Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
PDF

HOUSE OF COMMONS OF CANADA
37th PARLIAMENT, 2nd SESSION


JOURNALS

No. 135

Tuesday, October 7, 2003

10:00 a.m.



Prayers

Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents

The Speaker laid upon the Table, — Report of the Commissioner of the Environment and Sustainable Development to the House of Commons for the year 2003, together with an addendum to Chapter 4, pursuant to the Auditor General Act, S.C. 1995, c. 43, s. 5. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-372-521-02. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development)


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Regan (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Government responses, pursuant to Standing Order 36(8), to the following petitions:

— No. 372-1961 concerning health care services. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-372-13-12;

— No. 372-2039 concerning stem cell research. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-372-14-43.

Presenting Reports from Inter-parliamentary Delegations

Pursuant to Standing Order 34(1), Mr. Lincoln (Lac-Saint-Louis) presented the report of the Canadian delegation of the Canada-Europe Parliamentary Association (OSCE) to the 12th annual session of the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe Parliamentary Assembly (OSCE PA), held in Rotterdam, Netherlands, from July 5 to 9, 2003. — Sessional Paper No. 8565-372-61-05.

Presenting Reports from Committees

Mr. Fontana (London North Centre) , from the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration, presented the Sixth Report of the Committee, “A National Identity Card for Canada?”. — Sessional Paper No. 8510-372-134.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 74) was tabled.

Motions

Mrs. Desjarlais (Churchill) , seconded by Mr. Blaikie (Winnipeg—Transcona) , moved, — That the Fourth Report of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities, presented on Thursday, June, 12, 2003, be concurred in.

Debate arose thereon.

Mr. Regan (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) , seconded by Mr. Saada (Brossard—La Prairie) , moved, — That the House do now proceed to the Orders of the Day.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

+

(Division No. 236 -- Vote no 236)

YEAS: 130, NAYS: 91

YEAS -- POUR
Adams
Alcock
Allard
Assad
Assadourian
Augustine
Bagnell
Bakopanos
Barnes (London West)
Barrette
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bennett
Bertrand
Bevilacqua
Binet
Blondin-Andrew
Bonin
Bonwick
Boudria
Bradshaw
Brown
Byrne
Caccia
Calder
Cannis
Caplan
Castonguay
Catterall
Cauchon
Chamberlain
Chrétien
Coderre
Collenette
Comuzzi
Copps
Cullen
Cuzner
DeVillers
Dhaliwal
Dion
Discepola
Dromisky
Drouin
Duplain
Easter
Eggleton
Eyking
Folco
Fontana
Frulla
Fry
Godfrey
Goodale
Graham
Grose
Harvard
Harvey
Hubbard
Jackson
Jennings
Jobin
Jordan
Karetak-Lindell
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Lastewka
LeBlanc
Lee
Lincoln
Longfield
MacAulay
Macklin
Mahoney
Maloney
Manley
Marcil
Marleau
Matthews
McCallum
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McLellan
Mitchell
Murphy
Myers
Nault
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Paradis
Patry
Peric
Peschisolido
Peterson
Phinney
Pickard (Chatham--Kent Essex)
Pillitteri
Pratt
Proulx
Redman
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Robillard
Rock
Saada
Savoy
Scherrer
Scott
Sgro
Shepherd
Simard
St-Jacques
St-Julien
St. Denis
Stewart
Szabo
Telegdi
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Tonks
Torsney
Valeri
Vanclief
Volpe
Wappel
Whelan
Wilfert
Wood -- 130
NAYS -- CONTRE
Abbott
Ablonczy
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bailey
Bergeron
Bigras
Blaikie
Bourgeois
Breitkreuz
Brison
Burton
Cadman
Cardin
Casson
Comartin
Dalphond-Guiral
Davies
Day
Desjarlais
Duceppe
Duncan
Epp
Fitzpatrick
Forseth
Fournier
Gagnon (Champlain)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gagnon (Québec)
Gaudet
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Godin
Goldring
Gouk
Grey
Guimond
Hanger
Herron
Hill (Macleod)
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hinton
Jaffer
Johnston
Keddy (South Shore)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Lalonde
Lanctôt
Lebel
Loubier
Lunn (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
Marceau
Mark
Martin (Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca)
Masse
Ménard
Meredith
Merrifield
Mills (Red Deer)
Nystrom
Obhrai
Paquette
Penson
Perron
Picard (Drummond)
Proctor
Rajotte
Reynolds
Rocheleau
Roy
Sauvageau
Schellenberger
Schmidt
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Spencer
St-Hilaire
Stinson
Stoffer
Strahl
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Toews
Wasylycia-Leis
Wayne
White (North Vancouver)
White (Langley--Abbotsford)
Williams
Yelich -- 91

