Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
PDF

HOUSE OF COMMONS OF CANADA
37th PARLIAMENT, 2nd SESSION


JOURNALS

No. 77

Tuesday, March 25, 2003

10:00 a.m.



Prayers

Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Regan (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Government responses, pursuant to Standing Order 36(8), to the following petitions:

— Nos. 372-1052, 372-1074, 372-1096, 372-1150, 372-1169, 372-1170 and 372-1195 concerning emergency preparedness. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-372-57-03;

— Nos. 372-1144 to 372-1147 concerning aboriginal affairs. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-372-7-09.

Presenting Reports from Committees

Mr. Wappel (Scarborough Southwest) , from the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans, presented the Second Report of the Committee, “Custodial Management Outside Canada's 200-Mile Limit”. — Sessional Paper No. 8510-372-50.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 4, 8, 11 and 20) was tabled.

Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Mr. Wappel (Scarborough Southwest) , two concerning marriage (Nos. 372-1223 and 372-1224);

— by Mr. Jackson (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound) , two concerning stem cell research (Nos. 372-1225 and 372-1226) and one concerning national parks (No. 372-1227);

— by Mr. Reid (Lanark—Carleton) , one concerning gun control (No. 372-1228).

Questions on Order Paper

Pursuant to Standing Order 39(7), Mr. Regan (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) presented the return to the following question made into an Order for Return:

Q-136 — Mr. Moore (Port Moody—Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam) — Responding with a list in both printed and electronic formats, what are the government's holdings in all its vehicle fleets as of December 31, 2002, including: (a) vehicle class; (b) model type; (c) model year; (d) colour; (e) size of engine (rating as per number of cylinders); (f) department holding the ownership; (g) original purchase price and date; (h) individual assigned to the vehicle (if applicable); and (i) fuel type? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-372-136.

Business of Supply

The Order was read for the consideration of the Business of Supply.

Mr. Breitkreuz (Yorkton—Melville) , seconded by Mr. Grewal (Surrey Central) , moved, — That, as this House supported the reduction of funds for the firearms program in the Supplementary Estimates on December 5, 2002, this House should continue to support the reduction of funds for the firearms program in this supply period and subsequent supply periods until the government can provide a comprehensive cost-benefit analysis for the program and provide an accurate total of expenditures to date and a realistic estimate of future costs of implementing the Firearms Act including the total cost:

(a) to fully enforce the Firearms Act;

(b) to verify the 5 million unverified firearms in the registry;

(c) to verify and correct the information in the 4 million records in the Firearms Interest Police database and to bring it into full compliance with the Privacy Act and the Charter of Rights and Freedoms;

(d) to register the ten million unregistered guns in Canada;

(e) to licence the half million unlicensed gun owners in Canada; and

(f) to the economy and jobs.

Debate arose thereon.

MOTIONS

By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That, notwithstanding any Standing or Special Order or usual practice, immediately after the taking of the deferred recorded division on Ways and Means motion No. 6, a Minister of the Crown may proceed with the introduction and first reading of the bill based thereon.

Business of Supply

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Breitkreuz (Yorkton—Melville) , seconded by Mr. Grewal (Surrey Central) , in relation to the Business of Supply.

The debate continued.

Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

DEFERRED RECORDED DIVISIONS

Business of Supply

Pursuant to Order made Monday, March 24, 2003, the House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Day (Okanagan—Coquihalla) , seconded by Mr. Benoit (Lakeland) , — That this House:

(1) endorse the decision of the Allied international coalition of military forces to enforce Iraq’s compliance with its international obligations under successive resolutions of the United Nations’ Security Council, with a view to restoring international peace and security in the Middle East region;

(2) express its unequivocal support for the Canadian service men and women, and other personnel serving in an exchange program with the United States and for those service men and women performing escort duties for British and United States’ ships, our full confidence in them and the hope that all will return safely to their homes;

(3) extend to the innocent people of Iraq its support and sympathy during the military action to disarm Iraq of its weapons of mass destruction and the reconstruction period that will follow; and

(4) urge the government to commit itself to help the Iraqi people, including through humanitarian assistance, to build a new Iraqat peace with itself and its neighbours.

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the amendment of Mr. Jaffer (Edmonton—Strathcona) , seconded by Mrs. Gallant (Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke) , — That the motion be amended by replacing the words “endorse the decision” with the words “recognize the legitimacy of the decision” and by inserting after the words “and security” the words “including justice”.

The question was put on the amendment and it was negatived on the following division:

+

(Division No. 63 -- Vote no 63)

YEAS: 60, NAYS: 181

YEAS -- POUR
Abbott
Anders
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Bailey
Barnes (Gander—Grand Falls)
Benoit
Borotsik
Breitkreuz
Burton
Chatters
Clark
Cummins
Day
Duncan
Epp
Fitzpatrick
Forseth
Gallant
Goldring
Gouk
Grewal
Grey
Hanger
Harper
Harris
Hearn
Herron
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hill (Macleod)
Hilstrom
Hinton
Jaffer
Johnston
Keddy (South Shore)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Lunn (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
Mayfield
Meredith
Merrifield
Moore
Obhrai
Penson
Rajotte
Reid (Lanark—Carleton)
Reynolds
Ritz
Schmidt
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Spencer
Stinson
Strahl
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Wayne
White (North Vancouver)
White (Langley--Abbotsford)
Williams -- 60
NAYS -- CONTRE
Adams
Allard
Anderson (Victoria)
Assad
Asselin
Augustine
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bakopanos
Barnes (London West)
Beaumier
Bélair
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bennett
Bergeron
Bevilacqua
Bigras
Binet
Blondin-Andrew
Bonwick
Boudria
Bourgeois
Bradshaw
Brown
Bryden
Bulte
Byrne
Calder
Caplan
Cardin
Carignan
Carroll
Casey
Castonguay
Catterall
Cauchon
Chamberlain
Charbonneau
Chrétien
Coderre
Collenette
Comuzzi
Copps
Crête
Cullen
Cuzner
Davies
Desjarlais
Desrochers
DeVillers
Dhaliwal
Dion
Doyle
Dromisky
Drouin
Duceppe
Duplain
Easter
Eggleton
Elley
Eyking
Farrah
Finlay
Fournier
Frulla
Fry
Gagnon (Québec)
Gagnon (Champlain)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gaudet
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Godfrey
Godin
Goodale
Graham
Grose
Guay
Guimond
Harb
Harvey
Jackson
Jennings
Jordan
Karygiannis
Keyes
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lanctôt
Lastewka
LeBlanc
Lee
Leung
Lill
Lincoln
Longfield
MacAulay
Macklin
Malhi
Manley
Marceau
Marcil
Marleau
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
Martin (Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca)
Matthews
McCallum
McDonough
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McLellan
McTeague
Ménard
Mills (Toronto--Danforth)
Mitchell
Murphy
Myers
Nault
Neville
Normand
Nystrom
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Owen
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Paquette
Paradis
Parrish
Patry
Peric
Perron
Peschisolido
Peterson
Pettigrew
Phinney
Picard (Drummond)
Pillitteri
Plamondon
Proctor
Proulx
Provenzano
Redman
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Robillard
Robinson
Rocheleau
Rock
Roy
Saada
Sauvageau
Savoy
Scott
Sgro
Shepherd
Simard
St-Hilaire
St-Jacques
St-Julien
St. Denis
Steckle
Stewart
Stoffer
Szabo
Thibault (West Nova)
Tirabassi
Tonks
Torsney
Ur
Valeri
Vanclief
Volpe
Wappel
Wasylycia-Leis
Whelan
Wilfert
Wood -- 181

Pursuant to Standing Order 81(16), the House proceeded to the putting of the question on the main motion of Mr. Day (Okanagan—Coquihalla) , seconded by Mr. Benoit (Lakeland) .

