Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
43rd PARLIAMENT, 2nd SESSION

Journals

No. 10

Tuesday, October 6, 2020

10:00 a.m.



Prayer
Daily Routine Of Business

Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Mr. Johns (Courtenay—Alberni), one concerning fisheries (No. 432-00070);
— by Mr. Genuis (Sherwood Park—Fort Saskatchewan), two concerning justice (Nos. 432-00071 and 432-00072) and one concerning foreign affairs (No. 432-00073);
— by Mr. Serré (Nickel Belt), one concerning taxation (No. 432-00074);
— by Mr. Bezan (Selkirk—Interlake—Eastman), one concerning foreign affairs (No. 432-00075);
— by Mr. Kmiec (Calgary Shepard), one concerning taxation (No. 432-00076), one concerning justice (No. 432-00077) and one concerning culture and heritage (No. 432-00078);
— by Ms. Harder (Lethbridge), one concerning justice (No. 432-00079);
— by Mr. Manly (Nanaimo—Ladysmith), one concerning foreign affairs (No. 432-00080);
— by Mr. Williamson (New Brunswick Southwest), one concerning transportation (No. 432-00081).
Address in Reply to the Speech from the Throne

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Dubourg (Bourassa), seconded by Ms. Dzerowicz (Davenport), — That the following address be presented to Her Excellency the Governor General:

To Her Excellency the Right Honourable Julie Payette, Chancellor and Principal Companion of the Order of Canada, Chancellor and Commander of the Order of Military Merit, Chancellor and Commander of the Order of Merit of the Police Forces, Governor General and Commander-in-Chief of Canada.
MAY IT PLEASE YOUR EXCELLENCY:
We, Her Majesty's most loyal and dutiful subjects, the House of Commons of Canada, in Parliament assembled, beg leave to offer our humble thanks to Your Excellency for the gracious Speech which Your Excellency has addressed to both Houses of Parliament.

The debate continued.

Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Address in Reply to the Speech from the Throne

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Dubourg (Bourassa), seconded by Ms. Dzerowicz (Davenport), in relation to the Address in Reply to the Speech from the Throne.

The debate continued.

At 6:15 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 50(7), the Speaker interrupted the proceedings.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 8 -- Vote no 8)
YEAS: 177, NAYS: 152

YEAS -- POUR

Alghabra
Amos
Anand
Anandasangaree
Angus
Arseneault
Arya
Ashton
Bachrach
Badawey
Bagnell
Bains
Baker
Battiste
Beech
Bendayan
Bennett
Bessette
Bibeau
Bittle
Blaikie
Blair
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Blois
Boulerice
Bratina
Brière
Cannings
Casey
Chagger
Chen
Collins
Cormier
Dabrusin
Damoff
Davies
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Dong
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)

Duvall
Dzerowicz
Easter
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Fergus
Fillmore
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fragiskatos
Fraser
Freeland
Fry
Garneau
Garrison
Gazan
Gerretsen
Gould
Green
Guilbeault
Hajdu
Hardie
Harris
Holland
Housefather
Hughes
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Jaczek
Johns
Joly
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Julian
Kelloway
Khalid
Khera
Koutrakis

Kusmierczyk
Kwan
Lalonde
Lambropoulos
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lattanzio
Lauzon
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Lightbound
Long
Longfield
Louis (Kitchener—Conestoga)
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacGregor
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Martinez Ferrada
Masse
Mathyssen
May (Cambridge)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
McPherson
Mendès
Mendicino
Miller
Monsef
Morrissey
Murray
Ng
O'Connell
Oliphant
O'Regan
Petitpas Taylor
Powlowski
Qaqqaq

Qualtrough
Ratansi
Regan
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rogers
Romanado
Sahota (Brampton North)
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Sarai
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Brampton East)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Singh
Sorbara
Spengemann
Tabbara
Tassi
Trudeau
Turnbull
Van Bynen
van Koeverden
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Virani
Weiler
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Yip
Young
Zahid
Zann
Zuberi

