Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
PDF

HOUSE OF COMMONS OF CANADA
37th PARLIAMENT, 2nd SESSION


JOURNALS

No. 52

Tuesday, February 4, 2003

10:00 a.m.



The Clerk informed the House of the unavoidable absence of the Speaker.

Whereupon, Mr. Kilger (Stormont—Dundas—Charlottenburgh) , Deputy Speaker and Chairman of Committees of the Whole, took the Chair, pursuant to subsection 43(1) of the Parliament of Canada Act.

Prayers

Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Regan (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Government responses, pursuant to Standing Order 36(8), to the following petitions:

— Nos. 372-0616, 372-0876, 372-0878 and 372-0885 concerning stem cell research. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-372-214-22.

Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Mr. Szabo (Mississauga South) , one concerning stem cell research (No. 372-0982);

— by Ms. Minna (Beaches—East York) , two concerning stem cell research (Nos. 372-0983 and 372-0984) and one concerning pornography (No. 372-0985).

Questions on Order Paper

Pursuant to Standing Order 39(7), Mr. Regan (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) presented the returns to the following questions made into Orders for Return:

Q-68 — Mr. McNally (Dewdney—Alouette) — For the fiscal years 1993/94, 1994/95, 1995/96, 1996/97, 1997/98, 1998/99, 1999/2000 and 2000/2001, from all departments and agencies of the government, including crown corporations and quasi/non-governmental agencies funded by the government, and not including research and student-related grants and loans, what is the list of grants, loans, contributions and contracts awarded in the constituency of Don Valley East, including the name and address of the recipient, whether or not it was competitively awarded, the date, the amount and the type of funding, and if repayable, whether or not it has been repaid? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-372-68.


Q-69 — Mr. Schmidt (Kelowna) — For the fiscal years 1993/94, 1994/95, 1995/96, 1996/97, 1997/98, 1998/99, 1999/2000 and 2000/2001, from all departments and agencies of the government, including crown corporations and quasi/non-governmental agencies funded by the government, and not including research and student-related grants and loans, what is the list of grants, loans, contributions and contracts awarded in the constituency of Malpeque, including the name and address of the recipient, whether or not it was competitively awarded, the date, the amount and the type of funding, and if repayable, whether or not it has been repaid? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-372-69.


Q-70 — Mr. Bailey (Souris—Moose Mountain) — For the fiscal years 1993/94, 1994/95, 1995/96, 1996/97, 1997/98, 1998/99, 1999/2000 and 2000/2001, from all departments and agencies of the government, including crown corporations and quasi/non-governmental agencies funded by the government, and not including research and student-related grants and loans, what is the list of grants, loans, contributions and contracts awarded in the constituency of Saint-Maurice, including the name and address of the recipient, whether or not it was competitively awarded, the date, the amount and the type of funding, and if repayable, whether or not it has been repaid? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-372-70.


Q-71 — Mr. Spencer (Regina—Lumsden—Lake Centre) — For the fiscal years 1993/94, 1994/95, 1995/96, 1996/97, 1997/98, 1998/99, 1999/2000 and 2000/2001, from all departments and agencies of the government, including crown corporations and quasi/non-governmental agencies funded by the government, and not including research and student-related grants and loans, what is the list of grants, loans, contributions and contracts awarded in the constituency of Victoria, including the name and address of the recipient, whether or not it was competitively awarded, the date, the amount and the type of funding, and if repayable, whether or not it has been repaid? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-372-71.


Q-77 — Mr. Reynolds (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast) — For the fiscal years 1993/94, 1994/95, 1995/96, 1996/97, 1997/98, 1998/99, 1999/2000 and 2000/2001, from all departments and agencies of the government, including crown corporations and quasi/non-governmental agencies funded by the government, and not including research and student-related grants and loans, what is the list of grants, loans, contributions and contracts awarded in the constituency of LaSalle—Émard, including the name and address of the recipient, whether or not it was competitively awarded, the date, the amount and the type of funding, and if repayable, whether or not it has been repaid? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-372-77.

Government Orders

The Order was read for the second reading and reference to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights of Bill C-22, An Act to amend the Divorce Act, the Family Orders and Agreements Enforcement Assistance Act, the Garnishment, Attachment and Pension Diversion Act and the Judges Act and to amend other Acts in consequence.

Mr. Cauchon (Minister of Justice) , seconded by Mr. Paradis (Secretary of State (Latin America and Africa) (Francophonie)) , moved, — That the Bill be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights.

Debate arose thereon.