The question was put on the main motion and it was negatived on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 64 -- Vote no 64)

YEAS: 60, NAYS: 183

YEAS -- POUR
Abbott
Anders
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Bailey
Barnes (Gander—Grand Falls)
Benoit
Borotsik
Breitkreuz
Burton
Chatters
Clark
Cummins
Day
Duncan
Epp
Fitzpatrick
Forseth
Gallant
Goldring
Gouk
Grewal
Grey
Hanger
Harper
Harris
Hearn
Herron
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hill (Macleod)
Hilstrom
Hinton
Jaffer
Johnston
Keddy (South Shore)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Lunn (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
Mayfield
Meredith
Merrifield
Moore
Obhrai
Penson
Rajotte
Reid (Lanark—Carleton)
Reynolds
Ritz
Schmidt
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Spencer
Stinson
Strahl
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Wayne
White (North Vancouver)
White (Langley--Abbotsford)
Williams -- 60
NAYS -- CONTRE
Adams
Allard
Anderson (Victoria)
Assad
Asselin
Augustine
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bakopanos
Barnes (London West)
Beaumier
Bélair
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bennett
Bergeron
Bevilacqua
Bigras
Binet
Blondin-Andrew
Bonwick
Boudria
Bourgeois
Bradshaw
Brown
Bryden
Bulte
Byrne
Calder
Cannis
Caplan
Cardin
Carignan
Carroll
Casey
Castonguay
Catterall
Cauchon
Chamberlain
Charbonneau
Chrétien
Coderre
Collenette
Comuzzi
Copps
Crête
Cullen
Cuzner
Davies
Desjarlais
Desrochers
DeVillers
Dhaliwal
Dion
Doyle
Dromisky
Drouin
Duceppe
Duplain
Easter
Eggleton
Elley
Eyking
Farrah
Finlay
Fournier
Frulla
Fry
Gagnon (Québec)
Gagnon (Champlain)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gaudet
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Godfrey
Godin
Goodale
Graham
Grose
Guay
Guimond
Harb
Harvey
Jackson
Jennings
Jordan
Karygiannis
Keyes
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lanctôt
Lastewka
LeBlanc
Lee
Leung
Lill
Lincoln
Longfield
MacAulay
Macklin
Malhi
Manley
Marceau
Marcil
Marleau
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
Martin (Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca)
Matthews
McCallum
McDonough
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McLellan
McTeague
Ménard
Mills (Toronto--Danforth)
Mitchell
Murphy
Myers
Nault
Neville
Normand
Nystrom
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Owen
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Paquette
Paradis
Parrish
Patry
Peric
Perron
Peschisolido
Peterson
Pettigrew
Phinney
Picard (Drummond)
Pillitteri
Plamondon
Proctor
Proulx
Provenzano
Redman
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Robillard
Robinson
Rocheleau
Rock
Roy
Saada
Sauvageau
Savoy
Scott
Sgro
Shepherd
Simard
St-Hilaire
St-Jacques
St-Julien
St. Denis
Steckle
Stewart
Stoffer
Szabo
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Tirabassi
Tonks
Torsney
Ur
Valeri
Vanclief
Volpe
Wappel
Wasylycia-Leis
Whelan
Wilfert
Wood -- 183

Ways and Means Proceedings

Pursuant to Order made Monday, March 24, 2003, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the following motion, — That a Ways and Means motion to implement certain provisions of the Budget tabled in Parliament on February 18, 2003, be concurred in.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 65 -- Vote no 65)

YEAS: 143, NAYS: 105

YEAS -- POUR
Adams
Allard
Anderson (Victoria)
Assad
Augustine
Bakopanos
Barnes (London West)
Beaumier
Bélair
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bennett
Bevilacqua
Binet
Blondin-Andrew
Bonwick
Boudria
Bradshaw
Brown
Bryden
Bulte
Byrne
Calder
Cannis
Caplan
Carignan
Carroll
Castonguay
Catterall
Cauchon
Chamberlain
Charbonneau
Chrétien
Coderre
Collenette
Comuzzi
Copps
Cotler
Cullen
Cuzner
DeVillers
Dhaliwal
Dion
Dromisky
Drouin
Duplain
Easter
Eggleton
Eyking
Farrah
Finlay
Frulla
Fry
Godfrey
Goodale
Graham
Grose
Guarnieri
Harb
Harvey
Jackson
Jennings
Jordan
Karygiannis
Keyes
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Lastewka
LeBlanc
Lee
Leung
Lincoln
Longfield
MacAulay
Macklin
Malhi
Manley
Marcil
Marleau
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
Matthews
McCallum
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McLellan
McTeague
Mills (Toronto--Danforth)
Mitchell
Murphy
Myers
Nault
Neville
Normand
O'Brien (Labrador)
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Owen
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Paradis
Parrish
Patry
Peric
Peschisolido
Peterson
Pettigrew
Phinney
Pillitteri
Pratt
Price
Proulx
Provenzano
Redman
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Robillard
Rock
Saada
Savoy
Scott
Sgro
Shepherd
Simard
St-Jacques
St-Julien
St. Denis
Steckle
Stewart
Szabo
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Tirabassi
Tonks
Torsney
Ur
Valeri
Vanclief
Volpe
Wappel
Whelan
Wilfert
Wood -- 143
NAYS -- CONTRE
Abbott
Anders
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Asselin
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bailey
Barnes (Gander—Grand Falls)
Benoit
Bergeron
Bigras
Borotsik
Bourgeois
Breitkreuz
Burton
Cardin
Casey
Chatters
Clark
Crête
Cummins
Davies
Day
Desjarlais
Desrochers
Doyle
Duceppe
Duncan
Elley
Epp
Fitzpatrick
Forseth
Fournier
Gagnon (Champlain)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gagnon (Québec)
Gallant
Gaudet
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Godin
Goldring
Gouk
Grewal
Grey
Guay
Guimond
Hanger
Harper
Harris
Hearn
Herron
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hill (Macleod)
Hilstrom
Hinton
Jaffer
Johnston
Keddy (South Shore)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lanctôt
Lill
Lunn (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
Marceau
Martin (Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca)
Mayfield
McDonough
Ménard
Meredith
Merrifield
Moore
Nystrom
Obhrai
Paquette
Penson
Perron
Picard (Drummond)
Plamondon
Proctor
Rajotte
Reid (Lanark—Carleton)
Reynolds
Ritz
Robinson
Rocheleau
Roy
Sauvageau
Schmidt
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Spencer
St-Hilaire
Stinson
Stoffer
Strahl
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Wasylycia-Leis
Wayne
White (Langley--Abbotsford)
White (North Vancouver)
Williams -- 105

INTRODUCTION OF GOVERNMENT BILLS

Pursuant to Order made earlier today and to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Manley (Minister of Finance) , seconded by Mr. Boudria (Minister of State and Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) , Bill C-28, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on February 18, 2003, was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.

