Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
HOUSE OF COMMONS OF CANADA
39th PARLIAMENT, 1st SESSION

Journals

No. 119

Tuesday, February 27, 2007

10:00 a.m.



Prayers
Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents

Pursuant to Standing Order 79(3), the Speaker read the following Message from Her Excellency the Governor General, presented by Mr. Toews (President of the Treasury Board):

Message on Estimates
Her Excellency the Governor General hereby transmits to the House of Commons the Main Estimates of sums required to defray expenses of the public service of Canada in the fiscal year ending on March 31, 2008, and in accordance with section 54 of the Constitution Act, 1867, recommends those Estimates to the House of Commons.

Mr. Toews (President of the Treasury Board) laid upon the Table, — Document entitled "Main Estimates for the year 2007-2008". — Sessional Paper No. 8520-391-95.

Pursuant to Standing Order 81(4), the Main Estimates for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2008, were deemed referred to the several Standing Committees of the House as follows:

(1) to the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development

Indian Affairs and Northern Development, Votes 1, 5, 10, 15, 20, 25, L30, L35, 40, 45, 50, 55 and 60

(2) to the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics

Justice, Votes 40 and 45

Parliament, Votes 15 and 20

(3) to the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food

Agriculture and Agri-Food, Votes 1, 5, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30, 35 and 40

(4) to the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage

Canadian Heritage, Votes 1, 5, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30, 35, 40, 45, 50, 55, 60, 65, 70, 75 and 105

(5) to the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration

Citizenship and Immigration, Votes 1, 5 and 10

(6) to the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development

Environment, Votes 1, 5, 10, 15, 20, 25 and 30

(7) to the Standing Committee on Finance

Canada Revenue Agency, Vote 1

Finance, Votes 1, 5, L10, 20, 25 and 30

(8) to the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans

Fisheries and Oceans, Votes 1, 5 and 10

(9) to the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development

Foreign Affairs and International Trade, Votes 1, 5, 10, 20, 25, L30, L35, L40, 45 and 50

(10) to the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates

Canadian Heritage, Votes 80, 85 and 90

Governor General, Vote 1

Parliament, Vote 1

Privy Council, Votes 1, 5, 10 and 25

Public Works and Government Services, Votes 1 and 5

Treasury Board, Votes 1, 2, 5, 10, 20, 25, 30 and 35

(11) to the Standing Committee on Health

Health, Votes 1, 5, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30, 35 and 40

(12) to the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities

Human Resources and Skills Development, Votes 1, 5, 10, 15, 20 and 25

(13) to the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology

Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency, Votes 1, 5 and 10

Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec, Votes 1 and 5

Industry, Votes 1, 5, 10, L15, L20, 25, 30, 35, 40, 45, 50, 55, 60, 65, 70, 75, 80, 85, 90 and 95

Western Economic Diversification, Votes 1 and 5

(14) to the Standing Committee on International Trade

Foreign Affairs and International Trade, Votes 15 and 55

(15) to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights

Justice, Votes 1, 5, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30, 35 and 50

(16) to the Standing Committee on National Defence

National Defence, Votes 1, 5, 10, 15 and 20

(17) to the Standing Committee on Natural Resources

Natural Resources, Votes 1, 5, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30 and 35

(18) to the Standing Committee on Official Languages

Privy Council, Vote 20

(19) to the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs

Parliament, Vote 5

Privy Council, Vote 15

(20) to the Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Finance, Vote 15

(21) to the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security

Privy Council, Vote 30

Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness, Votes 1, 5, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30, 35, 40, 45, 50, 55, 60 and 65

(22) to the Standing Committee on Status of Women

Canadian Heritage, Votes 95 and 100

(23) to the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities

Transport, Votes 1, 5, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30, 35, 40, 45, 50, 55, 60, 65, 70 and 75

(24) to the Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs

Veterans Affairs, Votes 1, 5, 10 and 15

(25) to the Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament

Parliament, Vote 10


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Lukiwski (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons and Minister for Democratic Reform) laid upon the Table, — Government response, pursuant to Standing Order 36(8), to the following petition:

— No. 391-1112 concerning federal programs. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-391-74-2;


Presenting Reports from Committees

Mr. Doyle (St. John's East), from the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration, presented the 11th Report of the Committee (question of privilege relating to the disclosure of the confidential draft report on security certificates). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-391-170.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 37 and 38) was tabled.


Ms. Ratansi (Don Valley East), from the Standing Committee on Status of Women, presented the 12th Report of the Committee, “Turning outrage into action to address trafficking for the purpose of sexual exploitation in Canada”. — Sessional Paper No. 8510-391-171.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 14, 16 to 25, 27, 29, 30, 34 and 37) was tabled.


