Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
42nd PARLIAMENT, 1st SESSION

Journals

No. 83

Wednesday, September 28, 2016

2:00 p.m.



Prayer
National Anthem
Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents
Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Ms. Goldsmith-Jones (Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Foreign Affairs) laid upon the Table, — Document entitled "Canada's Action Plan for the Implementation of United Nations Security Council Resolutions on Women, Peace and Security, 2014-2015 Progress Report". — Sessional Paper No. 8525-421-17.

Introduction of Government Bills

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Bains (Minister of Innovation, Science and Economic Development), seconded by Mr. Sohi (Minister of Infrastructure and Communities), Bill C-25, An Act to amend the Canada Business Corporations Act, the Canada Cooperatives Act, the Canada Not-for-profit Corporations Act, and the Competition Act, was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Presenting Reports from Committees

Mr. Sorenson (Battle River—Crowfoot), from the Standing Committee on Public Accounts, presented the 13th Report of the Committee, "Report 6, Canada Pension Plan Disability Program, of the Fall 2015 Reports of the Auditor General of Canada". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-90.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 10, 14, 16 and 23) was tabled.


Mr. Casey (Cumberland—Colchester), from the Standing Committee on Health, presented the Third Report of the Committee (Bill C-224, An Act to amend the Controlled Drugs and Substances Act (assistance — drug overdose), without amendment). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-91.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 17 and 18) was tabled.


Introduction of Private Members' Bills

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Diotte (Edmonton Griesbach), seconded by Mr. Bezan (Selkirk—Interlake—Eastman), Bill C-306, An Act to establish a Crimean Tatar Deportation (“Sürgünlik”) Memorial Day and to recognize the mass deportation of the Crimean Tatars in 1944 as an act of genocide, was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Sorenson (Battle River—Crowfoot), seconded by Mrs. McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo), Bill C-307, An Act to amend the Controlled Drugs and Substances Act (tamper resistance and abuse deterrence), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Mr. Albrecht (Kitchener—Conestoga), one concerning the criminal justice system (No. 421-00639);
— by Mr. Gerretsen (Kingston and the Islands), one concerning the federal public service (No. 421-00640);
— by Mr. Shipley (Lambton—Kent—Middlesex), one concerning the Canada Labour Code (No. 421-00641);
— by Mrs. Wagantall (Yorkton—Melville), ten concerning unborn children (Nos. 421-00642 to 421-00651);
— by Mr. Falk (Provencher), one concerning assisted suicide (No. 421-00652);
— by Mr. MacKenzie (Oxford), one concerning China (No. 421-00653);
— by Mr. Viersen (Peace River—Westlock), one concerning sexual and violent content in the media (No. 421-00654).

Questions on the Order Paper

Pursuant to Standing Order 39(7), Mr. Lamoureux (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) presented the revised return to the following question made into an Order for Return:

Q-258 — Mr. Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound) — With regard to relocation costs for exempt staff moving to Ottawa since October 19, 2015: (a) what is the total cost paid by the government for relocation services and hotel stays related to moving these staff to Ottawa; and (b) for each individual reimbursement, what is the (i) total payout, (ii) cost for moving services, (iii) cost for hotel stays? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-421-258-01.
Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Ms. Chagger (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons), seconded by Ms. Freeland (Minister of International Trade), — That Bill C-22, An Act to establish the National Security and Intelligence Committee of Parliamentarians and to make consequential amendments to certain Acts, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security.

The debate continued.

Deferred Recorded Divisions

Private Members' Business

Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Sikand (Mississauga—Streetsville), seconded by Mr. Oliver (Oakville), — That Bill C-247, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (passive detection device), be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 110 -- Vote no 110)
YEAS: 192, NAYS: 75

YEAS -- POUR

Alghabra
Alleslev
Amos
Anandasangaree
Angus
Arseneault
Arya
Ashton
Aubin
Badawey
Bains
Barsalou-Duval
Baylis
Beaulieu
Beech
Benson
Bibeau
Bittle
Blaikie
Boissonnault
Bossio
Boudrias
Boutin-Sweet
Bratina
Breton
Brison
Brosseau
Caesar-Chavannes
Cannings
Caron
Carr
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Champagne
Chan
Chen
Choquette
Christopherson
Cormier
Cuzner
Damoff
Davies
Dhillon
Di Iorio
Drouin
Dubé
Dubourg
Duclos

