Skip to main content
Start of content
Top of Page

Vote No. 84

39th Parliament, 2nd Session

Sitting No. 75 - Wednesday, April 9, 2008

Bill S-203

An Act to amend the Criminal Code (cruelty to animals)

Bill Sponsor:
Peggy Nash

Last Stage Completed:
Royal Assent (April 17, 2008)

Recorded Votes on this Bill
View this Bill on LEGISinfo
Status of House Business

Subject

Motion Text


See the published vote in the Journals of April 9, 2008


Summary

Results: Negatived
Yea: 62
Nay: 193
Paired: 18
Total: 255

Vote details

View Results By:
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Jim Abbott
(Kootenay—Columbia)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Diane Ablonczy
(Calgary—Nose Hill)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Harold Albrecht
(Kitchener—Conestoga)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Omar Alghabra
(Mississauga—Erindale)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Mike Allen
(Tobique—Mactaquac)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Dean Allison
(Niagara West—Glanbrook)
Conservative Paired
Ms. Rona Ambrose
(Edmonton—Spruce Grove)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rob Anders
(Calgary West)
Conservative Nay
Mr. David Anderson
(Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Guy André
(Berthier—Maskinongé)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Charlie Angus
(Timmins—James Bay)
NDP Yea
Mr. Alex Atamanenko
(British Columbia Southern Interior)
NDP Yea
Mr. Claude Bachand
(Saint-Jean)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Larry Bagnell
(Yukon)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Navdeep Bains
(Mississauga—Brampton South)
Liberal Yea
Mr. John Baird
(Ottawa West—Nepean)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Vivian Barbot
(Papineau)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Mrs. Sue Barnes
(London West)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Dave Batters
(Palliser)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Mauril Bélanger
(Ottawa—Vanier)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Catherine Bell
(Vancouver Island North)
NDP Yea
Mr. Don Bell
(North Vancouver)
Liberal Yea
Mr. André Bellavance
(Richmond—Arthabaska)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Ms. Carolyn Bennett
(St. Paul's)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Leon Benoit
(Vegreville—Wainwright)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Maxime Bernier
(Beauce)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Maurizio Bevilacqua
(Vaughan)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Dennis Bevington
(Western Arctic)
NDP Yea
Mr. James Bezan
(Selkirk—Interlake)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Dawn Black
(New Westminster—Coquitlam)
NDP Yea
Mr. Jean-Pierre Blackburn
(Jonquière—Alma)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bill Blaikie
(Elmwood—Transcona)
NDP Yea
Mr. Raynald Blais
(Gaspésie—Îles-de-la-Madeleine)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Steven Blaney
(Lévis—Bellechasse)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Raymond Bonin
(Nickel Belt)
Liberal Nay
Ms. France Bonsant
(Compton—Stanstead)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Mr. Ken Boshcoff
(Thunder Bay—Rainy River)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Robert Bouchard
(Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mrs. Sylvie Boucher
(Beauport—Limoilou)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Garry Breitkreuz
(Yorkton—Melville)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Scott Brison
(Kings—Hants)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Bonnie Brown
(Oakville)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Gordon Brown
(Leeds—Grenville)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Patrick Brown
(Barrie)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rod Bruinooge
(Winnipeg South)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Paule Brunelle
(Trois-Rivières)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Gerry Byrne
(Humber—St. Barbe—Baie Verte)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Blaine Calkins
(Wetaskiwin)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Ron Cannan
(Kelowna—Lake Country)
Conservative Nay
Mr. John Cannis
(Scarborough Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Lawrence Cannon
(Pontiac)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Serge Cardin
(Sherbrooke)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Colin Carrie
(Oshawa)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Robert Carrier
(Alfred-Pellan)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Mr. Rick Casson
(Lethbridge)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Raymond Chan
(Richmond)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Chris Charlton
(Hamilton Mountain)
NDP Yea
Mr. Michael Chong
(Wellington—Halton Hills)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Olivia Chow
(Trinity—Spadina)
NDP Yea
Mr. David Christopherson
(Hamilton Centre)
NDP Yea
Mr. Rob Clarke
(Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Tony Clement
(Parry Sound—Muskoka)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Joe Comartin
(Windsor—Tecumseh)
NDP Yea
Mr. Joe Comuzzi
(Thunder Bay—Superior North)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Irwin Cotler
(Mount Royal)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Paul Crête
(Montmagny—L'Islet—Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Jean Crowder
(Nanaimo—Cowichan)
NDP Yea
Mr. Nathan Cullen
(Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
NDP Yea
Mr. Roy Cullen
(Etobicoke North)
Liberal Yea
Mr. John Cummins
(Delta—Richmond East)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rodger Cuzner
(Cape Breton—Canso)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Jean-Claude D'Amours
(Madawaska—Restigouche)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Patricia Davidson
(Sarnia—Lambton)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Libby Davies
(Vancouver East)
NDP Yea
Mr. Stockwell Day
(Okanagan—Coquihalla)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Dean Del Mastro
(Peterborough)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Nicole Demers
(Laval)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Johanne Deschamps
(Laurentides—Labelle)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Barry Devolin
(Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Paul Dewar
(Ottawa Centre)
NDP Yea
Mr. Sukh Dhaliwal
(Newton—North Delta)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Ruby Dhalla
(Brampton—Springdale)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Ujjal Dosanjh
(Vancouver South)
Liberal Nay
Senator Norman E. Doyle
(St. John's East)
Conservative Paired
Mr. Ken Dryden
(York Centre)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Gilles Duceppe
(Laurier—Sainte-Marie)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Rick Dykstra
(St. Catharines)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Wayne Easter
(Malpeque)
Liberal Nay
Mr. David Emerson
(Vancouver Kingsway)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Ken Epp
(Edmonton—Sherwood Park)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Mark Eyking
(Sydney—Victoria)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Meili Faille
(Vaudreuil-Soulanges)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Ed Fast
(Abbotsford)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Diane Finley
(Haldimand—Norfolk)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Brian Fitzpatrick
(Prince Albert)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jim Flaherty
(Whitby—Oshawa)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Steven Fletcher
(Charleswood—St. James—Assiniboia)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Christiane Gagnon
(Québec)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Mr. Royal Galipeau
(Ottawa—Orléans)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Cheryl Gallant
(Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Roger Gaudet
(Montcalm)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Mr. John Godfrey
(Don Valley West)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Yvon Godin
(Acadie—Bathurst)
NDP Yea
Mr. Peter Goldring
(Edmonton East)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Ralph Goodale
(Wascana)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Gary Goodyear
(Cambridge)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jacques Gourde
(Lotbinière—Chutes-de-la-Chaudière)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Raymond Gravel
(Repentigny)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mrs. Nina Grewal
(Fleetwood—Port Kells)
Conservative Paired
Ms. Albina Guarnieri
(Mississauga East—Cooksville)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Monique Guay
(Rivière-du-Nord)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Mrs. Helena Guergis
(Simcoe—Grey)
Conservative Paired
Mr. Michel Guimond
(Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Martha Hall Findlay
(Willowdale)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Art Hanger
(Calgary Northeast)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Richard Harris
(Cariboo—Prince George)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Luc Harvey
(Louis-Hébert)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Laurie Hawn
(Edmonton Centre)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Loyola Hearn
(St. John's South—Mount Pearl)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Russ Hiebert
(South Surrey—White Rock—Cloverdale)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jay Hill
(Prince George—Peace River)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Betty Hinton
(Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Conservative Paired
Mr. Mark Holland
(Ajax—Pickering)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Charles Hubbard
(Miramichi)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Rahim Jaffer
(Edmonton—Strathcona)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Brian Jean
(Fort McMurray—Athabasca)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Peter Julian
(Burnaby—New Westminster)
NDP Yea
Mrs. Susan Kadis
(Thornhill)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Randy Kamp
(Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Nancy Karetak-Lindell
