Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
HOUSE OF COMMONS OF CANADA
41st PARLIAMENT, 1st SESSION

Journals

No. 106

Wednesday, April 4, 2012

2:00 p.m.



Prayers
National Anthem
Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Dechert (Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Foreign Affairs) laid upon the Table, — Copy of the Amendments to Annex I of the International Convention Against Doping in Sport, and Explanatory Memorandum, dated November 15, 2011. — Sessional Paper No. 8532-411-32.


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Dechert (Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Foreign Affairs) laid upon the Table, — Copy of the Amendment to the Agreement between the Government of Canada and the Government of Romania on Cinematographic Relations, and Explanatory Memorandum, dated February 22, 2012. — Sessional Paper No. 8532-411-33.


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Dechert (Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Foreign Affairs) laid upon the Table, — Copy of the Second Protocol amending the Convention between Canada and the Republic of Austria for the Avoidance of Double Taxation and the Prevention of Fiscal Evasion with respect to Taxes on Income and on Capital, done at Vienna on 9 December 1976, as amended by the Protocol done at Vienna on 15 June 1999, and Explanatory Memorandum, dated March 9, 2012. — Sessional Paper No. 8532-411-34.


Presenting Reports from Interparliamentary Delegations







Presenting Reports from Committees

Mr. Christopherson (Hamilton Centre), from the Standing Committee on Public Accounts, presented the Sixth Report of the Committee, "Chapter 3, Reserve Force Pension Plan — National Defence, of the 2011 Spring Report of the Auditor General of Canada". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-411-78.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 22, 32 and 34) was tabled.


Mr. MacKenzie (Oxford), from the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights, presented the Ninth Report of the Committee (Bill C-217, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (mischief relating to war memorials), with an amendment). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-411-79.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 28 to 30) was tabled.


Mr. Rajotte (Edmonton—Leduc), from the Standing Committee on Finance, presented the Eighth Report of the Committee (Bill C-311, An Act to amend the Importation of Intoxicating Liquors Act (interprovincial importation of wine for personal use), without amendment). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-411-80.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 50 and 51) was tabled.


Introduction of Private Members' Bills

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway), seconded by Mrs. Sellah (Saint-Bruno—Saint-Hubert), Bill C-415, An Act to amend the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act (appeals), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Stoffer (Sackville—Eastern Shore), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), Bill C-416, An Act to proclaim Edison Arantes do Nascimento an honorary citizen of Canada, was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Mr. Hillyer (Lethbridge), one concerning the Criminal Code of Canada (No. 411-0810);

— by Ms. Savoie (Victoria), one concerning nuclear weapons (No. 411-0811);

— by Mr. Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission), one concerning the pension system (No. 411-0812) and one concerning the Criminal Code of Canada (No. 411-0813);

— by Mr. Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor), one concerning health care services (No. 411-0814);

— by Mr. Godin (Acadie—Bathurst), three concerning Old Age Security benefits (Nos. 411-0815 to 411-0817);

— by Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North), one concerning transportation (No. 411-0818);

— by Mr. Benskin (Jeanne-Le Ber), one concerning the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation (No. 411-0819);

— by Mrs. Mourani (Ahuntsic), one concerning transportation (No. 411-0820);

— by Ms. Nash (Parkdale—High Park), one concerning nuclear weapons (No. 411-0821), three concerning climate change (Nos. 411-0822, 411-0824 and 411-0825) and one concerning renewable energy sources (No. 411-0823);

— by Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), one concerning poverty (No. 411-0826) and one concerning environmental assessment and review (No. 411-0827).


Questions on the Order Paper

Mr. Lukiwski (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) presented the answer to question Q-433 on the Order Paper.

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Flaherty (Minister of Finance), seconded by Mr. Menzies (Minister of State (Finance)), — That this House approve in general the budgetary policy of the government. (Ways and Means No. 7)

The debate continued.

At 5:15 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 84(6), the Speaker interrupted the proceedings.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 180 -- Vote no 180)
YEAS: 150, NAYS: 132

YEAS -- POUR

Ablonczy
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Ashfield
Aspin
Baird
Bateman
Benoit
Bernier
Block
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Chisu
Chong
Clarke
Daniel
Davidson
Dechert
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Fantino
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Gill
Glover
Goguen
Goldring
Gosal
Gourde
Grewal
Harper
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Hoeppner
James
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Lebel
Leef
Lemieux
Leung
Lizon
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menegakis
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
Oda
Opitz
Paradis
Payne
Penashue
Poilievre
Preston
Raitt
Rajotte
Rathgeber
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Richardson
Rickford
Ritz
Saxton
Schellenberger
Seeback
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Tilson
Toet
Trost
Trottier
Truppe
Tweed
Uppal
Valcourt
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Zimmer
Total: -- 150

