Skip to main content

FINA Committee Meeting

Notices of Meeting include information about the subject matter to be examined by the committee and date, time and place of the meeting, as well as a list of any witnesses scheduled to appear. The Evidence is the edited and revised transcript of what is said before a committee. The Minutes of Proceedings are the official record of the business conducted by the committee at a sitting.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication

MINUTES OF PROCEEDINGS

Meeting No. 77

Tuesday, February 19, 2002

The Standing Committee on Finance met at 9:35 a.m. this day, in Room 209, West Block, for the purpose of the election of the chair.

Members of the Committee present: Sue Barnes, Carolyn Bennett, Scott Brison, Roy Cullen, Nick Discepola, Ken Epp, Albina Guarnieri, Sophia Leung, Yvan Loubier, John McCallum, Shawn Murphy, Lorne Nystrom, Monte Solberg.

Acting Members present: Larry Bagnell for Maurizio Bevilacqua, Marlene Catterall for John McCallum, Claude Duplain for Gary Pillitteri, John O’Reilly for Gary Pillitteri, Claude Duplain for Sophia Leung, Brent St., Denis for Albina Guarnieri, Claude Duplain for Nick Discepola.

In attendance: From the Library of Parliament: June Dewetering, Blayne Haggart and Marc André Pigeon, Research Officers.

The Clerk presided over the election of a Chair.

John O’Reilly moved, --That Sue Barnes be elected Chair of the Committee.

Debate arising thereon:

By show of hands, the motion carried. (YEAS: 8;  NAYS: 7)

Accordingly, Sue Barnes was declared elected Chair of the Committee and took the Chair.

Points of Order having been raised as to the admissibility of a Member’s vote, at 9:55 o’clock a.m., the sitting was suspended.

At 10:05 o’clock a.m., the sitting resumed.

It was agreed, by unanimous consent, that a new vote be carried out for the election of a chair.

John O’Reilly moved, --That Sue Barnes be elected Chair of the Committee.

The question being put on the motion, it was agreed to on the following division:

YEAS

Larry Bagnell

Sue Barnes

Carolyn Bennett

Marlene Catteral

Roy Cullen

Nick Discepola

Albina Guarnieri

Sophia Leung

Yvan Loubier

Shawn Murphy

John O’Reilly – 11

NAYS

Scott Brison

Ken Epp

Lorne Nystrom

Monte Solberg – 4

Accordingly, Sue Barnes was declared Chair of the Committee and took the Chair.

The Committee proceeded to consider its future business.

It was agreed, --That the following organizations be invited to appear before the Committee with regard to Bill C-49: Air Transport Association of Canada; First Air; Canadian Tourism Commission; WestJet; Provincial Airways; Canadian Airports Council and Departmental Officials.

It was agreed, --That the Committee hold meetings, including clause-by-clause,  with regard to Bill C-49 on February 20 (afternoon) and February 21 (morning and afternoon).

It was agreed, --That the following organizations be invited to appear before the Committee with regard to Bill C-209:

Caucus Task Force on Urban Issues; Canadian Urban Transit Association; Quebec Urban Transit Association; Canadian Federation of Municipalities; Canadian Railway Association; Canadian Bus Association and West Island Business Development Council.

It was agreed, --That the consideration of Bill C-209 be carried as soon as the Committee has completed its consideration of Bill C-49.

At 10:13 a.m., the Committee adjourned to the call of the Chair.

Marc Toupin

Clerk of the Committee