Skip to main content
Start of content

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

House of Commons Committee Meetings

Produced on Saturday, April 13, 2024 at 9:31 pm (EDT).
For further information, please call 613-992-3150.
 
This document does not include the notices of meetings for joint committees.

Notice of meeting

Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration (CIMM)
44th Parliament, 1st Session
 
Meeting 96
Monday, April 8, 2024, 11:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
In Camera
 
Consideration of Draft Letter
 
 
Clerk of the committee
Rémi Bourgault (613-995-8525)
 
2024-04-03 3:27 p.m.

Notice of meeting Amended

Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates (OGGO)
44th Parliament, 1st Session
 
Meeting 117
Monday, April 15, 2024, 11:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.
Televised
 
WitnessesAmended
Canadian Postmasters and Assistants Association
• Dwayne Jones, National President
Canadian Union of Postal Workers
• Jan Simpson, National President
• Emilie Tobin, Communications SpecialistAmended
 
 
Clerk of the committee
Marc-Olivier Girard (613-995-9469)
 
2024-04-12 2:18 p.m.

Notice of meeting Amended

Standing Committee on Indigenous and Northern Affairs (INAN)
44th Parliament, 1st Session
 
Meeting 103
Monday, April 15, 2024, 11:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
In Camera

11:00 a.m. to 12:45 p.m.
 
Consideration of Draft Report


12:45 p.m. to 1:00 p.m.
 
 
 
Clerk of the committee
Cédric Taquet (613-996-1173)
 
2024-04-12 3:27 p.m.

Notice of meeting Amended

Standing Committee on Industry and Technology (INDU)
44th Parliament, 1st Session
 
Meeting 118
Monday, April 15, 2024, 11:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
Webcast
 
WitnessesAmended
Department of Industry
• Mark Schaan, Senior Assistant Deputy Minister, Strategy and Innovation Policy Sector
• Samir Chhabra, Director General, Marketplace Framework Policy Branch
• Runa Angus, Senior Director, Strategy and Innovation Policy Sector
Clause-by-Clause Consideration
 
 
Clerk of the committee
Miriam Burke (613-947-1971)
 
2024-04-11 9:59 a.m.

Notice of meeting

Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights (JUST)
44th Parliament, 1st Session
 
Meeting 101
Monday, April 15, 2024, 11:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
Webcast
 
Witnesses
 
11:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.
Canadian Teachers' Federation
• Heidi Yetman, President
• Tesa Fiddler, Member of the Advisory Committee on Indigenous Education
Quebec Provincial Association of Teachers
• Sébastien Joly, Executive Director

12:00 p.m. to 1:00 p.m.
As an individual
• Dr. Lisa M. Kelly, Associate Professor, Faculty of Law, Queen's University (by videoconference)
• Marc Levasseur
Nova Scotia Teachers Union
• Ryan Lutes, President
 
 
Clerk of the committee
Jean-François Lafleur (613-996-1553)
 
2024-04-11 1:13 p.m.

Notice of meeting Amended

Standing Committee on National Defence (NDDN)
44th Parliament, 1st Session
 
Meeting 98
Monday, April 15, 2024, 11:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
Webcast
 
AppearingAmended
• Hon. Bill Blair, P.C., M.P., Minister of National Defence
WitnessesAmended
Communications Security Establishment
• Caroline Xavier, Chief, Communications Security Establishment
Department of National Defence
• Bill Matthews, Deputy Minister
• Peter Hammerschmidt, Assistant Deputy Minister, Policy
• Gen Wayne D. Eyre, Chief of the Defence Staff, Canadian Armed Forces
• Cheri Crosby, Chief Financial Officer
 
 
Clerk of the committee
Andrew Wilson (613-995-9461)
 
2024-04-12 2:54 p.m.

Notice of meeting

Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs (ACVA)
44th Parliament, 1st Session
 
Meeting 89
Monday, April 15, 2024, 11:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
In Camera
 
Consideration of Draft Report
 
 
Clerk of the committee
Malachie Azémar (613-944-9354)
 
2024-04-11 8:59 a.m.

Notice of meeting

Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development (FAAE)
44th Parliament, 1st Session
 
Meeting 102
Monday, April 15, 2024, 3:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.