Government Orders

Notice having been given at a previous sitting under the provisions of Standing Order 78(3), Mr. Boudria (Minister of State and Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) , seconded by Mr. Collenette (Minister of Transport) , moved, — That, in relation to Bill C-17, An Act to amend certain Acts of Canada, and to enact measures for implementing the Biological and Toxin Weapons Convention, in order to enhance public safety, not more than one further sitting day shall be allotted to the consideration of the third reading stage of the Bill; and

That, 15 minutes before the expiry of the time provided for Government Orders on the day allotted to the consideration of the third reading stage of the said Bill, any proceedings before the House shall be interrupted, if required for the purpose of this Order, and, in turn, every question necessary for the disposal of the said stage of the Bill shall be put forthwith and successively, without further debate or amendment.

Pursuant to Standing Order 67.1, the House proceeded to the question period regarding the moving of the time allocation motion.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 237 -- Vote no 237)

YEAS: 119, NAYS: 76

YEAS -- POUR
Adams
Alcock
Allard
Assadourian
Augustine
Bagnell
Bakopanos
Barnes (London West)
Barrette
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bertrand
Bevilacqua
Binet
Blondin-Andrew
Bonin
Bonwick
Boudria
Bradshaw
Brown
Caccia
Calder
Caplan
Castonguay
Catterall
Cauchon
Chamberlain
Coderre
Collenette
Comuzzi
Copps
Cullen
Cuzner
DeVillers
Dhaliwal
Dion
Dromisky
Drouin
Duplain
Eyking
Farrah
Folco
Frulla
Fry
Godfrey
Goodale
Graham
Grose
Guarnieri
Harvey
Hubbard
Jackson
Jennings
Jobin
Jordan
Karetak-Lindell
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Lastewka
LeBlanc
Lee
Lincoln
Longfield
MacAulay
Macklin
Mahoney
Malhi
Maloney
Manley
Marcil
Matthews
McCallum
McCormick
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McLellan
Mitchell
Murphy
Myers
Nault
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Paradis
Peric
Peschisolido
Peterson
Phinney
Pickard (Chatham--Kent Essex)
Pillitteri
Pratt
Proulx
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Robillard
Rock
Saada
Savoy
Scherrer
Scott
Sgro
Shepherd
Simard
St-Jacques
St-Julien
St. Denis
Stewart
Szabo
Telegdi
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Tonks
Torsney
Valeri
Vanclief
Whelan
Wilfert
Wood -- 119
NAYS -- CONTRE
Abbott
Ablonczy
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bailey
Bigras
Bourgeois
Breitkreuz
Brison
Burton
Cadman
Cardin
Casson
Comartin
Dalphond-Guiral
Desjarlais
Desrochers
Duceppe
Duncan
Epp
Fitzpatrick
Forseth
Fournier
Gagnon (Champlain)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gagnon (Québec)
Gaudet
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Godin
Goldring
Guimond
Hill (Macleod)
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hinton
Johnston
Keddy (South Shore)
Lanctôt
Lebel
Lunn (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
Marceau
Mark
Masse
Ménard
Mills (Red Deer)
Moore
Nystrom
Paquette
Penson
Perron
Picard (Drummond)
Proctor
Rajotte
Ritz
Rocheleau
Roy
Sauvageau
Schellenberger
Schmidt
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Spencer
St-Hilaire
Stinson
Stoffer
Strahl
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Toews
Wayne
White (Langley--Abbotsford)
White (North Vancouver)
Williams
Yelich -- 76

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Collenette (Minister of Transport) , seconded by Mr. Vanclief (Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food) , — That Bill C-17, An Act to amend certain Acts of Canada, and to enact measures for implementing the Biological and Toxin Weapons Convention, in order to enhance public safety, be now read a third time and do pass.