(Nunavut)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Gerald Keddy
(South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Tina Keeper
(Churchill)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Jason Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Wajid Khan
(Mississauga—Streetsville)
Conservative Paired
Mr. Ed Komarnicki
(Souris—Moose Mountain)
Conservative Paired
Mr. Daryl Kramp
(Prince Edward—Hastings)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jean-Yves Laforest
(Saint-Maurice—Champlain)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Mario Laframboise
(Argenteuil—Papineau—Mirabel)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Mike Lake
(Edmonton—Mill Woods—Beaumont)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Francine Lalonde
(La Pointe-de-l'Île)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Guy Lauzon
(Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Carole Lavallée
(Saint-Bruno—Saint-Hubert)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Jack Layton
(Toronto—Danforth)
NDP Yea
Mr. Denis Lebel
(Roberval—Lac-Saint-Jean)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Dominic LeBlanc
(Beauséjour)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Derek Lee
(Scarborough—Rouge River)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Marc Lemay
(Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Pierre Lemieux
(Glengarry—Prescott—Russell)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Yves Lessard
(Chambly—Borduas)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Yvon Lévesque
(Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik—Eeyou)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Tom Lukiwski
(Regina—Lumsden—Lake Centre)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Gary Lunn
(Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Conservative Nay
Mr. James Lunney
(Nanaimo—Alberni)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Lawrence MacAulay
(Cardigan)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Peter MacKay
(Central Nova)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Dave MacKenzie
(Oxford)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Gurbax Malhi
(Bramalea—Gore—Malton)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Luc Malo
(Verchères—Les Patriotes)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. John Maloney
(Welland)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Fabian Manning
(Avalon)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Inky Mark
(Dauphin—Swan River—Marquette)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Diane Marleau
(Sudbury)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Wayne Marston
(Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)
NDP Yea
Mr. Pat Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
NDP Yea
Mr. Tony Martin
(Sault Ste. Marie)
NDP Yea
Mr. Brian Masse
(Windsor West)
NDP Yea
Ms. Irene Mathyssen
(London—Fanshawe)
NDP Yea
Mr. Bill Matthews
(Random—Burin—St. George's)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Colin Mayes
(Okanagan—Shuswap)
Conservative Nay
Mr. John McCallum
(Markham—Unionville)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Alexa McDonough
(Halifax)
NDP Yea
Mr. David McGuinty
(Ottawa South)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Joe McGuire
(Egmont)
Liberal Nay
Mr. John McKay
(Scarborough—Guildwood)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Dan McTeague
(Pickering—Scarborough East)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Réal Ménard
(Hochelaga)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Serge Ménard
(Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Ted Menzies
(Macleod)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rob Merrifield
(Yellowhead)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Larry Miller
(Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Conservative Paired
Mr. Bob Mills
(Red Deer)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Maria Minna
(Beaches—East York)
Liberal Yea
Mr. James Moore
(Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rob Moore
(Fundy Royal)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Brian Murphy
(Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Shawn Murphy
(Charlottetown)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Joyce Murray
(Vancouver Quadra)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Richard Nadeau
(Gatineau)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Peggy Nash
(Parkdale—High Park)
NDP Yea
Ms. Anita Neville
(Winnipeg South Centre)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Rob Nicholson
(Niagara Falls)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rick Norlock
(Northumberland—Quinte West)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Deepak Obhrai
(Calgary East)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Gordon O'Connor
(Carleton—Mississippi Mills)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Bev Oda
(Durham)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Christian Ouellet
(Brome—Missisquoi)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Massimo Pacetti
(Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Brian Pallister
(Portage—Lisgar)
Conservative Paired
Mr. Pierre Paquette
(Joliette)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Christian Paradis
(Mégantic—L'Érable)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bernard Patry
(Pierrefonds—Dollard)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Glen Pearson
(London North Centre)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Gilles-A. Perron
(Rivière-des-Mille-Îles)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Daniel Petit
(Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Pauline Picard
(Drummond)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Louis Plamondon
(Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Pierre Poilievre
(Nepean—Carleton)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Joe Preston
(Elgin—Middlesex—London)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Penny Priddy
(Surrey North)
NDP Yea
Mr. Bob Rae
(Toronto Centre)
Liberal Yea
Mr. James Rajotte
(Edmonton—Leduc)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Yasmin Ratansi
(Don Valley East)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Geoff Regan
(Halifax West)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Scott Reid
(Lanark—Frontenac—Lennox and Addington)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Lee Richardson
(Calgary Centre)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Gerry Ritz
(Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Pablo Rodriguez
(Honoré-Mercier)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Anthony Rota
(Nipissing—Timiskaming)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Jean-Yves Roy
(Haute-Gaspésie—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Todd Russell
(Labrador)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Michael Savage
(Dartmouth—Cole Harbour)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Denise Savoie
(Victoria)
NDP Yea
Mr. Francis Scarpaleggia
(Lac-Saint-Louis)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Andrew Scheer
(Regina—Qu'Appelle)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Gary Schellenberger
(Perth—Wellington)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Andy Scott
(Fredericton)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Judy A. Sgro
(York West)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Bev Shipley
(Lambton—Kent—Middlesex)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bill Siksay
(Burnaby—Douglas)
NDP Yea
Mr. Mario Silva
(Davenport)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Raymond Simard
(Saint Boniface)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Carol Skelton
(Saskatoon—Rosetown—Biggar)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Joy Smith
(Kildonan—St. Paul)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Monte Solberg
(Medicine Hat)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Kevin Sorenson
(Crowfoot)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Lloyd St. Amand
(Brant)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Brent St. Denis
(Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Bruce Stanton
(Simcoe North)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Thierry St-Cyr
(Jeanne-Le Ber)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Mr. Paul Steckle
(Huron—Bruce)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Caroline St-Hilaire
(Longueuil—Pierre-Boucher)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Mr. Peter Stoffer
(Sackville—Eastern Shore)
NDP Yea
Mr. Brian Storseth
(Westlock—St. Paul)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Chuck Strahl
(Chilliwack—Fraser Canyon)
Conservative Nay
Mr. David Sweet
(Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Westdale)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Paul Szabo
(Mississauga South)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Lui Temelkovski
(Oak Ridges—Markham)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Ève-Mary Thaï Thi Lac
(Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Louise Thibault
(Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Independent Nay
Mr. Robert Thibault
(West Nova)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Greg Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Myron Thompson
(Wild Rose)
Conservative Nay
Mr. David Tilson
(Dufferin—Caledon)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Vic Toews
(Provencher)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Alan Tonks
(York South—Weston)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Brad Trost
(Saskatoon—Humboldt)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Merv Tweed
(Brandon—Souris)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Roger Valley
(Kenora)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Dave Van Kesteren
(Chatham-Kent—Essex)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Peter Van Loan
(York—Simcoe)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Maurice Vellacott
(Saskatoon—Wanuskewin)
Conservative Nay
Senator Josée Verner
(Louis-Saint-Laurent)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Robert Vincent
(Shefford)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Mike Wallace
(Burlington)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Tom Wappel
