Skip to main content Start of content

SECU Committee Meeting

Notices of Meeting include information about the subject matter to be examined by the committee and date, time and place of the meeting, as well as a list of any witnesses scheduled to appear. The Evidence is the edited and revised transcript of what is said before a committee. The Minutes of Proceedings are the official record of the business conducted by the committee at a sitting.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication

Minutes of Proceedings

42nd Parliament, 1st Session
Meeting No. 36
Thursday, October 20, 2016, 5:31 p.m. to 7:38 p.m.
Presiding
Robert Oliphant, Chair (Liberal)

Library of Parliament
• Tanya Dupuis, Analyst
As individuals
• Joaquin Barbera
• Jacques Marcel Bernier
• Julia Claire Bugiel
• Suzanne Chabot
• Robert Cox
• Fernand Deschamps
• Holly Jewel Dressel
• Sarah Evett
• Souhail Ftouh
• Francis Betty Goldberg
• Dorothy Henaut
• Edward Desire Hudson
• Shane Johnston
• Veronika Jolicoeur
• Bensalem Kamereddine
• George Kaoumi
• Lillian Kruzsely
• Brenda Linn
• Timothy McSorley
• Hernan Moreno
• Alexandre Popovic
• William Ray
• Rhoda Sollazzo
• Wendy Stevenson
• Aaron Thaler
Communist Party of Canada
• Johan Boyden, Representative
Ligue de la jeunesse communiste
• Adrien Welsh, Sponsor
Pursuant to Standing Order 108(2) and the motion adopted by the Committee on June 14, 2016, the Committee resumed its study of Canada's National Security Framework.

Lilian Kruzsely, Adrien Welsh, and Johan Boyden made statements.

Bensalem Kamereddine and Timothy McSorley made statements and answered questions.

Suzanne Chabot made a statement.

William Ray and Holly Jewel Dressel made statements and answered questions.

At 6:25 p.m., Matthew Dubé took the Chair.

Francis Betty Goldberg, Veronika Jolicoeur, and Dorothy Henaut made statements.

Shane Johnston made a statement and answered questions.

Aaron Thaler, Jacques Marcel Bernier, and Edward Desire Hudson made statements.

Rhoda Sollazzo made a statement and answered questions.

Sarah Evett and Robert Cox made statements.

Joaquin Barbera made a statement and answered questions.

Alexandre Popovic, George Kaoumi, Julia Claire Bugiel, Souhail Ftouh, Hernan Moreno, Fernand Deschamps, and Brenda Linn made statements.

At 7:38 p.m., the Committee adjourned to the call of the Chair.



Jean-Marie David
Clerk of the Committee