Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
PDF

HOUSE OF COMMONS OF CANADA
37th PARLIAMENT, 2nd SESSION


JOURNALS

No. 121

Wednesday, September 17, 2003

2:00 p.m.



Prayers

National Anthem

Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents

The Speaker laid upon the Table, — Report of the Privacy Commissioner for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2003, pursuant to the Privacy Act, R.S. 1985, c. P-21, sbs. 40(1). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-372-626-02. (Pursuant to Standing Order 108(3)(f), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates)


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Regan (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Government responses, pursuant to Standing Order 36(8), to the following petitions:

— Nos. 372-1725 to 372-1736 concerning cruelty to animals. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-372-28-4;

— No. 372-1756 concerning the Canadian Coast Guard. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-372-32-13;

— Nos. 372-1762 and 372-1808 concerning national parks. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-372-58-04;

— Nos. 372-1788 and 372-1789 concerning the agricultural industry. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-372-84-02;

— Nos. 372-1865 to 372-1867 concerning the Divorce Act. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-372-27-08.

Introduction of Private Members' Bills

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mrs. Chamberlain (Guelph—Wellington) , seconded by Mr. Peric (Cambridge) , Bill C-446, An Act to amend the Controlled Drugs and Substances Act, was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.

First Reading of Senate Public Bills

Pursuant to Standing Order 69(2), on motion of Mr. Alcock (Winnipeg South) , seconded by Mr. Karygiannis (Scarborough—Agincourt) , Bill S-8, An Act to amend the Broadcasting Act, was read the first time and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.

Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Mr. Benoit (Lakeland) , three concerning the criminal justice system (Nos. 372-1921 to 372-1923);

— by Mr. Bertrand (Pontiac—Gatineau—Labelle) , one concerning marriage (No. 372-1924);

— by Mr. Ritz (Battlefords—Lloydminster) , one concerning marriage (No. 372-1925);

— by Mrs. Ur (Lambton—Kent—Middlesex) , one concerning gasoline additives (No. 372-1926) and one concerning pornography (No. 372-1927);

— by Mr. Sorenson (Crowfoot) , two concerning marriage (Nos. 372-1928 and 372-1929) and one concerning pornography (No. 372-1930);

— by Ms. Wasylycia-Leis (Winnipeg North Centre) , two concerning health care services (Nos. 372-1931 and 372-1932);

— by Mr. Elley (Nanaimo—Cowichan) , one concerning marriage (No. 372-1933);

— by Mr. Breitkreuz (Yorkton—Melville) , one concerning stem cell research (No. 372-1934), one concerning the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms (No. 372-1935) and two concerning marriage (Nos. 372-1936 and 372-1937);

— by Mrs. Chamberlain (Guelph—Wellington) , two concerning illicit drug use (Nos. 372-1938 and 372-1939), one concerning a National Day of Prayer (No. 372-1940) and one concerning marriage (No. 372-1941);

— by Mr. Cadman (Surrey North) , one concerning the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms (No. 372-1942);

— by Mrs. Hinton (Kamloops, Thompson and Highland Valleys) , one concerning the Food and Drugs Act (No. 372-1943);

— by Mr. Johnston (Wetaskiwin) , one concerning pornography (No. 372-1944), one concerning marriage (No. 372-1945), one concerning abortion (No. 372-1946) and one concerning the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms (No. 372-1947);

— by Mr. Hill (Prince George—Peace River) , one concerning the Divorce Act (No. 372-1948);

— by Miss Grey (Edmonton North) , one concerning marriage (No. 372-1949) and one concerning the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms (No. 372-1950);

— by Mrs. Yelich (Blackstrap) , one concerning marriage (No. 372-1951);

— by Mr. Proctor (Palliser) , two concerning health care services (Nos. 372-1952 and 372-1953);

— by Mr. Regan (Halifax West) , one concerning the Canada Post Corporation (No. 372-1954).

Questions on Order Paper

Pursuant to Standing Order 39(7), Mr. Regan (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) presented the returns to the following questions made into Orders for Return:

Q-233 — Mr. Hill (Prince George—Peace River) — For the fiscal years 1993-1994, 1994-1995, 1995-1996, 1996-1997, 1997-1998, 1998-1999, 1999-2000 and 2000-2001, from all departments and agencies of the government, including crown corporations and quasi- or non-governmental agencies funded by the government, and not including research and student-related grants and loans, what is the list of grants, loans, contributions and contracts awarded in the constituency of Prince George-Peace River, including the name and address of the recipient, whether or not it was competitively awarded, the date, the amount and the type of funding, and if repayable, whether or not it has been repaid? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-372-233.


Q-238 — Mr. St-Julien (Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik) — With respect to the Communication Canada Sponsorship Program administered by Public Works and Government Services, what groups, individuals or organizations received funds under the program in fiscal years 2000-2001, 2001-2002 and 2002-2003 to date and, for each event sponsored, what are the names and amounts of the sponsorships, their location — including the name of the federal riding and the province or territory where the event took place — in addition to the date of confirmation of the sponsorship and the event? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-372-238.