Recommendation
(Pursuant to Standing Order 79(2))

Her Excellency the Governor General recommends to the House of Commons the appropriation of public revenue under the circumstances, in the manner and for the purposes set out in a measure entitled “An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on February 18, 2003”.

Business of Supply

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Breitkreuz (Yorkton—Melville) , seconded by Mr. Grewal (Surrey Central) , in relation to the Business of Supply.

The debate continued.

MOTIONS

By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That, in relation to its study on the Atlantic fishery, a group comprised of the Chair, two government members and one member of each of the opposition parties of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans be authorized to travel to St. John's, Halifax, Moncton and Gaspé, from May 4 to 8, 2003, and that the necessary staff do accompany the Committee.


By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That, in relation to its study on perscription drugs, a group comprised of five government members and one member of each of the opposition parties of the Standing Committee on Health be authorized to travel to Victoria, Edmonton and Winnipeg, during the week of September 29, 2003, and that the necessary staff do accompany the Committee.


By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That, in relation to its study on perscription drugs, a group comprised of five government members and one member of each of the opposition parties of the Standing Committee on Health be authorized to travel to Halifax, Québec and Toronto, during the week of October 27, 2003, and that the necessary staff do accompany the Committee.


By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That, at the conclusion of debate on Bill C-280, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (selling wildlife), all questions necessary to dispose of the second reading stage of the Bill be deemed put, and a recorded division deemed requested and deferred until Wednesday, March 26, 2003, at the expiry of the time provided for Government Orders.

Business of Supply

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Breitkreuz (Yorkton—Melville) , seconded by Mr. Grewal (Surrey Central) , in relation to the Business of Supply.

The debate continued.

At 5:46 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 81(17), the proceedings expired.

Mr. Mitchell (Secretary of State (Rural Development) (Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario)) for Ms. Robillard (President of the Treasury Board) , seconded by Ms. Augustine (Secretary of State (Multiculturalism) (Status of Women)) , moved Motion No. 1, — That Vote 1b, in the amount of $68,457,029 under JUSTICE — Department — Operating Expenditures, in the Supplementary Estimates (B) for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2003, be concurred in.

The question was put on Motion No. 1 and it was agreed to on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 66 -- Vote no 66)

YEAS: 173, NAYS: 76

YEAS -- POUR
Adams
Alcock
Allard
Anderson (Victoria)
Assad
Augustine
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bakopanos
Barnes (London West)
Beaumier
Bélair
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bennett
Bergeron
Bertrand
Bevilacqua
Bigras
Binet
Blondin-Andrew
Bonwick
Boudria
Bourgeois
Bradshaw
Brown
Bryden
Bulte
Byrne
Calder
Cannis
Caplan
Cardin
Carignan
Carroll
Castonguay
Catterall
Cauchon
Chamberlain
Charbonneau
Chrétien
Coderre
Collenette
Copps
Cotler
Crête
Cullen
Cuzner
Desrochers
DeVillers
Dhaliwal
Dion
Discepola
Dromisky
Drouin
Duceppe
Duplain
Easter
Eggleton
Eyking
Farrah
Finlay
Folco
Fournier
Frulla
Fry
Gagnon (Québec)
Gagnon (Champlain)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gaudet
Gauthier
Godfrey
Goodale
Graham
Grose
Guarnieri
Guay
Guimond
Harb
Harvey
Hubbard
Jackson
Jennings
Jordan
Karygiannis
Keyes
Kilger (Stormont--Dundas--Charlottenburgh)
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lanctôt
Lastewka
LeBlanc
Lee
Leung
Lincoln
Longfield
MacAulay
Macklin
Malhi
Manley
Marceau
Marcil
Marleau
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
Matthews
McCallum
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McLellan
McTeague
Ménard
Mills (Toronto--Danforth)
Minna
Mitchell
Murphy
Myers
Nault
Neville
Normand
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Owen
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Paquette
Paradis
Parrish
Patry
Peric
Perron
Peschisolido
Peterson
Pettigrew
Phinney
Picard (Drummond)
Pillitteri
Pratt
Price
Proulx
Provenzano
Redman
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Robillard
Rocheleau
Rock
Roy
Saada
Sauvageau
Scott
Sgro
Shepherd
Simard
St-Hilaire
St-Jacques
St-Julien
St. Denis
Stewart
Szabo
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Tirabassi
Tonks
Torsney
Valeri
Vanclief
Volpe
Wappel
Whelan
Wilfert
Wood -- 173
NAYS -- CONTRE
Abbott
Anders
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Bachand (Richmond--Arthabaska)
Bailey
Barnes (Gander—Grand Falls)
Benoit
Borotsik
Breitkreuz
Burton
Casey
Chatters
Cummins
Day
Desjarlais
Doyle
Duncan
Elley
Epp
Fitzpatrick
Forseth
Gallant
Godin
Goldring
Gouk
Grewal
Grey
Hanger
Harper
Harris
Hearn
Herron
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hill (Macleod)
Hilstrom
Hinton
Jaffer
Johnston
Keddy (South Shore)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Lill
Lunn (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
MacKay (Pictou—Antigonish—Guysborough)
Martin (Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca)
Mayfield
McDonough
Meredith
Merrifield
Moore
Nystrom
Obhrai
Penson
Proctor
Rajotte
Reid (Lanark—Carleton)
Reynolds
Ritz
Schmidt
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Spencer
Stinson
Stoffer
Strahl
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Toews
Vellacott
Venne
Wasylycia-Leis
Wayne
White (North Vancouver)
White (Langley--Abbotsford)
Williams -- 76
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Asselin
Bonin
Caccia
Dalphond-Guiral
Harvard
Loubier
O'Brien (Labrador)
Plamondon
Serré
Tremblay

Ms. Robillard (President of the Treasury Board) , seconded by Mr. Boudria (Minister of State and Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) , moved Motion No. 2, — That Vote 5b, in the amount of $9,048,840 under JUSTICE — Department — Operating Expenditures, in the Supplementary Estimates (B) for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2003, be concurred in.