(Scarborough Southwest)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Mark Warawa
(Langley)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Chris Warkentin
(Peace River)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Judy Wasylycia-Leis
(Winnipeg North)
NDP Yea
Mr. Jeff Watson
(Essex)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bryon Wilfert
(Richmond Hill)
Liberal Yea
Mr. John G. Williams
(Edmonton—St. Albert)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Lynne Yelich
(Blackstrap)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Paul Zed
(Saint John)
Liberal Nay
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mrs. Diane Ablonczy
(Calgary—Nose Hill)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Rona Ambrose
(Edmonton—Spruce Grove)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rob Anders
(Calgary West)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Leon Benoit
(Vegreville—Wainwright)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Blaine Calkins
(Wetaskiwin)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rick Casson
(Lethbridge)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Ken Epp
(Edmonton—Sherwood Park)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Peter Goldring
(Edmonton East)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Art Hanger
(Calgary Northeast)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Laurie Hawn
(Edmonton Centre)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rahim Jaffer
(Edmonton—Strathcona)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Brian Jean
(Fort McMurray—Athabasca)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jason Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Mike Lake
(Edmonton—Mill Woods—Beaumont)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Ted Menzies
(Macleod)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rob Merrifield
(Yellowhead)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bob Mills
(Red Deer)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Deepak Obhrai
(Calgary East)
Conservative Nay
Mr. James Rajotte
(Edmonton—Leduc)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Lee Richardson
(Calgary Centre)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Monte Solberg
(Medicine Hat)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Kevin Sorenson
(Crowfoot)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Brian Storseth
(Westlock—St. Paul)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Myron Thompson
(Wild Rose)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Chris Warkentin
(Peace River)
Conservative Nay
Mr. John G. Williams
(Edmonton—St. Albert)
Conservative Nay
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Jim Abbott
(Kootenay—Columbia)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Alex Atamanenko
(British Columbia Southern Interior)
NDP Yea
Mr. Don Bell
(North Vancouver)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Catherine Bell
(Vancouver Island North)
NDP Yea
Ms. Dawn Black
(New Westminster—Coquitlam)
NDP Yea
Mr. Ron Cannan
(Kelowna—Lake Country)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Raymond Chan
(Richmond)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Jean Crowder
(Nanaimo—Cowichan)
NDP Yea
Mr. Nathan Cullen
(Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
NDP Yea
Mr. John Cummins
(Delta—Richmond East)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Libby Davies
(Vancouver East)
NDP Yea
Mr. Stockwell Day
(Okanagan—Coquihalla)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Sukh Dhaliwal
(Newton—North Delta)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Ujjal Dosanjh
(Vancouver South)
Liberal Nay
Mr. David Emerson
(Vancouver Kingsway)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Ed Fast
(Abbotsford)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Nina Grewal
(Fleetwood—Port Kells)
Conservative Paired
Mr. Richard Harris
(Cariboo—Prince George)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Russ Hiebert
(South Surrey—White Rock—Cloverdale)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jay Hill
(Prince George—Peace River)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Betty Hinton
(Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Conservative Paired
Mr. Peter Julian
(Burnaby—New Westminster)
NDP Yea
Mr. Randy Kamp
(Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Gary Lunn
(Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Conservative Nay
Mr. James Lunney
(Nanaimo—Alberni)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Colin Mayes
(Okanagan—Shuswap)
Conservative Nay
Mr. James Moore
(Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Joyce Murray
(Vancouver Quadra)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Penny Priddy
(Surrey North)
NDP Yea
Ms. Denise Savoie
(Victoria)
NDP Yea
Mr. Bill Siksay
(Burnaby—Douglas)
NDP Yea
Mr. Chuck Strahl
(Chilliwack—Fraser Canyon)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Mark Warawa
(Langley)
Conservative Nay
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. James Bezan
(Selkirk—Interlake)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bill Blaikie
(Elmwood—Transcona)
NDP Yea
Mr. Rod Bruinooge
(Winnipeg South)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Steven Fletcher
(Charleswood—St. James—Assiniboia)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Tina Keeper
(Churchill)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Inky Mark
(Dauphin—Swan River—Marquette)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Pat Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
NDP Yea
Ms. Anita Neville
(Winnipeg South Centre)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Brian Pallister
(Portage—Lisgar)
Conservative Paired
Mr. Raymond Simard
(Saint Boniface)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Joy Smith
(Kildonan—St. Paul)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Vic Toews
(Provencher)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Merv Tweed
(Brandon—Souris)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Judy Wasylycia-Leis
(Winnipeg North)
NDP Yea
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Mike Allen
(Tobique—Mactaquac)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jean-Claude D'Amours
(Madawaska—Restigouche)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Yvon Godin
(Acadie—Bathurst)
NDP Yea
Mr. Charles Hubbard
(Miramichi)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Dominic LeBlanc
(Beauséjour)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Rob Moore
(Fundy Royal)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Brian Murphy
(Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Andy Scott
(Fredericton)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Greg Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Paul Zed
(Saint John)
Liberal Nay
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Gerry Byrne
(Humber—St. Barbe—Baie Verte)
Liberal Nay
Senator Norman E. Doyle
(St. John's East)
Conservative Paired
Mr. Loyola Hearn
(St. John's South—Mount Pearl)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Fabian Manning
(Avalon)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bill Matthews
(Random—Burin—St. George's)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Todd Russell
(Labrador)
Liberal Nay
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Dennis Bevington
(Western Arctic)
NDP Yea
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Scott Brison
(Kings—Hants)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Rodger Cuzner
(Cape Breton—Canso)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Mark Eyking
(Sydney—Victoria)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Gerald Keddy
(South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Peter MacKay
(Central Nova)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Alexa McDonough
(Halifax)
NDP Yea
Mr. Geoff Regan
(Halifax West)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Michael Savage
(Dartmouth—Cole Harbour)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Peter Stoffer
(Sackville—Eastern Shore)
NDP Yea
Mr. Robert Thibault
(West Nova)
Liberal Nay
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Ms. Nancy Karetak-Lindell
(Nunavut)
Liberal Nay
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Harold Albrecht
(Kitchener—Conestoga)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Omar Alghabra
(Mississauga—Erindale)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Dean Allison
(Niagara West—Glanbrook)
Conservative Paired
Mr. Charlie Angus
(Timmins—James Bay)
NDP Yea
Mr. Navdeep Bains
(Mississauga—Brampton South)
Liberal Yea
Mr. John Baird
(Ottawa West—Nepean)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Sue Barnes
(London West)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Mauril Bélanger
(Ottawa—Vanier)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Carolyn Bennett
(St. Paul's)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Maurizio Bevilacqua
(Vaughan)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Raymond Bonin
(Nickel Belt)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Ken Boshcoff
(Thunder Bay—Rainy River)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Bonnie Brown
(Oakville)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Gordon Brown
(Leeds—Grenville)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Patrick Brown
(Barrie)
Conservative Nay
Mr. John Cannis
(Scarborough Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Colin Carrie
(Oshawa)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Chris Charlton
(Hamilton Mountain)
NDP Yea
Mr. Michael Chong
(Wellington—Halton Hills)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Olivia Chow
(Trinity—Spadina)
NDP Yea
Mr. David Christopherson
(Hamilton Centre)
NDP Yea
Mr. Tony Clement
(Parry Sound—Muskoka)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Joe Comartin
(Windsor—Tecumseh)
NDP Yea
Mr. Joe Comuzzi
(Thunder Bay—Superior North)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Roy Cullen
(Etobicoke North)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Patricia Davidson
(Sarnia—Lambton)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Dean Del Mastro
(Peterborough)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Barry Devolin
(Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Paul Dewar
(Ottawa Centre)
NDP Yea
Ms. Ruby Dhalla