Q-239 — Mr. St-Julien (Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik) — With respect to all government departments and agencies, including Crown corporations and quasi- and non-governmental agencies subsidized by the government and for fiscal years 1997-1998, 1998-1999, 1999-2000, 2000-2001 and 2001-2002, what financial assistance, contributions and subsidies were accorded to the federal ridings of Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik, Témiscamingue and Roberval and under what name, to what location and in what amount? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-372-239.

Notices of Motions for the Production of Papers

It was ordered, — That an Order of the House do issue for copies of all documents and correspondence pertaining to the decision made in 1995 by Revenue Canada to change the way in which it accounts for Goods and Services Tax input tax credit fraud. (Notice of Motion for the Production of Papers P-41 — Mr. Jaffer (Edmonton—Strathcona) )

Mr. Regan (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) presented the Return to this Order. — Sessional Paper No. 8550-372-41.


The Notice of Motion for the Production of Papers P-33 was called pursuant to Standing Order 97(1) and was transferred by the Clerk to “Notices of Motions (Papers)”.

Government Orders

The Order was read for the second reading and reference to the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs of Bill C-49, An Act respecting the effective date of the representation order of 2003.

Pursuant to Standing Order 73(1), Mr. Boudria (Minister of State and Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) , seconded by Mr. Nault (Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development) , moved, — That the Bill be referred forthwith to the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs.

Debate arose thereon.

Deferred Recorded Divisions

Government Orders

At 5:30 p.m., pursuant to Order made Tuesday, September 16, 2003, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded divisions at report stage of Bill C-34, An Act to amend the Parliament of Canada Act (Ethics Commissioner and Senate Ethics Officer) and other Acts in consequence, as reported by the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs with an amendment.

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 1 of Mr. Comartin (Windsor—St. Clair) , seconded by Mr. Godin (Acadie—Bathurst) , — That Bill C-34 be amended by deleting Clause 38.

By unanimous consent, Motion No. 1 was amended to read as follows, — That Bill C-34 be amended by deleting Clauses 7 and 38.

The question was put on Motion No. 1, as amended, and it was negatived on the following division:

+

(Division No. 211 -- Vote no 211)

YEAS: 75, NAYS: 179

YEAS -- POUR
Abbott
Ablonczy
Anders
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Bailey
Benoit
Blaikie
Breitkreuz
Burton
Cadman
Casson
Chatters
Comartin
Cummins
Davies
Day
Desjarlais
Duncan
Elley
Epp
Fitzpatrick
Forseth
Gallant
Godin
Goldring
Gouk
Grewal
Grey
Hanger
Harper
Harris
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hill (Macleod)
Hinton
Jaffer
Johnston
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Lill
Lunn (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
Martin (Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca)
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Masse
Mayfield
McDonough
McNally
Meredith
Merrifield
Mills (Red Deer)
Nystrom
Obhrai
Pallister
Penson
Proctor
Rajotte
Reid (Lanark—Carleton)
Reynolds
Ritz
Robinson
Schmidt
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Spencer
Stinson
Stoffer
Strahl
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Toews
Vellacott
Wasylycia-Leis
White (North Vancouver)
White (Langley--Abbotsford)
Williams
Yelich -- 75
NAYS -- CONTRE
Adams
Alcock
Allard
Anderson (Victoria)
Assadourian
Asselin
Augustine
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bachand (Richmond--Arthabaska)
Bagnell
Barnes (London West)
Barnes (Gander—Grand Falls)
Barrette
Bélair
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bennett
Bergeron
Bertrand
Bigras
Binet
Blondin-Andrew
Bonin
Bonwick
Borotsik
Boudria
Bourgeois
Bradshaw
Brison
Brown
Bryden
Bulte
Byrne
Caccia
Calder
Cannis
Caplan
Cardin
Carignan
Carroll
Casey
Catterall
Cauchon
Chamberlain
Charbonneau
Clark
Coderre
Collenette
Crête
Cullen
Cuzner
Dalphond-Guiral
DeVillers
Dion
Doyle
Dromisky
Drouin
Duceppe
Easter
Efford
Eggleton
Eyking
Finlay
Folco
Fontana
Frulla
Fry
Gagnon (Québec)
Gagnon (Champlain)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Godfrey
Graham
Grose
Guarnieri
Guay
Guimond
Harvey
Herron
Hilstrom
Hubbard
Ianno
Jackson
Jennings
Jobin
Jordan
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Keddy (South Shore)
Keyes
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Laframboise
Lanctôt
Lastewka
Lebel
LeBlanc
Lee
Lincoln
Longfield
Loubier
MacKay (Pictou—Antigonish—Guysborough)
Macklin
Mahoney
Malhi
Maloney
Marceau
Mark
Marleau
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
McCallum
McCormick
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McLellan
McTeague
Ménard
Minna
Mitchell
Murphy
Nault
Neville
Normand
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Paquette
Paradis
Parrish
Patry
Peric
Peschisolido
Peterson
Phinney
Picard (Drummond)
Pickard (Chatham--Kent Essex)
Pillitteri
Plamondon
Price
Proulx
Redman
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Robillard
Rocheleau
Rock
Roy
Saada
Sauvageau
Savoy
Schellenberger
Scherrer
Scott
Serré
Sgro
Shepherd
Simard
Speller
St-Jacques
St-Julien
St. Denis
Steckle
Stewart
Telegdi
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Tonks
Tremblay
Ur
Valeri
Vanclief
Volpe
Wappel
Wayne
Whelan -- 179
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Copps
Desrochers
Dhaliwal
Fournier
Gaudet
Goodale
Lalonde
Owen
Pettigrew
St-Hilaire

