Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
HOUSE OF COMMONS OF CANADA
39th PARLIAMENT, 1st SESSION

Journals

No. 79

Wednesday, November 8, 2006

2:00 p.m.



Prayers
National Anthem
Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Lukiwski (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons and Minister for Democratic Reform) laid upon the Table, — Government responses, pursuant to Standing Order 36(8), to the following petitions:

— No. 391-0371 concerning national holidays. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-391-40-02;

— Nos. 391-0385 and 391-0399 concerning a national child care program. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-391-5-09.


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Menzies (Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of International Cooperation) laid upon the Table, — Document entitled “Report to Parliament — Canada's Participation in the Regional Development Banks 2004”. — Sessional Paper No. 8525-391-21.


Presenting Reports from Interparliamentary Delegations

Pursuant to Standing Order 34(1), Mr. Patry (Pierrefonds—Dollard) presented the report of the Canadian parliamentary delegation of the Assemblée parlementaire de la Francophonie (APF) respecting its participation in a parliamentary mission to Port-au-Prince, Haiti, from September 5 to 8, 2006. — Sessional Paper No. 8565-391-52-07.


Pursuant to Standing Order 34(1), Mr. Patry (Pierrefonds—Dollard) presented the report of the Canadian parliamentary delegation of the Assemblée parlementaire de la Francophonie (APF) respecting its participation at the XIth Meeting of the Heads of State and Government of Countries Using French as a Common Language, held in Bucharest, Romania, from September 25 to 29, 2006. — Sessional Paper No. 8565-391-52-08.


Pursuant to Standing Order 34(1), Mr. Mills (Red Deer) presented the report of the Canadian delegation of the Canada-Europe Parliamentary Association respecting its participation at the Seventh Conference of Parliamentarians of the Arctic Region, held in Kiruna, Sweden, from August 2 to 4, 2006. — Sessional Paper No. 8565-391-51-05.


Presenting Reports from Committees

Mr. Goodyear (Cambridge), from the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented the 20th Report of the Committee, which was as follows:

The Committee recommends, pursuant to Standing Orders 104 and 114, the following changes to the lists of members of the following standing committees:

Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development

Brian Storseth for Inky Mark

Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development

Blaine Calkins for Jeff Watson

Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates

Pierre Poilievre for Mike Wallace

Standing Committee on Human Resources, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities

Russ Hiebert for Brian Storseth

Standing Committee on National Defence

Steven Blaney for Blaine Calkins

Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities

Jeff Watson for Steven Blaney

The Committee further recommends, pursuant to Standing Orders 104 and 114, the following change to the list of members of the Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations:

Inky Mark for Garth Turner

The Committee recommends that, where a Member’s name is added to the list of members of a committee by this report and the Member’s name was on the list of associate members of that committee, the Member’s name be struck from the list of associate members.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 1) is tabled.


Mr. Pallister (Portage—Lisgar), from the Standing Committee on Finance, presented the Fourth Report of the Committee (Bill C-25, An Act to amend the Proceeds of Crime (Money Laundering) and Terrorist Financing Act and the Income Tax Act and to make a consequential amendment to another Act, with amendments). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-391-99.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 46 to 49) was tabled.


Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Mr. Watson (Essex), two concerning marriage (Nos. 391-0591 and 391-0592) and one concerning the sexual exploitation of minors (No. 391-0593);

— by Mr. Ignatieff (Etobicoke—Lakeshore), one concerning housing policy (No. 391-0594);

— by Mr. Asselin (Manicouagan), one concerning the Canada Labour Code (No. 391-0595);

— by Ms. Crowder (Nanaimo—Cowichan), one concerning the automobile industry (No. 391-0596);

— by Mr. Pacetti (Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel), one concerning the automobile industry (No. 391-0597);

— by Mr. Ouellet (Brome—Missisquoi), one concerning housing policy (No. 391-0598);

— by Mr. Christopherson (Hamilton Centre), one concerning the automobile industry (No. 391-0599);

— by Ms. Chow (Trinity—Spadina), one concerning housing policy (No. 391-0600), one concerning immigration (No. 391-0601) and one concerning transportation (No. 391-0602);

— by Mr. Warawa (Langley), one concerning marriage (No. 391-0603).


