Skip to main content
Start of content
Top of Page

Vote No. 176

38th Parliament, 1st Session

Sitting No. 142 - Wednesday, October 26, 2005

M-153

Private Members' Business M-153 (Firefighters)

Motion Sponsor:
Peter Julian

Subject

Private Members' Business M-153 (Firefighters)

Summary

Results: Agreed To
Yea: 161
Nay: 112
Paired: 0
Total: 273

Vote details

View Results By:
Vote details
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Jim Abbott
(Kootenay—Columbia)
Conservative Yea
Mrs. Diane Ablonczy
(Calgary—Nose Hill)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Peter Adams
(Peterborough)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Reg Alcock
(Winnipeg South)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Rona Ambrose
(Edmonton—Spruce Grove)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Rob Anders
(Calgary West)
Conservative Yea
Mr. David Anderson
(Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Conservative Yea
Mr. David Anderson
(Victoria)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Guy André
(Berthier—Maskinongé)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Charlie Angus
(Timmins—James Bay)
NDP Yea
Mr. Gérard Asselin
(Manicouagan)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Jean Augustine
(Etobicoke—Lakeshore)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Claude Bachand
(Saint-Jean)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Larry Bagnell
(Yukon)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Navdeep Bains
(Mississauga—Brampton South)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Eleni Bakopanos
(Ahuntsic)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Sue Barnes
(London West)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Dave Batters
(Palliser)
Conservative Yea
Ms. Colleen Beaumier
(Brampton West)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Mauril Bélanger
(Ottawa—Vanier)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Don Bell
(North Vancouver)
Liberal Yea
Mr. André Bellavance
(Richmond—Arthabaska)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Carolyn Bennett
(St. Paul's)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Leon Benoit
(Vegreville—Wainwright)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Stéphane Bergeron
(Verchères—Les Patriotes)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Bernard Bigras
(Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Bill Blaikie
(Elmwood—Transcona)
NDP Yea
Mr. Raynald Blais
(Gaspésie—Îles-de-la-Madeleine)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Ethel Blondin-Andrew
(Western Arctic)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Alain Boire
(Beauharnois—Salaberry)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Françoise Boivin
(Gatineau)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Raymond Bonin
(Nickel Belt)
Liberal Nay
Ms. France Bonsant
(Compton—Stanstead)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Ken Boshcoff
(Thunder Bay—Rainy River)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Robert Bouchard
(Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Don Boudria
(Glengarry—Prescott—Russell)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Marc Boulianne
(Mégantic—L'Érable)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Diane Bourgeois
(Terrebonne—Blainville)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Claudette Bradshaw
(Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Garry Breitkreuz
(Yorkton—Melville)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Scott Brison
(Kings—Hants)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Ed Broadbent
(Ottawa Centre)
NDP Yea
Mr. Gordon Brown
(Leeds—Grenville)
Conservative Yea
Ms. Paule Brunelle
(Trois-Rivières)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Sarmite Bulte
(Parkdale—High Park)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Gerry Byrne
(Humber—St. Barbe—Baie Verte)
Liberal Yea
Mr. John Cannis
(Scarborough Centre)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Serge Cardin
(Sherbrooke)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Gary Carr
(Halton)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Colin Carrie
(Oshawa)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Robert Carrier
(Alfred-Pellan)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Aileen Carroll
(Barrie)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Bill Casey
(Cumberland—Colchester—Musquodoboit Valley)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Rick Casson
(Lethbridge)
Conservative Yea
Mrs. Brenda Chamberlain
(Guelph)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Raymond Chan
(Richmond)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Michael Chong
(Wellington—Halton Hills)
Conservative Yea
Mr. David Christopherson
(Hamilton Centre)
NDP Yea
Mr. Roger Clavet
(Louis-Hébert)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Bernard Cleary
(Louis-Saint-Laurent)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Denis Coderre
(Bourassa)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Joe Comartin
(Windsor—Tecumseh)
NDP Yea
Mr. Joe Comuzzi
(Thunder Bay—Superior North)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Guy Côté
(Portneuf—Jacques-Cartier)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Irwin Cotler
(Mount Royal)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Paul Crête
(Montmagny—L'Islet—Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Jean Crowder
(Nanaimo—Cowichan)
NDP Yea
Mr. Nathan Cullen
(Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
NDP Yea
Mr. Jean-Claude D'Amours
(Madawaska—Restigouche)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Libby Davies
(Vancouver East)
NDP Yea
Mr. Stockwell Day
(Okanagan—Coquihalla)
Conservative Yea
Ms. Nicole Demers
(Laval)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Johanne Deschamps
(Laurentides—Labelle)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mrs. Bev Desjarlais
(Churchill)
Independent Yea
Mr. Odina Desrochers
(Lotbinière—Chutes-de-la-Chaudière)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Paul DeVillers
(Simcoe North)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Barry Devolin
(Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock)
Conservative Yea
Ms. Ruby Dhalla
(Brampton—Springdale)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Stéphane Dion
(Saint-Laurent—Cartierville)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Ujjal Dosanjh
(Vancouver South)
Liberal Nay
Senator Norman E. Doyle
(St. John's East)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Claude Drouin
(Beauce)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Ken Dryden
(York Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Gilles Duceppe
(Laurier—Sainte-Marie)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. John Duncan
(Vancouver Island North)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Wayne Easter
(Malpeque)
Liberal Yea
Mr. David Emerson
(Vancouver Kingsway)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Ken Epp
(Edmonton—Sherwood Park)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Mark Eyking
(Sydney—Victoria)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Meili Faille
(Vaudreuil-Soulanges)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Brian Fitzpatrick
(Prince Albert)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Steven Fletcher
(Charleswood—St. James—Assiniboia)
Conservative Yea
Ms. Raymonde Folco
(Laval—Les Îles)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Joe Fontana
(London North Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Paul Forseth
(New Westminster—Coquitlam)
Conservative Yea
Ms. Liza Frulla
(Jeanne-Le Ber)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Christiane Gagnon
(Québec)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Marcel Gagnon
(Saint-Maurice—Champlain)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Sébastien Gagnon
(Jonquière—Alma)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mrs. Cheryl Gallant
(Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Roger Gallaway
(Sarnia—Lambton)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Roger Gaudet
(Montcalm)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Michel Gauthier
(Roberval—Lac-Saint-Jean)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Marc Godbout
(Ottawa—Orléans)
Liberal Yea
Mr. John Godfrey
(Don Valley West)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Yvon Godin
(Acadie—Bathurst)
NDP Yea
Mr. Peter Goldring
(Edmonton East)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Ralph Goodale
(Wascana)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Gary Goodyear
(Cambridge)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Jim Gouk
(British Columbia Southern Interior)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Bill Graham
(Toronto Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Gurmant Grewal
(Newton—North Delta)
Conservative Yea
Mrs. Nina Grewal
(Fleetwood—Port Kells)
Conservative Yea
Mrs. Helena Guergis
(Simcoe—Grey)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Michel Guimond
(Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Art Hanger
(Calgary Northeast)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Stephen Harper
(Calgary Southwest)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Jeremy Harrison
(Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Loyola Hearn
(St. John's South—Mount Pearl)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Russ Hiebert
(South Surrey—White Rock—Cloverdale)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Jay Hill
(Prince George—Peace River)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Mark Holland
(Ajax—Pickering)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Charles Hubbard
(Miramichi)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Tony Ianno
(Trinity—Spadina)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Rahim Jaffer
(Edmonton—Strathcona)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Brian Jean
(Fort McMurray—Athabasca)
Conservative Yea
Mrs. Marlene Jennings
(Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Dale Johnston
(Wetaskiwin)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Peter Julian
(Burnaby—New Westminster)
NDP Yea
Mrs. Susan Kadis
(Thornhill)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Randy Kamp
(Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Conservative Yea
Ms. Nancy Karetak-Lindell
(Nunavut)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Jim Karygiannis
(Scarborough—Agincourt)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Gerald Keddy
(South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Jason Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Wajid Khan
(Mississauga—Streetsville)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Ed Komarnicki
(Souris—Moose Mountain)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Maka Kotto
(Saint-Lambert)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Daryl Kramp
(Prince Edward—Hastings)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Mario Laframboise
(Argenteuil—Papineau—Mirabel)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Francine Lalonde
(La Pointe-de-l'Île)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Jean Lapierre
(Outremont)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Réal Lapierre
(Lévis—Bellechasse)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Walt Lastewka
(St. Catharines)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Guy Lauzon
(Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Conservative Yea
Mrs. Carole Lavallée
(Saint-Bruno—Saint-Hubert)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Jack Layton
(Toronto—Danforth)
NDP Yea
Mr. Dominic LeBlanc
(Beauséjour)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Derek Lee
(Scarborough—Rouge River)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Marc Lemay
(Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Yves Lessard
(Chambly—Borduas)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Yvon Lévesque
(Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik—Eeyou)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mrs. Judi Longfield
(Whitby—Oshawa)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Yvan Loubier
(Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Tom Lukiwski
(Regina—Lumsden—Lake Centre)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Gary Lunn
(Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Conservative Yea
Mr. James Lunney
(Nanaimo—Alberni)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Lawrence MacAulay
(Cardigan)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Peter MacKay
(Central Nova)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Dave MacKenzie
(Oxford)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Gurbax Malhi
(Bramalea—Gore—Malton)
Liberal Nay
Mr. John Maloney
(Welland)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Richard Marceau
(Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Diane Marleau
(Sudbury)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Keith Martin
(Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Pat Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
NDP Yea
Mr. Tony Martin
(Sault Ste. Marie)
NDP Yea
Mr. Brian Masse
(Windsor West)
NDP Yea
Mr. Bill Matthews
(Random—Burin—St. George's)
Liberal Yea
Mr. John McCallum
(Markham—Unionville)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Alexa McDonough
(Halifax)
NDP Yea
Mr. David McGuinty
(Ottawa South)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Joe McGuire
(Egmont)
Liberal Nay
Mr. John McKay
(Scarborough—Guildwood)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Anne McLellan
(Edmonton Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Dan McTeague
(Pickering—Scarborough East)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Réal Ménard
(Hochelaga)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Serge Ménard
(Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Ted Menzies
(Macleod)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Rob Merrifield
(Yellowhead)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Larry Miller
(Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Bob Mills
(Red Deer)
Conservative Yea
Ms. Maria Minna
(Beaches—East York)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Andy Mitchell
(Parry Sound—Muskoka)
Liberal Nay
Mr. James Moore
(Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Rob Moore
(Fundy Royal)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Shawn Murphy
(Charlottetown)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Lynn Myers
(Kitchener—Conestoga)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Rob Nicholson
(Niagara Falls)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Gordon O'Connor
(Carleton—Mississippi Mills)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Deepak Obhrai
(Calgary East)
Conservative Yea
Ms. Bev Oda
(Durham)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Stephen Owen
(Vancouver Quadra)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Brian Pallister
(Portage—Lisgar)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Pierre Paquette
(Joliette)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Denis Paradis
(Brome—Missisquoi)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Carolyn Parrish
(Mississauga—Erindale)
Independent Yea
Mr. Bernard Patry
(Pierrefonds—Dollard)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Charlie Penson
(Peace River)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Gilles-A. Perron
(Rivière-des-Mille-Îles)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Jim Peterson
(Willowdale)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Pierre Pettigrew
(Papineau)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Beth Phinney
(Hamilton Mountain)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Pauline Picard
(Drummond)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Jerry Pickard
(Chatham-Kent—Essex)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Louis Plamondon
(Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Pierre Poilievre
(Nepean—Carleton)
Conservative Yea
Ms. Denise Poirier-Rivard
(Châteauguay—Saint-Constant)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Russ Powers
(Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Westdale)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Jim Prentice
(Calgary Centre-North)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Joe Preston
(Elgin—Middlesex—London)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Marcel Proulx
(Hull—Aylmer)
Liberal Yea
Mr. James Rajotte
(Edmonton—Leduc)
Conservative Yea
Mrs. Karen Redman
(Kitchener Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Geoff Regan
(Halifax West)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Scott Reid
(Lanark—Frontenac—Lennox and Addington)
Conservative Yea
Ms. Lucienne Robillard
(Westmount—Ville-Marie)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Pablo Rodriguez
(Honoré-Mercier)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Anthony Rota
(Nipissing—Timiskaming)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Jean-Yves Roy
(Haute-Gaspésie—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Jacques Saada
(Brossard—La Prairie)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Benoît Sauvageau
(Repentigny)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Michael Savage
(Dartmouth—Cole Harbour)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Andy Savoy
(Tobique—Mactaquac)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Francis Scarpaleggia
(Lac-Saint-Louis)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Andrew Scheer
(Regina—Qu'Appelle)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Gary Schellenberger
(Perth—Wellington)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Werner Schmidt
(Kelowna—Lake Country)
Conservative Yea
Ms. Judy A. Sgro
(York West)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Bill Siksay
(Burnaby—Douglas)
NDP Yea
Mr. Mario Silva
(Davenport)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Christian Simard
(Beauport—Limoilou)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Raymond Simard
(Saint Boniface)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Scott Simms
(Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Carol Skelton
(Saskatoon—Rosetown—Biggar)
Conservative Yea
Mr. David Smith
(Pontiac)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Joy Smith
(Kildonan—St. Paul)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Monte Solberg
(Medicine Hat)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Kevin Sorenson
(Crowfoot)
Conservative Yea
Ms. Caroline St-Hilaire
(Longueuil—Pierre-Boucher)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Lloyd St. Amand
(Brant)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Brent St. Denis
(Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Paul Steckle
(Huron—Bruce)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Peter Stoffer
(Sackville—Eastern Shore)
NDP Yea
Ms. Belinda Stronach
(Newmarket—Aurora)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Paul Szabo
(Mississauga South)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Andrew Telegdi
(Kitchener—Waterloo)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Lui Temelkovski
(Oak Ridges—Markham)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Louise Thibault
(Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Robert Thibault
(West Nova)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Greg Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Myron Thompson
(Wild Rose)
Conservative Yea
Mr. David Tilson
(Dufferin—Caledon)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Alan Tonks
(York South—Weston)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Paddy Torsney
(Burlington)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Brad Trost
(Saskatoon—Humboldt)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Merv Tweed
(Brandon—Souris)
Conservative Yea
Mrs. Rose-Marie Ur
(Lambton—Kent—Middlesex)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Tony Valeri
(Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Roger Valley
(Kenora)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Peter Van Loan
(York—Simcoe)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Maurice Vellacott
(Saskatoon—Wanuskewin)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Robert Vincent
(Shefford)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Joseph Volpe
(Eglinton—Lawrence)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Tom Wappel
(Scarborough Southwest)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Mark Warawa
(Langley)
Conservative Yea
