Skip to main content Start of content

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

House of Commons Committee Meetings

Produced on Thursday, October 29, 2020 at 1:56 pm (EDT).
For further information, please call 613-992-3150.
 
This document does not include the notices of meetings for joint committees.

Notice of meeting Amended

Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology (INDU)
43rd Parliament, 2nd Session
 
Meeting 2
Thursday, October 29, 2020, 11:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
Videoconference

11:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.

Webcast
 
Witnesses
Canadian Tourism Commission
• Marsha Walden, President and Chief Executive Officer

 
WitnessesAmended
Canadian Space Agency
• Lisa Campbell, President
• Luc Brûlé, Vice-PresidentAmended
• Mary Preville, Acting Vice-President, Space Program PolicyAmended


12:15 p.m. to 1:00 p.m.
(In Camera)
 
CONSIDERATION OF DRAFT REPORT

 
 
 
Clerk of the Committee
Michael MacPherson (613-947-1971)
 
2020-10-28 3:21 p.m.

Notice of meeting

Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights (JUST)
43rd Parliament, 2nd Session
 
Meeting 3
Thursday, October 29, 2020, 11:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
Televised
Videoconference

11:00 a.m. to 12:45 p.m.
 
Appearing
• Hon. David Lametti, P.C., M.P., Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada
Witnesses
Department of Justice
• Nathalie G. Drouin, Deputy Minister of Justice and Deputy Attorney General of Canada
• François Daigle, Associate Deputy Minister
• Bill Kroll, Chief Financial Officer and Assistant Deputy Minister

 
Appearing
• Hon. David Lametti, P.C., M.P., Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada
Witnesses
Department of Justice
• Nathalie G. Drouin, Deputy Minister of Justice and Deputy Attorney General of Canada
• François Daigle, Associate Deputy Minister
• Bill Kroll, Chief Financial Officer and Assistant Deputy Minister


12:45 p.m. to 1:00 p.m.
 
• Selection of witnesses
 
 
Clerk of the Committee
Marc-Olivier Girard (613-996-1553)
 
2020-10-28 8:36 a.m.

Notice of meeting

Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs (PROC)
43rd Parliament, 2nd Session
 
Meeting 6
Thursday, October 29, 2020, 11:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
Webcast
Videoconference

11:00 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.
 
Witnesses
Government of British Columbia
• Dr. Bonnie Henry, Provincial Health Officer, Ministry of Health
Public Health Agency of Canada
• Dr. Barbara J. Raymond, Executive Medical Advisor, Vice-President’s Office, Infectious Disease Prevention and Control Branch


12:30 p.m. to 1:00 p.m.
 
• Notice of motion fromTodd Doherty
 
 
Clerk of the Committee
Justin Vaive (613-996-0506)
 
2020-10-27 3:41 p.m.

Notice of meeting Amended

Standing Committee on Public Accounts (PACP)
43rd Parliament, 2nd Session
 
Meeting 3
Thursday, October 29, 2020, 11:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
Videoconference
(In Camera)

11:00 a.m. to 11:10 a.m.Amended
 


11:10 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.Amended
 
Witnesses
Office of the Auditor General
• Karen Hogan, Auditor General of Canada
• Andrew Hayes, Deputy Auditor General and Interim Commissioner of the Environment and Sustainable Development
• Kimberly Leblanc, Principal of Human Resources


12:00 p.m. to 1:00 p.m.
Televised
 
Witnesses
Office of the Auditor General
• Karen Hogan, Auditor General of Canada
• Andrew Hayes, Deputy Auditor General and Interim Commissioner of the Environment and Sustainable Development
• Kimberly Leblanc, Principal of Human Resources
 
 
Clerk of the Committee
Angela Crandall (613-996-1664)
 
2020-10-28 1:12 p.m.

Notice of meeting

Standing Committee on Finance (FINA)
43rd Parliament, 2nd Session
 
Meeting 5
Thursday, October 29, 2020, 3:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.

Cancelled

 
 
Clerk of the Committee
Evelyn Lukyniuk (613-992-9753)
 
2020-10-29 9:05 a.m.