(Brampton—Springdale)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Ken Dryden
(York Centre)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Rick Dykstra
(St. Catharines)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Diane Finley
(Haldimand—Norfolk)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jim Flaherty
(Whitby—Oshawa)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Royal Galipeau
(Ottawa—Orléans)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Cheryl Gallant
(Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke)
Conservative Nay
Mr. John Godfrey
(Don Valley West)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Gary Goodyear
(Cambridge)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Albina Guarnieri
(Mississauga East—Cooksville)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Helena Guergis
(Simcoe—Grey)
Conservative Paired
Ms. Martha Hall Findlay
(Willowdale)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Mark Holland
(Ajax—Pickering)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Susan Kadis
(Thornhill)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Wajid Khan
(Mississauga—Streetsville)
Conservative Paired
Mr. Daryl Kramp
(Prince Edward—Hastings)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Guy Lauzon
(Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jack Layton
(Toronto—Danforth)
NDP Yea
Mr. Derek Lee
(Scarborough—Rouge River)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Pierre Lemieux
(Glengarry—Prescott—Russell)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Dave MacKenzie
(Oxford)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Gurbax Malhi
(Bramalea—Gore—Malton)
Liberal Yea
Mr. John Maloney
(Welland)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Diane Marleau
(Sudbury)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Wayne Marston
(Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)
NDP Yea
Mr. Tony Martin
(Sault Ste. Marie)
NDP Yea
Mr. Brian Masse
(Windsor West)
NDP Yea
Ms. Irene Mathyssen
(London—Fanshawe)
NDP Yea
Mr. John McCallum
(Markham—Unionville)
Liberal Nay
Mr. David McGuinty
(Ottawa South)
Liberal Yea
Mr. John McKay
(Scarborough—Guildwood)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Dan McTeague
(Pickering—Scarborough East)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Larry Miller
(Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Conservative Paired
Ms. Maria Minna
(Beaches—East York)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Peggy Nash
(Parkdale—High Park)
NDP Yea
Mr. Rob Nicholson
(Niagara Falls)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rick Norlock
(Northumberland—Quinte West)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Gordon O'Connor
(Carleton—Mississippi Mills)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Bev Oda
(Durham)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Glen Pearson
(London North Centre)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Pierre Poilievre
(Nepean—Carleton)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Joe Preston
(Elgin—Middlesex—London)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bob Rae
(Toronto Centre)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Yasmin Ratansi
(Don Valley East)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Scott Reid
(Lanark—Frontenac—Lennox and Addington)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Anthony Rota
(Nipissing—Timiskaming)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Gary Schellenberger
(Perth—Wellington)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Judy A. Sgro
(York West)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Bev Shipley
(Lambton—Kent—Middlesex)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Mario Silva
(Davenport)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Lloyd St. Amand
(Brant)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Brent St. Denis
(Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Bruce Stanton
(Simcoe North)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Paul Steckle
(Huron—Bruce)
Liberal Nay
Mr. David Sweet
(Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Westdale)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Paul Szabo
(Mississauga South)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Lui Temelkovski
(Oak Ridges—Markham)
Liberal Nay
Mr. David Tilson
(Dufferin—Caledon)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Alan Tonks
(York South—Weston)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Roger Valley
(Kenora)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Dave Van Kesteren
(Chatham-Kent—Essex)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Peter Van Loan
(York—Simcoe)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Mike Wallace
(Burlington)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Tom Wappel
(Scarborough Southwest)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Jeff Watson
(Essex)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bryon Wilfert
(Richmond Hill)
Liberal Yea
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Wayne Easter
(Malpeque)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Lawrence MacAulay
(Cardigan)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Joe McGuire
(Egmont)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Shawn Murphy
(Charlottetown)
Liberal Yea
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Guy André
(Berthier—Maskinongé)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Claude Bachand
(Saint-Jean)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mrs. Vivian Barbot
(Papineau)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Mr. André Bellavance
(Richmond—Arthabaska)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Mr. Maxime Bernier
(Beauce)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jean-Pierre Blackburn
(Jonquière—Alma)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Raynald Blais
(Gaspésie—Îles-de-la-Madeleine)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Steven Blaney
(Lévis—Bellechasse)
Conservative Nay
Ms. France Bonsant
(Compton—Stanstead)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Mr. Robert Bouchard
(Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mrs. Sylvie Boucher
(Beauport—Limoilou)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Paule Brunelle
(Trois-Rivières)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Lawrence Cannon
(Pontiac)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Serge Cardin
(Sherbrooke)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Robert Carrier
(Alfred-Pellan)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Mr. Irwin Cotler
(Mount Royal)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Paul Crête
(Montmagny—L'Islet—Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Nicole Demers
(Laval)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Johanne Deschamps
(Laurentides—Labelle)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Gilles Duceppe
(Laurier—Sainte-Marie)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Meili Faille
(Vaudreuil-Soulanges)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Christiane Gagnon
(Québec)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Mr. Roger Gaudet
(Montcalm)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Mr. Jacques Gourde
(Lotbinière—Chutes-de-la-Chaudière)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Raymond Gravel
(Repentigny)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Monique Guay
(Rivière-du-Nord)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Mr. Michel Guimond
(Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Luc Harvey
(Louis-Hébert)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jean-Yves Laforest
(Saint-Maurice—Champlain)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Mario Laframboise
(Argenteuil—Papineau—Mirabel)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Francine Lalonde
(La Pointe-de-l'Île)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mrs. Carole Lavallée
(Saint-Bruno—Saint-Hubert)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Denis Lebel
(Roberval—Lac-Saint-Jean)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Marc Lemay
(Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Yves Lessard
(Chambly—Borduas)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Yvon Lévesque
(Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik—Eeyou)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Luc Malo
(Verchères—Les Patriotes)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Réal Ménard
(Hochelaga)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Serge Ménard
(Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Richard Nadeau
(Gatineau)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Christian Ouellet
(Brome—Missisquoi)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Massimo Pacetti
(Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Pierre Paquette
(Joliette)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Christian Paradis
(Mégantic—L'Érable)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bernard Patry
(Pierrefonds—Dollard)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Gilles-A. Perron
(Rivière-des-Mille-Îles)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Daniel Petit
(Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Pauline Picard
(Drummond)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Louis Plamondon
(Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Pablo Rodriguez
(Honoré-Mercier)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Jean-Yves Roy
(Haute-Gaspésie—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Francis Scarpaleggia
(Lac-Saint-Louis)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Thierry St-Cyr
(Jeanne-Le Ber)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Ms. Caroline St-Hilaire
(Longueuil—Pierre-Boucher)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Mrs. Ève-Mary Thaï Thi Lac
(Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Louise Thibault
(Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Independent Nay
Senator Josée Verner
(Louis-Saint-Laurent)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Robert Vincent
(Shefford)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. David Anderson
(Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Dave Batters
(Palliser)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Garry Breitkreuz
