Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
PDF

HOUSE OF COMMONS OF CANADA
37th PARLIAMENT, 2nd SESSION


JOURNALS

No. 131

Wednesday, October 1, 2003

2:00 p.m.



Prayers

National Anthem

Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Motions

By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That, immediately following the adoption of this Order, Mr. Assadourian (Brampton Centre) be permitted to propose a motion and that, after a representative of each party has spoken to the motion for not more than one minute each, the question shall be put and the motion deemed adopted.

Pursuant to Order made earlier today, it was resolved, — That this House unanimously call on the Government of Iran to exhume and return to Canada the body of the late Zahra Kazemi, the Iranian-Canadian photojournalist.

Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents

Pursuant to Standing Order 34(1), the Speaker presented the report of a Parliamentary delegation that travelled to Lithuania, Latvia and Estonia from May 17 to 23, 2003. — Sessional Paper No. 8565-372-75-4.


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Cuzner (Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister) laid upon the Table, — Government responses, pursuant to Standing Order 36(8), to the following petitions:

— Nos. 372-1872, 372-1873 and 372-1883 to 372-1894 concerning war on Iraq. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-372-83-03.

Presenting Reports from Committees

Mr. Williams (St. Albert) , from the Standing Committee on Public Accounts, presented the 20th Report of the Committee (Chapter 6 of the April 2003 Report of the Auditor General of Canada — Federal Government Support to First Nations — Housing on Reserves). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-372-129.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 27 and 36) was tabled.


Mr. Williams (St. Albert) , from the Standing Committee on Public Accounts, presented the 21st Report of the Committee (Chapter 6 of the April 2003 Report of the Auditor General of Canada — Reform of the Classification and Job Evaluation in the Federal Public Service). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-372-130.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 35 and 37) was tabled.

Motions

By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That the membership of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs be modified as follows:

Mrs. Judi Longfield for Mr. Guy St-Julien .

Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Mr. Mills (Red Deer) , one concerning pornography (No. 372-2081), two concerning the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms (Nos. 372-2082 and 372-2083) and one concerning stem cell research (No. 372-2084);

— by Mr. Saada (Brossard—La Prairie) , one concerning the income tax system (No. 372-2085);

— by Mr. Hill (Prince George—Peace River) , one concerning marriage (No. 372-2086);

— by Mr. Steckle (Huron—Bruce) , one concerning the protection of the environment (No. 372-2087) and one concerning the Canada Post Corporation (No. 372-2088);

— by Mr. Ritz (Battlefords—Lloydminster) , one concerning federal government contracts (No. 372-2089), one concerning stem cell research (No. 372-2090), one concerning the income tax system (No. 372-2091) and one concerning pornography (No. 372-2092);

— by Mr. Kenney (Calgary Southeast) , one concerning marriage (No. 372-2093);

— by Mr. Grewal (Surrey Central) , five concerning marriage (Nos. 372-2094 to 372-2098);

— by Mr. Crête (Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup—Témiscouata—Les Basques) , one concerning the income tax system (No. 372-2099);

— by Mrs. Ur (Lambton—Kent—Middlesex) , one concerning gasoline additives (No. 372-2100).

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Boudria (Minister of State and Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) , seconded by Mr. Pagtakhan (Minister of Veterans Affairs) , — That Bill C-34, An Act to amend the Parliament of Canada Act (Ethics Commissioner and Senate Ethics Officer) and other Acts in consequence, be now read a third time and do pass.

The debate continued.

Mr. Cuzner (Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister) , seconded by Mr. Saada (Brossard—La Prairie) , moved, — That this question be now put.

Debate arose thereon.

The question was put on the motion and, pursuant to Standing Order 45, the recorded division was deferred until later today, at 5:29 p.m.


The Order was read for the consideration at report stage of Bill C-36, An Act to establish the Library and Archives of Canada, to amend the Copyright Act and to amend certain Acts in consequence, as reported by the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage with amendments.

Pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(5), the Speaker selected and grouped for debate the following motions:

    Group No. 1 — Motions Nos. 12, 17, 20, 21 and 23.


Group No. 1

Mr. Strahl (Fraser Valley) , seconded by Mr. Epp (Elk Island) , moved Motion No. 12, — That Bill C-36, in Clause 8, be amended by replacing lines 23 to 25 on page 4 with the following:

    “it;

    (j) carry out such other functions as the Governor in Council may specify; and

    (k) transfer Communication Canada's Depository Services Program to the Library and Archives of Canada.”

Mr. Strahl (Fraser Valley) , seconded by Mr. Epp (Elk Island) , moved Motion No. 17, — That Bill C-36, in Clause 13, be amended by adding after line 39 on page 7 the following:

    “(5) The Librarian and Archivist may review any record that the Minister claims to be of a personal and political nature to verify that it is of such character.”

Mr. Strahl (Fraser Valley) , seconded by Mr. Epp (Elk Island) , moved Motion No. 20, — That Bill C-36 be amended by deleting Clause 21.

Mr. Strahl (Fraser Valley) , seconded by Mr. Epp (Elk Island) , moved Motion No. 21, — That Bill C-36 be amended by deleting Clause 22.

Mr. Strahl (Fraser Valley) , seconded by Mr. Epp (Elk Island) , moved Motion No. 23, — That Bill C-36, in Clause 57, be amended by replacing line 23 on page 21 with the following:

    “sections 53 and 54, come into force on”

Debate arose on the motions in Group No. 1.

The question was put on Motion No. 12 and, pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(8), the recorded division was deferred.

The question was put on Motion No. 17 and, pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(8), the recorded division was deferred.

The question was put on Motion No. 20 and, pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(8), the recorded division, which also applies to Motions Nos. 21 and 23, was deferred.

Pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(8), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded divisions.

Pursuant to Standing Order 45, the recorded divisions were further deferred until later today, at 5:29 p.m.

Interruption

At 5:14 p.m., by unanimous consent, the sitting was suspended.

At 5:29 p.m., the sitting resumed.

Deferred Recorded Divisions

Government Orders

Pursuant to Standing Order 45, the House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Boudria (Minister of State and Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) , seconded by Mr. Pagtakhan (Minister of Veterans Affairs) , — That Bill C-34, An Act to amend the Parliament of Canada Act (Ethics Commissioner and Senate Ethics Officer) and other Acts in consequence, be now read a third time and do pass.

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Cuzner (Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister) , seconded by Mr. Saada (Brossard—La Prairie) , — That this question be now put.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

+

(Division No. 225 -- Vote no 225)

YEAS: 129, NAYS: 98

YEAS -- POUR
Alcock
Allard
Assadourian
Augustine
Bagnell
Bakopanos
Barnes (London West)
Barrette
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bertrand
Bevilacqua
Binet
Blondin-Andrew
Bonin
Boudria
Bradshaw
Bryden
Byrne
Calder
Cannis
Caplan
Carignan
Carroll
Castonguay
Catterall
Cauchon
Charbonneau
Chrétien
Coderre
Comuzzi
Copps
Cotler
Cullen
Cuzner
DeVillers
Dhaliwal
Dion
Discepola
Dromisky
Drouin
Duplain
Easter
Eggleton
Eyking
Farrah
Finlay
Folco
Fontana
Fry
Gallaway
Goodale
Grose
Harvard
Harvey
Hubbard
Jackson
Jennings
Jobin
Jordan
Karetak-Lindell
Keyes
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Lastewka
LeBlanc
Lee
Leung
Lincoln
Longfield
MacAulay
Macklin
Mahoney
Malhi
Maloney
Manley
Marleau
Matthews
McCallum
McCormick
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McLellan
Minna
Mitchell
Murphy
Myers
Nault
Neville
Normand
O'Brien (Labrador)
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Patry
Peric
Pettigrew
Pillitteri
Pratt
Proulx
Provenzano
Redman
Reed (Halton)
Robillard
Rock
Saada
Savoy
Scherrer
Scott
Sgro
Shepherd
Simard
St-Jacques
St. Denis
Steckle
Stewart
Szabo
Telegdi
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Tonks
Ur
Valeri
Vanclief
Wappel
Whelan
Wood -- 129
NAYS -- CONTRE
Ablonczy
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bailey
Barnes (Gander—Grand Falls)
Benoit
Bergeron
Breitkreuz
Brison
Burton
Cadman
Cardin
Casey
Casson
Chatters
Clark
Crête
Cummins
Dalphond-Guiral
Davies
Day
Desjarlais
Desrochers
Doyle
Duceppe
Duncan
Elley
Epp
Fitzpatrick
Forseth
Gallant
Gaudet
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Godin
Goldring
Grewal
Grey
Guay
Guimond
Hanger
Hearn
Herron
Hill (Macleod)
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hilstrom
Hinton
Jaffer
Johnston
Keddy (South Shore)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lanctôt
Lebel
Lill
Loubier
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
Marceau
Mark
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca)
Mayfield
McDonough
McNally
Merrifield
Mills (Red Deer)
Moore
Nystrom
Obhrai
Paquette
Perron
Picard (Drummond)
Plamondon
Proctor
Rajotte
Ritz
Rocheleau
Roy
Sauvageau
Schellenberger
Schmidt
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Spencer
St-Hilaire
Stinson
Stoffer
Strahl
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Toews
Venne
Wasylycia-Leis
Wayne
White (Langley--Abbotsford)
Williams
Yelich -- 98
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Adams
Anderson (Victoria)
Asselin
Bennett
Bigras
Bourgeois
Brown
Fournier
Gagnon (Champlain)
Gagnon (Québec)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Godfrey
Graham
Marcil
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
Ménard
Mills (Toronto--Danforth)
Tremblay

Pursuant to Standing Order 61(2), the House proceeded to the putting of the question on the motion of Mr. Boudria (Minister of State and Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) , seconded by Mr. Pagtakhan (Minister of Veterans Affairs) , — That Bill C-34, An Act to amend the Parliament of Canada Act (Ethics Commissioner and Senate Ethics Officer) and other Acts in consequence, be now read a third time and do pass.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 226 -- Vote no 226)