Questions on the Order Paper

Mr. Lukiwski (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons and Minister for Democratic Reform) presented the answer to question Q-95 on the Order Paper.


Pursuant to Standing Order 39(7), Mr. Lukiwski (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons and Minister for Democratic Reform) presented the return to the following question made into an Order for Return:

Q-93 — Ms. McDonough (Halifax) — With respect to the current and future status of Canada’s missions abroad: (a) how many embassies, high commissions, consulates and permanent missions does Canada currently have worldwide, by country, and what is the current staffing level at each of these missions; (b) how many and in what countries and cities are embassies, high commissions, consulates and permanent missions scheduled for expansion during the period 2006 – 2010; (c) how many and in what countries and cities are new embassies, high commissions, consulates and permanent missions scheduled for opening during the period 2006 – 2010; (d) with respect to the announcement of consolidation of foreign missions as part of the program spending cuts identified on September 25, 2006, which embassies, high commissions, consulates and permanent missions, by country and city, are targeted for closure or for reduction of staffing levels and what is the total number of personnel cuts in each of the affected missions; and (e) at the conclusion of these consolidations, what will the overseas to Canada staffing ratio be at Foreign Affairs Canada? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-391-93.

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Nicholson (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons and Minister for Democratic Reform), seconded by Mr. Day (Minister of Public Safety), — That Bill C-31, An Act to amend the Canada Elections Act and the Public Service Employment Act, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs.

The debate continued.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on division.

Accordingly, Bill C-31, An Act to amend the Canada Elections Act and the Public Service Employment Act, was read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs.


The Order was read for the third reading of Bill C-17, An Act to amend the Judges Act and certain other Acts in relation to courts.

Mr. Toews (Minister of Justice), seconded by Ms. Finley (Minister of Human Resources and Social Development), moved, — That the Bill be now read a third time and do pass.

Debate arose thereon.

Deferred Recorded Divisions

Private Members' Business

Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. McTeague (Pickering—Scarborough East), seconded by Mr. Szabo (Mississauga South), — That Bill C-253, An Act to amend the Income Tax Act (deductibility of RESP contributions), be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Finance.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 60 -- Vote no 60)
YEAS: 140, NAYS: 125

YEAS -- POUR

Alghabra
Allen
André
Arthur
Asselin
Bachand
Bagnell
Bains
Barbot
Beaumier
Bélanger
Bell (North Vancouver)
Bellavance
Bennett
Bigras
Black
Bonin
Bonsant
Boshcoff
Bouchard
Bourgeois
Brison
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Cannis
Cardin
Carrier
Chamberlain
Chan
Christopherson
Comuzzi
Cotler
Crête
Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
D'Amours
DeBellefeuille
Del Mastro
Demers
Deschamps
Dhaliwal
Dhalla
Dryden
Duceppe
Easter
Eyking
Faille
Folco
Freeman
Fry
Gagnon
Gaudet
Gauthier
Godfrey
Goodale
Graham
Guarnieri
Guay
Guimond
Harris
Holland
Hubbard
Jennings
Kadis
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Keeper
Kotto
Laforest
Laframboise
Lavallée
Lemay
Lessard
Lévesque
Loubier
Lussier
MacAulay
Malhi
Malo
Maloney
Mark
Marleau
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Masse
McCallum
McGuinty
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McTeague
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Merasty
Mills
Minna
Mourani
Murphy (Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Nadeau
Neville
Ouellet
Owen
Pacetti
Paquette
Patry
Perron
Peterson
Picard
Plamondon
Proulx
Rajotte
Ratansi
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rota
Roy
Savage
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sgro
Silva
Simard
Simms
St-Cyr
St-Hilaire
St. Amand
St. Denis
Steckle
Stoffer
Szabo
Telegdi
Temelkovski
Thibault (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Tonks
Turner
Vincent
Wappel
Wilfert
Wilson
Wrzesnewskyj
Zed
Total: -- 140

