Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
PDF

HOUSE OF COMMONS OF CANADA
37th PARLIAMENT, 1st SESSION


JOURNALS

No. 153

Monday, March 11, 2002

11:00 a.m.



Prayers

Private Members' Business

At 11:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(6), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

The Order was read for the second reading and reference to the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs of Bill C-297, An Act to promote the observance of two minutes of silence on Remembrance Day.

Mr. Kenney (Calgary Southeast) , seconded by Mr. Thompson (Wild Rose) , moved, — That the Bill be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs.

Debate arose thereon.

Pursuant to Standing Order 96(1), the Order was dropped from the Order Paper.

Interruption

At 11:54 a.m., the sitting was suspended.

At 12:03 p.m., the sitting resumed.

Government Orders

Notice having been given at a previous sitting under the provisions of Standing Order 78(3), Mr. Goodale (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) , seconded by Mr. McCallum (Secretary of State (International Financial Institutions)) , moved, — That, in relation to Bill C-49, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on December 10, 2001, not more than one further sitting day shall be allotted to the consideration at report stage of the Bill and two sitting days shall be allotted to the consideration at third reading stage of the said Bill; and

That, fifteen minutes before the expiry of the time provided for Government Orders on the day allotted to the consideration at report stage and on the second day allotted to the consideration at third reading stage of the said Bill, any proceedings before the House shall be interrupted, if required for the purpose of this Order, and in turn every question necessary for the disposal of the stage of the Bill then under consideration shall be put forthwith and successively without further debate or amendment.

Pursuant to Standing Order 67.1, the House proceeded to the question period regarding the moving of the time allocation motion.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

+

(Division No. 236 -- Vote no 236)

YEAS: 124, NAYS: 58

YEAS -- POUR
Adams
Alcock
Allard
Assad
Assadourian
Bagnell
Barnes
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bennett
Bertrand
Bevilacqua
Binet
Blondin-Andrew
Bonin
Boudria
Bradshaw
Brown
Bryden
Byrne
Calder
Cannis
Caplan
Carroll
Castonguay
Catterall
Charbonneau
Chrétien
Coderre
Collenette
Copps
Cotler
Cullen
Cuzner
DeVillers
Dhaliwal
Dion
Dromisky
Drouin
Duplain
Easter
Eggleton
Eyking
Farrah
Folco
Gallaway
Godfrey
Goodale
Graham
Harb
Harvey
Jackson
Jordan
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Keyes
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Laliberte
Lastewka
LeBlanc
Lee
Leung
Lincoln
Longfield
MacAulay
Macklin
Mahoney
Malhi
Manley
Marcil
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
Matthews
McCallum
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McLellan
Mills (Toronto--Danforth)
Minna
Mitchell
Murphy
Myers
Neville
Normand
O'Brien (Labrador)
O'Reilly
Owen
Pagtakhan
Paradis
Peric
Peschisolido
Pettigrew
Phinney
Pickard (Chatham--Kent Essex)
Pillitteri
Pratt
Price
Proulx
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Richardson
Robillard
Rock
Saada
Savoy
Scherrer
Scott
Sgro
Shepherd
St-Jacques
St. Denis
Stewart
Szabo
Telegdi
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Tirabassi
Tonks
Torsney
Valeri
Vanclief
Wilfert
Wood -- 124
NAYS -- CONTRE
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bellehumeur
Brison
Burton
Cardin
Chatters
Clark
Comartin
Crête
Cummins
Dalphond-Guiral
Duceppe
Duncan
Epp
Forseth
Fournier
Gagnon (Québec)
Gauthier
Godin
Grewal
Guimond
Harris
Hearn
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hinton
Jaffer
Keddy (South Shore)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Laframboise
Lanctôt
Lebel
Loubier
Lunn (Saanich--Gulf Islands)
Lunney (Nanaimo--Alberni)
MacKay (Pictou--Antigonish--Guysborough)
Marceau
Mark
Mayfield
Meredith
Merrifield
Moore
Nystrom
Penson
Picard (Drummond)
Rajotte
Reid (Lanark--Carleton)
Reynolds
Ritz
Rocheleau
Roy
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Stoffer
Strahl
Thompson (Wild Rose)
White (Langley--Abbotsford)
Yelich -- 58
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Anderson (Victoria)
Asselin
Augustine
Baker
Beaumier
Bergeron
Bigras
Bourgeois
Brien
Bulte
Caccia
Cauchon
Comuzzi
Desrochers
Gagnon (Champlain)
Guay
Harvard
Hubbard
Jennings
Lalonde
Lavigne
McCormick
Nault
Paquette
Perron
Plamondon
St-Hilaire
Steckle
Tremblay (Lac-Saint-Jean--Saguenay)
Tremblay (Rimouski-Neigette-et-la Mitis)

