Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
PDF

HOUSE OF COMMONS OF CANADA
37th PARLIAMENT, 2nd SESSION


JOURNALS

No. 130

Tuesday, September 30, 2003

10:00 a.m.



Prayers

Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents

The Speaker laid upon the Table, — Special Report of the Auditor General of Canada concerning the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, pursuant to the Auditor General Act, R.S. 1985, c. A-17, sbs. 8(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-372-826-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 108(3)(g), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Public Accounts)

Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Mr. Breitkreuz (Yorkton—Melville) , thirty-three concerning abortion (Nos. 372-2048 to 372-2080).

Business of Supply

The Order was read for the consideration of the Business of Supply.

Mr. Nystrom (Regina—Qu'Appelle) , seconded by Ms. Wasylycia-Leis (Winnipeg North Centre) , moved, — That this House call upon the government to hold a referendum within one year to determine whether Canadians wish to replace the current electoral system with a system of proportional representation and, if so, to appoint a commission to consult Canadians on the preferred model of proportional representation and the process of implementation, with an implementation date no later than July 1, 2006.

Debate arose thereon.

Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Business of Supply

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Nystrom (Regina—Qu'Appelle) , seconded by Ms. Wasylycia-Leis (Winnipeg North Centre) , in relation to the Business of Supply.

The debate continued.

Tabling of Documents

Pursuant to Standing Order 28(2)(b), the Speaker laid upon the Table, — The House of Commons Calendar for the year 2004. — Sessional Paper No. 8527-372-14.

Business of Supply

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Nystrom (Regina—Qu'Appelle) , seconded by Ms. Wasylycia-Leis (Winnipeg North Centre) , in relation to the Business of Supply.

The debate continued.

Motions

By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That, in relation to its study of relations with Muslim countries, a maximum of 14 members divided into several groups of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade be authorized to travel to the Middle East and South Asia from October 13 to 26, 2003, and that the necessary staff do accompany the Committee.

Business of Supply

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Nystrom (Regina—Qu'Appelle) , seconded by Ms. Wasylycia-Leis (Winnipeg North Centre) , in relation to the Business of Supply.

The debate continued.

Motions

By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That the deferred recorded divisions, scheduled for Wednesday, October 1, 2003, on the motion for second reading of Bill C-406, An Act to amend the Employment Insurance Act, and on motions M-392, M-288, M-387 and, if necessary, on motion M-83, be held at 5:45 p.m., the bells having rung at 5:30 p.m., and that after the said deferred recorded divisions have been taken, the House continue to sit for one hour in order to consider Government Orders.

Business of Supply

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Nystrom (Regina—Qu'Appelle) , seconded by Ms. Wasylycia-Leis (Winnipeg North Centre) , in relation to the Business of Supply.

The debate continued.

At 5:15 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 81(16), the Speaker interrupted the proceedings.

The question was put on the motion and it was negatived on the following division:

+

(Division No. 222 -- Vote no 222)

YEAS: 76, NAYS: 144

YEAS -- POUR
Ablonczy
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bailey
Bourgeois
Breitkreuz
Burton
Cadman
Cardin
Casson
Chatters
Cummins
Dalphond-Guiral
Davies
Desjarlais
Desrochers
Duceppe
Duncan
Epp
Fitzpatrick
Forseth
Fournier
Gagnon (Québec)
Gallant
Gaudet
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Godin
Goldring
Grewal
Grey
Guay
Guimond
Hanger
Harper
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hill (Macleod)
Johnston
Jordan
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Lalonde
Lanctôt
Lill
Loubier
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
Martin (Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca)
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Masse
Mayfield
McDonough
Meredith
Mills (Red Deer)
Minna
Moore
Nystrom
Pankiw
Paquette
Perron
Picard (Drummond)
Proctor
Rajotte
Reid (Lanark—Carleton)
Robinson
Roy
Sauvageau
Schmidt
Skelton
Solberg
St-Hilaire
Stinson
Stoffer
Strahl
Toews
Wasylycia-Leis
White (Langley--Abbotsford)
White (North Vancouver)
Yelich -- 76
NAYS -- CONTRE
Alcock
Allard
Assadourian
Augustine
Bagnell
Bakopanos
Barnes (Gander—Grand Falls)
Barnes (London West)
Barrette
Bélair
Bellemare
Benoit
Bertrand
Bevilacqua
Binet
Blondin-Andrew
Bonin
Borotsik
Boudria
Bradshaw
Brison
Bryden
Byrne
Calder
Cannis
Caplan
Carignan
Carroll
Casey
Catterall
Charbonneau
Chrétien
Coderre
Collenette
Comuzzi
Copps
Cullen
Cuzner
Dion
Discepola
Doyle
Drouin
Duplain
Efford
Eggleton
Eyking
Farrah
Finlay
Folco
Fontana
Gallaway
Godfrey
Goodale
Graham
Grose
Guarnieri
Harvard
Harvey
Hearn
Herron
Hubbard
Ianno
Jackson
Jennings
Jobin
Karetak-Lindell
Keddy (South Shore)
Keyes
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Lastewka
LeBlanc
Lee
Leung
Longfield
MacAulay
MacKay (Pictou—Antigonish—Guysborough)
Macklin
Mahoney
Malhi
Maloney
Manley
Mark
Marleau
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
Matthews
McCallum
McCormick
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McLellan
McTeague
Mitchell
Murphy
Myers
Nault
Neville
Normand
O'Brien (Labrador)
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Paradis
Patry
Penson
Peric
Peschisolido
Pettigrew
Pickard (Chatham--Kent Essex)
Pillitteri
Pratt
Price
Provenzano
Redman
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Robillard
Saada
Schellenberger
Scherrer
Scott
Sgro
Shepherd
Simard
Sorenson
St-Jacques
St-Julien
St. Denis
Steckle
Szabo
Telegdi
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Tirabassi
Tonks
Ur
Valeri
Vanclief
Wayne
Whelan
Wilfert
Wood -- 144
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Anderson (Victoria)
Asselin
Bigras
Cauchon
Dhaliwal
Easter
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gagnon (Champlain)
Laframboise
Marceau
Ménard
Owen
Paradis
Rock

