Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
41st PARLIAMENT, 2nd SESSION

Journals

No. 57

Wednesday, March 5, 2014

2:00 p.m.



Prayers
National Anthem
Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Daily Routine Of Business

Presenting Reports from Interparliamentary Delegations
Pursuant to Standing Order 34(1), Mr. Hiebert (South Surrey—White Rock—Cloverdale) presented the report of the Canadian Branch of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) concerning its participation at the Bilateral Visit to Bangladesh and India, held in Dhaka, Bangladesh and Calcutta, India, from March 8 to 16, 2013. — Sessional Paper No. 8565-412-53-05.

Presenting Reports from Committees

Mr. Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound), from the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities, presented the Second Report of the Committee (Bill C-3, An Act to enact the Aviation Industry Indemnity Act, to amend the Aeronautics Act, the Canada Marine Act, the Marine Liability Act and the Canada Shipping Act, 2001 and to make consequential amendments to other Acts, without amendment). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-412-48.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 11 to 15) was tabled.


Mr. Dusseault (Sherbrooke), from the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates, presented the Second Report of the Committee (Supplementary Estimates (C), 2013-14 — Vote 1c under PRIVY COUNCIL, Votes 1c, 15c and 20c under PUBLIC WORKS AND GOVERNMNENT SERVICES and Votes 1c and 15c under TREASURY BOARD). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-412-49.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 12 and 13) was tabled.


Mr. Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings), from the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security, presented the Second Report of the Committee (Bill C-479, An Act to amend the Corrections and Conditional Release Act (fairness for victims), with amendments). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-412-50.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 11 to 14) was tabled.


Introduction of Private Members' Bills

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Hsu (Kingston and the Islands), seconded by Mr. Andrews (Avalon), Bill C-578, An Act to amend the Employment Insurance Act (removal of waiting period for apprentices), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Motions

By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That, notwithstanding the Order made February 27, 2014, to refer Votes 1 and 5 of the Main Estimates for the year 2014-15 of the Canadian Food Inspection Agency to the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food, the said Votes 1 and 5 be withdrawn from the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food and referred to the Standing Committee on Health.


Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Mr. Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's), one concerning discrimination (No. 412-1941) and two concerning the Canada Post Corporation (Nos. 412-1942 and 412-1943);
— by Mr. Rafferty (Thunder Bay—Rainy River), two concerning the Food and Drugs Act (Nos. 412-1944 and 412-1945), one concerning funding aid (No. 412-1946) and one concerning the grain industry (No. 412-1947);
— by Mr. Hillyer (Lethbridge), one concerning abortion (No. 412-1948);
— by Mr. Allen (Welland), one concerning the mining industry (No. 412-1949) and three concerning genetic engineering (Nos. 412-1950 to 412-1952);
— by Ms. Nash (Parkdale—High Park), one concerning climate change (No. 412-1953) and one concerning the mining industry (No. 412-1954);
— by Mrs. Hughes (Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing), one concerning Canada's railways (No. 412-1955) and one concerning service medals (No. 412-1956);
— by Mr. Kellway (Beaches—East York), seven concerning transportation (Nos. 412-1957 to 412-1963) and one concerning the Canada Post Corporation (No. 412-1964);
— by Mr. Atamanenko (British Columbia Southern Interior), two concerning the Canada Post Corporation (Nos. 412-1965 and 412-1966), one concerning the electoral system (No. 412-1967) and four concerning horse meat (Nos. 412-1968 to 412-1971);
— by Mr. Donnelly (New Westminster—Coquitlam), one concerning the Canada Post Corporation (No. 412-1972) and one concerning the fishing industry (No. 412-1973);
— by Mr. Ravignat (Pontiac), one concerning national parks (No. 412-1974);
— by Mr. Chicoine (Châteauguay—Saint-Constant), one concerning the mining industry (No. 412-1975);
— by Mr. Sullivan (York South—Weston), one concerning the Canada Post Corporation (No. 412-1976).
Business of Supply

The Order was read for the consideration of the Business of Supply.

