Skip to main content Start of content

FINA Committee Meeting

Notices of Meeting include information about the subject matter to be examined by the committee and date, time and place of the meeting, as well as a list of any witnesses scheduled to appear. The Evidence is the edited and revised transcript of what is said before a committee. The Minutes of Proceedings are the official record of the business conducted by the committee at a sitting.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication

Minutes of Proceedings

42nd Parliament, 1st Session
Meeting 177
Wednesday, October 17, 2018, 8:49 a.m. to 12:48 p.m.
Presiding
Hon. Wayne Easter, Chair (Liberal)

• Matt Jeneroux for Blake Richards (Conservative)
• Pat Kelly for Hon. Pierre Poilievre (Conservative)
Library of Parliament
• Andrew Barton, Analyst
• Michaël Lambert-Racine, Analyst
Agricultural Manufacturers of Canada
• Richelle Andreas, Chair of the Board of Directors
• Tyler Hamil, Manager of Government and Membership Relations
Alberta Chambers of Commerce
• Ken Kobly, President and Chief Executive Officer
Alberta Food Matters
• Susan Roberts
Alberta's Industrial Heartland Association
• Mark Plamondon, Executive Director
• Lynette Tremblay, Manager, Government Relations
Alliance of Canadian Comprehensive Research Universities
• David Malloy, Vice-President, Research
Assembly of First Nations
• Marlene Poitras, Regional Chief, Alberta
Canada West Foundation
• Janet Lane, Director, Human Capital Centre
Canadian Association of Oilwell Drilling Contractors
• Mark A. Scholz, President
Canadian Association of Student Financial Aid Administrators
• Margaret Schoepp
Canadian Manufacturers & Exporters
• Michael Holden, Chief Economist
Chemistry Industry Association of Canada
• Isabelle Des Chênes, Executive Vice-President
Citadel Theatre
• Chantell Ghosh, Executive Director
Edmonton Heritage Festival Association
• Jim Gibbon, Executive Director
Engineers Without Borders Canada
• Min Hyu Lee
Events Edmonton
• Paul Lucas
Explorers and Producers Association of Canada
• Wesley Morningstar, Chair of the Board of Governors
Festivals and Major Events Canada
• Martin Roy, Executive Director
ONE Campaign
• Kyria Wood
Sport Matters Group
• Lindsay Hugenholtz Sherk, Senior Leader
• Marc Kennedy, Olympic Athlete
• Neville Wright, Olympic Athlete
United Nations Association in Canada
• Pam Bryan, Regional Coordinator, Canada Green Corps
Pursuant to Standing Order 83.1, the Committee resumed its pre-budget consultations in advance of the 2019 budget.

Pam Bryan, Susan Roberts and Margaret Schoepp made statements.

Ken Kobly, Lynette Tremblay, Mark A. Scholz, Michael Holden, Janet Lane and Wesley Morningstar made statements and, with Mark Plamondon, answered questions.

At 10:37 a.m., the sitting was suspended.

At 10:49 a.m., the sitting resumed.

Richelle Andreas, David Malloy, Marlene Poitras, Isabelle Des Chênes, Martin Roy, Lindsay Hugenholtz Sherk, Marc Kennedy and Neville Wright made statements and answered questions.

At 12:25 p.m., the sitting was suspended.

At 12:33 p.m., the sitting resumed.

Chantell Ghosh, Jim Gibbon, Paul Lucas, Min Hyu Lee and Kyria Wood made statements.

At 12:48 p.m., the Committee adjourned to the call of the Chair.



David Gagnon
Clerk of the Committee