Ms. Judy Wasylycia-Leis
(Winnipeg North)
NDP Yea
Mr. Jeff Watson
(Essex)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Bryon Wilfert
(Richmond Hill)
Liberal Yea
Mr. John G. Williams
(Edmonton—St. Albert)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Borys Wrzesnewskyj
(Etobicoke Centre)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Lynne Yelich
(Blackstrap)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Paul Zed
(Saint John)
Liberal Yea
Vote details
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mrs. Diane Ablonczy
(Calgary—Nose Hill)
Conservative Yea
Ms. Rona Ambrose
(Edmonton—Spruce Grove)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Rob Anders
(Calgary West)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Leon Benoit
(Vegreville—Wainwright)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Rick Casson
(Lethbridge)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Ken Epp
(Edmonton—Sherwood Park)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Peter Goldring
(Edmonton East)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Art Hanger
(Calgary Northeast)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Stephen Harper
(Calgary Southwest)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Rahim Jaffer
(Edmonton—Strathcona)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Brian Jean
(Fort McMurray—Athabasca)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Dale Johnston
(Wetaskiwin)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Jason Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
Conservative Yea
Ms. Anne McLellan
(Edmonton Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Ted Menzies
(Macleod)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Rob Merrifield
(Yellowhead)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Bob Mills
(Red Deer)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Deepak Obhrai
(Calgary East)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Charlie Penson
(Peace River)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Jim Prentice
(Calgary Centre-North)
Conservative Yea
Mr. James Rajotte
(Edmonton—Leduc)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Monte Solberg
(Medicine Hat)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Kevin Sorenson
(Crowfoot)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Myron Thompson
(Wild Rose)
Conservative Yea
Mr. John G. Williams
(Edmonton—St. Albert)
Conservative Yea
Vote details
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Jim Abbott
(Kootenay—Columbia)
Conservative Yea
Mr. David Anderson
(Victoria)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Don Bell
(North Vancouver)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Raymond Chan
(Richmond)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Jean Crowder
(Nanaimo—Cowichan)
NDP Yea
Mr. Nathan Cullen
(Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
NDP Yea
Ms. Libby Davies
(Vancouver East)
NDP Yea
Mr. Stockwell Day
(Okanagan—Coquihalla)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Ujjal Dosanjh
(Vancouver South)
Liberal Nay
Mr. John Duncan
(Vancouver Island North)
Conservative Yea
Mr. David Emerson
(Vancouver Kingsway)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Paul Forseth
(New Westminster—Coquitlam)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Jim Gouk
(British Columbia Southern Interior)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Gurmant Grewal
(Newton—North Delta)
Conservative Yea
Mrs. Nina Grewal
(Fleetwood—Port Kells)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Russ Hiebert
(South Surrey—White Rock—Cloverdale)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Jay Hill
(Prince George—Peace River)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Peter Julian
(Burnaby—New Westminster)
NDP Yea
Mr. Randy Kamp
(Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Gary Lunn
(Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Conservative Yea
Mr. James Lunney
(Nanaimo—Alberni)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Keith Martin
(Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Liberal Yea
Mr. James Moore
(Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Stephen Owen
(Vancouver Quadra)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Werner Schmidt
(Kelowna—Lake Country)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Bill Siksay
(Burnaby—Douglas)
NDP Yea
Mr. Mark Warawa
(Langley)
Conservative Yea
Vote details
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Reg Alcock
(Winnipeg South)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Bill Blaikie
(Elmwood—Transcona)
NDP Yea
Mrs. Bev Desjarlais
(Churchill)
Independent Yea
Mr. Steven Fletcher
(Charleswood—St. James—Assiniboia)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Pat Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
NDP Yea
Mr. Brian Pallister
(Portage—Lisgar)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Raymond Simard
(Saint Boniface)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Joy Smith
(Kildonan—St. Paul)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Merv Tweed
(Brandon—Souris)
Conservative Yea
Ms. Judy Wasylycia-Leis
(Winnipeg North)
NDP Yea
Vote details
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Ms. Claudette Bradshaw
(Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Jean-Claude D'Amours
(Madawaska—Restigouche)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Yvon Godin
(Acadie—Bathurst)
NDP Yea
Mr. Charles Hubbard
(Miramichi)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Dominic LeBlanc
(Beauséjour)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Rob Moore
(Fundy Royal)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Andy Savoy
(Tobique—Mactaquac)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Greg Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Paul Zed
(Saint John)
Liberal Yea
Vote details
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Gerry Byrne
(Humber—St. Barbe—Baie Verte)
Liberal Yea
Senator Norman E. Doyle
(St. John's East)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Loyola Hearn
(St. John's South—Mount Pearl)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Bill Matthews
(Random—Burin—St. George's)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Scott Simms
(Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Liberal Yea
Vote details
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Ms. Ethel Blondin-Andrew
(Western Arctic)
Liberal Nay
Vote details
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Scott Brison
(Kings—Hants)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Bill Casey
(Cumberland—Colchester—Musquodoboit Valley)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Mark Eyking
(Sydney—Victoria)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Gerald Keddy
(South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Peter MacKay
(Central Nova)
Conservative Yea
Ms. Alexa McDonough
(Halifax)
NDP Yea
Mr. Geoff Regan
(Halifax West)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Michael Savage
(Dartmouth—Cole Harbour)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Peter Stoffer
(Sackville—Eastern Shore)
NDP Yea
Mr. Robert Thibault
(West Nova)
Liberal Yea
Vote details
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Ms. Nancy Karetak-Lindell
(Nunavut)
Liberal Yea
Vote details
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Peter Adams
(Peterborough)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Charlie Angus
(Timmins—James Bay)
NDP Yea
Ms. Jean Augustine
(Etobicoke—Lakeshore)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Navdeep Bains
(Mississauga—Brampton South)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Sue Barnes
(London West)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Colleen Beaumier
(Brampton West)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Mauril Bélanger
(Ottawa—Vanier)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Carolyn Bennett
(St. Paul's)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Raymond Bonin
(Nickel Belt)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Ken Boshcoff
(Thunder Bay—Rainy River)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Don Boudria
(Glengarry—Prescott—Russell)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Ed Broadbent
(Ottawa Centre)
NDP Yea
Mr. Gordon Brown
(Leeds—Grenville)
Conservative Yea
Ms. Sarmite Bulte
(Parkdale—High Park)
Liberal Nay
Mr. John Cannis
(Scarborough Centre)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Gary Carr
(Halton)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Colin Carrie
(Oshawa)
Conservative Yea
Ms. Aileen Carroll
(Barrie)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Brenda Chamberlain
(Guelph)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Michael Chong
(Wellington—Halton Hills)
Conservative Yea
Mr. David Christopherson
(Hamilton Centre)
NDP Yea
Mr. Joe Comartin
(Windsor—Tecumseh)
NDP Yea
Mr. Joe Comuzzi
(Thunder Bay—Superior North)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Paul DeVillers
(Simcoe North)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Barry Devolin
(Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock)
Conservative Yea
Ms. Ruby Dhalla
(Brampton—Springdale)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Ken Dryden
(York Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Joe Fontana
(London North Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Cheryl Gallant
(Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Roger Gallaway
(Sarnia—Lambton)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Marc Godbout
(Ottawa—Orléans)
Liberal Yea
Mr. John Godfrey
(Don Valley West)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Gary Goodyear
(Cambridge)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Bill Graham
(Toronto Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Helena Guergis
(Simcoe—Grey)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Mark Holland
(Ajax—Pickering)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Tony Ianno
(Trinity—Spadina)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Susan Kadis
(Thornhill)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Jim Karygiannis
(Scarborough—Agincourt)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Wajid Khan
(Mississauga—Streetsville)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Daryl Kramp
