mr. Tom Wappel
(Scarborough Southwest)
Liberal Paired
Mr. Borys Wrzesnewskyj
(Etobicoke Centre)
Liberal Paired
Export as: XML CSV