Deferred Recorded Divisions

Government Orders

Pursuant to Order made Thursday, September 25, 2003, the House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Boudria (Minister of State and Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) , seconded by Mr. Pagtakhan (Minister of Veterans Affairs) , — That Bill C-34, An Act to amend the Parliament of Canada Act (Ethics Commissioner and Senate Ethics Officer) and other Acts in consequence, be now read a third time and do pass.

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the amendment of Mr. Forseth (New Westminster—Coquitlam—Burnaby) , seconded by Mr. Epp (Elk Island) , — That the motion be amended by deleting all the words after the word “That” and substituting the following:

“Bill C-34, An Act to amend the Parliament of Canada Act (Ethics Commissioner and Senate Ethics Officer) and other Acts in consequence, be not now read a third time but be referred back to the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs for the purpose of reconsidering Clause 4 with the view to ensure that:

(a) a standing or “an all party” committee of the House of Commons search for those persons who would be most suitably qualified and fit to hold the office of Ethics Commissioner; and

(b) the said committee recommend to the House of Commons the name of a person to hold such office.”.

The question was put on the amendment and it was negatived on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 223 -- Vote no 223)

YEAS: 96, NAYS: 131

YEAS -- POUR
Ablonczy
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bailey
Barnes (Gander—Grand Falls)
Benoit
Bergeron
Borotsik
Bourgeois
Breitkreuz
Brison
Burton
Cadman
Cardin
Casey
Casson
Chatters
Clark
Crête
Cummins
Dalphond-Guiral
Davies
Desjarlais
Desrochers
Doyle
Duceppe
Duncan
Epp
Fitzpatrick
Forseth
Fournier
Gagnon (Québec)
Gallant
Gaudet
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Godin
Goldring
Grewal
Grey
Guay
Guimond
Hanger
Harper
Hearn
Herron
Hill (Macleod)
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Johnston
Keddy (South Shore)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Lalonde
Lanctôt
Lill
Loubier
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
MacKay (Pictou—Antigonish—Guysborough)
Mark
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca)
Masse
Mayfield
McDonough
Meredith
Mills (Red Deer)
Moore
Nystrom
Pankiw
Paquette
Penson
Perron
Picard (Drummond)
Plamondon
Proctor
Rajotte
Reid (Lanark—Carleton)
Robinson
Rocheleau
Roy
Sauvageau
Schellenberger
Schmidt
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
St-Hilaire
Stinson
Stoffer
Strahl
Toews
Tremblay
Wasylycia-Leis
Wayne
White (Langley--Abbotsford)
White (North Vancouver)
Yelich -- 96
NAYS -- CONTRE
Alcock
Allard
Assadourian
Augustine
Bagnell
Bakopanos
Barnes (London West)
Barrette
Bélair
Bellemare
Bertrand
Bevilacqua
Binet
Blondin-Andrew
Bonin
Boudria
Bradshaw
Bryden
Byrne
Calder
Cannis
Caplan
Carignan
Carroll
Catterall
Charbonneau
Chrétien
Coderre
Collenette
Comuzzi
Copps
Cullen
Cuzner
Dion
Discepola
Drouin
Duplain
Efford
Eggleton
Eyking
Farrah
Finlay
Folco
Fontana
Gallaway
Godfrey
Goodale
Graham
Grose
Guarnieri
Harvard
Harvey
Hubbard
Ianno
Jackson
Jennings
Jobin
Jordan
Karetak-Lindell
Keyes
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Lastewka
LeBlanc
Lee
Leung
Longfield
MacAulay
Macklin
Mahoney
Malhi
Maloney
Manley
Marleau
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
Matthews
McCallum
McCormick
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McLellan
McTeague
Minna
Mitchell
Murphy
Myers
Nault
Neville
Normand
O'Brien (Labrador)
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Paradis
Patry
Peric
Peschisolido
Pettigrew
Pickard (Chatham--Kent Essex)
Pillitteri
Pratt
Price
Provenzano
Redman
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Robillard
Saada
Scherrer
Scott
Sgro
Shepherd
Simard
St-Jacques
St-Julien
St. Denis
Steckle
Szabo
Telegdi
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Tirabassi
Tonks
Ur
Valeri
Vanclief
Whelan
Wilfert
Wood -- 131
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Anderson (Victoria)
Asselin
Bigras
Cauchon
Dhaliwal
Easter
Gagnon (Champlain)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Laframboise
Marceau
Ménard
Owen
Paradis
Rock