Total: -- 177

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aitchison
Albas
Alleslev
Allison
Arnold
Atwin
Baldinelli
Barlow
Barrett
Barsalou-Duval
Beaulieu
Benzen
Bergen
Bergeron
Berthold
Bérubé
Bezan
Blanchet
Blanchette-Joncas
Blaney (Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Block
Boudrias
Bragdon
Brassard
Brunelle-Duceppe
Calkins
Carrie
Chabot
Champoux
Charbonneau
Chiu
Chong
Cooper
Cumming
Dalton
Dancho
Davidson
DeBellefeuille

Deltell
d'Entremont
Desbiens
Desilets
Diotte
Doherty
Dowdall
Dreeshen
Duncan (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Epp
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Fast
Findlay (South Surrey—White Rock)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Fortin
Gallant
Gaudreau
Généreux
Genuis
Gill
Gladu
Godin
Gourde
Gray
Hallan
Harder
Hoback
Jansen
Jeneroux
Kelly
Kent
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kram
Kurek
Kusie
Lake

Larouche
Lawrence
Lehoux
Lemire
Lewis (Essex)
Liepert
Lobb
Lukiwski
MacKenzie
Maguire
Manly
Martel
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Mazier
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McColeman
McLean
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Melillo
Michaud
Moore
Morantz
Morrison
Motz
Nater
Normandin
O'Toole
Patzer
Paul-Hus
Pauzé
Perron
Plamondon
Poilievre
Rayes
Redekopp
Reid
Rempel Garner
Richards

Rood
Ruff
Sahota (Calgary Skyview)
Saroya
Savard-Tremblay
Schmale
Seeback
Shields
Shin
Shipley
Simard
Sloan
Soroka
Stanton
Steinley
Ste-Marie
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Thériault
Therrien
Tochor
Trudel
Uppal
Van Popta
Vecchio
Vidal
Viersen
Vignola
Vis
Wagantall
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Williamson
Wong
Yurdiga
Zimmer

Total: -- 152

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Mr. Rodriguez (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons), seconded by Mr. Garneau (Minister of Transport), moved, — That the address be engrossed and presented to Her Excellency the Governor General by the Speaker.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to.

Appointments to a committee

Pursuant to order made Wednesday, September 23, 2020, the list of members on standing committees was deposited with the Clerk of the House as follows:

Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics

Members (11)

Charlie Angus
Michael Barrett
Han Dong
Greg Fergus
Marie-Hélène Gaudreau
Jacques Gourde
Patricia Lattanzio
Brenda Shanahan
Francesco Sorbara
David Sweet
Chris Warkentin

Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food

Members (12)

Lyne Bessette
Kody Blois
Francis Drouin
Neil Ellis
Dave Epp
Pat Finnigan
Richard Lehoux
Tim Louis
Alistair MacGregor
Yves Perron
Lianne Rood
Warren Steinley

Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage

Members (12)

Scott Aitchison
Lyne Bessette
Martin Champoux
Shaun Chen
Julie Dabrusin
Anthony Housefather
Tim Louis
Heather McPherson
Alain Rayes
Martin Shields
Scott Simms
Kevin Waugh

Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration

Members (12)

Dean Allison
Raquel Dancho
Sukh Dhaliwal
Anju Dhillon
Jasraj Singh Hallan
Jenny Kwan
Soraya Martinez Ferrada
Christine Normandin
Geoff Regan
Bob Saroya
Marc Serré
Salma Zahid

Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development

Members (12)

Dan Albas
Yvan Baker
Laurel Collins
Joël Godin
Matt Jeneroux
Lloyd Longfield
Monique Pauzé
Yasmin Ratansi
Brad Redekopp
Raj Saini
Francis Scarpaleggia
Peter Schiefke

Standing Committee on Finance

Members (12)

Julie Dzerowicz
Wayne Easter
Ted Falk
Peter Fragiskatos
Sean Fraser
Tamara Jansen
Peter Julian
Pat Kelly
Annie Koutrakis
Michael McLeod
Pierre Poilievre
Gabriel Ste-Marie

Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans

Members (12)

Mel Arnold
Jaime Battiste
Terry Beech
Richard Bragdon
Blaine Calkins
Serge Cormier
Marilène Gill
Ken Hardie
Gord Johns
Dan Mazier
Ken McDonald
Robert Morrissey

Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development

Members (12)

Stéphane Bergeron
Michael Chong
Julie Dabrusin
Kerry Diotte
Peter Fonseca
Hedy Fry
Garnett Genuis
Jack Harris
Marty Morantz
Robert Oliphant
Ruby Sahota
Sven Spengemann

Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates

Members (11)

Francis Drouin
Matthew Green
Majid Jowhari
Robert Kitchen
Irek Kusmierczyk
Dane Lloyd
Steven MacKinnon
Kelly McCauley
Pierre Paul-Hus
Julie Vignola
Patrick Weiler

Standing Committee on Health

Members (12)

John Barlow
Don Davies
Chris d'Entremont
Darren Fisher
Mike Kelloway
Larry Maguire
Ron McKinnon
Marcus Powlowski
Michelle Rempel Garner
Sonia Sidhu
Luc Thériault
Tony Van Bynen

Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities

Members (12)

Sean Casey
Louise Chabot
Han Dong
Rosemarie Falk
Leah Gazan
Peter Kent
Wayne Long
Jamie Schmale
Ryan Turnbull
Adam Vaughan
Brad Vis
Kate Young

Standing Committee on Indigenous and Northern Affairs

Members (12)

Gary Anandasangaree
Jaime Battiste
Sylvie Bérubé
Bob Bratina
Cathy McLeod
Eric Melillo
Marcus Powlowski
Mumilaaq Qaqqaq
Adam van Koeverden
Gary Vidal
Arnold Viersen
Lenore Zann

Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology

Members (12)

James Cumming
Earl Dreeshen
Ali Ehsassi
Nathaniel Erskine-Smith
Helena Jaczek
Majid Jowhari
Emmanuella Lambropoulos
Sébastien Lemire
Brian Masse
John Nater
Sherry Romanado
Derek Sloan

Standing Committee on International Trade

Members (12)

Ziad Aboultaif
Chandra Arya
Rachel Bendayan
Daniel Blaikie
Sukh Dhaliwal
Tracy Gray
Randy Hoback
Ben Lobb
Randeep Sarai
Simon-Pierre Savard-Tremblay
Judy A. Sgro
Terry Sheehan

Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights

Members (12)

Michael Cooper
Kerry-Lynne Findlay
Rhéal Fortin
Randall Garrison
Mike Kelloway
Iqra Khalid
Chris Lewis
James Maloney
Rob Moore
Ramesh Sangha
Arif Virani
Sameer Zuberi

Standing Committee on National Defence

Members (12)

Larry Bagnell
Yvan Baker
Bob Benzen
James Bezan
Alexis Brunelle-Duceppe
Terry Dowdall
Cheryl Gallant
Randall Garrison
Karen McCrimmon
Yves Robillard
Sven Spengemann
Anita Vandenbeld

Standing Committee on Natural Resources

Members (12)

Richard Cannings
Rachael Harder
Yvonne Jones
Paul Lefebvre
James Maloney
Bryan May
Greg McLean
Jeremy Patzer
Maninder Sidhu
Mario Simard
Patrick Weiler
Bob Zimmer

Standing Committee on Official Languages

Members (12)

René Arseneault
Niki Ashton
Mario Beaulieu
Steven Blaney
Marc Dalton
Emmanuel Dubourg
Terry Duguid
Bernard Généreux
Marie-France Lalonde
Emmanuella Lambropoulos
Patricia Lattanzio
John Williamson

Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Members (11)

Luc Berthold
Maxime Blanchette-Joncas
Kelly Block
Kody Blois
Greg Fergus
Matthew Green
Philip Lawrence
Lloyd Longfield
Francesco Sorbara
Len Webber
Jean Yip

Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security

Members (12)

Pam Damoff
Jack Harris
Angelo Iacono
Kamal Khera
Damien Kurek
Joël Lightbound
John McKay
Kristina Michaud
Glen Motz
Gagan Sikand
Shannon Stubbs
Tako Van Popta

Standing Committee on the Status of Women

Members (11)