3:30 p.m. to 5:20 p.m.
Webcast
 
Witnesses
 
3:30 p.m. to 4:25 p.m.
As an individual
• David Black, Full Professor, Dalhousie University
• Christopher W. J. Roberts, Fellow, Canadian Global Affairs Institute
Canadian Council on Africa
• Nola Kianza, President and Chief Executive Officer

4:25 p.m. to 5:20 p.m.
As an individual
• Edward Akuffo, Associate Professor, University of the Fraser Valley
Stephen Lewis Foundation
• Meg French, Executive Director
The Canada-Africa Chamber of Business
• Garreth Bloor, President


5:20 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.
In Camera
 
Consideration of Draft Report
 
 
Clerk of the committee
Danielle Widmer (613-996-1540)
 
2024-04-09 3:12 p.m.

Notice of meeting

Standing Committee on Health (HESA)
44th Parliament, 1st Session
 
Meeting 110
Monday, April 15, 2024, 3:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.
Webcast
 
Witnesses
As an individual
• Nathaniel Day, Provincial Medical Director, Addiction, Alberta Health Services
British Columbia Association of Chiefs of Police
• Fiona Wilson, President (by videoconference)
Canadian Association of Chiefs of Police
• Rachel Huggins, Deputy Director and Co-Chair, Drug Advisory Committee (by videoconference)
Royal Canadian Mounted Police
• Dwayne McDonald, Deputy Commissioner (by videoconference)
• Will Ng, Assistant Commissioner (by videoconference)
 
 
Clerk of the committee
Aimée Belmore (613-995-4108)
 
2024-04-12 11:10 a.m.

Notice of meeting Amended

Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities (HUMA)
44th Parliament, 1st Session
 
Meeting 108
Monday, April 15, 2024, 3:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.
Webcast
 
WitnessesAmended
 
3:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.
Canada's Building Trades Unions
• Sean Strickland, Executive Director
Teamsters Canada
• Mariam Abou-Dib, Executive Director, Government Affairs (by videoconference)
United Steelworkers Union
• Nicolas Lapierre, Assistant to the Quebec Director

4:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.
Amended Section
As an individual
• Charles Smith, Professor (by videoconference)
Canadian Union of Public Employees
• Mark Hancock, National President
• Annick Desjardins, Executive Assistant, National President's Office
United Steelworkers Local 1944
• Donna Hokiro, President
• Corey Mandryk, Regional Executive Officer for British Columbia
 
 
Clerk of the committee
Ariane Calvert (613-996-1542)
 
2024-04-11 2:55 p.m.

Notice of meeting

Standing Committee on Natural Resources (RNNR)
44th Parliament, 1st Session
 
Meeting 93
Monday, April 15, 2024, 3:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.
In Camera
 
Consideration of Draft Report
 
 
Clerk of the committee
Alexandre Vassiliev (613-995-0047)
 
2024-04-12 9:04 a.m.

Notice of meeting

Standing Committee on Official Languages (LANG)
44th Parliament, 1st Session
 
Meeting 94
Monday, April 15, 2024, 3:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.
Webcast
 
Witnesses
 
3:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.
Fédération des communautés francophones et acadienne du Canada
• Liane Roy, President (by videoconference)
Université Sainte-Anne
• Allister Surette, President and Vice-Chancellor (by videoconference)

4:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.
Association des universitaires de la faculté Saint-Jean
• Taylor Good, Co-President (by videoconference)
Simon Fraser University
• Gino LeBlanc, Director, Office of Francophone and Francophile Affairs (by videoconference)
 
 
Clerk of the committee
Audrée Dallaire (613-947-8891)
 
2024-04-10 9:28 a.m.

Notice of meeting Amended

Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security (SECU)
44th Parliament, 1st Session
 
Meeting 102
Monday, April 15, 2024, 3:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.
Webcast Amended
 
Witnesses
 
3:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.
Canada Border Services Agency
• Aaron McCrorie, Vice-President, Intelligence and Enforcement
Ontario Provincial Police
• Scott Wade, Detective Inspector
Royal Canadian Mounted Police
• Matt Peggs, Regional Commander, Federal Policing, Central Region
• Martin Roach, Assistant Commissioner and Commanding Officer of Federal Policing, Eastern Region, C Division

4:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.
Automotive Parts Manufacturers' Association
• Flavio Volpe, President
Canadian Vehicle Manufacturers' Association
• Brian Kingston, President and Chief Executive Officer
 
 
Clerk of the committee
Simon Larouche (613-944-5635)
 
2024-04-12 3:40 p.m.