Pursuant to Standing Order 76(9), Mr. Boudria (Minister of State and Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) , seconded by Mr. Collenette (Minister of Transport) , moved, — That the Bill, as amended, be concurred in at report stage and read a second time.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 212 -- Vote no 212)

YEAS: 194, NAYS: 62

YEAS -- POUR
Adams
Alcock
Allard
Anderson (Victoria)
Assadourian
Asselin
Augustine
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bachand (Richmond--Arthabaska)
Bagnell
Barnes (London West)
Barnes (Gander—Grand Falls)
Barrette
Bélair
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bennett
Bergeron
Bertrand
Bigras
Binet
Blaikie
Blondin-Andrew
Bonin
Bonwick
Borotsik
Boudria
Bourgeois
Bradshaw
Brison
Brown
Bryden
Bulte
Byrne
Caccia
Calder
Cannis
Caplan
Cardin
Carignan
Carroll
Casey
Catterall
Cauchon
Chamberlain
Charbonneau
Clark
Coderre
Collenette
Comartin
Crête
Cullen
Cuzner
Dalphond-Guiral
Davies
Desjarlais
DeVillers
Dion
Doyle
Dromisky
Drouin
Duceppe
Easter
Efford
Eggleton
Eyking
Finlay
Folco
Fontana
Frulla
Fry
Gagnon (Québec)
Gagnon (Champlain)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Godfrey
Godin
Graham
Grose
Guarnieri
Guay
Guimond
Harvard
Harvey
Herron
Hubbard
Ianno
Jackson
Jennings
Jobin
Jordan
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Keddy (South Shore)
Keyes
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Laframboise
Lanctôt
Lastewka
Lebel
LeBlanc
Lee
Lill
Lincoln
Longfield
Loubier
MacKay (Pictou—Antigonish—Guysborough)
Macklin
Mahoney
Malhi
Maloney
Marceau
Mark
Marleau
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Masse
McCallum
McCormick
McDonough
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McLellan
McTeague
Ménard
Minna
Mitchell
Murphy
Nault
Neville
Normand
Nystrom
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Paquette
Paradis
Parrish
Patry
Peric
Peschisolido
Peterson
Phinney
Picard (Drummond)
Pickard (Chatham--Kent Essex)
Pillitteri
Plamondon
Price
Proctor
Proulx
Redman
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Robillard
Robinson
Rocheleau
Rock
Roy
Saada
Sauvageau
Savoy
Schellenberger
Scherrer
Scott
Serré
Sgro
Shepherd
Simard
Speller
St-Jacques
St-Julien
St. Denis
Steckle
Stewart
Stoffer
Szabo
Telegdi
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Tonks
Tremblay
Ur
Valeri
Vanclief
Volpe
Wappel
Wasylycia-Leis
Wayne
Whelan -- 194
NAYS -- CONTRE
Abbott
Ablonczy
Anders
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Bailey
Benoit
Breitkreuz
Burton
Cadman
Casson
Chatters
Cummins
Day
Duncan
Elley
Epp
Fitzpatrick
Forseth
Gallant
Goldring
Gouk
Grewal
Grey
Hanger
Harper
Harris
Hill (Macleod)
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hilstrom
Hinton
Jaffer
Johnston
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Lunn (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
Martin (Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca)
Mayfield
McNally
Meredith
Merrifield
Mills (Red Deer)
Obhrai
Pallister
Penson
Rajotte
Reid (Lanark—Carleton)
Reynolds
Ritz
Schmidt
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Spencer
Stinson
Strahl
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Toews
Vellacott
White (Langley--Abbotsford)
White (North Vancouver)
Williams
Yelich -- 62
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Copps
Desrochers
Dhaliwal
Fournier
Gaudet
Goodale
Lalonde
Owen
Pettigrew
St-Hilaire

Accordingly, the Bill, as amended, was concurred in at report stage and read a second time and ordered for a third reading at the next sitting of the House.

