Skip to main content
Start of content
Top of Page

Vote No. 147

38th Parliament, 1st Session

Sitting No. 123 - Monday, June 27, 2005

Bill C-38

Civil Marriage Act

Bill Sponsor:
Hon. Mauril Bélanger

Last Stage Completed:
Royal Assent (July 20, 2005)

Recorded Votes on this Bill
View this Bill on LEGISinfo
Status of House Business

Subject

Motion Text


See the published vote in the Journals of June 27, 2005


Summary

Results: Agreed To
Yea: 163
Nay: 106
Paired: 4
Total: 269

Vote details

View Results By:
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Jim Abbott
(Kootenay—Columbia)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Diane Ablonczy
(Calgary—Nose Hill)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Peter Adams
(Peterborough)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Reg Alcock
(Winnipeg South)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Dean Allison
(Niagara West—Glanbrook)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Rona Ambrose
(Edmonton—Spruce Grove)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rob Anders
(Calgary West)
Conservative Nay
Mr. David Anderson
(Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Conservative Nay
Mr. David Anderson
(Victoria)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Guy André
(Berthier—Maskinongé)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Charlie Angus
(Timmins—James Bay)
NDP Yea
Ms. Jean Augustine
(Etobicoke—Lakeshore)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Claude Bachand
(Saint-Jean)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Larry Bagnell
(Yukon)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Navdeep Bains
(Mississauga—Brampton South)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Eleni Bakopanos
(Ahuntsic)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Sue Barnes
(London West)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Dave Batters
(Palliser)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Mauril Bélanger
(Ottawa—Vanier)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Don Bell
(North Vancouver)
Liberal Yea
Mr. André Bellavance
(Richmond—Arthabaska)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Carolyn Bennett
(St. Paul's)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Leon Benoit
(Vegreville—Wainwright)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Stéphane Bergeron
(Verchères—Les Patriotes)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Mr. Maurizio Bevilacqua
(Vaughan)
Liberal Yea
Mr. James Bezan
(Selkirk—Interlake)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bernard Bigras
(Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Raynald Blais
(Gaspésie—Îles-de-la-Madeleine)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Ethel Blondin-Andrew
(Western Arctic)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Alain Boire
(Beauharnois—Salaberry)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Françoise Boivin
(Gatineau)
Liberal Yea
Ms. France Bonsant
(Compton—Stanstead)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Ken Boshcoff
(Thunder Bay—Rainy River)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Robert Bouchard
(Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Don Boudria
(Glengarry—Prescott—Russell)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Marc Boulianne
(Mégantic—L'Érable)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Diane Bourgeois
(Terrebonne—Blainville)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Claudette Bradshaw
(Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Garry Breitkreuz
(Yorkton—Melville)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Scott Brison
(Kings—Hants)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Bonnie Brown
(Oakville)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Gordon Brown
(Leeds—Grenville)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Paule Brunelle
(Trois-Rivières)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Sarmite Bulte
(Parkdale—High Park)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Serge Cardin
(Sherbrooke)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Colin Carrie
(Oshawa)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Robert Carrier
(Alfred-Pellan)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Aileen Carroll
(Barrie)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Bill Casey
(Cumberland—Colchester—Musquodoboit Valley)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rick Casson
(Lethbridge)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Marlene Catterall
(Ottawa West—Nepean)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Raymond Chan
(Richmond)
Liberal Yea
Mr. David Chatters
(Westlock—St. Paul)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Michael Chong
(Wellington—Halton Hills)
Conservative Nay
Mr. David Christopherson
(Hamilton Centre)
NDP Yea
Mr. Roger Clavet
(Louis-Hébert)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Bernard Cleary
(Louis-Saint-Laurent)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Denis Coderre
(Bourassa)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Joe Comartin
(Windsor—Tecumseh)
NDP Yea
Mr. Guy Côté
(Portneuf—Jacques-Cartier)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Irwin Cotler
(Mount Royal)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Paul Crête
(Montmagny—L'Islet—Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Jean Crowder
(Nanaimo—Cowichan)
NDP Yea
Mr. Nathan Cullen
(Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
NDP Yea
Mr. Roy Cullen
(Etobicoke North)
Liberal Paired
Mr. John Cummins
(Delta—Richmond East)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rodger Cuzner
(Cape Breton—Canso)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Jean-Claude D'Amours
(Madawaska—Restigouche)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Libby Davies
(Vancouver East)
NDP Yea
Mr. Stockwell Day
(Okanagan—Coquihalla)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Nicole Demers
(Laval)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Johanne Deschamps
(Laurentides—Labelle)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Paul DeVillers
(Simcoe North)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Barry Devolin
(Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Ruby Dhalla
(Brampton—Springdale)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Stéphane Dion
(Saint-Laurent—Cartierville)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Ujjal Dosanjh
(Vancouver South)
Liberal Yea
Senator Norman E. Doyle
(St. John's East)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Claude Drouin
(Beauce)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Ken Dryden
(York Centre)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Gilles Duceppe
(Laurier—Sainte-Marie)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. John Duncan
(Vancouver Island North)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Wayne Easter
(Malpeque)
Liberal Yea
Mr. David Emerson
(Vancouver Kingsway)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Ken Epp
(Edmonton—Sherwood Park)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Mark Eyking
(Sydney—Victoria)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Meili Faille
(Vaudreuil-Soulanges)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Diane Finley
(Haldimand—Norfolk)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Steven Fletcher
(Charleswood—St. James—Assiniboia)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Raymonde Folco
(Laval—Les Îles)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Joe Fontana
(London North Centre)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Paul Forseth
(New Westminster—Coquitlam)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Liza Frulla
(Jeanne-Le Ber)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Christiane Gagnon
(Québec)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Marcel Gagnon
(Saint-Maurice—Champlain)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Sébastien Gagnon
(Jonquière—Alma)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mrs. Cheryl Gallant
(Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Roger Gaudet
(Montcalm)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Michel Gauthier
(Roberval—Lac-Saint-Jean)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Marc Godbout
(Ottawa—Orléans)
Liberal Yea
Mr. John Godfrey
(Don Valley West)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Yvon Godin
(Acadie—Bathurst)
NDP Yea
Mr. Peter Goldring
(Edmonton East)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Ralph Goodale
(Wascana)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Gary Goodyear
(Cambridge)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bill Graham
(Toronto Centre)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Gurmant Grewal
(Newton—North Delta)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Nina Grewal
(Fleetwood—Port Kells)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Albina Guarnieri
(Mississauga East—Cooksville)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Monique Guay
(Rivière-du-Nord)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mrs. Helena Guergis
(Simcoe—Grey)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Michel Guimond
(Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Art Hanger
(Calgary Northeast)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Stephen Harper
(Calgary Southwest)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Richard Harris
(Cariboo—Prince George)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jeremy Harrison
(Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Loyola Hearn
(St. John's South—Mount Pearl)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Russ Hiebert
(South Surrey—White Rock—Cloverdale)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jay Hill
(Prince George—Peace River)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Betty Hinton
(Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Mark Holland
(Ajax—Pickering)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Charles Hubbard
(Miramichi)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Tony Ianno
(Trinity—Spadina)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Rahim Jaffer
(Edmonton—Strathcona)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Brian Jean
(Fort McMurray—Athabasca)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Marlene Jennings
(Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Dale Johnston