The debate continued.

Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Collenette (Minister of Transport) , seconded by Mr. Vanclief (Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food) , — That Bill C-17, An Act to amend certain Acts of Canada, and to enact measures for implementing the Biological and Toxin Weapons Convention, in order to enhance public safety, be now read a third time and do pass.

The debate continued.

Motions

By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That the Special Committee on Non-Medical Use of Drugs be re-appointed to consider, when the House so orders, Bill C-38, An Act to amend the Contraventions Act and the Controlled Drugs and Substances Act;

That the Committee have all the powers granted to standing committees by Standing Order 108;

That all evidence adduced by the Special Committee on Non-Medical Use of Drugs in the present and previous sessions be referred to the said Committee;

That the members of the Committee be: Carole-Marie Allard, Mauril Bélanger, Dominic LeBlanc, Derek Lee, Hedy Fry, Gilbert Barrette, Paddy Torsney, Randy White, Kevin Sorenson, Richard Marceau, Réal Ménard, Libby Davies and Inky Mark; and

That the Clerk be authorized to make any changes to the Order Paper made necessary by this Order.

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Collenette (Minister of Transport) , seconded by Mr. Vanclief (Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food) , — That Bill C-17, An Act to amend certain Acts of Canada, and to enact measures for implementing the Biological and Toxin Weapons Convention, in order to enhance public safety, be now read a third time and do pass.

The debate continued.

At 5:58 p.m., pursuant to Order made earlier today under the provisions of Standing Order 78(3), the Speaker interrupted the proceedings.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 238 -- Vote no 238)

YEAS: 188, NAYS: 50

YEAS -- POUR
Abbott
Ablonczy
Adams
Alcock
Allard
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Assadourian
Augustine
Bagnell
Bailey
Barnes (London West)
Barrette
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bennett
Benoit
Bertrand
Bevilacqua
Binet
Bonin
Bonwick
Boudria
Bradshaw
Breitkreuz
Brown
Burton
Byrne
Caccia
Cadman
Calder
Cannis
Caplan
Carignan
Casson
Castonguay
Catterall
Cauchon
Chamberlain
Coderre
Collenette
Comuzzi
Copps
Cuzner
Day
DeVillers
Dhaliwal
Dion
Discepola
Dromisky
Drouin
Duncan
Duplain
Easter
Eggleton
Epp
Eyking
Farrah
Fitzpatrick
Fontana
Forseth
Frulla
Fry
Gallant
Gallaway
Godfrey
Goldring
Goodale
Gouk
Graham
Grey
Grose
Guarnieri
Hanger
Harper
Harvard
Harvey
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hill (Macleod)
Hinton
Hubbard
Ianno
Jackson
Jaffer
Jennings
Jobin
Johnston
Jordan
Karetak-Lindell
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Keyes
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Laliberte
Lastewka
LeBlanc
Lee
Leung
Lincoln
Longfield
Lunn (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
MacAulay
Macklin
Mahoney
Malhi
Maloney
Manley
Marcil
Marleau
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
Matthews
McCallum
McCormick
McGuire
McLellan
McNally
McTeague
Merrifield
Mills (Red Deer)
Minna
Mitchell
Moore
Murphy
Myers
Nault
Neville
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Obhrai
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Paradis
Patry
Penson
Peric
Peschisolido
Peterson
Pettigrew
Phinney
Pickard (Chatham--Kent Essex)
Pillitteri
Pratt
Proulx
Provenzano
Rajotte
Redman
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Reynolds
Ritz
Robillard
Rock
Saada
Savoy
Scherrer
Schmidt
Scott
Sgro
Shepherd
Simard
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Spencer
St-Jacques
St-Julien
St. Denis
Stewart
Stinson
Strahl
Szabo
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Toews
Tonks
Torsney
Ur
Valeri
Vanclief
Volpe
Whelan
White (Langley--Abbotsford)
White (North Vancouver)
Wilfert
Williams
Wood
Yelich -- 188
NAYS -- CONTRE
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bergeron
Bigras
Blaikie
Borotsik
Bourgeois
Brison
Cardin
Casey
Clark
Comartin
Crête
Davies
Desjarlais
Desrochers
Duceppe
Fournier
Gagnon (Champlain)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gagnon (Québec)
Gaudet
Gauthier
Godin
Guimond
Herron
Keddy (South Shore)
Lalonde
Lebel
MacKay (Pictou—Antigonish—Guysborough)
Marceau
Mark
Masse
Ménard
Nystrom
Paquette
Perron
Picard (Drummond)
Plamondon
Proctor
Robinson
Rocheleau
Roy
Sauvageau
Schellenberger
St-Hilaire
Stoffer
Telegdi
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Wasylycia-Leis
Wayne -- 50
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Anderson (Victoria)
Asselin
Bulte
Charbonneau
Dalphond-Guiral
Guay
Laframboise
Loubier
Owen
Speller
Tirabassi
Tremblay