The House resumed consideration at report stage of Bill C-49, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on December 10, 2001, as reported by the Standing Committee on Finance with amendments;

And of the motions in Group No. 1 (Motions Nos. 1, 2, 10, 17, 18 and 20).


Group No. 1

Motion No. 1 of Mr. Anders (Calgary West) , seconded by Mr. Merrifield (Yellowhead) , — That Bill C-49, in Clause 2, be amended by adding after line 29 on page 5 the following:

    “(6) The Authority must, before December 31 of each year following the Authority's first full year of operations, submit an annual report for the preceding fiscal year to the Minister, and the Minister must cause a copy of the report to be tabled in each House of Parliament on any of the first fifteen days on which that House is sitting after the Minister receives it.

    (7) The report referred to in subsection (6) must include:

    (a) national, provincial and regional data on the effect of the air travellers security surcharge on passenger travel and economic development; and

    (b) a review of the impact of all the other surcharges levied on air travel.”

Motion No. 2 of Mr. Collenette (Minister of Transport) , seconded by Mr. DeVillers (Secretary of State (Amateur Sport)) , — That Bill C-49, in Clause 2, be amended by replacing subsection 10(2) with the following:

    “(2) Two of the directors must be nominees submitted by the representatives of the airline industry designated under section 11 whom the Minister considers suitable for appointment as directors, and two must be nominees submitted by the representatives of aerodrome operators designated under that section whom the Minister considers suitable for appointment as directors.”

Motion No. 10 of Mr. Toews (Provencher) , seconded by Mr. White (Langley--Abbotsford) , — That Bill C-49, in Clause 5, be amended by replacing line 27 on page 16 with the following:

    “schedule and a prescribed airport except if it is

    (a) an aerodrome north of the 55th parallel of north latitude that is not served at least five times per week by non-stop round-trip jet service to an airport south of the 55th parallel of north latitude, or

    (b) an aerodrome where the population of the adjoining city is less than 3,000 persons.”

Motion No. 17 of Mr. Toews (Provencher) , seconded by Mr. White (Langley--Abbotsford) , — That Bill C-49, in Clause 5, be amended by adding after line 13 on page 23 the following:

    “(6) Despite any other provision of this Act, no charge shall be collected with respect to departure from a terminal at a listed airport unless screening was operational at that terminal as of September 10, 2001.”

Motion No. 18 of Mr. Anders (Calgary West) , seconded by Mr. Epp (Elk Island) , — That Bill C-49, in Clause 5, be amended by adding after line 18 on page 24 the following:

    “15.1 No person who collects an amount as or on account of a charge within 90 days after the day on which this Part comes into force, shall be liable for any deficiency in the amount collected if the deficiency is the result of a reasonable error due to unfamiliarity with any aspect of the collection process.”

Motion No. 20 of Mr. Anders (Calgary West) , seconded by Mr. Epp (Elk Island) , — That Bill C-49, in Clause 11, be amended by replacing lines 19 to 22 on page 76 with the following:

    “11. This Part comes into force on July 1, 2002.”

The debate continued on the motions in Group No. 1.

Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Collenette (Minister of Transport) laid upon the Table, — Letter addressed to the Speaker concerning a report on the grain handling and transportation system (English text only). — Sessional Paper No. 8530-371-8.


