Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
PDF

HOUSE OF COMMONS OF CANADA
37th PARLIAMENT, 2nd SESSION


JOURNALS

No. 96

Tuesday, May 6, 2003

10:00 a.m.



Prayers

Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Regan (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Orders in Council concerning certain appointments made by the Governor General in Council, pursuant to Standing Order 110(1), as follows:

— P.C. 2003-366, P.C. 2003-422, P.C. 2003-449, P.C. 2003-487, P.C. 2003-488, P.C. 2003-489 and P.C. 2003-490. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-372-3-12. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage)

— P.C. 2003-480, P.C. 2003-481, P.C. 2003-482 and P.C. 2003-483. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-372-14-11. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration)

— P.C. 2003-526. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-372-7-04. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development)

— P.C. 2003-493. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-372-9-05. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Finance)

— P.C. 2003-384, P.C. 2003-455 and P.C. 2003-538. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-372-10-08. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans)

— P.C. 2003-370, P.C. 2003-371, P.C. 2003-450, P.C. 2003-477, P.C. 2003-492, P.C. 2003-529, P.C. 2003-530, P.C. 2003-531, P.C. 2003-533, P.C. 2003-535, P.C. 2003-542 and P.C. 2003-543. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-372-8-12. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade)

— P.C. 2003-362, P.C. 2003-494, P.C. 2003-495, P.C. 2003-496, P.C. 2003-497, P.C. 2003-525, P.C. 2003-534, P.C. 2003-540, P.C. 2003-541, P.C. 2003-544, P.C. 2003-545, P.C. 2003-546 and P.C. 2003-547. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-372-4-11. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates)

— P.C. 2003-372, P.C. 2003-373, P.C. 2003-374, P.C. 2003-375 and P.C. 2003-451. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-372-18-06. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Health)

— P.C. 2003-377, P.C. 2003-378, P.C. 2003-379, P.C. 2003-380, P.C. 2003-452, P.C. 2003-498, P.C. 2003-499, P.C. 2003-527, P.C. 2003-528, P.C. 2003-532, P.C. 2003-536 and P.C. 2003-537. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-372-22-11. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology)

— P.C. 2003-491, P.C. 2003-523 and P.C. 2003-524. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-372-13-09. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights)

— P.C. 2003-376, P.C. 2003-539 and P.C. 2003-548. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-372-17-02. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs)

— P.C. 2003-361, P.C. 2003-478 and P.C. 2003-479. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-372-5-10. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs)

— P.C. 2003-363, P.C. 2003-364, P.C. 2003-484, P.C. 2003-485 and P.C. 2003-486. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-372-24-10. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Transport)

Motions

Mr. Regan (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) , seconded by Mr. Boudria (Minister of State and Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) , moved, — That the House do now proceed to the Orders of the Day.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

+

(Division No. 153 -- Vote no 153)

YEAS: 118, NAYS: 69

YEAS -- POUR
Adams
Alcock
Allard
Anderson (Victoria)
Assadourian
Augustine
Bagnell
Barnes (London West)
Beaumier
Bélanger
Bertrand
Bevilacqua
Binet
Blondin-Andrew
Bonin
Bonwick
Boudria
Bradshaw
Brown
Bryden
Bulte
Byrne
Caccia
Calder
Caplan
Carroll
Castonguay
Catterall
Charbonneau
Chrétien
Coderre
Collenette
Comuzzi
Cotler
Cullen
Cuzner
DeVillers
Dion
Dromisky
Drouin
Duplain
Easter
Eggleton
Farrah
Finlay
Folco
Fontana
Frulla
Godfrey
Goodale
Graham
Harvard
Harvey
Hubbard
Jackson
Jennings
Jordan
Karetak-Lindell
Keyes
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Lastewka
Leung
Lincoln
Longfield
MacAulay
Macklin
Mahoney
Maloney
Manley
Marleau
McCallum
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McLellan
Mills (Toronto--Danforth)
Minna
Mitchell
Murphy
Myers
Nault
Neville
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Paradis
Patry
Peric
Peschisolido
Pettigrew
Pickard (Chatham--Kent Essex)
Pillitteri
Pratt
Price
Proulx
Redman
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Robillard
Rock
Saada
Savoy
Sgro
Shepherd
Speller
St-Jacques
St-Julien
St. Denis
Szabo
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Tirabassi
Tonks
Torsney
Vanclief
Whelan
Wilfert -- 118
NAYS -- CONTRE
Abbott
Ablonczy
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Bailey
Bigras
Blaikie
Borotsik
Bourgeois
Breitkreuz
Cardin
Casey
Casson
Crête
Davies
Day
Desjarlais
Desrochers
Doyle
Duceppe
Forseth
Gagnon (Québec)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gallant
Gaudet
Gauthier
Gouk
Grewal
Guay
Guimond
Harper
Harris
Hill (Macleod)
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hinton
Jaffer
Johnston
Keddy (South Shore)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lebel
Lill
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Ménard
Meredith
Merrifield
Mills (Red Deer)
Nystrom
Obhrai
Penson
Picard (Drummond)
Rajotte
Reid (Lanark—Carleton)
Reynolds
Ritz
Rocheleau
Sauvageau
Schmidt
Skelton
Solberg
Spencer
St-Hilaire
Strahl
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Wasylycia-Leis
White (North Vancouver)
Williams
Yelich -- 69