Introduction of Private Members' Bills

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Bélanger (Ottawa—Vanier), seconded by Mr. Galipeau (Ottawa—Orléans), Bill C-408, An Act to establish the National Cemetery of Canada, was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Motions

Mr. Scarpaleggia (Lac-Saint-Louis), seconded by Mr. Szabo (Mississauga South), moved, — That the 13th Report of the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage, presented on Wednesday, February 7, 2007, be concurred in. (Concurrence in Committee Reports No. 22)

Debate arose thereon.

The question was put on the motion and, pursuant to Standing Order 45, the recorded division was deferred until later today, at the expiry of the time provided for Government Orders.


Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Mr. Silva (Davenport), one concerning poverty (No. 391-1201), ten concerning immigration (Nos. 391-1202 to 391-1211) and three concerning literacy (Nos. 391-1212 to 391-1214);

— by Ms. Ratansi (Don Valley East), one concerning sex offenders (No. 391-1215);

— by Mr. Fast (Abbotsford), one concerning the tax system (No. 391-1216);

— by Mr. Pearson (London North Centre), one concerning literacy (No. 391-1217).

Government Orders

The Order was read for the consideration at report stage of Bill C-37, An Act to amend the law governing financial institutions and to provide for related and consequential matters, as reported by the Standing Committee on Finance with amendments.

Mr. Solberg (Minister of Human Resources and Social Development) for Mr. Flaherty (Minister of Finance), seconded by Mrs. Skelton (Minister of National Revenue), moved, — That the Bill be concurred in at report stage.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to.

Pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(11), Mr. Solberg (Minister of Human Resources and Social Development) for Mr. Flaherty (Minister of Finance), seconded by Mrs. Skelton (Minister of National Revenue), moved, — That the Bill be now read a third time and do pass.

Debate arose thereon.

Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Statement by the Speaker

The Speaker declared null and void subparagraphs 2.3 and 2.4 of Clause 2 in Bill C-257, An Act to amend the Canada Labour Code (replacement workers), as adopted by the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities, and ordered that they be struck from the Bill as reported and that the Bill be reprinted.

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Flaherty (Minister of Finance), seconded by Mrs. Skelton (Minister of National Revenue), — That Bill C-37, An Act to amend the law governing financial institutions and to provide for related and consequential matters, be now read a third time and do pass.

The debate continued.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on division.

Accordingly, the Bill was read the third time and passed.


The Order was read for the second reading and reference to the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology of Bill C-41, An Act to amend the Competition Act.

Mr. Bernier (Minister of Industry), seconded by Mr. Lunn (Minister of Natural Resources), moved, — That the Bill be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology.

Debate arose thereon.

Deferred Recorded Divisions

Business of Supply

Pursuant to Order made Thursday, February 22, 2007, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Alghabra (Mississauga—Erindale), seconded by Ms. Ratansi (Don Valley East), — That, in the opinion of the House, immigrants to Canada and persons seeking Canadian citizenship are poorly served by this government.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 125 -- Vote no 125)
YEAS: 159, NAYS: 123

YEAS -- POUR

Alghabra
André
Angus
Asselin
Atamanenko
Bachand
Bains
Barnes
Bélanger
Bell (Vancouver Island North)
Bellavance
Bevilacqua
Bevington
Bigras
Black
Blaikie
Blais
Bonin
Boshcoff
Bouchard
Bourgeois
Brison
Brown (Oakville)
Brunelle
Byrne
Cannis
Cardin
Carrier
Charlton
Chow
Christopherson
Coderre
Comartin
Comuzzi
Cotler
Crête
Crowder
Cuzner
D'Amours
DeBellefeuille
Demers
Deschamps
Dewar
Dhaliwal
Dhalla
Dion
Dryden
Duceppe
Easter
Eyking
Faille
Folco
Freeman
Fry
Gagnon
Gaudet
Gauthier
Godfrey
Godin
Goodale
Gravel
Guarnieri
Guay
Guimond
Holland
Hubbard
Ignatieff
Jennings
Julian
Kadis
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Keeper
Kotto
Laforest
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lavallée
Layton
LeBlanc
Lemay
Lessard
Lévesque
MacAulay
Malhi
Malo
Maloney
Marleau
Marston
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
Mathyssen
Matthews
McCallum
McDonough
McGuinty
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McTeague
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Minna
Mourani
Murphy (Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Nadeau
Nash
Neville
Ouellet
Owen
Pacetti
Paquette
Patry
Pearson
Perron
Peterson
Picard
Plamondon
Priddy
Proulx
Ratansi
Redman
Regan
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rota
Roy
Russell
Savage
Savoie
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sgro
Siksay
Silva
Simard
Simms
St-Cyr
St-Hilaire
St. Amand
St. Denis
Steckle
Stoffer
Stronach
Szabo
Telegdi
Temelkovski
Thibault (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Thibault (West Nova)
Tonks
Turner
Valley
Vincent
Volpe
Wappel
Wasylycia-Leis
Wilson
Wrzesnewskyj
Zed
Total: -- 159