(Wetaskiwin)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Peter Julian
(Burnaby—New Westminster)
NDP Yea
Mrs. Susan Kadis
(Thornhill)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Randy Kamp
(Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Nancy Karetak-Lindell
(Nunavut)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Gerald Keddy
(South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jason Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Wajid Khan
(Mississauga—Streetsville)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Ed Komarnicki
(Souris—Moose Mountain)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Daryl Kramp
(Prince Edward—Hastings)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Mario Laframboise
(Argenteuil—Papineau—Mirabel)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Francine Lalonde
(La Pointe-de-l'Île)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Jean Lapierre
(Outremont)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Réal Lapierre
(Lévis—Bellechasse)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Walt Lastewka
(St. Catharines)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Guy Lauzon
(Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Carole Lavallée
(Saint-Bruno—Saint-Hubert)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Jack Layton
(Toronto—Danforth)
NDP Yea
Mr. Dominic LeBlanc
(Beauséjour)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Derek Lee
(Scarborough—Rouge River)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Marc Lemay
(Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Yves Lessard
(Chambly—Borduas)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Yvon Lévesque
(Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik—Eeyou)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mrs. Judi Longfield
(Whitby—Oshawa)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Yvan Loubier
(Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Tom Lukiwski
(Regina—Lumsden—Lake Centre)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Gary Lunn
(Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Conservative Nay
Mr. James Lunney
(Nanaimo—Alberni)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Peter MacKay
(Central Nova)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Dave MacKenzie
(Oxford)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Paul Harold Macklin
(Northumberland—Quinte West)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Gurbax Malhi
(Bramalea—Gore—Malton)
Liberal Nay
Mr. John Maloney
(Welland)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Richard Marceau
(Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Inky Mark
(Dauphin—Swan River—Marquette)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Diane Marleau
(Sudbury)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Keith Martin
(Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Pat Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
NDP Yea
Mr. Paul Martin
(LaSalle—Émard)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Brian Masse
(Windsor West)
NDP Yea
Mr. John McCallum
(Markham—Unionville)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Alexa McDonough
(Halifax)
NDP Yea
Mr. David McGuinty
(Ottawa South)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Joe McGuire
(Egmont)
Liberal Yea
Mr. John McKay
(Scarborough—Guildwood)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Anne McLellan
(Edmonton Centre)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Dan McTeague
(Pickering—Scarborough East)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Réal Ménard
(Hochelaga)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Serge Ménard
(Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Ted Menzies
(Macleod)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rob Merrifield
(Yellowhead)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Larry Miller
(Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bob Mills
(Red Deer)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Maria Minna
(Beaches—East York)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Andy Mitchell
(Parry Sound—Muskoka)
Liberal Yea
Mr. James Moore
(Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rob Moore
(Fundy Royal)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Shawn Murphy
(Charlottetown)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Lynn Myers
(Kitchener—Conestoga)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Rob Nicholson
(Niagara Falls)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Deepak Obhrai
(Calgary East)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Pat O'Brien
(London—Fanshawe)
Independent Nay
Mr. Gordon O'Connor
(Carleton—Mississippi Mills)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Bev Oda
(Durham)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Stephen Owen
(Vancouver Quadra)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Brian Pallister
(Portage—Lisgar)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Pierre Paquette
(Joliette)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Mr. Denis Paradis
(Brome—Missisquoi)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Bernard Patry
(Pierrefonds—Dollard)
Liberal Paired
Mr. Gilles-A. Perron
(Rivière-des-Mille-Îles)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Jim Peterson
(Willowdale)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Pierre Pettigrew
(Papineau)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Pauline Picard
(Drummond)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Jerry Pickard
(Chatham-Kent—Essex)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Louis Plamondon
(Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Pierre Poilievre
(Nepean—Carleton)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Denise Poirier-Rivard
(Châteauguay—Saint-Constant)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Russ Powers
(Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Westdale)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Jim Prentice
(Calgary Centre-North)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Joe Preston
(Elgin—Middlesex—London)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Marcel Proulx
(Hull—Aylmer)
Liberal Yea
Mr. James Rajotte
(Edmonton—Leduc)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Yasmin Ratansi
(Don Valley East)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Karen Redman
(Kitchener Centre)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Geoff Regan
(Halifax West)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Scott Reid
(Lanark—Frontenac—Lennox and Addington)
Conservative Nay
Mr. John Reynolds
(West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Lee Richardson
(Calgary Centre)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Gerry Ritz
(Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Lucienne Robillard
(Westmount—Ville-Marie)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Anthony Rota
(Nipissing—Timiskaming)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Jean-Yves Roy
(Haute-Gaspésie—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Todd Russell
(Labrador)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Jacques Saada
(Brossard—La Prairie)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Benoît Sauvageau
(Repentigny)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Michael Savage
(Dartmouth—Cole Harbour)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Andy Savoy
(Tobique—Mactaquac)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Francis Scarpaleggia
(Lac-Saint-Louis)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Andrew Scheer
(Regina—Qu'Appelle)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Gary Schellenberger
(Perth—Wellington)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Werner Schmidt
(Kelowna—Lake Country)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Andy Scott
(Fredericton)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Judy A. Sgro
(York West)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Bill Siksay
(Burnaby—Douglas)
NDP Yea
Mr. Mario Silva
(Davenport)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Christian Simard
(Beauport—Limoilou)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Raymond Simard
(Saint Boniface)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Carol Skelton
(Saskatoon—Rosetown—Biggar)
Conservative Nay
Mr. David Smith
(Pontiac)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Joy Smith
(Kildonan—St. Paul)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Monte Solberg
(Medicine Hat)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Kevin Sorenson
(Crowfoot)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Lloyd St. Amand
(Brant)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Brent St. Denis
(Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Peter Stoffer
(Sackville—Eastern Shore)
NDP Yea
Mr. Chuck Strahl
(Chilliwack—Fraser Canyon)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Belinda Stronach
(Newmarket—Aurora)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Paul Szabo
(Mississauga South)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Andrew Telegdi
(Kitchener—Waterloo)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Lui Temelkovski
(Oak Ridges—Markham)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Louise Thibault
(Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Robert Thibault
(West Nova)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Greg Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Myron Thompson
(Wild Rose)
Conservative Nay
Mr. David Tilson
(Dufferin—Caledon)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Vic Toews
(Provencher)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Alan Tonks
(York South—Weston)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Paddy Torsney
(Burlington)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Brad Trost
(Saskatoon—Humboldt)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Merv Tweed
(Brandon—Souris)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Rose-Marie Ur
(Lambton—Kent—Middlesex)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Tony Valeri
(Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Roger Valley
(Kenora)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Peter Van Loan
(York—Simcoe)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Maurice Vellacott
(Saskatoon—Wanuskewin)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Robert Vincent
(Shefford)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Joseph Volpe
