Skip to main content Start of content

ERRE Committee Meeting

Notices of Meeting include information about the subject matter to be examined by the committee and date, time and place of the meeting, as well as a list of any witnesses scheduled to appear. The Evidence is the edited and revised transcript of what is said before a committee. The Minutes of Proceedings are the official record of the business conducted by the committee at a sitting.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication

Minutes of Proceedings

42nd Parliament, 1st Session
Meeting No. 27
Wednesday, September 21, 2016, 2:14 p.m. to 9:08 p.m.
Presiding
Francis Scarpaleggia, Chair (Liberal)

• Larry Maguire for Gérard Deltell (Conservative)
• Alain Rayes for Blake Richards (Conservative)
• Gabriel Ste-Marie for Luc Thériault (Bloc Québécois)
Library of Parliament
• Dara Lithwick, Analyst
• Erin Virgint, Analyst
City of Toronto
• Justin Di Ciano, City Councillor, Ward 5 Etobicoke-Lakeshore
Elections Ontario
• Greg Essensa, Chief Electoral Officer
As individuals
• Donna Dasko
• Laura Stephenson
• Mark Henschel
• Patricia E. McGrail
• Scott J. Allardyce
• Gary Shaul
• Norman Wayne Smith
• Michael J. Bednarski
• Naureen Fatima Rizvi
• Michael Ufford
• Bonnie North
• Michael Oliver Stewart
• Chaitanya Kalevar
• June E. MacDonald
• Joyce Rowlands
• Edelgard E. Mahant
• Linda Jane Sheppard
• Meredith MacFarquhar
• Jason Andrew Flower
• Sharon Howarth
• Zach Aysan
• John F. Deverell
• Ben Trister
• Erin Harrison
• Mojdeh Cox
• Mark Brown
• Megan Whitfield
• Lorena Spooner
• Boyd Reimer
• Sam Gnanasabesan
• Mark Thompson
• Christine Elwell
• Jane Garthson
• Elizabeth Vandermeer
• Andrew Stewart
• Jeffrey Edmonds
• Rhys Goldstein
• Michael Schreiner
• Jeffrey Tighe
• Martin Smith
• Grant E. Orchard
• Michael James Paskewitz
• Darcy P. McLenaghen
• John Rae
• Benjamin Dichter
• David Arthur
• Sharon Sommervale
• Gregg Hill
• David Meslin
• Anna Lermer
• Philip J. Pothen
• Linda Fraser
• Judy Pelham
• Dustin Su
• Christopher Tolley
• David Hwang
• Ben Ross
• Tom Cullen
• Jeff Braunstein
• Christopher Durrant
• Adam Deutsch
• Sam Frydman
• Ettore Fiorani
• Miriam Anderson
• Dimitre Popov
• Aly Pabani
• Tamara Basilios
• Kristen Dahl
• Kenneth Robertson
• Ryan Germann
• Raymond Li
• Michael Klimuntowski
• Andrei Neacsu
• Kenneth McCracken
• Trevor Ball
• Kinsey Schurm
• Wilfred Day
• Brynne Sinclair-Waters
Canadian National Institute for the Blind
• Diane Bergeron, Executive Director, Strategic Relations and Engagement
Canadian Federation of University Women
• Sheila I. Lacroix
Pursuant to the Order of Reference of Tuesday, June 7, 2016, the Committee resumed its study of electoral reform.

Justin Di Ciano and Greg Essensa made statements and answered questions.

At 3:16 p.m., the sitting was suspended.

At 3:27 p.m., the sitting resumed.

Donna Dasko, Laura Stephenson and Diane Bergeron made statements and answered questions.

Wilfred A. Day, Mark A. Henschel, Patricia E. McGrail, Scott J. Allardyce, Gary Shaul, Sheila I. Lacroix, Norman Wayne Smith, Michael J. Bednarski, Naureen Fatima Rizvi, Michael Ufford, Bonnie North, Michael Olivier Stewart, Chaitanya Kalevar, June E. MacDonald, Joyce Rowlands, Edelgard E. Mahant, Linda Jane Sheppard, Meredith MacFarquhar, Jason Andrew Flower, Sharon Howarth, Zach Aysan, John F. Deverell, Ben Trister, Erin Harrison, Mojdeh Cox, Mark Brown and Megan Whitfield made statements.

At 6:03 p.m., the sitting was suspended.

At 7:00 p.m., the sitting resumed.

Brynne Sinclair-Waters, Lorena Spooner, Boyd Reimer, Sam Gnanasabesan, Mark Thompson, Christine Elwell, Jane Garthson, Elizabeth Vandermeer, Andrew Stewart, Jeffrey Edmonds, Rhys Goldstein, Michael Schreiner, Jeffrey Tighe, Martin Smith, Grant E. Orchard, Michael James Paskewitz, Darcy P. McLenaghen, John Rae, Benjamin Dichter, David Arthur, Sharon Sommervale, Gregg Hill, David Meslin, Anna Lermer, Philip J. Pothen, Linda Fraser, Judy Pelham, Dustin Su, Christopher Tolley, David Hwang, Ben Ross, Tom Cullen, Jeff Braunstein, Christopher Durrant, Adam Deutsch, Sam Frydman, Ettore Fiorani, Miriam Anderson, Dimitre Popov, Aly Pabani, Tamara Basilios, Kristen Dahl, Kenneth Robertson, Ryan Germann, Raymond Li, Michael Klimuntowski, Andrei Neacsu, Kenneth McCracken, Trevor Ball and Kinsey Schurm made statements.

At 9:08 p.m., the Committee adjourned to the call of the Chair.



Christine Lafrance,
Danielle Widmer
Clerks of the Committee