NAYS -- CONTRE

Abbott
Ablonczy
Albrecht
Allen
Allison
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Arthur
Baird
Batters
Benoit
Bernier
Bezan
Blackburn
Blaney
Boucher
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Calkins
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Cannon (Pontiac)
Carrie
Casey
Casson
Chong
Clement
Cummins
Davidson
Day
Del Mastro
Devolin
Doyle
Dykstra
Emerson
Epp
Fast
Finley
Fitzpatrick
Flaherty
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Goldring
Goodyear
Gourde
Grewal
Guergis
Hanger
Harper
Harris
Harvey
Hawn
Hearn
Hiebert
Hill
Hinton
Jaffer
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Khan
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Lemieux
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Manning
Mark
Mayes
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
Oda
Pallister
Paradis
Petit
Poilievre
Prentice
Preston
Rajotte
Reid
Richardson
Ritz
Scheer
Schellenberger
Shipley
Skelton
Smith
Solberg
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Tilson
Toews
Trost
Tweed
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Verner
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Williams
Yelich
Total: -- 123

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Barbot
Bonsant
Lussier
Mills
Obhrai
Thompson (Wild Rose)

Statutory Order

Pursuant to Order made Thursday, February 22, 2007, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Nicholson (Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada), seconded by Mr. Hill (Secretary of State), —

1. That pursuant to subsection 83.32(1) of the Criminal Code, the application of sections 83.28, 83.29 and 83.3 of that Act be extended for a period of three years from the first day on which this resolution is passed by both Houses of Parliament.

2. That this Resolution come into force on the day on which it has been passed by both Houses of Parliament.

The question was put on the motion and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 126 -- Vote no 126)
YEAS: 124, NAYS: 159

YEAS -- POUR

Abbott
Ablonczy
Albrecht
Allen
Allison
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Arthur
Baird
Batters
Benoit
Bernier
Bezan
Blackburn
Blaney
Boucher
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Calkins
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Cannon (Pontiac)
Carrie
Casey
Casson
Chong
Clement
Cummins
Davidson
Day
Del Mastro
Devolin
Doyle
Dykstra
Emerson
Epp
Fast
Finley
Fitzpatrick
Flaherty
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Goldring
Goodyear
Gourde
Grewal
Guergis
Hanger
Harper
Harris
Harvey
Hawn
Hearn
Hiebert
Hill
Hinton
Jaffer
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Khan
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Lemieux
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Manning
Mark
Mayes
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
Oda
Pallister
Paradis
Petit
Poilievre
Prentice
Preston
Rajotte
Reid
Richardson
Ritz
Scheer
Schellenberger
Shipley
Skelton
Smith
Solberg
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Tilson
Toews
Trost
Tweed
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Verner
Wallace
Wappel
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Williams
Yelich
Total: -- 124

NAYS -- CONTRE

Alghabra
André
Angus
Asselin
Atamanenko
Bachand
Bains
Barnes
Bélanger
Bell (Vancouver Island North)
Bellavance
Bennett
Bevilacqua
Bevington
Bigras
Black
Blaikie
Blais
Bonin
Boshcoff
Bouchard
Bourgeois
Brison
Brown (Oakville)
Brunelle
Byrne
Cannis
Cardin
Carrier
Chan
Charlton
Chow
Christopherson
Coderre
Comartin
Comuzzi
Crête
Crowder
Cuzner
D'Amours
DeBellefeuille
Demers
Deschamps
Dewar
Dhaliwal
Dhalla
Dion
Dryden
Duceppe
Easter
Eyking
Faille
Folco
Freeman
Fry
Gagnon
Gaudet
Gauthier
Godfrey
Godin
Goodale
Gravel
Guarnieri
Guay
Guimond
Holland
Hubbard
Ignatieff
Jennings
Julian
Kadis
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Keeper
Kotto
Laforest
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lavallée
Layton
LeBlanc
Lemay
Lessard
Lévesque
MacAulay
Malhi
Malo
Maloney
Marleau
Marston
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
Mathyssen
Matthews
McCallum
McDonough
McGuinty
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McTeague
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Minna
Mourani
Murphy (Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Nadeau
Nash
Neville
Ouellet
Owen
Pacetti
Paquette
Patry
Pearson
Perron
Peterson
Picard
Plamondon
Priddy
Proulx
Ratansi
Redman
Regan
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rota
Roy
Russell
Savage
Savoie
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sgro
Siksay
Silva
Simard
Simms
St-Cyr
St-Hilaire
St. Amand
St. Denis
Steckle
Stoffer
Stronach
Szabo
Telegdi
Temelkovski
Thibault (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Thibault (West Nova)
Tonks
Turner
Valley
Vincent
Volpe
Wasylycia-Leis
Wilson
Wrzesnewskyj
Zed
Total: -- 159