(Eglinton—Lawrence)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Tom Wappel
(Scarborough Southwest)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Mark Warawa
(Langley)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Judy Wasylycia-Leis
(Winnipeg North)
NDP Yea
Mr. Jeff Watson
(Essex)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Randy White
(Abbotsford)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bryon Wilfert
(Richmond Hill)
Liberal Yea
Mr. John G. Williams
(Edmonton—St. Albert)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Borys Wrzesnewskyj
(Etobicoke Centre)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Lynne Yelich
(Blackstrap)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Paul Zed
(Saint John)
Liberal Yea
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mrs. Diane Ablonczy
(Calgary—Nose Hill)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Rona Ambrose
(Edmonton—Spruce Grove)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rob Anders
(Calgary West)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Leon Benoit
(Vegreville—Wainwright)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rick Casson
(Lethbridge)
Conservative Nay
Mr. David Chatters
(Westlock—St. Paul)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Ken Epp
(Edmonton—Sherwood Park)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Peter Goldring
(Edmonton East)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Art Hanger
(Calgary Northeast)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Stephen Harper
(Calgary Southwest)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rahim Jaffer
(Edmonton—Strathcona)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Brian Jean
(Fort McMurray—Athabasca)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Dale Johnston
(Wetaskiwin)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jason Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Anne McLellan
(Edmonton Centre)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Ted Menzies
(Macleod)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rob Merrifield
(Yellowhead)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bob Mills
(Red Deer)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Deepak Obhrai
(Calgary East)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jim Prentice
(Calgary Centre-North)
Conservative Nay
Mr. James Rajotte
(Edmonton—Leduc)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Lee Richardson
(Calgary Centre)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Monte Solberg
(Medicine Hat)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Kevin Sorenson
(Crowfoot)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Myron Thompson
(Wild Rose)
Conservative Nay
Mr. John G. Williams
(Edmonton—St. Albert)
Conservative Nay
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Jim Abbott
(Kootenay—Columbia)
Conservative Nay
Mr. David Anderson
(Victoria)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Don Bell
(North Vancouver)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Raymond Chan
(Richmond)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Jean Crowder
(Nanaimo—Cowichan)
NDP Yea
Mr. Nathan Cullen
(Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
NDP Yea
Mr. John Cummins
(Delta—Richmond East)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Libby Davies
(Vancouver East)
NDP Yea
Mr. Stockwell Day
(Okanagan—Coquihalla)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Ujjal Dosanjh
(Vancouver South)
Liberal Yea
Mr. John Duncan
(Vancouver Island North)
Conservative Nay
Mr. David Emerson
(Vancouver Kingsway)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Paul Forseth
(New Westminster—Coquitlam)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Gurmant Grewal
(Newton—North Delta)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Nina Grewal
(Fleetwood—Port Kells)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Richard Harris
(Cariboo—Prince George)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Russ Hiebert
(South Surrey—White Rock—Cloverdale)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jay Hill
(Prince George—Peace River)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Betty Hinton
(Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Peter Julian
(Burnaby—New Westminster)
NDP Yea
Mr. Randy Kamp
(Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Gary Lunn
(Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Conservative Nay
Mr. James Lunney
(Nanaimo—Alberni)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Keith Martin
(Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Liberal Yea
Mr. James Moore
(Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Stephen Owen
(Vancouver Quadra)
Liberal Yea
Mr. John Reynolds
(West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Werner Schmidt
(Kelowna—Lake Country)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bill Siksay
(Burnaby—Douglas)
NDP Yea
Mr. Chuck Strahl
(Chilliwack—Fraser Canyon)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Mark Warawa
(Langley)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Randy White
(Abbotsford)
Conservative Nay
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Reg Alcock
(Winnipeg South)
Liberal Yea
Mr. James Bezan
(Selkirk—Interlake)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Steven Fletcher
(Charleswood—St. James—Assiniboia)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Inky Mark
(Dauphin—Swan River—Marquette)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Pat Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
NDP Yea
Mr. Brian Pallister
(Portage—Lisgar)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Raymond Simard
(Saint Boniface)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Joy Smith
(Kildonan—St. Paul)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Vic Toews
(Provencher)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Merv Tweed
(Brandon—Souris)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Judy Wasylycia-Leis
(Winnipeg North)
NDP Yea
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Ms. Claudette Bradshaw
(Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Jean-Claude D'Amours
(Madawaska—Restigouche)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Yvon Godin
(Acadie—Bathurst)
NDP Yea
Mr. Charles Hubbard
(Miramichi)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Dominic LeBlanc
(Beauséjour)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Rob Moore
(Fundy Royal)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Andy Savoy
(Tobique—Mactaquac)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Andy Scott
(Fredericton)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Greg Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Paul Zed
(Saint John)
Liberal Yea
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Senator Norman E. Doyle
(St. John's East)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Loyola Hearn
(St. John's South—Mount Pearl)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Todd Russell
(Labrador)
Liberal Yea
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Ms. Ethel Blondin-Andrew
(Western Arctic)
Liberal Yea
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Scott Brison
(Kings—Hants)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Bill Casey
(Cumberland—Colchester—Musquodoboit Valley)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rodger Cuzner
(Cape Breton—Canso)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Mark Eyking
(Sydney—Victoria)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Gerald Keddy
(South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Peter MacKay
(Central Nova)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Alexa McDonough
(Halifax)
NDP Yea
Mr. Geoff Regan
(Halifax West)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Michael Savage
(Dartmouth—Cole Harbour)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Peter Stoffer
(Sackville—Eastern Shore)
NDP Yea
Mr. Robert Thibault
(West Nova)
Liberal Yea
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Ms. Nancy Karetak-Lindell
(Nunavut)
Liberal Yea
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Peter Adams
(Peterborough)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Dean Allison
(Niagara West—Glanbrook)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Charlie Angus
(Timmins—James Bay)
NDP Yea
Ms. Jean Augustine
(Etobicoke—Lakeshore)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Navdeep Bains
(Mississauga—Brampton South)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Sue Barnes
(London West)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Mauril Bélanger
(Ottawa—Vanier)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Carolyn Bennett
(St. Paul's)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Maurizio Bevilacqua
(Vaughan)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Ken Boshcoff
(Thunder Bay—Rainy River)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Don Boudria
(Glengarry—Prescott—Russell)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Bonnie Brown
(Oakville)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Gordon Brown
(Leeds—Grenville)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Sarmite Bulte
(Parkdale—High Park)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Colin Carrie
(Oshawa)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Aileen Carroll
(Barrie)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Marlene Catterall
(Ottawa West—Nepean)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Michael Chong
(Wellington—Halton Hills)
Conservative Nay
Mr. David Christopherson
(Hamilton Centre)
NDP Yea
Mr. Joe Comartin
(Windsor—Tecumseh)
NDP Yea
Mr. Roy Cullen
(Etobicoke North)
Liberal Paired
Mr. Paul DeVillers
(Simcoe North)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Barry Devolin
(Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Ruby Dhalla
(Brampton—Springdale)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Ken Dryden
(York Centre)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Diane Finley
(Haldimand—Norfolk)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Joe Fontana
(London North Centre)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Cheryl Gallant
(Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Marc Godbout
(Ottawa—Orléans)
Liberal Yea
Mr. John Godfrey
(Don Valley West)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Gary Goodyear
