Skip to main content Start of content

FINA Committee Meeting

Notices of Meeting include information about the subject matter to be examined by the committee and date, time and place of the meeting, as well as a list of any witnesses scheduled to appear. The Evidence is the edited and revised transcript of what is said before a committee. The Minutes of Proceedings are the official record of the business conducted by the committee at a sitting.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
 
HOUSE OF COMMONS   CHAMBRE DES COMMUNES
3rd Session, 40th Parliament   3e session, 40e législature

 
NOTICE OF MEETING   AVIS DE CONVOCATION
 
Standing Committee on Finance   Comité permanent des finances
 
AMENDED   MODIFIÉ
 
Meeting No. 18 Séance no 18
Tuesday, May 11, 2010 Le mardi 11 mai 2010
3:30 p.m. to 6:30 p.m. 15 h 30 à 18 h 30
Room 237-C, Centre Block   Pièce 237-C, édifice du Centre
(613-943-1496)   (613-943-1496)
 

 
 
Orders of the Day   Ordre du jour
 
 
Televised Télévisée
 
Bill C-9, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on March 4, 2010 and other measures  Projet de loi C-9, Loi portant exécution de certaines dispositions du budget déposé au Parlement le 4 mars 2010 et mettant en oeuvre d'autres mesures
 
Witnesses Témoins
 
3:30 p.m. to 5:00 p.m. 15 h 30 à 17 heures
 
Canadian Environmental Law Association Association canadienne du droit de l'environnement
 
Richard D. Lindgren, Counsel Richard D. Lindgren, conseiller juridique
 
Green Budget Coalition Coalition du budget vert
 
Andrew Van Iterson, Manager Andrew Van Iterson, gestionnaire
 
MiningWatch Canada Mines Alerte Canada
 
Jamie Kneen, Co-Manager Jamie Kneen, co-directrice
 
Canadian Union of Postal Workers Syndicat des travailleurs et travailleuses des postes
 
Denis Lemelin, National President Denis Lemelin, président national
 
Ecojustice Canada Ecojustice Canada
 
William Amos, Staff Lawyer William Amos, avocat-conseil à l'interne
 
Stephen Hazell, Associate Stephen Hazell, associé
 
Teleconference - Calgary Téléconférence - Calgary
 
Alberta Wilderness Association Alberta Wilderness Association
 
Arlene J. Kwasniak, Representative Arlene J. Kwasniak, représentante
 
5:00 p.m. to 6:30 p.m. 17 heures à 18 h 30
 
Desjardins Group Mouvement Desjardins
 
Bernard Brun, Director
Government Relations
 Bernard Brun, directeur
Relations gouvernementales
 
Hubert Thibault, Advisory Vice-President
Corporate Affairs and Desjardins Group Management
 Hubert Thibault, vice-président conseil
Affaires institutionnelles et Direction du Mouvement Desjardins
 
Credit Union Central of Canada Centrale des caisses de crédit du Canada
 
David Phillips, President and Chief Executive Officer David Phillips, président-directeur général
 
Tracy Redies, President and Chief Executive Officer
Coast Capital Savings Credit Union
 Tracy Redies, présidente et directrice générale
Coast Capital Savings Credit Union
 
Society of Professional Engineers and Associates Société des ingénieurs professionnels et associés
 
Peter White, President Peter White, président
 
Michael Ivanco, Vice-President Michael Ivanco, vice-président
 
Organization of CANDU Industries  Association des industries CANDU
 
Neil Alexander, President Neil Alexander, président
 
Atomic Energy of Canada Limited Énergie atomique du Canada limitée
 
Hugh MacDiarmid, President and Chief Executive Officer Hugh MacDiarmid, président-directeur général
 
 
Les greffiers du Comité
Jean-François Pagé (613-992-9753)
Julie-Anne Macdonald (613-992-9753)
Clerks of the Committee
 
2010/05/11 10:12 a.m.   2010/05/11 10 h 12