Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
43rd PARLIAMENT, 2nd SESSION

Journals

No. 59

Tuesday, February 16, 2021

10:00 a.m.



Prayer
Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents

Pursuant to Standing Order 79(3), the Speaker read the following message from His Excellency the Administrator of the Government of Canada, presented by Mr. Duclos (President of the Treasury Board):

Message on Estimates
His Excellency the Administrator of the Government of Canada transmits to the House of Commons the Supplementary Estimates (C) of sums required to defray expenses of the federal public administration for the fiscal year ending on March 31, 2021, and in accordance with section 54 of the Constitution Act, 1867, recommends those estimates to the House of Commons.

Mr. Duclos (President of the Treasury Board) laid upon the table, — Document entitled "Supplementary Estimates (C), 2020-21". — Sessional Paper No. 8520-432-3.

Pursuant to Standing Order 81(5), the Supplementary Estimates (C) for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2021, were deemed referred to the several standing committees of the House as follows:

(1) To the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food

Department of Agriculture and Agri-Food, Votes 1c, 5c and 10c

(2) To the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage

Department of Canadian Heritage, Votes 1c and 5c

Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission, Vote 1c

Library and Archives of Canada, Vote 1c

National Film Board, Vote 1c

Telefilm Canada, Vote 1c

(3) To the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration

Department of Citizenship and Immigration, Votes 1c, 5c, 10c, 15c and 20c

(4) To the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development

Department of the Environment, Votes 1c, 5c and 10c

Parks Canada Agency, Vote 1c

(5) To the Standing Committee on Finance

Canada Revenue Agency, Votes 1c and 5c

Department of Finance, Vote 1c

(6) To the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans

Department of Fisheries and Oceans, Votes 1c, 5c, 10c and 15c

(7) To the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development

Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development, Votes 1c, 5c, 10c and 15c

(8) To the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates

Department of Public Works and Government Services, Vote 1c

National Capital Commission, Vote 1c

Shared Services Canada, Votes 1c and 5c

Treasury Board Secretariat, Votes 1c, 15c and 20c

(9) To the Standing Committee on Health

Canadian Food Inspection Agency, Votes 1c and 5c

Canadian Institutes of Health Research, Vote 5c

Department of Health, Votes 1c and 10c

Public Health Agency of Canada, Votes 1c, 5c and 10c

(10) To the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities

Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, Vote 1c

Department of Employment and Social Development, Votes 1c, 5c, 10c and 15c

(11) To the Standing Committee on Indigenous and Northern Affairs

Department of Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs, Votes 1c and 10c

Department of Indigenous Services, Votes 1c, 5c and 10c

Canadian High Arctic Research Station, Vote 1c

(12) To the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology

Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency, Votes 1c and 5c

Canadian Northern Economic Development Agency, Vote 5c

Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec, Votes 1c and 5c

Department of Industry, Votes 1c and 10c

Federal Economic Development Agency for Southern Ontario, Vote 5c

National Research Council of Canada, Votes 1c, 5c and 10c

Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council, Vote 5c

Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council, Vote 5c

Statistics Canada, Vote 1c

Department of Western Economic Diversification, Vote 5c

(13) To the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights

Courts Administration Service, Vote 1c

Department of Justice, Votes 1c and 5c

Office of the Commissioner for Federal Judicial Affairs, Votes 1c and 5c

Registrar of the Supreme Court of Canada, Vote 1c

(14) To the Standing Committee on National Defence

Department of National Defence, Votes 20c and 25c

Office of the Intelligence Commissioner, Vote 1c

(15) To the Standing Committee on Natural Resources

Department of Natural Resources, Votes 1c and 10c

(16) To the Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Office of the Auditor General, Vote 1c

(17) To the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security

Canada Border Services Agency, Votes 1c and 5c

Correctional Service of Canada, Vote 1c

Department of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness, Votes 1c and 5c