YEAS: 176, NAYS: 51

YEAS -- POUR
Alcock
Allard
Assadourian
Augustine
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bagnell
Bakopanos
Barnes (London West)
Barnes (Gander—Grand Falls)
Barrette
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bergeron
Bertrand
Bevilacqua
Binet
Blondin-Andrew
Bonin
Boudria
Bradshaw
Brison
Bryden
Byrne
Calder
Cannis
Caplan
Cardin
Carignan
Carroll
Casey
Castonguay
Catterall
Cauchon
Charbonneau
Chrétien
Clark
Coderre
Comuzzi
Copps
Cotler
Crête
Cullen
Cuzner
Dalphond-Guiral
Davies
Desjarlais
Desrochers
DeVillers
Dhaliwal
Dion
Discepola
Doyle
Dromisky
Drouin
Duceppe
Duplain
Easter
Eggleton
Eyking
Farrah
Finlay
Folco
Fontana
Fry
Gallaway
Gaudet
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Godin
Goodale
Grose
Guay
Guimond
Harvard
Harvey
Hearn
Herron
Hubbard
Jackson
Jennings
Jobin
Jordan
Karetak-Lindell
Keddy (South Shore)
Keyes
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lanctôt
Lastewka
Lebel
LeBlanc
Lee
Leung
Lill
Lincoln
Longfield
Loubier
MacAulay
Macklin
Mahoney
Malhi
Maloney
Manley
Marceau
Mark
Marleau
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Matthews
McCallum
McCormick
McDonough
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McLellan
Minna
Mitchell
Murphy
Myers
Nault
Neville
Normand
Nystrom
O'Brien (Labrador)
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Paquette
Patry
Peric
Perron
Pettigrew
Picard (Drummond)
Pillitteri
Plamondon
Pratt
Proctor
Proulx
Provenzano
Redman
Reed (Halton)
Robillard
Rocheleau
Rock
Roy
Saada
Sauvageau
Savoy
Schellenberger
Scherrer
Scott
Sgro
Shepherd
Simard
St-Hilaire
St-Jacques
St. Denis
Steckle
Stewart
Stoffer
Szabo
Telegdi
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Tonks
Ur
Valeri
Vanclief
Wappel
Wasylycia-Leis
Wayne
Whelan
Wood -- 176
NAYS -- CONTRE
Ablonczy
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Bailey
Benoit
Breitkreuz
Burton
Cadman
Casson
Chatters
Cummins
Day
Duncan
Elley
Epp
Fitzpatrick
Forseth
Gallant
Goldring
Grewal
Grey
Hanger
Hill (Macleod)
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hilstrom
Hinton
Jaffer
Johnston
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
Martin (Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca)
Mayfield
McNally
Merrifield
Mills (Red Deer)
Moore
Obhrai
Rajotte
Ritz
Schmidt
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Spencer
Stinson
Strahl
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Toews
Venne
White (Langley--Abbotsford)
Williams
Yelich -- 51
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Adams
Anderson (Victoria)
Asselin
Bennett
Bigras
Bourgeois
Brown
Fournier
Gagnon (Québec)
Gagnon (Champlain)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Godfrey
Graham
Marcil
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
Ménard
Mills (Toronto--Danforth)
Tremblay

Accordingly, the Bill was read the third time and passed.


Pursuant to Standing Order 45, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded divisions at report stage of Bill C-36, An Act to establish the Library and Archives of Canada, to amend the Copyright Act and to amend certain Acts in consequence, as reported by the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage with amendments.


Group No. 1

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 12 of Mr. Strahl (Fraser Valley) , seconded by Mr. Epp (Elk Island) , — That Bill C-36, in Clause 8, be amended by replacing lines 23 to 25 on page 4 with the following:

    “it;

    (j) carry out such other functions as the Governor in Council may specify; and

    (k) transfer Communication Canada's Depository Services Program to the Library and Archives of Canada.”

The question was put on Motion No. 12 and it was negatived on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 227 -- Vote no 227)

YEAS: 91, NAYS: 134

YEAS -- POUR
Ablonczy
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bailey
Barnes (Gander—Grand Falls)
Bélanger
Benoit
Bergeron
Breitkreuz
Brison
Burton
Cadman
Cardin
Casey
Casson
Chatters
Clark
Crête
Cummins
Dalphond-Guiral
Day
Desrochers
Doyle
Duceppe
Duncan
Elley
Epp
Fitzpatrick
Forseth
Gallant
Gaudet
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Goldring
Grewal
Grey
Guay
Guimond
Hanger
Hearn
Herron
Hill (Macleod)
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hilstrom
Hinton
Jaffer
Johnston
Keddy (South Shore)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lanctôt
Lebel
Loubier
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
Marceau
Mark
Martin (Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca)
Matthews
Mayfield
McNally
Merrifield
Mills (Red Deer)
Moore
O'Brien (Labrador)
Obhrai
Paquette
Perron
Picard (Drummond)
Plamondon
Rajotte
Ritz
Rocheleau
Roy
Sauvageau
Schellenberger
Schmidt
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Spencer
St-Hilaire
Stinson
Strahl
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Toews
Venne
Wayne
White (Langley--Abbotsford)
Williams
Yelich -- 91
NAYS -- CONTRE
Alcock
Allard
Assadourian
Augustine
Bagnell
Bakopanos
Barnes (London West)
Barrette
Bellemare
Bertrand
Bevilacqua
Binet
Blondin-Andrew
Bonin
Bradshaw
Bryden
Byrne
Calder
Cannis
Caplan
Carignan
Carroll
Castonguay
Catterall
Cauchon
Charbonneau
Chrétien
Coderre
Comuzzi
Copps
Cotler
Cullen
Cuzner
Davies
Desjarlais
DeVillers
Dhaliwal
Dion
Discepola
Dromisky
Drouin
Duplain
Easter
Eggleton
Eyking
Farrah
Finlay
Folco
Fontana
Fry
Gallaway
Godin
Goodale
Grose
Harvard
Harvey
Hubbard
Jackson
Jennings
Jobin
Jordan
Karetak-Lindell
Keyes
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Lastewka
LeBlanc
Lee
Lill
Lincoln
Longfield
MacAulay
Macklin
Mahoney
Malhi
Maloney
Manley
Marleau
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
McCallum
McCormick
McDonough
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McLellan
Minna
Mitchell
Murphy
Myers
Nault
Neville
Normand
Nystrom
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Patry
Peric
Pettigrew
Pillitteri
Pratt
Proctor
Proulx
Provenzano
Redman
Reed (Halton)
Robillard
Rock
Saada
Savoy
Scherrer
Scott
Sgro
Shepherd
Simard
St-Jacques
St. Denis
Steckle
Stewart
Stoffer
Szabo
Telegdi
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Tonks
Ur
Valeri
Vanclief
Wappel
Wasylycia-Leis
Whelan
Wood -- 134
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Adams
Anderson (Victoria)
Asselin
Bennett
Bigras
Bourgeois
Brown
Fournier
Gagnon (Québec)
Gagnon (Champlain)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Godfrey
Graham
Marcil
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
Ménard
Mills (Toronto--Danforth)
Tremblay

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 17 of Mr. Strahl (Fraser Valley) , seconded by Mr. Epp (Elk Island) , — That Bill C-36, in Clause 13, be amended by adding after line 39 on page 7 the following:

    “(5) The Librarian and Archivist may review any record that the Minister claims to be of a personal and political nature to verify that it is of such character.”