(Cambridge)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bill Graham
(Toronto Centre)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Albina Guarnieri
(Mississauga East—Cooksville)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Helena Guergis
(Simcoe—Grey)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Mark Holland
(Ajax—Pickering)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Tony Ianno
(Trinity—Spadina)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Susan Kadis
(Thornhill)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Wajid Khan
(Mississauga—Streetsville)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Daryl Kramp
(Prince Edward—Hastings)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Walt Lastewka
(St. Catharines)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Guy Lauzon
(Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jack Layton
(Toronto—Danforth)
NDP Yea
Mr. Derek Lee
(Scarborough—Rouge River)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Judi Longfield
(Whitby—Oshawa)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Dave MacKenzie
(Oxford)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Paul Harold Macklin
(Northumberland—Quinte West)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Gurbax Malhi
(Bramalea—Gore—Malton)
Liberal Nay
Mr. John Maloney
(Welland)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Diane Marleau
(Sudbury)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Brian Masse
(Windsor West)
NDP Yea
Mr. John McCallum
(Markham—Unionville)
Liberal Yea
Mr. David McGuinty
(Ottawa South)
Liberal Yea
Mr. John McKay
(Scarborough—Guildwood)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Dan McTeague
(Pickering—Scarborough East)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Larry Miller
(Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Maria Minna
(Beaches—East York)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Andy Mitchell
(Parry Sound—Muskoka)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Lynn Myers
(Kitchener—Conestoga)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Rob Nicholson
(Niagara Falls)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Pat O'Brien
(London—Fanshawe)
Independent Nay
Mr. Gordon O'Connor
(Carleton—Mississippi Mills)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Bev Oda
(Durham)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jim Peterson
(Willowdale)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Jerry Pickard
(Chatham-Kent—Essex)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Pierre Poilievre
(Nepean—Carleton)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Russ Powers
(Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Westdale)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Joe Preston
(Elgin—Middlesex—London)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Yasmin Ratansi
(Don Valley East)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Karen Redman
(Kitchener Centre)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Scott Reid
(Lanark—Frontenac—Lennox and Addington)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Anthony Rota
(Nipissing—Timiskaming)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Gary Schellenberger
(Perth—Wellington)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Judy A. Sgro
(York West)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Mario Silva
(Davenport)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Lloyd St. Amand
(Brant)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Brent St. Denis
(Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Belinda Stronach
(Newmarket—Aurora)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Paul Szabo
(Mississauga South)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Andrew Telegdi
(Kitchener—Waterloo)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Lui Temelkovski
(Oak Ridges—Markham)
Liberal Yea
Mr. David Tilson
(Dufferin—Caledon)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Alan Tonks
(York South—Weston)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Paddy Torsney
(Burlington)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Rose-Marie Ur
(Lambton—Kent—Middlesex)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Tony Valeri
(Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Roger Valley
(Kenora)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Peter Van Loan
(York—Simcoe)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Joseph Volpe
(Eglinton—Lawrence)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Tom Wappel
(Scarborough Southwest)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Jeff Watson
(Essex)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bryon Wilfert
(Richmond Hill)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Borys Wrzesnewskyj
(Etobicoke Centre)
Liberal Yea
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Wayne Easter
(Malpeque)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Joe McGuire
(Egmont)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Shawn Murphy
(Charlottetown)
Liberal Yea
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Guy André
(Berthier—Maskinongé)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Claude Bachand
(Saint-Jean)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Eleni Bakopanos
(Ahuntsic)
Liberal Yea
Mr. André Bellavance
(Richmond—Arthabaska)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Stéphane Bergeron
(Verchères—Les Patriotes)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Mr. Bernard Bigras
(Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Raynald Blais
(Gaspésie—Îles-de-la-Madeleine)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Alain Boire
(Beauharnois—Salaberry)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Françoise Boivin
(Gatineau)
Liberal Yea
Ms. France Bonsant
(Compton—Stanstead)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Robert Bouchard
(Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Marc Boulianne
(Mégantic—L'Érable)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Diane Bourgeois
(Terrebonne—Blainville)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Paule Brunelle
(Trois-Rivières)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Serge Cardin
(Sherbrooke)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Robert Carrier
(Alfred-Pellan)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Roger Clavet
(Louis-Hébert)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Bernard Cleary
(Louis-Saint-Laurent)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Denis Coderre
(Bourassa)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Guy Côté
(Portneuf—Jacques-Cartier)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Irwin Cotler
(Mount Royal)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Paul Crête
(Montmagny—L'Islet—Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Nicole Demers
(Laval)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Johanne Deschamps
(Laurentides—Labelle)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Stéphane Dion
(Saint-Laurent—Cartierville)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Claude Drouin
(Beauce)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Gilles Duceppe
(Laurier—Sainte-Marie)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Meili Faille
(Vaudreuil-Soulanges)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Raymonde Folco
(Laval—Les Îles)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Liza Frulla
(Jeanne-Le Ber)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Christiane Gagnon
(Québec)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Sébastien Gagnon
(Jonquière—Alma)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Marcel Gagnon
(Saint-Maurice—Champlain)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Roger Gaudet
(Montcalm)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Michel Gauthier
(Roberval—Lac-Saint-Jean)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Monique Guay
(Rivière-du-Nord)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Michel Guimond
(Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mrs. Marlene Jennings
(Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Mario Laframboise
(Argenteuil—Papineau—Mirabel)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Francine Lalonde
(La Pointe-de-l'Île)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Réal Lapierre
(Lévis—Bellechasse)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Jean Lapierre
(Outremont)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Carole Lavallée
(Saint-Bruno—Saint-Hubert)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Marc Lemay
(Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Yves Lessard
(Chambly—Borduas)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Yvon Lévesque
(Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik—Eeyou)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Yvan Loubier
(Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Richard Marceau
(Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Paul Martin
(LaSalle—Émard)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Serge Ménard
(Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Réal Ménard
(Hochelaga)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Pierre Paquette
(Joliette)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Mr. Denis Paradis
(Brome—Missisquoi)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Bernard Patry
(Pierrefonds—Dollard)
Liberal Paired
Mr. Gilles-A. Perron
(Rivière-des-Mille-Îles)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Pierre Pettigrew
(Papineau)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Pauline Picard
(Drummond)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Louis Plamondon
(Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Denise Poirier-Rivard
(Châteauguay—Saint-Constant)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Marcel Proulx
(Hull—Aylmer)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Lucienne Robillard
(Westmount—Ville-Marie)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Jean-Yves Roy
(Haute-Gaspésie—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Jacques Saada
(Brossard—La Prairie)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Benoît Sauvageau
(Repentigny)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Francis Scarpaleggia
(Lac-Saint-Louis)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Christian Simard
(Beauport—Limoilou)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. David Smith
