Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
43rd PARLIAMENT, 2nd SESSION

Journals

No. 38

Friday, November 27, 2020

10:00 a.m.



The clerk informed the House of the unavoidable absence of the Speaker.

Whereupon, Mrs. Mendès (Brossard—Saint-Lambert), Assistant Deputy Speaker and Assistant Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole, took the chair, pursuant to Standing Order 8.

Prayer
Government Orders

The order was read for the consideration at report stage of Bill C-7, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (medical assistance in dying), as reported by the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights with amendments.

Pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(5), the Speaker selected and grouped for debate the following motions:

Group No. 1 — Motions Nos. 1 to 3.

Group No. 1

Motion No. 1 was not proceeded with.

Mr. Cooper (St. Albert—Edmonton), seconded by Mr. Genuis (Sherwood Park—Fort Saskatchewan), moved Motion No. 2, — That Bill C-7, in Clause 1, be amended by deleting lines 25 to 31 on page 3.

Mr. Cooper (St. Albert—Edmonton), seconded by Mr. Genuis (Sherwood Park—Fort Saskatchewan), moved Motion No. 3, — That Bill C-7, in Clause 1, be amended by replacing line 8 on page 5 with the following:

“(i) ensure that there are at least 120 clear days between”.

Debate arose on the motions in Group No. 1.

Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Daily Routine Of Business

Presenting Reports from Committees

Mr. Spengemann (Mississauga—Lakeshore), from the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development, presented the first report of the committee, "Main Estimates 2020-21: Votes 1, 5, 10, 15, 20, L25 and L30 under Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development, Vote 1 under International Development Research Centre, and Vote 1 under International Joint Commission (Canadian Section)". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-432-32.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 5 and 7) was tabled.


Mr. Kitchen (Souris-Moose Mountain), from the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates, presented the first report of the committee, "Main Estimates 2020-21: Vote 1 under Canada Post Corporation, Vote 1 under Canada School of Public Service, Vote 1 under Canadian Intergovernmental Conference Secretariat, Vote 1 under Canadian Transportation Accident Investigation and Safety Board, Votes 1 and 5 under Department of Public Works and Government Services, Votes 1 and 5 under National Capital Commission, Vote 1 under Office of the Governor General's Secretary, Vote 1 under Office of the Parliamentary Budget Officer, Vote 1 under Office of the Public Sector Integrity Commissioner, Vote 1 under Privy Council Office, Vote 1 under Public Service Commission, Vote 1 under Senate, Votes 1 and 5 under Shared Services Canada, and Votes 1, 5, 10, 20, 25, 30 and 35 under Treasury Board Secretariat". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-432-33.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 5, 6 and 9) was tabled.


Mrs. Romanado (Longueuil—Charles-LeMoyne), from the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology, presented the first report of the committee, "Fraud Calls in Canada: A Federal Government's First Start". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-432-34.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 2) was tabled.


Mrs. Romanado (Longueuil—Charles-LeMoyne), from the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology, presented the second report of the committee, "Main Estimates 2020-21: Votes 1 and 5 under Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency, Votes 1 and 5 under Canadian Northern Economic Development Agency, Votes 1, 5 and 10 under Canadian Space Agency, Vote 1 under Canadian Tourism Commission, Vote 1 under Copyright Board, Votes 1, 5, 10, L15 and L20 under Department of Industry, Votes 1 and 5 under Department of Western Economic Diversification, Votes 1 and 5 under Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec, Votes 1 and 5 under Federal Economic Development Agency for Southern Ontario, Votes 1, 5 and 10 under National Research Council of Canada, Votes 1 and 5 under Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council, Votes 1 and 5 under Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council, Vote 1 under Standards Council of Canada, and Vote 1 under Statistics Canada". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-432-35.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 5 and 6) was tabled.


Mrs. Romanado (Longueuil—Charles-LeMoyne), from the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology, presented the third report of the committee, "Order in Council Appointment of Lisa Campbell to the Position of President of the Canadian Space Agency". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-432-36.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 2) was tabled.


Mrs. Romanado (Longueuil—Charles-LeMoyne), from the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology, presented the fourth report of the committee, "Order in Council Appointment of Marsha Walden to the Position of President and Chief Executive Officer of the Canadian Tourism Commission". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-432-37.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 2) was tabled.


