Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
41st PARLIAMENT, 2nd SESSION

Journals

No. 91

Wednesday, May 28, 2014

2:00 p.m.



Prayers
National Anthem
Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Deferred Recorded Divisions

Private Members' Business

Pursuant to Order made Tuesday, May 27, 2014, the House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Angus (Timmins—James Bay), seconded by Ms. Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue), — That, in the opinion of the House, the government should establish a Pan-Canadian Palliative and End-of-life Care Strategy by working with provinces and territories on a flexible, integrated model of palliative care that: (a) takes into account the geographic, regional, and cultural diversity of urban and rural Canada; (b) respects the cultural, spiritual and familial needs of Canada’s First Nation, Inuit and Métis people; and (c) has the goal of (i) ensuring all Canadians have access to high quality home-based and hospice palliative end-of-life care, (ii) providing more support for caregivers, (iii) improving the quality and consistency of home and hospice palliative end-of-life care in Canada, (iv) encouraging Canadians to discuss and plan for end-of-life care; (Private Members' Business M-456)

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the amendment of Ms. Davies (Vancouver East), seconded by Ms. Freeman (Argenteuil—Papineau—Mirabel), — That the motion be amended by replacing the words “Canada; (b) respects the cultural, spiritual and familial needs of Canada’s First Nation, Inuit and Métis people;” with the words “Canada as well as Canada’s First Nation, Inuit and Métis people; (b) respects the cultural, spiritual and familial needs of all Canadians;”.

The question was put on the amendment and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 148 -- Vote no 148)
YEAS: 262, NAYS: 0

YEAS -- POUR

Ablonczy
Adams
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Welland)
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Anders
Anderson
Andrews
Angus
Armstrong
Ashfield
Aspin
Atamanenko
Aubin
Baird
Bélanger
Bennett
Benoit
Benskin
Bergen
Bevington
Bezan
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Blaney
Block
Boivin
Borg
Boughen
Boutin-Sweet
Brahmi
Braid
Brison
Brosseau
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Caron
Carrie
Casey
Cash
Chicoine
Chisholm
Chisu
Chong
Choquette
Christopherson
Clarke
Cleary
Comartin
Côté
Crockatt
Crowder
Cullen
Cuzner

Daniel
Davidson
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Dechert
Devolin
Dewar
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dreeshen
Dubé
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Dykstra
Easter
Eyking
Falk
Fantino
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Fletcher
Freeland
Freeman
Fry
Galipeau
Garneau
Garrison
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Gill
Glover
Godin
Goguen
Goodale
Goodyear
Gosal
Gourde
Gravelle
Grewal
Groguhé
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Harris (St. John's East)
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Holder
Hsu
Hughes
Hyer
Jacob
Jones
Julian
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kellway
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kerr

Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larose
Latendresse
Lauzon
Lebel
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leslie
Leung
Liu
Lizon
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacAulay
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Maguire
Mai
Marston
Martin
Masse
Mathyssen
May
Mayes
McCallum
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McLeod
Menegakis
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Mulcair
Nantel
Nash
Nicholls
Nicholson
Norlock
Nunez-Melo
Obhrai
O'Connor
Oliver
O'Neill Gordon
O'Toole
Pacetti
Payne
Péclet
Pilon
Poilievre
Preston
Quach
Rafferty
Raitt
Rajotte
Rankin

Rathgeber
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Rickford
Ritz
Rousseau
Saganash
Sandhu
Saxton
Scarpaleggia
Schellenberger
Scott
Seeback
Sellah
Sgro
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
St-Denis
Stewart
Stoffer
Storseth
Strahl
Sullivan
Sweet
Thibeault
Tilson
Toet
Toone
Tremblay
Trost
Trottier
Truppe
Turmel
Uppal
Valcourt
Valeriote
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Zimmer

