Appendix 9 Clerks of the House of Commons Since 1867

An Order-in-Council appointee by Letters Patent under the Great Seal, the Clerk has traditionally held office at pleasure. While many of the Clerk’s functions are defined in the Standing Orders of the House of Commons and the Parliament of Canada Act, most of the duties have developed as the House itself has evolved. As a commissioner for oaths, the Clerk is one of the officers who administer the oath for allegiance to newly elected Members. The Clerk is the chief adviser to the Speaker and Members of the House of Commons on procedural matters and oversees the general administration of the House. The Clerk has the status of deputy minister and is Secretary to the Board of Internal Economy.

Name Date of Order-in-Council Appointment Date Appointment Entered in Journals of the House
1. William Burns Lindsay1
November 2, 1867
November 6, 1867
2. Alfred Patrick 2
January 21, 1873
March 5, 1873
3. John George Bourinot3
November 22, 1880
December 9, 1880
4. Thomas Barnard Flint4
November 11, 1902
March 12, 1903
5. William Barton Northrup
March 11, 1918
March 18, 1918
6. Arthur Beauchesne5
January 7, 1925
February 5, 1925
7. Léon J. Raymond6
August 5, 1949
September 15, 1949
8. Alistair Fraser
July 8, 1967
September 25, 1967
9. Charles Beverley Koester
September 1, 1979
October 9, 1979
10. Robert Marleau7
July 2, 1987
September 18, 1987
11. William C. Corbett
June 20, 2000
September 18, 2000
12. Audrey O’Brien8
October 11, 2005
October 7, 2005
13. Marc Bosc9
September 4, 2014
14. Charles Robert10
July 10, 2017
June 20, 2017