(Prince Edward—Hastings)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Walt Lastewka
(St. Catharines)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Guy Lauzon
(Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Jack Layton
(Toronto—Danforth)
NDP Yea
Mr. Derek Lee
(Scarborough—Rouge River)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Judi Longfield
(Whitby—Oshawa)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Dave MacKenzie
(Oxford)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Gurbax Malhi
(Bramalea—Gore—Malton)
Liberal Nay
Mr. John Maloney
(Welland)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Diane Marleau
(Sudbury)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Tony Martin
(Sault Ste. Marie)
NDP Yea
Mr. Brian Masse
(Windsor West)
NDP Yea
Mr. John McCallum
(Markham—Unionville)
Liberal Nay
Mr. David McGuinty
(Ottawa South)
Liberal Nay
Mr. John McKay
(Scarborough—Guildwood)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Dan McTeague
(Pickering—Scarborough East)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Larry Miller
(Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Conservative Yea
Ms. Maria Minna
(Beaches—East York)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Andy Mitchell
(Parry Sound—Muskoka)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Lynn Myers
(Kitchener—Conestoga)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Rob Nicholson
(Niagara Falls)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Gordon O'Connor
(Carleton—Mississippi Mills)
Conservative Yea
Ms. Bev Oda
(Durham)
Conservative Yea
Mrs. Carolyn Parrish
(Mississauga—Erindale)
Independent Yea
Mr. Jim Peterson
(Willowdale)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Beth Phinney
(Hamilton Mountain)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Jerry Pickard
(Chatham-Kent—Essex)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Pierre Poilievre
(Nepean—Carleton)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Russ Powers
(Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Westdale)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Joe Preston
(Elgin—Middlesex—London)
Conservative Yea
Mrs. Karen Redman
(Kitchener Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Scott Reid
(Lanark—Frontenac—Lennox and Addington)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Anthony Rota
(Nipissing—Timiskaming)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Gary Schellenberger
(Perth—Wellington)
Conservative Yea
Ms. Judy A. Sgro
(York West)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Mario Silva
(Davenport)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Lloyd St. Amand
(Brant)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Brent St. Denis
(Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Paul Steckle
(Huron—Bruce)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Belinda Stronach
(Newmarket—Aurora)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Paul Szabo
(Mississauga South)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Andrew Telegdi
(Kitchener—Waterloo)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Lui Temelkovski
(Oak Ridges—Markham)
Liberal Nay
Mr. David Tilson
(Dufferin—Caledon)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Alan Tonks
(York South—Weston)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Paddy Torsney
(Burlington)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Rose-Marie Ur
(Lambton—Kent—Middlesex)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Tony Valeri
(Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Roger Valley
(Kenora)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Peter Van Loan
(York—Simcoe)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Joseph Volpe
(Eglinton—Lawrence)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Tom Wappel
(Scarborough Southwest)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Jeff Watson
(Essex)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Bryon Wilfert
(Richmond Hill)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Borys Wrzesnewskyj
(Etobicoke Centre)
Liberal Yea
Vote details
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Wayne Easter
(Malpeque)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Lawrence MacAulay
(Cardigan)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Joe McGuire
(Egmont)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Shawn Murphy
(Charlottetown)
Liberal Yea
Vote details
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Guy André
(Berthier—Maskinongé)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Gérard Asselin
(Manicouagan)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Claude Bachand
(Saint-Jean)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Eleni Bakopanos
(Ahuntsic)
Liberal Nay
Mr. André Bellavance
(Richmond—Arthabaska)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Stéphane Bergeron
(Verchères—Les Patriotes)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Bernard Bigras
(Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Raynald Blais
(Gaspésie—Îles-de-la-Madeleine)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Alain Boire
(Beauharnois—Salaberry)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Françoise Boivin
(Gatineau)
Liberal Nay
Ms. France Bonsant
(Compton—Stanstead)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Robert Bouchard
(Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Marc Boulianne
(Mégantic—L'Érable)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Diane Bourgeois
(Terrebonne—Blainville)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Paule Brunelle
(Trois-Rivières)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Serge Cardin
(Sherbrooke)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Robert Carrier
(Alfred-Pellan)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Roger Clavet
(Louis-Hébert)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Bernard Cleary
(Louis-Saint-Laurent)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Denis Coderre
(Bourassa)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Guy Côté
(Portneuf—Jacques-Cartier)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Irwin Cotler
(Mount Royal)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Paul Crête
(Montmagny—L'Islet—Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Nicole Demers
(Laval)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Johanne Deschamps
(Laurentides—Labelle)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Odina Desrochers
(Lotbinière—Chutes-de-la-Chaudière)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Stéphane Dion
(Saint-Laurent—Cartierville)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Claude Drouin
(Beauce)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Gilles Duceppe
(Laurier—Sainte-Marie)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Meili Faille
(Vaudreuil-Soulanges)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Raymonde Folco
(Laval—Les Îles)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Liza Frulla
(Jeanne-Le Ber)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Sébastien Gagnon
(Jonquière—Alma)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Marcel Gagnon
(Saint-Maurice—Champlain)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Christiane Gagnon
(Québec)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Roger Gaudet
(Montcalm)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Michel Gauthier
(Roberval—Lac-Saint-Jean)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Michel Guimond
(Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mrs. Marlene Jennings
(Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Maka Kotto
(Saint-Lambert)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Mario Laframboise
(Argenteuil—Papineau—Mirabel)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Francine Lalonde
(La Pointe-de-l'Île)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Réal Lapierre
(Lévis—Bellechasse)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Jean Lapierre
(Outremont)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Carole Lavallée
(Saint-Bruno—Saint-Hubert)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Marc Lemay
(Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Yves Lessard
(Chambly—Borduas)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Yvon Lévesque
(Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik—Eeyou)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Yvan Loubier
(Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Richard Marceau
(Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Réal Ménard
(Hochelaga)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Serge Ménard
(Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Pierre Paquette
(Joliette)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Denis Paradis
(Brome—Missisquoi)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Bernard Patry
(Pierrefonds—Dollard)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Gilles-A. Perron
(Rivière-des-Mille-Îles)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Pierre Pettigrew
(Papineau)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Pauline Picard
(Drummond)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Louis Plamondon
(Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Denise Poirier-Rivard
(Châteauguay—Saint-Constant)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Marcel Proulx
(Hull—Aylmer)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Lucienne Robillard
(Westmount—Ville-Marie)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Pablo Rodriguez
(Honoré-Mercier)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Jean-Yves Roy
(Haute-Gaspésie—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Jacques Saada
(Brossard—La Prairie)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Benoît Sauvageau
(Repentigny)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Francis Scarpaleggia
(Lac-Saint-Louis)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Christian Simard
(Beauport—Limoilou)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. David Smith
(Pontiac)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Caroline St-Hilaire
(Longueuil—Pierre-Boucher)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Louise Thibault
(Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Robert Vincent
(Shefford)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Vote details
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. David Anderson
(Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Dave Batters
(Palliser)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Garry Breitkreuz
(Yorkton—Melville)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Brian Fitzpatrick
(Prince Albert)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Ralph Goodale
(Wascana)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Jeremy Harrison
(Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Ed Komarnicki
(Souris—Moose Mountain)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Tom Lukiwski
(Regina—Lumsden—Lake Centre)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Andrew Scheer
(Regina—Qu'Appelle)
Conservative Yea
Mrs. Carol Skelton
(Saskatoon—Rosetown—Biggar)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Brad Trost
(Saskatoon—Humboldt)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Maurice Vellacott
(Saskatoon—Wanuskewin)
Conservative Yea
Mrs. Lynne Yelich
(Blackstrap)
Conservative Yea
Vote details
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Larry Bagnell
(Yukon)
Liberal Yea
Vote details
Member of Parliament Province / Territory Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Peter Adams
(Peterborough)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Reg Alcock
(Winnipeg South)
Manitoba Nay
Mr. David Anderson
(Victoria)
British Columbia Nay
Ms. Jean Augustine
(Etobicoke—Lakeshore)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Larry Bagnell
(Yukon)
Yukon Yea
Mr. Navdeep Bains
(Mississauga—Brampton South)
Ontario Yea
Ms. Eleni Bakopanos
(Ahuntsic)
Quebec Nay
Mrs. Sue Barnes
(London West)
Ontario Nay
Ms. Colleen Beaumier
(Brampton West)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Mauril Bélanger
(Ottawa—Vanier)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Don Bell
(North Vancouver)
British Columbia Yea
Ms. Carolyn Bennett
(St. Paul's)
Ontario Nay
Ms. Ethel Blondin-Andrew
(Western Arctic)
Northwest Territories Nay
Ms. Françoise Boivin
(Gatineau)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Raymond Bonin
(Nickel Belt)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Ken Boshcoff
(Thunder Bay—Rainy River)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Don Boudria
(Glengarry—Prescott—Russell)
Ontario Nay
Ms. Claudette Bradshaw
(Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
New Brunswick Nay
Mr. Scott Brison
(Kings—Hants)
Nova Scotia Nay
Ms. Sarmite Bulte
(Parkdale—High Park)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Gerry Byrne
(Humber—St. Barbe—Baie Verte)
Newfoundland and Labrador Yea
Mr. John Cannis
(Scarborough Centre)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Gary Carr
(Halton)
Ontario Yea
Ms. Aileen Carroll
(Barrie)
Ontario Nay
Mrs. Brenda Chamberlain
(Guelph)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Raymond Chan
(Richmond)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Denis Coderre
(Bourassa)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Joe Comuzzi
(Thunder Bay—Superior North)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Irwin Cotler
(Mount Royal)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Jean-Claude D'Amours
(Madawaska—Restigouche)
New Brunswick Yea
Mr. Paul DeVillers
(Simcoe North)
Ontario Nay
Ms. Ruby Dhalla
(Brampton—Springdale)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Stéphane Dion
(Saint-Laurent—Cartierville)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Ujjal Dosanjh
(Vancouver South)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Claude Drouin
(Beauce)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Ken Dryden
(York Centre)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Wayne Easter
(Malpeque)
Prince Edward Island Yea
Mr. David Emerson
(Vancouver Kingsway)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Mark Eyking
(Sydney—Victoria)
Nova Scotia Yea
Ms. Raymonde Folco
(Laval—Les Îles)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Joe Fontana
(London North Centre)
Ontario Nay
Ms. Liza Frulla
(Jeanne-Le Ber)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Roger Gallaway
(Sarnia—Lambton)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Marc Godbout
(Ottawa—Orléans)
Ontario Yea
Mr. John Godfrey
(Don Valley West)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Ralph Goodale
(Wascana)
Saskatchewan Nay
Mr. Bill Graham
(Toronto Centre)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Mark Holland
(Ajax—Pickering)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Charles Hubbard
(Miramichi)
New Brunswick Nay
Mr. Tony Ianno
(Trinity—Spadina)
Ontario Nay
Mrs. Marlene Jennings
(Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Quebec Yea
Mrs. Susan Kadis
(Thornhill)
Ontario Yea
Ms. Nancy Karetak-Lindell
(Nunavut)
Nunavut Yea
Mr. Jim Karygiannis
(Scarborough—Agincourt)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Wajid Khan
(Mississauga—Streetsville)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Jean Lapierre
(Outremont)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Walt Lastewka
(St. Catharines)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Dominic LeBlanc
(Beauséjour)
New Brunswick Yea
Mr. Derek Lee
(Scarborough—Rouge River)
Ontario Nay
Mrs. Judi Longfield
(Whitby—Oshawa)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Lawrence MacAulay
(Cardigan)
Prince Edward Island Yea
Mr. Gurbax Malhi
(Bramalea—Gore—Malton)
Ontario Nay
Mr. John Maloney
(Welland)
Ontario Yea
Ms. Diane Marleau
(Sudbury)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Keith Martin
(Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
British Columbia Yea
Mr. Bill Matthews
(Random—Burin—St. George's)
Newfoundland and Labrador Yea
Mr. John McCallum
(Markham—Unionville)
Ontario Nay
Mr. David McGuinty
(Ottawa South)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Joe McGuire
(Egmont)
Prince Edward Island Nay
Mr. John McKay
(Scarborough—Guildwood)
Ontario Yea
Ms. Anne McLellan
(Edmonton Centre)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Dan McTeague
(Pickering—Scarborough East)
Ontario Yea
Ms. Maria Minna
(Beaches—East York)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Andy Mitchell
(Parry Sound—Muskoka)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Shawn Murphy
(Charlottetown)
Prince Edward Island Yea
Mr. Lynn Myers
(Kitchener—Conestoga)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Stephen Owen
(Vancouver Quadra)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Denis Paradis
(Brome—Missisquoi)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Bernard Patry
(Pierrefonds—Dollard)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Jim Peterson
(Willowdale)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Pierre Pettigrew
(Papineau)
Quebec Nay
Ms. Beth Phinney
(Hamilton Mountain)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Jerry Pickard
(Chatham-Kent—Essex)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Russ Powers
(Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Westdale)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Marcel Proulx
(Hull—Aylmer)
Quebec Yea
Mrs. Karen Redman
(Kitchener Centre)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Geoff Regan
(Halifax West)
Nova Scotia Nay
Ms. Lucienne Robillard
(Westmount—Ville-Marie)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Pablo Rodriguez
(Honoré-Mercier)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Anthony Rota
(Nipissing—Timiskaming)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Jacques Saada
(Brossard—La Prairie)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Michael Savage
(Dartmouth—Cole Harbour)
Nova Scotia Yea
Mr. Andy Savoy
(Tobique—Mactaquac)
New Brunswick Nay
Mr. Francis Scarpaleggia
(Lac-Saint-Louis)
Quebec Nay
Ms. Judy A. Sgro
(York West)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Mario Silva
(Davenport)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Raymond Simard
(Saint Boniface)
Manitoba Nay
Mr. Scott Simms
(Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Newfoundland and Labrador Yea
Mr. David Smith
(Pontiac)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Lloyd St. Amand
(Brant)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Brent St. Denis
(Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Paul Steckle
(Huron—Bruce)
Ontario Yea
Ms. Belinda Stronach
(Newmarket—Aurora)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Paul Szabo
(Mississauga South)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Andrew Telegdi
(Kitchener—Waterloo)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Lui Temelkovski
(Oak Ridges—Markham)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Robert Thibault
(West Nova)
Nova Scotia Yea
Mr. Alan Tonks
(York South—Weston)
Ontario Yea
Ms. Paddy Torsney
(Burlington)
Ontario Yea
Mrs. Rose-Marie Ur
(Lambton—Kent—Middlesex)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Tony Valeri
(Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Roger Valley
(Kenora)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Joseph Volpe
(Eglinton—Lawrence)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Tom Wappel
(Scarborough Southwest)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Bryon Wilfert
(Richmond Hill)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Borys Wrzesnewskyj
(Etobicoke Centre)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Paul Zed
(Saint John)
New Brunswick Yea
Vote details
Member of Parliament Province / Territory Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Jim Abbott
(Kootenay—Columbia)
British Columbia Yea
Mrs. Diane Ablonczy
(Calgary—Nose Hill)
Alberta Yea
Ms. Rona Ambrose
(Edmonton—Spruce Grove)
Alberta Yea
Mr. Rob Anders
(Calgary West)
Alberta Yea
Mr. David Anderson
(Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Saskatchewan Yea
Mr. Dave Batters
(Palliser)
Saskatchewan Yea
Mr. Leon Benoit
(Vegreville—Wainwright)
Alberta Yea
Mr. Garry Breitkreuz
(Yorkton—Melville)
Saskatchewan Yea
Mr. Gordon Brown
(Leeds—Grenville)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Colin Carrie
(Oshawa)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Bill Casey
(Cumberland—Colchester—Musquodoboit Valley)
Nova Scotia Yea
Mr. Rick Casson
(Lethbridge)
Alberta Yea
Mr. Michael Chong