Mr. Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor), seconded by Mr. Andrews (Avalon), moved, — That the House recognize the importance of transparency and accountability in the expenditure of taxpayers’ money and also recognize that the majority of parties have already begun disclosing the travel and hospitality expenses of their Members; and therefore call on the Board of Internal Economy to instruct the non-partisan professional administrative staff of the House of Commons to begin posting all travel expenses incurred under the travel point system as well as hospitality expenses of Members to the Parliament of Canada website in a manner similar to the guidelines used by the government for proactive disclosure of ministerial expenses.

Debate arose thereon.

Mr. Duncan (Minister of State), seconded by Mr. Lukiwski (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons), moved the following amendment, — That the motion be amended by adding after the word “posting” the following:

“, on April 1, 2014,”.

Debate arose thereon.

At 5:15 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 81(16), the Speaker interrupted the proceedings.

The question was put on the amendment and it was agreed to.

Pursuant to Standing Order 81(16), the House proceed to the putting of the question on the main motion, as amended, of Mr. Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor), seconded by Mr. Andrews (Avalon), — That the House recognize the importance of transparency and accountability in the expenditure of taxpayers’ money and also recognize that the majority of parties have already begun disclosing the travel and hospitality expenses of their Members; and therefore call on the Board of Internal Economy to instruct the non-partisan professional administrative staff of the House of Commons to begin posting, on April 1, 2014, all travel expenses incurred under the travel point system as well as hospitality expenses of Members to the Parliament of Canada website in a manner similar to the guidelines used by the government for proactive disclosure of ministerial expenses.

The question was put on the main motion, as amended, and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 76 -- Vote no 76)
YEAS: 271, NAYS: 0

YEAS — POUR

Ablonczy
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Welland)
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Andrews
Armstrong
Ashfield
Aspin
Atamanenko
Aubin
Ayala
Baird
Bateman
Bélanger
Bellavance
Benoit
Benskin
Bernier
Bevington
Bezan
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Blaney
Block
Borg
Boughen
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brahmi
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brosseau
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Butt
Byrne
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Caron
Carrie
Casey
Cash
Charlton
Chicoine
Chisholm
Chisu
Chong
Choquette
Christopherson
Clarke
Cleary
Clement
Comartin
Côté
Cotler
Crockatt
Crowder
Cullen

Cuzner
Daniel
Davidson
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Dechert
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dewar
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dreeshen
Dubé
Dubourg
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Easter
Eyking
Falk
Fantino
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Fletcher
Fortin
Freeman
Galipeau
Gallant
Garrison
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Gill
Glover
Godin
Goguen
Goldring
Goodale
Goodyear
Gosal
Gourde
Grewal
Groguhé
Harper
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Holder
Hsu
Hughes
Hyer
Jacob
James
Jones
Julian
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Karygiannis
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kellway
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)

Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larose
Latendresse
Lauzon
Laverdière
Lebel
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leslie
Leung
Liu
Lizon
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacAulay
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Maguire
Mai
Marston
Martin
Masse
Mathyssen
Mayes
McCallum
McColeman
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McLeod
Menegakis
Merrifield
Michaud
Miller
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Mourani
Mulcair
Murray
Nantel
Nash
Nicholson
Norlock
Nunez-Melo
Obhrai
O'Connor
O'Neill Gordon
Opitz
O'Toole
Pacetti
Papillon
Paradis
Patry
Payne

Péclet
Perreault
Pilon
Plamondon
Poilievre
Preston
Rafferty
Raitt
Rankin
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Rickford
Ritz
Rousseau
Saganash
Sandhu
Saxton
Scarpaleggia
Schellenberger
Scott
Sellah
Shea
Shipley
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sitsabaiesan
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
St-Denis
Stewart
Stoffer
Storseth
Strahl
Sullivan
Sweet
Thibeault
Tilson
Toet
Toone
Tremblay
Trost
Trottier
Truppe
Turmel
Uppal
Valcourt
Valeriote
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Zimmer

Total: -- 271

NAYS — CONTRE

Nil — Aucun

PAIRED — PAIRÉS

Nil — Aucun

Deferred Recorded Divisions

Concurrence in Committee Reports

Pursuant to Standing Order 66(2), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Julian (Burnaby—New Westminster), seconded by Ms. Turmel (Hull—Aylmer), — That the Third Report of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented on Monday, December 2, 2013, be concurred in. (Concurrence in Committee Reports No. 1).