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Regan (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Government responses, pursuant to Standing Order 36(8), to the following petitions:

— No. 371-0539 concerning the income tax system. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-371-26-06;

— No. 371-0547 concerning gasoline additives. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-371-13-08.

Presenting Reports from Committees

Mrs. Barnes (London West) , from the Standing Committee on Finance, presented the 13th Report of the Committee (recommendation not to proceed further with Bill C-209, An Act to amend the Income Tax Act (Public Transportation Costs)). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-371-135.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 82 to 84) was tabled.

Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Mr. Crête (Kamouraska--Rivière-du-Loup--Témiscouata--Les Basques) , one concerning terrorism (No. 371-0600);

— by Mr. Fournier (Manicouagan) , one concerning terrorism (No. 371-0601).

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration at report stage of Bill C-49, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on December 10, 2001, as reported by the Standing Committee on Finance with amendments;

And of the motions in Group No. 1 (Motions Nos. 1, 2, 10, 17, 18 and 20).

The debate continued on the motions in Group No. 1.

At 6:45 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 78(3), the Speaker interrupted the proceedings.

The question was put on Motions Nos. 1, 2, 10, 17, 18 and 20 and, pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(8), the recorded divisions were deferred.


Group No. 2

Mr. Collenette (Minister of Transport) for Mr. Martin (Minister of Finance) , seconded by Mr. Eggleton (Minister of National Defence) , moved Motion No. 22, — That Bill C-49 be amended by adding after line 5 on page 85 the following:

    “22. (1) The portion of paragraph 38(a.1) of the Act before subparagraph (i) is replaced by the following:

    (a.1) a taxpayer's taxable capital gain for a taxation year from the disposition of any property is 1/4 of the taxpayer's capital gain for the year from the disposition of the property if

    (2) Subsection (1) applies to dispositions that occur after 2001.”

The question was put on Motion No. 22 and, pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(8), the recorded division was deferred.

Pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(8), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded divisions.


Group No. 1

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 1 of Mr. Anders (Calgary West) , seconded by Mr. Merrifield (Yellowhead) , — That Bill C-49, in Clause 2, be amended by adding after line 29 on page 5 the following:

    “(6) The Authority must, before December 31 of each year following the Authority's first full year of operations, submit an annual report for the preceding fiscal year to the Minister, and the Minister must cause a copy of the report to be tabled in each House of Parliament on any of the first fifteen days on which that House is sitting after the Minister receives it.

    (7) The report referred to in subsection (6) must include:

    (a) national, provincial and regional data on the effect of the air travellers security surcharge on passenger travel and economic development; and

    (b) a review of the impact of all the other surcharges levied on air travel.”

The question was put on the Motion No. 1 and it was negatived on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 237 -- Vote no 237)