Private Members' Business

Pursuant to Standing Order 98(4), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded divisions at report stage of Bill C-250, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (hate propaganda), as deemed reported by the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights without amendment.

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 2 of Mr. Toews (Provencher) , seconded by Mr. Grewal (Surrey Central) , — That Bill C-250 be amended by adding after line 9 on page 1 the following new clause:

    “2. Subsection 319(6) of the the Act is replaced by the following:

    (6) No proceeding for an offence under subsection (1) or (2) shall be instituted without the consent of the Attorney General.”

The question was put on Motion No. 2 and it was negatived on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 213 -- Vote no 213)

YEAS: 91, NAYS: 152

YEAS -- POUR
Abbott
Ablonczy
Anders
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Bailey
Barnes (Gander—Grand Falls)
Benoit
Bonin
Borotsik
Breitkreuz
Burton
Cadman
Calder
Cannis
Casey
Casson
Chatters
Clark
Cummins
Day
Doyle
Duncan
Elley
Epp
Fitzpatrick
Fontana
Forseth
Gallant
Goldring
Gouk
Grewal
Grey
Guarnieri
Hanger
Harper
Harris
Hill (Macleod)
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hilstrom
Hinton
Jaffer
Johnston
Karygiannis
Keddy (South Shore)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Lunn (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
MacKay (Pictou—Antigonish—Guysborough)
Malhi
Mark
Marleau
Martin (Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca)
Mayfield
McGuire
McNally
McTeague
Meredith
Merrifield
Mills (Red Deer)
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Obhrai
Pallister
Penson
Peric
Peschisolido
Pillitteri
Rajotte
Reid (Lanark—Carleton)
Reynolds
Ritz
Schellenberger
Schmidt
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Speller
Spencer
Stinson
Strahl
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Toews
Vellacott
Volpe
Wappel
Wayne
White (Langley--Abbotsford)
White (North Vancouver)
Williams
Yelich -- 91
NAYS -- CONTRE
Adams
Alcock
Anderson (Victoria)
Assadourian
Asselin
Augustine
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bachand (Richmond--Arthabaska)
Bagnell
Barnes (London West)
Barrette
Bélair
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bennett
Bergeron
Bigras
Binet
Blaikie
Blondin-Andrew
Bonwick
Boudria
Bourgeois
Bradshaw
Brison
Brown
Bryden
Bulte
Byrne
Caccia
Caplan
Cardin
Carignan
Carroll
Catterall
Cauchon
Chamberlain
Charbonneau
Coderre
Collenette
Comartin
Crête
Cullen
Cuzner
Dalphond-Guiral
Davies
DeVillers
Dion
Dromisky
Drouin
Duceppe
Easter
Eggleton
Eyking
Finlay
Folco
Frulla
Fry
Gagnon (Champlain)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gagnon (Québec)
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Godfrey
Godin
Graham
Grose
Guay
Guimond
Harvard
Harvey
Herron
Hubbard
Ianno
Jackson
Jennings
Jobin
Jordan
Karetak-Lindell
Keyes
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Laframboise
Lanctôt
LeBlanc
Lee
Lill
Lincoln
Loubier
Macklin
Mahoney
Maloney
Marceau
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
Masse
McCallum
McDonough
McLellan
Ménard
Minna
Mitchell
Murphy
Nault
Neville
Normand
Nystrom
Pacetti
Paquette
Paradis
Parrish
Patry
Peterson
Phinney
Picard (Drummond)
Plamondon
Price
Proctor
Proulx
Redman
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Robillard
Robinson
Rocheleau
Rock
Roy
Saada
Sauvageau
Scherrer
Scott
Sgro
Shepherd
Simard
St-Jacques
St-Julien
St. Denis
Steckle
Stewart
Stoffer
Szabo
Telegdi
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Tonks
Tremblay
Ur
Valeri
Vanclief
Wasylycia-Leis
Whelan -- 152
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Copps
Desrochers
Dhaliwal
Fournier
Gaudet
Goodale
Lalonde
Owen
Pettigrew
St-Hilaire

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 3 of Mr. Toews (Provencher) , seconded by Mr. Grewal (Surrey Central) , — That Bill C-250 be amended by adding after line 9 on page 1 the following new clause:

    “3. The definition “hate propaganda” in subsection 320(8) of the Act is replaced by the following:

    “hate propaganda” means any writing, sign or visible representation that advocates or promotes genocide or the communication of which by any person would constitute an offence under section 319 and does not include any religious text or part thereof;”

The question was put on Motion No. 3 and it was negatived on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 214 -- Vote no 214)

