Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
43rd PARLIAMENT, 2nd SESSION

Journals

No. 63

Monday, February 22, 2021

11:00 a.m.



Prayer
Private Members' Business

At 11:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(6), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Lawrence (Northumberland—Peterborough South), seconded by Mr. Barlow (Foothills), — That Bill C-206, An Act to amend the Greenhouse Gas Pollution Pricing Act (qualifying farming fuel), be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food.

The debate continued.

The question was put on the motion and, pursuant to order made Monday, January 25, 2021, the recorded division was deferred until Wednesday, February 24, 2021, at the expiry of the time provided for Oral Questions.

Interruption

At 11:49 a.m., the sitting was suspended.

At 12:00 p.m., the sitting resumed.

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Ms. Freeland (Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Finance), seconded by Ms. Bibeau (Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food), — That Bill C-14, An Act to implement certain provisions of the economic statement tabled in Parliament on November 30, 2020 and other measures, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Finance.

The debate continued.

Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Deferred Recorded Divisions

Business of Supply

Pursuant to order made Monday, January 25, 2021, the House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Chong (Wellington—Halton Hills), seconded by Mr. Genuis (Sherwood Park—Fort Saskatchewan), — That,

(a) in the opinion of the House, the People's Republic of China has engaged in actions consistent with the United Nations General Assembly Resolution 260, commonly known as the "Genocide Convention", including detention camps and measures intended to prevent births as it pertains to Uyghurs and other Turkic Muslims; and
(b) given that (i) where possible, it has been the policy of the Government of Canada to act in concert with its allies when it comes to the recognition of a genocide, (ii) there is a bipartisan consensus in the United States where it has been the position of two consecutive administrations that Uyghur and other Turkic Muslims are being subjected to a genocide by the Government of the People's Republic of China, the House, therefore, recognize that a genocide is currently being carried out by the People's Republic of China against Uyghurs and other Turkic Muslims, call upon the International Olympic Committee to move the 2022 Olympic Games if the Chinese government continues this genocide and call on the government to officially adopt this position;
The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the amendment of Mr. Brunelle-Duceppe (Lac-Saint-Jean), seconded by Mr. Bergeron (Montarville), — That the motion be amended by adding, after the words “against Uyghurs and other Turkic Muslims”, the following:
“call upon the International Olympic Committee to move the 2022 Olympic Games if the Chinese government continues this genocide”.

The question was put on the amendment and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 55 -- Vote no 55)
YEAS: 230, NAYS: 28

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Aitchison
Albas
Alleslev
Allison
Amos
Anandasangaree
Angus
Arnold
Atwin
Bachrach
Baker
Baldinelli
Barlow
Barrett
Barsalou-Duval
Battiste
Beaulieu
Bendayan
Benzen
Bergen
Bergeron
Berthold
Bérubé
Bezan
Bittle
Blaikie
Blanchette-Joncas
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Blaney (Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Block
Boudrias
Boulerice
Bragdon
Brassard
Brunelle-Duceppe
Calkins
Cannings
Carrie
Chabot
Champoux
Charbonneau
Chiu
Chong
Collins
Cooper
Cumming
Dabrusin
Dalton
Damoff
Dancho
Davidson
DeBellefeuille
Deltell
d'Entremont
Desbiens
Desilets
Dhaliwal

Diotte
Doherty
Dowdall
Dreeshen
Duncan (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Duvall
Dzerowicz
Ellis
Epp
Erskine-Smith
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Fast
Fergus
Findlay (South Surrey—White Rock)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Fisher
Fortin
Fragiskatos
Fraser
Gallant
Garrison
Gaudreau
Gazan
Généreux
Genuis
Gerretsen
Gill
Gladu
Godin
Gourde
Gray
Green
Hallan
Harder
Hardie
Harris
Hoback
Housefather
Hughes
Ien
Jansen
Jeneroux
Johns
Jowhari
Julian
Kelloway
Kelly
Kent
Khera
Kitchen
Kmiec
Koutrakis
Kram
Kurek
Kusie
Kwan
Lake

Lambropoulos
Lamoureux
Larouche
Lattanzio
Lawrence
Lehoux
Lemire
Lewis (Essex)
Liepert
Lloyd
Lobb
Long
Lukiwski
MacGregor
MacKenzie
Maguire
Maloney
Manly
Marcil
Martel
Masse
Mathyssen
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Mazier
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McColeman
McGuinty
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLean
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
McPherson
Melillo
Michaud
Moore
Morantz
Morrison
Morrissey
Motz
Nater
Normandin
O'Connell
Oliphant
O'Toole
Patzer
Paul-Hus
Pauzé
Perron
Petitpas Taylor
Plamondon
Poilievre
Powlowski
Qaqqaq
Ratansi
Rayes
Redekopp
Reid
Rempel Garner