NAYS -- CONTRE

Abbott
Ablonczy
Albrecht
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Angus
Atamanenko
Baird
Batters
Bell (Vancouver Island North)
Benoit
Bernier
Bevington
Bezan
Blackburn
Blaikie
Blaney
Boucher
Breitkreuz
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Calkins
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Cannon (Pontiac)
Carrie
Casson
Charlton
Chong
Chow
Clement
Comartin
Crowder
Cummins
Davidson
Davies
Day
Devolin
Dewar
Doyle
Dykstra
Emerson
Epp
Fast
Finley
Fitzpatrick
Flaherty
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Godin
Goldring
Goodyear
Gourde
Grewal
Guergis
Hanger
Harvey
Hawn
Hearn
Hiebert
Hill
Hinton
Jaffer
Jean
Julian
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Layton
Lemieux
Lukiwski
Lunn
MacKenzie
Marston
Mathyssen
Mayes
McDonough
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nash
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
Obhrai
Oda
Paradis
Petit
Poilievre
Prentice
Preston
Priddy
Reid
Richardson
Ritz
Schellenberger
Shipley
Siksay
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Tilson
Toews
Trost
Tweed
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Verner
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Wasylycia-Leis
Watson
Williams
Total: -- 125

Accordingly, Bill C-253, An Act to amend the Income Tax Act (deductibility of RESP contributions), was read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Finance.


Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Wappel (Scarborough Southwest), seconded by Mr. Szabo (Mississauga South), — That Bill C-283, An Act to amend the Food and Drugs Act (food labelling), be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Health.

The question was put on the motion and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 61 -- Vote no 61)
YEAS: 64, NAYS: 198

YEAS -- POUR

Alghabra
Atamanenko
Bagnell
Bélanger
Bell (Vancouver Island North)
Bennett
Bevington
Bigras
Black
Blaikie
Bonin
Boshcoff
Brown (Oakville)
Carrier
Charlton
Chow
Christopherson
Comartin
Crowder
Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
Davies
Demers
Dewar
Dhaliwal
Freeman
Godfrey
Godin
Goodale
Graham
Holland
Hubbard
Julian
Kadis
Karygiannis
Lavallée
Layton
Lévesque
Lussier
Malhi
Malo
Maloney
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Masse
Mathyssen
McDonough
McGuinty
McTeague
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Minna
Murphy (Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Nadeau
Nash
Neville
Priddy
Savage
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Siksay
Silva
St-Cyr
Szabo
Temelkovski
Wappel
Wasylycia-Leis
Total: -- 64

NAYS -- CONTRE

Abbott
Ablonczy
Albrecht
Allen
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
André
Angus
Arthur
Asselin
Bachand
Bains
Baird
Barbot
Batters
Beaumier
Bell (North Vancouver)
Bellavance
Benoit
Bernier
Bezan
Blackburn
Blaney
Bonsant
Bouchard
Boucher
Bourgeois
Breitkreuz
Brison
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Calkins
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Cannis
Cannon (Pontiac)
Cardin
Carrie
Casson
Chamberlain
Chan
Chong
Clement
Comuzzi
Crête
Cummins
D'Amours
Davidson
Day
DeBellefeuille
Del Mastro
Deschamps
Devolin
Dhalla
Doyle
Dryden
Duceppe
Dykstra
Easter
Emerson
Epp
Eyking
Faille
Fast
Finley
Fitzpatrick
Flaherty
Fletcher
Folco
Fry
Gagnon
Galipeau
Gallant
Gaudet
Gauthier
Goldring
Goodyear
Gourde
Grewal
Guay
Guergis
Guimond
Hanger
Harris
Harvey
Hawn
Hearn
Hiebert
Hill
Hinton
Jaffer
Jean
Jennings
Karetak-Lindell
Keeper
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Komarnicki
Kotto
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Laforest
Laframboise
Lake
Lauzon
Lemay
Lemieux
Lessard
Loubier
Lukiwski
Lunn
MacAulay
MacKenzie
Mark
Marleau
Marston
Mayes
McCallum
McGuire
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Menzies
Merasty
Merrifield
Miller
Mills
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Mourani
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
Obhrai
Oda
Ouellet
Pacetti
Pallister
Paquette
Paradis
Patry
Perron
Peterson
Petit
Picard
Plamondon
Poilievre
Prentice
Preston
Proulx
Rajotte
Ratansi
Reid
Richardson
Ritz
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rota
Roy
Schellenberger
Sgro
Shipley
Simard
Simms
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
St-Hilaire
St. Amand
St. Denis
Stanton
Steckle
Stoffer
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Telegdi
Thibault (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Tilson
Toews
Tonks
Trost
Turner
Tweed
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Verner
Vincent
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Wilfert
Williams
Wilson
Wrzesnewskyj
Zed
Total: -- 198

Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Mark (Dauphin—Swan River—Marquette), seconded by Mr. Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound), — That Bill C-222, An Act to recognize and protect Canada’s hunting, trapping and fishing heritage, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage.

The question was put on the motion and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 62 -- Vote no 62)
YEAS: 58, NAYS: 201

YEAS -- POUR

Allen
Anders
Angus
Asselin
Bagnell
Bell (North Vancouver)
Benoit
Bezan
Blaney
Bonin
Boshcoff
Breitkreuz
Brison
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Barrie)
Calkins
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Chan
Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
Cummins
Davidson
Dhaliwal
Dryden
Easter
Epp
Godin
Goldring
Hanger
Harris
Hubbard
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Mark
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Masse
McTeague
Miller
Mills
Murphy (Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Norlock
Plamondon
Preston
Priddy
Rajotte
Richardson
Ritz
Rota
Schellenberger
Scott
Simms
Sorenson
Stoffer
Storseth
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Trost
Turner
Vellacott
Wasylycia-Leis
Watson
Total: -- 58

NAYS -- CONTRE

Abbott
Ablonczy
Albrecht
Alghabra
Ambrose
Anderson
André
Arthur
Atamanenko
Bachand
Bains
Baird
Barbot
Batters
Beaumier
Bélanger
Bell (Vancouver Island North)
Bellavance
Bennett
Bernier
Bevington
Bigras
Black
Blackburn
Blaikie
Bonsant
Bouchard
Boucher
Bourgeois
Brown (Oakville)
Bruinooge
Cannon (Pontiac)
Cardin
Carrie
Carrier
Casson
Chamberlain
Charlton
Chong
Chow
Christopherson
Clement
Comartin
Comuzzi
Crête
Crowder
D'Amours
Davies
Day
DeBellefeuille
Del Mastro
Demers
Deschamps
Devolin
Dewar
Dhalla
Doyle
Duceppe
Dykstra
Emerson
Eyking
Faille
Fast
Finley
Fitzpatrick
Flaherty
Fletcher
Folco
Freeman
Fry
Gagnon
Galipeau
Gaudet
Gauthier
Godfrey
Goodale
Goodyear
Gourde
Graham
Grewal
Guarnieri
Guay
Guergis
Guimond
Harvey
Hawn
Hearn
Hiebert
Hill
Hinton
Holland
Jaffer
Jean
Jennings
Julian
Kadis
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Keeper
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Komarnicki
Kotto
Laforest
Laframboise
Lake
Lauzon
Lavallée
Layton
Lemay
Lemieux
Lessard
Lévesque
Loubier
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lussier
MacAulay
MacKenzie
Malhi
Malo
Maloney
Marleau
Marston
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Mathyssen
McCallum
McDonough
McGuinty
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Menzies
Merasty
Merrifield
Minna
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Mourani
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Nadeau
Nash
Neville
Nicholson
O'Connor
Obhrai
Oda
Ouellet
Owen
Pacetti
Paquette
Paradis
Patry
Perron
Peterson
Petit
Picard
Poilievre
Prentice
Proulx
Ratansi
Reid
Robillard
Rodriguez
Roy
Scarpaleggia
Sgro
Shipley
Siksay
Silva
Simard
Skelton
Solberg
St-Cyr
St-Hilaire
St. Amand
St. Denis
Stanton
Steckle
Strahl
Sweet
Szabo
Temelkovski
Thibault (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Tilson
Toews
Tonks
Tweed
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Verner
Vincent
Wallace
Wappel
Warawa
Warkentin
Wilfert
Wilson
Wrzesnewskyj
Zed
Total: -- 201

Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Ms. Deschamps (Laurentides—Labelle), seconded by Mr. Lessard (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-269, An Act to amend the Employment Insurance Act (improvement of the employment insurance system), be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 63 -- Vote no 63)
YEAS: 154, NAYS: 105

YEAS -- POUR

Alghabra
Allen
André
Angus
Arthur
Asselin
Atamanenko
Bachand
Bagnell
Bains
Barbot
Beaumier
Bélanger
Bell (Vancouver Island North)
Bell (North Vancouver)
Bellavance
Bennett
Bevington
Bigras
Black
Blaikie
Blaney
Bonin
Bonsant
Boshcoff
Bouchard
Bourgeois
Brison
Brown (Oakville)
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Barrie)
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Cannis
Cardin
Carrier
Chamberlain
Chan
Charlton
Chow
Christopherson
Comartin
Comuzzi
Crête
Crowder
Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
D'Amours
Davies
DeBellefeuille
Demers
Deschamps
Dewar
Dhaliwal
Dhalla
Dryden
Duceppe
Easter
Eyking
Faille
Folco
Freeman
Fry
Gagnon
Gaudet
Gauthier
Godfrey
Godin
Graham
Guarnieri
Guay
Guimond
Holland
Hubbard
Julian
Kadis
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Keeper
Kotto
Laforest
Laframboise
Lavallée
Layton
Lemay
Lessard
Lévesque
Loubier
Lussier
MacAulay
Malhi
Malo
Maloney
Mark
Marleau
Marston
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Masse
Mathyssen
McCallum
McDonough
McGuinty
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McTeague
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Merasty
Minna
Mourani
Murphy (Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Nadeau
Nash
Neville
Ouellet
Owen
Paquette
Patry
Perron
Peterson
Picard
Plamondon
Priddy
Proulx
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rota
Roy
Savage
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sgro
Siksay
Silva
Simard
Simms
St-Cyr
St-Hilaire
St. Amand
St. Denis
Steckle
Stoffer
Szabo
Telegdi
Temelkovski
Thibault (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Tonks
Vincent
Wappel
Wasylycia-Leis
Watson
Wilfert
Wilson
Wrzesnewskyj
Zed
Total: -- 154

NAYS -- CONTRE

Abbott
Ablonczy
Albrecht
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Baird
Batters
Benoit
Bernier
Bezan
Blackburn
Boucher
Breitkreuz
Bruinooge
Calkins
Cannon (Pontiac)
Carrie
Casson
Chong
Clement
Cummins
Davidson
Day
Del Mastro
Devolin
Doyle
Dykstra
Emerson
Epp
Fast
Finley
Fitzpatrick
Flaherty
Fletcher
Galipeau
Goldring
Goodyear
Gourde
Grewal
Guergis
Hanger
Harris
Harvey
Hearn
Hiebert
Hill
Hinton
Jaffer
Jean
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Lemieux
Lukiwski
Lunn
MacKenzie
Mayes
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Mills
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
Obhrai
Oda
Pallister
Paradis
Petit
Poilievre
Prentice
Preston
Rajotte
Reid
Richardson
Ritz
Schellenberger
Shipley
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Tilson
Toews
Trost
Turner
Tweed
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Verner
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Williams
Total: -- 105

Accordingly, Bill C-269, An Act to amend the Employment Insurance Act (improvement of the employment insurance system), was read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities.

Private Members' Business

At 6:43 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(7), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Ms. Gagnon (Québec), seconded by Mr. Ouellet (Brome—Missisquoi), — That Bill C-285, An Act to amend the Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation Act (profits distributed to provinces), be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities.

The debate continued.

The question was put on the motion and, pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the recorded division was deferred until Wednesday, November 22, 2006, immediately before the time provided for Private Members' Business.

Adjournment

At 7:38 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).