Mr. Hill (Prince George—Peace River) , seconded by Miss Grey (Edmonton North) , moved the following amendment, — That the motion be amended by deleting all the words after the word “That” and substituting the following:

“Bill C-22, An Act to amend the Divorce Act, the Family Orders and Agreements Enforcement Assistance Act, the Garnishment, Attachment and Pension Diversion Act and the Judges Act and to amend other Acts in consequence, be not now read a second time but that the Order be discharged, the Bill withdrawn, and the subject-matter thereof referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights.”.

Debate arose thereon.

Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Deferred Recorded Divisions

Government Orders

Pursuant to Order made Thursday, January 30, 2003, the House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Nault (Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development) , seconded by Mr. Easter (Solicitor General of Canada) , — That Bill C-19, An Act to provide for real property taxation powers of first nations, to create a First Nations Tax Commission, First Nations Financial Management Board, First Nations Finance Authority and First Nations Statistical Institute and to make consequential amendments to other Acts, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources;

And of the amendment of Mr. Pallister (Portage—Lisgar) , seconded by Mr. Sorenson (Crowfoot) , — That the motion be amended by deleting all the words after the word “That” and substituting the following:

“Bill C-19, An Act to provide for real property taxation powers of first nations, to create a First Nations Tax Commission, First Nations Financial Management Board, First Nations Finance Authority and First Nations Statistical Institute and to make consequential amendments to other Acts, be not now read a second time but that the Order be discharged, the Bill withdrawn, and the subject-matter thereof referred to the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources.”.

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the subamendment of Mr. Grewal (Surrey Central) , seconded by Mr. Epp (Elk Island) , — That the amendment be amended by adding the following:

“and that the Committee report to the House no later than June 13, 2003.”.

The question was put on the subamendment and it was negatived on the following division:

+

(Division No. 36 -- Vote no 36)

YEAS: 63, NAYS: 178

YEAS -- POUR
Abbott
Ablonczy
Anders
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Bailey
Benoit
Breitkreuz
Burton
Casson
Comartin
Cummins
Davies
Day
Desjarlais
Elley
Epp
Fitzpatrick
Forseth
Gallant
Godin
Goldring
Gouk
Grewal
Grey
Hanger
Harris
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hill (Macleod)
Hilstrom
Hinton
Jaffer
Johnston
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
Martin (Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca)
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Masse
Mayfield
McDonough
Meredith
Merrifield
Moore
Nystrom
Obhrai
Pallister
Penson
Proctor
Rajotte
Reynolds
Ritz
Robinson
Schmidt
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Spencer
Stinson
Stoffer
Strahl
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Toews
Wasylycia-Leis
White (Langley--Abbotsford)
Yelich -- 63
NAYS -- CONTRE
Adams
Alcock
Allard
Assad
Assadourian
Augustine
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bagnell
Barnes (London West)
Barnes (Gander—Grand Falls)
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bennett
Bertrand
Bevilacqua
Bigras
Binet
Blondin-Andrew
Bonin
Bonwick
Borotsik
Boudria
Bourgeois
Bradshaw
Brien
Brison
Brown
Bryden
Bulte
Byrne
Caccia
Calder
Cannis
Caplan
Cardin
Carignan
Carroll
Casey
Catterall
Cauchon
Chamberlain
Charbonneau
Clark
Coderre
Collenette
Crête
Cullen
Cuzner
Dalphond-Guiral
Desrochers
DeVillers
Dhaliwal
Dion
Discepola
Doyle
Drouin
Dubé
Duceppe
Duplain
Easter
Efford
Eggleton
Eyking
Farrah
Fontana
Frulla
Fry
Gagnon (Québec)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gagnon (Champlain)
Gaudet
Gauthier
Godfrey
Goodale
Graham
Grose
Guarnieri
Guay
Guimond
Harb
Harvard
Harvey
Hearn
Herron
Hubbard
Jackson
Jennings
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Keyes
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Laframboise
Laliberte
Lalonde
Lanctôt
Lastewka
LeBlanc
Lee
Leung
Lincoln
Longfield
MacAulay
MacKay (Pictou—Antigonish—Guysborough)
Macklin
Mahoney
Malhi
Maloney
Marceau
Marcil
Marleau
Matthews
McCallum
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McLellan
McTeague
Ménard
Minna
Mitchell
Murphy
Myers
Nault
Neville
Normand
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Owen
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Paquette
Paradis
Parrish
Patry
Peric
Perron
Peterson
Phinney
Pickard (Chatham--Kent Essex)
Plamondon
Pratt
Price
Proulx
Redman
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Robillard
Rocheleau
Rock
Roy
Saada
Sauvageau
Scherrer
Scott
Serré
Sgro
Shepherd
Simard
Speller
St-Jacques
St. Denis
Steckle
Stewart
Szabo
Telegdi
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Tirabassi
Tonks
Torsney
Tremblay
Ur
Vanclief
Wappel
Whelan
Wilfert
Wood -- 178
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Asselin
Bergeron
Castonguay
Folco
Fournier
Girard-Bujold
Jordan
Loubier
Manley
McCormick
Picard (Drummond)
Savoy
St-Hilaire
Valeri