Accordingly, the Bill was read the third time and passed.

Deferred Recorded Divisions

Business of Supply

Pursuant to Order made Thursday, October 2, 2003, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Moore (Port Moody—Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam) , seconded by Mr. Epp (Elk Island) , — That, in the opinion of the House, the government should initiate immediate discussions with the provinces and territories to provide municipalities with a portion of the federal gas tax.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 239 -- Vote no 239)

YEAS: 202, NAYS: 31

YEAS -- POUR
Abbott
Ablonczy
Allard
Anders
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Augustine
Bagnell
Bailey
Barnes (London West)
Barrette
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bennett
Benoit
Bertrand
Bevilacqua
Binet
Blaikie
Bonin
Bonwick
Borotsik
Boudria
Bradshaw
Breitkreuz
Brison
Burton
Byrne
Cadman
Calder
Cannis
Caplan
Carignan
Casey
Casson
Castonguay
Catterall
Cauchon
Chamberlain
Clark
Collenette
Comartin
Comuzzi
Cuzner
Davies
Day
Desjarlais
DeVillers
Dhaliwal
Dion
Discepola
Dromisky
Drouin
Duncan
Duplain
Easter
Eggleton
Epp
Eyking
Farrah
Fitzpatrick
Fontana
Forseth
Frulla
Fry
Gallant
Gallaway
Godfrey
Godin
Goldring
Goodale
Gouk
Graham
Grey
Grose
Guarnieri
Hanger
Harper
Harvard
Harvey
Herron
Hill (Macleod)
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hinton
Hubbard
Ianno
Jackson
Jaffer
Jennings
Jobin
Johnston
Jordan
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Keddy (South Shore)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Keyes
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Laliberte
Lastewka
LeBlanc
Lee
Leung
Longfield
Lunn (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
MacAulay
MacKay (Pictou—Antigonish—Guysborough)
Macklin
Mahoney
Malhi
Maloney
Marcil
Mark
Marleau
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
Masse
Matthews
McCallum
McCormick
McGuire
McLellan
McNally
McTeague
Merrifield
Mills (Red Deer)
Minna
Mitchell
Moore
Murphy
Myers
Nault
Neville
Nystrom
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Obhrai
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Paradis
Patry
Penson
Peric
Peterson
Pettigrew
Phinney
Pickard (Chatham--Kent Essex)
Pillitteri
Pratt
Proctor
Proulx
Provenzano
Rajotte
Redman
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Reynolds
Ritz
Robillard
Robinson
Rock
Saada
Savoy
Schellenberger
Scherrer
Schmidt
Scott
Sgro
Simard
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Spencer
St-Jacques
St-Julien
St. Denis
Stewart
Stinson
Stoffer
Strahl
Szabo
Telegdi
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Toews
Tonks
Torsney
Ur
Valeri
Vanclief
Volpe
Wasylycia-Leis
Wayne
Whelan
White (North Vancouver)
White (Langley--Abbotsford)
Wilfert
Williams
Wood
Yelich -- 202
NAYS -- CONTRE
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bergeron
Bigras
Bourgeois
Brown
Caccia
Cardin
Copps
Crête
Desrochers
Duceppe
Fournier
Gagnon (Champlain)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gagnon (Québec)
Gaudet
Gauthier
Guimond
Lalonde
Lebel
Marceau
Ménard
Paquette
Perron
Picard (Drummond)
Plamondon
Rocheleau
Roy
Sauvageau
Shepherd
St-Hilaire -- 31
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Anderson (Victoria)
Asselin
Bulte
Charbonneau
Dalphond-Guiral
Guay
Laframboise
Loubier
Owen
Speller
Tirabassi
Tremblay