Government Orders

Pursuant to Standing Order 78(3), Mr. Boudria (Minister of State and Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) , seconded by Mr. Easter (Solicitor General of Canada) , moved, — That, in relation to Bill C-10, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (cruelty to animals and firearms) and the Firearms Act, not more than one further sitting day shall be allotted to the stage of consideration of Senate amendments to the Bill; and

That, 15 minutes before the expiry of the time provided for Government Orders on the day allotted to the consideration of the said stage of the said Bill, any proceedings before the House shall be interrupted, if required for the purpose of this Order, and, in turn, every question necessary for the disposal of the said stage of the Bill shall be put forthwith and successively, without further debate or amendment.

Pursuant to Standing Order 67.1, the House proceeded to the question period regarding the moving of the time allocation motion.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 154 -- Vote no 154)

YEAS: 124, NAYS: 77

YEAS -- POUR
Adams
Alcock
Allard
Anderson (Victoria)
Assad
Assadourian
Augustine
Bagnell
Barnes (London West)
Beaumier
Bélanger
Bennett
Bertrand
Bevilacqua
Binet
Blondin-Andrew
Bonin
Bonwick
Boudria
Bradshaw
Brown
Bryden
Bulte
Byrne
Caccia
Calder
Caplan
Carroll
Castonguay
Catterall
Charbonneau
Chrétien
Coderre
Collenette
Comuzzi
Cotler
Cullen
Cuzner
DeVillers
Dion
Dromisky
Drouin
Duplain
Easter
Eggleton
Farrah
Finlay
Folco
Fontana
Frulla
Fry
Godfrey
Goodale
Graham
Harvard
Harvey
Jackson
Jennings
Jordan
Karetak-Lindell
Keyes
Knutson
LeBlanc
Lee
Lincoln
Longfield
MacAulay
Macklin
Mahoney
Maloney
Manley
Marcil
McCallum
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McLellan
Mills (Toronto--Danforth)
Minna
Mitchell
Murphy
Myers
Nault
Neville
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Paradis
Peric
Peschisolido
Peterson
Pettigrew
Phinney
Pillitteri
Pratt
Price
Proulx
Redman
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Robillard
Rock
Saada
Savoy
Scott
Sgro
Shepherd
Speller
St-Jacques
St-Julien
St. Denis
Steckle
Szabo
Telegdi
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Tirabassi
Tonks
Torsney
Ur
Valeri
Vanclief
Whelan
Wilfert -- 124
NAYS -- CONTRE
Abbott
Ablonczy
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Bailey
Benoit
Bigras
Blaikie
Borotsik
Bourgeois
Breitkreuz
Cadman
Cardin
Casey
Casson
Chatters
Crête
Dalphond-Guiral
Davies
Day
Desjarlais
Desrochers
Doyle
Duceppe
Forseth
Gagnon (Québec)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gallant
Gaudet
Gauthier
Gouk
Grewal
Guay
Guimond
Harris
Herron
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hill (Macleod)
Hinton
Jaffer
Johnston
Keddy (South Shore)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Laframboise
Lebel
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
Marceau
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Masse
Ménard
Merrifield
Mills (Red Deer)
Moore
Nystrom
Obhrai
Paquette
Penson
Picard (Drummond)
Proctor
Rajotte
Reynolds
Ritz
Robinson
Rocheleau
Sauvageau
Schmidt
Skelton
Solberg
Spencer
St-Hilaire
Strahl
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Toews
Vellacott
Wasylycia-Leis
White (North Vancouver)
Williams
Yelich -- 77
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Asselin
Bergeron
Cauchon
Copps
Fournier
Gagnon (Champlain)
Girard-Bujold
Grose
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Lanctôt
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
Matthews
McCormick
Perron
Roy
Simard
Stewart
Tremblay

