Skip to main content
Skip to main content

Cathay Wagantall

Photo - Cathay Wagantall - Click to open the Member of Parliament profile

Overview

Political Affiliation:
Conservative
Constituency:
Yorkton—Melville
Province / Territory:
Saskatchewan
Preferred Language:
English / French

Expenditures Report

For more information on the expenditures incurred by members in the discharge of their parliamentary functions, see the Members' Expenditures Report.

Seat in the House

Seating plan not available.

Current Roles

Member of Parliament

  • Yorkton—Melville, Saskatchewan

All Roles


Export as: XML CSV

For more data options, please see Open Data


Recent Work

Explore this member's most recent work in the last session of Parliament.

Chamber Interventions

371 in the last session

Showing 5 of 371

Sex Selection
Routine Proceedings
June 19, 2019
Transcript (Hansard)
Firearms
Routine Proceedings
June 19, 2019
Transcript (Hansard)
Palliative Care
Routine Proceedings
June 19, 2019
Transcript (Hansard)
Business of Supply [Opposition Motion—The Environment]
Government Orders
June 18, 2019
Transcript (Hansard)
Palliative Care
Routine Proceedings
June 12, 2019
Transcript (Hansard)
All Chamber interventions by this member

Committee Interventions

736 in the last session

Showing 5 of 736

ACVAStanding Committee on Veterans Affairs
Meeting no. 122
June 12, 2019
Meeting no. 121
June 10, 2019
Meeting no. 119
May 15, 2019
Meeting no. 118
May 13, 2019
CHPCStanding Committee on Canadian Heritage
Meeting no. 161
May 30, 2019
All committee interventions by this member

Bills

1 sponsored and 1 jointly seconded in the last session

Showing 1 of 1

Bill Number Title
C-225 Protection of Pregnant Women and Their Preborn Children Act (Cassie and Molly's Law)
All bills sponsored by this member

This member has indicated formal support by jointly seconding the following private members' bills sponsored by other members.

Bill Number Title
S-226 Justice for Victims of Corrupt Foreign Officials Act (Sergei Magnitsky Law)

Motions

None sponsored and 3 jointly seconded in the last session

This member has indicated formal support by jointly seconding the following private members' motions sponsored by other members.

Motion Number Subject Latest Activity
M-167 Instruction to the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security (rural crime in Canada) Decision Made (May 30, 2018)
M-98 National organ donor registry Placed on Notice (November 28, 2016)
M-47 Instruction to the Standing Committee on Health (violent and sexual online material) Decision Made (December 8, 2016)

Chamber Votes

215 in the last session

Showing 5 of 215

Vote Number Subject Member Voted Vote Result Date
No. 1275 51st Report of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Yea Agreed To March 20, 2019
No. 1274 3rd reading and adoption of Bill C-96, An Act for granting to Her Majesty certain sums of money for the federal public administration for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2020 Nay Agreed To March 20, 2019
No. 1273 Concurrence at report stage of Bill C-96, An Act for granting to Her Majesty certain sums of money for the federal public administration for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2020 Nay Agreed To March 20, 2019
No. 1272 2nd reading of Bill C-96, An Act for granting to Her Majesty certain sums of money for the federal public administration for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2020 Nay Agreed To March 20, 2019
No. 1271 Concurrence in estimates Nay Agreed To March 20, 2019
All votes by this member

Contact Details

Email

Cathay.Wagantall@parl.gc.ca

Hill Office

House of Commons *
Ottawa, Ontario,
Canada
K1A 0A6

Telephone: 613-992-4394
Fax: 613-992-8676

* Mail may be sent postage-free to any member of Parliament.

Constituency Office

Main office - Yorkton
43 Betts Avenue
Yorkton, Saskatchewan
S3N 1M1

Telephone: 306-782-3309
Fax: 306-786-7207