Pursuant to Standing Order 45, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Nault (Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development) , seconded by Mr. Mitchell (Secretary of State (Rural Development) (Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario)) , — That Bill C-6, An Act to establish the Canadian Centre for the Independent Resolution of First Nations Specific Claims to provide for the filing, negotiation and resolution of specific claims and to make related amendments to other Acts, as amended, be concurred in at report stage with a further amendment.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

-

(Division No. 37 -- Vote no 37)

YEAS: 137, NAYS: 105

YEAS -- POUR
Adams
Alcock
Allard
Assad
Assadourian
Augustine
Bagnell
Barnes (London West)
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bennett
Bertrand
Bevilacqua
Binet
Blondin-Andrew
Bonin
Bonwick
Boudria
Bradshaw
Brown
Bryden
Bulte
Byrne
Caccia
Calder
Cannis
Caplan
Carignan
Carroll
Catterall
Cauchon
Chamberlain
Charbonneau
Coderre
Collenette
Cullen
Cuzner
DeVillers
Dhaliwal
Dion
Discepola
Drouin
Duplain
Easter
Efford
Eggleton
Eyking
Farrah
Fontana
Frulla
Fry
Godfrey
Goodale
Graham
Grose
Guarnieri
Harb
Harvard
Harvey
Hubbard
Jennings
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Keyes
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Lastewka
LeBlanc
Lee
Leung
Lincoln
Longfield
MacAulay
Macklin
Mahoney
Malhi
Maloney
Marcil
Marleau
Matthews
McCallum
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McLellan
McTeague
Minna
Mitchell
Murphy
Myers
Nault
Neville
Normand
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Owen
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Paradis
Parrish
Patry
Peric
Peterson
Phinney
Pickard (Chatham--Kent Essex)
Pratt
Price
Proulx
Redman
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Robillard
Rock
Saada
Scherrer
Scott
Sgro
Shepherd
Simard
Speller
St-Jacques
St. Denis
Steckle
Stewart
Szabo
Telegdi
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Tirabassi
Tonks
Torsney
Ur
Vanclief
Wappel
Whelan
Wilfert
Wood -- 137
NAYS -- CONTRE
Abbott
Ablonczy
Anders
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bailey
Barnes (Gander—Grand Falls)
Benoit
Bigras
Borotsik
Bourgeois
Breitkreuz
Brien
Brison
Burton
Cardin
Casey
Casson
Clark
Comartin
Crête
Cummins
Dalphond-Guiral
Davies
Day
Desjarlais
Desrochers
Doyle
Dubé
Duceppe
Elley
Epp
Fitzpatrick
Forseth
Gagnon (Québec)
Gagnon (Champlain)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gallant
Gaudet
Gauthier
Godin
Goldring
Gouk
Grewal
Grey
Guay
Guimond
Hanger
Harris
Hearn
Herron
Hill (Macleod)
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hilstrom
Hinton
Jackson
Jaffer
Johnston
Laframboise
Laliberte
Lalonde
Lanctôt
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
MacKay (Pictou—Antigonish—Guysborough)
Marceau
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca)
Masse
Mayfield
McDonough
Ménard
Meredith
Merrifield
Moore
Nystrom
Obhrai
Pallister
Pankiw
Paquette
Penson
Perron
Plamondon
Proctor
Rajotte
Reynolds
Ritz
Robinson
Rocheleau
Roy
Sauvageau
Schmidt
Serré
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Spencer
Stinson
Stoffer
Strahl
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Toews
Tremblay
Wasylycia-Leis
White (Langley--Abbotsford)
Yelich -- 105
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Asselin
Bergeron
Castonguay
Folco
Fournier
Girard-Bujold
Jordan
Loubier
Manley
McCormick
Picard (Drummond)
Savoy
St-Hilaire
Valeri

Accordingly, the Bill, as amended, was concurred in at report stage with a further amendment and ordered for a third reading at the next sitting of the House.