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Cauchon (Minister of Justice) , seconded by Mr. Collenette (Minister of Transport) , — That, in relation to the amendments made by the Senate to Bill C-10, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (cruelty to animals and firearms) and the Firearms Act, this House concurs with the Senate's division of the Bill into two parts, namely, Bill C-10A, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (firearms) and the Firearms Act, and Bill C-10B, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (cruelty to animals), but

That this House, while disapproving of any infraction of its privileges or rights by the other House, in this case waives its claim to insist upon such rights and privileges, but the waiver of said rights and privileges is not to be drawn into a precedent; and

That a Message be sent to the Senate to acquaint Their Honours therewith;

And of the amendment of Mr. Hilstrom (Selkirk—Interlake) , seconded by Mr. Bailey (Souris—Moose Mountain) , — That the motion be amended by deleting all the words after the word “That” and substituting the following:

“, in relation to the amendments made by the Senate to Bill C-10, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (cruelty to animals and firearms) and the Firearms Act, this House does not concur with the Senate's division of the Bill into two parts, namely, Bill C-10A, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (firearms) and the Firearms Act, and Bill C- 10B, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (cruelty to animals), since it is the view of this House that such alteration to Bill C-10 by the Senate is an infringement of the rights and privileges of the House of Commons; and

That this House asks that the Senate consider Bill C- 10 in an undivided form; and

That a Message be sent to the Senate to acquaint Their Honours therewith.”;

And of the subamendment of Mr. Breitkreuz (Yorkton—Melville) , seconded by Mr. Ritz (Battlefords—Lloydminster) , — That the amendment be amended by adding after the words “Bill C-10 by the Senate” the words “goes beyond the authority of the Senate and”.

The debate continued.

Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Deferred Recorded Divisions

Government Orders

Pursuant to Standing Order 45, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Boudria (Minister of State and Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) , seconded by Mr. Goodale (Minister of Public Works and Government Services) , — That Bill C-34, An Act to amend the Parliament of Canada Act (Ethics Commissioner and Senate Ethics Officer) and other Acts in consequence, be referred forthwith to the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 155 -- Vote no 155)