Anju Dhillon
Marilyn Gladu
Gudie Hutchings
Andréanne Larouche
Lindsay Mathyssen
Jag Sahota
Marc Serré
Nelly Shin
Sonia Sidhu
Alice Wong
Salma Zahid

Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities

Members (12)

Taylor Bachrach
Vance Badawey
Xavier Barsalou-Duval
Chris Bittle
Fayçal El-Khoury
Helena Jaczek
Michael Kram
Stephanie Kusie
Churence Rogers
Doug Shipley
Maninder Sidhu
Gerald Soroka

Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs

Members (12)

William Amos
Rachel Blaney
John Brassard
Colin Carrie
Sean Casey
Luc Desilets
Andy Fillmore
Marie-France Lalonde
Bryan May
Darrell Samson
Kyle Seeback
Cathay Wagantall

Pursuant to order made Wednesday, September 23, 2020, the list of members on standing joint committees was deposited with the Clerk of the House as follows:

Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament

Members (12)

Shaun Chen
Eric Duncan
Wayne Easter
Leah Gazan
Angelo Iacono
Tom Kmiec
Mike Lake
Ron Liepert
Wayne Long
Louis Plamondon
Gagan Sikand
Scott Simms

Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations

Members (11)

Dean Allison
Vance Badawey
Élisabeth Brière
Blaine Calkins
Scot Davidson
Caroline Desbiens
Fayçal El-Khoury
Alistair MacGregor
Ramesh Sangha
David Yurdiga
Sameer Zuberi

Pursuant to order made Wednesday, September 23, 2020, the list of members on the Special Committee on Canada–China Relations was deposited with the Clerk of the House as follows:

Special Committee on Canada–China Relations

Members (12)

Stéphane Bergeron
Michael Chong
Emmanuel Dubourg
Peter Fragiskatos
Garnett Genuis
Jack Harris
Robert Oliphant
Pierre Paul-Hus
Geoff Regan
John Williamson
Jean Yip
Lenore Zann

Returns and Reports Deposited with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(1), papers deposited with the Clerk of the House were laid upon the table as follows:

— by Ms. Anand (Minister of Public Services and Procurement) — Report of Defence Construction (1951) Limited, together with the Auditor General's Report, for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2020, pursuant to the Financial Administration Act, R.S. 1985, c. F-11, sbs. 150(1). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-432-120-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates)

— by Ms. Anand (Minister of Public Services and Procurement) — Report of the Canada Lands Company Limited, together with the Auditor General's Report, for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2020, pursuant to the Financial Administration Act, R.S. 1985, c. F-11, sbs. 150(1). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-432-617-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates)

— by Mr. Bains (Minister of Innovation, Science and Industry) and Ms. Joly (Minister of Economic Development and Official Languages) — Departmental Sustainable Development Strategy of the Department of Industry for 2020 to 2023, pursuant to the Federal Sustainable Development Act, S.C. 2008, c. 33, sbs. 11(1). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-432-1124-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology)

— by Mr. Bains (Minister of Innovation, Science and Industry) and Ms. Joly (Minister of Economic Development and Official Languages) — Departmental Sustainable Development Strategy of the National Research Council of Canada for 2020 to 2023, pursuant to the Federal Sustainable Development Act, S.C. 2008, c. 33, sbs. 11(1). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-432-1255-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development)

— by Ms. Bennett (Minister of Crown-Indigenous Relations) — Report of the Department of Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2020, pursuant to the Department of Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Act, S.C. 2019, c. 29, s. 337. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-432-1251-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Indigenous and Northern Affairs)

— by Ms. Bennett (Minister of Crown-Indigenous Relations) — Departmental Sustainable Development Strategy of the Department of Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs for 2020 to 2023, pursuant to the Federal Sustainable Development Act, S.C. 2008, c. 33, sbs. 11(1). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-432-1253-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development)

— by Ms. Freeland (Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Finance) — Report of the Canada Deposit Insurance Corporation, together with the Auditor General's Report, for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2020, pursuant to the Financial Administration Act, R.S. 1985, c. F-11, sbs. 150(1). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-432-78-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Finance)