The question was put on Motion No. 17 and it was negatived on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 228 -- Vote no 228)

YEAS: 54, NAYS: 171

YEAS -- POUR
Ablonczy
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Bailey
Benoit
Breitkreuz
Burton
Cadman
Casson
Chatters
Cummins
Day
Duncan
Elley
Epp
Fitzpatrick
Forseth
Gallant
Goldring
Grewal
Grey
Hanger
Hill (Macleod)
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hilstrom
Hinton
Jaffer
Johnston
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Lebel
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
Martin (Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca)
Matthews
Mayfield
McNally
Merrifield
Mills (Red Deer)
Moore
O'Brien (Labrador)
Obhrai
Rajotte
Ritz
Schmidt
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Spencer
Stinson
Strahl
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Toews
Venne
White (Langley--Abbotsford)
Williams
Yelich -- 54
NAYS -- CONTRE
Alcock
Allard
Assadourian
Augustine
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bagnell
Bakopanos
Barnes (Gander—Grand Falls)
Barnes (London West)
Barrette
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bergeron
Bertrand
Bevilacqua
Binet
Blondin-Andrew
Bonin
Bradshaw
Brison
Bryden
Byrne
Calder
Cannis
Caplan
Cardin
Carignan
Carroll
Casey
Castonguay
Catterall
Cauchon
Charbonneau
Chrétien
Clark
Coderre
Comuzzi
Copps
Cotler
Crête
Cullen
Cuzner
Dalphond-Guiral
Davies
Desjarlais
Desrochers
DeVillers
Dhaliwal
Dion
Discepola
Doyle
Dromisky
Drouin
Duceppe
Duplain
Easter
Eggleton
Eyking
Farrah
Finlay
Folco
Fontana
Fry
Gallaway
Gaudet
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Godin
Goodale
Grose
Guay
Guimond
Harvard
Harvey
Hearn
Herron
Hubbard
Jackson
Jennings
Jobin
Jordan
Karetak-Lindell
Keddy (South Shore)
Keyes
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lanctôt
Lastewka
LeBlanc
Lee
Lill
Lincoln
Longfield
Loubier
MacAulay
Macklin
Mahoney
Malhi
Maloney
Manley
Marceau
Mark
Marleau
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
McCallum
McCormick
McDonough
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McLellan
Minna
Mitchell
Murphy
Myers
Nault
Neville
Normand
Nystrom
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Paquette
Patry
Peric
Perron
Pettigrew
Picard (Drummond)
Pillitteri
Plamondon
Pratt
Proctor
Proulx
Provenzano
Redman
Reed (Halton)
Robillard
Rocheleau
Rock
Roy
Saada
Sauvageau
Savoy
Schellenberger
Scherrer
Scott
Sgro
Shepherd
Simard
St-Hilaire
St-Jacques
St. Denis
Steckle
Stewart
Stoffer
Szabo
Telegdi
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Tonks
Ur
Valeri
Vanclief
Wappel
Wasylycia-Leis
Wayne
Whelan
Wood -- 171
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Adams
Anderson (Victoria)
Asselin
Bennett
Bigras
Bourgeois
Brown
Fournier
Gagnon (Québec)
Gagnon (Champlain)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Godfrey
Graham
Marcil
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
Ménard
Mills (Toronto--Danforth)
Tremblay

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 20 of Mr. Strahl (Fraser Valley) , seconded by Mr. Epp (Elk Island) , — That Bill C-36 be amended by deleting Clause 21.

The question was put on Motion No. 20 and it was negatived on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 229 -- Vote no 229)

YEAS: 91, NAYS: 134
(See list under Division No. 227)

Accordingly, Motions Nos. 21 and 23 were also negatived on the same division.

Ms. Copps (Minister of Canadian Heritage) , seconded by Mr. Boudria (Minister of State and Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) , moved, — That the Bill, as amended, be concurred in at report stage.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 230 -- Vote no 230)

