Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
HOUSE OF COMMONS OF CANADA
39th PARLIAMENT, 1st SESSION

Journals

No. 150

Wednesday, May 9, 2007

2:00 p.m.



Prayers
National Anthem
Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Statement by the Speaker

Further to the point of order raised by the Chair of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development, the Speaker directed that the following paragraph be added to the Seventh Report of the Committee, presented to the House on Thursday, March 29, 2007:

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

And, that the 120 day period for the government to respond to this request start as of today.

Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Lukiwski (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons and Minister for Democratic Reform) laid upon the Table, — Government responses, pursuant to Standing Order 36(8), to the following petitions:

— No. 391-1296 concerning federal programs. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-391-74-08;

— No. 391-1302 concerning bankruptcy. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-391-97-02;

— Nos. 391-1304 and 391-1327 to 391-1334 concerning immigration. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-391-3-25.


Introduction of Government Bills

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Van Loan (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons and Minister for Democratic Reform), seconded by Mr. Prentice (Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development and Federal Interlocutor for Métis and Non-Status Indians), Bill C-55, An Act to amend the Canada Elections Act (expanded voting opportunities) and to make a consequential amendment to the Referendum Act, was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.

Recommendation
(Pursuant to Standing Order 79(2))
Her Excellency the Governor General recommends to the House of Commons the appropriation of public revenue under the circumstances, in the manner and for the purposes set out in a measure entitled “An Act to amend the Canada Elections Act (expanded voting opportunities) and to make a consequential amendment to the Referendum Act”.


Presenting Reports from Interparliamentary Delegations



Presenting Reports from Committees

Mr. Mills (Red Deer), from the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development, presented the Sixth Report of the Committee (Bill C-307, An Act to prohibit the use of benzyl butyl phthalate (BBP), dibutyl phthalate (DBP) and di(2-ethylhexyl)phthalate (DEHP) in certain products and to amend the Canadian Environmental Protection Act, 1999, with amendments). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-391-233.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 47 and 53 to 55) was tabled.


Mr. Goodyear (Cambridge), from the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented the 48th Report of the Committee (amendment to Standing Order 115). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-391-234.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 49) was tabled.


Mr. Goodyear (Cambridge), from the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented the 49th Report of the Committee (Private Members' Business and addition of new Standing Order 92.1). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-391-235.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 49) was tabled.


Mr. Goodyear (Cambridge), from the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented the 50th Report of the Committee, which was as follows:

Pursuant to Standing Orders 92(3)(a), the Committee hereby reports that it has concurred in the report of the Subcommittee on Private Members' Business advising that the following item of Private Members’ Business should be designated non-votable:

M-322 — Mr. Dion (Saint-Laurent—Cartierville) — That, in the opinion of the House, the government should immediately and fully restore the Court Challenges Program to enhance the access that every person in Canada, regardless of wealth, should have to the protection of their Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms.


Mr. Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry), from the Standing Committee on Official Languages, presented the Seventh Report of the Committee, “Communities Speak Out: Hear Our Voice — The Vitality of Official Language Minority Communities”. — Sessional Paper No. 8510-391-236.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 13 to 19, 21 to 26, 29 to 36, 38 to 40, 42 and 44 to 53) was tabled.


Mr. Schellenberger (Perth—Wellington), from the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage, presented the 19th Report of the Committee (assistance program for exhibits and festivals). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-391-237.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 57) was tabled.


Motions

By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That, in relation to its study on Canada's trade policy, five members of the Standing Committee on International Trade be authorized to travel to Riyadh, Saudi Arabia, Dubai and Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates, Sanaa, Yemen, and Brussels, Belgium, from June 3 to 14, 2007, and that the necessary staff accompany the Committee.


By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That, in relation to its study on Canada's trade policy, five members of the Standing Committee on International Trade be authorized to travel to Jakarta, Indonesia, Singapore, Singapore, Hanoi and Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam, from June 3 to 14, 2007, and that the necessary staff accompany the Committee.


By unanimous consent, it was resolved, — That the 48th Report of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented earlier today, be concurred in.


By unanimous consent, it was resolved, — That the 49th Report of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented earlier today, be concurred in.


Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Ms. Davies (Vancouver East), one concerning genetic engineering (No. 391-1491), two concerning housing policy (Nos. 391-1492 and 391-1493) and two concerning the Canada Labour Code (Nos. 391-1494 and 391-1495);

— by Mr. Asselin (Manicouagan), one concerning federal programs (No. 391-1496);

— by Mrs. Smith (Kildonan—St. Paul), one concerning the Canadian Human Rights Act (No. 391-1497);

— by Mr. Chan (Richmond), one concerning genetic engineering (No. 391-1498);

— by Mr. Martin (Winnipeg Centre), one concerning asbestos (No. 391-1499);

— by Mr. Godin (Acadie—Bathurst), two concerning the Employment Insurance program (Nos. 391-1500 and 391-1501);

— by Ms. Charlton (Hamilton Mountain), one concerning federal programs (No. 391-1502);

— by Ms. Chow (Trinity—Spadina), one concerning transportation (No. 391-1503) and one concerning the elderly (No. 391-1504);

— by Ms. Wasylycia-Leis (Winnipeg North), one concerning alcoholic beverages (No. 391-1505).

Government Orders

The Order was read for the second reading and reference to the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs of Bill C-54, An Act to amend the Canada Elections Act (accountability with respect to loans).

Mr. Van Loan (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons and Minister for Democratic Reform), seconded by Mr. Hill (Secretary of State), moved, — That the Bill be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs.

Debate arose thereon.

Deferred Recorded Divisions

Private Members' Business

Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Bouchard (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord), seconded by Mr. Roy (Haute-Gaspésie—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia), — That Bill C-207, An Act to amend the Income Tax Act (tax credit for new graduates working in designated regions), be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Finance.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 182 -- Vote no 182)
YEAS: 155, NAYS: 121

YEAS -- POUR

Alghabra
André
Angus
Asselin
Atamanenko
Bachand
Bagnell
Bains
Barbot
Beaumier
Bélanger
Bell (Vancouver Island North)
Bell (North Vancouver)
Bellavance
Bennett
Bevilacqua
Bevington
Bigras
Black
Blais
Bonsant
Boshcoff
Bouchard
Bourgeois
Brison
Brown (Oakville)
Brunelle
Byrne
Cannis
Cardin
Carrier
Chan
Charlton
Chow
Christopherson
Coderre
Comartin
Crête
Crowder
Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
Cullen (Etobicoke North)
Cuzner
D'Amours
DeBellefeuille
Deschamps
Dewar
Dhaliwal
Dhalla
Dosanjh
Dryden
Easter
Eyking
Faille
Folco
Fry
Gagnon
Gaudet
Gauthier
Godfrey
Godin
Goodale
Graham
Gravel
Guay
Guimond
Holland
Hubbard
Ignatieff
Jennings
Julian
Karygiannis
Keeper
Kotto
Laforest
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lavallée
Layton
LeBlanc
Lee
Lemay
Lessard
Lévesque
Lussier
MacAulay
Malhi
Malo
Maloney
Marleau
Marston
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
Mathyssen
Matthews
McCallum
McDonough
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McTeague
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Merasty
Minna
Murphy (Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Nadeau
Nash
Neville
Ouellet
Owen
Pacetti
Paquette
Patry
Pearson
Peterson
Picard
Plamondon
Proulx
Ratansi
Redman
Regan
Rodriguez
Rota
Roy
Russell
Savage
Savoie
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sgro
Siksay
Silva
Simard
Simms
St-Cyr
St-Hilaire
St. Amand
St. Denis
Steckle
Stoffer
Szabo
Telegdi
Temelkovski
Thibault (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Thibault (West Nova)
Tonks
Turner
Valley
Vincent
Volpe
Wasylycia-Leis
Wilfert
Wilson
Wrzesnewskyj
Total: -- 155

NAYS -- CONTRE

Abbott
Ablonczy
Albrecht
Allen
Allison
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Arthur
Baird
Batters
Benoit
Bernier
Bezan
Blackburn
Blaney
Boucher
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Calkins
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Cannon (Pontiac)
Carrie
Casey
Casson
Chong
Cummins
Davidson
Day
Del Mastro
Devolin
Doyle
Dykstra
Emerson
Epp
Fast
Finley
Fitzpatrick
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Goldring
Goodyear
Grewal
Guergis
Hanger
Harris
Harvey
Hawn
Hearn
Hiebert
Hill
Hinton
Jaffer
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Khan
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Lemieux
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Manning
Mayes
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Mills
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
Obhrai
Oda
Pallister
Paradis
Petit
Poilievre
Prentice
Preston
Rajotte
Reid
Richardson
Ritz
Scheer
Schellenberger
Shipley
Skelton
Smith
Solberg
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Tilson
Toews
Trost
Tweed
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Verner
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Williams
Yelich
Total: -- 121

Accordingly, Bill C-207, An Act to amend the Income Tax Act (tax credit for new graduates working in designated regions), was read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Finance.