(Pontiac)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Louise Thibault
(Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Robert Vincent
(Shefford)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. David Anderson
(Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Dave Batters
(Palliser)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Garry Breitkreuz
(Yorkton—Melville)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Ralph Goodale
(Wascana)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Jeremy Harrison
(Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Ed Komarnicki
(Souris—Moose Mountain)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Tom Lukiwski
(Regina—Lumsden—Lake Centre)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Gerry Ritz
(Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Andrew Scheer
(Regina—Qu'Appelle)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Carol Skelton
(Saskatoon—Rosetown—Biggar)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Brad Trost
(Saskatoon—Humboldt)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Maurice Vellacott
(Saskatoon—Wanuskewin)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Lynne Yelich
(Blackstrap)
Conservative Nay
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Larry Bagnell
(Yukon)
Liberal Yea
Member of Parliament Province / Territory Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Peter Adams
(Peterborough)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Reg Alcock
(Winnipeg South)
Manitoba Yea
Mr. David Anderson
(Victoria)
British Columbia Yea
Ms. Jean Augustine
(Etobicoke—Lakeshore)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Larry Bagnell
(Yukon)
Yukon Yea
Mr. Navdeep Bains
(Mississauga—Brampton South)
Ontario Yea
Ms. Eleni Bakopanos
(Ahuntsic)
Quebec Yea
Mrs. Sue Barnes
(London West)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Mauril Bélanger
(Ottawa—Vanier)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Don Bell
(North Vancouver)
British Columbia Yea
Ms. Carolyn Bennett
(St. Paul's)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Maurizio Bevilacqua
(Vaughan)
Ontario Yea
Ms. Ethel Blondin-Andrew
(Western Arctic)
Northwest Territories Yea
Ms. Françoise Boivin
(Gatineau)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Ken Boshcoff
(Thunder Bay—Rainy River)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Don Boudria
(Glengarry—Prescott—Russell)
Ontario Yea
Ms. Claudette Bradshaw
(Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
New Brunswick Yea
Mr. Scott Brison
(Kings—Hants)
Nova Scotia Yea
Ms. Bonnie Brown
(Oakville)
Ontario Yea
Ms. Sarmite Bulte
(Parkdale—High Park)
Ontario Yea
Ms. Aileen Carroll
(Barrie)
Ontario Yea
Mrs. Marlene Catterall
(Ottawa West—Nepean)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Raymond Chan
(Richmond)
British Columbia Yea
Mr. Denis Coderre
(Bourassa)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Irwin Cotler
(Mount Royal)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Roy Cullen
(Etobicoke North)
Ontario Paired
Mr. Rodger Cuzner
(Cape Breton—Canso)
Nova Scotia Yea
Mr. Jean-Claude D'Amours
(Madawaska—Restigouche)
New Brunswick Yea
Mr. Paul DeVillers
(Simcoe North)
Ontario Yea
Ms. Ruby Dhalla
(Brampton—Springdale)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Stéphane Dion
(Saint-Laurent—Cartierville)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Ujjal Dosanjh
(Vancouver South)
British Columbia Yea
Mr. Claude Drouin
(Beauce)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Ken Dryden
(York Centre)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Wayne Easter
(Malpeque)
Prince Edward Island Yea
Mr. David Emerson
(Vancouver Kingsway)
British Columbia Yea
Mr. Mark Eyking
(Sydney—Victoria)
Nova Scotia Yea
Ms. Raymonde Folco
(Laval—Les Îles)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Joe Fontana
(London North Centre)
Ontario Yea
Ms. Liza Frulla
(Jeanne-Le Ber)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Marc Godbout
(Ottawa—Orléans)
Ontario Yea
Mr. John Godfrey
(Don Valley West)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Ralph Goodale
(Wascana)
Saskatchewan Yea
Mr. Bill Graham
(Toronto Centre)
Ontario Yea
Ms. Albina Guarnieri
(Mississauga East—Cooksville)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Mark Holland
(Ajax—Pickering)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Charles Hubbard
(Miramichi)
New Brunswick Nay
Mr. Tony Ianno
(Trinity—Spadina)
Ontario Yea
Mrs. Marlene Jennings
(Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Quebec Yea
Mrs. Susan Kadis
(Thornhill)
Ontario Yea
Ms. Nancy Karetak-Lindell
(Nunavut)
Nunavut Yea
Mr. Wajid Khan
(Mississauga—Streetsville)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Jean Lapierre
(Outremont)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Walt Lastewka
(St. Catharines)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Dominic LeBlanc
(Beauséjour)
New Brunswick Yea
Mr. Derek Lee
(Scarborough—Rouge River)
Ontario Yea
Mrs. Judi Longfield
(Whitby—Oshawa)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Paul Harold Macklin
(Northumberland—Quinte West)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Gurbax Malhi
(Bramalea—Gore—Malton)
Ontario Nay
Mr. John Maloney
(Welland)
Ontario Yea
Ms. Diane Marleau
(Sudbury)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Keith Martin
(Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
British Columbia Yea
Mr. Paul Martin
(LaSalle—Émard)
Quebec Yea
Mr. John McCallum
(Markham—Unionville)
Ontario Yea
Mr. David McGuinty
(Ottawa South)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Joe McGuire
(Egmont)
Prince Edward Island Yea
Mr. John McKay
(Scarborough—Guildwood)
Ontario Nay
Ms. Anne McLellan
(Edmonton Centre)
Alberta Yea
Mr. Dan McTeague
(Pickering—Scarborough East)
Ontario Nay
Ms. Maria Minna
(Beaches—East York)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Andy Mitchell
(Parry Sound—Muskoka)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Shawn Murphy
(Charlottetown)
Prince Edward Island Yea
Mr. Lynn Myers
(Kitchener—Conestoga)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Stephen Owen
(Vancouver Quadra)
British Columbia Yea
Mr. Denis Paradis
(Brome—Missisquoi)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Bernard Patry
(Pierrefonds—Dollard)
Quebec Paired
Mr. Jim Peterson
(Willowdale)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Pierre Pettigrew
(Papineau)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Jerry Pickard
(Chatham-Kent—Essex)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Russ Powers
(Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Westdale)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Marcel Proulx
(Hull—Aylmer)
Quebec Yea
Ms. Yasmin Ratansi
(Don Valley East)
Ontario Yea
Mrs. Karen Redman
(Kitchener Centre)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Geoff Regan
(Halifax West)
Nova Scotia Yea
Ms. Lucienne Robillard
(Westmount—Ville-Marie)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Anthony Rota
(Nipissing—Timiskaming)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Todd Russell
(Labrador)
Newfoundland and Labrador Yea
Mr. Jacques Saada
(Brossard—La Prairie)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Michael Savage
(Dartmouth—Cole Harbour)
Nova Scotia Yea
Mr. Andy Savoy
(Tobique—Mactaquac)
New Brunswick Yea
Mr. Francis Scarpaleggia
(Lac-Saint-Louis)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Andy Scott
(Fredericton)
New Brunswick Yea
Ms. Judy A. Sgro
(York West)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Mario Silva
(Davenport)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Raymond Simard
(Saint Boniface)
Manitoba Yea
Mr. David Smith
(Pontiac)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Lloyd St. Amand
(Brant)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Brent St. Denis
(Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing)
Ontario Yea
Ms. Belinda Stronach
(Newmarket—Aurora)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Paul Szabo
(Mississauga South)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Andrew Telegdi
(Kitchener—Waterloo)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Lui Temelkovski
(Oak Ridges—Markham)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Robert Thibault
(West Nova)
Nova Scotia Yea
Mr. Alan Tonks
(York South—Weston)
Ontario Nay
Ms. Paddy Torsney
(Burlington)
Ontario Yea
Mrs. Rose-Marie Ur
(Lambton—Kent—Middlesex)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Tony Valeri
(Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Roger Valley
(Kenora)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Joseph Volpe
(Eglinton—Lawrence)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Tom Wappel
(Scarborough Southwest)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Bryon Wilfert
(Richmond Hill)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Borys Wrzesnewskyj
(Etobicoke Centre)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Paul Zed
(Saint John)
New Brunswick Yea
Member of Parliament Province / Territory Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Jim Abbott
(Kootenay—Columbia)
British Columbia Nay
Mrs. Diane Ablonczy
(Calgary—Nose Hill)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Dean Allison
(Niagara West—Glanbrook)
Ontario Nay
Ms. Rona Ambrose
(Edmonton—Spruce Grove)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Rob Anders
(Calgary West)
Alberta Nay
Mr. David Anderson
(Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Saskatchewan Nay
Mr. Dave Batters
(Palliser)
Saskatchewan Nay
Mr. Leon Benoit
(Vegreville—Wainwright)
Alberta Nay
Mr. James Bezan
(Selkirk—Interlake)
Manitoba Nay
Mr. Garry Breitkreuz
(Yorkton—Melville)
Saskatchewan Nay
Mr. Gordon Brown
(Leeds—Grenville)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Colin Carrie
(Oshawa)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Bill Casey
(Cumberland—Colchester—Musquodoboit Valley)
Nova Scotia Nay
Mr. Rick Casson
(Lethbridge)
Alberta Nay
Mr. David Chatters
(Westlock—St. Paul)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Michael Chong
(Wellington—Halton Hills)
Ontario Nay
Mr. John Cummins
(Delta—Richmond East)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Stockwell Day
(Okanagan—Coquihalla)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Barry Devolin
(Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock)
Ontario Nay
Senator Norman E. Doyle
(St. John's East)
Newfoundland and Labrador Nay
Mr. John Duncan
(Vancouver Island North)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Ken Epp