YEAS: 175, NAYS: 46

YEAS -- POUR
Adams
Alcock
Allard
Anderson (Victoria)
Assad
Assadourian
Augustine
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bagnell
Barnes (London West)
Barnes (Gander—Grand Falls)
Beaumier
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bennett
Bertrand
Bigras
Binet
Blaikie
Blondin-Andrew
Bonin
Bonwick
Borotsik
Boudria
Bourgeois
Bradshaw
Brown
Bryden
Bulte
Byrne
Caccia
Calder
Caplan
Cardin
Carroll
Casey
Castonguay
Catterall
Charbonneau
Chrétien
Clark
Collenette
Comuzzi
Cotler
Crête
Cullen
Cuzner
Dalphond-Guiral
Davies
Desjarlais
Desrochers
DeVillers
Dion
Discepola
Doyle
Drouin
Duceppe
Duplain
Easter
Eggleton
Farrah
Finlay
Frulla
Fry
Gagnon (Québec)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gallaway
Gaudet
Gauthier
Godfrey
Goodale
Graham
Guay
Guimond
Harvard
Harvey
Herron
Hubbard
Ianno
Jackson
Jennings
Jordan
Karetak-Lindell
Keddy (South Shore)
Keyes
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lastewka
Lebel
LeBlanc
Lee
Leung
Lill
Lincoln
Longfield
Loubier
MacAulay
Macklin
Mahoney
Malhi
Maloney
Manley
Marceau
Marcil
Marleau
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Masse
McCallum
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McLellan
McTeague
Ménard
Mills (Toronto--Danforth)
Minna
Mitchell
Murphy
Myers
Nault
Neville
Nystrom
O'Brien (Labrador)
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Paquette
Paradis
Patry
Peric
Peschisolido
Peterson
Picard (Drummond)
Pickard (Chatham--Kent Essex)
Pillitteri
Plamondon
Pratt
Price
Proctor
Proulx
Provenzano
Redman
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Robillard
Robinson
Rock
Saada
Sauvageau
Savoy
Scott
Sgro
Shepherd
Speller
St-Hilaire
St-Jacques
St-Julien
St. Denis
Steckle
Szabo
Telegdi
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Tirabassi
Tonks
Torsney
Ur
Valeri
Volpe
Wasylycia-Leis
Whelan
Wilfert -- 175
NAYS -- CONTRE
Abbott
Ablonczy
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Bailey
Benoit
Breitkreuz
Cadman
Casson
Chatters
Day
Forseth
Gallant
Goldring
Gouk
Grewal
Harper
Harris
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hill (Macleod)
Hinton
Jaffer
Johnston
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
Meredith
Merrifield
Mills (Red Deer)
Moore
Obhrai
Pallister
Rajotte
Reid (Lanark—Carleton)
Reynolds
Ritz
Schmidt
Skelton
Solberg
Spencer
Strahl
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Toews
Vellacott
White (North Vancouver)
White (Langley--Abbotsford)
Williams
Yelich -- 46
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Asselin
Bergeron
Cauchon
Coderre
Copps
Fournier
Gagnon (Champlain)
Girard-Bujold
Grose
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Lanctôt
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
Matthews
McCormick
Perron
Rocheleau
Roy
Simard
Stewart
Tremblay

Accordingly, the Bill was referred to the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs.


Pursuant to Standing Order 45, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Anderson (Minister of the Environment) , seconded by Ms. Bradshaw (Minister of Labour) , — That Bill C-9, An Act to amend the Canadian Environmental Assessment Act, be now read a third time and do pass.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 156 -- Vote no 156)

YEAS: 179, NAYS: 42

YEAS -- POUR
Abbott
Ablonczy
Adams
Alcock
Allard
Anderson (Victoria)
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Assad
Assadourian
Augustine
Bagnell
Bailey
Barnes (London West)
Beaumier
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bennett
Benoit
Bertrand
Binet
Blondin-Andrew
Bonin
Bonwick
Boudria
Bradshaw
Breitkreuz
Brown
Bryden
Bulte
Byrne
Caccia
Cadman
Calder
Caplan
Carroll
Casson
Castonguay
Catterall
Charbonneau
Chatters
Chrétien
Collenette
Comuzzi
Cotler
Cullen
Cuzner
Day
DeVillers
Dion
Discepola
Drouin
Duplain
Easter
Eggleton
Farrah
Finlay
Forseth
Frulla
Fry
Gallant
Gallaway
Godfrey
Goldring
Goodale
Gouk
Graham
Grewal
Harper
Harris
Harvard
Harvey
Hill (Macleod)
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hinton
Hubbard
Ianno
Jackson
Jaffer
Jennings
Johnston
Jordan
Karetak-Lindell
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Keyes
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Lastewka
LeBlanc
Lee
Leung
Lincoln
Longfield
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
MacAulay
Macklin
Mahoney
Malhi
Maloney
Manley
Marcil
Marleau
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
McCallum
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McLellan
McTeague
Meredith
Merrifield
Mills (Red Deer)
Mills (Toronto--Danforth)
Minna
Mitchell
Moore
Murphy
Myers
Nault
Neville
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Brien (Labrador)
O'Reilly
Obhrai
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Pallister
Paradis
Patry
Peric
Peschisolido
Peterson
Pickard (Chatham--Kent Essex)
Pillitteri
Pratt
Price
Proulx
Provenzano
Rajotte
Redman
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Reid (Lanark—Carleton)
Reynolds
Ritz
Robillard
Rock
Saada
Savoy
Schmidt
Scott
Sgro
Shepherd
Skelton
Solberg
Speller
Spencer
St-Jacques
St-Julien
St. Denis
Steckle
Strahl
Szabo
Telegdi
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Tirabassi
Toews
Tonks
Torsney
Ur
Valeri
Vellacott
Volpe
Whelan
White (Langley--Abbotsford)
White (North Vancouver)
Wilfert
Williams
Yelich -- 179
NAYS -- CONTRE
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Barnes (Gander—Grand Falls)
Bigras
Blaikie
Borotsik
Bourgeois
Cardin
Casey
Clark
Crête
Dalphond-Guiral
Davies
Desjarlais
Desrochers
Doyle
Duceppe
Gagnon (Québec)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gaudet
Gauthier
Guay
Guimond
Herron
Keddy (South Shore)
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lebel
Lill
Loubier
Marceau
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Masse
Ménard
Nystrom
Paquette
Picard (Drummond)
Plamondon
Proctor
Robinson
Sauvageau
St-Hilaire
Wasylycia-Leis -- 42
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Asselin
Bergeron
Cauchon
Coderre
Copps
Fournier
Gagnon (Champlain)
Girard-Bujold
Grose
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Lanctôt
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
Matthews
McCormick
Perron
Rocheleau
Roy
Simard
Stewart
Tremblay