YEAS: 71, NAYS: 131

YEAS -- POUR
Abbott
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bailey
Bellehumeur
Benoit
Blaikie
Brison
Burton
Cardin
Chatters
Clark
Comartin
Crête
Cummins
Dalphond-Guiral
Doyle
Dubé
Duceppe
Duncan
Elley
Epp
Forseth
Fournier
Gagnon (Québec)
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Godin
Grewal
Guimond
Hearn
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hinton
Jaffer
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Laframboise
Lanctôt
Lebel
Lill
Loubier
Lunn (Saanich--Gulf Islands)
Lunney (Nanaimo--Alberni)
MacKay (Pictou--Antigonish--Guysborough)
Marceau
Mark
Mayfield
Ménard
Meredith
Moore
Nystrom
Picard (Drummond)
Rajotte
Reid (Lanark--Carleton)
Reynolds
Ritz
Rocheleau
Roy
Sauvageau
Schmidt
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Spencer
Stinson
Stoffer
Strahl
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Wayne
White (Langley--Abbotsford)
White (North Vancouver)
Williams
Yelich -- 71
NAYS -- CONTRE
Adams
Alcock
Allard
Assad
Assadourian
Bagnell
Bakopanos
Barnes
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bennett
Bertrand
Bevilacqua
Binet
Blondin-Andrew
Bonin
Boudria
Bradshaw
Brown
Bryden
Byrne
Calder
Cannis
Caplan
Carroll
Castonguay
Catterall
Chamberlain
Charbonneau
Coderre
Collenette
Copps
Cotler
Cullen
Cuzner
DeVillers
Dhaliwal
Dion
Discepola
Dromisky
Drouin
Duplain
Easter
Eggleton
Eyking
Farrah
Finlay
Folco
Fontana
Fry
Gallaway
Godfrey
Goodale
Guarnieri
Harb
Harvard
Harvey
Ianno
Jackson
Jordan
Karetak-Lindell
Keyes
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Laliberte
Lastewka
LeBlanc
Lee
Leung
Lincoln
Longfield
MacAulay
Macklin
Mahoney
Malhi
Manley
Marcil
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
Matthews
McCallum
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McLellan
McTeague
Mills (Toronto--Danforth)
Minna
Mitchell
Murphy
Myers
Neville
O'Reilly
Owen
Pagtakhan
Paradis
Peric
Peschisolido
Pettigrew
Phinney
Pickard (Chatham--Kent Essex)
Pillitteri
Pratt
Price
Proulx
Provenzano
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Richardson
Robillard
Rock
Saada
Savoy
Scherrer
Scott
Sgro
Shepherd
St-Jacques
St. Denis
Stewart
Szabo
Telegdi
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Tirabassi
Tonks
Torsney
Valeri
Vanclief
Volpe
Wappel
Wilfert
Wood -- 131
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Anderson (Victoria)
Asselin
Augustine
Baker
Beaumier
Bergeron
Bigras
Bourgeois
Brien
Bulte
Caccia
Cauchon
Comuzzi
Desrochers
Gagnon (Champlain)
Guay
Harvard
Hubbard
Jennings
Lalonde
Lavigne
McCormick
Nault
Paquette
Perron
Plamondon
St-Hilaire
Steckle
Tremblay (Lac-Saint-Jean--Saguenay)
Tremblay (Rimouski-Neigette-et-la Mitis)

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 2 of Mr. Collenette (Minister of Transport) , seconded by Mr. DeVillers (Secretary of State (Amateur Sport)) , — That Bill C-49, in Clause 2, be amended by replacing subsection 10(2) with the following:

    “(2) Two of the directors must be nominees submitted by the representatives of the airline industry designated under section 11 whom the Minister considers suitable for appointment as directors, and two must be nominees submitted by the representatives of aerodrome operators designated under that section whom the Minister considers suitable for appointment as directors.”

The question was put on the Motion No. 2 and it was agreed to on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 238 -- Vote no 238)