— by Ms. Freeland (Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Finance) — Report of the Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions, together with the Auditors' Report, for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2020, pursuant to the Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions Act, R.S. 1985, c. 18 (3rd Supp.), Part I, s. 40. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-432-535-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Finance)

— by Ms. Freeland (Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Finance) — Report of the Canadian International Trade Tribunal for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2020, pursuant to the Canadian International Trade Tribunal Act, R.S. 1985, c. 47 (4th Supp.), s. 42. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-432-553-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Finance)

— by Ms. Freeland (Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Finance) — Report of the Financial Consumer Agency of Canada, together with the Auditors' Report, for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2020, pursuant to the Financial Consumer Agency of Canada Act, S.C. 2001, c. 9, s. 34. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-432-797-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Finance)

— by Ms. Freeland (Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Finance) — Report of the Canadian Securities Regulation Regime Transition Office, together with the Auditor General's Report, for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2020, pursuant to the Canadian Securities Regulation Regime Transition Office Act, S.C. 2009, c. 2, ss. 297 "16(1) and (2)" and 298. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-432-1042-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Finance)

— by Ms. Freeland (Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Finance) — Departmental Sustainable Development Strategy of the Department of Finance for 2020 to 2023, pursuant to the Federal Sustainable Development Act, S.C. 2008, c. 33, sbs. 11(1). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-432-1132-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Finance)

— by Mr. Garneau (Minister of Transport) — Report of the Office of the Administrator of the Ship-source Oil Pollution Fund, together with the Auditors' Report, for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2020, pursuant to the Marine Liability Act, S.C. 2001, c. 6, s. 121. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-432-606-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities)

— by Mr. Garneau (Minister of Transport) — Report of the Canadian Air Transport Security Authority, together with the Auditor General's Report, for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2020, pursuant to the Financial Administration Act, R.S. 1985, c. F-11, sbs. 150(1). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-432-824-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities)

— by Mr. Garneau (Minister of Transport) — Report of the Transportation Appeal Tribunal of Canada for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2020, pursuant to the Transportation Appeal Tribunal of Canada Act, S.C. 2001, c. 29, s. 22. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-432-867-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities)

— by Mr. Garneau (Minister of Transport) — Report of the Office of the Administrator of the Fund for Railway Accidents Involving Designated Goods, together with the Auditors' Report, for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2020, pursuant to the Canada Transportation Act, S.C. 1996, c. 10, s. 155.93. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-432-1109-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities)

— by Mr. Garneau (Minister of Transport) — Departmental Sustainable Development Strategy for the Department of Transport for 2020 to 2023, pursuant to the Federal Sustainable Development Act, S.C. 2008, c. 33, sbs. 11(1). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-432-1133-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development)

— by Mr. Garneau (Minister of Transport) — Summary of the Corporate Plan for 2020-2024 of the Great Lakes Pilotage Authority, pursuant to the Financial Administration Act, R.S. 1985, c. F-11, sbs. 125(4). — Sessional Paper No. 8562-432-843-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities)
— by Mr. Garneau (Minister of Transport) — Summaries of the Corporate Plan for 2020-2024 and of the Operating and Capital Budgets for 2020 of the Laurentian Pilotage Authority, pursuant to the Financial Administration Act, R.S. 1985, c. F-11, sbs. 125(4). — Sessional Paper No. 8562-432-844-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities)
— by Mr. Garneau (Minister of Transport) — Summary of the Corporate Plan for 2020-2024 of the Pacific Pilotage Authority, pursuant to the Financial Administration Act, R.S. 1985, c. F-11, sbs. 125(4). — Sessional Paper No. 8562-432-845-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities)

— by Mr. Guilbeault (Minister of Canadian Heritage) — Report of the Canada Council for the Arts, together with the Auditor General's Report, for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2020, pursuant to the Canada Council for the Arts Act, R.S. 1985, c. C-2, sbs. 21(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-432-80-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage)

— by Mr. Guilbeault (Minister of Canadian Heritage) — Report of the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation, together with the Auditor General's Report, for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2020, pursuant to the Broadcasting Act, S.C. 1991, c.11, sbs. 71(1). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-432-86-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage)