The question was put on Motion No. 2 and it was agreed to on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 67 -- Vote no 67)

YEAS: 173, NAYS: 76

YEAS -- POUR
Adams
Alcock
Allard
Anderson (Victoria)
Assad
Augustine
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bakopanos
Barnes (London West)
Beaumier
Bélair
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bennett
Bergeron
Bertrand
Bevilacqua
Bigras
Binet
Blondin-Andrew
Bonwick
Boudria
Bourgeois
Bradshaw
Brown
Bryden
Bulte
Byrne
Calder
Cannis
Caplan
Cardin
Carignan
Carroll
Castonguay
Catterall
Cauchon
Chamberlain
Charbonneau
Chrétien
Coderre
Collenette
Copps
Cotler
Crête
Cullen
Cuzner
Desrochers
DeVillers
Dhaliwal
Dion
Discepola
Dromisky
Drouin
Duceppe
Duplain
Easter
Eggleton
Eyking
Farrah
Finlay
Folco
Fournier
Frulla
Fry
Gagnon (Québec)
Gagnon (Champlain)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gaudet
Gauthier
Godfrey
Goodale
Graham
Grose
Guarnieri
Guay
Guimond
Harb
Harvey
Hubbard
Jackson
Jennings
Jordan
Karygiannis
Keyes
Kilger (Stormont--Dundas--Charlottenburgh)
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lanctôt
Lastewka
LeBlanc
Lee
Leung
Lincoln
Longfield
MacAulay
Macklin
Malhi
Manley
Marceau
Marcil
Marleau
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
Matthews
McCallum
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McLellan
McTeague
Ménard
Mills (Toronto--Danforth)
Minna
Mitchell
Murphy
Myers
Nault
Neville
Normand
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Owen
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Paquette
Paradis
Parrish
Patry
Peric
Perron
Peschisolido
Peterson
Pettigrew
Phinney
Picard (Drummond)
Pillitteri
Pratt
Price
Proulx
Provenzano
Redman
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Robillard
Rocheleau
Rock
Roy
Saada
Sauvageau
Scott
Sgro
Shepherd
Simard
St-Hilaire
St-Jacques
St-Julien
St. Denis
Stewart
Szabo
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Tirabassi
Tonks
Torsney
Valeri
Vanclief
Volpe
Wappel
Whelan
Wilfert
Wood -- 173
NAYS -- CONTRE
Abbott
Anders
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Bachand (Richmond--Arthabaska)
Bailey
Barnes (Gander—Grand Falls)
Benoit
Borotsik
Breitkreuz
Burton
Casey
Chatters
Cummins
Day
Desjarlais
Doyle
Duncan
Elley
Epp
Fitzpatrick
Forseth
Gallant
Godin
Goldring
Gouk
Grewal
Grey
Hanger
Harper
Harris
Hearn
Herron
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hill (Macleod)
Hilstrom
Hinton
Jaffer
Johnston
Keddy (South Shore)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Lill
Lunn (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
MacKay (Pictou—Antigonish—Guysborough)
Martin (Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca)
Mayfield
McDonough
Meredith
Merrifield
Moore
Nystrom
Obhrai
Penson
Proctor
Rajotte
Reid (Lanark—Carleton)
Reynolds
Ritz
Schmidt
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Spencer
Stinson
Stoffer
Strahl
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Toews
Vellacott
Venne
Wasylycia-Leis
Wayne
White (North Vancouver)
White (Langley--Abbotsford)
Williams -- 76
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Asselin
Bonin
Caccia
Dalphond-Guiral
Harvard
Loubier
O'Brien (Labrador)
Plamondon
Serré
Tremblay

Ms. Robillard (President of the Treasury Board) , seconded by Mr. Boudria (Minister of State and Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) , moved Motion No. 3, — That Vote 1b, in the amount of $639,000, under PARLIAMENT — Senate — Program expenditures, in the Supplementary Estimates (B) for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2003, be concurred in.

The question was put on Motion No. 3 and it was agreed to on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 68 -- Vote no 68)

YEAS: 158, NAYS: 96

YEAS -- POUR
Adams
Alcock
Allard
Anderson (Victoria)
Augustine
Bakopanos
Barnes (London West)
Barnes (Gander—Grand Falls)
Beaumier
Bélair
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bennett
Bertrand
Bevilacqua
Binet
Blondin-Andrew
Bonwick
Borotsik
Boudria
Bradshaw
Brown
Bryden
Bulte
Byrne
Calder
Cannis
Caplan
Carignan
Carroll
Casey
Castonguay
Catterall
Cauchon
Chamberlain
Charbonneau
Chrétien
Coderre
Collenette
Comuzzi
Copps
Cotler
Cullen
Cuzner
DeVillers
Dhaliwal
Dion
Discepola
Doyle
Dromisky
Drouin
Duplain
Easter
Eggleton
Eyking
Farrah
Finlay
Folco
Frulla
Fry
Godfrey
Goodale
Graham
Grose
Guarnieri
Harb
Harvey
Hearn
Herron
Hubbard
Jackson
Jennings
Jordan
Karygiannis
Keddy (South Shore)
Keyes
Kilger (Stormont--Dundas--Charlottenburgh)
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Lastewka
LeBlanc
Lee
Leung
Lincoln
Longfield
MacAulay
MacKay (Pictou—Antigonish—Guysborough)
Macklin
Malhi
Manley
Marcil
Marleau
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
Matthews
McCallum
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McLellan
McTeague
Mills (Toronto--Danforth)
Minna
Mitchell
Murphy
Myers
Nault
Neville
Normand
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Owen
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Paradis
Parrish
Patry
Peric
Peschisolido
Peterson
Pettigrew
Phinney
Pillitteri
Pratt
Price
Proulx
Provenzano
Redman
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Robillard
Rock
Saada
Savoy
Scott
Sgro
Shepherd
Simard
St-Jacques
St-Julien
St. Denis
Steckle
Stewart
Szabo
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Tirabassi
Tonks
Torsney
Ur
Valeri
Vanclief
Volpe
Wappel
Wayne
Whelan
Wilfert
Wood -- 158
NAYS -- CONTRE
Abbott
Anders
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bailey
Benoit
Bergeron
Bigras
Bourgeois
Breitkreuz
Burton
Cardin
Chatters
Crête
Cummins
Davies
Day
Desjarlais
Desrochers
Duceppe
Duncan
Elley
Epp
Fitzpatrick
Forseth
Fournier
Gagnon (Champlain)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gagnon (Québec)
Gallant
Gaudet
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Godin
Goldring
Gouk
Grewal
Grey
Guay
Guimond
Hanger
Harper
Harris
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hill (Macleod)
Hilstrom
Hinton
Jaffer
Johnston
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lanctôt
Lill
Lunn (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
Marceau
Martin (Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca)
Mayfield
McDonough
Ménard
Meredith
Merrifield
Moore
Nystrom
Obhrai
Paquette
Penson
Perron
Picard (Drummond)
Proctor
Rajotte
Reid (Lanark—Carleton)
Reynolds
Ritz
Robinson
Rocheleau
Roy
Sauvageau
Schmidt
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Spencer
St-Hilaire
Stinson
Stoffer
Strahl
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Toews
Vellacott
Venne
Wasylycia-Leis
White (North Vancouver)
White (Langley--Abbotsford)
Williams -- 96
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Asselin
Bonin
Caccia
Dalphond-Guiral
Harvard
Loubier
O'Brien (Labrador)
Plamondon
Serré
Tremblay

Ms. Robillard (President of the Treasury Board) , seconded by Mr. Boudria (Minister of State and Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) , moved Motion No. 4, — That Vote 10b, in the amount of $161,288,697 under AGRICULTURE AND AGRI-FOOD — Department — Grants and contributions, in the Supplementary Estimates (B) for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2003, be concurred in.