Accordingly, the Bill was read the third time and passed.

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Cauchon (Minister of Justice) , seconded by Mr. Collenette (Minister of Transport) , — That, in relation to the amendments made by the Senate to Bill C-10, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (cruelty to animals and firearms) and the Firearms Act, this House concurs with the Senate's division of the Bill into two parts, namely, Bill C-10A, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (firearms) and the Firearms Act, and Bill C-10B, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (cruelty to animals), but

That this House, while disapproving of any infraction of its privileges or rights by the other House, in this case waives its claim to insist upon such rights and privileges, but the waiver of said rights and privileges is not to be drawn into a precedent; and

That a Message be sent to the Senate to acquaint Their Honours therewith;

And of the amendment of Mr. Hilstrom (Selkirk—Interlake) , seconded by Mr. Bailey (Souris—Moose Mountain) , — That the motion be amended by deleting all the words after the word “That” and substituting the following:

“, in relation to the amendments made by the Senate to Bill C-10, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (cruelty to animals and firearms) and the Firearms Act, this House does not concur with the Senate's division of the Bill into two parts, namely, Bill C-10A, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (firearms) and the Firearms Act, and Bill C- 10B, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (cruelty to animals), since it is the view of this House that such alteration to Bill C-10 by the Senate is an infringement of the rights and privileges of the House of Commons; and

That this House asks that the Senate consider Bill C- 10 in an undivided form; and

That a Message be sent to the Senate to acquaint Their Honours therewith.”;

And of the subamendment of Mr. Breitkreuz (Yorkton—Melville) , seconded by Mr. Ritz (Battlefords—Lloydminster) , — That the amendment be amended by adding after the words “Bill C-10 by the Senate” the words “goes beyond the authority of the Senate and”.

The debate continued.

Motions

By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That when the House adjourns on Thursday, May 29, 2003 it shall stand adjourned until Monday, June 2, 2003 provided that the report stage of any bill reported from committee on May 29, 2003 may be taken up on or after June 2, 2003 and that any notices of motions may be received by the Clerk no later than 2:00 p.m. on May 30, 2003.

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Cauchon (Minister of Justice) , seconded by Mr. Collenette (Minister of Transport) , — That, in relation to the amendments made by the Senate to Bill C-10, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (cruelty to animals and firearms) and the Firearms Act, this House concurs with the Senate's division of the Bill into two parts, namely, Bill C-10A, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (firearms) and the Firearms Act, and Bill C-10B, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (cruelty to animals), but

That this House, while disapproving of any infraction of its privileges or rights by the other House, in this case waives its claim to insist upon such rights and privileges, but the waiver of said rights and privileges is not to be drawn into a precedent; and

That a Message be sent to the Senate to acquaint Their Honours therewith;

And of the amendment of Mr. Hilstrom (Selkirk—Interlake) , seconded by Mr. Bailey (Souris—Moose Mountain) , — That the motion be amended by deleting all the words after the word “That” and substituting the following:

“, in relation to the amendments made by the Senate to Bill C-10, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (cruelty to animals and firearms) and the Firearms Act, this House does not concur with the Senate's division of the Bill into two parts, namely, Bill C-10A, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (firearms) and the Firearms Act, and Bill C- 10B, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (cruelty to animals), since it is the view of this House that such alteration to Bill C-10 by the Senate is an infringement of the rights and privileges of the House of Commons; and

That this House asks that the Senate consider Bill C- 10 in an undivided form; and

That a Message be sent to the Senate to acquaint Their Honours therewith.”;

And of the subamendment of Mr. Breitkreuz (Yorkton—Melville) , seconded by Mr. Ritz (Battlefords—Lloydminster) , — That the amendment be amended by adding after the words “Bill C-10 by the Senate” the words “goes beyond the authority of the Senate and”.

The debate continued.

At 5:58 p.m., pursuant to Order made earlier today under the provisions of Standing Order 78(3), the Speaker interrupted the proceedings.

The question was put on the subamendment and it was negatived on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 157 -- Vote no 157)

YEAS: 92, NAYS: 134

YEAS -- POUR
Abbott
Ablonczy
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bailey
Benoit
Bigras
Blaikie
Borotsik
Bourgeois
Breitkreuz
Cadman
Cardin
Casey
Casson
Chatters
Clark
Comuzzi
Crête
Dalphond-Guiral
Davies
Day
Desjarlais
Desrochers
Doyle
Duceppe
Forseth
Gagnon (Québec)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gallant
Gaudet
Gauthier
Goldring
Gouk
Grewal
Grey
Guay
Guimond
Harper
Harris
Herron
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hill (Macleod)
Hinton
Jaffer
Johnston
Keddy (South Shore)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lill
Loubier
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
Marceau
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Masse
McDonough
Ménard
Meredith
Merrifield
Mills (Red Deer)
Moore
Nystrom
Obhrai
Pallister
Paquette
Picard (Drummond)
Plamondon
Rajotte
Reid (Lanark—Carleton)
Reynolds
Ritz
Robinson
Sauvageau
Schmidt
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Spencer
St-Hilaire
Stinson
Strahl
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Toews
Vellacott
Wasylycia-Leis
Wayne
White (North Vancouver)
White (Langley--Abbotsford)
Williams
Yelich -- 92
NAYS -- CONTRE
Adams
Alcock
Allard
Anderson (Victoria)
Assad
Assadourian
Augustine
Bagnell
Barnes (London West)
Beaumier
Bélair
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bennett
Bertrand
Bevilacqua
Binet
Blondin-Andrew
Bonin
Bonwick
Boudria
Bradshaw
Brown
Bryden
Bulte
Byrne
Caccia
Calder
Caplan
Carroll
Castonguay
Catterall
Charbonneau
Chrétien
Collenette
Cotler
Cullen
Cuzner
DeVillers
Dion
Discepola
Dromisky
Drouin
Duplain
Easter
Eggleton
Eyking
Farrah
Finlay
Folco
Frulla
Fry
Godfrey
Goodale
Graham
Harvard
Harvey
Hubbard
Jackson
Jennings
Jordan
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Keyes
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Lastewka
LeBlanc
Lee
Leung
Lincoln
Longfield
MacAulay
Macklin
Mahoney
Malhi
Maloney
Marcil
Marleau
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
McCallum
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McLellan
Mills (Toronto--Danforth)
Minna
Mitchell
Murphy
Myers
Nault
Neville
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Paradis
Parrish
Patry
Peric
Peschisolido
Peterson
Pettigrew
Phinney
Pickard (Chatham--Kent Essex)
Pillitteri
Pratt
Price
Proulx
Provenzano
Redman
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Robillard
Saada
Savoy
Scott
Sgro
Shepherd
Speller
St-Jacques
St-Julien
St. Denis
Steckle
Szabo
Telegdi
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Tirabassi
Tonks
Torsney
Ur
Vanclief
Whelan
Wilfert -- 134
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Asselin
Bergeron
Cauchon
Coderre
Copps
Fournier
Gagnon (Champlain)
Girard-Bujold
Grose
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Lanctôt
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
Matthews
McCormick
Perron
Rocheleau
Roy
Simard
Stewart
Tremblay