— by Mr. Guilbeault (Minister of Canadian Heritage) — Report of Telefilm Canada, together with the Auditor General's Report, for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2020, pursuant to the Telefilm Canada Act, R.S. 1985, c. C-16, sbs. 23(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-432-91-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage)

— by Mr. Guilbeault (Minister of Canadian Heritage) — Report of the Canadian Race Relations Foundation, together with the Auditor General's Report, for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2020, pursuant to the Canadian Race Relations Foundation Act, S.C. 1991, c. 8, sbs. 26(3). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-432-285-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage)

— by Mr. Guilbeault (Minister of Canadian Heritage) — Report of the Canadian Museum of History, together with the Auditor General's Report, for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2020, pursuant to the Financial Administration Act, R.S. 1985, c. F-11, sbs. 150(1). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-432-467-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage)

— by Mr. Guilbeault (Minister of Canadian Heritage) — Report of the National Gallery of Canada, together with the Auditor General's Report, for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2020, pursuant to the Financial Administration Act, R.S. 1985, c. F-11, sbs. 150(1). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-432-468-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage)

— by Mr. Guilbeault (Minister of Canadian Heritage) — Report of the Canadian Museum of Nature, together with the Auditor General's Report, for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2020, pursuant to the Financial Administration Act, R.S. 1985, c. F-11, sbs. 150(1). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-432-469-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage)

— by Mr. Guilbeault (Minister of Canadian Heritage) — Report of Ingenium – Canada's Museums of Science and Innovation, together with the Auditor General's Report, for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2020, pursuant to the Financial Administration Act, R.S. 1985, c. F-11, sbs. 150(1). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-432-472-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage)

— by Mr. Guilbeault (Minister of Canadian Heritage) — Report of the Canadian Museum for Human Rights for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2020, pursuant to the Financial Administration Act, R.S. 1985, c. F-11, sbs. 150(1). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-432-1024-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage)

— by Mr. Guilbeault (Minister of Canadian Heritage) — Report of the Canadian Museum of Immigration at Pier 21, together with the Auditor General's Report, for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2020, pursuant to the Financial Administration Act, R.S. 1985, c. F-11, sbs. 150(1). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-432-1052-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage)

— by Mr. Guilbeault (Minister of Canadian Heritage) — Departmental Sustainable Development Strategy of the Department of Canadian Heritage for 2020 to 2023, pursuant to the Federal Sustainable Development Act, S.C. 2008, c. 33, sbs. 11(1). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-432-1110-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development)

— by Mr. Guilbeault (Minister of Canadian Heritage) — Departmental Sustainable Development Strategy for Library and Archives of Canada for 2020 to 2023, pursuant to the Federal Sustainable Development Act, S.C. 2008, c. 33, sbs. 11(1). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-432-1250-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development)

— by Ms. Hajdu (Minister of Health) — Copies of orders in council P.C. 2020-688 and P.C. 2020-689 concerning minimizing the risk of exposure to COVID-19 in Canada, pursuant to the Quarantine Act, S.C. 2005, c. 20, sbs. 61(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-432-1079-02. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Health)

— by Ms. Hajdu (Minister of Health) — Departmental Sustainable Development Strategy of the Public Health Agency of Canada for 2020 to 2023, pursuant to the Federal Sustainable Development Act, S.C. 2008, c. 33, sbs. 11(1). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-432-1113-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development)

— by Ms. Hajdu (Minister of Health) — Report on the National Strategy for Alzheimer's Disease and Other Dementias for the year 2020, pursuant to the National Strategy for Alzheimer's Disease and Other Dementias Act, S.C. 2017, c. 19, s. 5. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-432-1225-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Health)

— by Ms. Joly (Minister of Economic Development and Official Languages) — Departmental Sustainable Development Strategy of the Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency for 2020 to 2023, pursuant to the Federal Sustainable Development Act, S.C. 2008, c. 33, sbs. 11(1). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-432-1122-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development)

— by Ms. Joly (Minister of Economic Development and Official Languages) — Departmental Sustainable Development Strategy of the Department of Western Economic Diversification for 2020 to 2023, pursuant to the Federal Sustainable Development Act, S.C. 2008, c. 33, sbs. 11(1). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-432-1123-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development)