The question was put on Motion No. 4 and it was agreed to on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 69 -- Vote no 69)

YEAS: 158, NAYS: 96
(See list under Division No. 68)

Ms. Robillard (President of the Treasury Board) , seconded by Mr. Boudria (Minister of State and Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) , moved Motion No. 5, — That Vote 5b, in the amount of $45,754,538, under HUMAN RESOURCES DEVELOPMENT — Department — Grants and contributions, in the Supplementary Estimates (B) for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2003, be concurred in.

The question was put on Motion No. 5 and it was agreed to on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 70 -- Vote no 70)

YEAS: 187, NAYS: 67

YEAS -- POUR
Adams
Alcock
Allard
Anderson (Victoria)
Augustine
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bakopanos
Barnes (London West)
Barnes (Gander—Grand Falls)
Beaumier
Bélair
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bennett
Bergeron
Bertrand
Bevilacqua
Bigras
Binet
Blondin-Andrew
Bonwick
Borotsik
Boudria
Bourgeois
Bradshaw
Brown
Bryden
Bulte
Byrne
Calder
Cannis
Caplan
Cardin
Carignan
Carroll
Casey
Castonguay
Catterall
Cauchon
Chamberlain
Charbonneau
Chrétien
Coderre
Collenette
Comuzzi
Copps
Cotler
Crête
Cullen
Cuzner
Desrochers
DeVillers
Dhaliwal
Dion
Discepola
Doyle
Dromisky
Drouin
Duceppe
Duplain
Easter
Eggleton
Eyking
Farrah
Finlay
Folco
Fournier
Frulla
Fry
Gagnon (Québec)
Gagnon (Champlain)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gaudet
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Godfrey
Goodale
Graham
Grose
Guarnieri
Guay
Guimond
Harb
Harvey
Hearn
Herron
Hubbard
Jackson
Jennings
Jordan
Karygiannis
Keddy (South Shore)
Keyes
Kilger (Stormont--Dundas--Charlottenburgh)
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lanctôt
Lastewka
LeBlanc
Lee
Leung
Lincoln
Longfield
MacAulay
MacKay (Pictou—Antigonish—Guysborough)
Macklin
Malhi
Manley
Marceau
Marcil
Marleau
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
Matthews
McCallum
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McLellan
McTeague
Ménard
Mills (Toronto--Danforth)
Minna
Mitchell
Murphy
Myers
Nault
Neville
Normand
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Owen
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Paquette
Paradis
Parrish
Patry
Peric
Perron
Peschisolido
Peterson
Pettigrew
Phinney
Picard (Drummond)
Pillitteri
Pratt
Price
Proulx
Provenzano
Redman
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Robillard
Rocheleau
Rock
Roy
Saada
Sauvageau
Savoy
Scott
Sgro
Shepherd
Simard
St-Hilaire
St-Jacques
St-Julien
St. Denis
Steckle
Stewart
Szabo
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Tirabassi
Tonks
Torsney
Ur
Valeri
Vanclief
Volpe
Wappel
Wayne
Whelan
Wilfert
Wood -- 187
NAYS -- CONTRE
Abbott
Anders
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Bailey
Benoit
Breitkreuz
Burton
Chatters
Cummins
Davies
Day
Desjarlais
Duncan
Elley
Epp
Fitzpatrick
Forseth
Gallant
Godin
Goldring
Gouk
Grewal
Grey
Hanger
Harper
Harris
Hill (Macleod)
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hilstrom
Hinton
Jaffer
Johnston
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Lill
Lunn (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
Martin (Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca)
Mayfield
McDonough
Meredith
Merrifield
Moore
Nystrom
Obhrai
Penson
Proctor
Rajotte
Reid (Lanark—Carleton)
Reynolds
Ritz
Robinson
Schmidt
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Spencer
Stinson
Stoffer
Strahl
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Toews
Vellacott
Venne
Wasylycia-Leis
White (Langley--Abbotsford)
White (North Vancouver)
Williams -- 67
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Asselin
Bonin
Caccia
Dalphond-Guiral
Harvard
Loubier
O'Brien (Labrador)
Plamondon
Serré
Tremblay

Ms. Robillard (President of the Treasury Board) , seconded by Mr. Boudria (Minister of State and Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) , moved, — That the Supplementary Estimates (B) for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2003, except any Vote disposed of earlier today, be concurred in.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 71 -- Vote no 71)

YEAS: 148, NAYS: 106

YEAS -- POUR
Adams
Alcock
Allard
Anderson (Victoria)
Augustine
Bakopanos
Barnes (London West)
Beaumier
Bélair
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bennett
Bertrand
Bevilacqua
Binet
Blondin-Andrew
Bonwick
Boudria
Bradshaw
Brown
Bryden
Bulte
Byrne
Calder
Cannis
Caplan
Carignan
Carroll
Castonguay
Catterall
Cauchon
Chamberlain
Charbonneau
Chrétien
Coderre
Collenette
Comuzzi
Copps
Cotler
Cullen
Cuzner
DeVillers
Dhaliwal
Dion
Discepola
Dromisky
Drouin
Duplain
Easter
Eggleton
Eyking
Farrah
Finlay
Folco
Frulla
Fry
Godfrey
Goodale
Graham
Grose
Guarnieri
Harb
Harvey
Hubbard
Jackson
Jennings
Jordan
Karygiannis
Keyes
Kilger (Stormont--Dundas--Charlottenburgh)
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Lastewka
LeBlanc
Lee
Leung
Lincoln
Longfield
MacAulay
Macklin
Malhi
Manley
Marcil
Marleau
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
Matthews
McCallum
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McLellan
McTeague
Mills (Toronto--Danforth)
Minna
Mitchell
Murphy
Myers
Nault
Neville
Normand
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Owen
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Paradis
Parrish
Patry
Peric
Peschisolido
Peterson
Pettigrew
Phinney
Pillitteri
Pratt
Price
Proulx
Provenzano
Redman
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Robillard
Rock
Saada
Savoy
Scott
Sgro
Shepherd
Simard
St-Jacques
St-Julien
St. Denis
Steckle
Stewart
Szabo
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Tirabassi
Tonks
Torsney
Ur
Valeri
Vanclief
Volpe
Wappel
Whelan
Wilfert
Wood -- 148
NAYS -- CONTRE
Abbott
Anders
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bailey
Barnes (Gander—Grand Falls)
Benoit
Bergeron
Bigras
Borotsik
Bourgeois
Breitkreuz
Burton
Cardin
Casey
Chatters
Crête
Cummins
Davies
Day
Desjarlais
Desrochers
Doyle
Duceppe
Duncan
Elley
Epp
Fitzpatrick
Forseth
Fournier
Gagnon (Québec)
Gagnon (Champlain)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gallant
Gaudet
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Godin
Goldring
Gouk
Grewal
Grey
Guay
Guimond
Hanger
Harper
Harris
Hearn
Herron
Hill (Macleod)
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hilstrom
Hinton
Jaffer
Johnston
Keddy (South Shore)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lanctôt
Lill
Lunn (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
MacKay (Pictou—Antigonish—Guysborough)
Marceau
Martin (Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca)
Mayfield
McDonough
Ménard
Meredith
Merrifield
Moore
Nystrom
Obhrai
Paquette
Penson
Perron
Picard (Drummond)
Proctor
Rajotte
Reid (Lanark—Carleton)
Reynolds
Ritz
Robinson
Rocheleau
Roy
Sauvageau
Schmidt
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Spencer
St-Hilaire
Stinson
Stoffer
Strahl
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Toews
Vellacott
Venne
Wasylycia-Leis
Wayne
White (Langley--Abbotsford)
White (North Vancouver)
Williams -- 106
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Asselin
Bonin
Caccia
Dalphond-Guiral
Harvard
Loubier
O'Brien (Labrador)
Plamondon
Serré
Tremblay