Total: -- 262

NAYS -- CONTRE

Nil--Aucun

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the House proceeded to the putting of the question on the main motion, as amended, of Mr. Angus (Timmins—James Bay), seconded by Ms. Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue), — That, in the opinion of the House, the government should establish a Pan-Canadian Palliative and End-of-life Care Strategy by working with provinces and territories on a flexible, integrated model of palliative care that: (a) takes into account the geographic, regional, and cultural diversity of urban and rural Canada as well as Canada’s First Nation, Inuit and Métis people; (b) respects the cultural, spiritual and familial needs of all Canadians; and (c) has the goal of (i) ensuring all Canadians have access to high quality home-based and hospice palliative end-of-life care, (ii) providing more support for caregivers, (iii) improving the quality and consistency of home and hospice palliative end-of-life care in Canada, (iv) encouraging Canadians to discuss and plan for end-of-life care. (Private Members' Business M-456)

The question was put on the main motion, as amended, and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 149 -- Vote no 149)
YEAS: 264, NAYS: 1

YEAS -- POUR

Ablonczy
Adams
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Welland)
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Anders
Anderson
Andrews
Angus
Armstrong
Ashfield
Aspin
Atamanenko
Aubin
Baird
Bélanger
Bennett
Benoit
Benskin
Bergen
Bevington
Bezan
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Blaney
Block
Boivin
Borg
Boughen
Boutin-Sweet
Brahmi
Braid
Brison
Brosseau
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Caron
Carrie
Casey
Cash
Chicoine
Chisholm
Chisu
Chong
Choquette
Christopherson
Clarke
Cleary
Comartin
Côté
Crockatt
Crowder
Cullen
Cuzner

Daniel
Davidson
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Dechert
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dewar
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dreeshen
Dubé
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Dykstra
Easter
Eyking
Falk
Fantino
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Fletcher
Freeland
Freeman
Fry
Galipeau
Garneau
Garrison
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Gill
Glover
Godin
Goguen
Goodale
Goodyear
Gosal
Gourde
Gravelle
Grewal
Groguhé
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Harris (St. John's East)
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Holder
Hsu
Hughes
Hyer
Jacob
James
Jones
Julian
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kellway

Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larose
Latendresse
Lauzon
Lebel
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leslie
Leung
Liu
Lizon
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacAulay
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Maguire
Mai
Marston
Martin
Masse
Mathyssen
May
Mayes
McCallum
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McLeod
Menegakis
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Mulcair
Nantel
Nash
Nicholls
Nicholson
Norlock
Nunez-Melo
Obhrai
O'Connor
Oliver
O'Neill Gordon
O'Toole
Pacetti
Payne
Péclet
Pilon
Poilievre
Preston
Quach
Rafferty
Raitt

Rajotte
Rankin
Rathgeber
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Rickford
Ritz
Rousseau
Saganash
Sandhu
Saxton
Scarpaleggia
Schellenberger
Scott
Seeback
Sellah
Sgro
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
St-Denis
Stewart
Stoffer
Storseth
Strahl
Sullivan
Sweet
Thibeault
Tilson
Toet
Toone
Tremblay
Trost
Trottier
Truppe
Turmel
Uppal
Valcourt
Valeriote
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Zimmer

Total: -- 264

NAYS -- CONTRE

Fortin

Total: -- 1

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun


Pursuant to Order made Tuesday, May 27, 2014, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Kerr (West Nova), seconded by Mr. Leef (Yukon), — That Bill C-555, An Act respecting the Marine Mammal Regulations (seal fishery observation licence), be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 150 -- Vote no 150)
YEAS: 258, NAYS: 1

YEAS — POUR

Ablonczy
Adams
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Welland)
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Anders
Anderson
Andrews
Angus
Armstrong
Ashfield
Aspin
Aubin
Baird
Bélanger
Bennett
Benoit
Benskin
Bergen
Bevington
Bezan
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Blaney
Block
Boivin
Borg
Boughen
Boutin-Sweet
Brahmi
Braid
Brison
Brosseau
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Caron
Carrie
Casey
Cash
Chicoine
Chisholm
Chisu
Chong
Choquette
Christopherson
Clarke
Cleary
Comartin
Côté
Crockatt
Cullen
Cuzner
Daniel