(Yorkton—Melville)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rob Clarke
(Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Brian Fitzpatrick
(Prince Albert)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Ralph Goodale
(Wascana)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Ed Komarnicki
(Souris—Moose Mountain)
Conservative Paired
Mr. Tom Lukiwski
(Regina—Lumsden—Lake Centre)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Gerry Ritz
(Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Andrew Scheer
(Regina—Qu'Appelle)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Carol Skelton
(Saskatoon—Rosetown—Biggar)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Brad Trost
(Saskatoon—Humboldt)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Maurice Vellacott
(Saskatoon—Wanuskewin)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Lynne Yelich
(Blackstrap)
Conservative Nay
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Larry Bagnell
(Yukon)
Liberal Nay
Member of Parliament Province / Territory Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Jim Abbott
(Kootenay—Columbia)
British Columbia Nay
Mrs. Diane Ablonczy
(Calgary—Nose Hill)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Harold Albrecht
(Kitchener—Conestoga)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Mike Allen
(Tobique—Mactaquac)
New Brunswick Nay
Mr. Dean Allison
(Niagara West—Glanbrook)
Ontario Paired
Ms. Rona Ambrose
(Edmonton—Spruce Grove)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Rob Anders
(Calgary West)
Alberta Nay
Mr. David Anderson
(Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Saskatchewan Nay
Mr. John Baird
(Ottawa West—Nepean)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Dave Batters
(Palliser)
Saskatchewan Nay
Mr. Leon Benoit
(Vegreville—Wainwright)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Maxime Bernier
(Beauce)
Quebec Nay
Mr. James Bezan
(Selkirk—Interlake)
Manitoba Nay
Mr. Jean-Pierre Blackburn
(Jonquière—Alma)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Steven Blaney
(Lévis—Bellechasse)
Quebec Nay
Mrs. Sylvie Boucher
(Beauport—Limoilou)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Garry Breitkreuz
(Yorkton—Melville)
Saskatchewan Nay
Mr. Gordon Brown
(Leeds—Grenville)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Patrick Brown
(Barrie)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Rod Bruinooge
(Winnipeg South)
Manitoba Nay
Mr. Blaine Calkins
(Wetaskiwin)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Ron Cannan
(Kelowna—Lake Country)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Lawrence Cannon
(Pontiac)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Colin Carrie
(Oshawa)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Rick Casson
(Lethbridge)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Michael Chong
(Wellington—Halton Hills)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Rob Clarke
(Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River)
Saskatchewan Nay
Mr. Tony Clement
(Parry Sound—Muskoka)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Joe Comuzzi
(Thunder Bay—Superior North)
Ontario Nay
Mr. John Cummins
(Delta—Richmond East)
British Columbia Nay
Mrs. Patricia Davidson
(Sarnia—Lambton)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Stockwell Day
(Okanagan—Coquihalla)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Dean Del Mastro
(Peterborough)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Barry Devolin
(Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock)
Ontario Nay
Senator Norman E. Doyle
(St. John's East)
Newfoundland and Labrador Paired
Mr. Rick Dykstra
(St. Catharines)
Ontario Nay
Mr. David Emerson
(Vancouver Kingsway)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Ken Epp
(Edmonton—Sherwood Park)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Ed Fast
(Abbotsford)
British Columbia Nay
Ms. Diane Finley
(Haldimand—Norfolk)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Brian Fitzpatrick
(Prince Albert)
Saskatchewan Nay
Mr. Jim Flaherty
(Whitby—Oshawa)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Steven Fletcher
(Charleswood—St. James—Assiniboia)
Manitoba Nay
Mr. Royal Galipeau
(Ottawa—Orléans)
Ontario Nay
Mrs. Cheryl Gallant
(Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Peter Goldring
(Edmonton East)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Gary Goodyear
(Cambridge)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Jacques Gourde
(Lotbinière—Chutes-de-la-Chaudière)
Quebec Nay
Mrs. Nina Grewal
(Fleetwood—Port Kells)
British Columbia Paired
Mrs. Helena Guergis
(Simcoe—Grey)
Ontario Paired
Mr. Art Hanger
(Calgary Northeast)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Richard Harris
(Cariboo—Prince George)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Luc Harvey
(Louis-Hébert)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Laurie Hawn
(Edmonton Centre)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Loyola Hearn
(St. John's South—Mount Pearl)
Newfoundland and Labrador Nay
Mr. Russ Hiebert
(South Surrey—White Rock—Cloverdale)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Jay Hill
(Prince George—Peace River)
British Columbia Nay
Mrs. Betty Hinton
(Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
British Columbia Paired
Mr. Rahim Jaffer
(Edmonton—Strathcona)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Brian Jean
(Fort McMurray—Athabasca)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Randy Kamp
(Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Gerald Keddy
(South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Nova Scotia Nay
Mr. Jason Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Wajid Khan
(Mississauga—Streetsville)
Ontario Paired
Mr. Ed Komarnicki
(Souris—Moose Mountain)
Saskatchewan Paired
Mr. Daryl Kramp
(Prince Edward—Hastings)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Mike Lake
(Edmonton—Mill Woods—Beaumont)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Guy Lauzon
(Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Denis Lebel
(Roberval—Lac-Saint-Jean)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Pierre Lemieux
(Glengarry—Prescott—Russell)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Tom Lukiwski
(Regina—Lumsden—Lake Centre)
Saskatchewan Nay
Mr. Gary Lunn
(Saanich—Gulf Islands)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. James Lunney
(Nanaimo—Alberni)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Peter MacKay
(Central Nova)
Nova Scotia Nay
Mr. Dave MacKenzie
(Oxford)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Fabian Manning
(Avalon)
Newfoundland and Labrador Nay
Mr. Inky Mark
(Dauphin—Swan River—Marquette)
Manitoba Nay
Mr. Colin Mayes
(Okanagan—Shuswap)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Ted Menzies
(Macleod)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Rob Merrifield
(Yellowhead)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Larry Miller
(Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Ontario Paired
Mr. Bob Mills
(Red Deer)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Rob Moore
(Fundy Royal)
New Brunswick Nay
Mr. James Moore
(Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Rob Nicholson
(Niagara Falls)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Rick Norlock
(Northumberland—Quinte West)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Deepak Obhrai
(Calgary East)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Gordon O'Connor
(Carleton—Mississippi Mills)
Ontario Nay
Ms. Bev Oda
(Durham)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Brian Pallister
(Portage—Lisgar)
Manitoba Paired
Mr. Christian Paradis
(Mégantic—L'Érable)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Daniel Petit
(Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Pierre Poilievre
(Nepean—Carleton)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Joe Preston
(Elgin—Middlesex—London)
Ontario Nay
Mr. James Rajotte
(Edmonton—Leduc)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Scott Reid
(Lanark—Frontenac—Lennox and Addington)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Lee Richardson
(Calgary Centre)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Gerry Ritz
(Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Saskatchewan Nay
Mr. Andrew Scheer
(Regina—Qu'Appelle)
Saskatchewan Nay
Mr. Gary Schellenberger
(Perth—Wellington)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Bev Shipley
(Lambton—Kent—Middlesex)
Ontario Nay
Mrs. Carol Skelton
(Saskatoon—Rosetown—Biggar)
Saskatchewan Nay
Mrs. Joy Smith
(Kildonan—St. Paul)
Manitoba Nay
Mr. Monte Solberg
(Medicine Hat)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Kevin Sorenson
(Crowfoot)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Bruce Stanton
(Simcoe North)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Brian Storseth
(Westlock—St. Paul)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Chuck Strahl
(Chilliwack—Fraser Canyon)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. David Sweet
(Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Westdale)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Greg Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
New Brunswick Nay
Mr. Myron Thompson
(Wild Rose)
Alberta Nay
Mr. David Tilson
(Dufferin—Caledon)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Vic Toews
(Provencher)
Manitoba Nay
Mr. Brad Trost
(Saskatoon—Humboldt)
Saskatchewan Nay
Mr. Merv Tweed
(Brandon—Souris)
Manitoba Nay
Mr. Dave Van Kesteren
(Chatham-Kent—Essex)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Peter Van Loan
(York—Simcoe)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Maurice Vellacott
(Saskatoon—Wanuskewin)
Saskatchewan Nay
Senator Josée Verner
(Louis-Saint-Laurent)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Mike Wallace
(Burlington)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Mark Warawa
(Langley)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Chris Warkentin
(Peace River)
Alberta Nay
Mr. Jeff Watson
(Essex)
Ontario Nay
Mr. John G. Williams
(Edmonton—St. Albert)
Alberta Nay
Mrs. Lynne Yelich
(Blackstrap)
Saskatchewan Nay
Member of Parliament Province / Territory Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Omar Alghabra
(Mississauga—Erindale)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Larry Bagnell
(Yukon)
Yukon Nay
Mr. Navdeep Bains
(Mississauga—Brampton South)