YEAS: 131, NAYS: 71

YEAS -- POUR
Adams
Alcock
Allard
Assad
Assadourian
Bagnell
Bakopanos
Barnes
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bennett
Bertrand
Bevilacqua
Binet
Blondin-Andrew
Bonin
Boudria
Bradshaw
Brown
Bryden
Byrne
Calder
Cannis
Caplan
Carroll
Castonguay
Catterall
Chamberlain
Charbonneau
Coderre
Collenette
Copps
Cotler
Cullen
Cuzner
DeVillers
Dhaliwal
Dion
Discepola
Dromisky
Drouin
Duplain
Easter
Eggleton
Eyking
Farrah
Finlay
Folco
Fontana
Fry
Gallaway
Godfrey
Goodale
Guarnieri
Harb
Harvard
Harvey
Ianno
Jackson
Jordan
Karetak-Lindell
Keyes
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Laliberte
Lastewka
LeBlanc
Lee
Leung
Lincoln
Longfield
MacAulay
Macklin
Mahoney
Malhi
Manley
Marcil
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
Matthews
McCallum
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McLellan
McTeague
Mills (Toronto--Danforth)
Minna
Mitchell
Murphy
Myers
Neville
O'Reilly
Owen
Pagtakhan
Paradis
Peric
Peschisolido
Pettigrew
Phinney
Pickard (Chatham--Kent Essex)
Pillitteri
Pratt
Price
Proulx
Provenzano
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Richardson
Robillard
Rock
Saada
Savoy
Scherrer
Scott
Sgro
Shepherd
St-Jacques
St. Denis
Stewart
Szabo
Telegdi
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Tirabassi
Tonks
Torsney
Valeri
Vanclief
Volpe
Wappel
Wilfert
Wood -- 131
NAYS -- CONTRE
Abbott
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bailey
Bellehumeur
Benoit
Blaikie
Brison
Burton
Cardin
Chatters
Clark
Comartin
Crête
Cummins
Dalphond-Guiral
Doyle
Dubé
Duceppe
Duncan
Elley
Epp
Forseth
Fournier
Gagnon (Québec)
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Godin
Grewal
Guimond
Hearn
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hinton
Jaffer
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Laframboise
Lanctôt
Lebel
Lill
Loubier
Lunn (Saanich--Gulf Islands)
Lunney (Nanaimo--Alberni)
MacKay (Pictou--Antigonish--Guysborough)
Marceau
Mark
Mayfield
Ménard
Meredith
Moore
Nystrom
Picard (Drummond)
Rajotte
Reid (Lanark--Carleton)
Reynolds
Ritz
Rocheleau
Roy
Sauvageau
Schmidt
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Spencer
Stinson
Stoffer
Strahl
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Wayne
White (Langley--Abbotsford)
White (North Vancouver)
Williams
Yelich -- 71
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Anderson (Victoria)
Asselin
Augustine
Baker
Beaumier
Bergeron
Bigras
Bourgeois
Brien
Bulte
Caccia
Cauchon
Comuzzi
Desrochers
Gagnon (Champlain)
Guay
Harvard
Hubbard
Jennings
Lalonde
Lavigne
McCormick
Nault
Paquette
Perron
Plamondon
St-Hilaire
Steckle
Tremblay (Lac-Saint-Jean--Saguenay)
Tremblay (Rimouski-Neigette-et-la Mitis)

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 10 of Mr. Toews (Provencher) , seconded by Mr. White (Langley--Abbotsford) , — That Bill C-49, in Clause 5, be amended by replacing line 27 on page 16 with the following:

    “schedule and a prescribed airport except if it is

    (a) an aerodrome north of the 55th parallel of north latitude that is not served at least five times per week by non-stop round-trip jet service to an airport south of the 55th parallel of north latitude, or

    (b) an aerodrome where the population of the adjoining city is less than 3,000 persons.”

The question was put on the Motion No. 10 and it was negatived on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 239 -- Vote no 239)

YEAS: 71, NAYS: 131
(See list under Division No. 237)

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 17 of Mr. Toews (Provencher) , seconded by Mr. White (Langley--Abbotsford) , — That Bill C-49, in Clause 5, be amended by adding after line 13 on page 23 the following:

    “(6) Despite any other provision of this Act, no charge shall be collected with respect to departure from a terminal at a listed airport unless screening was operational at that terminal as of September 10, 2001.”

The question was put on the Motion No. 17 and it was negatived on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 240 -- Vote no 240)