Private Members' Business

Pursuant to Order made Friday, October 3, 2003, the House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Masse (Windsor West) , seconded by Mr. Comartin (Windsor—St. Clair) , — That this House call upon the government to take the necessary measures, including the drafting of legislation, to prevent medical conditions and illnesses caused by exposure to identifiable environmental contaminants. (Private Members' Business M-399)

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the amendment of Mr. Gagnon (Champlain) , seconded by Mr. Sauvageau (Repentigny) , — That the motion be amended by adding after the words “necessary measures,” the following:

“within its sphere of competence,”.

The question was put on the amendment and it was agreed to on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 240 -- Vote no 240)

YEAS: 117, NAYS: 99

YEAS -- POUR
Abbott
Ablonczy
Adams
Anders
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bagnell
Bailey
Bélanger
Bellemare
Benoit
Bergeron
Bigras
Blaikie
Borotsik
Bourgeois
Breitkreuz
Brison
Burton
Caccia
Cadman
Cardin
Casey
Casson
Clark
Comartin
Crête
Davies
Day
Desjarlais
Desrochers
Duceppe
Duncan
Epp
Farrah
Fitzpatrick
Forseth
Fournier
Gagnon (Champlain)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gagnon (Québec)
Gallant
Gaudet
Gauthier
Godin
Goldring
Gouk
Grey
Guimond
Hanger
Harper
Herron
Hill (Macleod)
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hinton
Ianno
Jackson
Jaffer
Johnston
Jordan
Karygiannis
Keddy (South Shore)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Laliberte
Lalonde
Lebel
Leung
Lincoln
Lunn (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
MacKay (Pictou—Antigonish—Guysborough)
Marceau
Mark
Masse
Matthews
McNally
McTeague
Ménard
Merrifield
Mills (Red Deer)
Minna
Moore
Nystrom
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
Obhrai
Paquette
Penson
Perron
Picard (Drummond)
Plamondon
Proctor
Rajotte
Reynolds
Ritz
Robinson
Rocheleau
Roy
Sauvageau
Schellenberger
Schmidt
Scott
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Spencer
St-Hilaire
Stinson
Stoffer
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Toews
Wasylycia-Leis
Wayne
White (Langley--Abbotsford)
White (North Vancouver)
Williams
Yelich -- 117
NAYS -- CONTRE
Allard
Augustine
Barnes (London West)
Barrette
Bertrand
Bevilacqua
Binet
Bonin
Boudria
Bradshaw
Brown
Byrne
Calder
Cannis
Caplan
Carignan
Castonguay
Catterall
Cauchon
Chamberlain
Collenette
Copps
Cuzner
DeVillers
Dhaliwal
Dion
Discepola
Dromisky
Drouin
Duplain
Easter
Eggleton
Eyking
Fry
Gallaway
Goodale
Graham
Grose
Guarnieri
Harvard
Harvey
Jobin
Karetak-Lindell
Keyes
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Lastewka
Lee
MacAulay
Macklin
Mahoney
Malhi
Maloney
Marcil
Marleau
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
McCallum
McCormick
McGuire
McLellan
Mitchell
Murphy
Myers
Nault
Neville
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Paradis
Patry
Pettigrew
Pickard (Chatham--Kent Essex)
Pillitteri
Proulx
Redman
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Robillard
Rock
Saada
Savoy
Scherrer
Sgro
Shepherd
Simard
St-Jacques
St. Denis
Stewart
Szabo
Telegdi
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Tonks
Torsney
Ur
Valeri
Vanclief
Whelan
Wilfert
Wood -- 99
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Anderson (Victoria)
Asselin
Bulte
Charbonneau
Dalphond-Guiral
Guay
Laframboise
Loubier
Owen
Speller
Tirabassi
Tremblay

Pursuant to Order made Friday, October 3, 2003, the House proceeded to the putting of the question on the main motion, as amended, of Mr. Masse (Windsor West) , seconded by Mr. Comartin (Windsor—St. Clair), — That this House call upon the government to take the necessary measures, within its sphere of competence, including the drafting of legislation, to prevent medical conditions and illnesses caused by exposure to identifiable environmental contaminants. (Private Members' Business M-399)