Mr. McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood), from the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security, presented the first report of the committee, "Main Estimates 2020-21: Votes 1 and 5 under Canada Border Services Agency, Vote 1 under Canadian Security Intelligence Service, Vote 1 under Civilian Review and Complaints Commission for the Royal Canadian Mounted Police, Votes 1 and 5 under Correctional Service of Canada, Votes 1 and 5 under Department of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness, Vote 1 under National Security and Intelligence Review Agency Secretariat, Vote 1 under Office of the Correctional Investigator of Canada, Vote 1 under Parole Board of Canada, Votes 1, 5 and 10 under Royal Canadian Mounted Police, Vote 1 under Royal Canadian Mounted Police External Review Committee, and Vote 1 under Secretariat of the National Security and Intelligence Committee of Parliamentarians". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-432-38.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 9) was tabled.


Mr. McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood), from the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security, presented the second report of the committee, "Supplementary Estimates (B), 2020-21: Votes 1b and 5b under Canada Border Services Agency, Vote 1b under Canadian Security Intelligence Service, Vote 1b under Correctional Service of Canada, Votes 1b and 5b under Department of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness, Vote 1b under Parole Board of Canada, Votes 1b and 5b under Royal Canadian Mounted Police, and Vote 1b under Royal Canadian Mounted Police External Review Committee ". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-432-39.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 9) was tabled.


Mr. Casey (Charlottetown), from the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities, presented the first report of the committee, "Main Estimates 2020-21: Vote 1 under Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, Votes 1 and 5 under Canadian Accessibility Standards Development Organization, Vote 1 under Canadian Centre for Occupational Health and Safety, and Votes 1 and 5 under Department of Employment and Social Development". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-432-40.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 3, 6 and 7) was tabled.


Mr. Finnigan (Miramichi—Grand Lake), from the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food, presented the second report of the committee, "Main Estimates 2020-21: Vote 1 under Canadian Dairy Commission, Vote 1 under Canadian Grain Commission, and Votes 1, 5 and 10 under Department of Agriculture and Agri-Food". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-432-41.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 8) was tabled.


Introduction of Private Members' Bills

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Johns (Courtenay—Alberni), seconded by Ms. Collins (Victoria), Bill C-257, An Act to amend the Fisheries Act (closed containment aquaculture), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), one concerning health (No. 432-00299);
— by Mr. May (Cambridge), one concerning foreign affairs (No. 432-00300);
— by Mr. Sweet (Flamborough—Glanbrook), one concerning foreign affairs (No. 432-00301) and one concerning justice (No. 432-00302);
— by Ms. Harder (Lethbridge), one concerning justice (No. 432-00303) and one concerning foreign affairs (No. 432-00304);
— by Mr. Johns (Courtenay—Alberni), one concerning health (No. 432-00305);
— by Mrs. Vecchio (Elgin—Middlesex—London), one concerning employment and labour (No. 432-00306) and one concerning foreign affairs (No. 432-00307);
— by Mr. Reid (Lanark—Frontenac—Kingston), one concerning justice (No. 432-00308);
— by Mr. Genuis (Sherwood Park—Fort Saskatchewan), three concerning foreign affairs (Nos. 432-00309, 432-00310 and 432-00311) and one concerning justice (No. 432-00312);
— by Mr. Ruff (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound), one concerning foreign affairs (No. 432-00313).
Government Orders

The House resumed consideration at report stage of Bill C-7, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (medical assistance in dying), as reported by the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights with amendments;

And of the motions in Group No. 1 (Motions Nos. 2 and 3).

The debate continued on the motions in Group No. 1.

Private Members' Business

At 1:30 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(6), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

The order was read for the second reading and reference to the Standing Committee on Health of Bill C-237, An Act to establish a national framework for diabetes.

Ms. Sidhu (Brampton South), seconded by Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North), moved, — That the bill be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Health.

Debate arose thereon.

Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the order was dropped to the bottom of the order of precedence on the Order Paper.

Adjournment

At 2:30 p.m., the Assistant Deputy Speaker adjourned the House until Monday at 11:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).