YEAS: 71, NAYS: 130

YEAS -- POUR
Abbott
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bailey
Bellehumeur
Benoit
Blaikie
Brison
Burton
Cardin
Chatters
Clark
Comartin
Crête
Cummins
Dalphond-Guiral
Doyle
Dubé
Duceppe
Duncan
Elley
Epp
Forseth
Fournier
Gagnon (Québec)
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Godin
Grewal
Guimond
Hearn
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hinton
Jaffer
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Laframboise
Lanctôt
Lebel
Lill
Loubier
Lunn (Saanich--Gulf Islands)
Lunney (Nanaimo--Alberni)
MacKay (Pictou--Antigonish--Guysborough)
Marceau
Mark
Mayfield
Ménard
Meredith
Moore
Nystrom
Picard (Drummond)
Rajotte
Reid (Lanark--Carleton)
Reynolds
Ritz
Rocheleau
Roy
Sauvageau
Schmidt
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Spencer
Stinson
Stoffer
Strahl
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Wayne
White (Langley--Abbotsford)
White (North Vancouver)
Williams
Yelich -- 71
NAYS -- CONTRE
Adams
Alcock
Allard
Assad
Assadourian
Bagnell
Bakopanos
Barnes
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bennett
Bertrand
Bevilacqua
Binet
Blondin-Andrew
Bonin
Boudria
Bradshaw
Brown
Bryden
Byrne
Calder
Cannis
Caplan
Carroll
Castonguay
Catterall
Chamberlain
Charbonneau
Coderre
Collenette
Copps
Cotler
Cullen
Cuzner
DeVillers
Dhaliwal
Dion
Discepola
Dromisky
Drouin
Duplain
Easter
Eggleton
Eyking
Farrah
Finlay
Folco
Fontana
Fry
Gallaway
Godfrey
Goodale
Guarnieri
Harb
Harvey
Ianno
Jackson
Jordan
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Laliberte
Lastewka
LeBlanc
Lee
Leung
Lincoln
Longfield
MacAulay
Macklin
Mahoney
Malhi
Manley
Marcil
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
Matthews
McCallum
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McLellan
McTeague
Mills (Toronto--Danforth)
Minna
Mitchell
Murphy
Myers
Neville
O'Reilly
Owen
Pagtakhan
Paradis
Peric
Peschisolido
Pettigrew
Phinney
Pickard (Chatham--Kent Essex)
Pillitteri
Pratt
Price
Proulx
Provenzano
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Richardson
Robillard
Rock
Saada
Savoy
Scherrer
Scott
Sgro
Shepherd
St-Jacques
St. Denis
Stewart
Szabo
Telegdi
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Tirabassi
Tonks
Torsney
Valeri
Vanclief
Volpe
Wappel
Wilfert
Wood -- 130
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Anderson (Victoria)
Asselin
Augustine
Baker
Beaumier
Bergeron
Bigras
Bourgeois
Brien
Bulte
Caccia
Cauchon
Comuzzi
Desrochers
Gagnon (Champlain)
Guay
Harvard
Hubbard
Jennings
Lalonde
Lavigne
McCormick
Nault
Paquette
Perron
Plamondon
St-Hilaire
Steckle
Tremblay (Lac-Saint-Jean--Saguenay)
Tremblay (Rimouski-Neigette-et-la Mitis)

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 18 of Mr. Anders (Calgary West) , seconded by Mr. Epp (Elk Island) , — That Bill C-49, in Clause 5, be amended by adding after line 18 on page 24 the following:

    “15.1 No person who collects an amount as or on account of a charge within 90 days after the day on which this Part comes into force, shall be liable for any deficiency in the amount collected if the deficiency is the result of a reasonable error due to unfamiliarity with any aspect of the collection process.”

The question was put on the Motion No. 18 and it was negatived on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 241 -- Vote no 241)

YEAS: 71, NAYS: 130
(See list under Division No. 240)

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 20 of Mr. Anders (Calgary West) , seconded by Mr. Epp (Elk Island) , — That Bill C-49, in Clause 11, be amended by replacing lines 19 to 22 on page 76 with the following:

    “11. This Part comes into force on July 1, 2002.”

The question was put on the Motion No. 20 and it was negatived on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 242 -- Vote no 242)

YEAS: 71, NAYS: 130
(See list under Division No. 240)


Group No. 2

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 22 of Mr. Martin (Minister of Finance) , seconded by Mr. Eggleton (Minister of National Defence) , — That Bill C-49 be amended by adding after line 5 on page 85 the following:

    “22. (1) The portion of paragraph 38(a.1) of the Act before subparagraph (i) is replaced by the following:

    (a.1) a taxpayer's taxable capital gain for a taxation year from the disposition of any property is 1/4 of the taxpayer's capital gain for the year from the disposition of the property if

    (2) Subsection (1) applies to dispositions that occur after 2001. ”

The question was put on the Motion No. 22 and it was agreed to on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 243 -- Vote no 243)