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Barbot
Bonsant
Lussier
Mills
Obhrai
Thompson (Wild Rose)

Concurrence in Committee Reports

Pursuant to Standing Order 45, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Scarpaleggia (Lac-Saint-Louis), seconded by Mr. Szabo (Mississauga South), — That the 13th Report of the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage, presented on Wednesday, February 7, 2007, be concurred in. (Concurrence in Committee Reports No. 22)

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 127 -- Vote no 127)
YEAS: 159, NAYS: 123

YEAS -- POUR

Alghabra
André
Angus
Asselin
Atamanenko
Bachand
Bains
Barnes
Bell (Vancouver Island North)
Bellavance
Bennett
Bevilacqua
Bevington
Bigras
Black
Blaikie
Blais
Bonin
Boshcoff
Bouchard
Bourgeois
Brison
Brown (Oakville)
Brunelle
Byrne
Cannis
Cardin
Carrier
Chan
Charlton
Chow
Christopherson
Coderre
Comartin
Comuzzi
Cotler
Crête
Crowder
Cuzner
D'Amours
DeBellefeuille
Demers
Deschamps
Dewar
Dhaliwal
Dhalla
Dion
Dryden
Duceppe
Easter
Eyking
Faille
Folco
Freeman
Fry
Gagnon
Gaudet
Gauthier
Godfrey
Godin
Goodale
Gravel
Guarnieri
Guay
Guimond
Holland
Hubbard
Ignatieff
Jennings
Julian
Kadis
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Keeper
Kotto
Laforest
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lavallée
Layton
LeBlanc
Lemay
Lessard
Lévesque
MacAulay
Malhi
Malo
Maloney
Marleau
Marston
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
Mathyssen
Matthews
McCallum
McDonough
McGuinty
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Minna
Mourani
Murphy (Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Nadeau
Nash
Neville
Ouellet
Owen
Pacetti
Paquette
Patry
Pearson
Perron
Peterson
Picard
Plamondon
Priddy
Proulx
Ratansi
Redman
Regan
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rota
Roy
Russell
Savage
Savoie
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sgro
Siksay
Silva
Simard
Simms
St-Cyr
St-Hilaire
St. Amand
St. Denis
Steckle
Stoffer
Stronach
Szabo
Telegdi
Temelkovski
Thibault (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Thibault (West Nova)
Tonks
Turner
Valley
Vincent
Volpe
Wappel
Wasylycia-Leis
Wilson
Wrzesnewskyj
Zed
Total: -- 159

NAYS -- CONTRE

Abbott
Ablonczy
Albrecht
Allen
Allison
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Arthur
Baird
Batters
Bélanger
Benoit
Bernier
Bezan
Blackburn
Blaney
Boucher
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Calkins
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Cannon (Pontiac)
Carrie
Casey
Casson
Chong
Clement
Cummins
Davidson
Day
Del Mastro
Devolin
Doyle
Dykstra
Emerson
Epp
Fast
Finley
Fitzpatrick
Flaherty
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Goldring
Goodyear
Gourde
Grewal
Guergis
Hanger
Harper
Harris
Harvey
Hawn
Hearn
Hiebert
Hill
Hinton
Jaffer
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Khan
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Lemieux
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Manning
Mark
Mayes
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
Oda
Pallister
Paradis
Petit
Poilievre
Prentice
Preston
Rajotte
Reid
Richardson
Ritz
Scheer
Schellenberger
Shipley
Skelton
Smith
Solberg
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Tilson
Toews
Trost
Tweed
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Verner
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Williams
Total: -- 123

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Barbot
Bonsant
Lussier
Mills
Obhrai
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Private Members' Business

At 6:26 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(7), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

The Order was read for the second reading and reference to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights of Bill C-343, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (motor vehicle theft).

Mr. Scheer (Regina—Qu'Appelle), seconded by Mr. Batters (Palliser), moved, — That the Bill be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights.

Debate arose thereon.

Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the Order was dropped to the bottom of the order of precedence on the Order Paper.

Returns and Reports Deposited with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(1), a paper deposited with the Clerk of the House was laid upon the Table as follows:

— by Mr. Toews (President of the Treasury Board) — Response of the government, pursuant to Standing Order 109, to the Ninth Report of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts, “Government Decisions Limited Parliament's Control of Public Spending of the May 2006 Report of the Auditor General of Canada” (Sessional Paper No. 8510-391-88), presented to the House on Monday, October 30, 2006. — Sessional Paper No. 8512-391-88.

Adjournment

At 7:26 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 2:00 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).