Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
43rd PARLIAMENT, 1st SESSION

Journals

No. 19

Wednesday, February 19, 2020

2:00 p.m.



Prayer
National Anthem
Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Deferred Recorded Divisions

Business of Supply

Pursuant to order made Tuesday, February 18, 2020, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Blanchet (Beloeil—Chambly), seconded by Mr. Therrien (La Prairie), — That the House call on the government to increase the special Employment Insurance sickness benefits from 15 weeks to 50 weeks in the upcoming budget in order to support people with serious illnesses, such as cancer.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 14 -- Vote no 14)
YEAS: 169, NAYS: 149

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Aitchison
Albas
Alleslev
Allison
Angus
Arnold
Ashton
Atwin
Bachrach
Baldinelli
Barlow
Barrett
Barsalou-Duval
Beaulieu
Benzen
Bergen
Bergeron
Berthold
Bérubé
Bezan
Blaikie
Blanchet
Blanchette-Joncas
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Blaney (Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Block
Boudrias
Boulerice
Bragdon
Brassard
Brunelle-Duceppe
Cannings
Carrie
Chabot
Champoux
Charbonneau
Chiu
Chong
Collins
Cooper
Cumming

Dalton
Dancho
Davidson
Davies
DeBellefeuille
Deltell
d'Entremont
Desbiens
Desilets
Doherty
Dowdall
Dreeshen
Duncan (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Duvall
Epp
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Fast
Findlay (South Surrey—White Rock)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Fortin
Garrison
Gaudreau
Gazan
Généreux
Genuis
Gill
Godin
Gourde
Gray
Green
Hallan
Harder
Hoback
Hughes
Jansen
Johns
Julian
Kelly
Kent
Kitchen
Kmiec

Kram
Kurek
Kusie
Kwan
Lake
Larouche
Lawrence
Lehoux
Lemire
Lewis (Essex)
Liepert
Lloyd
Lukiwski
MacGregor
MacKenzie
Maguire
Manly
Martel
Masse
Mathyssen
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Mazier
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McLean
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
McPherson
Melillo
Michaud
Moore
Morantz
Morrison
Motz
Nater
Normandin
Patzer
Paul-Hus
Pauzé
Perron
Plamondon
Qaqqaq
Rayes
Redekopp

Reid
Rempel Garner
Richards
Rood
Ruff
Sahota (Calgary Skyview)
Saroya
Savard-Tremblay
Scheer
Schmale
Seeback
Shields
Shin
Shipley
Simard
Singh
Soroka
Stanton
Steinley
Ste-Marie
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Thériault
Therrien
Tochor
Trudel
Uppal
Van Popta
Vecchio
Vidal
Viersen
Vignola
Vis
Wagantall
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Williamson
Wilson-Raybould
Wong
Yurdiga
Zimmer

Total: -- 169

NAYS -- CONTRE

Alghabra
Amos
Anand
Anandasangaree
Arseneault
Arya
Badawey
Bagnell
Bains
Baker
Battiste
Beech
Bendayan
Bennett
Bessette
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Blois
Bratina
Brière
Carr
Casey
Chagger
Champagne
Chen
Cormier
Dabrusin
Damoff
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Dong
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)

Easter
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Fergus
Fillmore
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fragiskatos
Freeland
Garneau
Gerretsen
Gould
Guilbeault
Hajdu
Hardie
Holland
Housefather
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Jaczek
Joly
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Kelloway
Khalid
Khera
Koutrakis
Kusmierczyk
Lalonde
Lametti
Lamoureux

Lattanzio
Lauzon
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Levitt
Lightbound
Long
Longfield
Louis (Kitchener—Conestoga)
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Martinez Ferrada
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Miller
Monsef
Morneau
Morrissey
Murray
Ng
O'Connell
Oliphant
O'Regan
Petitpas Taylor
Powlowski
Qualtrough
Ratansi
Regan
Robillard

Rodriguez
Rogers
Sahota (Brampton North)
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Sarai
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Brampton East)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Sorbara
Spengemann
Tabbara
Tassi
Trudeau
Turnbull
Van Bynen
van Koeverden
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Virani
Weiler
Wilkinson
Yip
Young
Zahid
Zann
Zuberi

Total: -- 149

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Marcil

May (Cambridge)

Total: -- 2

Daily Routine Of Business

Presenting Reports from Interparliamentary Delegations

Pursuant to Standing Order 34(1), Mr. Easter (Malpeque) presented the report of the Canada—United States Inter-Parliamentary Group, 72nd Annual Meeting of the Council of State Governments – West, Big Sky, Montana, United States of America, from July 16 to 20, 2019. — Sessional Paper No. 8565-431-59-03.