(Wellington—Halton Hills)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Stockwell Day
(Okanagan—Coquihalla)
British Columbia Yea
Mr. Barry Devolin
(Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock)
Ontario Yea
Senator Norman E. Doyle
(St. John's East)
Newfoundland and Labrador Yea
Mr. John Duncan
(Vancouver Island North)
British Columbia Yea
Mr. Ken Epp
(Edmonton—Sherwood Park)
Alberta Yea
Mr. Brian Fitzpatrick
(Prince Albert)
Saskatchewan Yea
Mr. Steven Fletcher
(Charleswood—St. James—Assiniboia)
Manitoba Yea
Mr. Paul Forseth
(New Westminster—Coquitlam)
British Columbia Yea
Mrs. Cheryl Gallant
(Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Peter Goldring
(Edmonton East)
Alberta Yea
Mr. Gary Goodyear
(Cambridge)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Jim Gouk
(British Columbia Southern Interior)
British Columbia Yea
Mr. Gurmant Grewal
(Newton—North Delta)
British Columbia Yea
Mrs. Nina Grewal
(Fleetwood—Port Kells)
British Columbia Yea
Mrs. Helena Guergis
(Simcoe—Grey)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Art Hanger
(Calgary Northeast)
Alberta Yea
Mr. Stephen Harper
(Calgary Southwest)
Alberta Yea
Mr. Jeremy Harrison
(Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River)
Saskatchewan Yea
Mr. Loyola Hearn
(St. John's South—Mount Pearl)
Newfoundland and Labrador Yea
Mr. Russ Hiebert
(South Surrey—White Rock—Cloverdale)
British Columbia Yea
Mr. Jay Hill
(Prince George—Peace River)
British Columbia Yea
Mr. Rahim Jaffer
(Edmonton—Strathcona)
Alberta Yea
Mr. Brian Jean
(Fort McMurray—Athabasca)
Alberta Yea
Mr. Dale Johnston
(Wetaskiwin)
Alberta Yea
Mr. Randy Kamp
(Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
British Columbia Yea
Mr. Gerald Keddy
(South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Nova Scotia Yea
Mr. Jason Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
Alberta Yea
Mr. Ed Komarnicki
(Souris—Moose Mountain)
Saskatchewan Yea
Mr. Daryl Kramp
(Prince Edward—Hastings)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Guy Lauzon
(Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Tom Lukiwski
(Regina—Lumsden—Lake Centre)
Saskatchewan Yea
Mr. Gary Lunn
(Saanich—Gulf Islands)
British Columbia Yea
Mr. James Lunney
(Nanaimo—Alberni)
British Columbia Yea
Mr. Peter MacKay
(Central Nova)
Nova Scotia Yea
Mr. Dave MacKenzie
(Oxford)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Ted Menzies
(Macleod)
Alberta Yea
Mr. Rob Merrifield
(Yellowhead)
Alberta Yea
Mr. Larry Miller
(Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Bob Mills
(Red Deer)
Alberta Yea
Mr. James Moore
(Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
British Columbia Yea
Mr. Rob Moore
(Fundy Royal)
New Brunswick Yea
Mr. Rob Nicholson
(Niagara Falls)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Deepak Obhrai
(Calgary East)
Alberta Yea
Mr. Gordon O'Connor
(Carleton—Mississippi Mills)
Ontario Yea
Ms. Bev Oda
(Durham)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Brian Pallister
(Portage—Lisgar)
Manitoba Yea
Mr. Charlie Penson
(Peace River)
Alberta Yea
Mr. Pierre Poilievre
(Nepean—Carleton)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Jim Prentice
(Calgary Centre-North)
Alberta Yea
Mr. Joe Preston
(Elgin—Middlesex—London)
Ontario Yea
Mr. James Rajotte
(Edmonton—Leduc)
Alberta Yea
Mr. Scott Reid
(Lanark—Frontenac—Lennox and Addington)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Andrew Scheer
(Regina—Qu'Appelle)
Saskatchewan Yea
Mr. Gary Schellenberger
(Perth—Wellington)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Werner Schmidt
(Kelowna—Lake Country)
British Columbia Yea
Mrs. Carol Skelton
(Saskatoon—Rosetown—Biggar)
Saskatchewan Yea
Mrs. Joy Smith
(Kildonan—St. Paul)
Manitoba Yea
Mr. Monte Solberg
(Medicine Hat)
Alberta Yea
Mr. Kevin Sorenson
(Crowfoot)
Alberta Yea
Mr. Myron Thompson
(Wild Rose)
Alberta Yea
Mr. Greg Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
New Brunswick Yea
Mr. David Tilson
(Dufferin—Caledon)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Brad Trost
(Saskatoon—Humboldt)
Saskatchewan Yea
Mr. Merv Tweed
(Brandon—Souris)
Manitoba Yea
Mr. Peter Van Loan
(York—Simcoe)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Maurice Vellacott
(Saskatoon—Wanuskewin)
Saskatchewan Yea
Mr. Mark Warawa
(Langley)
British Columbia Yea
Mr. Jeff Watson
(Essex)
Ontario Yea
Mr. John G. Williams
(Edmonton—St. Albert)
Alberta Yea
Mrs. Lynne Yelich
(Blackstrap)
Saskatchewan Yea
Vote details
Member of Parliament Province / Territory Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Guy André
(Berthier—Maskinongé)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Gérard Asselin
(Manicouagan)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Claude Bachand
(Saint-Jean)
Quebec Nay
Mr. André Bellavance
(Richmond—Arthabaska)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Stéphane Bergeron
(Verchères—Les Patriotes)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Bernard Bigras
(Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Raynald Blais
(Gaspésie—Îles-de-la-Madeleine)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Alain Boire
(Beauharnois—Salaberry)
Quebec Nay
Ms. France Bonsant
(Compton—Stanstead)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Robert Bouchard
(Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Marc Boulianne
(Mégantic—L'Érable)
Quebec Nay
Ms. Diane Bourgeois
(Terrebonne—Blainville)
Quebec Nay
Ms. Paule Brunelle
(Trois-Rivières)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Serge Cardin
(Sherbrooke)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Robert Carrier
(Alfred-Pellan)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Roger Clavet
(Louis-Hébert)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Bernard Cleary
(Louis-Saint-Laurent)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Guy Côté
(Portneuf—Jacques-Cartier)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Paul Crête
(Montmagny—L'Islet—Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup)
Quebec Nay
Ms. Nicole Demers
(Laval)
Quebec Nay
Ms. Johanne Deschamps
(Laurentides—Labelle)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Odina Desrochers
(Lotbinière—Chutes-de-la-Chaudière)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Gilles Duceppe
(Laurier—Sainte-Marie)
Quebec Nay
Ms. Meili Faille
(Vaudreuil-Soulanges)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Sébastien Gagnon
(Jonquière—Alma)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Marcel Gagnon
(Saint-Maurice—Champlain)
Quebec Nay
Ms. Christiane Gagnon
(Québec)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Roger Gaudet
(Montcalm)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Michel Gauthier
(Roberval—Lac-Saint-Jean)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Michel Guimond
(Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Maka Kotto
(Saint-Lambert)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Mario Laframboise
(Argenteuil—Papineau—Mirabel)
Quebec Nay
Ms. Francine Lalonde
(La Pointe-de-l'Île)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Réal Lapierre
(Lévis—Bellechasse)
Quebec Nay
Mrs. Carole Lavallée
(Saint-Bruno—Saint-Hubert)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Marc Lemay
(Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Yves Lessard
(Chambly—Borduas)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Yvon Lévesque
(Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik—Eeyou)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Yvan Loubier
(Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Richard Marceau
(Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Réal Ménard
(Hochelaga)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Serge Ménard
(Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Pierre Paquette
(Joliette)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Gilles-A. Perron
(Rivière-des-Mille-Îles)
Quebec Nay
Ms. Pauline Picard
(Drummond)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Louis Plamondon
(Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour)
Quebec Nay
Ms. Denise Poirier-Rivard
(Châteauguay—Saint-Constant)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Jean-Yves Roy
(Haute-Gaspésie—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Benoît Sauvageau
(Repentigny)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Christian Simard
(Beauport—Limoilou)
Quebec Nay
Ms. Caroline St-Hilaire
(Longueuil—Pierre-Boucher)
Quebec Nay
Ms. Louise Thibault
(Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Robert Vincent
(Shefford)
Quebec Nay
Vote details
Member of Parliament Province / Territory Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Charlie Angus
(Timmins—James Bay)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Bill Blaikie
(Elmwood—Transcona)
Manitoba Yea
Mr. Ed Broadbent
(Ottawa Centre)
Ontario Yea
Mr. David Christopherson
(Hamilton Centre)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Joe Comartin
(Windsor—Tecumseh)
Ontario Yea
Ms. Jean Crowder
(Nanaimo—Cowichan)
British Columbia Yea
Mr. Nathan Cullen
(Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
British Columbia Yea
Ms. Libby Davies
(Vancouver East)
British Columbia Yea
Mr. Yvon Godin
(Acadie—Bathurst)
New Brunswick Yea
Mr. Peter Julian
(Burnaby—New Westminster)
British Columbia Yea
Mr. Jack Layton
(Toronto—Danforth)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Tony Martin
(Sault Ste. Marie)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Pat Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
Manitoba Yea
Mr. Brian Masse
(Windsor West)
Ontario Yea
Ms. Alexa McDonough
(Halifax)
Nova Scotia Yea
Mr. Bill Siksay
(Burnaby—Douglas)
British Columbia Yea
Mr. Peter Stoffer
(Sackville—Eastern Shore)
Nova Scotia Yea
Ms. Judy Wasylycia-Leis
(Winnipeg North)
Manitoba Yea
Vote details
Member of Parliament Province / Territory Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mrs. Bev Desjarlais
(Churchill)
Manitoba Yea
Mrs. Carolyn Parrish
(Mississauga—Erindale)
Ontario Yea
Vote details
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Jim Abbott
(Kootenay—Columbia)
Conservative Yea
Mrs. Diane Ablonczy
(Calgary—Nose Hill)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Peter Adams
(Peterborough)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Rona Ambrose
(Edmonton—Spruce Grove)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Rob Anders
(Calgary West)