YEAS: 146, NAYS: 79

YEAS -- POUR
Alcock
Allard
Assadourian
Augustine
Bagnell
Bakopanos
Barnes (London West)
Barnes (Gander—Grand Falls)
Barrette
Bellemare
Bertrand
Bevilacqua
Binet
Blondin-Andrew
Bonin
Bradshaw
Brison
Bryden
Byrne
Calder
Cannis
Caplan
Carignan
Carroll
Casey
Castonguay
Catterall
Cauchon
Charbonneau
Chrétien
Clark
Coderre
Comuzzi
Copps
Cotler
Cullen
Cuzner
Davies
Desjarlais
DeVillers
Dhaliwal
Dion
Discepola
Doyle
Dromisky
Drouin
Duplain
Easter
Eggleton
Eyking
Farrah
Finlay
Folco
Fontana
Fry
Gallaway
Godin
Goodale
Grose
Harvard
Harvey
Hearn
Herron
Hubbard
Jackson
Jennings
Jobin
Jordan
Karetak-Lindell
Keddy (South Shore)
Keyes
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Lastewka
Lebel
LeBlanc
Lee
Lill
Lincoln
Longfield
MacAulay
Macklin
Mahoney
Malhi
Maloney
Manley
Mark
Marleau
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
McCallum
McCormick
McDonough
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McLellan
Minna
Mitchell
Murphy
Myers
Nault
Neville
Normand
Nystrom
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Patry
Peric
Pettigrew
Pillitteri
Pratt
Proctor
Proulx
Provenzano
Redman
Reed (Halton)
Robillard
Rock
Saada
Savoy
Schellenberger
Scherrer
Scott
Sgro
Shepherd
Simard
St-Jacques
St. Denis
Steckle
Stewart
Stoffer
Szabo
Telegdi
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Tonks
Ur
Valeri
Vanclief
Wappel
Wasylycia-Leis
Wayne
Whelan
Wood -- 146
NAYS -- CONTRE
Ablonczy
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bailey
Bélanger
Benoit
Bergeron
Breitkreuz
Burton
Cadman
Cardin
Casson
Chatters
Crête
Cummins
Dalphond-Guiral
Day
Desrochers
Duceppe
Duncan
Elley
Epp
Fitzpatrick
Forseth
Gallant
Gaudet
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Goldring
Grewal
Grey
Guay
Guimond
Hanger
Hill (Macleod)
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hilstrom
Hinton
Jaffer
Johnston
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lanctôt
Loubier
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
Marceau
Martin (Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca)
Matthews
Mayfield
McNally
Merrifield
Mills (Red Deer)
Moore
O'Brien (Labrador)
Obhrai
Paquette
Perron
Picard (Drummond)
Plamondon
Rajotte
Ritz
Rocheleau
Roy
Sauvageau
Schmidt
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Spencer
St-Hilaire
Stinson
Strahl
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Toews
Venne
White (Langley--Abbotsford)
Williams
Yelich -- 79
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Adams
Anderson (Victoria)
Asselin
Bennett
Bigras
Bourgeois
Brown
Fournier
Gagnon (Québec)
Gagnon (Champlain)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Godfrey
Graham
Marcil
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
Ménard
Mills (Toronto--Danforth)
Tremblay

Accordingly, the Bill, as amended, was concurred in at report stage and ordered for a third reading at the next sitting of the House.

Private Members' Business

Pursuant to Order made Thursday, September 25, 2003, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Godin (Acadie—Bathurst) , seconded by Mrs. Desjarlais (Churchill) , — That Bill C-406, An Act to amend the Employment Insurance Act, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities.

The question was put on the motion and it was negatived on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 231 -- Vote no 231)

YEAS: 57, NAYS: 160

YEAS -- POUR
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Barnes (Gander—Grand Falls)
Bélanger
Bergeron
Cardin
Castonguay
Charbonneau
Clark
Crête
Cuzner
Dalphond-Guiral
Davies
Desjarlais
Desrochers
Doyle
Duceppe
Eggleton
Farrah
Gaudet
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Godin
Grose
Guay
Guimond
Hearn
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lanctôt
LeBlanc
Lill
Loubier
MacAulay
Marceau
Mark
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Matthews
McDonough
McGuire
Minna
Normand
Nystrom
O'Brien (Labrador)
Paquette
Perron
Picard (Drummond)
Plamondon
Proctor
Rocheleau
Roy
Sauvageau
Schellenberger
Scott
St-Hilaire
Stoffer
Wasylycia-Leis
Wayne -- 57
NAYS -- CONTRE
Ablonczy
Allard
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Assadourian
Augustine
Bagnell
Bailey
Barnes (London West)
Barrette
Bellemare
Benoit
Bertrand
Bevilacqua
Binet
Blondin-Andrew
Bonin
Boudria
Bradshaw
Breitkreuz
Brison
Bryden
Burton
Byrne
Cadman
Calder
Cannis
Caplan
Carignan
Carroll
Casey
Casson
Catterall
Cauchon
Chatters
Coderre
Comuzzi
Copps
Cotler
Cullen
Cummins
Day
DeVillers
Dhaliwal
Dion
Discepola
Dromisky
Drouin
Duncan
Duplain
Easter
Elley
Epp
Eyking
Fitzpatrick
Folco
Fontana
Forseth
Fry
Gallant
Goldring
Goodale
Grewal
Grey
Hanger
Harvard
Harvey
Herron
Hill (Macleod)
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hilstrom
Hubbard
Jackson
Jaffer
Jennings
Jobin
Johnston
Jordan
Keddy (South Shore)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Keyes
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Lastewka
Lebel
Lee
Longfield
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
Macklin
Mahoney
Malhi
Maloney
Manley
Marleau
Martin (Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca)
Mayfield
McCallum
McCormick
McKay (Scarborough East)
McLellan
McNally
Merrifield
Mills (Red Deer)
Mitchell
Moore
Murphy
Myers
Nault
Neville
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Obhrai
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Patry
Pettigrew
Pillitteri
Pratt
Proulx
Provenzano
Rajotte
Redman
Reed (Halton)
Ritz
Robillard
Rock
Saada
Savoy
Scherrer
Schmidt
Sgro
Shepherd
Simard
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Spencer
St-Jacques
St. Denis
Steckle
Stewart
Stinson
Strahl
Szabo
Telegdi
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Toews
Tonks
Ur
Valeri
Vanclief
Venne
Wappel
Whelan
White (Langley--Abbotsford)
Williams
Wood
Yelich -- 160
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Adams
Anderson (Victoria)
Asselin
Bennett
Bigras
Bourgeois
Brown
Fournier
Gagnon (Québec)
Gagnon (Champlain)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Godfrey
Graham
Marcil
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
Ménard
Mills (Toronto--Danforth)
Tremblay