YEAS: 101, NAYS: 145

YEAS -- POUR
Abbott
Ablonczy
Anders
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Bagnell
Bailey
Barnes (Gander—Grand Falls)
Bélair
Benoit
Bertrand
Bonin
Borotsik
Breitkreuz
Brison
Burton
Cadman
Calder
Cannis
Casey
Casson
Chamberlain
Chatters
Clark
Cummins
Day
Desjarlais
Doyle
Duncan
Efford
Elley
Epp
Fitzpatrick
Fontana
Forseth
Gallant
Goldring
Gouk
Grewal
Grey
Guarnieri
Hanger
Harper
Harris
Hill (Macleod)
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hilstrom
Hinton
Jaffer
Johnston
Karygiannis
Keddy (South Shore)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Lunn (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
MacKay (Pictou—Antigonish—Guysborough)
Malhi
Mark
Marleau
Martin (Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca)
Mayfield
McNally
McTeague
Meredith
Merrifield
Mills (Red Deer)
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
Obhrai
Pallister
Penson
Peric
Peschisolido
Pickard (Chatham--Kent Essex)
Pillitteri
Rajotte
Reed (Halton)
Reid (Lanark—Carleton)
Reynolds
Ritz
Savoy
Schellenberger
Schmidt
Serré
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Speller
Spencer
Stinson
Stoffer
Strahl
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Toews
Vellacott
Volpe
Wappel
Wayne
White (Langley--Abbotsford)
White (North Vancouver)
Williams
Yelich -- 101
NAYS -- CONTRE
Adams
Alcock
Anderson (Victoria)
Assadourian
Asselin
Augustine
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bachand (Richmond--Arthabaska)
Barnes (London West)
Barrette
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bennett
Bergeron
Bigras
Binet
Blaikie
Blondin-Andrew
Bonwick
Boudria
Bourgeois
Bradshaw
Brown
Bryden
Bulte
Byrne
Caccia
Caplan
Cardin
Carignan
Carroll
Catterall
Cauchon
Charbonneau
Coderre
Collenette
Comartin
Crête
Cuzner
Dalphond-Guiral
Davies
DeVillers
Dion
Dromisky
Drouin
Duceppe
Easter
Eggleton
Eyking
Finlay
Folco
Frulla
Fry
Gagnon (Champlain)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gagnon (Québec)
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Godfrey
Godin
Graham
Grose
Guay
Guimond
Harvard
Harvey
Herron
Hubbard
Ianno
Jackson
Jennings
Jobin
Jordan
Karetak-Lindell
Keyes
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Laframboise
Lanctôt
LeBlanc
Lee
Lill
Lincoln
Loubier
Macklin
Mahoney
Maloney
Marceau
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
Masse
McCallum
McDonough
McLellan
Ménard
Minna
Mitchell
Murphy
Nault
Neville
Normand
Nystrom
O'Reilly
Pacetti
Paquette
Paradis
Parrish
Patry
Peterson
Phinney
Picard (Drummond)
Plamondon
Price
Proctor
Proulx
Redman
Robillard
Robinson
Rocheleau
Rock
Roy
Saada
Sauvageau
Scherrer
Scott
Sgro
Shepherd
Simard
St-Jacques
St-Julien
St. Denis
Steckle
Stewart
Szabo
Telegdi
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Tonks
Tremblay
Ur
Valeri
Vanclief
Wasylycia-Leis
Whelan -- 145
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Copps
Desrochers
Dhaliwal
Fournier
Gaudet
Goodale
Lalonde
Owen
Pettigrew
St-Hilaire

Pursuant to Standing Order 98(4), Mr. Robinson (Burnaby—Douglas) , seconded by Ms. Davies (Vancouver East) , moved, — That the Bill be concurred in at report stage with an amendment.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 215 -- Vote no 215)