Pursuant to Order made Thursday, September 25, 2003, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Manley (Minister of Finance) , seconded by Ms. Caplan (Minister of National Revenue) , — That Bill C-48, An Act to amend the Income Tax Act (natural resources), be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Finance.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

-

(Division No. 224 -- Vote no 224)

YEAS: 188, NAYS: 39

YEAS -- POUR
Ablonczy
Alcock
Allard
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Assadourian
Augustine
Bagnell
Bailey
Bakopanos
Barnes (London West)
Barnes (Gander—Grand Falls)
Barrette
Bélair
Bellemare
Benoit
Bertrand
Bevilacqua
Binet
Blondin-Andrew
Bonin
Borotsik
Boudria
Bradshaw
Breitkreuz
Brison
Bryden
Burton
Byrne
Cadman
Calder
Cannis
Caplan
Carignan
Carroll
Casey
Casson
Catterall
Charbonneau
Chatters
Chrétien
Clark
Coderre
Collenette
Comuzzi
Copps
Cullen
Cummins
Cuzner
Dion
Discepola
Doyle
Drouin
Duncan
Duplain
Efford
Eggleton
Epp
Eyking
Farrah
Finlay
Fitzpatrick
Folco
Fontana
Forseth
Gallant
Gallaway
Godfrey
Goldring
Goodale
Graham
Grewal
Grey
Grose
Guarnieri
Hanger
Harper
Harvard
Harvey
Hearn
Herron
Hill (Macleod)
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hubbard
Ianno
Jackson
Jennings
Jobin
Johnston
Jordan
Karetak-Lindell
Keddy (South Shore)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Keyes
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Lastewka
LeBlanc
Lee
Leung
Longfield
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
MacAulay
MacKay (Pictou—Antigonish—Guysborough)
Macklin
Mahoney
Malhi
Maloney
Manley
Mark
Marleau
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
Martin (Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca)
Matthews
Mayfield
McCallum
McCormick
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McLellan
McTeague
Meredith
Mills (Red Deer)
Minna
Mitchell
Moore
Murphy
Myers
Nault
Neville
Normand
O'Brien (Labrador)
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Pankiw
Paradis
Patry
Penson
Peric
Peschisolido
Pettigrew
Pickard (Chatham--Kent Essex)
Pillitteri
Pratt
Price
Provenzano
Rajotte
Redman
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Reid (Lanark—Carleton)
Robillard
Saada
Schellenberger
Scherrer
Schmidt
Scott
Sgro
Shepherd
Simard
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
St-Jacques
St-Julien
St. Denis
Steckle
Stinson
Strahl
Szabo
Telegdi
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Tirabassi
Toews
Tonks
Ur
Valeri
Vanclief
Wayne
Whelan
White (Langley--Abbotsford)
White (North Vancouver)
Wilfert
Wood
Yelich -- 188
NAYS -- CONTRE
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bergeron
Bourgeois
Cardin
Crête
Dalphond-Guiral
Davies
Desjarlais
Desrochers
Duceppe
Fournier
Gagnon (Québec)
Gaudet
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Godin
Guay
Guimond
Lalonde
Lanctôt
Lill
Loubier
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Masse
McDonough
Nystrom
Paquette
Perron
Picard (Drummond)
Plamondon
Proctor
Robinson
Rocheleau
Roy
Sauvageau
St-Hilaire
Stoffer
Tremblay
Wasylycia-Leis -- 39
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Anderson (Victoria)
Asselin
Bigras
Cauchon
Dhaliwal
Easter
Gagnon (Champlain)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Laframboise
Marceau
Ménard
Owen
Paradis
Rock

Accordingly, Bill C-48, An Act to amend the Income Tax Act (natural resources), was read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Finance.