The question was put on the main motion, as amended, and it was negatived on the following division:

-

(Division No. 241 -- Vote no 241)

YEAS: 78, NAYS: 133

YEAS -- POUR
Ablonczy
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bergeron
Bigras
Blaikie
Borotsik
Bourgeois
Brison
Cadman
Cardin
Casey
Clark
Comartin
Crête
Davies
Desjarlais
Desrochers
Duceppe
Duncan
Eyking
Farrah
Fournier
Gagnon (Champlain)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gagnon (Québec)
Gaudet
Gauthier
Godfrey
Godin
Gouk
Guimond
Herron
Hinton
Ianno
Jackson
Jennings
Jordan
Keddy (South Shore)
Laliberte
Lalonde
Lastewka
Lebel
Leung
Lunn (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
MacKay (Pictou—Antigonish—Guysborough)
Marceau
Mark
Masse
McTeague
Ménard
Mills (Red Deer)
Minna
Neville
Nystrom
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
Paquette
Perron
Picard (Drummond)
Plamondon
Proctor
Reynolds
Robinson
Rocheleau
Roy
Sauvageau
Savoy
Schellenberger
Scott
Skelton
Spencer
St-Hilaire
Stoffer
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Toews
Wasylycia-Leis
Wayne -- 78
NAYS -- CONTRE
Allard
Anders
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Augustine
Bagnell
Bailey
Barnes (London West)
Barrette
Benoit
Bertrand
Bevilacqua
Binet
Bonin
Boudria
Bradshaw
Breitkreuz
Brown
Burton
Byrne
Calder
Cannis
Caplan
Carignan
Casson
Castonguay
Catterall
Cauchon
Chamberlain
Collenette
Cuzner
Day
DeVillers
Dhaliwal
Dion
Dromisky
Drouin
Duplain
Easter
Eggleton
Epp
Fitzpatrick
Forseth
Frulla
Fry
Gallant
Gallaway
Goldring
Goodale
Graham
Grey
Grose
Guarnieri
Hanger
Harvard
Harvey
Hill (Macleod)
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hubbard
Jaffer
Jobin
Johnston
Karetak-Lindell
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Keyes
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
LeBlanc
Lee
MacAulay
Macklin
Mahoney
Malhi
Maloney
Marcil
Marleau
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
McCallum
McCormick
McGuire
McLellan
Merrifield
Mitchell
Moore
Murphy
Myers
Nault
Obhrai
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Paradis
Patry
Penson
Pettigrew
Phinney
Pickard (Chatham--Kent Essex)
Pillitteri
Proulx
Rajotte
Redman
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Ritz
Robillard
Saada
Scherrer
Schmidt
Sgro
Shepherd
Simard
Solberg
Sorenson
St-Jacques
St. Denis
Stewart
Stinson
Strahl
Szabo
Telegdi
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Tonks
Torsney
Ur
Valeri
Vanclief
Whelan
White (Langley--Abbotsford)
White (North Vancouver)
Wilfert
Williams
Wood
Yelich -- 133
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Anderson (Victoria)
Asselin
Bulte
Charbonneau
Dalphond-Guiral
Guay
Laframboise
Loubier
Owen
Speller
Tirabassi
Tremblay

Private Members' Business

At 6:45 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(7), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

The Order was read for the second reading and reference to the Standing Committee on Finance of Bill C-210, An Act to amend the Income Tax Act (amateur sport fees).

Mr. Stoffer (Sackville—Musquodoboit Valley—Eastern Shore) , seconded by Mrs. Desjarlais (Churchill) , moved, — That the Bill be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Finance.

Debate arose thereon.

Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the Order was dropped to the bottom of the order of precedence on the Order Paper.

Messages from the Senate

A message was received from the Senate as follows:

    — ORDERED: That a message be sent to the House of Commons to acquaint that House that the Senate has passed Bill C-42, An Act respecting the protection of the Antarctic Environment, without amendment.

Adjournment Proceedings

At 7:45 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 38(1), the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

After debate, the question was deemed to have been adopted.

Accordingly, at 8:04 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 2:00 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).