Skip to main content
Start of content
Top of Page

Lori Idlout

Photo - Lori Idlout - Click to open the Member of Parliament profile

Overview

Political Affiliation:
NDP
Constituency:
Nunavut
Province / Territory:
Nunavut
Preferred Language:
English

Expenditures Report

For more information on the expenditures incurred by members in the discharge of their parliamentary functions, see the Summary of Expenditures for Members.

Seat in the House

See where the member sits in the House of Commons chamber.

Recent Work

Explore this member's most recent work in the current session of Parliament.

Chamber Interventions

299 in the current session

Showing 5 of 299

Firearms
Oral Question Period
December 9, 2022
Business of Supply [Opposition Motion—Carbon Tax]
Government Orders
December 8, 2022
Business of Supply [Opposition Motion—Carbon Tax]
Government Orders
December 8, 2022
Business of Supply [Opposition Motion—Carbon Tax]
Government Orders
December 8, 2022
Business of Supply [Opposition Motion—Carbon Tax]
Government Orders
December 8, 2022
All Chamber interventions by this member

Committee Interventions

366 in the current session

Showing 5 of 366

INANStanding Committee on Indigenous and Northern Affairs
Meeting no. 42
November 28, 2022
Meeting no. 39
November 17, 2022
Meeting no. 38
November 14, 2022
Meeting no. 37
October 31, 2022
Meeting no. 36
October 27, 2022
All committee interventions by this member

Bills

1 sponsored and 3 jointly seconded in the current session

Showing 1 of 1

Bill Number Title
C-297 An Act to amend the Canada Elections Act (Indigenous languages)
All bills sponsored by this member

This member has indicated formal support by jointly seconding the following private members' bills sponsored by other members.

Bill Number Title
C-273 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (Corinne’s Quest and the protection of children)
C-263 Responsible Business Conduct Abroad Act
C-262 Corporate Responsibility to Protect Human Rights Act

Motions

None sponsored and 1 jointly seconded in the current session

This member has indicated formal support by jointly seconding the following private members' motions sponsored by other members.

Motion Number Subject Latest Activity
M-22 Northern residents deduction Placed on Notice (November 24, 2021)

Chamber Votes

239 in the current session

Showing 5 of 239

Vote Number Subject Member Voted Vote Result Date
No. 242 3rd reading and adoption of Bill C-36, An Act for granting to His Majesty certain sums of money for the federal public administration for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2023 Yea Agreed To December 8, 2022
No. 241 Concurrence at report stage of Bill C-36, An Act for granting to His Majesty certain sums of money for the federal public administration for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2023 Yea Agreed To December 8, 2022
No. 240 2nd reading of Bill C-36, An Act for granting to His Majesty certain sums of money for the federal public administration for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2023 Yea Agreed To December 8, 2022
No. 239 Concurrence in estimates Yea Agreed To December 8, 2022
No. 238 Opposition Motion (Carbon Tax) Nay Negatived December 8, 2022
All votes by this member

Contact Details

Email

lori.idlout@parl.gc.ca

Website

http://loriidlout.ndp.ca

Hill Office

House of Commons *
Ottawa, Ontario,
Canada
K1A 0A6

Telephone: 613-992-2848
Fax: 613-996-9764

* Mail may be sent postage-free to any member of Parliament.

Constituency Office

Main office - Iqaluit
691B Palaugaa Lane
Iqaluit, Nunavut
X0A 0H0

Telephone: 867-979-4193
Toll Free Number: 1-866-267-7701