Pursuant to Standing Orders 81(21) and 69(1), on motion of Ms. Robillard (President of the Treasury Board) , seconded by Mr. Boudria (Minister of State and Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) , Bill C-29, An Act for granting to Her Majesty certain sums of money for the public service of Canada for the financial year ending March 31, 2003, was read the first time and ordered to be printed.

Ms. Robillard (President of the Treasury Board) , seconded by Mr. Boudria (Minister of State and Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) , moved, — That the Bill be now read a second time and referred to a Committee of the Whole.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 72 -- Vote no 72)

YEAS: 148, NAYS: 106
(See list under Division No. 71)

Accordingly, the Bill was read the second time and referred to a Committee of the Whole.

The Committee considered the Bill and reported it without amendment.

Pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(12), Ms. Robillard (President of the Treasury Board) , seconded by Mr. Boudria (Minister of State and Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) , moved, — That the Bill be concurred in at report stage.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 73 -- Vote no 73)

YEAS: 148, NAYS: 106
(See list under Division No. 71)

Accordingly, the Bill was concurred in at report stage.

Ms. Robillard (President of the Treasury Board) , seconded by Mr. Boudria (Minister of State and Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) , moved, — That the Bill be now read a third time and do pass.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 74 -- Vote no 74)

YEAS: 148, NAYS: 106
(See list under Division No. 71)

Accordingly, the Bill was read the third time and passed.


Ms. Robillard (President of the Treasury Board) , seconded by Mr. Boudria (Minister of State and Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) , moved, — That this House do concur in Interim Supply as follows:

That a sum not exceeding $17,783,880,759.74 being composed of:

(1) three twelfths ($10,548,447,650.75) of the total of the amounts of the items set forth in the Proposed Schedules 1 and Schedule 2 of the Main Estimates for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2004 which were laid upon the Table Wednesday, February 26, 2003, and except for those items below:

(2) eleven twelfths of the total of the amount of Public Works and Government Services Vote 25 and Treasury Board Vote 5 (Schedule 1.1), of the said Estimates, $735,964,166.67;

(3) nine twelfths of the total of the amount of National Defence Vote 10 and Parliament Vote 10 (Schedule 1.2) of the said Estimates, $296,713,500.00;

(4) eigth twelfths of the total of the amount of Industry Vote 70 (Schedule 1.3) of the said Estimates, $18,838,666.67;

(5) seven twelfths of the total of the amount of Canadian Heritage Vote 60, Human Resources Development Vote 20 and Indian Affairs and Northern Development Vote 10 (Schedule 1.4) of the said Estimates, $13,885,083.33;

(6) six twelfths of the total of the amount of Agriculture and Agri-Food Vote 35, Canadian Heritage Vote 15, Indian Affairs and Northern Development Vote 15, Natural Resources Vote 25 and Transport Vote 35 (Schedule 1.5) of the said Estimates, $2,373,236,000.00;

(7) five twelfths of the total of the amount of Canadian Heritage Vote 55, Environment Vote 15, Finance Vote 15, Indian Affairs and Northern Development Vote 30, Industry Vote 125, Justice Vote 1, Solicitor General Vote 5, and Transport Vote 20 (Schedule 1.6) of the said Estimates $1,116,155,833.33;

(8) four twelfths of the total of the amount of Canadian Heritage Votes 20, 40 and 125, Citizenship and Immigration Vote 5, Fisheries and Oceans Vote 10, Foreign Affairs and International Trade Vote 45, Health Vote 5, Human Resources Development Vote 5, Indian Affairs and Northern Development Vote 5, Industry Votes 5, 35, 40, 100 and 115, Public Works and Government Services Vote 1, Transport Votes 1, 25, 30 and 55 and Treasury Board Vote 2 (Schedule 1.7) of the said Estimates, $2,680,639,858.99;

be granted to Her Majesty on account of the fiscal year ending March 31, 2004.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 75 -- Vote no 75)

YEAS: 146, NAYS: 105

YEAS -- POUR
Adams
Alcock
Allard
Anderson (Victoria)
Augustine
Bakopanos
Barnes (London West)
Beaumier
Bélair
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bennett
Bertrand
Bevilacqua
Binet
Blondin-Andrew
Bonwick
Boudria
Bradshaw
Brown
Bryden
Bulte
Byrne
Calder
Cannis
Caplan
Carignan
Carroll
Castonguay
Catterall
Cauchon
Chamberlain
Charbonneau
Chrétien
Coderre
Collenette
Comuzzi
Copps
Cotler
Cullen
Cuzner
DeVillers
Dhaliwal
Dion
Dromisky
Drouin
Duplain
Easter
Eggleton
Eyking
Farrah
Finlay
Folco
Frulla
Fry
Godfrey
Goodale
Graham
Grose
Guarnieri
Harb
Harvey
Hubbard
Jackson
Jennings
Jordan
Karygiannis
Keyes
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Lastewka
LeBlanc
Lee
Leung
Lincoln
Longfield
MacAulay
Macklin
Malhi
Manley
Marcil
Marleau
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
Matthews
McCallum
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McLellan
McTeague
Mills (Toronto--Danforth)
Minna
Mitchell
Murphy
Myers
Nault
Neville
Normand
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Owen
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Paradis
Parrish
Patry
Peric
Peschisolido
Peterson
Pettigrew
Phinney
Pillitteri
Pratt
Price
Proulx
Provenzano
Redman
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Robillard
Rock
Saada
Savoy
Scott
Sgro
Shepherd
Simard
St-Jacques
St-Julien
St. Denis
Steckle
Stewart
Szabo
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Tirabassi
Tonks
Torsney
Ur
Valeri
Vanclief
Volpe
Wappel
Whelan
Wilfert
Wood -- 146
NAYS -- CONTRE
Abbott
Anders
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bailey
Barnes (Gander—Grand Falls)
Benoit
Bergeron
Bigras
Borotsik
Bourgeois
Breitkreuz
Burton
Cardin
Casey
Chatters
Crête
Cummins
Davies
Day
Desjarlais
Desrochers
Doyle
Duceppe
Duncan
Elley
Epp
Fitzpatrick
Forseth
Fournier
Gagnon (Champlain)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gagnon (Québec)
Gallant
Gaudet
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Godin
Goldring
Gouk
Grewal
Grey
Guay
Guimond
Hanger
Harper
Harris
Hearn
Herron
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hill (Macleod)
Hilstrom
Hinton
Jaffer
Johnston
Keddy (South Shore)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lanctôt
Lill
Lunn (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
MacKay (Pictou—Antigonish—Guysborough)
Marceau
Martin (Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca)
Mayfield
McDonough
Ménard
Meredith
Merrifield
Moore
Nystrom
Obhrai
Paquette
Penson
Perron
Picard (Drummond)
Proctor
Rajotte
Reid (Lanark—Carleton)
Reynolds
Ritz
Robinson
Rocheleau
Roy
Sauvageau
Schmidt
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Spencer
St-Hilaire
Stinson
Stoffer
Strahl
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Toews
Venne
Wasylycia-Leis
Wayne
White (Langley--Abbotsford)
White (North Vancouver)
Williams -- 105
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Asselin
Bonin
Caccia
Dalphond-Guiral
Harvard
Loubier
O'Brien (Labrador)
Plamondon
Serré
Tremblay