Royal Canadian Mounted Police, Votes 1c and 5c

(18) To the Standing Committee on the Status of Women

Department for Women and Gender Equality, Vote 5c

(19) To the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities

Department of Transport, Votes 1c and 10c

Office of Infrastructure of Canada, Vote 1c

The Federal Bridge Corporation Limited, Vote 1c

VIA Rail Canada Inc., Vote 1c

(20) To the Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs

Department of Veterans Affairs, Vote 5c


Introduction of Government Bills

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Blair (Minister of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness), seconded by Mr. Lametti (Minister of Justice), Bill C-21, An Act to amend certain Acts and to make certain consequential amendments (firearms), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Presenting Reports from Interparliamentary Delegations

Pursuant to Standing Order 34(1), Mr. Simms (Coast of Bays—Central—Notre Dame) presented the report of the Canada-Europe Parliamentary Association, First Part of the 2021 Ordinary Session of the PACE, by videoconference, from January 25 to 28, 2021. — Sessional Paper No. 8565-432-51-03.


Pursuant to Standing Order 34(1), Mr. Easter (Malpeque) presented the report of the Canada-United States Inter-Parliamentary Group (CEUS), National Conference of State Legislatures Annual Meeting, Nashville, Tennessee, United States of America, from August 5 to 8, 2019. — Sessional Paper No. 8565-432-59-01.


Pursuant to Standing Order 34(1), Mr. Easter (Malpeque) presented the report of the Canada–United States Inter-Parliamentary Group (CEUS), Annual National Conference of the Council of State Governments, San Juan, Puerto Rico, United States of America, from December 4 to 7, 2019. — Sessional Paper No. 8565-432-59-02.


Presenting Reports from Committees

Mr. Easter (Malpeque), from the Standing Committee on Finance, presented the first report of the committee, "Investing in Tomorrow: Canadian Priorities for Economic Growth and Recovery ". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-432-58.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 8 to 18) was tabled.


Ms. Sahota (Brampton North), from the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented the 11th report of the committee, which was as follows:

The committee recommends, pursuant to Standing Orders 104 and 114, the following changes to the lists of members of the following standing committees:

Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration

Kyle Seeback for Raquel Dancho

Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development

Cathy McLeod for Joël Godin

Standing Committee on Finance

Ed Fast for Pierre Poilievre

Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates

Rachael Harder for Dane Lloyd

Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities

Raquel Dancho for Peter Kent
Corey Tochor for Jamie Schmale

Standing Committee on Indigenous and Northern Affairs

Jamie Schmale for Cathy McLeod

Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology

Tony Baldinelli for John Nater
Pierre Poilievre for James Cumming

Standing Committee on Natural Resources

Dane Lloyd for Rachael Harder

Standing Committee on Official Languages

Joël Godin for Bernard Généreux

Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs

Todd Doherty for Kyle Seeback

The committee further recommends, pursuant to Standing Orders 104 and 114, that the names of the following members be added to the lists of associate members of the following standing committees:

Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration

Raquel Dancho

Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development

Joël Godin

Standing Committee on Finance

Pierre Poilievre

Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates

Dane Lloyd

Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities

Peter Kent
Jamie Schmale

Standing Committee on Indigenous and Northern Affairs

Cathy McLeod

Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology

James Cumming
John Nater

Standing Committee on Natural Resources

Rachael Harder

Standing Committee on Official Languages

Bernard Généreux

Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs

Kyle Seeback

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 1) is tabled.


Motions

By unanimous consent, it was resolved, — That the 11th report of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented earlier today, be concurred in.


By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That the membership of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs be amended as follows: Mr. Nater (Perth—Wellington) for Mr. Doherty (Cariboo—Prince George) and Mr. Kent (Thornhill) for Mr. Tochor (Saskatoon—University).


By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That, notwithstanding any standing order, special order or usual practice of the House, the time provided for Government Orders shall end no later than 5:30 p.m. today.


Ms. Sahota (Calgary Skyview), seconded by Mr. Viersen (Peace River—Westlock), moved, — That the second report of the Standing Committee on the Status of Women, presented on Thursday, February 4, 2021, be concurred in. (Concurrence in Committee Reports No. 1)

Debate arose thereon.

The question was put on the motion and, pursuant to order made Monday, January 25, 2021, the recorded division was deferred until later today, at the expiry of the time provided for Oral Questions.


Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), one concerning foreign affairs (No. 432-00500);
— by Mr. Genuis (Sherwood Park—Fort Saskatchewan), one concerning foreign affairs (No. 432-00501) and two concerning justice (Nos. 432-00502 and 432-00503);
— by Mrs. Gray (Kelowna—Lake Country), one concerning foreign affairs (No. 432-00504) and one concerning health (No. 432-00505);
— by Mr. Viersen (Peace River—Westlock), two concerning justice (Nos. 432-00506 and 432-00509), two concerning health (Nos. 432-00507 and 432-00508) and one concerning public safety (No. 432-00510).
Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Ms. Freeland (Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Finance), seconded by Ms. Bibeau (Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food), — That Bill C-14, An Act to implement certain provisions of the economic statement tabled in Parliament on November 30, 2020 and other measures, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Finance.

The debate continued.

Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Motions

By unanimous consent, it was resolved, — That the House call upon the Minister of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship to grant permanent residency to Mamadi Fara Camara as soon as possible, pursuant to section 25.1(1) of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act.

Deferred Recorded Divisions

Business of Supply

Pursuant to order made Monday, January 25, 2021, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mrs. Gray (Kelowna—Lake Country), seconded by Mr. Généreux (Montmagny—L'Islet—Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup), — That, given that trade between Canada and the United States of America exceeds $1.5-billion per day, more than 300,000 people normally cross the common border monthly, the two countries have enjoyed one of the world's largest open trading blocs for the free movement of goods, services and people since 1989, the economic challenges caused by COVID-19, and the need for a serious plan for the economic recovery that recognizes the integration of the North American economy, the House appoint a special committee with the mandate to conduct hearings to examine and review all aspects of the economic relationship between Canada and the United States, including, but not limited to

(i) the expressed bilateral economic priorities of the governments of Canada and the United States,
(ii) natural resources issues, including oil and gas exports and transportation, softwood lumber exports, and related jobs,
(iii) "Buy America" procurement rules, requirements and policies,
(iv) the government's efforts with the United States' administration to ensure a stable and predictable supply of COVID-19 vaccine doses for Canada as a major border and trading partner,
provided that:
(a) the committee be composed of 12 members, of which six shall be from the government party, four shall be from the official opposition, one shall be from the Bloc Québécois, and one shall be from the New Democratic Party;
(b) the members shall be named by their respective whip by depositing with the Clerk of the House the list of their members to serve on the committee no later than Thursday, February 18, 2021;
(c) membership substitutions be permitted, if required, in the manner provided for in Standing Order 114(2);
(d) changes to the membership of the committee shall be effective immediately after notification by the relevant whip has been filed with the Clerk of the House;
(e) the Clerk of the House shall convene an organization meeting of the committee on Tuesday, February 23, 2021;
(f) the committee be chaired by a member of the government party and, notwithstanding Standing Order 106(2), there shall be one vice-chair from each of the other recognized parties;
(g) quorum of the committee be as provided for in Standing Order 118 and that the Chair be authorized to hold meetings to receive evidence and to have that evidence printed when a quorum is not present, provided that at least four members are present, including one member of the opposition and one member of the government party;
(h) the committee be granted all of the powers of a standing committee, as provided in the Standing Orders, provided that (i) the provisions of Standing Order 106(4) shall also extend to the committee, (ii) until Sunday, April 11, 2021, the committee shall not meet on a day when the House is sitting, except for (A) the meeting required by paragraph (e), (B) the committee's subcommittee on agenda, if one is appointed;
(i) the committee have the power to authorize video and audio broadcasting of any or all of its proceedings;
(j) the Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Finance, the Minister of Foreign Affairs, the Minister of Small Business, Export Promotion and International Trade, the Ambassador of Canada to the United States of America, and other ministers and senior officials be invited to appear as witnesses from time to time as the committee sees fit;
(k) the committee be instructed to present an interim report, concerning an analysis of the importance of the Enbridge Line 5 pipeline to both countries' economies and the consequences of its possible closure, including the labour market implications caused by layoffs of unionized and other workers, together with recommendations to address and safeguard Canadian interests, no later than Thursday, April 15, 2021;
(l) the committee be instructed to present a second interim report, concerning current and proposed "Buy America" procurement rules, requirements and policies, together with recommendations to address and safeguard Canadian interests, no later than Thursday, June 17, 2021; and
(m) the provisions of the order adopted on Monday, January 25, 2021, authorizing virtual and hybrid committee proceedings, shall continue to apply to the committee and any of its subcommittees until Sunday, September 19, 2021.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 49 -- Vote no 49)
YEAS: 326, NAYS: 3

