Skip to main content Start of content

SDIR Committee Meeting

Notices of Meeting include information about the subject matter to be examined by the committee and date, time and place of the meeting, as well as a list of any witnesses scheduled to appear. The Evidence is the edited and revised transcript of what is said before a committee. The Minutes of Proceedings are the official record of the business conducted by the committee at a sitting.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication

Minutes of Proceedings

43rd Parliament, 1st Session
Meeting 4
Monday, July 20, 2020, 11:06 a.m. to 6:02 p.m.
Webcast
Presiding
Peter Fonseca, Chair (Liberal)

• Kenny Chiu for Garnett Genuis (Conservative)
• Mario Simard for Alexis Brunelle-Duceppe (Bloc Québécois)
Library of Parliament
• Jean-Philippe Duguay, Analyst
• Brendan Naef, Analyst
As an individual
• Gani Stambekov, Interpreter
Raoul Wallenberg Centre for Human Rights
• Hon. Irwin Cotler, Founding Chair
American Turkic International Lawyers Association
• Rayhan Asat, President
International Support for Uyghurs
• Raziya Mahmut, Vice-President
Amnesty International Canada
• Alex Neve, Secretary General
Uyghurs Rights Advocacy Project
• Mehmet Tohti, Executive Director
Canadians in Support of Refugees in Dire Need
• Irene Turpie, Professor Emerita
Victims of Communism Memorial Foundation
• Adrian Zenz, Senior Fellow in China Studies
As an individual
• Hon. David Kilgour
• Jewher Ilham, Author, Human rights activist
• Olsi Jazexhi, Professor and journalist
• Jacob Kovalio, Associate Professor, Carleton University
• Chris MacLeod, Lawyer, founding Partner, Cambridge LLP
• Sayragul Sauytbay, East Turkestan Minority Activist, Recipient of the 2020 International Women of Courage Award
• Kamila Talendibaevai, Uyghur Rights activist
Pursuant to Standing Order 108(2) and the motion adopted by the subcommittee on Wednesday, July 9, 2020, the subcommittee commenced its study of the Human rights situation of the Uyghurs

Adrian Zenz, Olsi Jazexhi, Hon. David Kilgour, Jacob Kovalio and Raziya Mahmut made statements and answered questions.

At 12:57 p.m., the sitting was suspended.

At 1:16 p.m., the sitting resumed.

The Hon. Irwin Cotler, Rayhan Asat and Alex Neve made statements and answered questions.

At 1:53 p.m., the sitting was suspended.

At 1:55 p.m., the sitting resumed.

By unanimous consent, it was agreed, — That due to technical difficulties, Rayan Asat be allowed to continue her appearance without simultaneous interpretation.

At 2:12 p.m., the sitting was suspended.

At 2:30 p.m., the sitting resumed.

Mehmet Tohti and Irene Turpie made statements and answered questions.

At 3:29 p.m., the sitting was suspended.

At 4:15 p.m., the sitting resumed.

Chris MacLeod, Kamila Talendibaevai, Jewher Ilham and Sayragul Sauytbay made statements and answered questions.

By unanimous consent, it was agreed, — That due to technical difficulties, Kamila Talendibaevai be allowed to continue her appearance without simultaneous interpretation.

At 5:45 p.m., the sitting was suspended.

At 5:46 p.m, the sitting resumed in camera.

At 6:02 p.m., the subcommittee adjourned to the call of the Chair.



Erica Pereira
Clerk of the Subcommittee