Election Candidates
37th General Election - November 27, 2000
Refine your search
Election information provided by Elections Canada
232 Results
Province / Territory | Constituency | Candidate | Political Affiliation | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
Alberta | Calgary Centre | Lowther, Eric | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Alberta | Edmonton Southeast | Uppal, Hon. Tim | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Alberta | Edmonton West | Unger, Hon. Betty E. | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
British Columbia | Burnaby—Douglas | McDonnell, Alan | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
British Columbia | Vancouver Centre | Mortimer, John | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
British Columbia | Vancouver East | Vetro, Sal | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
British Columbia | Vancouver Kingsway | Wong, Hon. Alice | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
British Columbia | Vancouver Quadra | Findlay, Hon. Kerry-Lynne D. | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
British Columbia | Vancouver South—Burnaby | Jack, Ron | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
British Columbia | Victoria | Hallsor, Bruce | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Manitoba | Brandon—Souris | Nestibo, Gary | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Manitoba | Charleswood St. James—Assiniboia | McFate, Cyril | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Manitoba | Churchill | Shaw, Jason | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Manitoba | Saint Boniface | Chilton, Joyce M. | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Manitoba | Winnipeg Centre | Smith, Reginald A. | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Manitoba | Winnipeg North—St. Paul | Sprague, Trevor | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Manitoba | Winnipeg South | Hancock, Bill | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Manitoba | Winnipeg South Centre | Granger, Betty | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Manitoba | Winnipeg—Transcona | Rattai, Shawn | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
New Brunswick | Acadie—Bathurst | Gauvin, Jean | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
New Brunswick | Beauséjour—Petitcodiac | Taylor, Tom | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
New Brunswick | Fredericton | Neill, Allan D. | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
New Brunswick | Fundy—Royal | Moore, Hon. Rob | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
New Brunswick | Madawaska—Restigouche | Chedore, Scott | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
New Brunswick | Miramichi | Clark, Ken | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
New Brunswick | Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe | Barnes, Kathryn M. | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
New Brunswick | New Brunswick Southwest | Erbs, John | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
New Brunswick | Saint John | Touchbourne, Peter | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
New Brunswick | Tobique—Mactaquac | Richardson, Adam | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Newfoundland and Labrador | Bonavista—Trinity—Conception | Dawe, Randy Wayne | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Newfoundland and Labrador | Burin—St. George's | Fenwick, Peter | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Newfoundland and Labrador | Gander—Grand Falls | Penney, Orville | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Newfoundland and Labrador | Humber—St. Barbe—Baie Verte | Cole, Murdock | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Newfoundland and Labrador | Labrador | Burt, Eugene | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Newfoundland and Labrador | St. John's East | Hartle, Garry | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Newfoundland and Labrador | St. John's West | Drost, Eldon | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Northwest Territories | Western Arctic | Turner, Fred | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Nova Scotia | Bras d'Or—Cape Breton | Currie, John M. | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Nova Scotia | Cumberland—Colchester | Ryan, Bryden | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Nova Scotia | Dartmouth | Morgan, Jordi | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Nova Scotia | Halifax | Boyer, Amery | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Nova Scotia | Halifax West | Stevens, Hilda | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Nova Scotia | Kings—Hants | Fulton, Gerry | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Nova Scotia | Pictou—Antigonish—Guysborough | Henderson, Harvey | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Nova Scotia | Sackville—Musquodoboit Valley—Eastern Shore | Stevens, Bill | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Nova Scotia | South Shore | Walters, Evan | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Nova Scotia | Sydney—Victoria | Farrell, Rod A.M. | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Nova Scotia | West Nova | Donaldson, Mike | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | Algoma—Manitoulin | Swain, Ron | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Aldershot | Pennings, Ray | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | Barrie—Simcoe—Bradford | Hamilton, Rob | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | Beaches—East York | Alam, Abu | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | Bramalea—Gore—Malton—Springdale | Mangat, Gurdish | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | Brampton Centre | Kapur, Prabhat | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | Brampton West—Mississauga | Sangha, Hardial | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | Brant | Cattle, Chris | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound | Peer, Murray | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | Burlington | Pennell, Don | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | Cambridge | Petersen, Reg | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | Chatham—Kent Essex | Smart, Sean | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | Davenport | Montenegrino, Anthony | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | Don Valley East | Nejatian, Kasra | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | Don Valley West | Wakelin, John | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | Dufferin—Peel—Wellington—Grey | Crawford, Don | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | Durham | Skipwith, Gerry | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | Eglinton—Lawrence | Etienne, Joel | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | Elgin—Middlesex—London | Walters, Bill | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | Erie—Lincoln | Allison, Dean | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | Essex | Cowan, Scott | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | Etobicoke Centre | Kraik, Michael G. | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | Etobicoke—Lakeshore | Court, David | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | Etobicoke North | Elahi, Mahmood | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | Glengarry—Prescott—Russell | Anders, L. Sebastian | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | Guelph—Wellington | Layton, Max | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | Haldimand—Norfolk—Brant | Maki, Jim | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | Haliburton—Victoria—Brock | Dunn, Pat | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | Halton | Dobson, Tim | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | Hamilton East | Conroy, Joshua | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | Hamilton Mountain | Scott, Mike | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | Hamilton West | O'Connor, Leon Patrick | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | Hastings—Frontenac—Lennox and Addington | McAdam, Sean | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | Huron—Bruce | Beaven, Mark | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | Kenora—Rainy River | Prefontaine, Ed | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | Kingston and the Islands | Goligher, Kevin | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | Kitchener Centre | Jantzi, Eloise | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | Kitchener—Waterloo | Doig, Joshua | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | Lambton—Kent—Middlesex | Young, Ron | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | Leeds—Grenville | Brown, Gordon | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | London—Fanshawe | Vaughan, Robert | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | London North Centre | Branscombe, Nancy | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | London West | Mansur, Salim | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | Markham | Jones, Jim | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | Mississauga Centre | Dhaliwal, Harry | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | Mississauga East | Dookie, Jainstien | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | Mississauga South | Butt, Brad | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | Mississauga West | Leong, Philip | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | Nepean—Carleton | Green, Michael | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | Niagara Centre | Law, Bernie | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | Niagara Falls | Grunstein, Mel | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | Nickel Belt | Martin, Neil | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | Nipissing | Ferron, Ken | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | Northumberland | Norlock, Rick | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | Oak Ridges | Callow, Bob | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | Oakville | Ferrone, Dan | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | Oshawa | Bussey, Barry | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | Ottawa Centre | Brown, David | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | Ottawa—Orléans | Burke, Rita | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | Ottawa South | Darbyson, Brad | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | Ottawa—Vanier | Gayowsky, Nestor | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | Ottawa West—Nepean | Yeates, Barry | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | Oxford | Smith, Patricia | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | Parkdale—High Park | Vancas, Vicki | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | Parry Sound—Muskoka | Stripe, George | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | Perth—Middlesex | Bloomfield, Garnet M. | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | Peterborough | Mann, Eric John Allan | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | Pickering—Ajax—Uxbridge | Griffith, Ken | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | Prince Edward—Hastings | Graham, Jim | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | Sarnia—Lambton | Christie, Dave | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | Sault Ste. Marie | Rose, David | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | Scarborough—Agincourt | Faust, Andrew | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | Scarborough Centre | Settatree, Bill | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | Scarborough East | Calandra, Paul | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | Scarborough—Rouge River | Suleman, Kaizer | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | Scarborough Southwest | El-Khazen, Nabil | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | Simcoe—Grey | Demery, George | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | Simcoe North | Stock, Peter | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | St. Catharines | Dumont, Randy Taylor | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | St. Paul's | Caldwell, Theo | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | Stoney Creek | Conley, Doug | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | Stormont—Dundas—Charlottenburgh | Lauzon, Guy | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | Sudbury | Smith, Mike | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | Thornhill | Goldin, Robert | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | Thunder Bay—Atikokan | Leskowski, David Richard | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | Thunder Bay—Superior North | Pantry, Doug | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | Timiskaming—Cochrane | Louie, Dan | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | Timmins—James Bay | Gibb, Jim | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | Toronto Centre—Rosedale | Walker, Richard | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | Toronto—Danforth | Butryn, Chris | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | Trinity—Spadina | Monaco, Lee | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | Vaughan—King—Aurora | Visentin, Adrian | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | Waterloo—Wellington | Reimer, John | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | Whitby—Ajax | Gillespie, Shaun | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | Willowdale | Nightingale, Kevyn | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | Windsor—St. Clair | Pettinato, Phillip | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | Windsor West | Watson, Jeff | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | York Centre | Dorfman, Jeffrey | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | York North | Yaciuk, Bob | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | York South—Weston | Houssar, Dan | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Ontario | York West | Chandra, Munish | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Prince Edward Island | Cardigan | Hickox, Darrell | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Prince Edward Island | Egmont | Sullivan, Jeff | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Prince Edward Island | Hillsborough | Stewart, Gerry | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Prince Edward Island | Malpeque | Wall, Chris | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Quebec | Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik | Dionne, François | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Quebec | Ahuntsic | Romain, Eugenia | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Quebec | Anjou—Rivière-des-Prairies | Chiazzese, Gianni | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Quebec | Argenteuil—Papineau—Mirabel | Labelle, Francine | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Quebec | Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour | Lajoie, Frédéric | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Quebec | Beauce | Guay, Alain | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Quebec | Beauharnois—Salaberry | Renaud, Stephane | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Quebec | Beauport—Montmorency—Côte-de-Beaupré—Île-d'Orléans | Giroux, Robert | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Quebec | Bellechasse—Etchemins—Montmagny—L'Islet | Roy, Jean-Claude | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Quebec | Berthier—Montcalm | Naud, Réal | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Quebec | Bonaventure—Gaspé—Îles-de-la-Madeleine—Pabok | Fournier, Linda | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Quebec | Bourassa | François, Marcel Lys | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Quebec | Brome—Missisquoi | Loyer, Jacques | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Quebec | Brossard—La Prairie | Bélisle, Richard | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Quebec | Chambly | Paquette, Gaétan | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Quebec | Champlain | Labranche, Eric | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Quebec | Charlesbourg—Jacques-Cartier | Latulippe, Gérard | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Quebec | Charlevoix | Paradis, Pierre | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Quebec | Châteauguay | Lopez, Ricardo | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Quebec | Chicoutimi—Le Fjord | Schroeder-Tabah, Douglas | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Quebec | Compton—Stanstead | Carrier, Marc | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Quebec | Drummond | Laurin, Jacques | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Quebec | Frontenac—Mégantic | Musial, Stéphane | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Quebec | Gatineau | Crowley, Stephany | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Quebec | Hochelaga—Maisonneuve | Morency, Stephanie | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Quebec | Hull—Aylmer | Geisterfer, Michel | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Quebec | Joliette | Lévesque, Clément | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Quebec | Jonquière | Néron, Sylvain | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Quebec | Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup—Témiscouata—Les Basques | Théberge, René | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Quebec | Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay | Caron, Yannick | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Quebec | Lac-Saint-Louis | Shaw, William F. | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Quebec | LaSalle—Émard | De Santis, Giuseppe Joe | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Quebec | Laurentides | Azeff, William | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Quebec | Laurier—Sainte-Marie | Prud'homme, Stéphane | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Quebec | Laval Centre | Marchand, Eric | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Quebec | Laval East | Raymond, Rosane | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Quebec | Laval West | Housakos, Hon. Leo | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Quebec | Lévis-et-Chutes-de-la-Chaudière | Bergeron, Jacques | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Quebec | Longueuil | Minguy, Michel | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Quebec | Lotbinière—L'Érable | Allard, Pierre J.C. | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Quebec | Louis-Hébert | Roy, Léonce-E. | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Quebec | Manicouagan | de Champlain, Laurette | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Quebec | Mercier | Delsoin, J. Marc-Antoine | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Quebec | Mount Royal | Gabanski, Alex | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Quebec | Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine | Etcovitch, Darrin | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Quebec | Outremont | Duchesneau, Josée | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Quebec | Papineau—Saint-Denis | Felemegos, Yannis | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Quebec | Pierrefonds—Dollard | Drabkin, Neil | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Quebec | Pontiac—Gatineau—Labelle | Grant, Judith | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Quebec | Portneuf | Bruce, Howard M. | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Quebec | Québec | Rivard, Hon. Michel | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Quebec | Québec Est | Martel, Robert | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Quebec | Repentigny | Paulette, Michel | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Quebec | Richmond—Arthabaska | Ardilliez, Philippe | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Quebec | Rimouski-Neigette-et-la Mitis | Gosselin, Gerard | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Quebec | Rivière-des-Mille-Îles | Desrochers, François | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Quebec | Roberval | Brideau, Raymond A. | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Quebec | Rosemont—Petite-Patrie | Morin, Etienne | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Quebec | Saint-Bruno—Saint-Hubert | Vézina, Jean | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Quebec | Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot | Bousquet, Jacques | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Quebec | Saint-Jean | Coulombe, Josée | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Quebec | Saint-Lambert | Leblanc, Nic | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Quebec | Saint-Laurent—Cartierville | Sidaros, Kaddis R. | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Quebec | Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel | Champagne, Daniel | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Quebec | Saint-Maurice | Mercier, Jean-Guy | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Quebec | Shefford | Treyvaud, Jean-Jacques | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Quebec | Sherbrooke | Quinlan, Mark | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Quebec | Témiscamingue | Larochelle, Eric | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Quebec | Terrebonne—Blainville | St-Georges, Guylaine | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Quebec | Trois-Rivières | Legaré, Luc | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Quebec | Vaudreuil—Soulanges | Drysdale, Dean | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Quebec | Verchères—Les-Patriotes | Désilets, Stéphane | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Quebec | Verdun—Saint-Henri—Saint-Paul—Pointe Saint-Charles | Gendron, Jacques | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Quebec | Westmount—Ville-Marie | Cotte, Felix | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Saskatchewan | Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River | Peterson, Kerry | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Saskatchewan | Palliser | Findlay, Don | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Saskatchewan | Regina—Qu'Appelle | Leier, Don | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Saskatchewan | Wascana | Rybchuk, James | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Yukon | Yukon | Kenyon, Jim | Canadian Alliance | Defeated |
Information about election candidates prior to June 1997 is available on the
Library of Parliament website.