Davidson
Day
Dechert
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dewar
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dreeshen
Dubé
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Dykstra
Easter
Eyking
Falk
Fantino
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Fletcher
Fortin
Freeland
Freeman
Galipeau
Garneau
Garrison
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Gill
Glover
Godin
Goguen
Goodale
Goodyear
Gosal
Gourde
Gravelle
Grewal
Groguhé
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Harris (St. John's East)
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Holder
Hsu
Hughes
Hyer
Jacob
James
Jones
Julian
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kerr
Komarnicki

Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larose
Latendresse
Lauzon
Lebel
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leslie
Leung
Liu
Lizon
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacAulay
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Maguire
Mai
Marston
Martin
Masse
Mathyssen
Mayes
McCallum
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McLeod
Menegakis
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Mulcair
Nantel
Nash
Nicholls
Nicholson
Norlock
Nunez-Melo
Obhrai
O'Connor
Oliver
O'Neill Gordon
O'Toole
Pacetti
Payne
Péclet
Pilon
Poilievre
Preston
Quach
Rafferty
Raitt
Rajotte
Rankin
Rathgeber

Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Rickford
Ritz
Rousseau
Saganash
Sandhu
Saxton
Scarpaleggia
Schellenberger
Scott
Seeback
Sellah
Sgro
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
St-Denis
Stewart
Stoffer
Storseth
Strahl
Sullivan
Sweet
Thibeault
Tilson
Toet
Toone
Tremblay
Trost
Trottier
Truppe
Turmel
Uppal
Valcourt
Valeriote
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Zimmer

Total: -- 258

NAYS — CONTRE

May

Total: -- 1

PAIRED — PAIRÉS

Nil — Aucun

Accordingly, Bill C-555, An Act respecting the Marine Mammal Regulations (seal fishery observation licence), was read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans.


Pursuant to Order made Tuesday, May 27, 2014, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Brahmi (Saint-Jean), seconded by Mr. Chicoine (Châteauguay—Saint-Constant), — That Bill C-568, An Act respecting former Canadian Forces members, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs.

The question was put on the motion and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 151 -- Vote no 151)
YEAS: 118, NAYS: 144

YEAS — POUR

Allen (Welland)
Andrews
Angus
Atamanenko
Aubin
Bélanger
Bennett
Benskin
Bevington
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boivin
Borg
Boutin-Sweet
Brahmi
Brison
Brosseau
Caron
Casey
Cash
Chicoine
Chisholm
Choquette
Christopherson
Cleary
Comartin
Côté
Crowder
Cullen
Cuzner

Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Day
Dewar
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Easter
Eyking
Fortin
Freeland
Freeman
Fry
Garneau
Garrison
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Godin
Goodale
Gravelle
Groguhé
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Harris (St. John's East)
Hsu
Hughes
Hyer

Jacob
Jones
Julian
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larose
Latendresse
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leslie
Liu
MacAulay
Mai
Marston
Martin
Masse
Mathyssen
May
McCallum
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Mulcair
Nantel
Nash
Nicholls
Nunez-Melo
Pacetti

Péclet
Pilon
Quach
Rafferty
Rankin
Rathgeber
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Rousseau
Saganash
Sandhu
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sellah
Sgro
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
St-Denis
Stewart
Stoffer
Sullivan
Thibeault
Toone
Tremblay
Turmel
Valeriote

Total: -- 118

NAYS — CONTRE

Ablonczy
Adams
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Anders
Anderson
Armstrong
Ashfield
Aspin
Baird
Benoit
Bergen
Bezan
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Chisu
Chong
Clarke
Crockatt

Daniel
Davidson
Dechert
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Falk
Fantino
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gill
Glover
Goguen
Goodyear
Gosal
Gourde
Grewal
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Holder
James
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)

Lauzon
Lebel
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lizon
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Maguire
Mayes
McLeod
Menegakis
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
Obhrai
O'Connor
Oliver
O'Neill Gordon
O'Toole
Payne
Poilievre
Preston
Raitt
Rajotte
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Rickford

Ritz
Saxton
Schellenberger
Seeback
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Tilson
Toet
Trost
Trottier
Truppe
Uppal
Valcourt
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Zimmer