Private Members' Business

At 5:57 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(7), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Breitkreuz (Yorkton—Melville) , seconded by Mr. Casson (Lethbridge) , — That the Standing Committee on Health fully examine, study and report to Parliament on: (a) whether or not abortions are medically necessary for the purpose of maintaining health, preventing disease or diagnosing or treating an injury, illness or disability; and (b) the health risks for women undergoing abortions compared to women carrying their babies to full term. (Private Members' Business M-83)

The debate continued.

At 6:58 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the Speaker interrupted the proceedings.

The question was put on the motion and, pursuant to Standing Order 93(1) and to Order made earlier today, the recorded division was deferred until Wednesday, October 1, 2003, at 5:30 p.m.

Returns and Reports Deposited with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(1), papers deposited with the Clerk of the House were laid upon the Table as follows:

— by Mr. Cauchon (Minister of Justice) — Report on the applications for ministerial review (miscarriages of justice) for the year 2003, pursuant to the Criminal Code, S.C. 2002, c. 13, s. 71. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-372-827-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights)

— by Mr. Cauchon (Minister of Justice) — Reports of the Law Commission of Canada for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2003, pursuant to the Access to Information Act and to the Privacy Act, R.S. 1985, c. A-1 and P-21, sbs. 72(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8561-372-863-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights)

— by Ms. Copps (Minister of Canadian Heritage) — Report of the National Capital Commission for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2003, pursuant to the Alternative Fuels Act, S.C. 1995, c. 20, s. 8. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-372-160-02. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development)

— by Ms. Copps (Minister of Canadian Heritage) — Report of the Canadian Museum of Civilization for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2003, pursuant to the Alternative Fuels Act, S.C. 1995, c. 20, s. 8. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-372-161-02. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development)

— by Ms. Copps (Minister of Canadian Heritage) — Report of the Canadian Museum of Nature for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2003, pursuant to the Alternative Fuels Act, S.C. 1995, c. 20. s. 8. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-372-166-02. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development)

— by Ms. Copps (Minister of Canadian Heritage) — Report of the National Gallery of Canada for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2003, pursuant to the Alternative Fuels Act, S.C. 1995, c. 20, s. 8. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-372-167-02. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development)

— by Ms. Copps (Minister of Canadian Heritage) — Report of the Canada Science and Technology Museum for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2003, pursuant to the Alternative Fuels Act, S.C. 1995, c. 20, s. 8. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-372-170-02. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development)

— by Mr. Easter (Solicitor General of Canada) — Report of the National DNA Data Bank of Canada for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2003, pursuant to the DNA Identification Act, S.C. 2000, c. 10, s. 12. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-372-777-02. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights)

— by Mr. Mahoney (Secretary of State (Selected Crown Corporations)) — Report of the Canada Lands Company Limited for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2003, pursuant to the Alternative Fuels Act, S.C. 1995, c. 20, s. 8. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-372-630-02. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development)

— by Mr. Mahoney (Secretary of State (Selected Crown Corporations)) — Report of the Queens Quay West Land Corporation for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2003, pursuant to the Alternative Fuels Act, S.C. 1995, c. 20, s. 8. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-372-631-02. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development)

— by Ms. Robillard (President of the Treasury Board) — Report of the President of the Treasury Board for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2003, pursuant to the Alternative Fuels Act, S.C. 1995, c. 20, s. 8. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-372-648-02. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development)

— by Mr. Thibault (Minister of Fisheries and Oceans) — Response of the government, pursuant to Standing Order 109, to the 15th report of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts (Chapter 2 of the December 2002 Report of the Auditor General of Canada — Fisheries and Oceans Canada: Contributing to Safe and Efficient Marine Navigation) (Sessional Paper No. 8510-372-78), presented to the House on Wednesday, May 14, 2003. — Sessional Paper No. 8512-372-78.

— by Ms. Whelan (Minister for International Cooperation) — Reports of the Canadian International Development Agency for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2003, pursuant to the Access to Information Act and to the Privacy Act, R.S. 1985, c. A-1 and P-21, sbs. 72(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8561-372-631-02. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights)

Adjournment

At 7:00 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 2:00 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).