The Standing Committee on Indigenous and Northern Affairs reviews, examines and reports on issues affecting First Nations, Inuit and Métis peoples and northerners.
yes
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Summary of Work
43rd Parliament, 2nd Session
The Committee undertook over
18 studies and activities
categorized as follows:
2Bills
5Studies related to Estimates
8Self-Initiated Studies
0Studies initiated by other orders of reference from the House
3Activities
Following these studies, the Committee presented
11 reports
to the House, including:
2following studies related to Bills
4following studies related to Estimates
5following Self-Initiated Studies
0following studies initiated by other orders of reference from the House
0
related to Activities work
To do so, the Committee held
44 meetings
Committee Members
As of August 15, 2021
Chair
Bob
Bratina
Liberal
Hamilton East—Stoney Creek
Ontario
Bob
Bratina
Liberal
Hamilton East—Stoney Creek
Ontario
Vice-Chairs
Jamie
Schmale
Conservative
Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock
Ontario
Jamie
Schmale
Conservative
Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock
Ontario
Sylvie
Bérubé
Bloc Québécois
Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik—Eeyou
Quebec
Sylvie
Bérubé
Bloc Québécois
Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik—Eeyou
Quebec
Members
Gary
Anandasangaree
Liberal
Scarborough—Rouge Park
Ontario
Gary
Anandasangaree
Liberal
Scarborough—Rouge Park
Ontario
Jaime
Battiste
Liberal
Sydney—Victoria
Nova Scotia
Jaime
Battiste
Liberal
Sydney—Victoria
Nova Scotia
Rachel
Blaney
NDP
North Island—Powell River
British Columbia
Rachel
Blaney
NDP
North Island—Powell River
British Columbia
Eric
Melillo
Conservative
Kenora
Ontario
Eric
Melillo
Conservative
Kenora
Ontario
Marcus
Powlowski
Liberal
Thunder Bay—Rainy River
Ontario
Marcus
Powlowski
Liberal
Thunder Bay—Rainy River
Ontario
Adam
van Koeverden
Liberal
Milton
Ontario
Adam
van Koeverden
Liberal
Milton
Ontario
Gary
Vidal
Conservative
Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River
Saskatchewan
Gary
Vidal
Conservative
Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River
Saskatchewan
Arnold
Viersen
Conservative
Peace River—Westlock
Alberta
Arnold
Viersen
Conservative
Peace River—Westlock
Alberta
Lenore
Zann
Liberal
Cumberland—Colchester
Nova Scotia
Lenore
Zann
Liberal
Cumberland—Colchester
Nova Scotia