Total: -- 144

PAIRED — PAIRÉS

Nil — Aucun


Pursuant to Order made Tuesday, May 27, 2014, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. MacKenzie (Oxford), seconded by Mr. Preston (Elgin—Middlesex—London), — That Bill C-483, An Act to amend the Corrections and Conditional Release Act (escorted temporary absence), be now read a third time and do pass.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 152 -- Vote no 152)
YEAS: 260, NAYS: 1

YEAS — POUR

Ablonczy
Adams
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Welland)
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Anders
Anderson
Andrews
Armstrong
Ashfield
Aspin
Atamanenko
Aubin
Baird
Bélanger
Bennett
Benoit
Benskin
Bergen
Bevington
Bezan
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Blaney
Block
Boivin
Borg
Boughen
Boutin-Sweet
Brahmi
Braid
Brison
Brosseau
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Caron
Carrie
Casey
Cash
Chicoine
Chisholm
Chisu
Chong
Choquette
Christopherson
Clarke
Cleary
Comartin
Côté
Crockatt
Crowder
Cullen
Cuzner

Daniel
Davidson
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Day
Dechert
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dewar
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dreeshen
Dubé
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Dykstra
Easter
Eyking
Falk
Fantino
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Fletcher
Fortin
Freeland
Freeman
Fry
Galipeau
Garneau
Garrison
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Gill
Glover
Godin
Goguen
Goodale
Goodyear
Gosal
Gourde
Gravelle
Grewal
Groguhé
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Harris (St. John's East)
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Holder
Hsu
Hughes
Hyer
Jacob
James
Jones
Julian
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)

Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larose
Latendresse
Lauzon
Lebel
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leslie
Leung
Liu
Lizon
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacAulay
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Maguire
Mai
Marston
Martin
Masse
Mathyssen
Mayes
McCallum
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McLeod
Menegakis
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Mulcair
Nantel
Nash
Nicholls
Nicholson
Norlock
Nunez-Melo
Obhrai
O'Connor
Oliver
O'Neill Gordon
O'Toole
Pacetti
Payne
Péclet
Pilon
Poilievre
Preston
Quach
Rafferty
Raitt

Rajotte
Rankin
Rathgeber
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Rickford
Ritz
Rousseau
Saganash
Sandhu
Saxton
Scarpaleggia
Schellenberger
Scott
Seeback
Sellah
Sgro
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
St-Denis
Stewart
Stoffer
Storseth
Strahl
Sullivan
Sweet
Thibeault
Tilson
Toet
Toone
Tremblay
Trost
Trottier
Truppe
Turmel
Uppal
Valcourt
Valeriote
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Zimmer

Total: -- 260

NAYS — CONTRE

May

Total: -- 1

PAIRED — PAIRÉS

Nil — Aucun

Accordingly, the Bill was read the third time and passed.


Pursuant to Order made Tuesday, May 27, 2014, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Vellacott (Saskatoon—Wanuskewin), seconded by Mrs. O'Neill Gordon (Miramichi), — That Bill C-560, An Act to amend the Divorce Act (equal parenting) and to make consequential amendments to other Acts, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights.

The question was put on the motion and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 153 -- Vote no 153)
YEAS: 80, NAYS: 174

YEAS — POUR

Ablonczy
Adams
Albrecht
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Anders
Anderson
Armstrong
Ashfield
Aspin
Benoit
Boughen
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Butt
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael

Carrie
Chong
Clarke
Crockatt
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dreeshen
Falk
Fletcher
Galipeau
Grewal
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
James
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Kerr
Komarnicki

Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lemieux
Lizon
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
May
Mayes
Merrifield
Miller
Norlock
O'Connor
O'Neill Gordon
O'Toole
Preston
Rajotte
Rathgeber
Reid
Schellenberger
Seeback

Shipley
Smith
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Toet
Trost
Van Kesteren
Vellacott
Wallace
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Woodworth
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Zimmer