Richards
Romanado
Rood
Ruff
Sahota (Calgary Skyview)
Sahota (Brampton North)
Saini
Saks
Sangha
Sarai
Savard-Tremblay
Scarpaleggia
Scheer
Schiefke
Schmale
Seeback
Shields
Shin
Shipley
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Simard
Singh
Sloan
Soroka
Stanton
Steinley
Ste-Marie
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Thériault
Therrien
Tochor
Trudel
Turnbull
Uppal
Van Bynen
Van Popta
Vandenbeld
Vecchio
Vidal
Viersen
Vignola
Virani
Vis
Wagantall
Waugh
Webber
Williamson
Wilson-Raybould
Wong
Young
Yurdiga
Zahid
Zimmer
Zuberi

Total: -- 230

NAYS -- CONTRE

Bagnell
Beech
Bessette
Blois
Casey
Easter
Finnigan

Fry
Khalid
Kusmierczyk
Lalonde
Lefebvre
Longfield
Louis (Kitchener—Conestoga)

MacKinnon (Gatineau)
McDonald
McKay
Regan
Robillard
Samson
Serré

Sgro
Simms
Sorbara
Tabbara
van Koeverden
Weiler
Zann

Total: -- 28

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Pursuant to Standing Order 81(16), the House proceeded to the putting of the question on the main motion, as amended, of Mr. Chong (Wellington—Halton Hills), seconded by Mr. Genuis (Sherwood Park—Fort Saskatchewan), —That,

(a) in the opinion of the House, the People's Republic of China has engaged in actions consistent with the United Nations General Assembly Resolution 260, commonly known as the "Genocide Convention", including detention camps and measures intended to prevent births as it pertains to Uyghurs and other Turkic Muslims; and
(b) given that (i) where possible, it has been the policy of the Government of Canada to act in concert with its allies when it comes to the recognition of a genocide, (ii) there is a bipartisan consensus in the United States where it has been the position of two consecutive administrations that Uyghur and other Turkic Muslims are being subjected to a genocide by the Government of the People's Republic of China, the House, therefore, recognize that a genocide is currently being carried out by the People's Republic of China against Uyghurs and other Turkic Muslims, call upon the International Olympic Committee to move the 2022 Olympic Games if the Chinese government continues this genocide and call on the government to officially adopt this position.

The question was put on the motion, as amended, and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 56 -- Vote no 56)
YEAS: 266, NAYS: 0

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Aitchison
Albas
Alleslev
Allison
Amos
Anandasangaree
Angus
Arnold
Atwin
Bachrach
Badawey
Bagnell
Bains
Baker
Baldinelli
Barlow
Barrett
Barsalou-Duval
Battiste
Beaulieu
Beech
Bendayan
Benzen
Bergen
Bergeron
Berthold
Bérubé
Bessette
Bezan
Bittle
Blaikie
Blanchette-Joncas
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Blaney (Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Block
Blois
Boudrias
Boulerice
Bragdon
Brassard
Brunelle-Duceppe
Calkins
Cannings
Carrie
Casey
Chabot
Champoux
Charbonneau
Chiu
Chong
Collins
Cooper
Cumming
Dabrusin
Dalton
Damoff
Dancho
Davidson
DeBellefeuille
Deltell
d'Entremont
Desbiens
Desilets
Dhaliwal
Diotte
Doherty

Dowdall
Dreeshen
Duguid
Duncan (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Duvall
Dzerowicz
Easter
Ellis
Epp
Erskine-Smith
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Fast
Fergus
Fillmore
Findlay (South Surrey—White Rock)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortin
Fragiskatos
Fraser
Fry
Gallant
Garrison
Gaudreau
Gazan
Généreux
Genuis
Gerretsen
Gill
Gladu
Godin
Gourde
Gray
Green
Hallan
Harder
Hardie
Harris
Hoback
Housefather
Hughes
Ien
Jaczek
Jansen
Jeneroux
Johns
Jowhari
Julian
Kelloway
Kelly
Kent
Khalid
Khera
Kitchen
Kmiec
Koutrakis
Kram
Kurek
Kusie
Kusmierczyk
Kwan
Lake
Lalonde
Lambropoulos