(Edmonton—Sherwood Park)
Alberta Nay
Ms. Diane Finley
(Haldimand—Norfolk)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Steven Fletcher
(Charleswood—St. James—Assiniboia)
Manitoba Nay
Mr. Paul Forseth
(New Westminster—Coquitlam)
British Columbia Nay
Mrs. Cheryl Gallant
(Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Peter Goldring
(Edmonton East)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Gary Goodyear
(Cambridge)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Gurmant Grewal
(Newton—North Delta)
British Columbia Nay
Mrs. Nina Grewal
(Fleetwood—Port Kells)
British Columbia Nay
Mrs. Helena Guergis
(Simcoe—Grey)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Art Hanger
(Calgary Northeast)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Stephen Harper
(Calgary Southwest)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Richard Harris
(Cariboo—Prince George)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Jeremy Harrison
(Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River)
Saskatchewan Nay
Mr. Loyola Hearn
(St. John's South—Mount Pearl)
Newfoundland and Labrador Nay
Mr. Russ Hiebert
(South Surrey—White Rock—Cloverdale)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Jay Hill
(Prince George—Peace River)
British Columbia Nay
Mrs. Betty Hinton
(Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Rahim Jaffer
(Edmonton—Strathcona)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Brian Jean
(Fort McMurray—Athabasca)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Dale Johnston
(Wetaskiwin)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Randy Kamp
(Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Gerald Keddy
(South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Nova Scotia Nay
Mr. Jason Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Ed Komarnicki
(Souris—Moose Mountain)
Saskatchewan Nay
Mr. Daryl Kramp
(Prince Edward—Hastings)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Guy Lauzon
(Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Tom Lukiwski
(Regina—Lumsden—Lake Centre)
Saskatchewan Nay
Mr. Gary Lunn
(Saanich—Gulf Islands)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. James Lunney
(Nanaimo—Alberni)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Peter MacKay
(Central Nova)
Nova Scotia Nay
Mr. Dave MacKenzie
(Oxford)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Inky Mark
(Dauphin—Swan River—Marquette)
Manitoba Nay
Mr. Ted Menzies
(Macleod)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Rob Merrifield
(Yellowhead)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Larry Miller
(Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Bob Mills
(Red Deer)
Alberta Nay
Mr. James Moore
(Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Rob Moore
(Fundy Royal)
New Brunswick Nay
Mr. Rob Nicholson
(Niagara Falls)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Deepak Obhrai
(Calgary East)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Gordon O'Connor
(Carleton—Mississippi Mills)
Ontario Nay
Ms. Bev Oda
(Durham)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Brian Pallister
(Portage—Lisgar)
Manitoba Nay
Mr. Pierre Poilievre
(Nepean—Carleton)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Jim Prentice
(Calgary Centre-North)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Joe Preston
(Elgin—Middlesex—London)
Ontario Nay
Mr. James Rajotte
(Edmonton—Leduc)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Scott Reid
(Lanark—Frontenac—Lennox and Addington)
Ontario Nay
Mr. John Reynolds
(West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Lee Richardson
(Calgary Centre)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Gerry Ritz
(Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Saskatchewan Nay
Mr. Andrew Scheer
(Regina—Qu'Appelle)
Saskatchewan Nay
Mr. Gary Schellenberger
(Perth—Wellington)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Werner Schmidt
(Kelowna—Lake Country)
British Columbia Nay
Mrs. Carol Skelton
(Saskatoon—Rosetown—Biggar)
Saskatchewan Nay
Mrs. Joy Smith
(Kildonan—St. Paul)
Manitoba Nay
Mr. Monte Solberg
(Medicine Hat)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Kevin Sorenson
(Crowfoot)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Chuck Strahl
(Chilliwack—Fraser Canyon)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Myron Thompson
(Wild Rose)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Greg Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
New Brunswick Nay
Mr. David Tilson
(Dufferin—Caledon)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Vic Toews
(Provencher)
Manitoba Nay
Mr. Brad Trost
(Saskatoon—Humboldt)
Saskatchewan Nay
Mr. Merv Tweed
(Brandon—Souris)
Manitoba Nay
Mr. Peter Van Loan
(York—Simcoe)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Maurice Vellacott
(Saskatoon—Wanuskewin)
Saskatchewan Nay
Mr. Mark Warawa
(Langley)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Jeff Watson
(Essex)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Randy White
(Abbotsford)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. John G. Williams
(Edmonton—St. Albert)
Alberta Nay
Mrs. Lynne Yelich
(Blackstrap)
Saskatchewan Nay
Member of Parliament Province / Territory Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Guy André
(Berthier—Maskinongé)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Claude Bachand
(Saint-Jean)
Quebec Yea
Mr. André Bellavance
(Richmond—Arthabaska)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Stéphane Bergeron
(Verchères—Les Patriotes)
Quebec Paired
Mr. Bernard Bigras
(Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Raynald Blais
(Gaspésie—Îles-de-la-Madeleine)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Alain Boire
(Beauharnois—Salaberry)
Quebec Yea
Ms. France Bonsant
(Compton—Stanstead)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Robert Bouchard
(Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Marc Boulianne
(Mégantic—L'Érable)
Quebec Yea
Ms. Diane Bourgeois
(Terrebonne—Blainville)
Quebec Yea
Ms. Paule Brunelle
(Trois-Rivières)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Serge Cardin
(Sherbrooke)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Robert Carrier
(Alfred-Pellan)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Roger Clavet
(Louis-Hébert)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Bernard Cleary
(Louis-Saint-Laurent)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Guy Côté
(Portneuf—Jacques-Cartier)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Paul Crête
(Montmagny—L'Islet—Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup)
Quebec Yea
Ms. Nicole Demers
(Laval)
Quebec Yea
Ms. Johanne Deschamps
(Laurentides—Labelle)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Gilles Duceppe
(Laurier—Sainte-Marie)
Quebec Yea
Ms. Meili Faille
(Vaudreuil-Soulanges)
Quebec Yea
Ms. Christiane Gagnon
(Québec)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Sébastien Gagnon
(Jonquière—Alma)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Marcel Gagnon
(Saint-Maurice—Champlain)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Roger Gaudet
(Montcalm)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Michel Gauthier
(Roberval—Lac-Saint-Jean)
Quebec Yea
Ms. Monique Guay
(Rivière-du-Nord)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Michel Guimond
(Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Mario Laframboise
(Argenteuil—Papineau—Mirabel)
Quebec Yea
Ms. Francine Lalonde
(La Pointe-de-l'Île)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Réal Lapierre
(Lévis—Bellechasse)
Quebec Yea
Mrs. Carole Lavallée
(Saint-Bruno—Saint-Hubert)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Marc Lemay
(Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Yves Lessard
(Chambly—Borduas)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Yvon Lévesque
(Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik—Eeyou)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Yvan Loubier
(Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Richard Marceau
(Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Serge Ménard
(Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Réal Ménard
(Hochelaga)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Pierre Paquette
(Joliette)
Quebec Paired
Mr. Gilles-A. Perron
(Rivière-des-Mille-Îles)
Quebec Yea
Ms. Pauline Picard
(Drummond)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Louis Plamondon
(Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour)
Quebec Yea
Ms. Denise Poirier-Rivard
(Châteauguay—Saint-Constant)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Jean-Yves Roy
(Haute-Gaspésie—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Benoît Sauvageau
(Repentigny)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Christian Simard
(Beauport—Limoilou)
Quebec Yea
Ms. Louise Thibault
(Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Robert Vincent
(Shefford)
Quebec Yea
Member of Parliament Province / Territory Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Charlie Angus
(Timmins—James Bay)
Ontario Yea
Mr. David Christopherson
(Hamilton Centre)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Joe Comartin
(Windsor—Tecumseh)
Ontario Yea
Ms. Jean Crowder
(Nanaimo—Cowichan)
British Columbia Yea
Mr. Nathan Cullen
(Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
British Columbia Yea
Ms. Libby Davies
(Vancouver East)
British Columbia Yea
Mr. Yvon Godin
(Acadie—Bathurst)
New Brunswick Yea
Mr. Peter Julian
(Burnaby—New Westminster)
British Columbia Yea
Mr. Jack Layton
(Toronto—Danforth)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Pat Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
Manitoba Yea
Mr. Brian Masse
(Windsor West)
Ontario Yea
Ms. Alexa McDonough
(Halifax)
Nova Scotia Yea
Mr. Bill Siksay
(Burnaby—Douglas)
British Columbia Yea
Mr. Peter Stoffer
(Sackville—Eastern Shore)
Nova Scotia Yea
Ms. Judy Wasylycia-Leis
(Winnipeg North)
Manitoba Yea
Member of Parliament Province / Territory Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Pat O'Brien
(London—Fanshawe)
Ontario Nay
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Peter Adams
(Peterborough)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Reg Alcock
(Winnipeg South)
Liberal Yea
Mr. David Anderson
(Victoria)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Guy André
(Berthier—Maskinongé)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Charlie Angus
(Timmins—James Bay)
NDP Yea
Ms. Jean Augustine