Total: -- 80

NAYS — CONTRE

Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Alexander
Allen (Welland)
Andrews
Atamanenko
Aubin
Baird
Bélanger
Bennett
Benskin
Bergen
Bevington
Bezan
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Blaney
Block
Boivin
Borg
Boutin-Sweet
Brahmi
Braid
Brison
Brosseau
Calandra
Caron
Casey
Cash
Chicoine
Chisholm
Chisu
Choquette
Christopherson
Cleary
Comartin
Côté
Crowder
Cullen
Cuzner
Daniel
Davidson
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)

Day
Dechert
Dewar
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Dykstra
Easter
Eyking
Fantino
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Fortin
Freeland
Freeman
Fry
Garneau
Garrison
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Gill
Glover
Godin
Goguen
Goodale
Goodyear
Gosal
Gourde
Groguhé
Harris (St. John's East)
Holder
Hsu
Hughes
Hyer
Jacob
Jones
Julian

Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Latendresse
Lauzon
Lebel
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leef
Leitch
Leslie
Leung
Liu
MacAulay
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Maguire
Mai
Marston
Martin
Masse
Mathyssen
McCallum
McGuinty
McLeod
Menegakis
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Mulcair
Nantel
Nash
Nicholls
Nicholson
Nunez-Melo
Obhrai
Oliver
Payne
Péclet
Pilon
Poilievre

Quach
Rafferty
Raitt
Rankin
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Rempel
Richards
Rickford
Ritz
Rousseau
Saganash
Sandhu
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sellah
Sgro
Shea
Shory
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
Sopuck
Sorenson
St-Denis
Stewart
Stoffer
Sullivan
Thibeault
Tilson
Toone
Tremblay
Trottier
Truppe
Turmel
Uppal
Valcourt
Valeriote
Van Loan
Warawa
Wong

Total: -- 174

PAIRED — PAIRÉS

Nil — Aucun

Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Lukiwski (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Government response, pursuant to Standing Order 36(8), to the following petition:

— No. 412-3128 concerning landmines. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-29-06.

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Van Loan (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Certificate of Nomination and biographical notes of Daniel Therrien, the nominee for the position of Privacy Commissioner, pursuant to Standing Order 111.1(1). — Sessional Paper No. 8540-412-25-02. (Pursuant to Standing Order 111.1(1), referred to the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics)

Presenting Reports from Interparliamentary Delegations
Pursuant to Standing Order 34(1), Mr. Chisu (Pickering—Scarborough East) presented the report of the Canadian delegation of the Canada-Europe Parliamentary Association respecting its participation at the First Part of the 2014 Ordinary Session of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe, held in Strasbourg, France, from January 27 to 31, 2014. — Sessional Paper No. 8565-412-51-05.

Presenting Reports from Committees

Mr. Sweet (Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Westdale), from the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology, presented the Fifth Report of the Committee (Main Estimates 2014-15 — Votes 1 and 5 under ATLANTIC CANADA OPPORTUNITIES AGENCY, Votes 1, 5 and 10 under CANADIAN SPACE AGENCY, Vote 1 under CANADIAN TOURISM COMMISSION, Vote 1 under COPYRIGHT BOARD, Votes 1 and 5 under ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AGENCY OF CANADA FOR THE REGIONS OF QUEBEC, Vote 1 under ENTERPRISE CAPE BRETON CORPORATION, Votes 1 and 5 under FEDERAL ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AGENCY FOR SOUTHERN ONTARIO, Votes 1, 5, 10, L15 and L20 under INDUSTRY, Votes 1, 5 and 10 under NATIONAL RESEARCH COUNCIL OF CANADA, Votes 1 and 5 under NATURAL SCIENCES AND ENGINEERING RESEARCH COUNCIL, Vote 1 under REGISTRY OF THE COMPETITION TRIBUNAL, Votes 1 and 5 under SOCIAL SCIENCES AND HUMANITIES RESEARCH COUNCIL, Vote 1 under STANDARDS COUNCIL OF CANADA, Vote 1 under STATISTICS CANADA and Votes 1 and 5 under WESTERN ECONOMIC DIVERSIFICATION). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-412-83.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 24) was tabled.