Pursuant to Standing Orders 81(21) and 69(1), on motion of Ms. Robillard (President of the Treasury Board) , seconded by Mr. Boudria (Minister of State and Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) , Bill C-30, An Act for granting to Her Majesty certain sums of money for the public service of Canada for the financial year ending March 31, 2004, was read the first time and ordered to be printed.

Ms. Robillard (President of the Treasury Board) , seconded by Mr. Boudria (Minister of State and Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) , moved, — That the Bill be now read a second time and referred to a Committee of the Whole.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 76 -- Vote no 76)

YEAS: 146, NAYS: 105
(See list under Division No. 75)

Accordingly, the Bill was read the second time and referred to a Committee of the Whole.

The Committee considered the Bill and reported it without amendment.

Pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(12), Ms. Robillard (President of the Treasury Board) , seconded by Mr. Boudria (Minister of State and Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) , moved, — That the Bill be concurred in at report stage.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 77 -- Vote no 77)

YEAS: 146, NAYS: 105
(See list under Division No. 75)

Accordingly, the Bill was concurred in at report stage.

Ms. Robillard (President of the Treasury Board) , seconded by Mr. Boudria (Minister of State and Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) , moved, — That the Bill be now read a third time and do pass.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 78 -- Vote no 78)

YEAS: 146, NAYS: 105
(See list under Division No. 75)

Accordingly, the Bill was read the third time and passed.

DEFERRED RECORDED DIVISIONS

Government Bills (Commons)

Pursuant to Standing Order 45, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Collenette (Minister of Transport) , seconded by Mrs. Stewart (Minister of Human Resources Development) , — That Bill C-26, An Act to amend the Canada Transportation Act and the Railway Safety Act, to enact the VIA Rail Canada Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Transport.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 79 -- Vote no 79)

YEAS: 195, NAYS: 55

YEAS -- POUR
Adams
Alcock
Allard
Anderson (Victoria)
Augustine
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bakopanos
Barnes (London West)
Barnes (Gander—Grand Falls)
Beaumier
Bélair
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bennett
Bergeron
Bertrand
Bevilacqua
Bigras
Binet
Blondin-Andrew
Bonwick
Borotsik
Boudria
Bourgeois
Bradshaw
Brown
Bryden
Bulte
Byrne
Calder
Cannis
Caplan
Cardin
Carignan
Carroll
Casey
Castonguay
Catterall
Cauchon
Chamberlain
Charbonneau
Chrétien
Coderre
Collenette
Comuzzi
Copps
Cotler
Crête
Cullen
Cuzner
Davies
Desjarlais
Desrochers
DeVillers
Dhaliwal
Dion
Discepola
Doyle
Dromisky
Drouin
Duceppe
Duplain
Easter
Eggleton
Eyking
Farrah
Finlay
Folco
Fournier
Frulla
Fry
Gagnon (Québec)
Gagnon (Champlain)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gaudet
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Godfrey
Godin
Goodale
Graham
Grose
Guarnieri
Guay
Guimond
Harb
Harvey
Hearn
Herron
Hubbard
Jackson
Jennings
Jordan
Karygiannis
Keddy (South Shore)
Keyes
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lanctôt
Lastewka
LeBlanc
Lee
Leung
Lill
Lincoln
Longfield
MacAulay
MacKay (Pictou—Antigonish—Guysborough)
Macklin
Malhi
Manley
Marceau
Marcil
Marleau
Matthews
McCallum
McDonough
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McLellan
McTeague
Ménard
Mills (Toronto--Danforth)
Minna
Mitchell
Murphy
Myers
Nault
Neville
Normand
Nystrom
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Owen
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Paquette
Paradis
Parrish
Patry
Peric
Perron
Peschisolido
Peterson
Pettigrew
Phinney
Picard (Drummond)
Pillitteri
Pratt
Price
Proctor
Proulx
Provenzano
Redman
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Robillard
Robinson
Rocheleau
Rock
Roy
Saada
Sauvageau
Savoy
Scott
Sgro
Shepherd
Simard
St-Hilaire
St-Jacques
St-Julien
St. Denis
Steckle
Stewart
Stoffer
Szabo
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Tirabassi
Tonks
Torsney
Ur
Valeri
Vanclief
Volpe
Wappel
Wasylycia-Leis
Wayne
Whelan
Wilfert
Wood -- 195
NAYS -- CONTRE
Abbott
Anders
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Bailey
Benoit
Breitkreuz
Burton
Chatters
Cummins
Day
Duncan
Elley
Epp
Fitzpatrick
Forseth
Gallant
Goldring
Gouk
Grewal
Grey
Hanger
Harper
Harris
Hill (Macleod)
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hinton
Jaffer
Johnston
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Lunn (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
Martin (Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca)
Mayfield
Meredith
Merrifield
Moore
Obhrai
Penson
Rajotte
Reid (Lanark—Carleton)
Reynolds
Ritz
Schmidt
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Spencer
Stinson
Strahl
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Toews
Venne
White (Langley--Abbotsford)
White (North Vancouver)
Williams -- 55
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Asselin
Bonin
Caccia
Dalphond-Guiral
Harvard
Loubier
O'Brien (Labrador)
Plamondon
Serré
Tremblay

Accordingly, the Bill was read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Transport.


Pursuant to Standing Order 45, the House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Cauchon (Minister of Justice) , seconded by Mr. Thibault (Minister of Fisheries and Oceans) , — That Bill C-20, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (protection of children and other vulnerable persons) and the Canada Evidence Act, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights.

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the amendment of Mr. Duncan (Vancouver Island North) , seconded by Mr. Stinson (Okanagan—Shuswap) , — That the motion be amended by deleting all the words after the word “That” and substituting the following:

“Bill C-20, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (protection of children and other vulnerable persons) and the Canada Evidence Act, be not now read a second time but that it be read a second time this day six months hence.”.