Lamoureux
Larouche
Lattanzio
Lawrence
Lefebvre
Lehoux
Lemire
Lewis (Essex)
Liepert
Lightbound
Lloyd
Lobb
Long
Louis (Kitchener—Conestoga)
Lukiwski
MacGregor
MacKenzie
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maguire
Maloney
Manly
Marcil
Martel
Masse
Mathyssen
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Mazier
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McColeman
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLean
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
McPherson
Melillo
Michaud
Moore
Morantz
Morrison
Morrissey
Motz
Nater
Normandin
O'Connell
Oliphant
O'Toole
Patzer
Paul-Hus
Pauzé
Perron
Petitpas Taylor
Plamondon
Poilievre
Powlowski
Qaqqaq
Ratansi
Rayes
Redekopp
Regan
Reid
Rempel Garner
Richards
Robillard

Romanado
Rood
Ruff
Sahota (Calgary Skyview)
Sahota (Brampton North)
Saini
Saks
Samson
Sangha
Sarai
Savard-Tremblay
Scarpaleggia
Scheer
Schiefke
Schmale
Seeback
Serré
Sgro
Shields
Shin
Shipley
Sidhu (Brampton East)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Simard
Simms
Singh
Sloan
Sorbara
Soroka
Stanton
Steinley
Ste-Marie
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Tabbara
Thériault
Therrien
Tochor
Trudel
Turnbull
Uppal
Van Bynen
van Koeverden
Van Popta
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Vecchio
Vidal
Viersen
Vignola
Virani
Vis
Wagantall
Waugh
Webber
Weiler
Williamson
Wilson-Raybould
Wong
Young
Yurdiga
Zahid
Zimmer
Zuberi

Total: -- 266

NAYS -- CONTRE

Nil--Aucun

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Daily Routine Of Business

Presenting Reports from Interparliamentary Delegations

Pursuant to Standing Order 34(1), Ms. Ratansi (Don Valley East) presented the report of the Canadian Branch of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CCOM), 2020 Virtual Westminster Seminar: Preparing Parliamentarians for a Changing World, from November 23 to 27, 2020. — Sessional Paper No. 8565-432-53-06.


Introduction of Private Members' Bills

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. May (Cambridge), seconded by Mr. Louis (Kitchener—Conestoga), Bill C-272, An Act to Amend the Copyright Act (diagnosis, maintenance or repair), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Ms. Dzerowicz (Davenport), seconded by Mr. Easter (Malpeque), Bill C-273, An Act to establish a national strategy for a guaranteed basic income, was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Motions

By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That, notwithstanding any standing order, special order or usual practice of the House, in relation to possible technical issues encountered by members in the course of voting with the electronic voting system, from its implementation until Wednesday, June 23, 2021:

(a) subparagraph (p)(iv) of the order adopted on Monday, January 25, 2021, shall be rescinded;
(b) any member unable to vote via the electronic voting system during the 10-minute period due to technical issues may connect to the virtual sitting to indicate to the Chair their voting intention by the House videoconferencing system; and
(c) following any concern, identified by the electronic voting system, which is raised by an House officer of a recognized party regarding the visual identity of a member using the electronic voting system, the member in question must respond immediately to confirm their vote, either in person or by the House videoconferencing system, failing which the vote shall not be recorded.

Mr. Cumming (Edmonton Centre), seconded by Mr. Baldinelli (Niagara Falls), moved, — That the fourth report of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology, presented on Friday, November 27, 2020, be concurred in. (Concurrence in Committee Reports No. 2)

Debate arose thereon.

At 7:42 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 66(2), the Speaker interrupted the proceedings.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to.

Returns and Reports Deposited with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(1), papers deposited with the Clerk of the House were laid upon the table as follows:

— by Mr. Alghabra (Minister of Transport) — Interim Order No. 22 Respecting Certain Requirements for Civil Aviation Due to COVID-19, pursuant to the Aeronautics Act, R.S. 1985, c. A-2, sbs. 6.41(5) and (6). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-432-926-17. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities)

— by Mr. Garneau (Minister of Foreign Affairs) — Report on the Annual Summary of Steel Import Data for the year 2020, pursuant to the Export and Import Permits Act, R.S. 1985, c. E-19, sbs. 5.1(3). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-432-525-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development)

— by Ms. Hajdu (Minister of Health) — Report on the administration and operation of the Canada Health Act for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2020, pursuant to the Canada Health Act, R.S. 1985, c. C-6, s. 23. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-432-458-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Health)

Adjournment Proceedings

At 7:43 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 38(1), the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

After debate, the question was deemed to have been adopted.

Accordingly, at 8:13 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).