Mr. Preston (Elgin—Middlesex—London), from the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented the 14th Report of the Committee (items to remain votable). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-412-84.

Pursuant to Standing Order 91.1(2), the report was deemed concurred in.


Mr. Lobb (Huron—Bruce), from the Standing Committee on Health, presented the Third Report of the Committee (Main Estimates 2014-15 — Votes 1 and 5 under CANADIAN INSTITUTES OF HEALTH RESEARCH, Votes 1, 5 and 10 under HEALTH, Vote 1 under PATENTED MEDICINE PRICES REVIEW BOARD, Votes 1, 5 and 10 under PUBLIC HEALTH AGENCY OF CANADA and Votes 1 and 5 under CANADIAN FOOD INSPECTION AGENCY). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-412-85.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 15) was tabled.


Mr. Armstrong (Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Employment and Social Development), from the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities, presented the Fourth Report of the Committee, "Opportunities for Aboriginal Persons in the Workforce". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-412-86.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 8 to 10 and 13 to 18) was tabled.


Mr. Armstrong (Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Employment and Social Development), from the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities, presented the Fifth Report of the Committee (Main Estimates 2014-15 — Vote 1 under CANADA INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS BOARD, Vote 1 under CANADA MORTGAGE AND HOUSING CORPORATION, Vote 1 under CANADIAN CENTRE FOR OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH AND SAFETY and Votes 1 and 5 under EMPLOYMENT AND SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-412-87.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 20 and 24) was tabled.


Mr. Dusseault (Sherbrooke), from the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates, presented the Fourth Report of the Committee (Supplementary Estimates (A), 2014-15 — Vote 1a under TREASURY BOARD SECRETARIAT). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-412-88.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 27) was tabled.


Mr. Brown (Leeds—Grenville), from the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage, presented the Fourth Report of the Committee (Main Estimates 2014-15 — Vote 1 under CANADA COUNCIL FOR THE ARTS, Votes 1, 5 and 10 under CANADIAN BROADCASTING CORPORATION, Votes 1 and 5 under CANADIAN HERITAGE, Vote 1 under CANADIAN MUSEUM FOR HUMAN RIGHTS, Vote 1 under CANADIAN MUSEUM OF HISTORY, Vote 1 under CANADIAN MUSEUM OF IMMIGRATION AT PIER 21, Vote 1 under CANADIAN MUSEUM OF NATURE, Vote 1 under CANADIAN RADIO-TELEVISION AND TELECOMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION, Vote 1 under LIBRARY AND ARCHIVES OF CANADA, Vote 1 under NATIONAL ARTS CENTRE CORPORATION, Vote 1 under NATIONAL BATTLEFIELDS COMMISSION, Vote 1 under NATIONAL FILM BOARD, Votes 1 and 5 under NATIONAL GALLERY OF CANADA, Vote 1 under NATIONAL MUSEUM OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY and Vote 1 under TELEFILM CANADA). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-412-89.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 24) was tabled.


Introduction of Private Members' Bills

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Mai (Brossard—La Prairie), seconded by Ms. Nash (Parkdale—High Park), Bill C-603, An Act to amend the Motor Vehicle Safety Act (vehicle side guards), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Mr. Goodale (Wascana), one concerning foreign aid (No. 412-3221);
— by Mr. Bevington (Western Arctic), one concerning the Divorce Act (No. 412-3222);
— by Mr. Gravelle (Nickel Belt), four concerning health care services (Nos. 412-3223 to 412-3226);
— by Ms. Crowder (Nanaimo—Cowichan), one concerning the grain industry (No. 412-3227), one concerning the Canada Post Corporation (No. 412-3228) and one concerning genetic engineering (No. 412-3229);
— by Ms. Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue), one concerning the Canada Post Corporation (No. 412-3230);
— by Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), one concerning navigable waters (No. 412-3231) and one concerning the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation (No. 412-3232);
— by Ms. Nash (Parkdale—High Park), one concerning appointments (No. 412-3233);
— by Mr. Toone (Gaspésie—Îles-de-la-Madeleine), one concerning VIA Rail (No. 412-3234);
— by Mr. Cash (Davenport), one concerning immigration (No. 412-3235), one concerning working conditions (No. 412-3236) and one concerning telecommunications (No. 412-3237);
— by Mr. Hyer (Thunder Bay—Superior North), one concerning certain diseases (No. 412-3238);
— by Mrs. Hughes (Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing), three concerning Canada's railways (Nos. 412-3239 to 412-3241);
— by Mr. Jacob (Brome—Missisquoi), one concerning the Senate (No. 412-3242);
— by Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway), six concerning health care services (Nos. 412-3243 to 412-3248);
— by Mr. Nicholls (Vaudreuil—Soulanges), one concerning health care services (No. 412-3249), one concerning the Criminal Code of Canada (No. 412-3250) and one concerning the Senate (No. 412-3251);
— by Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), one concerning the grain industry (No. 412-3252).
Government Orders