The question was put on the amendment and it was negatived on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 158 -- Vote no 158)

YEAS: 92, NAYS: 134
(See list under Division No. 157)

The question was put on the main motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

-

(Division No. 159 -- Vote no 159)

YEAS: 135, NAYS: 93

YEAS -- POUR
Adams
Alcock
Allard
Anderson (Victoria)
Assad
Assadourian
Augustine
Bagnell
Barnes (London West)
Beaumier
Bélair
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bennett
Bertrand
Bevilacqua
Binet
Blondin-Andrew
Bonin
Bonwick
Boudria
Bradshaw
Brown
Bryden
Bulte
Byrne
Caccia
Calder
Caplan
Carroll
Castonguay
Catterall
Charbonneau
Chrétien
Collenette
Cotler
Cullen
Cuzner
DeVillers
Dion
Discepola
Dromisky
Drouin
Duplain
Easter
Eggleton
Eyking
Farrah
Finlay
Folco
Frulla
Fry
Godfrey
Goodale
Graham
Harvard
Harvey
Hubbard
Jackson
Jennings
Jordan
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Keyes
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Lastewka
LeBlanc
Lee
Leung
Lincoln
Longfield
MacAulay
Macklin
Mahoney
Malhi
Maloney
Marcil
Marleau
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
McCallum
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McLellan
McTeague
Mills (Toronto--Danforth)
Minna
Mitchell
Murphy
Myers
Nault
Neville
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Paradis
Parrish
Patry
Peric
Peschisolido
Peterson
Pettigrew
Phinney
Pickard (Chatham--Kent Essex)
Pillitteri
Pratt
Price
Proulx
Provenzano
Redman
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Robillard
Saada
Savoy
Scott
Sgro
Shepherd
Speller
St-Jacques
St-Julien
St. Denis
Steckle
Szabo
Telegdi
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Tirabassi
Tonks
Torsney
Ur
Vanclief
Whelan
Wilfert -- 135
NAYS -- CONTRE
Abbott
Ablonczy
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bailey
Benoit
Bigras
Blaikie
Borotsik
Bourgeois
Breitkreuz
Cadman
Cardin
Casey
Casson
Chatters
Clark
Comuzzi
Crête
Dalphond-Guiral
Davies
Day
Desjarlais
Desrochers
Doyle
Duceppe
Forseth
Gagnon (Québec)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gallant
Gallaway
Gaudet
Gauthier
Goldring
Gouk
Grewal
Grey
Guay
Guimond
Harper
Harris
Herron
Hill (Macleod)
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hinton
Jaffer
Johnston
Keddy (South Shore)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lill
Loubier
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
Marceau
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Masse
McDonough
Ménard
Meredith
Merrifield
Mills (Red Deer)
Moore
Nystrom
Obhrai
Pallister
Paquette
Picard (Drummond)
Plamondon
Rajotte
Reid (Lanark—Carleton)
Reynolds
Ritz
Robinson
Sauvageau
Schmidt
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Spencer
St-Hilaire
Stinson
Strahl
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Toews
Vellacott
Wasylycia-Leis
Wayne
White (Langley--Abbotsford)
White (North Vancouver)
Williams
Yelich -- 93
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Asselin
Bergeron
Cauchon
Coderre
Copps
Fournier
Gagnon (Champlain)
Girard-Bujold
Grose
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Lanctôt
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
Matthews
McCormick
Perron
Rocheleau
Roy
Simard
Stewart
Tremblay

Private Members' Business

At 6:34 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(7), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

Mr. Marceau (Charlesbourg—Jacques-Cartier) , seconded by Mr. Bachand (Saint-Jean) , moved, — That the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights study the process by which judges are appointed to Courts of Appeal and to the Supreme Court of Canada. (Private Members' Business M-288)

Debate arose thereon.

Pursuant to Standing Order 93, the Order was dropped to the bottom of the order of precedence on the Order Paper.

Messages from the Senate

A message was received from the Senate as follows:

    — ORDERED: That a message be sent to the House of Commons to acquaint that House that the Senate has passed Bill C-2, An Act to establish a process for assessing the environmental and socio-economic effects of certain activities in Yukon, without amendment.

Adjournment

At 7:35 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 2:00 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).