Duguid
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Dusseault
Duvall
Dzerowicz
Easter
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyolfson
Fergus
Fillmore
Fisher
Fonseca
Foote
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Freeland
Fuhr
Garrison
Genuis
Gerretsen
Gill
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gould
Graham
Grewal
Hajdu
Hardie
Harvey
Hehr
Holland
Housefather
Hughes
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Jolibois
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Julian
Kang
Khalid
Khera

Kwan
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
Laverdière
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lemieux
Leslie
Levitt
Lightbound
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacGregor
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Malcolmson
Maloney
Marcil
Masse (Windsor West)
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
Mathyssen
May (Cambridge)
McCallum
McCrimmon
McGuinty
McKay
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Morrissey
Mulcair
Murray
Nantel
Nassif
Nault
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Paradis
Pauzé
Peterson

Petitpas Taylor
Philpott
Picard
Plamondon
Poissant
Qualtrough
Rankin
Rioux
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rota
Ruimy
Rusnak
Saganash
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Sansoucy
Sarai
Schiefke
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Sohi
Sorbara
Spengemann
Stetski
Stewart
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Thériault
Tootoo
Trudel
Vandal
Vaughan
Virani
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Wrzesnewskyj
Young
Zahid

Total: -- 192

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aboultaif
Albas
Albrecht
Allison
Ambrose
Barlow
Bergen
Bezan
Block
Boucher
Brown
Calkins
Carrie
Chong
Clarke
Clement
Cooper
Diotte
Dreeshen

Eglinski
Falk
Fast
Généreux
Gladu
Godin
Gourde
Harder
Hoback
Jeneroux
Kent
Kitchen
Kmiec
Lake
Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Lebel
Leitch
Liepert
Lobb

MacKenzie
Maguire
McColeman
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Nater
Nicholson
Nuttall
O'Toole
Paul-Hus
Poilievre
Rayes
Rempel
Richards
Saroya
Scheer
Schmale
Shields
Shipley

Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Stubbs
Sweet
Tilson
Trost
Van Loan
Vecchio
Viersen
Wagantall
Warkentin
Watts
Waugh
Webber
Wong
Yurdiga
Zimmer

Total: -- 75

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Accordingly, Bill C-247, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (passive detection device), was read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights.


Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Ms. Trudel (Jonquière), seconded by Mr. Weir (Regina—Lewvan), — That Bill C-234, An Act to amend the Canada Labour Code (replacement workers), be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities.

The question was put on the motion and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 111 -- Vote no 111)
YEAS: 47, NAYS: 217

YEAS -- POUR

Angus
Ashton
Aubin
Barsalou-Duval
Beaulieu
Benson
Blaikie
Boudrias
Boutin-Sweet
Bratina
Brosseau
Cannings

Caron
Choquette
Christopherson
Damoff
Davies
Dubé
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Dusseault
Duvall
Garrison
Gill
Hughes

Jolibois
Julian
Kwan
Laverdière
MacGregor
Malcolmson
Marcil
Masse (Windsor West)
Mathyssen
Mulcair
Nantel
Pauzé

Plamondon
Rankin
Rota
Saganash
Sansoucy
Stetski
Stewart
Tassi
Thériault
Trudel
Vaughan

Total: -- 47

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aboultaif
Albas
Albrecht
Alghabra
Alleslev
Allison
Ambrose
Amos
Anandasangaree
Arseneault
Arya
Badawey
Bains
Barlow
Baylis
Beech
Bergen
Bezan
Bibeau
Bittle
Block
Boissonnault
Bossio
Boucher
Breton
Brison
Brown
Caesar-Chavannes
Calkins
Carr
Carrie
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Champagne
Chan
Chen
Chong
Clarke
Clement
Cooper
Cormier
Cuzner
Dhillon
Di Iorio
Diotte
Dreeshen
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Dzerowicz
Easter
Eglinski
Ehsassi

El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyolfson
Falk
Fast
Fergus
Fillmore
Fisher
Fonseca
Foote
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Freeland
Fuhr
Généreux
Genuis
Gerretsen
Gladu
Godin
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gould
Gourde
Graham
Grewal
Hajdu
Harder
Hardie
Harvey
Hehr
Hoback
Holland
Housefather
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Jeneroux
Jordan
Jowhari
Kang
Kent
Khalid
Khera
Kitchen
Kmiec
Lake
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
Lebel
LeBlanc