(Etobicoke—Lakeshore)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Claude Bachand
(Saint-Jean)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Larry Bagnell
(Yukon)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Navdeep Bains
(Mississauga—Brampton South)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Eleni Bakopanos
(Ahuntsic)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Sue Barnes
(London West)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Mauril Bélanger
(Ottawa—Vanier)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Don Bell
(North Vancouver)
Liberal Yea
Mr. André Bellavance
(Richmond—Arthabaska)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Carolyn Bennett
(St. Paul's)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Maurizio Bevilacqua
(Vaughan)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Bernard Bigras
(Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Raynald Blais
(Gaspésie—Îles-de-la-Madeleine)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Ethel Blondin-Andrew
(Western Arctic)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Alain Boire
(Beauharnois—Salaberry)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Françoise Boivin
(Gatineau)
Liberal Yea
Ms. France Bonsant
(Compton—Stanstead)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Robert Bouchard
(Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Don Boudria
(Glengarry—Prescott—Russell)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Marc Boulianne
(Mégantic—L'Érable)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Diane Bourgeois
(Terrebonne—Blainville)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Claudette Bradshaw
(Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Scott Brison
(Kings—Hants)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Bonnie Brown
(Oakville)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Paule Brunelle
(Trois-Rivières)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Sarmite Bulte
(Parkdale—High Park)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Serge Cardin
(Sherbrooke)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Robert Carrier
(Alfred-Pellan)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Aileen Carroll
(Barrie)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Marlene Catterall
(Ottawa West—Nepean)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Raymond Chan
(Richmond)
Liberal Yea
Mr. David Christopherson
(Hamilton Centre)
NDP Yea
Mr. Roger Clavet
(Louis-Hébert)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Bernard Cleary
(Louis-Saint-Laurent)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Denis Coderre
(Bourassa)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Joe Comartin
(Windsor—Tecumseh)
NDP Yea
Mr. Guy Côté
(Portneuf—Jacques-Cartier)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Irwin Cotler
(Mount Royal)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Paul Crête
(Montmagny—L'Islet—Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Jean Crowder
(Nanaimo—Cowichan)
NDP Yea
Mr. Nathan Cullen
(Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
NDP Yea
Mr. Rodger Cuzner
(Cape Breton—Canso)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Jean-Claude D'Amours
(Madawaska—Restigouche)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Libby Davies
(Vancouver East)
NDP Yea
Ms. Nicole Demers
(Laval)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Johanne Deschamps
(Laurentides—Labelle)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Paul DeVillers
(Simcoe North)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Ruby Dhalla
(Brampton—Springdale)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Stéphane Dion
(Saint-Laurent—Cartierville)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Ujjal Dosanjh
(Vancouver South)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Claude Drouin
(Beauce)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Ken Dryden
(York Centre)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Gilles Duceppe
(Laurier—Sainte-Marie)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Wayne Easter
(Malpeque)
Liberal Yea
Mr. David Emerson
(Vancouver Kingsway)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Mark Eyking
(Sydney—Victoria)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Meili Faille
(Vaudreuil-Soulanges)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Raymonde Folco
(Laval—Les Îles)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Joe Fontana
(London North Centre)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Liza Frulla
(Jeanne-Le Ber)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Christiane Gagnon
(Québec)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Sébastien Gagnon
(Jonquière—Alma)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Marcel Gagnon
(Saint-Maurice—Champlain)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Roger Gaudet
(Montcalm)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Michel Gauthier
(Roberval—Lac-Saint-Jean)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Marc Godbout
(Ottawa—Orléans)
Liberal Yea
Mr. John Godfrey
(Don Valley West)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Yvon Godin
(Acadie—Bathurst)
NDP Yea
Mr. Ralph Goodale
(Wascana)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Bill Graham
(Toronto Centre)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Albina Guarnieri
(Mississauga East—Cooksville)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Monique Guay
(Rivière-du-Nord)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Michel Guimond
(Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Mark Holland
(Ajax—Pickering)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Tony Ianno
(Trinity—Spadina)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Marlene Jennings
(Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Peter Julian
(Burnaby—New Westminster)
NDP Yea
Mrs. Susan Kadis
(Thornhill)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Nancy Karetak-Lindell
(Nunavut)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Wajid Khan
(Mississauga—Streetsville)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Mario Laframboise
(Argenteuil—Papineau—Mirabel)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Francine Lalonde
(La Pointe-de-l'Île)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Réal Lapierre
(Lévis—Bellechasse)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Jean Lapierre
(Outremont)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Walt Lastewka
(St. Catharines)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Carole Lavallée
(Saint-Bruno—Saint-Hubert)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Jack Layton
(Toronto—Danforth)
NDP Yea
Mr. Dominic LeBlanc
(Beauséjour)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Derek Lee
(Scarborough—Rouge River)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Marc Lemay
(Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Yves Lessard
(Chambly—Borduas)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Yvon Lévesque
(Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik—Eeyou)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Yvan Loubier
(Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Paul Harold Macklin
(Northumberland—Quinte West)
Liberal Yea
Mr. John Maloney
(Welland)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Richard Marceau
(Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Diane Marleau
(Sudbury)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Keith Martin
(Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Paul Martin
(LaSalle—Émard)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Pat Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
NDP Yea
Mr. Brian Masse
(Windsor West)
NDP Yea
Mr. John McCallum
(Markham—Unionville)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Alexa McDonough
(Halifax)
NDP Yea
Mr. David McGuinty
(Ottawa South)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Joe McGuire
(Egmont)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Anne McLellan
(Edmonton Centre)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Serge Ménard
(Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Réal Ménard
(Hochelaga)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Maria Minna
(Beaches—East York)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Andy Mitchell
(Parry Sound—Muskoka)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Shawn Murphy
(Charlottetown)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Lynn Myers
(Kitchener—Conestoga)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Stephen Owen
(Vancouver Quadra)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Denis Paradis
(Brome—Missisquoi)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Gilles-A. Perron
(Rivière-des-Mille-Îles)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Jim Peterson
(Willowdale)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Pierre Pettigrew
(Papineau)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Pauline Picard
(Drummond)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Jerry Pickard
(Chatham-Kent—Essex)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Louis Plamondon
(Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Denise Poirier-Rivard
(Châteauguay—Saint-Constant)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Russ Powers
(Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Westdale)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Marcel Proulx
(Hull—Aylmer)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Yasmin Ratansi
(Don Valley East)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Karen Redman
(Kitchener Centre)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Geoff Regan
(Halifax West)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Lucienne Robillard
(Westmount—Ville-Marie)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Anthony Rota
(Nipissing—Timiskaming)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Jean-Yves Roy
(Haute-Gaspésie—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Todd Russell
(Labrador)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Jacques Saada
(Brossard—La Prairie)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Benoît Sauvageau
(Repentigny)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Michael Savage
(Dartmouth—Cole Harbour)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Andy Savoy
(Tobique—Mactaquac)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Andy Scott
(Fredericton)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Judy A. Sgro