Ontario Yea
Mrs. Sue Barnes
(London West)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Mauril Bélanger
(Ottawa—Vanier)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Don Bell
(North Vancouver)
British Columbia Yea
Ms. Carolyn Bennett
(St. Paul's)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Maurizio Bevilacqua
(Vaughan)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Raymond Bonin
(Nickel Belt)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Ken Boshcoff
(Thunder Bay—Rainy River)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Scott Brison
(Kings—Hants)
Nova Scotia Nay
Ms. Bonnie Brown
(Oakville)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Gerry Byrne
(Humber—St. Barbe—Baie Verte)
Newfoundland and Labrador Nay
Mr. John Cannis
(Scarborough Centre)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Raymond Chan
(Richmond)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Irwin Cotler
(Mount Royal)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Roy Cullen
(Etobicoke North)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Rodger Cuzner
(Cape Breton—Canso)
Nova Scotia Nay
Mr. Jean-Claude D'Amours
(Madawaska—Restigouche)
New Brunswick Nay
Mr. Sukh Dhaliwal
(Newton—North Delta)
British Columbia Yea
Ms. Ruby Dhalla
(Brampton—Springdale)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Ujjal Dosanjh
(Vancouver South)
British Columbia Nay
Mr. Ken Dryden
(York Centre)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Wayne Easter
(Malpeque)
Prince Edward Island Nay
Mr. Mark Eyking
(Sydney—Victoria)
Nova Scotia Nay
Mr. John Godfrey
(Don Valley West)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Ralph Goodale
(Wascana)
Saskatchewan Nay
Ms. Albina Guarnieri
(Mississauga East—Cooksville)
Ontario Yea
Ms. Martha Hall Findlay
(Willowdale)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Mark Holland
(Ajax—Pickering)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Charles Hubbard
(Miramichi)
New Brunswick Nay
Mrs. Susan Kadis
(Thornhill)
Ontario Yea
Ms. Nancy Karetak-Lindell
(Nunavut)
Nunavut Nay
Ms. Tina Keeper
(Churchill)
Manitoba Yea
Mr. Dominic LeBlanc
(Beauséjour)
New Brunswick Nay
Mr. Derek Lee
(Scarborough—Rouge River)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Lawrence MacAulay
(Cardigan)
Prince Edward Island Yea
Mr. Gurbax Malhi
(Bramalea—Gore—Malton)
Ontario Yea
Mr. John Maloney
(Welland)
Ontario Nay
Ms. Diane Marleau
(Sudbury)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Bill Matthews
(Random—Burin—St. George's)
Newfoundland and Labrador Nay
Mr. John McCallum
(Markham—Unionville)
Ontario Nay
Mr. David McGuinty
(Ottawa South)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Joe McGuire
(Egmont)
Prince Edward Island Nay
Mr. John McKay
(Scarborough—Guildwood)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Dan McTeague
(Pickering—Scarborough East)
Ontario Nay
Ms. Maria Minna
(Beaches—East York)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Brian Murphy
(Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
New Brunswick Nay
Mr. Shawn Murphy
(Charlottetown)
Prince Edward Island Yea
Ms. Joyce Murray
(Vancouver Quadra)
British Columbia Nay
Ms. Anita Neville
(Winnipeg South Centre)
Manitoba Yea
Mr. Massimo Pacetti
(Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Bernard Patry
(Pierrefonds—Dollard)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Glen Pearson
(London North Centre)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Bob Rae
(Toronto Centre)
Ontario Yea
Ms. Yasmin Ratansi
(Don Valley East)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Geoff Regan
(Halifax West)
Nova Scotia Nay
Mr. Pablo Rodriguez
(Honoré-Mercier)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Anthony Rota
(Nipissing—Timiskaming)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Todd Russell
(Labrador)
Newfoundland and Labrador Nay
Mr. Michael Savage
(Dartmouth—Cole Harbour)
Nova Scotia Yea
Mr. Francis Scarpaleggia
(Lac-Saint-Louis)
Quebec Yea
Mr. Andy Scott
(Fredericton)
New Brunswick Nay
Ms. Judy A. Sgro
(York West)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Mario Silva
(Davenport)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Raymond Simard
(Saint Boniface)
Manitoba Nay
Mr. Lloyd St. Amand
(Brant)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Brent St. Denis
(Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Paul Steckle
(Huron—Bruce)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Paul Szabo
(Mississauga South)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Lui Temelkovski
(Oak Ridges—Markham)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Robert Thibault
(West Nova)
Nova Scotia Nay
Mr. Alan Tonks
(York South—Weston)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Roger Valley
(Kenora)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Tom Wappel
(Scarborough Southwest)
Ontario Nay
Mr. Bryon Wilfert
(Richmond Hill)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Paul Zed
(Saint John)
New Brunswick Nay
Member of Parliament Province / Territory Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Guy André
(Berthier—Maskinongé)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Claude Bachand
(Saint-Jean)
Quebec Nay
Mrs. Vivian Barbot
(Papineau)
Quebec Paired
Mr. André Bellavance
(Richmond—Arthabaska)
Quebec Paired
Mr. Raynald Blais
(Gaspésie—Îles-de-la-Madeleine)
Quebec Nay
Ms. France Bonsant
(Compton—Stanstead)
Quebec Paired
Mr. Robert Bouchard
(Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Quebec Nay
Ms. Paule Brunelle
(Trois-Rivières)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Serge Cardin
(Sherbrooke)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Robert Carrier
(Alfred-Pellan)
Quebec Paired
Mr. Paul Crête
(Montmagny—L'Islet—Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup)
Quebec Nay
Ms. Nicole Demers
(Laval)
Quebec Nay
Ms. Johanne Deschamps
(Laurentides—Labelle)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Gilles Duceppe
(Laurier—Sainte-Marie)
Quebec Nay
Ms. Meili Faille
(Vaudreuil-Soulanges)
Quebec Yea
Ms. Christiane Gagnon
(Québec)
Quebec Paired
Mr. Roger Gaudet
(Montcalm)
Quebec Paired
Mr. Raymond Gravel
(Repentigny)
Quebec Nay
Ms. Monique Guay
(Rivière-du-Nord)
Quebec Paired
Mr. Michel Guimond
(Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Jean-Yves Laforest
(Saint-Maurice—Champlain)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Mario Laframboise
(Argenteuil—Papineau—Mirabel)
Quebec Nay
Ms. Francine Lalonde
(La Pointe-de-l'Île)
Quebec Nay
Mrs. Carole Lavallée
(Saint-Bruno—Saint-Hubert)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Marc Lemay
(Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Yves Lessard
(Chambly—Borduas)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Yvon Lévesque
(Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik—Eeyou)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Luc Malo
(Verchères—Les Patriotes)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Réal Ménard
(Hochelaga)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Serge Ménard
(Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Richard Nadeau
(Gatineau)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Christian Ouellet
(Brome—Missisquoi)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Pierre Paquette
(Joliette)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Gilles-A. Perron
(Rivière-des-Mille-Îles)
Quebec Nay
Ms. Pauline Picard
(Drummond)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Louis Plamondon
(Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Jean-Yves Roy
(Haute-Gaspésie—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Thierry St-Cyr
(Jeanne-Le Ber)
Quebec Paired
Ms. Caroline St-Hilaire
(Longueuil—Pierre-Boucher)
Quebec Paired
Mrs. Ève-Mary Thaï Thi Lac
(Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Quebec Nay
Mr. Robert Vincent
(Shefford)
Quebec Nay
Member of Parliament Province / Territory Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Charlie Angus
(Timmins—James Bay)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Alex Atamanenko
(British Columbia Southern Interior)
British Columbia Yea
Ms. Catherine Bell
(Vancouver Island North)
British Columbia Yea
Mr. Dennis Bevington
(Western Arctic)
Northwest Territories Yea
Ms. Dawn Black
(New Westminster—Coquitlam)
British Columbia Yea
Mr. Bill Blaikie
(Elmwood—Transcona)
Manitoba Yea
Ms. Chris Charlton
(Hamilton Mountain)
Ontario Yea
Ms. Olivia Chow
(Trinity—Spadina)
Ontario Yea
Mr. David Christopherson
(Hamilton Centre)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Joe Comartin
(Windsor—Tecumseh)
Ontario Yea
Ms. Jean Crowder
(Nanaimo—Cowichan)
British Columbia Yea
Mr. Nathan Cullen
(Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
British Columbia Yea
Ms. Libby Davies
(Vancouver East)
British Columbia Yea
Mr. Paul Dewar
(Ottawa Centre)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Yvon Godin
(Acadie—Bathurst)
New Brunswick Yea
Mr. Peter Julian
(Burnaby—New Westminster)
British Columbia Yea
Mr. Jack Layton
(Toronto—Danforth)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Wayne Marston
(Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Pat Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
Manitoba Yea
Mr. Tony Martin
(Sault Ste. Marie)
Ontario Yea
Mr. Brian Masse
(Windsor West)
Ontario Yea
Ms. Irene Mathyssen
(London—Fanshawe)
Ontario Yea
Ms. Alexa McDonough
(Halifax)
Nova Scotia Yea
Ms. Peggy Nash
(Parkdale—High Park)
Ontario Yea
Ms. Penny Priddy
(Surrey North)
British Columbia Yea
Ms. Denise Savoie
(Victoria)
British Columbia Yea
Mr. Bill Siksay
(Burnaby—Douglas)
British Columbia Yea
Mr. Peter Stoffer
(Sackville—Eastern Shore)
Nova Scotia Yea
Ms. Judy Wasylycia-Leis
(Winnipeg North)
Manitoba Yea
Member of Parliament Province / Territory Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Ms. Louise Thibault
(Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Quebec Nay
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Jim Abbott
(Kootenay—Columbia)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Diane Ablonczy
(Calgary—Nose Hill)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Harold Albrecht
(Kitchener—Conestoga)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Mike Allen
(Tobique—Mactaquac)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Rona Ambrose
(Edmonton—Spruce Grove)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rob Anders
(Calgary West)