Lebouthillier
Leitch
Leslie
Levitt
Liepert
Lightbound
Lobb
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacKenzie
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maguire
Maloney
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
May (Cambridge)
McCallum
McColeman
McCrimmon
McGuinty
McKay
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Morrissey
Murray
Nassif
Nater
Nault
Nicholson
Nuttall
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
O'Toole
Ouellette
Paradis
Paul-Hus
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott
Picard
Poilievre
Poissant
Qualtrough
Rayes
Rempel

Richards
Rioux
Robillard
Rodriguez
Ruimy
Rusnak
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Sarai
Saroya
Scheer
Schmale
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Shields
Shipley
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Sohi
Sopuck
Sorbara
Sorenson
Spengemann
Stanton
Stubbs
Sweet
Tabbara
Tan
Tilson
Tootoo
Trost
Van Loan
Vandal
Vecchio
Viersen
Virani
Wagantall
Warkentin
Watts
Waugh
Webber
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Wong
Wrzesnewskyj
Young
Yurdiga
Zahid
Zimmer

Total: -- 217

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun


Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Fillmore (Halifax), seconded by Mr. Amos (Pontiac), — That, in the opinion of the House, the government should ensure that: (a) before making decisions on infrastructure funding proposals, where federal funding exceeds $500 000, an analysis of their impact on greenhouse gas emissions is considered; and (b) where appropriate, funding priority be given to proposals which help to mitigate the impacts of climate change. (Private Members' Business M-45)

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the amendment of Ms. Rudd (Northumberland—Peterborough South), seconded by Mrs. Caesar-Chavannes (Whitby), — That the motion be amended by deleting all the words after the words “funding proposals,” and substituting the following:
“an analysis of their impact on greenhouse gas emissions is undertaken for those projects exceeding an appropriate threshold to be established in an implementation plan; (b) where appropriate, funding priority be given to proposals which help to mitigate the impacts of climate change; and (c) that an implementation plan be developed.”.

The question was put on the amendment and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 112 -- Vote no 112)
YEAS: 182, NAYS: 84

YEAS -- POUR

Alghabra
Alleslev
Amos
Anandasangaree
Angus
Arseneault
Arya
Ashton
Aubin
Badawey
Bains
Baylis
Beech
Benson
Bibeau
Bittle
Blaikie
Boissonnault
Bossio
Boutin-Sweet
Bratina
Breton
Brison
Brosseau
Caesar-Chavannes
Cannings
Caron
Carr
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Champagne
Chan
Chen
Choquette
Christopherson
Cormier
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
Davies
Dhillon
Di Iorio
Drouin
Dubé
Dubourg
Duclos

Duguid
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Dusseault
Duvall
Dzerowicz
Easter
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyolfson
Fergus
Fillmore
Fisher
Fonseca
Foote
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Freeland
Fuhr
Garrison
Gerretsen
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gould
Graham
Grewal
Hajdu
Hardie
Harvey
Hehr
Holland
Housefather
Hughes
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Jolibois
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Julian
Kang
Khalid
Khera

Kwan
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
Laverdière
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Leslie
Levitt
Lightbound
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacGregor
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Malcolmson
Maloney
Masse (Windsor West)
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
Mathyssen
May (Cambridge)
McCallum
McCrimmon
McGuinty
McKay
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Morrissey
Mulcair
Murray
Nantel
Nassif
Nault
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Paradis
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor

Philpott
Picard
Poissant
Qualtrough
Rankin
Rioux
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rota
Ruimy
Rusnak
Saganash
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Sansoucy
Sarai
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Sohi
Sorbara
Spengemann
Stetski
Stewart
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Tootoo
Trudel
Vandal
Vaughan
Virani
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Wrzesnewskyj
Young
Zahid

Total: -- 182

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aboultaif
Albas
Albrecht
Allison
Ambrose
Barlow
Barsalou-Duval
Beaulieu
Bergen
Bezan
Block
Boucher
Boudrias
Brown
Calkins
Carrie
Chong
Clarke
Clement
Cooper
Diotte

Dreeshen
Eglinski
Falk
Fast
Généreux
Genuis
Gill
Gladu
Godin
Gourde
Harder
Hoback
Jeneroux
Kent
Kitchen
Kmiec
Lake
Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Lebel
Leitch
Liepert

Lobb
MacKenzie
Maguire
Marcil
McColeman
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Nater
Nicholson
Nuttall
O'Toole
Paul-Hus
Pauzé
Plamondon
Poilievre
Rayes
Rempel
Richards
Saroya
Scheer
Schmale