YEAS: 143, NAYS: 110

YEAS -- POUR
Adams
Alcock
Anderson (Victoria)
Asselin
Augustine
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bachand (Richmond--Arthabaska)
Bagnell
Barnes (London West)
Barrette
Bélanger
Bennett
Bergeron
Bigras
Binet
Blaikie
Blondin-Andrew
Bonwick
Borotsik
Boudria
Bourgeois
Bradshaw
Brison
Brown
Bulte
Byrne
Caccia
Caplan
Cardin
Carignan
Carroll
Catterall
Cauchon
Charbonneau
Clark
Coderre
Collenette
Comartin
Crête
Cullen
Cuzner
Dalphond-Guiral
Davies
Desjarlais
DeVillers
Dion
Dromisky
Drouin
Duceppe
Easter
Eggleton
Eyking
Finlay
Folco
Fontana
Frulla
Fry
Gagnon (Champlain)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gagnon (Québec)
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Godfrey
Godin
Graham
Grose
Guarnieri
Guay
Guimond
Harvard
Harvey
Herron
Ianno
Jennings
Jobin
Jordan
Keddy (South Shore)
Keyes
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Laframboise
Lanctôt
LeBlanc
Lee
Lill
Lincoln
Loubier
MacKay (Pictou—Antigonish—Guysborough)
Macklin
Mahoney
Maloney
Marceau
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
Masse
McCallum
McDonough
McLellan
Ménard
Minna
Mitchell
Murphy
Nault
Neville
Normand
Nystrom
Paquette
Paradis
Parrish
Patry
Peterson
Phinney
Picard (Drummond)
Plamondon
Price
Proctor
Proulx
Redman
Regan
Robillard
Robinson
Rocheleau
Rock
Roy
Saada
Sauvageau
Scherrer
Scott
Sgro
Shepherd
Simard
St-Jacques
St. Denis
Stewart
Stoffer
Telegdi
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Tremblay
Vanclief
Wasylycia-Leis
Whelan -- 143
NAYS -- CONTRE
Abbott
Ablonczy
Anders
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Assadourian
Bailey
Barnes (Gander—Grand Falls)
Bélair
Bellemare
Benoit
Bertrand
Bonin
Breitkreuz
Bryden
Burton
Cadman
Calder
Cannis
Casey
Casson
Chamberlain
Chatters
Cummins
Day
Doyle
Duncan
Efford
Elley
Epp
Fitzpatrick
Forseth
Gallant
Goldring
Gouk
Grewal
Grey
Hanger
Harper
Harris
Hill (Macleod)
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hilstrom
Hinton
Hubbard
Jackson
Jaffer
Johnston
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Lastewka
Longfield
Lunn (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
Malhi
Mark
Marleau
Martin (Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca)
Mayfield
McCormick
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McNally
McTeague
Meredith
Merrifield
Mills (Red Deer)
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Obhrai
Pacetti
Pallister
Penson
Peric
Peschisolido
Pickard (Chatham--Kent Essex)
Pillitteri
Rajotte
Reed (Halton)
Reid (Lanark—Carleton)
Reynolds
Ritz
Savoy
Schellenberger
Schmidt
Serré
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Speller
Spencer
St-Julien
Steckle
Stinson
Strahl
Szabo
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Toews
Tonks
Ur
Valeri
Vellacott
Volpe
Wappel
Wayne
White (Langley--Abbotsford)
White (North Vancouver)
Williams
Yelich -- 110
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Copps
Desrochers
Dhaliwal
Fournier
Gaudet
Goodale
Lalonde
Owen
Pettigrew
St-Hilaire

Accordingly, the Bill was concurred in at report stage with an amendment.

Pursuant to Standing Order 98(4), Mr. Robinson (Burnaby—Douglas) , seconded by Ms. Davies (Vancouver East) , moved, — That the Bill be now read a third time and do pass.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 216 -- Vote no 216)

YEAS: 141, NAYS: 110

YEAS -- POUR
Adams
Alcock
Asselin
Augustine
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bachand (Richmond--Arthabaska)
Bagnell
Barnes (London West)
Barrette
Bélanger
Bennett
Bergeron
Bigras
Binet
Blaikie
Blondin-Andrew
Bonwick
Borotsik
Boudria
Bourgeois
Bradshaw
Brison
Brown
Bulte
Byrne
Caccia
Caplan
Cardin
Carignan
Carroll
Catterall
Cauchon
Charbonneau
Clark
Coderre
Collenette
Comartin
Crête
Cullen
Cuzner
Dalphond-Guiral
Davies
Desjarlais
DeVillers
Dion
Dromisky
Drouin
Duceppe
Easter
Eggleton
Eyking
Finlay
Folco
Fontana
Frulla
Fry
Gagnon (Champlain)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gagnon (Québec)
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Godfrey
Godin
Graham
Grose
Guarnieri
Guay
Guimond
Harvard
Harvey
Herron
Ianno
Jennings
Jobin
Jordan
Keddy (South Shore)
Keyes
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Laframboise
Lanctôt
LeBlanc
Lee
Lill
Lincoln
Loubier
MacKay (Pictou—Antigonish—Guysborough)
Macklin
Mahoney
Maloney
Marceau
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
Masse
McCallum
McDonough
McLellan
Ménard
Minna
Mitchell
Murphy
Nault
Neville
Normand
Nystrom
Paquette
Paradis
Parrish
Patry
Peterson
Phinney
Picard (Drummond)
Plamondon
Price
Proctor
Proulx
Redman
Regan
Robillard
Robinson
Rocheleau
Rock
Roy
Saada
Sauvageau
Scott
Sgro
Shepherd
Simard
St-Jacques
St. Denis
Stewart
Stoffer
Telegdi
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Tremblay
Vanclief
Wasylycia-Leis
Whelan -- 141
NAYS -- CONTRE
Abbott
Ablonczy
Anders
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Assadourian
Bailey
Barnes (Gander—Grand Falls)
Bélair
Bellemare
Benoit
Bertrand
Bonin
Breitkreuz
Bryden
Burton
Cadman
Calder
Cannis
Casey
Casson
Chamberlain
Chatters
Cummins
Day
Doyle
Duncan
Efford
Elley
Epp
Fitzpatrick
Forseth
Gallant
Goldring
Gouk
Grewal
Grey
Hanger
Harper
Harris
Hill (Macleod)
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hilstrom
Hinton
Hubbard
Jackson
Jaffer
Johnston
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Lastewka
Longfield
Lunn (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
Malhi
Mark
Marleau
Martin (Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca)
Mayfield
McCormick
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McNally
McTeague
Meredith
Merrifield
Mills (Red Deer)
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Obhrai
Pacetti
Pallister
Penson
Peric
Peschisolido
Pickard (Chatham--Kent Essex)
Pillitteri
Rajotte
Reed (Halton)
Reid (Lanark—Carleton)
Reynolds
Ritz
Savoy
Schellenberger
Schmidt
Serré
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Speller
Spencer
St-Julien
Steckle
Stinson
Strahl
Szabo
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Toews
Tonks
Ur
Valeri
Vellacott
Volpe
Wappel
Wayne
White (Langley--Abbotsford)
White (North Vancouver)
Williams
Yelich -- 110
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Copps
Desrochers
Dhaliwal
Fournier
Gaudet
Goodale
Lalonde
Owen
Pettigrew
St-Hilaire