Conservative Nay
Mr. David Anderson
(Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Guy André
(Berthier—Maskinongé)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Claude Bachand
(Saint-Jean)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Larry Bagnell
(Yukon)
Liberal Nay
Mr. John Baird
(Ottawa West—Nepean)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Sue Barnes
(London West)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Dave Batters
(Palliser)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Mauril Bélanger
(Ottawa—Vanier)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Leon Benoit
(Vegreville—Wainwright)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Maxime Bernier
(Beauce)
Conservative Nay
Mr. James Bezan
(Selkirk—Interlake)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jean-Pierre Blackburn
(Jonquière—Alma)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Raynald Blais
(Gaspésie—Îles-de-la-Madeleine)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Steven Blaney
(Lévis—Bellechasse)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Raymond Bonin
(Nickel Belt)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Ken Boshcoff
(Thunder Bay—Rainy River)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Robert Bouchard
(Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mrs. Sylvie Boucher
(Beauport—Limoilou)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Garry Breitkreuz
(Yorkton—Melville)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Scott Brison
(Kings—Hants)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Bonnie Brown
(Oakville)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Gordon Brown
(Leeds—Grenville)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Patrick Brown
(Barrie)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rod Bruinooge
(Winnipeg South)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Paule Brunelle
(Trois-Rivières)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Gerry Byrne
(Humber—St. Barbe—Baie Verte)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Blaine Calkins
(Wetaskiwin)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Ron Cannan
(Kelowna—Lake Country)
Conservative Nay
Mr. John Cannis
(Scarborough Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Lawrence Cannon
(Pontiac)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Serge Cardin
(Sherbrooke)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Colin Carrie
(Oshawa)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rick Casson
(Lethbridge)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Raymond Chan
(Richmond)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Michael Chong
(Wellington—Halton Hills)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rob Clarke
(Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Tony Clement
(Parry Sound—Muskoka)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Joe Comuzzi
(Thunder Bay—Superior North)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Paul Crête
(Montmagny—L'Islet—Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. John Cummins
(Delta—Richmond East)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rodger Cuzner
(Cape Breton—Canso)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Jean-Claude D'Amours
(Madawaska—Restigouche)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Patricia Davidson
(Sarnia—Lambton)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Stockwell Day
(Okanagan—Coquihalla)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Dean Del Mastro
(Peterborough)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Nicole Demers
(Laval)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Johanne Deschamps
(Laurentides—Labelle)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Barry Devolin
(Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Ujjal Dosanjh
(Vancouver South)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Gilles Duceppe
(Laurier—Sainte-Marie)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Rick Dykstra
(St. Catharines)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Wayne Easter
(Malpeque)
Liberal Nay
Mr. David Emerson
(Vancouver Kingsway)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Ken Epp
(Edmonton—Sherwood Park)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Mark Eyking
(Sydney—Victoria)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Ed Fast
(Abbotsford)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Diane Finley
(Haldimand—Norfolk)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Brian Fitzpatrick
(Prince Albert)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jim Flaherty
(Whitby—Oshawa)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Steven Fletcher
(Charleswood—St. James—Assiniboia)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Royal Galipeau
(Ottawa—Orléans)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Cheryl Gallant
(Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke)
Conservative Nay
Mr. John Godfrey
(Don Valley West)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Peter Goldring
(Edmonton East)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Ralph Goodale
(Wascana)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Gary Goodyear
(Cambridge)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jacques Gourde
(Lotbinière—Chutes-de-la-Chaudière)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Raymond Gravel
(Repentigny)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Michel Guimond
(Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Art Hanger
(Calgary Northeast)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Richard Harris
(Cariboo—Prince George)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Luc Harvey
(Louis-Hébert)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Laurie Hawn
(Edmonton Centre)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Loyola Hearn
(St. John's South—Mount Pearl)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Russ Hiebert
(South Surrey—White Rock—Cloverdale)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jay Hill
(Prince George—Peace River)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Charles Hubbard
(Miramichi)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Rahim Jaffer
(Edmonton—Strathcona)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Brian Jean
(Fort McMurray—Athabasca)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Randy Kamp
(Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Nancy Karetak-Lindell
(Nunavut)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Gerald Keddy
(South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jason Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Daryl Kramp
(Prince Edward—Hastings)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jean-Yves Laforest
(Saint-Maurice—Champlain)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Mario Laframboise
(Argenteuil—Papineau—Mirabel)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Mike Lake
(Edmonton—Mill Woods—Beaumont)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Francine Lalonde
(La Pointe-de-l'Île)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Guy Lauzon
(Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Carole Lavallée
(Saint-Bruno—Saint-Hubert)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Denis Lebel
(Roberval—Lac-Saint-Jean)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Dominic LeBlanc
(Beauséjour)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Derek Lee
(Scarborough—Rouge River)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Marc Lemay
(Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Pierre Lemieux
(Glengarry—Prescott—Russell)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Yves Lessard
(Chambly—Borduas)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Yvon Lévesque
(Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik—Eeyou)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Tom Lukiwski
(Regina—Lumsden—Lake Centre)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Gary Lunn
(Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Conservative Nay
Mr. James Lunney
(Nanaimo—Alberni)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Peter MacKay
(Central Nova)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Dave MacKenzie
(Oxford)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Luc Malo
(Verchères—Les Patriotes)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. John Maloney
(Welland)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Fabian Manning
(Avalon)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Inky Mark
(Dauphin—Swan River—Marquette)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Diane Marleau
(Sudbury)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Bill Matthews
(Random—Burin—St. George's)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Colin Mayes
(Okanagan—Shuswap)
Conservative Nay
Mr. John McCallum
(Markham—Unionville)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Joe McGuire
(Egmont)
Liberal Nay
Mr. John McKay
(Scarborough—Guildwood)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Dan McTeague
(Pickering—Scarborough East)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Réal Ménard
(Hochelaga)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Serge Ménard
(Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Ted Menzies
(Macleod)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rob Merrifield
(Yellowhead)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bob Mills
(Red Deer)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rob Moore
(Fundy Royal)
Conservative Nay
Mr. James Moore
(Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Brian Murphy
(Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Joyce Murray
(Vancouver Quadra)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Richard Nadeau
(Gatineau)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Rob Nicholson
(Niagara Falls)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rick Norlock
(Northumberland—Quinte West)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Deepak Obhrai
(Calgary East)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Gordon O'Connor
(Carleton—Mississippi Mills)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Bev Oda
(Durham)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Christian Ouellet
