Skip to main content
Start of content
Top of Page

Alistair MacGregor

Photo - Alistair MacGregor - Click to open the Member of Parliament profile

Overview

Political Affiliation:
NDP
Constituency:
Cowichan—Malahat—Langford
Province / Territory:
British Columbia
Preferred Language:
English

Expenditures Report

For more information on the expenditures incurred by members in the discharge of their parliamentary functions, see the Summary of Expenditures for Members.

Seat in the House

See where the member sits in the House of Commons chamber.

Recent Work

Explore this member's most recent work in the current session of Parliament.

Chamber Interventions

196 in the current session

Showing 5 of 196

Government Orders
June 14, 2021
Government Orders
June 14, 2021
Government Orders
June 14, 2021
Transport
Adjournment Proceedings
June 10, 2021
Transport
Adjournment Proceedings
June 10, 2021
All Chamber interventions by this member

Committee Interventions

377 in the current session

Showing 5 of 377

AGRIStanding Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food
Meeting no. 38
June 8, 2021
Meeting no. 37
June 3, 2021
Meeting no. 36
June 1, 2021
AMADSpecial Joint Committee on Medical Assistance in Dying
Meeting no. 2
June 7, 2021
CIITStanding Committee on International Trade
Meeting no. 34
June 4, 2021
All committee interventions by this member

Bills

4 sponsored and 1 jointly seconded in the current session

Showing 4 of 4

Bill Number Title
C-292 Canadian Armed Forces Members Day Act
C-290 Soil Conservation Act
C-250 An Act to amend the Canada Shipping Act, 2001 (anchorage prohibition)
C-231 An Act to amend the Canada Pension Plan Investment Board Act (investments)
All bills sponsored by this member

This member has indicated formal support by jointly seconding the following private members' bills sponsored by other members.

Bill Number Title
C-232 Climate Emergency Action Act

Motions

None sponsored and 5 jointly seconded in the current session

This member has indicated formal support by jointly seconding the following private members' motions sponsored by other members.

Motion Number Subject Latest Activity
M-84 Anti-hate crimes and incidents Placed on Notice (May 10, 2021)
M-62 Federal dental care plan Decision Made (June 16, 2021)
M-50 Renewable Canada Placed on Notice (September 24, 2020)
M-43 Wealth tax Reinstated from the Previous Session (September 23, 2020)
M-41 Blood and plasma donations Reinstated from the Previous Session (September 23, 2020)

Chamber Votes

157 in the current session

Showing 5 of 157

Vote Number Subject Member Voted Vote Result Date
No. 154 3rd reading and adoption of Bill C-33, An Act for granting to Her Majesty certain sums of money for the federal public administration for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2022 Yea Agreed To June 17, 2021
No. 158 3rd reading and adoption of Bill C-34, An Act for granting to Her Majesty certain sums of money for the federal public administration for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2022 Yea Agreed To June 17, 2021
No. 157 Concurrence at report stage of Bill C-34, An Act for granting to Her Majesty certain sums of money for the federal public administration for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2022 Yea Agreed To June 17, 2021
No. 156 2nd reading of Bill C-34, An Act for granting to Her Majesty certain sums of money for the federal public administration for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2022 Yea Agreed To June 17, 2021
No. 155 Concurrence in estimates Yea Agreed To June 17, 2021
All votes by this member

Contact Details

Email

Alistair.MacGregor@parl.gc.ca

Website

http://alistairmacgregor.ndp.ca

Hill Office

House of Commons *
Ottawa, Ontario,
Canada
K1A 0A6

Telephone: 613-943-2180
Fax: 613-993-5577

* Mail may be sent postage-free to any member of Parliament.

Constituency Offices

Main office - Duncan
126 Ingram Street
Suite 101
Duncan, British Columbia
V9L 1P1

Telephone: 250-746-4896
Fax: 250-746-2354

Langford
3202B Happy Valley Rd
Langford, British Columbia
V9C 2V8

Telephone: 866-609-9998