Pursuant to Order made Thursday, September 25, 2003, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Cardin (Sherbrooke) , seconded by Mr. Laframboise (Argenteuil—Papineau—Mirabel) , — That, in the opinion of this House, the government should add “social condition” to the prohibited grounds of discrimination in the Canadian Human Rights Act. (Private Members' Business M-392)

The question was put on the motion and it was negatived on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 232 -- Vote no 232)

YEAS: 50, NAYS: 168

YEAS -- POUR
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bagnell
Barnes (Gander—Grand Falls)
Bergeron
Brison
Cardin
Casey
Clark
Cotler
Crête
Dalphond-Guiral
Davies
Desrochers
Doyle
Duceppe
Fry
Gaudet
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Godin
Guay
Guimond
Hearn
Herron
Keddy (South Shore)
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lanctôt
Lill
Loubier
Marceau
Mark
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
McDonough
Minna
Nystrom
Paquette
Perron
Picard (Drummond)
Plamondon
Proctor
Rocheleau
Roy
Sauvageau
Scott
St-Hilaire
St-Jacques
Stoffer
Wasylycia-Leis
Wayne -- 50
NAYS -- CONTRE
Ablonczy
Alcock
Allard
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Assadourian
Augustine
Bailey
Bakopanos
Barnes (London West)
Barrette
Bélanger
Bellemare
Benoit
Bertrand
Bevilacqua
Binet
Blondin-Andrew
Bonin
Boudria
Bradshaw
Breitkreuz
Bryden
Burton
Byrne
Cadman
Calder
Cannis
Caplan
Carignan
Carroll
Casson
Castonguay
Catterall
Cauchon
Charbonneau
Chatters
Coderre
Comuzzi
Copps
Cullen
Cummins
Cuzner
Day
DeVillers
Dhaliwal
Dion
Discepola
Dromisky
Drouin
Duncan
Duplain
Easter
Eggleton
Elley
Epp
Eyking
Farrah
Fitzpatrick
Folco
Fontana
Forseth
Gallant
Gallaway
Goldring
Goodale
Grewal
Grey
Grose
Hanger
Harvard
Harvey
Hill (Macleod)
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hilstrom
Hinton
Hubbard
Jackson
Jaffer
Jennings
Jobin
Johnston
Jordan
Karetak-Lindell
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Keyes
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Lastewka
Lebel
LeBlanc
Lee
Lincoln
Longfield
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
Macklin
Mahoney
Malhi
Maloney
Manley
Marleau
Martin (Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca)
Matthews
Mayfield
McCallum
McCormick
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McLellan
McNally
Merrifield
Mills (Red Deer)
Mitchell
Moore
Murphy
Myers
Nault
Neville
O'Brien (Labrador)
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Obhrai
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Patry
Pettigrew
Pillitteri
Pratt
Proulx
Provenzano
Rajotte
Redman
Reed (Halton)
Ritz
Robillard
Rock
Saada
Savoy
Scherrer
Schmidt
Sgro
Shepherd
Simard
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Spencer
St. Denis
Steckle
Stewart
Stinson
Strahl
Szabo
Telegdi
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Toews
Tonks
Ur
Valeri
Vanclief
Wappel
Whelan
White (Langley--Abbotsford)
Williams
Wood
Yelich -- 168
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Adams
Anderson (Victoria)
Asselin
Bennett
Bigras
Bourgeois
Brown
Fournier
Gagnon (Québec)
Gagnon (Champlain)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Godfrey
Graham
Marcil
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
Ménard
Mills (Toronto--Danforth)
Tremblay


Pursuant to Order made Friday, September 26, 2003, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Marceau (Charlesbourg—Jacques-Cartier) , seconded by Mr. Bachand (Saint-Jean) , — That the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights study the process by which judges are appointed to Courts of Appeal and to the Supreme Court of Canada. (Private Members' Business M-288)

By unanimous consent, the motion was agreed to.


Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the House resumed consideration of the motion of Ms. Venne (Saint-Bruno—Saint-Hubert) , seconded by Mr. Borotsik (Brandon—Souris) , — That, in the opinion of this House, the government should immediately suspend application of the Canadian Firearms Programme in order to hold a public inquiry into the reasons for the Programme’s extraordinary cost overruns, and to submit a structured and detailed strategic plan that would have to be approved in advance by this House; (Private Members' Business M-387)

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the amendment of Mr. Lanctôt (Châteauguay) , seconded by Ms. St-Hilaire (Longueuil) , — That the motion be amended by deleting the word “suspend” and substituting the following:

“study the”.

The question was put on the amendment and it was negatived on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 233 -- Vote no 233)