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Aitchison
Albas
Alghabra
Alleslev
Allison
Amos
Anand
Anandasangaree
Angus
Arnold
Arseneault
Arya
Bachrach
Badawey
Bagnell
Bains
Baker
Baldinelli
Barlow
Barrett
Barsalou-Duval
Battiste
Beaulieu
Beech
Bendayan
Bennett
Benzen
Bergen
Bergeron
Berthold
Bérubé
Bessette
Bezan
Bibeau
Bittle
Blaikie
Blanchet
Blanchette-Joncas
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Blaney (Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Block
Blois
Boudrias
Boulerice
Bragdon
Brassard
Bratina
Brière
Brunelle-Duceppe
Calkins
Cannings
Carr
Carrie
Casey
Chabot
Chagger
Champagne
Champoux
Charbonneau
Chen
Chiu
Chong
Collins
Cooper
Cormier
Cumming
Dabrusin
Dalton
Damoff
Dancho
Davidson
Davies
DeBellefeuille
Deltell
d'Entremont
Desbiens
Desilets
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Diotte
Doherty

Dong
Dowdall
Dreeshen
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Duvall
Dzerowicz
Easter
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Epp
Erskine-Smith
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Fast
Fergus
Fillmore
Findlay (South Surrey—White Rock)
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fortin
Fragiskatos
Fraser
Freeland
Fry
Gallant
Garneau
Garrison
Gaudreau
Gazan
Genuis
Gerretsen
Gill
Gladu
Godin
Gould
Gourde
Gray
Green
Guilbeault
Hajdu
Hallan
Harder
Hardie
Harris
Hoback
Holland
Housefather
Hughes
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Ien
Jaczek
Jansen
Jeneroux
Johns
Joly
Jordan
Jowhari
Julian
Kelloway
Kelly
Kent
Khalid
Khera
Kitchen
Kmiec
Koutrakis
Kram
Kurek
Kusie
Kusmierczyk
Kwan
Lake
Lalonde

Lambropoulos
Lametti
Lamoureux
Larouche
Lattanzio
Lauzon
Lawrence
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Lehoux
Lemire
Lewis (Essex)
Liepert
Lightbound
Lloyd
Lobb
Long
Longfield
Louis (Kitchener—Conestoga)
Lukiwski
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacGregor
MacKenzie
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maguire
Maloney
Marcil
Martel
Martinez Ferrada
Masse
Mathyssen
May (Cambridge)
Mazier
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McColeman
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLean
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
McPherson
Melillo
Mendès
Mendicino
Michaud
Miller
Monsef
Moore
Morantz
Morrison
Morrissey
Motz
Murray
Nater
Ng
Normandin
O'Connell
Oliphant
O'Regan
O'Toole
Patzer
Paul-Hus
Pauzé
Perron
Petitpas Taylor
Plamondon
Poilievre
Powlowski
Qaqqaq
Qualtrough
Ratansi
Rayes
Redekopp
Regan
Reid
Rempel Garner
Richards

Robillard
Rodriguez
Rogers
Romanado
Rood
Ruff
Sahota (Calgary Skyview)
Sahota (Brampton North)
Saini
Sajjan
Saks
Samson
Sangha
Sarai
Saroya
Savard-Tremblay
Scarpaleggia
Scheer
Schiefke
Schmale
Schulte
Seeback
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Shields
Shin
Shipley
Sidhu (Brampton East)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Simard
Simms
Singh
Sloan
Sorbara
Soroka
Spengemann
Stanton
Steinley
Ste-Marie
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Tabbara
Tassi
Thériault
Therrien
Tochor
Trudeau
Trudel
Turnbull
Uppal
Van Bynen
van Koeverden
Van Popta
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Vecchio
Vidal
Viersen
Vignola
Virani
Vis
Wagantall
Waugh
Webber
Weiler
Wilkinson
Williamson
Wilson-Raybould
Wong
Yip
Young
Yurdiga
Zahid
Zann
Zimmer
Zuberi