Pursuant to Standing Order 34(1), Mr. Easter (Malpeque) presented the report of the Canada—United States Inter-Parliamentary Group, 74th Annual Meeting of the Council of State Governments' Midwestern Legislative Conference, Chicago, Illinois, United States of America, from July 21 to 24, 2019. — Sessional Paper No. 8565-431-59-04.


Pursuant to Standing Order 34(1), Mr. Easter (Malpeque) presented the report of the Canada—United States Inter-Parliamentary Group, 59th Annual Meeting of the Council of State Governments' Eastern Regional Conference, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, United States of America, from July 28 to 31, 2019. — Sessional Paper No. 8565-431-59-05.


Pursuant to Standing Order 34(1), Mr. Samson (Sackville—Preston—Chezzetcook) presented the report of the Canadian Branch of the Assemblée parlementaire de la Francophonie, Cooperation and Development Committee meeting, Phnom Penh, Cambodia, from May 3 to 5, 2019. — Sessional Paper No. 8565-431-52-01.


Pursuant to Standing Order 34(1), Mr. Samson (Sackville—Preston—Chezzetcook) presented the report of the Canadian Branch of the Assemblée parlementaire de la Francophonie, Political Committee meeting, Djibouti, Djibouti, from March 5 to 6, 2019. — Sessional Paper No. 8565-431-52-02.


Pursuant to Standing Order 34(1), Mr. Samson (Sackville—Preston—Chezzetcook) presented the report of the Canadian Branch of the Assemblée parlementaire de la Francophonie, Parliamentary Network on HIV/AIDS, Tuberculosis and Malaria meeting, Kinshasa, Democratic Republic of the Congo, from November 18 to 19, 2019. — Sessional Paper No. 8565-431-52-03.


Presenting Reports from Committees

Ms. Sahota (Brampton North), from the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented the second report of the committee, which was as follows:

The committee recommends, pursuant to Standing Orders 104 and 114, the following changes to the lists of members of the following standing committees:

Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development

Raj Saini for Maninder Sidhu

Standing Committee on Natural Resources

Maninder Sidhu for Raj Saini

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 1) is tabled.


Introduction of Private Members' Bills

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Jowhari (Richmond Hill), seconded by Ms. Khalid (Mississauga—Erin Mills), Bill C-207, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (presentence report), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Maguire (Brandon—Souris), seconded by Mr. Mazier (Dauphin—Swan River—Neepawa), Bill C-208, An Act to amend the Income Tax Act (transfer of small business or family farm or fishing corporation), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Masse (Windsor West), seconded by Ms. Blaney (North Island—Powell River), Bill C-209, An Act to amend the Copyright Act (Crown copyright), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Webber (Calgary Confederation), seconded by Mr. Kmiec (Calgary Shepard), Bill C-210, An Act to amend the Canada Revenue Agency Act (organ and tissue donors), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Motions

By unanimous consent, it was resolved, — That the second report of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented earlier today, be concurred in.


Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Mr. Genuis (Sherwood Park—Fort Saskatchewan), one concerning justice (No. 431-00083) and three concerning foreign affairs (Nos. 431-00084, 431-00085 and 431-00086);
— by Mr. Boulerice (Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie), one concerning foreign affairs (No. 431-00088);
— by Mr. Sweet (Flamborough—Glanbrook), one concerning justice (No. 431-00089);
— by Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), one concerning health (No. 431-00090);
— by Mr. Johns (Courtenay—Alberni), one concerning fisheries (No. 431-00091);
— by Mr. Kmiec (Calgary Shepard), one concerning foreign affairs (No. 431-00092) and one concerning taxation (No. 431-00093);
— by Mr. Manly (Nanaimo—Ladysmith), one concerning the democratic process (No. 431-00094) and one concerning foreign affairs (No. 431-00095).
Government Orders

The order was read for the second reading and reference to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights of Bill C-5, An Act to amend the Judges Act and the Criminal Code.

Mr. Lametti (Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada), seconded by Ms. Monsef (Minister of Women and Gender Equality and Rural Economic Development), moved, — That the bill be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights.

Debate arose thereon.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to.

Accordingly, Bill C-5, An Act to amend the Judges Act and the Criminal Code, was read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights.

Adjournment Proceedings

At 6:06 p.m., by unanimous consent and pursuant to Standing Order 38(1), the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

After debate, the question was deemed to have been adopted.

Accordingly, at 6:35 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).