YEAS: 201, NAYS: 0

YEAS -- POUR
Abbott
Adams
Alcock
Allard
Assad
Assadourian
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bagnell
Bailey
Bakopanos
Barnes
Bélanger
Bellehumeur
Bellemare
Bennett
Benoit
Bertrand
Bevilacqua
Binet
Blaikie
Blondin-Andrew
Bonin
Boudria
Bradshaw
Brison
Brown
Bryden
Burton
Byrne
Calder
Cannis
Caplan
Cardin
Carroll
Castonguay
Catterall
Chamberlain
Charbonneau
Chatters
Clark
Coderre
Collenette
Comartin
Copps
Cotler
Crête
Cullen
Cummins
Cuzner
Dalphond-Guiral
DeVillers
Dhaliwal
Dion
Discepola
Doyle
Dromisky
Drouin
Dubé
Duceppe
Duncan
Duplain
Easter
Eggleton
Elley
Epp
Eyking
Farrah
Finlay
Folco
Fontana
Forseth
Fournier
Fry
Gagnon (Québec)
Gallaway
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Godfrey
Godin
Goodale
Grewal
Guarnieri
Guimond
Harb
Harvey
Hearn
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hinton
Ianno
Jackson
Jaffer
Jordan
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Laframboise
Laliberte
Lanctôt
Lastewka
Lebel
LeBlanc
Lee
Leung
Lill
Lincoln
Longfield
Loubier
Lunn (Saanich--Gulf Islands)
Lunney (Nanaimo--Alberni)
MacAulay
MacKay (Pictou--Antigonish--Guysborough)
Macklin
Mahoney
Malhi
Manley
Marceau
Marcil
Mark
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
Matthews
Mayfield
McCallum
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McLellan
McTeague
Ménard
Meredith
Mills (Toronto--Danforth)
Minna
Mitchell
Moore
Murphy
Myers
Neville
Nystrom
O'Reilly
Owen
Pagtakhan
Paradis
Peric
Peschisolido
Pettigrew
Phinney
Picard (Drummond)
Pickard (Chatham--Kent Essex)
Pillitteri
Pratt
Price
Proulx
Provenzano
Rajotte
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Reid (Lanark--Carleton)
Reynolds
Richardson
Ritz
Robillard
Rocheleau
Rock
Roy
Saada
Sauvageau
Savoy
Scherrer
Schmidt
Scott
Sgro
Shepherd
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Spencer
St-Jacques
St. Denis
Stewart
Stinson
Stoffer
Strahl
Szabo
Telegdi
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Tirabassi
Tonks
Torsney
Valeri
Vanclief
Volpe
Wappel
Wayne
White (Langley--Abbotsford)
White (North Vancouver)
Wilfert
Williams
Wood
Yelich -- 201
NAYS -- CONTRE
Nil--Aucun
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Anderson (Victoria)
Asselin
Augustine
Baker
Beaumier
Bergeron
Bigras
Bourgeois
Brien
Bulte
Caccia
Cauchon
Comuzzi
Desrochers
Gagnon (Champlain)
Guay
Harvard
Hubbard
Jennings
Lalonde
Lavigne
McCormick
Nault
Paquette
Perron
Plamondon
St-Hilaire
Steckle
Tremblay (Lac-Saint-Jean--Saguenay)
Tremblay (Rimouski-Neigette-et-la Mitis)

Mr. Martin (Minister of Finance) , seconded by Mr. McCallum (Secretary of State (International Financial Institutions)) , moved, — That Bill C-49, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on December 10, 2001, as amended, be concurred in at report stage with further amendments.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

-

(Division No. 244 -- Vote no 244)