Notice of meeting Amended

Special Committee on the Canada–People’s Republic of China Relationship (CACN)
44th Parliament, 1st Session
 
Meeting 37
Monday, April 15, 2024, 6:30 p.m. to 8:30 p.m.
Televised
 

6:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m.
Appearing
• Hon. Dominic LeBlanc, P.C., M.P., Minister of Public Safety, Democratic Institutions and Intergovernmental Affairs
Witnesses
Canadian Security Intelligence Service
• David Vigneault, Director
Department of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness
• Sébastien Aubertin-Giguère, Associate Assistant Deputy Minister, National and Cyber Security

7:30 p.m. to 8:30 p.m.
WitnessesAmended
Privy Council Office
• Nathalie G. Drouin, Deputy Clerk & National Security and Intelligence Advisor to the Prime Minister
Amended Section
Canadian Security Intelligence Service
• David Vigneault, Director
 
 
Clerk of the committee
Christine Holke (613-992-4111)
 
2024-04-12 2:44 p.m.

Notice of meeting

Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics (ETHI)
44th Parliament, 1st Session
 
Meeting 112
Tuesday, April 16, 2024, 11:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
Webcast
 
Witnesses
 
11:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.
Office of the Conflict of Interest and Ethics Commissioner
• Konrad Winrich von Finckenstein, Commissioner
• Melanie Rushworth, Director, Communications, Outreach and Planning
• Sandy Tremblay, Director, Corporate Management

12:00 p.m. to 1:00 p.m.
Office of the Commissioner of Lobbying
• Nancy Bélanger, Commissioner of Lobbying
 
 
Clerk of the committee
Nancy Vohl (613-992-1240)
 
2024-04-12 11:01 a.m.

Notice of meeting

Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food (AGRI)
44th Parliament, 1st Session
 
Meeting 99
Tuesday, April 16, 2024, 11:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
In Camera
 
Consideration of Draft Report
 
 
Clerk of the committee
Stéphanie De Rome (613-947-6732)
 
2024-04-12 3:56 p.m.

Notice of meeting

Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs (PROC)
44th Parliament, 1st Session
 
Meeting 113
Tuesday, April 16, 2024, 11:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
In Camera
 
Witnesses
House of Commons
• Eric Janse, Clerk of the House of Commons
• Michel Bédard, Law Clerk and Parliamentary Counsel
• Jeffrey LeBlanc, Deputy Clerk, Procedure
 
 
Clerk of the committee
Michael MacPherson (613-996-0506)
 
2024-04-12 5:09 p.m.

Notice of meeting

Standing Committee on Science and Research (SRSR)
44th Parliament, 1st Session
 
Meeting 81
Tuesday, April 16, 2024, 11:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
Webcast
 
Witnesses
 
11:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.
Canadian Association for Graduate Studies
• Philippe-Edwin Bélanger, President
• Fahim Quadir, Vice-President
Canadian Association of University Teachers
• Robin Whitaker, Vice-President (by videoconference)
Post-secondary Student Homelessness Research Network
• Eric Weissman, Associate Professor (by videoconference)

12:00 p.m. to 1:00 p.m.
Olds College of Agriculture & Technology
• Ben Cecil, President & CEO
Ontario Tech University
• Steven Murphy, President and Vice-Chancellor (by videoconference)
 
 
Clerk of the committee
Philip den Ouden (613-943-9388)
 
2024-04-12 8:13 a.m.

Notice of meeting

Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities (TRAN)
44th Parliament, 1st Session
 
Meeting 109
Tuesday, April 16, 2024, 11:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
In Camera
 
 
 
Clerk of the committee
Carine Grand-Jean (613-996-4663)
 
2024-04-11 6:06 p.m.

Notice of meeting

Standing Committee on Public Accounts (PACP)
44th Parliament, 1st Session
 
Meeting 115
Tuesday, April 16, 2024, 3:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.
Televised
 
Witnesses
Office of the Auditor General
• Andrew Hayes, Deputy Auditor General
• Susie Fortier, Director
• David Normand, Principal
Department of Transport
• Arun Thangaraj, Deputy Minister
• Stephanie Hébert, Assistant Deputy Minister, Programs
 
 
Clerk of the committee
Hilary Smyth (613-996-1664)
 
2024-04-12 11:40 a.m.