Conservative Yea
Mr. David Anderson
(Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Charlie Angus
(Timmins—James Bay)
NDP Yea
Ms. Jean Augustine
(Etobicoke—Lakeshore)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Larry Bagnell
(Yukon)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Navdeep Bains
(Mississauga—Brampton South)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Dave Batters
(Palliser)
Conservative Yea
Ms. Colleen Beaumier
(Brampton West)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Don Bell
(North Vancouver)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Leon Benoit
(Vegreville—Wainwright)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Bill Blaikie
(Elmwood—Transcona)
NDP Yea
Mr. Ken Boshcoff
(Thunder Bay—Rainy River)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Garry Breitkreuz
(Yorkton—Melville)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Ed Broadbent
(Ottawa Centre)
NDP Yea
Mr. Gordon Brown
(Leeds—Grenville)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Gerry Byrne
(Humber—St. Barbe—Baie Verte)
Liberal Yea
Mr. John Cannis
(Scarborough Centre)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Gary Carr
(Halton)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Colin Carrie
(Oshawa)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Bill Casey
(Cumberland—Colchester—Musquodoboit Valley)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Rick Casson
(Lethbridge)
Conservative Yea
Mrs. Brenda Chamberlain
(Guelph)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Michael Chong
(Wellington—Halton Hills)
Conservative Yea
Mr. David Christopherson
(Hamilton Centre)
NDP Yea
Mr. Denis Coderre
(Bourassa)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Joe Comartin
(Windsor—Tecumseh)
NDP Yea
Ms. Jean Crowder
(Nanaimo—Cowichan)
NDP Yea
Mr. Nathan Cullen
(Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
NDP Yea
Mr. Jean-Claude D'Amours
(Madawaska—Restigouche)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Libby Davies
(Vancouver East)
NDP Yea
Mr. Stockwell Day
(Okanagan—Coquihalla)
Conservative Yea
Mrs. Bev Desjarlais
(Churchill)
Independent Yea
Mr. Barry Devolin
(Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock)
Conservative Yea
Senator Norman E. Doyle
(St. John's East)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Claude Drouin
(Beauce)
Liberal Yea
Mr. John Duncan
(Vancouver Island North)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Wayne Easter
(Malpeque)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Ken Epp
(Edmonton—Sherwood Park)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Mark Eyking
(Sydney—Victoria)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Brian Fitzpatrick
(Prince Albert)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Steven Fletcher
(Charleswood—St. James—Assiniboia)
Conservative Yea
Ms. Raymonde Folco
(Laval—Les Îles)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Paul Forseth
(New Westminster—Coquitlam)
Conservative Yea
Mrs. Cheryl Gallant
(Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Roger Gallaway
(Sarnia—Lambton)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Marc Godbout
(Ottawa—Orléans)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Yvon Godin
(Acadie—Bathurst)
NDP Yea
Mr. Peter Goldring
(Edmonton East)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Gary Goodyear
(Cambridge)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Jim Gouk
(British Columbia Southern Interior)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Gurmant Grewal
(Newton—North Delta)
Conservative Yea
Mrs. Nina Grewal
(Fleetwood—Port Kells)
Conservative Yea
Mrs. Helena Guergis
(Simcoe—Grey)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Art Hanger
(Calgary Northeast)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Stephen Harper
(Calgary Southwest)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Jeremy Harrison
(Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Loyola Hearn
(St. John's South—Mount Pearl)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Russ Hiebert
(South Surrey—White Rock—Cloverdale)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Jay Hill
(Prince George—Peace River)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Mark Holland
(Ajax—Pickering)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Rahim Jaffer
(Edmonton—Strathcona)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Brian Jean
(Fort McMurray—Athabasca)
Conservative Yea
Mrs. Marlene Jennings
(Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Dale Johnston
(Wetaskiwin)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Peter Julian
(Burnaby—New Westminster)
NDP Yea
Mrs. Susan Kadis
(Thornhill)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Randy Kamp
(Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Conservative Yea
Ms. Nancy Karetak-Lindell
(Nunavut)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Jim Karygiannis
(Scarborough—Agincourt)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Gerald Keddy
(South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Jason Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Ed Komarnicki
(Souris—Moose Mountain)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Daryl Kramp
(Prince Edward—Hastings)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Walt Lastewka
(St. Catharines)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Guy Lauzon
(Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Jack Layton
(Toronto—Danforth)
NDP Yea
Mr. Dominic LeBlanc
(Beauséjour)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Judi Longfield
(Whitby—Oshawa)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Tom Lukiwski
(Regina—Lumsden—Lake Centre)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Gary Lunn
(Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Conservative Yea
Mr. James Lunney
(Nanaimo—Alberni)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Lawrence MacAulay
(Cardigan)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Peter MacKay
(Central Nova)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Dave MacKenzie
(Oxford)
Conservative Yea
Mr. John Maloney
(Welland)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Diane Marleau
(Sudbury)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Keith Martin
(Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Tony Martin
(Sault Ste. Marie)
NDP Yea
Mr. Pat Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
NDP Yea
Mr. Brian Masse
(Windsor West)
NDP Yea
Mr. Bill Matthews
(Random—Burin—St. George's)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Alexa McDonough
(Halifax)
NDP Yea
Mr. John McKay
(Scarborough—Guildwood)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Dan McTeague
(Pickering—Scarborough East)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Ted Menzies
(Macleod)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Rob Merrifield
(Yellowhead)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Larry Miller
(Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Bob Mills
(Red Deer)
Conservative Yea
Ms. Maria Minna
(Beaches—East York)
Liberal Yea
Mr. James Moore
(Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Rob Moore
(Fundy Royal)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Shawn Murphy
(Charlottetown)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Lynn Myers
(Kitchener—Conestoga)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Rob Nicholson
(Niagara Falls)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Deepak Obhrai
(Calgary East)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Gordon O'Connor
(Carleton—Mississippi Mills)
Conservative Yea
Ms. Bev Oda
(Durham)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Brian Pallister
(Portage—Lisgar)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Denis Paradis
(Brome—Missisquoi)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Carolyn Parrish
(Mississauga—Erindale)
Independent Yea
Mr. Charlie Penson
(Peace River)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Pierre Poilievre
(Nepean—Carleton)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Russ Powers
(Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Westdale)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Jim Prentice
(Calgary Centre-North)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Joe Preston
(Elgin—Middlesex—London)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Marcel Proulx
(Hull—Aylmer)
Liberal Yea
Mr. James Rajotte
(Edmonton—Leduc)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Scott Reid
(Lanark—Frontenac—Lennox and Addington)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Pablo Rodriguez
(Honoré-Mercier)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Anthony Rota
(Nipissing—Timiskaming)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Michael Savage
(Dartmouth—Cole Harbour)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Andrew Scheer
(Regina—Qu'Appelle)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Gary Schellenberger
(Perth—Wellington)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Werner Schmidt
(Kelowna—Lake Country)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Bill Siksay
(Burnaby—Douglas)
NDP Yea
Mr. Mario Silva
(Davenport)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Scott Simms
(Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Carol Skelton
(Saskatoon—Rosetown—Biggar)
Conservative Yea
Mr. David Smith
(Pontiac)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Joy Smith
(Kildonan—St. Paul)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Monte Solberg
(Medicine Hat)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Kevin Sorenson
(Crowfoot)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Lloyd St. Amand
(Brant)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Paul Steckle
(Huron—Bruce)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Peter Stoffer
(Sackville—Eastern Shore)
NDP Yea
Mr. Paul Szabo
(Mississauga South)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Andrew Telegdi
(Kitchener—Waterloo)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Robert Thibault
(West Nova)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Myron Thompson
(Wild Rose)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Greg Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
Conservative Yea
Mr. David Tilson