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Cauchon (Minister of Justice) , seconded by Mr. Paradis (Secretary of State (Latin America and Africa) (Francophonie)) , — That Bill C-22, An Act to amend the Divorce Act, the Family Orders and Agreements Enforcement Assistance Act, the Garnishment, Attachment and Pension Diversion Act and the Judges Act and to amend other Acts in consequence, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights;

And of the amendment of Mr. Hill (Prince George—Peace River) , seconded by Miss Grey (Edmonton North) , — That the motion be amended by deleting all the words after the word “That” and substituting the following:

“Bill C-22, An Act to amend the Divorce Act, the Family Orders and Agreements Enforcement Assistance Act, the Garnishment, Attachment and Pension Diversion Act and the Judges Act and to amend other Acts in consequence, be not now read a second time but that the Order be discharged, the Bill withdrawn, and the subject-matter thereof referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights.”.

The debate continued.

Private Members' Business

At 5:45 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(7), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

The Order was read for the second reading and reference to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights of Bill C-228, Antipoverty Act.

Mr. Ménard (Hochelaga—Maisonneuve) , seconded by Ms. Lalonde (Mercier) , moved, — That the Bill be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights.

Debate arose thereon.

Presenting Reports from Committees

By unanimous consent, Mr. Adams (Peterborough) , from the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented the 17th Report of the Committee, which was as follows:

The Committee recommends, pursuant to Standing Orders 104 and 114, the following changes to the lists of members of standing committees:

Citizenship and Immigration

Libby Davies for Judy Wasylycia-Leis

Finance

Judy Wasylycia-Leis for Lorne Nystrom

Foreign Affairs and International Trade

Alexa McDonough for Svend Robinson

Health

Svend Robinson for Judy Wasylycia-Leis

Justice and Human Rights

Lorne Nystrom for Bill Blaikie

National Defence and Veterans Affairs

Bill Blaikie for Peter Stoffer

Public Accounts

Judy Wasylycia-Leis for Pat Martin

The Committee also recommends, pursuant to Standing Orders 104 and 114, that the names of the following Members be added to the lists of associate members of standing committees:

Citizenship and Immigration

Brian Masse
Judy Wasylycia-Leis

Finance

Lorne Nystrom

Fisheries and Oceans

Joe Comartin

Foreign Affairs and International Trade

Brian Masse
Svend Robinson
Peter Stoffer

Health

Bev Desjarlais
Judy Wasylycia-Leis

Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities

Bev Desjarlais
Dick Proctor

Government Operations and Estimates

Brian Masse
Dick Proctor

Justice and Human Rights

Bill Blaikie
Alexa McDonough
Dick Proctor

National Defence and Veterans Affairs

Alexa McDonough
Peter Stoffer

Procedure and House Affairs

Dick Proctor

Public Accounts

Pat Martin

The Committee further recommends that where a Member’s name is added to the list of members of a committee by this report and the Member’s name was on the list of associate members of that committee, the Member’s name be struck from the list of associate members.

    A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No.1) was tabled.

Motions

By unanimous consent, it was resolved, — That the 17th Report of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented earlier today, be concurred in.

Private Members' Business

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Ménard (Hochelaga—Maisonneuve) , seconded by Ms. Lalonde (Mercier) , — That Bill C-228, Antipoverty Act, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights.

The debate continued.

Pursuant to Standing Order 96(1), the Order was dropped from the Order Paper.

Messages from the Senate

A message was received from the Senate as follows:

    — ORDERED: That a message be sent to the House of Commons to acquaint that House that the Senate has passed Bill C-12, An Act to promote physical activity and sport, with the following amendments:

1. Page 1, Preamble: Replace lines 5 to 8 with the following:

“social cohesion, linguistic duality, economic activity, cultural diversity and quality of life;”.

2. Page 4, Clause 6: Replace line 7 with the following:

“of grants and contributions to any person, in accordance with Parts IV and VII of the Official Languages Act.”.

3. Page 13, Clause 32: Add after line 27 the following:

“(4) The Minister shall cause a copy of the corporate plan to be tabled in each House of Parliament on any of the first fifteen days on which that House is sitting after the Minister receives the plan.”.

4. Page 14, Clause 33: Add after line 11 the following:

“(5) The Minister shall cause a copy of the annual report to be tabled in each House of Parliament on any of the first fifteen days on which that House is sitting after the Minister receives the report.”.

Adjournment Proceedings

At 6:45 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 38(1), the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

After debate, the question was deemed to have been adopted.

Accordingly, at 6:56 p.m., the Deputy Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 2:00 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).