Shields
Shipley
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Stubbs
Sweet
Thériault
Tilson
Trost
Van Loan
Vecchio
Viersen
Wagantall
Warkentin
Watts
Waugh
Webber
Wong
Yurdiga
Zimmer

Total: -- 84

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the House proceeded to the putting of the question on the main motion, as amended, of Mr. Fillmore (Halifax), seconded by Mr. Amos (Pontiac), — That, in the opinion of the House, the government should ensure that: (a) before making decisions on infrastructure funding proposals, an analysis of their impact on greenhouse gas emissions is undertaken for those projects exceeding an appropriate threshold to be established in an implementation plan; (b) where appropriate, funding priority be given to proposals which help to mitigate the impacts of climate change; and (c) that an implementation plan be developed.

The question was put on the main motion, as amended, and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 113 -- Vote no 113)
YEAS: 182, NAYS: 84

YEAS -- POUR

Alghabra
Alleslev
Amos
Anandasangaree
Angus
Arseneault
Arya
Ashton
Aubin
Badawey
Bains
Baylis
Beech
Benson
Bibeau
Bittle
Blaikie
Boissonnault
Bossio
Boutin-Sweet
Bratina
Breton
Brison
Brosseau
Caesar-Chavannes
Cannings
Caron
Carr
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Champagne
Chan
Chen
Choquette
Christopherson
Cormier
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
Davies
Dhillon
Di Iorio
Drouin
Dubé
Dubourg
Duclos

Duguid
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Dusseault
Duvall
Dzerowicz
Easter
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyolfson
Fergus
Fillmore
Fisher
Fonseca
Foote
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Freeland
Fuhr
Garrison
Gerretsen
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gould
Graham
Grewal
Hajdu
Hardie
Harvey
Hehr
Holland
Housefather
Hughes
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Jolibois
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Julian
Kang
Khalid
Khera

Kwan
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
Laverdière
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lemieux
Leslie
Levitt
Lightbound
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacGregor
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Malcolmson
Maloney
Masse (Windsor West)
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
Mathyssen
May (Cambridge)
McCallum
McCrimmon
McGuinty
McKay
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Morrissey
Mulcair
Murray
Nantel
Nassif
Nault
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Paradis
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor

Philpott
Picard
Poissant
Qualtrough
Rankin
Rioux
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rota
Ruimy
Rusnak
Saganash
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Sansoucy
Sarai
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Sohi
Sorbara
Spengemann
Stetski
Stewart
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Tootoo
Trudel
Vandal
Vaughan
Virani
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Wrzesnewskyj
Young
Zahid

Total: -- 182

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aboultaif
Albas
Albrecht
Allison
Ambrose
Barlow
Barsalou-Duval
Beaulieu
Bergen
Bezan
Block
Boucher
Boudrias
Brown
Calkins
Carrie
Chong
Clarke
Clement
Cooper
Diotte

Dreeshen
Eglinski
Falk
Fast
Généreux
Genuis
Gill
Gladu
Godin
Gourde
Harder
Hoback
Jeneroux
Kent
Kitchen
Kmiec
Lake
Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Lebel
Leitch
Liepert

Lobb
MacKenzie
Maguire
Marcil
McColeman
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Nater
Nicholson
Nuttall
O'Toole
Paul-Hus
Pauzé
Plamondon
Poilievre
Rayes
Rempel
Richards
Saroya
Scheer
Schmale

Shields
Shipley
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Stubbs
Sweet
Thériault
Tilson
Trost
Van Loan
Vecchio
Viersen
Wagantall
Warkentin
Watts
Waugh
Webber
Wong
Yurdiga
Zimmer

Total: -- 84

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Private Members' Business

At 6:43 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(7), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Erskine-Smith (Beaches—East York), seconded by Mr. Eyolfson (Charleswood—St. James—Assiniboia—Headingley), — That Bill C-246, An Act to amend the Criminal Code, the Fisheries Act, the Textile Labelling Act, the Wild Animal and Plant Protection and Regulation of International and Interprovincial Trade Act and the Canada Consumer Product Safety Act (animal protection), be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights.

The debate continued.

The question was put on the motion and, pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the recorded division was deferred until Wednesday, October 5, 2016, immediately before the time provided for Private Members' Business.

Adjournment Proceedings

At 7:44 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 38(1), the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

After debate, the question was deemed to have been adopted.

Accordingly, at 7:54 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).