YEAS: 97, NAYS: 121

YEAS -- POUR
Ablonczy
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bagnell
Bailey
Benoit
Bergeron
Breitkreuz
Burton
Cadman
Cardin
Casson
Chatters
Comuzzi
Crête
Cummins
Dalphond-Guiral
Davies
Day
Desrochers
Duceppe
Duncan
Elley
Epp
Fitzpatrick
Forseth
Gallant
Gallaway
Gaudet
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Godin
Goldring
Grewal
Grey
Guay
Guimond
Hanger
Hill (Macleod)
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hilstrom
Hinton
Jaffer
Johnston
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lanctôt
Lebel
Lill
Loubier
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
Marceau
Martin (Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca)
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Mayfield
McDonough
McNally
Merrifield
Mills (Red Deer)
Moore
Nystrom
O'Brien (Labrador)
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Obhrai
Paquette
Peric
Perron
Picard (Drummond)
Plamondon
Proctor
Rajotte
Ritz
Rocheleau
Roy
Sauvageau
Schmidt
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Spencer
St-Hilaire
Steckle
Stinson
Stoffer
Strahl
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Toews
Ur
Venne
Wappel
Wasylycia-Leis
White (Langley--Abbotsford)
Williams
Wood
Yelich -- 97
NAYS -- CONTRE
Allard
Assadourian
Augustine
Bakopanos
Barnes (Gander—Grand Falls)
Barnes (London West)
Barrette
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bertrand
Bevilacqua
Binet
Blondin-Andrew
Bonin
Boudria
Bradshaw
Brison
Bryden
Byrne
Calder
Cannis
Caplan
Carignan
Carroll
Casey
Castonguay
Catterall
Cauchon
Charbonneau
Clark
Coderre
Copps
Cullen
Cuzner
DeVillers
Dhaliwal
Dion
Discepola
Doyle
Dromisky
Drouin
Duplain
Easter
Eggleton
Eyking
Farrah
Folco
Fontana
Fry
Goodale
Grose
Harvard
Harvey
Hearn
Herron
Hubbard
Jackson
Jennings
Jobin
Jordan
Karetak-Lindell
Keddy (South Shore)
Keyes
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Lastewka
LeBlanc
Lee
Lincoln
Longfield
MacAulay
Macklin
Mahoney
Malhi
Maloney
Manley
Mark
Marleau
Matthews
McCallum
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McLellan
Minna
Mitchell
Murphy
Myers
Nault
Neville
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Patry
Pettigrew
Pillitteri
Pratt
Proulx
Provenzano
Redman
Reed (Halton)
Robillard
Rock
Saada
Savoy
Scherrer
Scott
Sgro
Shepherd
Simard
St-Jacques
St. Denis
Stewart
Szabo
Telegdi
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Tonks
Valeri
Vanclief
Wayne
Whelan -- 121
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Adams
Anderson (Victoria)
Asselin
Bennett
Bigras
Bourgeois
Brown
Fournier
Gagnon (Québec)
Gagnon (Champlain)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Godfrey
Graham
Marcil
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
Ménard
Mills (Toronto--Danforth)
Tremblay

The question was put on the main motion and it was negatived on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 234 -- Vote no 234)

YEAS: 77, NAYS: 142

YEAS -- POUR
Ablonczy
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Bagnell
Bailey
Barnes (Gander—Grand Falls)
Benoit
Breitkreuz
Brison
Burton
Cadman
Casey
Casson
Chatters
Clark
Comuzzi
Cummins
Day
Desjarlais
Desrochers
Doyle
Duncan
Elley
Epp
Fitzpatrick
Forseth
Gallant
Gallaway
Girard-Bujold
Godin
Goldring
Grewal
Grey
Hanger
Hearn
Herron
Hill (Macleod)
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hilstrom
Hinton
Jaffer
Johnston
Keddy (South Shore)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Lebel
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
Mark
Martin (Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca)
Mayfield
McDonough
McNally
Merrifield
Mills (Red Deer)
Moore
Nystrom
O'Reilly
Obhrai
Plamondon
Rajotte
Ritz
Rocheleau
Schmidt
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Spencer
Steckle
Stinson
Stoffer
Strahl
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Toews
Ur
Venne
Wayne
White (Langley--Abbotsford)
Williams
Yelich -- 77
NAYS -- CONTRE
Alcock
Allard
Assadourian
Augustine
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bakopanos
Barnes (London West)
Barrette
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bergeron
Bertrand
Bevilacqua
Binet
Blondin-Andrew
Bonin
Boudria
Bradshaw
Bryden
Byrne
Calder
Cannis
Caplan
Cardin
Carignan
Carroll
Castonguay
Catterall
Cauchon
Charbonneau
Coderre
Cotler
Crête
Cullen
Cuzner
Dalphond-Guiral
Davies
DeVillers
Dhaliwal
Dion
Discepola
Dromisky
Drouin
Duceppe
Duplain
Easter
Eggleton
Eyking
Farrah
Folco
Fontana
Fry
Gaudet
Gauthier
Goodale
Grose
Guay
Guimond
Harvard
Harvey
Hubbard
Jackson
Jennings
Jobin
Jordan
Karetak-Lindell
Keyes
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lanctôt
Lastewka
LeBlanc
Lee
Lill
Lincoln
Longfield
Loubier
MacAulay
Macklin
Mahoney
Malhi
Maloney
Manley
Marceau
Marleau
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Matthews
McCallum
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McLellan
Minna
Mitchell
Murphy
Myers
Nault
Neville
O'Brien (Labrador)
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Paquette
Patry
Peric
Pettigrew
Picard (Drummond)
Pillitteri
Pratt
Proctor
Proulx
Provenzano
Redman
Reed (Halton)
Robillard
Rock
Roy
Saada
Sauvageau
Savoy
Scherrer
Scott
Sgro
Shepherd
Simard
St-Hilaire
St-Jacques
St. Denis
Stewart
Szabo
Telegdi
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Tonks
Valeri
Vanclief
Wappel
Wasylycia-Leis
Whelan
Wood -- 142
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Adams
Anderson (Victoria)
Asselin
Bennett
Bigras
Bourgeois
Brown
Fournier
Gagnon (Québec)
Gagnon (Champlain)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Godfrey
Graham
Marcil
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
Ménard
Mills (Toronto--Danforth)
Tremblay


Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Breitkreuz (Yorkton—Melville) , seconded by Mr. Casson (Lethbridge) , — That the Standing Committee on Health fully examine, study and report to Parliament on: (a) whether or not abortions are medically necessary for the purpose of maintaining health, preventing disease or diagnosing or treating an injury, illness or disability; and (b) the health risks for women undergoing abortions compared to women carrying their babies to full term. (Private Members' Business M-83)