Pursuant to Standing Order 98(4), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Ms. Deschamps (Laurentides—Labelle), seconded by Mr. Bouchard (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord), — That Bill C-269, An Act to amend the Employment Insurance Act (improvement of the employment insurance system), as amended, be concurred in at report stage.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 183 -- Vote no 183)
YEAS: 155, NAYS: 121

YEAS -- POUR

Alghabra
André
Angus
Asselin
Atamanenko
Bachand
Bagnell
Bains
Barbot
Beaumier
Bélanger
Bell (Vancouver Island North)
Bell (North Vancouver)
Bellavance
Bennett
Bevilacqua
Bevington
Bigras
Black
Blais
Bonsant
Boshcoff
Bouchard
Bourgeois
Brison
Brown (Oakville)
Brunelle
Byrne
Cannis
Cardin
Carrier
Chan
Charlton
Chow
Christopherson
Coderre
Comartin
Crête
Crowder
Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
Cullen (Etobicoke North)
Cuzner
D'Amours
DeBellefeuille
Deschamps
Dewar
Dhaliwal
Dhalla
Dosanjh
Dryden
Easter
Eyking
Faille
Folco
Fry
Gagnon
Gaudet
Gauthier
Godfrey
Godin
Goodale
Graham
Gravel
Guay
Guimond
Holland
Hubbard
Ignatieff
Jennings
Julian
Karygiannis
Keeper
Kotto
Laforest
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lavallée
Layton
LeBlanc
Lee
Lemay
Lessard
Lévesque
Lussier
MacAulay
Malhi
Malo
Maloney
Marleau
Marston
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
Mathyssen
Matthews
McCallum
McDonough
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McTeague
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Merasty
Minna
Murphy (Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Nadeau
Nash
Neville
Ouellet
Owen
Pacetti
Paquette
Patry
Pearson
Peterson
Picard
Plamondon
Proulx
Ratansi
Redman
Regan
Rodriguez
Rota
Roy
Russell
Savage
Savoie
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sgro
Siksay
Silva
Simard
Simms
St-Cyr
St-Hilaire
St. Amand
St. Denis
Steckle
Stoffer
Szabo
Telegdi
Temelkovski
Thibault (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Thibault (West Nova)
Tonks
Turner
Valley
Vincent
Volpe
Wasylycia-Leis
Wilfert
Wilson
Wrzesnewskyj
Total: -- 155

NAYS -- CONTRE

Abbott
Ablonczy
Albrecht
Allen
Allison
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Arthur
Baird
Batters
Benoit
Bernier
Bezan
Blackburn
Blaney
Boucher
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Calkins
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Cannon (Pontiac)
Carrie
Casey
Casson
Chong
Cummins
Davidson
Day
Del Mastro
Devolin
Doyle
Dykstra
Emerson
Epp
Fast
Finley
Fitzpatrick
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Goldring
Goodyear
Grewal
Guergis
Hanger
Harris
Harvey
Hawn
Hearn
Hiebert
Hill
Hinton
Jaffer
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Khan
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Lemieux
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Manning
Mayes
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Mills
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
Obhrai
Oda
Pallister
Paradis
Petit
Poilievre
Prentice
Preston
Rajotte
Reid
Richardson
Ritz
Scheer
Schellenberger
Shipley
Skelton
Smith
Solberg
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Tilson
Toews
Trost
Tweed
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Verner
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Williams
Yelich
Total: -- 121

Accordingly, the Bill, as amended, was concurred in at report stage and ordered for a third reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Standing Order 98(4), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Ms. Demers (Laval), seconded by Mr. Lussier (Brossard—La Prairie), — That Bill C-280, An Act to Amend the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act (coming into force of sections 110, 111 and 171), be concurred in at report stage.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 184 -- Vote no 184)
YEAS: 148, NAYS: 121