YEAS: 130, NAYS: 71

YEAS -- POUR
Adams
Alcock
Allard
Assad
Assadourian
Bagnell
Bakopanos
Barnes
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bennett
Bertrand
Bevilacqua
Binet
Blondin-Andrew
Bonin
Boudria
Bradshaw
Brown
Bryden
Byrne
Calder
Cannis
Caplan
Carroll
Castonguay
Catterall
Chamberlain
Charbonneau
Coderre
Collenette
Copps
Cotler
Cullen
Cuzner
DeVillers
Dhaliwal
Dion
Discepola
Dromisky
Drouin
Duplain
Easter
Eggleton
Eyking
Farrah
Finlay
Folco
Fontana
Fry
Gallaway
Godfrey
Goodale
Guarnieri
Harb
Harvey
Ianno
Jackson
Jordan
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Laliberte
Lastewka
LeBlanc
Lee
Leung
Lincoln
Longfield
MacAulay
Macklin
Mahoney
Malhi
Manley
Marcil
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
Matthews
McCallum
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McLellan
McTeague
Mills (Toronto--Danforth)
Minna
Mitchell
Murphy
Myers
Neville
O'Reilly
Owen
Pagtakhan
Paradis
Peric
Peschisolido
Pettigrew
Phinney
Pickard (Chatham--Kent Essex)
Pillitteri
Pratt
Price
Proulx
Provenzano
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Richardson
Robillard
Rock
Saada
Savoy
Scherrer
Scott
Sgro
Shepherd
St-Jacques
St. Denis
Stewart
Szabo
Telegdi
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Tirabassi
Tonks
Torsney
Valeri
Vanclief
Volpe
Wappel
Wilfert
Wood -- 130
NAYS -- CONTRE
Abbott
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bailey
Bellehumeur
Benoit
Blaikie
Brison
Burton
Cardin
Chatters
Clark
Comartin
Crête
Cummins
Dalphond-Guiral
Doyle
Dubé
Duceppe
Duncan
Elley
Epp
Forseth
Fournier
Gagnon (Québec)
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Godin
Grewal
Guimond
Hearn
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hinton
Jaffer
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Laframboise
Lanctôt
Lebel
Lill
Loubier
Lunn (Saanich--Gulf Islands)
Lunney (Nanaimo--Alberni)
MacKay (Pictou--Antigonish--Guysborough)
Marceau
Mark
Mayfield
Ménard
Meredith
Moore
Nystrom
Picard (Drummond)
Rajotte
Reid (Lanark--Carleton)
Reynolds
Ritz
Rocheleau
Roy
Sauvageau
Schmidt
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Spencer
Stinson
Stoffer
Strahl
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Wayne
White (Langley--Abbotsford)
White (North Vancouver)
Williams
Yelich -- 71
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Anderson (Victoria)
Asselin
Augustine
Baker
Beaumier
Bergeron
Bigras
Bourgeois
Brien
Bulte
Caccia
Cauchon
Comuzzi
Desrochers
Gagnon (Champlain)
Guay
Harvard
Hubbard
Jennings
Lalonde
Lavigne
McCormick
Nault
Paquette
Perron
Plamondon
St-Hilaire
Steckle
Tremblay (Lac-Saint-Jean--Saguenay)
Tremblay (Rimouski-Neigette-et-la Mitis)

Accordingly, the Bill, as amended, was concurred in at report stage with further amendments.

Messages from the Senate

Messages were received from the Senate as follows:

— ORDERED: That a message be sent to the House of Commons to acquaint that House that the Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament has been authorized to examine the expenditures set out in Parliament Vote 10b of the Supplementary Estimates (B) for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2002.

— ORDERED: That a message be sent to the House of Commons to acquaint that House that the Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages has been authorized to examine the expenditures set out in Privy Council Vote 25b of the Supplementary Estimates (B) for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2002.

— ORDERED: That a message be sent to the House of Commons to acquaint that House that the Standing Joint Committee on Library of Parliament has been authorized to examine the expenditures set out in Parliament Vote 10 of the Estimates for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2003.

— ORDERED: That a message be sent to the House of Commons to acquaint that House that the Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages has been authorized to examine the expenditures set out in Privy Council Vote 35 of the Estimates for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2003.

Returns and Reports Deposited with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(1), a paper deposited with the Clerk of the House was laid upon the Table as follows:

— by Mr. Dion (President of the Queen's Privy Council for Canada) — Report of the Public Service Staff Relations Board for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2001, pursuant to the Public Service Staff Relations Act, R. S. 1985, c. P-35, sbs. 114(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-371-219-02. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Transport and Government Operations)

Adjournment

At 7:34 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).