(Brome—Missisquoi)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Massimo Pacetti
(Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Pierre Paquette
(Joliette)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Christian Paradis
(Mégantic—L'Érable)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Gilles-A. Perron
(Rivière-des-Mille-Îles)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Daniel Petit
(Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Pauline Picard
(Drummond)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Louis Plamondon
(Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Pierre Poilievre
(Nepean—Carleton)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Joe Preston
(Elgin—Middlesex—London)
Conservative Nay
Mr. James Rajotte
(Edmonton—Leduc)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Geoff Regan
(Halifax West)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Scott Reid
(Lanark—Frontenac—Lennox and Addington)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Lee Richardson
(Calgary Centre)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Gerry Ritz
(Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Anthony Rota
(Nipissing—Timiskaming)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Jean-Yves Roy
(Haute-Gaspésie—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Todd Russell
(Labrador)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Andrew Scheer
(Regina—Qu'Appelle)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Gary Schellenberger
(Perth—Wellington)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Andy Scott
(Fredericton)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Bev Shipley
(Lambton—Kent—Middlesex)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Raymond Simard
(Saint Boniface)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Carol Skelton
(Saskatoon—Rosetown—Biggar)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Joy Smith
(Kildonan—St. Paul)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Monte Solberg
(Medicine Hat)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Kevin Sorenson
(Crowfoot)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Brent St. Denis
(Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Bruce Stanton
(Simcoe North)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Paul Steckle
(Huron—Bruce)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Brian Storseth
(Westlock—St. Paul)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Chuck Strahl
(Chilliwack—Fraser Canyon)
Conservative Nay
Mr. David Sweet
(Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Westdale)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Paul Szabo
(Mississauga South)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Lui Temelkovski
(Oak Ridges—Markham)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Ève-Mary Thaï Thi Lac
(Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Louise Thibault
(Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Independent Nay
Mr. Robert Thibault
(West Nova)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Greg Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Myron Thompson
(Wild Rose)
Conservative Nay
Mr. David Tilson
(Dufferin—Caledon)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Vic Toews
(Provencher)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Alan Tonks
(York South—Weston)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Brad Trost
(Saskatoon—Humboldt)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Merv Tweed
(Brandon—Souris)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Roger Valley
(Kenora)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Dave Van Kesteren
(Chatham-Kent—Essex)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Peter Van Loan
(York—Simcoe)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Maurice Vellacott
(Saskatoon—Wanuskewin)
Conservative Nay
Senator Josée Verner
(Louis-Saint-Laurent)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Robert Vincent
(Shefford)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Mike Wallace
(Burlington)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Tom Wappel
(Scarborough Southwest)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Mark Warawa
(Langley)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Chris Warkentin
(Peace River)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jeff Watson
(Essex)
Conservative Nay
Mr. John G. Williams
(Edmonton—St. Albert)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Lynne Yelich
(Blackstrap)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Paul Zed
(Saint John)
Liberal Nay
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Omar Alghabra
(Mississauga—Erindale)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Charlie Angus
(Timmins—James Bay)
NDP Yea
Mr. Alex Atamanenko
(British Columbia Southern Interior)
NDP Yea
Mr. Navdeep Bains
(Mississauga—Brampton South)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Don Bell
(North Vancouver)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Catherine Bell
(Vancouver Island North)
NDP Yea
Ms. Carolyn Bennett
(St. Paul's)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Maurizio Bevilacqua
(Vaughan)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Dennis Bevington
(Western Arctic)
NDP Yea
Ms. Dawn Black
(New Westminster—Coquitlam)
NDP Yea
Mr. Bill Blaikie
(Elmwood—Transcona)
NDP Yea
Ms. Chris Charlton
(Hamilton Mountain)
NDP Yea
Ms. Olivia Chow
(Trinity—Spadina)
NDP Yea
Mr. David Christopherson
(Hamilton Centre)
NDP Yea
Mr. Joe Comartin
(Windsor—Tecumseh)
NDP Yea
Mr. Irwin Cotler
(Mount Royal)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Jean Crowder
(Nanaimo—Cowichan)
NDP Yea
Mr. Nathan Cullen
(Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
NDP Yea
Mr. Roy Cullen
(Etobicoke North)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Libby Davies
(Vancouver East)
NDP Yea
Mr. Paul Dewar
(Ottawa Centre)
NDP Yea
Mr. Sukh Dhaliwal
(Newton—North Delta)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Ruby Dhalla
(Brampton—Springdale)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Ken Dryden
(York Centre)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Meili Faille
(Vaudreuil-Soulanges)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Yvon Godin
(Acadie—Bathurst)
NDP Yea
Ms. Albina Guarnieri
(Mississauga East—Cooksville)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Martha Hall Findlay
(Willowdale)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Mark Holland
(Ajax—Pickering)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Peter Julian
(Burnaby—New Westminster)
NDP Yea
Mrs. Susan Kadis
(Thornhill)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Tina Keeper
(Churchill)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Jack Layton
(Toronto—Danforth)
NDP Yea
Mr. Lawrence MacAulay
(Cardigan)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Gurbax Malhi
(Bramalea—Gore—Malton)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Wayne Marston
(Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)
NDP Yea
Mr. Pat Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
NDP Yea
Mr. Tony Martin
(Sault Ste. Marie)
NDP Yea
Mr. Brian Masse
(Windsor West)
NDP Yea
Ms. Irene Mathyssen
(London—Fanshawe)
NDP Yea
Ms. Alexa McDonough
(Halifax)
NDP Yea
Mr. David McGuinty
(Ottawa South)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Maria Minna
(Beaches—East York)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Shawn Murphy
(Charlottetown)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Peggy Nash
(Parkdale—High Park)
NDP Yea
Ms. Anita Neville
(Winnipeg South Centre)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Bernard Patry
(Pierrefonds—Dollard)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Glen Pearson
(London North Centre)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Penny Priddy
(Surrey North)
NDP Yea
Mr. Bob Rae
(Toronto Centre)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Yasmin Ratansi
(Don Valley East)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Pablo Rodriguez
(Honoré-Mercier)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Michael Savage
(Dartmouth—Cole Harbour)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Denise Savoie
(Victoria)
NDP Yea
Mr. Francis Scarpaleggia
(Lac-Saint-Louis)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Judy A. Sgro
(York West)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Bill Siksay
(Burnaby—Douglas)
NDP Yea
Mr. Mario Silva
(Davenport)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Lloyd St. Amand
(Brant)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Peter Stoffer
(Sackville—Eastern Shore)
NDP Yea
Ms. Judy Wasylycia-Leis
(Winnipeg North)
NDP Yea
Mr. Bryon Wilfert
(Richmond Hill)
Liberal Yea
Member of Parliament Political Affiliation Member Voted Paired  Two members from opposite sides of the House can agree to neutralize their votes by abstaining from voting on a given day, allowing them to be absent from the House.
Mr. Dean Allison
(Niagara West—Glanbrook)
Conservative Paired
Mrs. Vivian Barbot
(Papineau)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Mr. André Bellavance
(Richmond—Arthabaska)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Ms. France Bonsant
(Compton—Stanstead)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Mr. Robert Carrier
(Alfred-Pellan)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Senator Norman E. Doyle
(St. John's East)
Conservative Paired
Ms. Christiane Gagnon
(Québec)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Mr. Roger Gaudet
(Montcalm)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Mrs. Nina Grewal
(Fleetwood—Port Kells)
Conservative Paired
Ms. Monique Guay
(Rivière-du-Nord)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Mrs. Helena Guergis
(Simcoe—Grey)
Conservative Paired
Mrs. Betty Hinton
(Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Conservative Paired
Mr. Wajid Khan
(Mississauga—Streetsville)
Conservative Paired
Mr. Ed Komarnicki
(Souris—Moose Mountain)
Conservative Paired
Mr. Larry Miller
(Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Conservative Paired
Mr. Brian Pallister
(Portage—Lisgar)
Conservative Paired
Mr. Thierry St-Cyr
(Jeanne-Le Ber)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Ms. Caroline St-Hilaire
(Longueuil—Pierre-Boucher)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Export as: XML

For more data options, please see Open Data