Accordingly, the Bill was read the third time and passed.


Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Bachand (Saint-Jean) , seconded by Ms. Girard-Bujold (Jonquière) , — That, in the opinion of this House, the government should make available to Members a support fund for community activities in each of their ridings. (Private Members' Business M-393)

The question was put on the motion and it was negatived on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 217 -- Vote no 217)

YEAS: 82, NAYS: 151

YEAS -- POUR
Assadourian
Asselin
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bachand (Richmond--Arthabaska)
Barnes (Gander—Grand Falls)
Barrette
Bélair
Bélanger
Bergeron
Bertrand
Bigras
Blaikie
Bonin
Borotsik
Bourgeois
Brison
Bulte
Cannis
Cardin
Carignan
Charbonneau
Clark
Comartin
Crête
Cullen
Cuzner
Dalphond-Guiral
Davies
Doyle
Duceppe
Efford
Frulla
Gagnon (Champlain)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gagnon (Québec)
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Godin
Guay
Guimond
Jennings
Jobin
Karygiannis
Keddy (South Shore)
Laframboise
Lanctôt
Lebel
LeBlanc
Lincoln
Loubier
MacKay (Pictou—Antigonish—Guysborough)
Marceau
Mark
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca)
McGuire
Ménard
Neville
Normand
Nystrom
Pacetti
Paquette
Peric
Picard (Drummond)
Pillitteri
Plamondon
Price
Proctor
Proulx
Robinson
Roy
Saada
Sauvageau
Schellenberger
St-Jacques
St-Julien
Stoffer
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Tremblay
Wasylycia-Leis
Wayne -- 82
NAYS -- CONTRE
Abbott
Ablonczy
Adams
Anders
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Augustine
Bagnell
Bailey
Bellemare
Bennett
Benoit
Blondin-Andrew
Bonwick
Boudria
Bradshaw
Breitkreuz
Brown
Bryden
Burton
Byrne
Caccia
Cadman
Calder
Caplan
Carroll
Casson
Cauchon
Chamberlain
Chatters
Collenette
Cummins
Day
Desjarlais
DeVillers
Dion
Dromisky
Drouin
Duncan
Easter
Eggleton
Elley
Epp
Eyking
Finlay
Fitzpatrick
Folco
Fontana
Forseth
Fry
Gallant
Godfrey
Goldring
Grewal
Grey
Grose
Hanger
Harper
Harris
Harvard
Harvey
Herron
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hill (Macleod)
Hilstrom
Hinton
Hubbard
Ianno
Jackson
Jaffer
Johnston
Jordan
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Keyes
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Lee
Lill
Longfield
Lunn (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
Macklin
Mahoney
Malhi
Maloney
Marleau
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
Masse
Mayfield
McCallum
McCormick
McDonough
McKay (Scarborough East)
McLellan
McNally
Meredith
Merrifield
Mills (Red Deer)
Minna
Mitchell
Nault
O'Reilly
Obhrai
Pallister
Penson
Peschisolido
Peterson
Phinney
Pickard (Chatham--Kent Essex)
Rajotte
Redman
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Reid (Lanark—Carleton)
Reynolds
Ritz
Robillard
Rocheleau
Rock
Savoy
Schmidt
Scott
Sgro
Shepherd
Simard
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Speller
Spencer
St. Denis
Steckle
Stewart
Stinson
Strahl
Szabo
Telegdi
Thibault (West Nova)
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Toews
Tonks
Ur
Valeri
Vanclief
Vellacott
Volpe
Wappel
Whelan
White (Langley--Abbotsford)
White (North Vancouver)
Yelich -- 151
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Copps
Desrochers
Dhaliwal
Fournier
Gaudet
Goodale
Lalonde
Owen
Pettigrew
St-Hilaire