NAYS -- CONTRE

Allen (Welland)
Angus
Ashton
Atamanenko
Ayala
Bélanger
Bellavance
Bennett
Benskin
Bevington
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boivin
Borg
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brahmi
Brosseau
Byrne
Caron
Casey
Cash
Chicoine
Choquette
Chow
Christopherson
Cleary
Coderre
Comartin
Côté
Cotler
Cullen
Cuzner
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Dewar
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Easter
Eyking
Foote
Fortin
Freeman
Fry
Garneau
Garrison
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Godin
Goodale
Gravelle
Groguhé
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Harris (St. John's East)
Hassainia
Hsu
Hughes
Hyer
Jacob
Julian
Kellway
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larose
Latendresse
Laverdière
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leslie
Liu
MacAulay
Mai
Marston
Martin
Masse
Mathyssen
May
McCallum
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
Michaud
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Mourani
Mulcair
Murray
Nash
Nicholls
Nunez-Melo
Pacetti
Papillon
Patry
Péclet
Perreault
Pilon
Plamondon
Quach
Rae
Rafferty
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Rousseau
Saganash
Sandhu
Savoie
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sellah
Sgro
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
St-Denis
Stewart
Stoffer
Sullivan
Thibeault
Toone
Tremblay
Trudeau
Turmel
Valeriote
Total: -- 132

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun
Deferred Recorded Divisions

Private Members' Business

Pursuant to Standing Order 98(4), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mrs. Smith (Kildonan—St. Paul), seconded by Mr. Schellenberger (Perth—Wellington), — That Bill C-310, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (trafficking in persons), as amended, be concurred in at report stage.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 181 -- Vote no 181)
YEAS: 283, NAYS: 0

YEAS -- POUR

Ablonczy
Adams
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Welland)
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Angus
Ashfield
Ashton
Aspin
Atamanenko
Ayala
Baird
Bateman
Bélanger
Bellavance
Bennett
Benoit
Benskin
Bernier
Bevington
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Block
Boivin
Borg
Boughen
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brahmi
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brosseau
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Butt
Byrne
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Caron
Carrie
Casey
Cash
Chicoine
Chisu
Chong
Choquette
Chow
Christopherson
Clarke
Cleary
Coderre
Comartin
Côté
Cotler
Cullen
Cuzner
Daniel
Davidson
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Dechert
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dewar
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dreeshen
Dubé
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Dykstra
Easter
Eyking
Fantino
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Fletcher
Foote
Fortin
Freeman
Fry
Galipeau
Gallant
Garneau
Garrison
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Gill
Glover
Godin
Goguen
Goldring
Goodale
Gosal
Gourde
Gravelle
Grewal
Groguhé
Harper
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Harris (St. John's East)
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hassainia
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Hoeppner
Hsu
Hughes
Hyer
Jacob
James
Jean
Julian
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kellway
Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larose
Latendresse
Lauzon
Laverdière
Lebel
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leef
Lemieux
Leslie
Leung
Liu
Lizon
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacAulay
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Mai
Marston
Martin
Masse
Mathyssen
May
Mayes
McCallum
McColeman
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McLeod
Menegakis
Menzies
Merrifield
Michaud
Miller
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Mourani
Mulcair
Murray
Nash
Nicholls
Nicholson
Norlock
Nunez-Melo
O'Connor
Oda
Opitz
Pacetti
Papillon
Paradis
Patry
Payne
Péclet
Penashue
Perreault
Pilon
Plamondon
Poilievre
Preston
Quach
Rae
Rafferty
Raitt
Rajotte
Rathgeber
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Richardson
Rickford
Ritz
Rousseau
Saganash
Sandhu
Savoie
Saxton
Scarpaleggia
Schellenberger
Scott
Seeback
Sellah
Sgro
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
St-Denis
Stanton
Stewart
Stoffer
Storseth
Strahl
Sullivan
Sweet
Thibeault
Tilson
Toet
Toone
Tremblay
Trost
Trottier
Trudeau
Truppe
Turmel
Tweed
Uppal
Valcourt
Valeriote
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Zimmer
Total: -- 283

NAYS -- CONTRE

Nil--Aucun

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

    Accordingly, the Bill, as amended, was concurred in at report stage and ordered for a third reading at the next sitting of the House.

Private Members' Business

At 6:08 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(7), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

The Order was read for the consideration at report stage of Bill C-313, An Act to amend the Food and Drugs Act (non-corrective cosmetic contact lenses), as reported by the Standing Committee on Health with amendments.

Mrs. Davidson (Sarnia—Lambton), seconded by Mrs. Smith (Kildonan—St. Paul), moved, — That the Bill, as amended, be concurred in at report stage.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to.

Accordingly, the Bill C-313, An Act to amend the Food and Drugs Act (non-corrective contact lenses) (former title: An Act to amend the Food and Drugs Act (non-corrective cosmetic contact lenses)), as amended, was concurred in at report stage.

Pursuant to Standing Order 98(2), Mrs. Davidson (Sarnia—Lambton), seconded by Mrs. Smith (Kildonan—St. Paul), moved, — That the Bill be now read a third time and do pass.

Debate arose thereon.

Pursuant to Standing Order 98(2), the Order was dropped to the bottom of the order of precedence on the Order Paper.

Messages from the Senate

A message was received from the Senate as follows:

— ORDERED: That a message be sent to the House of Commons to acquaint that House that the Senate has passed Bill C-19, An Act to amend the Criminal Code and the Firearms Act, without amendment.

Petitions Filed with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, a petition certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions was filed as follows:

— by Mr. Hillyer (Lethbridge), one concerning the Criminal Code of Canada (No. 411-0828).

Adjournment Proceedings

At 7:09 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 38(1), the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

After debate, the question was deemed to have been adopted.

Accordingly, at 7:30 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).