(Dufferin—Caledon)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Alan Tonks
(York South—Weston)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Paddy Torsney
(Burlington)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Brad Trost
(Saskatoon—Humboldt)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Merv Tweed
(Brandon—Souris)
Conservative Yea
Mrs. Rose-Marie Ur
(Lambton—Kent—Middlesex)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Roger Valley
(Kenora)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Peter Van Loan
(York—Simcoe)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Maurice Vellacott
(Saskatoon—Wanuskewin)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Mark Warawa
(Langley)
Conservative Yea
Ms. Judy Wasylycia-Leis
(Winnipeg North)
NDP Yea
Mr. Jeff Watson
(Essex)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Bryon Wilfert
(Richmond Hill)
Liberal Yea
Mr. John G. Williams
(Edmonton—St. Albert)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Borys Wrzesnewskyj
(Etobicoke Centre)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Lynne Yelich
(Blackstrap)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Paul Zed
(Saint John)
Liberal Yea
Vote details
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Reg Alcock
(Winnipeg South)
Liberal Nay
Mr. David Anderson
(Victoria)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Guy André
(Berthier—Maskinongé)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Gérard Asselin
(Manicouagan)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Claude Bachand
(Saint-Jean)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Eleni Bakopanos
(Ahuntsic)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Sue Barnes
(London West)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Mauril Bélanger
(Ottawa—Vanier)
Liberal Nay
Mr. André Bellavance
(Richmond—Arthabaska)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Carolyn Bennett
(St. Paul's)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Stéphane Bergeron
(Verchères—Les Patriotes)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Bernard Bigras
(Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Raynald Blais
(Gaspésie—Îles-de-la-Madeleine)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Ethel Blondin-Andrew
(Western Arctic)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Alain Boire
(Beauharnois—Salaberry)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Françoise Boivin
(Gatineau)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Raymond Bonin
(Nickel Belt)
Liberal Nay
Ms. France Bonsant
(Compton—Stanstead)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Robert Bouchard
(Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Don Boudria
(Glengarry—Prescott—Russell)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Marc Boulianne
(Mégantic—L'Érable)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Diane Bourgeois
(Terrebonne—Blainville)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Claudette Bradshaw
(Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Scott Brison
(Kings—Hants)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Paule Brunelle
(Trois-Rivières)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Sarmite Bulte
(Parkdale—High Park)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Serge Cardin
(Sherbrooke)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Robert Carrier
(Alfred-Pellan)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Aileen Carroll
(Barrie)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Raymond Chan
(Richmond)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Roger Clavet
(Louis-Hébert)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Bernard Cleary
(Louis-Saint-Laurent)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Joe Comuzzi
(Thunder Bay—Superior North)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Guy Côté
(Portneuf—Jacques-Cartier)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Irwin Cotler
(Mount Royal)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Paul Crête
(Montmagny—L'Islet—Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Nicole Demers
(Laval)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Johanne Deschamps
(Laurentides—Labelle)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Odina Desrochers
(Lotbinière—Chutes-de-la-Chaudière)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Paul DeVillers
(Simcoe North)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Ruby Dhalla
(Brampton—Springdale)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Stéphane Dion
(Saint-Laurent—Cartierville)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Ujjal Dosanjh
(Vancouver South)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Ken Dryden
(York Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Gilles Duceppe
(Laurier—Sainte-Marie)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. David Emerson
(Vancouver Kingsway)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Meili Faille
(Vaudreuil-Soulanges)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Joe Fontana
(London North Centre)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Liza Frulla
(Jeanne-Le Ber)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Sébastien Gagnon
(Jonquière—Alma)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Marcel Gagnon
(Saint-Maurice—Champlain)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Christiane Gagnon
(Québec)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Roger Gaudet
(Montcalm)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Michel Gauthier
(Roberval—Lac-Saint-Jean)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. John Godfrey
(Don Valley West)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Ralph Goodale
(Wascana)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Bill Graham
(Toronto Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Michel Guimond
(Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Charles Hubbard
(Miramichi)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Tony Ianno
(Trinity—Spadina)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Wajid Khan
(Mississauga—Streetsville)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Maka Kotto
(Saint-Lambert)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Mario Laframboise
(Argenteuil—Papineau—Mirabel)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Francine Lalonde
(La Pointe-de-l'Île)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Réal Lapierre
(Lévis—Bellechasse)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Jean Lapierre
(Outremont)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Carole Lavallée
(Saint-Bruno—Saint-Hubert)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Derek Lee
(Scarborough—Rouge River)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Marc Lemay
(Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Yves Lessard
(Chambly—Borduas)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Yvon Lévesque
(Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik—Eeyou)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Yvan Loubier
(Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Gurbax Malhi
(Bramalea—Gore—Malton)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Richard Marceau
(Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. John McCallum
(Markham—Unionville)
Liberal Nay
Mr. David McGuinty
(Ottawa South)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Joe McGuire
(Egmont)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Anne McLellan
(Edmonton Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Réal Ménard
(Hochelaga)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Serge Ménard
(Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Andy Mitchell
(Parry Sound—Muskoka)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Stephen Owen
(Vancouver Quadra)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Pierre Paquette
(Joliette)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Bernard Patry
(Pierrefonds—Dollard)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Gilles-A. Perron
(Rivière-des-Mille-Îles)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Jim Peterson
(Willowdale)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Pierre Pettigrew
(Papineau)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Beth Phinney
(Hamilton Mountain)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Pauline Picard
(Drummond)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Jerry Pickard
(Chatham-Kent—Essex)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Louis Plamondon
(Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Denise Poirier-Rivard
(Châteauguay—Saint-Constant)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mrs. Karen Redman
(Kitchener Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Geoff Regan
(Halifax West)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Lucienne Robillard
(Westmount—Ville-Marie)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Jean-Yves Roy
(Haute-Gaspésie—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Jacques Saada
(Brossard—La Prairie)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Benoît Sauvageau
(Repentigny)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Andy Savoy
(Tobique—Mactaquac)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Francis Scarpaleggia
(Lac-Saint-Louis)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Judy A. Sgro
(York West)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Raymond Simard
(Saint Boniface)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Christian Simard
(Beauport—Limoilou)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Brent St. Denis
(Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Caroline St-Hilaire
(Longueuil—Pierre-Boucher)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Belinda Stronach
(Newmarket—Aurora)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Lui Temelkovski
(Oak Ridges—Markham)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Louise Thibault
(Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Tony Valeri
(Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Robert Vincent
(Shefford)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Joseph Volpe
(Eglinton—Lawrence)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Tom Wappel
(Scarborough Southwest)
Liberal Nay
Export as: XML CSV