Skip to main content

FOPO Committee Meeting

Notices of Meeting include information about the subject matter to be examined by the committee and date, time and place of the meeting, as well as a list of any witnesses scheduled to appear. The Evidence is the edited and revised transcript of what is said before a committee. The Minutes of Proceedings are the official record of the business conducted by the committee at a sitting.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
 
HOUSE OF COMMONS   CHAMBRE DES COMMUNES
3rd Session, 40th Parliament   3e session, 40e législature

 
NOTICE OF MEETING   AVIS DE CONVOCATION
 
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans   Comité permanent des pêches et des océans
 
AMENDED   MODIFIÉ
 
Meeting No. 14 Séance no 14
Monday, May 10, 2010 Le lundi 10 mai 2010
3:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m. 15 h 30 à 17 h 30
Room 752, 131 Queen St.   Pièce 752, 131 rue Queen
(613- 943-9748)   (613- 943-9748)
 

 
 
Orders of the Day   Ordre du jour
 
 
1. Aquaculture in the Pacific Region
 
1. Aquaculture dans la région du Pacifique
 
Witnesses Témoins
 
3:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m. 15 h 30 à 16 h 30
 
Dalhousie University Université Dalhousie
 
Peter Tyedmers, Associate Professor
School for Resource and Environmental Studies, Faculty of Management
 Peter Tyedmers, professeur agrégé
École pour les ressources et l'étude du milieu, École d'administration
 
Videoconference - Vancouver Vidéoconférence - Vancouver
 
David Suzuki Foundation Fondation David Suzuki
 
David Lane, Executive Director
T. Buck Suzuki Environmental Foundation
 David Lane, directeur exécutif
T. Buck Suzuki Environmental Foundation
 
John Werring, Aquatic Habitat Specialist
Marine and Freshwater Conservation Program
 John Werring, spécialiste de l'habitat aquatique
Programme de conservation marine et de l'eau douce
 
Michelle Molnar, Marine Researcher and Policy Analysis Michelle Molnar, chercheuse océanographique et analyse des politiques
 
Ruby Berry, Program Coordinator, Salmon Aquaculture
Georgia Strait Alliance
 Ruby Berry, coordonnatrice de programmes, élevage de salmonidés
Georgia Strait Alliance
 
4:30 p.m. to 5:20 p.m. 16 h 30 à 17 h 20
 
Marine Harvest Canada Marine Harvest Canada
 
Vincent Erenst, Managing Director Vincent Erenst, directeur général
 
Clare Backman, Director
Sustainability
 Clare Backman, directeur
Durabilité
 
Videoconference - Vancouver Vidéoconférence - Vancouver
 
AgriMarine Industries Inc. AgriMarine Industries Inc.
 
Robert Walker, Director of Canadian Operations Robert Walker, directeur des opérations canadiennes
 

 
 
 
5:20 p.m. to 5:30 p.m. 17 h 20 à 17 h 30
 
(In Camera) (À huis clos)
 
2. Committee Business
 
2. Travaux du Comité
 
 
Le greffier du Comité
Travis Ladouceur (613-996-3105)
Clerk of the Committee
 
2010/05/10 9:47 a.m.   2010/05/10 9 h 47