Total: -- 326

NAYS -- CONTRE

Atwin

Manly

May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)

Total: -- 3

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun


Concurrence in Committee Reports

Pursuant to order made Monday, January 25, 2021, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Ms. Sahota (Calgary Skyview), seconded by Mr. Viersen (Peace River—Westlock), — That the second report of the Standing Committee on the Status of Women, presented on Thursday, February 4, 2021, be concurred in. (Concurrence in Committee Reports No. 1)

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 50 -- Vote no 50)
YEAS: 325, NAYS: 0

YEAS -- POUR

Aitchison
Albas
Alghabra
Alleslev
Allison
Amos
Anand
Anandasangaree
Angus
Arnold
Arseneault
Arya
Atwin
Bachrach
Badawey
Bagnell
Bains
Baker
Baldinelli
Barlow
Barrett
Barsalou-Duval
Battiste
Beaulieu
Beech
Bendayan
Bennett
Benzen
Bergen
Bergeron
Berthold
Bérubé
Bessette
Bezan
Bibeau
Bittle
Blaikie
Blanchet
Blanchette-Joncas
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Blaney (Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Block
Blois
Boudrias
Boulerice
Bragdon
Brassard
Bratina
Brière
Brunelle-Duceppe
Calkins
Cannings
Carr
Carrie
Casey
Chabot
Chagger
Champagne
Champoux
Charbonneau
Chen
Chiu
Chong
Collins
Cooper
Cormier
Cumming
Dabrusin
Dalton
Damoff
Dancho
Davidson
Davies
DeBellefeuille
Deltell
d'Entremont
Desilets
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Diotte
Doherty

Dong
Dowdall
Dreeshen
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Duvall
Dzerowicz
Easter
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Epp
Erskine-Smith
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Fast
Fergus
Fillmore
Findlay (South Surrey—White Rock)
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fortin
Fragiskatos
Fraser
Freeland
Fry
Gallant
Garneau
Garrison
Gaudreau
Gazan
Genuis
Gerretsen
Gill
Gladu
Godin
Gould
Gourde
Gray
Green
Guilbeault
Hajdu
Hallan
Harder
Hardie
Harris
Hoback
Holland
Housefather
Hughes
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Ien
Jaczek
Jansen
Johns
Joly
Jordan
Jowhari
Julian
Kelloway
Kelly
Kent
Khalid
Khera
Kitchen
Kmiec
Koutrakis
Kram
Kurek
Kusie
Kusmierczyk
Kwan
Lake
Lalonde

Lambropoulos
Lametti
Lamoureux
Larouche
Lattanzio
Lauzon
Lawrence
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Lehoux
Lemire
Lewis (Essex)
Liepert
Lightbound
Lloyd
Lobb
Long
Longfield
Louis (Kitchener—Conestoga)
Lukiwski
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacGregor
MacKenzie
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maguire
Maloney
Manly
Marcil
Martel
Martinez Ferrada
Masse
Mathyssen
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Mazier
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McColeman
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLean
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
McPherson
Melillo
Mendès
Mendicino
Michaud
Miller
Monsef
Moore
Morantz
Morrison
Morrissey
Motz
Murray
Nater
Ng
Normandin
O'Connell
Oliphant
O'Regan
O'Toole
Patzer
Paul-Hus
Pauzé
Perron
Petitpas Taylor
Plamondon
Poilievre
Powlowski
Qaqqaq
Qualtrough
Ratansi
Rayes
Redekopp
Regan
Reid

Rempel Garner
Richards
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rogers
Romanado
Rood
Ruff
Sahota (Calgary Skyview)
Sahota (Brampton North)
Saini
Sajjan
Saks
Samson
Sangha
Sarai
Saroya
Savard-Tremblay
Scarpaleggia
Scheer
Schiefke
Schmale
Schulte
Seeback
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Shields
Shin
Shipley
Sidhu (Brampton East)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Simard
Simms
Singh
Sloan
Sorbara
Soroka
Spengemann
Stanton
Steinley
Ste-Marie
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Tabbara
Tassi
Thériault
Therrien
Tochor
Trudeau
Trudel
Turnbull
Uppal
Van Bynen
van Koeverden
Van Popta
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Vecchio
Vidal
Viersen
Vignola
Virani
Vis
Wagantall
Waugh
Webber
Weiler
Wilkinson
Williamson
Wilson-Raybould
Wong
Yip
Young
Yurdiga
Zahid
Zann
Zimmer
Zuberi