Notice of meeting

Standing Committee on Indigenous and Northern Affairs (INAN)
44th Parliament, 1st Session
 
Meeting 104
Wednesday, April 17, 2024, 4:30 p.m. to 6:30 p.m.
In Camera
 
Consideration of Draft Report
 
 
Clerk of the committee
Cédric Taquet (613-996-1173)
 
2024-04-11 9:57 a.m.

Notice of meeting

Standing Committee on National Defence (NDDN)
44th Parliament, 1st Session
 
Meeting 99
Wednesday, April 17, 2024, 4:30 p.m. to 6:30 p.m.
Webcast
 
Witnesses
 
4:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.
As an individual
• Patrick White

5:30 p.m. to 6:30 p.m.
As an individual
• Gary Walbourne, Former Ombudsman, National Defence and Canadian Armed Forces
 
 
Clerk of the committee
Andrew Wilson (613-995-9461)
 
2024-04-11 3:46 p.m.

Notice of meeting

Standing Committee on Finance (FINA)
44th Parliament, 1st Session
 
Meeting 138
Thursday, April 18, 2024, 10:00 a.m. to 2:00 p.m.
Televised
 
Witnesses
 
10:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m.
As an individual
• David Brown, Realtor
• Jennifer Quaid, Associate Professor and Vice-Dean Research, Civil Law Section, Faculty of Law, University of Ottawa
Union des consommateurs
• Maxime Dorais, Co-Director
• Olivier Surprenant, Public Policy and Health Analyst

11:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
Competition Bureau Canada
• Matthew Boswell, Commissioner of Competition
• Jeanne Pratt, Senior Deputy Commissioner, Mergers and Monopolistic Practices Branch
• Anthony Durocher, Deputy Commissioner, Competition Promotion Branch
Office of the Parliamentary Budget Officer
• Yves Giroux, Parliamentary Budget Officer

1:00 p.m. to 2:00 p.m.
Association of acers producers of Québec
• Nathalie Decaigny, President
• Nicolas Baron, Vice-President
• Vincent Lambert, Secretary General
Canadian Society for Disability and Oral Health
• Joan Rush, Vice-President and Advocacy Committee Chair
Montreal Economic Institute
• Daniel Dufort, President and Chief Executive Officer
• Renaud Brossard, Vice-President, Communications
 
 
Clerk of the committee
Alexandre Roger (613-992-9753)
 
2024-04-12 10:47 a.m.

Notice of meeting

Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food (AGRI)
44th Parliament, 1st Session
 
Meeting 100
Thursday, April 18, 2024, 11:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
Webcast
 
Clause-by-Clause Consideration
Witnesses
Canada Border Services Agency
• Graeme Hamilton, Acting Director General, Traveller, Commercial and Trade Policy Directorate, Strategic Policy Branch
• Cathy Toxopeus, Director General, Commercial Programs, Commercial and Trade Branch
• Shela Larmour, Counsel, Legal Services
Canadian Food Inspection Agency
• Dr. Mary Jane Ireland, Executive Director, Animal Health Directorate, Chief Veterinary Officer for Canada
Department of Agriculture and Agri-Food
• Marie-Noëlle Desrochers, Executive Director, Supply Management and Livestock Policy Division
Department of Justice
• Guilton Pierre-Jean, Senior Counsel, Legal Services, Department of Agriculture and Agri-Food and Canadian Food Inspection Agency
 
 
Clerk of the committee
Stéphanie De Rome (613-947-6732)
 
2024-04-12 4:16 p.m.

Notice of meeting

Standing Committee on Finance (FINA)
44th Parliament, 1st Session
 
Meeting 139
Thursday, April 18, 2024, 3:30 p.m. to 6:30 p.m.
Audio only
 
Witnesses
 
3:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.
As an individual
• Paul Allison, Doctor
Canadian Federation of Independent Business
• Daniel Kelly, President and Chief Executive Officer (by videoconference)

4:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.
Saguenay Port Authority
• Carl Laberge, President-Chief Executive Officer (by videoconference)

5:30 p.m. to 6:30 p.m.
As an individual
• Ian Lee, Associate Professor, Sprott School of Business, Carleton University (by videoconference)
Canadian Association of Public Health Dentistry
• Keith Da Silva, Immediate Past President
 
 
Clerk of the committee
Alexandre Roger (613-992-9753)
 
2024-04-12 1:16 p.m.