The question was put on the motion and it was negatived on the following division:

-

(Division No. 235 -- Vote no 235)

YEAS: 66, NAYS: 139

YEAS -- POUR
Ablonczy
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Bailey
Barnes (Gander—Grand Falls)
Benoit
Bonin
Breitkreuz
Burton
Cadman
Casson
Chatters
Comuzzi
Cummins
Day
Doyle
Duncan
Elley
Epp
Eyking
Fitzpatrick
Forseth
Gallant
Goldring
Grewal
Grey
Hanger
Hearn
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hill (Macleod)
Hilstrom
Johnston
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Lebel
Lincoln
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
MacAulay
Mayfield
McGuire
McNally
Merrifield
Mills (Red Deer)
Murphy
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Obhrai
Peric
Rajotte
Ritz
Schmidt
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Spencer
Steckle
Stinson
Strahl
Szabo
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Toews
Ur
Wappel
Wayne
White (Langley--Abbotsford)
Williams
Wood
Yelich -- 66
NAYS -- CONTRE
Alcock
Allard
Assadourian
Augustine
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bagnell
Bakopanos
Barnes (London West)
Barrette
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bergeron
Bertrand
Bevilacqua
Binet
Blondin-Andrew
Boudria
Bradshaw
Brison
Bryden
Byrne
Calder
Caplan
Cardin
Carignan
Casey
Castonguay
Catterall
Cauchon
Charbonneau
Clark
Coderre
Cotler
Crête
Cullen
Cuzner
Dalphond-Guiral
Davies
DeVillers
Dhaliwal
Dion
Discepola
Dromisky
Drouin
Duceppe
Duplain
Easter
Eggleton
Farrah
Folco
Fontana
Fry
Gaudet
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Godin
Goodale
Grose
Guay
Guimond
Harvard
Harvey
Herron
Hubbard
Jackson
Jaffer
Jennings
Jobin
Jordan
Karetak-Lindell
Keddy (South Shore)
Keyes
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Kraft Sloan
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lanctôt
Lastewka
LeBlanc
Lee
Lill
Loubier
Macklin
Mahoney
Malhi
Maloney
Manley
Marceau
Mark
Marleau
Martin (Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca)
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
McCallum
McDonough
McLellan
Minna
Mitchell
Moore
Myers
Nault
Neville
Nystrom
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Paquette
Patry
Perron
Pettigrew
Picard (Drummond)
Pillitteri
Plamondon
Proctor
Proulx
Provenzano
Redman
Reed (Halton)
Robillard
Rocheleau
Rock
Roy
Saada
Sauvageau
Scherrer
Scott
Sgro
Shepherd
Simard
St-Hilaire
St-Jacques
St. Denis
Stewart
Stoffer
Telegdi
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Tonks
Valeri
Wasylycia-Leis
Whelan -- 139
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Adams
Anderson (Victoria)
Asselin
Bennett
Bigras
Bourgeois
Brown
Fournier
Gagnon (Québec)
Gagnon (Champlain)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Godfrey
Graham
Marcil
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
Ménard
Mills (Toronto--Danforth)
Tremblay

Returns and Reports Deposited with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(1), papers deposited with the Clerk of the House were laid upon the Table as follows:

— by Mr. Cauchon (Minister of Justice) — Reports of the Canadian Human Rights Tribunal for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2003, pursuant to the Access to Information Act and to the Privacy Act, R.S. 1985, c. A-1 and P-21, sbs. 72(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8561-372-860-02. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights)

— by Mr. Coderre (Minister of Citizenship and Immigration) — Proposed regulation amending the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, dated September 2003, pursuant to the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, S.C. 2001, c. 27, sbs. 5(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-372-790-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration)

— by Mr. Dhaliwal (Minister of Natural Resources) — Reports of the Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2003, pursuant to the Access to Information Act and to the Privacy Act, R.S. 1985, c. A-1 and P-21, sbs. 72(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8561-372-623-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights)

— by Mr. Manley (Minister of Finance) — Report of the Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions, together with the Auditor General's Report, for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2003, pursuant to the Financial Institutions and Deposit Insurance System Amendment Act, R.S. 1985, c. 18 (3rd Supp.), s. 25. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-372-535-02. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Finance)

— by Mr. Manley (Minister of Finance) — Report of the Canadian International Trade Tribunal entitled “Request for Tariff Relief by Richlu Manufacturing Ltd. Regarding Certain Woven Fabrics of Cotton” dated September 9, 2003, pursuant to the Canada-United States Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act, S. C. 1988, c. 65, s. 54. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-372-572-05. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Finance)

— by Mr. Manley (Minister of Finance) — Reports of the Bank of Canada for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2003, pursuant to the Access to Information Act and to the Privacy Act, R.S. 1985, c. A-1 and P-21, sbs. 72(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8561-372-684-02. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights)

— by Ms. Robillard (President of the Treasury Board) — Report of the President of the Treasury Board on official languages in federal institutions for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2003, pursuant to the Official Languages Act, R.S. 1985, c. 31 (4th Supp.), s. 48. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-372-570-02. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Official Languages)

— by Mr. Thibault (Minister of Fisheries and Oceans) — Report of the Freshwater Fish Marketing Corporation, together with the Auditor General's Report, for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2003, pursuant to the Financial Administration Act, R.S. 1985, c. F-11, sbs. 150(1). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-372-294-02. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans)

Petitions Filed with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, a petition certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions was filed as follows:

— by Mr. St. Denis (Algoma—Manitoulin) , one concerning the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms (No. 372-2101).

Adjournment

At 7:21 p.m., by unanimous consent, the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).