Total: -- 325

NAYS -- CONTRE

Nil--Aucun

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Motions

By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — By unanimous consent, it was resolved, —That, notwithstanding any standing or special order or usual practice of the House, the amendment to the second reading motion of Bill C-10, An Act to amend the Broadcasting Act and to make related and consequential amendments to other Acts, standing in the name of the member for Regina—Wascana, be withdrawn; and that the motion for second reading of Bill C-10 be deemed adopted on division and that the bill be referred to the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage.

Messages from the Senate

A message was received from the Senate informing this House that the Senate has passed the following bill to which the concurrence of the House is desired:

Private Members' Business

At 5:53 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(7), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mrs. Gallant (Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke), seconded by Mr. Dreeshen (Red Deer—Mountain View), — That Bill C-222, An Act to amend the Expropriation Act (protection of private property), be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates.

The debate continued.

The question was put on the motion and, pursuant to order made Monday, January 25, 2021, the recorded division was deferred until Wednesday, February 17, 2021, at the expiry of the time provided for Oral Questions.

Messages from the Senate

A message was received from the Senate as follows:

— ORDERED: That a message be sent to the House of Commons to acquaint that House that the Senate has adopted the fifth report of its Committee of Selection, which recommended that:

(a) the Senate authorize standing joint committees to hold hybrid meetings or meetings entirely by videoconference;
(b) hybrid committee meetings or meetings entirely by videoconference be considered, for all purposes, to be meetings of the standing joint committee in question, and senators taking part in such meetings be considered, for all purposes, to be present at the meeting;
(c) for greater certainty, when a standing joint committee holds a hybrid meeting or meets entirely by videoconference:
(i) all members of a standing joint committee participating count towards quorum;
(ii) such meetings be considered to be occurring in the parliamentary precinct, irrespective of where participants may be; and
(iii) the standing joint committees be directed to approach in camera meetings with all necessary precaution, taking account of the risks to confidentiality inherent in such technologies;
(d) subject to variations that may be required by the circumstances, to participate in a meeting by videoconference senators must:
(i) use a desktop or laptop computer and headphones with integrated microphone provided by the Senate for videoconferences;
(ii) not use other devices such as personal tablets or smartphones;
(iii) be the only people visible on the videoconference;
(iv) have their video on and broadcasting their image at all times; and
(v) leave the videoconference if they leave their seat.
Returns and Reports Deposited with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(1), papers deposited with the Clerk of the House were laid upon the table as follows:

— by the Speaker — Additional costing notes from the Parliamentary Budget Officer on the Fall Economic Statement 2020, pursuant to the Parliament of Canada Act, R.S. 1985, c. P-1, sbs. 79.2(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-432-1119-27. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Finance)

— by Mr. Alghabra (Minister of Transport) — Interim Order No. 21 Respecting Certain Requirements for Civil Aviation Due to COVID-19, pursuant to the Aeronautics Act, R.S. 1985, c. A-2, sbs. 6.41(5) and (6). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-432-926-15. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities)

— by Mr. Alghabra (Minister of Transport) — Interim Order No. 3 Respecting Certain Training Requirements (B-737-8 and Other Aircraft), pursuant to the Aeronautics Act, R.S. 1985, c. A-2, sbs. 6.41(5) and (6). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-432-926-16. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities)

— by Mr. Champagne (Minister of Innovation, Science and Industry) — List of Commissions issued for the year 2020, pursuant to the Public Officers Act, R.S. 1985, c. P-31, s. 4. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-432-413-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology)

Petitions Filed with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, a petition certified by the Clerk of Petitions was filed as follows:

— by Mr. Badawey (Niagara Centre), one concerning justice (No. 432-00511).
Adjournment Proceedings

At 6:43 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 38(1), the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

After debate, the question was deemed to have been adopted.

Accordingly, at 7:12 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 2:00 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).