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 77 -- Vote no 77)
YEAS: 148, NAYS: 123

YEAS -- POUR

Ablonczy
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Armstrong
Ashfield
Aspin
Baird
Bateman
Benoit
Bernier
Bezan
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Chisu
Chong
Clarke
Clement
Crockatt

Daniel
Davidson
Dechert
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Falk
Fantino
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Gill
Glover
Goguen
Goldring
Goodyear
Gosal
Gourde
Grewal
Harper
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Holder
James
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kent
Kerr

Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Lebel
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lizon
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Maguire
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menegakis
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
Obhrai
O'Connor
O'Neill Gordon
Opitz
O'Toole
Paradis
Payne
Poilievre
Preston
Raitt
Reid

Rempel
Richards
Rickford
Ritz
Saxton
Schellenberger
Shea
Shipley
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Tilson
Toet
Trost
Trottier
Truppe
Uppal
Valcourt
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Zimmer

Total: -- 148

NAYS -- CONTRE

Allen (Welland)
Andrews
Atamanenko
Aubin
Ayala
Bélanger
Bellavance
Benskin
Bevington
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Borg
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brahmi
Brosseau
Byrne
Caron
Casey
Cash
Charlton
Chicoine
Chisholm
Choquette
Christopherson
Cleary
Comartin
Côté
Cotler
Crowder
Cullen

Cuzner
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Dewar
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Dubourg
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Easter
Eyking
Fortin
Freeman
Garrison
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Godin
Goodale
Groguhé
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Hsu
Hughes
Hyer
Jacob
Jones
Julian

Karygiannis
Kellway
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larose
Latendresse
Laverdière
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leslie
Liu
MacAulay
Mai
Marston
Martin
Masse
Mathyssen
McCallum
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
Michaud
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Mourani
Mulcair
Murray
Nantel
Nash

Nunez-Melo
Pacetti
Papillon
Patry
Péclet
Perreault
Pilon
Plamondon
Rafferty
Rankin
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Rousseau
Saganash
Sandhu
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sellah
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sitsabaiesan
St-Denis
Stewart
Stoffer
Sullivan
Thibeault
Toone
Tremblay
Turmel
Valeriote

Total: -- 123

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Private Members' Business

At 6:10 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(7), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

The Order was read for the second reading and reference to the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics of Bill C-567, An Act to amend the Access to Information Act (transparency and duty to document).

Mr. Martin (Winnipeg Centre), seconded by Mr. Rankin (Victoria), moved, — That the Bill be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics.

Debate arose thereon.

Notice of Motion

Mr. Van Loan (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) gave notice of the intention to move a motion at the next sitting of the House, pursuant to Standing Order 78(3), for the purpose of allotting a specified number of days or hours for the consideration and disposal of the second reading of Bill C-20, An Act to implement the Free Trade Agreement between Canada and the Republic of Honduras, the Agreement on Environmental Cooperation between Canada and the Republic of Honduras and the Agreement on Labour Cooperation between Canada and the Republic of Honduras.


Mr. Van Loan (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) gave notice of the intention to move a motion at the next sitting of the House, pursuant to Standing Order 78(3), for the purpose of allotting a specified number of days or hours for the consideration and disposal of the second reading of Bill C-25, An Act respecting the Qalipu Mi'kmaq First Nation Band Order.

Private Members' Business

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Martin (Winnipeg Centre), seconded by Mr. Rankin (Victoria), — That Bill C-567, An Act to amend the Access to Information Act (transparency and duty to document), be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics.

The debate continued.

Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the Order was dropped to the bottom of the order of precedence on the Order Paper.

Messages from the Senate

A message was received from the Senate as follows:

— ORDERED: That a message be sent to the House of Commons to acquaint that House that the Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament has been authorized to examine and report upon the expenditures set out in Library of Parliament Vote 1 of the Main Estimates for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2015.

Petitions Filed with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were filed as follows:

— by Mr. Dewar (Ottawa Centre), one concerning human rights (No. 412-1977);
— by Mr. Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings), one concerning the grain industry (No. 412-1978).
Adjournment Proceedings

At 7:10 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 38(1), the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

After debate, the question was deemed to have been adopted.

Accordingly, at 7:34 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).