(York West)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Bill Siksay
(Burnaby—Douglas)
NDP Yea
Mr. Mario Silva
(Davenport)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Raymond Simard
(Saint Boniface)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Christian Simard
(Beauport—Limoilou)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. David Smith
(Pontiac)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Lloyd St. Amand
(Brant)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Brent St. Denis
(Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Peter Stoffer
(Sackville—Eastern Shore)
NDP Yea
Ms. Belinda Stronach
(Newmarket—Aurora)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Andrew Telegdi
(Kitchener—Waterloo)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Lui Temelkovski
(Oak Ridges—Markham)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Robert Thibault
(West Nova)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Louise Thibault
(Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Paddy Torsney
(Burlington)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Tony Valeri
(Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Roger Valley
(Kenora)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Robert Vincent
(Shefford)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Joseph Volpe
(Eglinton—Lawrence)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Judy Wasylycia-Leis
(Winnipeg North)
NDP Yea
Mr. Bryon Wilfert
(Richmond Hill)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Borys Wrzesnewskyj
(Etobicoke Centre)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Paul Zed
(Saint John)
Liberal Yea
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Jim Abbott
(Kootenay—Columbia)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Diane Ablonczy
(Calgary—Nose Hill)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Dean Allison
(Niagara West—Glanbrook)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Rona Ambrose
(Edmonton—Spruce Grove)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rob Anders
(Calgary West)
Conservative Nay
Mr. David Anderson
(Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Dave Batters
(Palliser)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Leon Benoit
(Vegreville—Wainwright)
Conservative Nay
Mr. James Bezan
(Selkirk—Interlake)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Ken Boshcoff
(Thunder Bay—Rainy River)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Garry Breitkreuz
(Yorkton—Melville)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Gordon Brown
(Leeds—Grenville)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Colin Carrie
(Oshawa)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bill Casey
(Cumberland—Colchester—Musquodoboit Valley)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rick Casson
(Lethbridge)
Conservative Nay
Mr. David Chatters
(Westlock—St. Paul)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Michael Chong
(Wellington—Halton Hills)
Conservative Nay
Mr. John Cummins
(Delta—Richmond East)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Stockwell Day
(Okanagan—Coquihalla)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Barry Devolin
(Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock)
Conservative Nay
Senator Norman E. Doyle
(St. John's East)
Conservative Nay
Mr. John Duncan
(Vancouver Island North)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Ken Epp
(Edmonton—Sherwood Park)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Diane Finley
(Haldimand—Norfolk)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Steven Fletcher
(Charleswood—St. James—Assiniboia)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Paul Forseth
(New Westminster—Coquitlam)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Cheryl Gallant
(Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Peter Goldring
(Edmonton East)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Gary Goodyear
(Cambridge)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Gurmant Grewal
(Newton—North Delta)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Nina Grewal
(Fleetwood—Port Kells)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Helena Guergis
(Simcoe—Grey)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Art Hanger
(Calgary Northeast)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Stephen Harper
(Calgary Southwest)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Richard Harris
(Cariboo—Prince George)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jeremy Harrison
(Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Loyola Hearn
(St. John's South—Mount Pearl)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Russ Hiebert
(South Surrey—White Rock—Cloverdale)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jay Hill
(Prince George—Peace River)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Betty Hinton
(Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Charles Hubbard
(Miramichi)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Rahim Jaffer
(Edmonton—Strathcona)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Brian Jean
(Fort McMurray—Athabasca)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Dale Johnston
(Wetaskiwin)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Randy Kamp
(Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Gerald Keddy
(South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jason Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Ed Komarnicki
(Souris—Moose Mountain)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Daryl Kramp
(Prince Edward—Hastings)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Guy Lauzon
(Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Judi Longfield
(Whitby—Oshawa)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Tom Lukiwski
(Regina—Lumsden—Lake Centre)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Gary Lunn
(Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Conservative Nay
Mr. James Lunney
(Nanaimo—Alberni)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Peter MacKay
(Central Nova)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Dave MacKenzie
(Oxford)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Gurbax Malhi
(Bramalea—Gore—Malton)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Inky Mark
(Dauphin—Swan River—Marquette)
Conservative Nay
Mr. John McKay
(Scarborough—Guildwood)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Dan McTeague
(Pickering—Scarborough East)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Ted Menzies
(Macleod)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rob Merrifield
(Yellowhead)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Larry Miller
(Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bob Mills
(Red Deer)
Conservative Nay
Mr. James Moore
(Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rob Moore
(Fundy Royal)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rob Nicholson
(Niagara Falls)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Deepak Obhrai
(Calgary East)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Pat O'Brien
(London—Fanshawe)
Independent Nay
Mr. Gordon O'Connor
(Carleton—Mississippi Mills)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Bev Oda
(Durham)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Brian Pallister
(Portage—Lisgar)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Pierre Poilievre
(Nepean—Carleton)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jim Prentice
(Calgary Centre-North)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Joe Preston
(Elgin—Middlesex—London)
Conservative Nay
Mr. James Rajotte
(Edmonton—Leduc)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Scott Reid
(Lanark—Frontenac—Lennox and Addington)
Conservative Nay
Mr. John Reynolds
(West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Lee Richardson
(Calgary Centre)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Gerry Ritz
(Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Francis Scarpaleggia
(Lac-Saint-Louis)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Andrew Scheer
(Regina—Qu'Appelle)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Gary Schellenberger
(Perth—Wellington)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Werner Schmidt
(Kelowna—Lake Country)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Carol Skelton
(Saskatoon—Rosetown—Biggar)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Joy Smith
(Kildonan—St. Paul)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Monte Solberg
(Medicine Hat)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Kevin Sorenson
(Crowfoot)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Chuck Strahl
(Chilliwack—Fraser Canyon)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Paul Szabo
(Mississauga South)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Myron Thompson
(Wild Rose)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Greg Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
Conservative Nay
Mr. David Tilson
(Dufferin—Caledon)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Vic Toews
(Provencher)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Alan Tonks
(York South—Weston)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Brad Trost
(Saskatoon—Humboldt)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Merv Tweed
(Brandon—Souris)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Rose-Marie Ur
(Lambton—Kent—Middlesex)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Peter Van Loan
(York—Simcoe)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Maurice Vellacott
(Saskatoon—Wanuskewin)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Tom Wappel
(Scarborough Southwest)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Mark Warawa
(Langley)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jeff Watson
(Essex)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Randy White
(Abbotsford)
Conservative Nay
Mr. John G. Williams
(Edmonton—St. Albert)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Lynne Yelich
(Blackstrap)
Conservative Nay
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Stéphane Bergeron
(Verchères—Les Patriotes)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Mr. Roy Cullen
(Etobicoke North)
Liberal Paired
Mr. Pierre Paquette
(Joliette)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Mr. Bernard Patry
(Pierrefonds—Dollard)
Liberal Paired
Export as: XML

For more data options, please see Open Data