Notice having been given at a previous sitting under the provisions of Standing Order 78(3), Mr. Van Loan (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons), seconded by Mr. Alexander (Minister of Citizenship and Immigration), moved, — That, in relation to Bill C-24, An Act to amend the Citizenship Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts, not more than one further sitting day shall be allotted to the consideration at second reading stage of the Bill; and

that, 15 minutes before the expiry of the time provided for Government Orders on the day allotted to the consideration at second reading stage of the said Bill, any proceedings before the House shall be interrupted, if required for the purpose of this Order, and, in turn, every question necessary for the disposal of the said stage of the Bill shall be put forthwith and successively, without further debate or amendment.

Pursuant to Standing Order 67.1, the House proceeded to the question period regarding the moving of the time allocation motion.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 154 -- Vote no 154)
YEAS: 143, NAYS: 113

YEAS -- POUR

Ablonczy
Adams
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Anders
Anderson
Armstrong
Ashfield
Aspin
Baird
Benoit
Bergen
Bezan
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Chisu
Chong
Clarke
Crockatt

Daniel
Davidson
Dechert
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Falk
Fantino
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gill
Glover
Goguen
Goodyear
Gosal
Gourde
Grewal
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Holder
James
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lauzon
Lebel

Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lizon
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Maguire
Mayes
McLeod
Menegakis
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
Obhrai
O'Connor
Oliver
O'Neill Gordon
O'Toole
Payne
Poilievre
Preston
Raitt
Rajotte
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Rickford
Ritz
Saxton

Schellenberger
Seeback
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Tilson
Toet
Trost
Trottier
Truppe
Uppal
Valcourt
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Zimmer

Total: -- 143

NAYS -- CONTRE

Allen (Welland)
Andrews
Angus
Aubin
Bélanger
Bennett
Benskin
Bevington
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boivin
Boutin-Sweet
Brahmi
Brison
Brosseau
Caron
Casey
Cash
Chisholm
Choquette
Christopherson
Cleary
Comartin
Côté
Crowder
Cullen
Cuzner
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)

Davies (Vancouver East)
Dewar
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Dubé
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Easter
Eyking
Fortin
Freeland
Freeman
Garneau
Garrison
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Godin
Goodale
Gravelle
Groguhé
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Harris (St. John's East)
Hsu
Hughes
Hyer
Jacob

Jones
Julian
Kellway
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Latendresse
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leslie
Liu
MacAulay
Mai
Marston
Martin
Masse
Mathyssen
May
McCallum
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Mulcair
Nantel
Nash
Nicholls
Nunez-Melo

Pacetti
Péclet
Pilon
Quach
Rafferty
Rankin
Rathgeber
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Rousseau
Saganash
Sandhu
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sellah
Sgro
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
St-Denis
Stewart
Stoffer
Sullivan
Thibeault
Toone
Tremblay
Turmel
Valeriote

Total: -- 113

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Private Members' Business

At 5:44 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(7), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

Ms. Brosseau (Berthier—Maskinongé), seconded by Mr. Caron (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques), moved, — That, in the opinion of the House, the government should respect its promise to dairy and cheese producers of Quebec and Canada who will be affected by the Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement between Canada and the European Union, by: (a) revealing details without delay related to the compensation that will be paid; (b) providing for an implementation period for the agreement that is as long as possible; (c) putting an end to the circumvention of tariff quotas and the misclassification of products at the border; (d) maintaining high quality standards by imposing the same production and processing requirements on imported products; and (e) committing to provide support for commercialization. (Private Members' Business M-496)

Debate arose thereon.

Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the Order was dropped to the bottom of the order of precedence on the Order Paper.

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Alexander (Minister of Citizenship and Immigration), seconded by Mr. Duncan (Minister of State), — That Bill C-24, An Act to amend the Citizenship Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration;

And of the amendment of Ms. Blanchette-Lamothe (Pierrefonds—Dollard), seconded by Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), — That the motion be amended by deleting all the words after the word “That” and substituting the following:
“the House decline to give second reading to Bill C-24, An Act to amend the Citizenship Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts, because it:
(a) does not provide an adequate solution for reducing citizenship application processing times, which have been steadily increasing;
(b) puts significant new powers in the hands of the Minister that will allow this government to politicize the granting of Canadian citizenship;
(c) gives the Minister the power to revoke citizenship, which will deny some Canadians access to a fair trial in Canada and will raise serious questions since Canadian law already includes mechanisms to punish those who engage in unlawful acts; and
(d) includes a declaration of intent to reside provision, which in fact gives officials the power to speculate on the intent of a citizenship applicant and then potentially deny citizenship based on this conjecture.”.

The debate continued.

Notices of Motions

Mr. Van Loan (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) gave notice of the intention to move a motion at the next sitting of the House, pursuant to Standing Order 78(3), for the purpose of allotting a specified number of days or hours for the consideration and disposal of the second reading of Bill C-18, An Act to amend certain Acts relating to agriculture and agri-food.


Mr. Van Loan (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) gave notice of the intention to move a motion at the next sitting of the House, pursuant to Standing Order 78(3), for the purpose of allotting a specified number of days or hours for the consideration and disposal of the third reading of Bill C-3, An Act to enact the Aviation Industry Indemnity Act, to amend the Aeronautics Act, the Canada Marine Act, the Marine Liability Act and the Canada Shipping Act, 2001 and to make consequential amendments to other Acts.

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Alexander (Minister of Citizenship and Immigration), seconded by Mr. Duncan (Minister of State), — That Bill C-24, An Act to amend the Citizenship Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration;

And of the amendment of Ms. Blanchette-Lamothe (Pierrefonds—Dollard), seconded by Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), — That the motion be amended by deleting all the words after the word “That” and substituting the following:
“the House decline to give second reading to Bill C-24, An Act to amend the Citizenship Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts, because it:
(a) does not provide an adequate solution for reducing citizenship application processing times, which have been steadily increasing;
(b) puts significant new powers in the hands of the Minister that will allow this government to politicize the granting of Canadian citizenship;
(c) gives the Minister the power to revoke citizenship, which will deny some Canadians access to a fair trial in Canada and will raise serious questions since Canadian law already includes mechanisms to punish those who engage in unlawful acts; and
(d) includes a declaration of intent to reside provision, which in fact gives officials the power to speculate on the intent of a citizenship applicant and then potentially deny citizenship based on this conjecture.”.

The debate continued.

Midnight

At 12:15 a.m., pursuant to Order made earlier today, under the provisions of Standing Order 78(3), the Speaker interrupted the proceedings.

The question was put on the amendment and, pursuant to Order made Tuesday, May 27, 2014, the recorded division was deferred until Thursday, May 29, 2014, at the expiry of the time provided for Oral Questions.

Petitions Filed with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, a petition certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions was filed as follows:

— by Mr. Warawa (Langley), one concerning the Canada Post Corporation (No. 412-3253).
Adjournment Proceedings

At 12:17 a.m., by unanimous consent, the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

After debate, the question was deemed to have been adopted.

Accordingly, at 12:37 a.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until later today at 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).