Notice of meeting Amended

Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development (FAAE)
43rd Parliament, 2nd Session
 
Meeting 3
Thursday, October 29, 2020, 3:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.
In Camera
Videoconference
 

 
Witnesses
As an individual
• Laurence Broers, Associate Fellow, Russia and Eurasia Programme, Chatham House
 
 
Clerk of the Committee
Erica Pereira (613-996-1540)
 
2020-10-29 12:28 p.m.

Notice of meeting

Standing Committee on Official Languages (LANG)
43rd Parliament, 2nd Session
 
Meeting 3
Thursday, October 29, 2020, 3:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.
Webcast
Videoconference
 
 
 
Clerk of the Committee
Josée Ménard (613-947-8891)
 
2020-10-26 3:30 p.m.

Notice of meeting Amended

Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities (TRAN)
43rd Parliament, 2nd Session
 
Meeting 2
Thursday, October 29, 2020, 3:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.
In CameraAmended
Videoconference
 
 
 
Clerk of the Committee
Michel Marcotte (613-996-4663)
 
2020-10-28 2:42 p.m.

Notice of meeting Amended

Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans (FOPO)
43rd Parliament, 2nd Session
 
Meeting 5
Thursday, October 29, 2020, 6:30 p.m. to 8:30 p.m.
Televised
Videoconference
 
WitnessesAmended

6:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m.
Amended Section
Potlotek First Nation
• Chief Wilbert Marshall
• Justin Martin, Fishery Coordinator, Mi’kmaq Rights Initiative

7:30 p.m. to 8:30 p.m.
Amended Section
Eastern Shore Fisherman's Protective Association
• Peter Connors, President
Amended Section
Maritime Fishermen's Union
• Martin Mallet, Executive Director
• Kevin Squires, President, Local 6
 
 
Clerk of the Committee
Nancy Vohl (613-996-3105)
 
2020-10-28 4:35 p.m.

Notice of meeting Amended

Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage (CHPC)
43rd Parliament, 2nd Session
 
Meeting 3
Friday, October 30, 2020, 1:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m.
Videoconference

1:00 p.m. to 2:00 p.m.
Webcast Amended
 
Witnesses
Department of Canadian Heritage
• Hélène Laurendeau, Deputy Minister
• David Dendooven, Assistant Deputy Minister, Strategic Policy and Corporate Affairs
• Jean-Stéphen Piché, Senior Assistant Deputy Minister, Cultural Affairs


2:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m.
(In Camera)
 
 
 
Clerk of the Committee
Thomas Bigelow (913-947-6729)
 
2020-10-28 9:41 a.m.

Notice of meeting Amended

Standing Committee on International Trade (CIIT)
43rd Parliament, 2nd Session
 
Meeting 3
Friday, October 30, 2020, 1:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m.
Webcast
Videoconference

1:00 p.m. to 2:45 p.m.
 
Witnesses
To be determined


2:45 p.m. to 3:00 p.m.
 
 
 
Clerk of the Committee
Christine Lafrance (613-944-4364)
 
2020-10-28 3:04 p.m.

Notice of meeting

Standing Committee on Natural Resources (RNNR)
43rd Parliament, 2nd Session
 
Meeting 2
Friday, October 30, 2020, 1:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m.
Videoconference

1:00 p.m. to 2:00 p.m.
(In Camera)
 
• First Report of the Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure
• Selection of witnesses


2:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m.
Webcast
 
Witnesses
Department of Natural Resources
• Beth MacNeil, Assistant Deputy Minister, Canadian Forest Service (by videoconference: Ottawa, Ontario)
• Jeff Waring, Director General, Trade, Economics and Industry Branch, Canadian Forest Service (by videoconference: Ottawa, Ontario)
 
 
Clerk of the Committee
Marc-Olivier Girard (613-995-0047)
 
2020-10-27 12:46 p.m.

Notice of meeting

Standing Committee on Health (HESA)
43rd Parliament, 2nd Session
 
Meeting 4
Monday, November 2, 2020, 11:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
In Camera
Videoconference
 
Schedule of meetings
Selection of witnesses
 
 
Clerk of the Committee
Jean-François Pagé (613-995-4108)
 
2020-10-28 5:15 p.m.

Notice of meeting

Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates (OGGO)
43rd Parliament, 2nd Session
 
Meeting 4
Monday, November 2, 2020, 3:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.
Webcast
Videoconference
 
 
 
Clerk of the Committee
Paul Cardegna (613-995-9469)
 
2020-10-29 1:16 p.m.