— by Ms. Joly (Minister of Economic Development and Official Languages) — Departmental Sustainable Development Strategy of the Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec for 2020 to 2023, pursuant to the Federal Sustainable Development Act, S.C. 2008, c. 33, sbs. 11(1). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-432-1125-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development)

— by Ms. Joly (Minister of Economic Development and Official Languages) — Summary of the Corporate Plan for 2020-2024 of Destination Canada, pursuant to the Financial Administration Act, R.S. 1985, c. F-11, sbs. 125(4). — Sessional Paper No. 8562-432-861-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology)

— by Mrs. Jordan (Minister of Fisheries, Oceans and the Canadian Coast Guard) — Reports of the Department of Fisheries and Oceans for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2020, pursuant to the Access to Information Act, R.S. 1985, c. A-1, sbs. 94(2) and to the Privacy Act, R.S. 1985, c. P-21, sbs. 72(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8561-432-671-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 108(3)(h)(v), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics)

— by Mr. Lametti (Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada) — Departmental Sustainable Development Strategy for the Department of Justice for 2020 to 2023, pursuant to the Federal Sustainable Development Act, S.C. 2008, c. 33, sbs. 11(1). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-432-1136-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights)

— by Ms. McKenna (Minister of Infrastructure and Communities) — Report of The Jacques Cartier and Champlain Bridges Incorporated, together with the Auditor General's Report, for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2020, pursuant to the Financial Administration Act, R.S. 1985, c. F-11, sbs. 150(1). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-432-1075-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities)

— by Ms. McKenna (Minister of Infrastructure and Communities) — Report of the Windsor-Detroit Bridge Authority, together with the Auditor General's Report, for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2020, pursuant to the Financial Administration Act, R.S. 1985, c. F-11, sbs. 150(1). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-432-1099-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities)

— by Ms. McKenna (Minister of Infrastructure and Communities) — Departmental Sustainable Development Strategy for the Office of Infrastructure of Canada for 2020 to 2023, pursuant to the Federal Sustainable Development Act, S.C. 2008, c. 33, sbs. 11(1). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-432-1137-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development)

— by Ms. McKenna (Minister of Infrastructure and Communities) — Report of the Canada Infrastructure Bank, together with the Auditor General's Report, for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2020, pursuant to the Financial Administration Act, R.S. 1985, c. F-11, sbs. 150(1). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-432-1149-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities)

— by Ms. McKenna (Minister of Infrastructure and Communities) — Reports of the Office of Infrastructure of Canada for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2020, pursuant to the Access to Information Act and to the Privacy Act, R.S. 1985, c. A-1 and P-21, sbs. 72(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8561-432-876-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 108(3)(h)(v), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics)

— by Ms. Ng (Minister of Small Business, Export Promotion and International Trade) — Report of the Canadian Commercial Corporation, together with the Auditor General's Report, for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2020, pursuant to the Financial Administration Act, R.S. 1985, c. F-11, sbs. 150(1). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-432-88-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on International Trade)

— by Ms. Qualtrough (Minister of Employment, Workforce Development and Disability Inclusion) — Actuarial Report on the Employment Insurance Premium Rate, together with the Summary, for the year 2021, pursuant to the Employment Insurance Act, S.C. 1996, c. 23, sbs. 66.31(1). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-432-1071-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities)

— by Ms. Qualtrough (Minister of Employment, Workforce Development and Disability Inclusion) — Departmental Sustainable Development Strategy for the Department of Employment and Social Development for 2020 to 2023, pursuant to the Federal Sustainable Development Act, S.C. 2008, c. 33, sbs. 11(1). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-432-1131-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities)

— by Ms. Qualtrough (Minister of Employment, Workforce Development and Disability Inclusion) — Report of the Canadian Accessibility Standards Development Organization for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2020, pursuant to the Accessible Canada Act, S.C. 2019, c. 10, sbs. 36(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-432-1252-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities)

Adjournment Proceedings

At 7:39 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 38(1), the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

After debate, the question was deemed to have been adopted.

Accordingly, at 8:08 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 2:00 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).