The question was put on the amendment and it was negatived on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 80 -- Vote no 80)

YEAS: 55, NAYS: 195

YEAS -- POUR
Abbott
Anders
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Bailey
Benoit
Breitkreuz
Burton
Chatters
Cummins
Day
Duncan
Elley
Epp
Fitzpatrick
Forseth
Gallant
Goldring
Gouk
Grewal
Grey
Hanger
Harper
Harris
Hill (Macleod)
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hinton
Jaffer
Johnston
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Lunn (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
Martin (Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca)
Mayfield
Meredith
Merrifield
Moore
Obhrai
Penson
Rajotte
Reid (Lanark—Carleton)
Reynolds
Ritz
Schmidt
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Spencer
Stinson
Strahl
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Toews
Venne
White (Langley--Abbotsford)
White (North Vancouver)
Williams -- 55
NAYS -- CONTRE
Adams
Alcock
Allard
Anderson (Victoria)
Augustine
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bakopanos
Barnes (Gander—Grand Falls)
Barnes (London West)
Beaumier
Bélair
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bennett
Bergeron
Bertrand
Bevilacqua
Bigras
Binet
Blondin-Andrew
Bonwick
Borotsik
Boudria
Bourgeois
Bradshaw
Brown
Bryden
Bulte
Byrne
Calder
Cannis
Caplan
Cardin
Carignan
Carroll
Casey
Castonguay
Catterall
Cauchon
Chamberlain
Charbonneau
Chrétien
Coderre
Collenette
Comuzzi
Copps
Cotler
Crête
Cullen
Cuzner
Davies
Desjarlais
Desrochers
DeVillers
Dhaliwal
Dion
Discepola
Doyle
Dromisky
Drouin
Duceppe
Duplain
Easter
Eggleton
Eyking
Farrah
Finlay
Folco
Fournier
Frulla
Fry
Gagnon (Québec)
Gagnon (Champlain)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gaudet
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Godfrey
Godin
Goodale
Graham
Grose
Guarnieri
Guay
Guimond
Harb
Harvey
Hearn
Herron
Hubbard
Jackson
Jennings
Jordan
Karygiannis
Keddy (South Shore)
Keyes
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lanctôt
Lastewka
LeBlanc
Lee
Leung
Lill
Lincoln
Longfield
MacAulay
MacKay (Pictou—Antigonish—Guysborough)
Macklin
Malhi
Manley
Marceau
Marcil
Marleau
Matthews
McCallum
McDonough
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McLellan
McTeague
Ménard
Mills (Toronto--Danforth)
Minna
Mitchell
Murphy
Myers
Nault
Neville
Normand
Nystrom
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Owen
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Paquette
Paradis
Parrish
Patry
Peric
Perron
Peschisolido
Peterson
Pettigrew
Phinney
Picard (Drummond)
Pillitteri
Pratt
Price
Proctor
Proulx
Provenzano
Redman
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Robillard
Robinson
Rocheleau
Rock
Roy
Saada
Sauvageau
Savoy
Scott
Sgro
Shepherd
Simard
St-Hilaire
St-Jacques
St-Julien
St. Denis
Steckle
Stewart
Stoffer
Szabo
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Tirabassi
Tonks
Torsney
Ur
Valeri
Vanclief
Volpe
Wappel
Wasylycia-Leis
Wayne
Whelan
Wilfert
Wood -- 195
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Asselin
Bonin
Caccia
Dalphond-Guiral
Harvard
Loubier
O'Brien (Labrador)
Plamondon
Serré
Tremblay

Private Members’ Business

Pursuant to Order made Thursday, March 20, 2003, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Stoffer (Sackville—Musquodoboit Valley—Eastern Shore) , seconded by Ms. Davies (Vancouver East) , — That Bill C-206, An Act to amend the Employment Insurance Act (persons who leave employment to be care-givers to family members), be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities.

The question was put on the motion and it was negatived on the following division:

-

(Division No. 81 -- Vote no 81)

YEAS: 86, NAYS: 130

YEAS -- POUR
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Barnes (Gander—Grand Falls)
Bélair
Bergeron
Bigras
Bonwick
Borotsik
Bourgeois
Breitkreuz
Bryden
Cardin
Casey
Charbonneau
Crête
Davies
Desjarlais
Doyle
Duceppe
Duncan
Epp
Folco
Fournier
Gagnon (Champlain)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gagnon (Québec)
Gallant
Gaudet
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Godin
Gouk
Grewal
Guay
Guimond
Harris
Hearn
Herron
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hinton
Jackson
Jordan
Keddy (South Shore)
Kraft Sloan
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lanctôt
Lill
Lincoln
MacKay (Pictou—Antigonish—Guysborough)
Marceau
Martin (Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca)
Matthews
Mayfield
McDonough
McGuire
Ménard
Meredith
Mills (Toronto--Danforth)
Nystrom
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Obhrai
Paquette
Perron
Phinney
Picard (Drummond)
Pratt
Price
Proctor
Robinson
Rocheleau
Roy
Sauvageau
Schmidt
Scott
Skelton
St-Hilaire
St-Julien
Stinson
Stoffer
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Tonks
Venne
Wasylycia-Leis
Wayne -- 86
NAYS -- CONTRE
Abbott
Adams
Alcock
Allard
Anders
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Anderson (Victoria)
Augustine
Bailey
Beaumier
Bélanger
Bellemare
Benoit
Bevilacqua
Binet
Blondin-Andrew
Boudria
Bradshaw
Brown
Bulte
Burton
Byrne
Calder
Caplan
Carignan
Carroll
Castonguay
Catterall
Cauchon
Chamberlain
Chatters
Coderre
Cullen
Cummins
Cuzner
Day
DeVillers
Dion
Discepola
Dromisky
Drouin
Duplain
Easter
Eggleton
Elley
Eyking
Forseth
Frulla
Fry
Goldring
Goodale
Graham
Grey
Grose
Hanger
Harb
Harper
Harvey
Hill (Macleod)
Hubbard
Jaffer
Jennings
Johnston
Karygiannis
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Keyes
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Lastewka
LeBlanc
Lee
Leung
Lunn (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
Macklin
Malhi
Manley
Marcil
Marleau
McCallum
McLellan
Merrifield
Minna
Mitchell
Moore
Murphy
Myers
Nault
Neville
Owen
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Paradis
Patry
Penson
Peschisolido
Pettigrew
Pillitteri
Proulx
Rajotte
Redman
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Reid (Lanark—Carleton)
Reynolds
Ritz
Robillard
Rock
Savoy
Shepherd
Simard
Solberg
Sorenson
Spencer
St-Jacques
St. Denis
Steckle
Stewart
Strahl
Szabo
Thibault (West Nova)
Tirabassi
Toews
Torsney
Ur
Valeri
Vanclief
Whelan
White (Langley--Abbotsford)
Williams -- 130
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Asselin
Bonin
Caccia
Dalphond-Guiral
Harvard
Loubier
O'Brien (Labrador)
Plamondon
Serré
Tremblay

Adjournment Proceedings

At 7:26 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 38(1), the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

After debate, the question was deemed to have been adopted.

Accordingly, at 7:35 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 2:00 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).