YEAS -- POUR

Alghabra
André
Angus
Asselin
Atamanenko
Bachand
Bagnell
Bains
Barbot
Beaumier
Bélanger
Bell (Vancouver Island North)
Bell (North Vancouver)
Bellavance
Bennett
Bevilacqua
Bevington
Bigras
Black
Blais
Bonsant
Boshcoff
Bouchard
Bourgeois
Brison
Brown (Oakville)
Brunelle
Cannis
Cardin
Carrier
Chan
Charlton
Chow
Christopherson
Comartin
Crête
Crowder
Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
Cuzner
D'Amours
DeBellefeuille
Deschamps
Dewar
Dhaliwal
Dhalla
Dosanjh
Dryden
Easter
Eyking
Faille
Folco
Fry
Gagnon
Gaudet
Gauthier
Godfrey
Godin
Goodale
Graham
Gravel
Guay
Guimond
Holland
Hubbard
Ignatieff
Jennings
Julian
Karygiannis
Keeper
Kotto
Laforest
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lavallée
Layton
LeBlanc
Lemay
Lessard
Lévesque
Lussier
MacAulay
Malhi
Malo
Maloney
Marleau
Marston
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
Mathyssen
Matthews
McCallum
McDonough
McGuinty
McTeague
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Merasty
Minna
Murphy (Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Nadeau
Nash
Neville
Ouellet
Owen
Pacetti
Paquette
Patry
Pearson
Peterson
Picard
Plamondon
Proulx
Ratansi
Redman
Regan
Rodriguez
Rota
Roy
Russell
Savage
Savoie
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Siksay
Silva
Simard
Simms
St-Cyr
St-Hilaire
St. Amand
St. Denis
Steckle
Stoffer
Szabo
Telegdi
Temelkovski
Thibault (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Thibault (West Nova)
Tonks
Turner
Valley
Vincent
Wasylycia-Leis
Wilfert
Wilson
Wrzesnewskyj
Total: -- 148

NAYS -- CONTRE

Abbott
Ablonczy
Albrecht
Allen
Allison
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Baird
Batters
Benoit
Bernier
Bezan
Blackburn
Blaney
Boucher
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Calkins
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Cannon (Pontiac)
Carrie
Casey
Casson
Chong
Cummins
Davidson
Day
Del Mastro
Devolin
Doyle
Dykstra
Emerson
Epp
Fast
Finley
Fitzpatrick
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Goldring
Goodyear
Grewal
Guergis
Hanger
Harris
Harvey
Hawn
Hearn
Hiebert
Hill
Hinton
Jaffer
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Khan
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Lemieux
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Manning
Mayes
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Mills
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
Obhrai
Oda
Pallister
Paradis
Petit
Poilievre
Prentice
Preston
Rajotte
Reid
Richardson
Ritz
Scheer
Schellenberger
Shipley
Skelton
Smith
Solberg
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Tilson
Toews
Trost
Tweed
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Verner
Volpe
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Williams
Yelich
Total: -- 121

Accordingly, the Bill was concurred in at report stage and ordered for a third reading at the next sitting of the House.

Private Members' Business

At 6:25 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(7), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

The Order was read for the second reading and reference to the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities of Bill C-357, An Act to amend the Employment Insurance Act (Employment Insurance Account and premium rate setting) and another Act in consequence.

Mr. Blais (Gaspésie—Îles-de-la-Madeleine), seconded by Mr. Lemay (Abitibi—Témiscamingue), moved, — That the Bill be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities.

Debate arose thereon.

Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the Order was dropped to the bottom of the order of precedence on the Order Paper.

Returns and Reports Deposited with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(1), papers deposited with the Clerk of the House were laid upon the Table as follows:

— by Mr. Bernier (Minister of Industry) — Report of the Commissioner of Competition for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2006, pursuant to the Competition Act, R.S. 1985, c. 19, (2nd Supp.), s. 127. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-391-352-02. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology)

— by Mr. Bernier (Minister of Industry) — Summaries of the Corporate Plan for 2007-2008 to 2011-2012 and of the Operating and Capital Budgets for 2007-2008 of the Standards Council of Canada, pursuant to the Financial Administration Act, R.S. 1985, c. F-11, sbs. 125(4). — Sessional Paper No. 8562-391-820-02. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology)

Petitions Filed with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were filed as follows:

— by Mr. Stoffer (Sackville—Eastern Shore), one concerning the fishing industry (No. 391-1506) and seven concerning federal programs (Nos. 391-1507 to 391-1513).

Adjournment Proceedings

At 7:26 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 38(1), the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

After debate, the question was deemed to have been adopted.

Accordingly, at 7:45 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).