Pursuant to Order made Tuesday, September 16, 2003, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mrs. Ablonczy (Calgary—Nose Hill) , seconded by Mr. Thompson (Wild Rose) , — That Bill C-421, An Act respecting the establishment of the Office of the Chief Actuary of Canada and to amend other Acts in consequence thereof, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Finance.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

-

(Division No. 218 -- Vote no 218)

YEAS: 116, NAYS: 98

YEAS -- POUR
Abbott
Ablonczy
Anders
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Asselin
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bachand (Richmond--Arthabaska)
Bailey
Barnes (Gander—Grand Falls)
Benoit
Bergeron
Bigras
Blaikie
Borotsik
Bourgeois
Breitkreuz
Brison
Burton
Cadman
Cardin
Casson
Chatters
Clark
Comartin
Crête
Cummins
Dalphond-Guiral
Davies
Day
Desjarlais
Doyle
Duncan
Elley
Epp
Fitzpatrick
Forseth
Gagnon (Québec)
Gagnon (Champlain)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gallant
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Godin
Goldring
Gouk
Grewal
Grey
Guay
Guimond
Hanger
Harper
Harris
Herron
Hill (Macleod)
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hilstrom
Hinton
Jaffer
Johnston
Keddy (South Shore)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Laframboise
Lanctôt
Lill
Loubier
Lunn (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
Marceau
Mark
Martin (Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca)
Masse
Mayfield
McDonough
McNally
Ménard
Meredith
Merrifield
Mills (Red Deer)
Obhrai
Pacetti
Pallister
Paquette
Penson
Picard (Drummond)
Plamondon
Proctor
Rajotte
Reid (Lanark—Carleton)
Reynolds
Ritz
Rocheleau
Roy
Sauvageau
Schellenberger
Schmidt
Shepherd
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Spencer
Steckle
Stinson
Stoffer
Strahl
Szabo
Telegdi
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Toews
Vellacott
Wappel
Wasylycia-Leis
Wayne
White (Langley--Abbotsford)
White (North Vancouver)
Yelich -- 116
NAYS -- CONTRE
Adams
Assadourian
Augustine
Bagnell
Barrette
Bélair
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bertrand
Binet
Blondin-Andrew
Boudria
Bradshaw
Brown
Bryden
Bulte
Byrne
Caccia
Calder
Cannis
Caplan
Carignan
Carroll
Cauchon
Chamberlain
Charbonneau
Collenette
Cullen
Cuzner
DeVillers
Dion
Dromisky
Drouin
Easter
Eggleton
Eyking
Finlay
Folco
Frulla
Fry
Godfrey
Grose
Harvard
Harvey
Hubbard
Ianno
Jackson
Jobin
Jordan
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
LeBlanc
Lee
Lincoln
Macklin
Mahoney
Malhi
Maloney
Marleau
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
McCormick
McGuire
McLellan
Minna
Mitchell
Murphy
Nault
Neville
O'Reilly
Peschisolido
Peterson
Phinney
Pickard (Chatham--Kent Essex)
Price
Proulx
Redman
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Robillard
Saada
Savoy
Scott
Sgro
Simard
Speller
St-Jacques
St. Denis
Stewart
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Tonks
Ur
Valeri
Vanclief
Whelan -- 98
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Copps
Desrochers
Dhaliwal
Fournier
Gaudet
Goodale
Lalonde
Owen
Pettigrew
St-Hilaire

Accordingly, Bill C-421, An Act respecting the establishment of the Office of the Chief Actuary of Canada and to amend other Acts in consequence thereof, was read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Finance.

Returns and Reports Deposited with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(1), papers deposited with the Clerk of the House were laid upon the Table as follows:

— by Mr. Rock (Minister of Industry) — Reports of Statistics Canada for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2003, pursuant to the Access to Information Act and to the Privacy Act, R.S. 1985, c. A-1 and P-21, sbs. 72(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8561-372-655-02. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights)

— by Mrs. Stewart (Minister of Human Resources Development) — Reports of the Department of Human Resources Development for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2003, pursuant to the Access to Information Act and to the Privacy Act, R.S. 1985, c. A-1 and P-21, sbs. 72(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8561-372-393-02. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights)

Petitions Filed with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were filed as follows:

— by Mrs. Barnes (London West) , one concerning pornography (No. 372-1955), one concerning the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms (No. 372-1956) and one concerning abortion (No. 372-1957);

— by Mrs. Chamberlain (Guelph—Wellington) , one concerning the Canada Post Corporation (No. 372-1958) and one concerning stem cell research (No. 372-1959).

Adjournment Proceedings

At 7:11 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 38(1), the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

After debate, the question was deemed to have been adopted.

Accordingly, at 7:23 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).