Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
42nd PARLIAMENT, 1st SESSION

Journals

No. 431

Tuesday, June 11, 2019

10:00 a.m.



Prayer
Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents
Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Lamoureux (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Report of the Taxpayers' Ombudsman for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2019, pursuant to the Terms and Conditions of Employment of the Taxpayers' Ombudsman, P.C. 2007-0828 (JUS - 609751, sbs. 9(2)). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-421-1030-05. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Finance)

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Lamoureux (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Government responses, pursuant to Standing Order 36(8), to the following petitions:

— Nos. 421-03439, 421-03446, 421-03447, 421-03448, 421-03449, 421-03450, 421-03451, 421-03452, 421-03453, 421-03454, 421-03455, 421-03456, 421-03457, 421-03458, 421-03459, 421-03460, 421-03461, 421-03462, 421-03463, 421-03464, 421-03466, 421-03469, 421-03470, 421-03472 and 421-03473 concerning organ transplants. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-138-30.

Presenting Reports from Committees

Mr. Hardie (Fleetwood—Port Kells), from the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities, presented the 31st Report of the Committee, "Bus Passenger Safety". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-600.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 135 to 137, 140 and 145) was tabled.


Mr. Lukiwski (Moose Jaw—Lake Centre—Lanigan), from the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates, presented the 17th Report of the Committee, "Improving the Federal Public Service Hiring Process". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-601.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 143, 147, 166, 174 and 176) was tabled.


Introduction of Private Members' Bills

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway), seconded by Ms. Hardcastle (Windsor—Tecumseh), Bill C-456, An Act to Amend the Income Tax Act and the Canada Student Financial Assistance Act, was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Motions

Mr. Richards (Banff—Airdrie), seconded by Mr. Kent (Thornhill), moved, — That the 14th Report of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities, presented on Thursday, February 7, 2019, be concurred in. (Concurrence in Committee Reports No. 30)

Debate arose thereon.

Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North), seconded by Mr. Badawey (Niagara Centre), moved, — That the House do now proceed to the Orders of the Day.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 1348 -- Vote no 1348)
YEAS: 157, NAYS: 105

YEAS -- POUR

Aldag
Alghabra
Amos
Anandasangaree
Arseneault
Arya
Ayoub
Badawey
Bagnell
Bains
Baylis
Beech
Bendayan
Bennett
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Boissonnault
Bossio
Bratina
Breton
Caesar-Chavannes
Carr
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Chen
Cormier
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
DeCourcey
Dhaliwal
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dzerowicz

Easter
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Fergus
Finnigan
Fisher
Fortier
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Freeland
Fuhr
Garneau
Gerretsen
Goodale
Gould
Graham
Hajdu
Hardie
Harvey
Hébert
Hehr
Hogg
Holland
Housefather
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Joly
Jordan
Jowhari
Khalid
Khera
Lambropoulos
Lametti
Lamoureux

Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Levitt
Lightbound
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
May (Cambridge)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Morneau
Morrissey
Murray
Nassif
Nault
Ng
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Paradis
Peterson

Petitpas Taylor
Picard
Ratansi
Rioux
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rogers
Romanado
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Simms
Sohi
Sorbara
Spengemann
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Trudeau
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Virani
Weir
Wilkinson
Wrzesnewskyj
Yip
Young
Zahid

Total: -- 157

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aboultaif
Albas
Albrecht
Alleslev
Allison
Anderson
Arnold
Aubin
Barlow
Barrett
Barsalou-Duval
Beaulieu
Bergen
Bezan
Blaikie
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Block
Boucher
Brassard
Brosseau
Calkins
Cannings
Caron
Carrie
Choquette
Christopherson

Clarke
Davidson
Doherty
Dreeshen
Dubé
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Dusseault
Duvall
Eglinski
Falk (Provencher)
Finley
Fortin
Gallant
Garrison
Généreux
Genuis
Gill
Gladu
Godin
Gourde
Hardcastle
Harder
Hoback
Hughes
Jeneroux
Julian

Kelly
Kent
Kitchen
Kusie
Lake
Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Liepert
Lloyd
Lukiwski
MacGregor
MacKenzie
Maguire
Manly
Martel
Masse (Windsor West)
Mathyssen
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Moore
Motz
Nater
Nicholson
Paul-Hus
Pauzé

Poilievre
Quach
Ramsey
Rayes
Reid
Richards
Saroya
Schmale
Shields
Shipley
Sorenson
Stanton
Stetski
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Trost
Van Kesteren
Vecchio
Viersen
Wagantall
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Wong
Yurdiga
Zimmer

Total: -- 105

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Fry
Goldsmith-Jones

Kmiec
LeBlanc

Plamondon
Thériault

Total: -- 6

Government Orders

The Order was read for the second reading and reference to the Standing Committee on International Trade of Bill C-100, An Act to implement the Agreement between Canada, the United States of America and the United Mexican States.

Ms. Freeland (Minister of Foreign Affairs) for Mr. Trudeau (Prime Minister), seconded by Ms. Chagger (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons), moved, — That the Bill be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on International Trade.

Debate arose thereon.

Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Deferred Recorded Divisions

Business of Supply

Pursuant to Order made Monday, June 10, 2019, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Julian (New Westminster—Burnaby), seconded by Ms. Trudel (Jonquière), — That, given telecommunication services in Canada cost more than most other countries in the world, leaving far too many Canadians with unaffordable, inadequate or no service at all, the House call on the government to implement measures that will make those services more affordable, including: (a) a price cap to ensure every Canadian saves money on their bill; (b) abolishing data caps for broadband Internet and mandating that companies create unlimited data plans at affordable rates for wireless services; (c) putting an end to egregious and outrageous sales and services practices through a Telecom Consumers’ Bill of Rights; (d) revisiting the structure of the spectrum auction to make sure everyday Canadians benefit most from the revenue, rather than repeating the failures of previous Liberal and Conservative governments, which squandered almost $20 billion from previous auctions; and (e) directing the Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission (CRTC) to reverse their rural and remote broadband implementation policy, which condemns these areas, including many Indigenous communities, to years of substandard broadband and wireless services.

The question was put on the motion and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 1349 -- Vote no 1349)
YEAS: 42, NAYS: 246

YEAS -- POUR

Aubin
Barsalou-Duval
Beaulieu
Benson
Blaikie
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Boudrias
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brosseau
Cannings

Caron
Choquette
Donnelly
Dubé
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Dusseault
Duvall
Fortin
Garrison
Gill
Hardcastle

Hughes
Johns
Jolibois
Julian
Laverdière
MacGregor
Manly
Masse (Windsor West)
Mathyssen
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Moore

Pauzé
Quach
Ramsey
Sansoucy
Singh
Ste-Marie
Stetski
Trudel
Weir

Total: -- 42

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aboultaif
Albas
Albrecht
Aldag
Alghabra
Alleslev
Allison
Amos
Anandasangaree
Anderson
Arnold
Arseneault
Arya
Badawey
Bains
Barlow
Barrett
Baylis
Beech
Bendayan
Bennett
Benzen
Bergen
Bernier
Bezan
Bittle
Blair
Block
Boissonnault
Bossio
Boucher
Brassard
Bratina
Breton
Caesar-Chavannes
Calkins
Carr
Carrie
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Chen
Chong
Clarke
Cooper
Cormier
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
Davidson
DeCourcey
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Diotte
Doherty
Dreeshen
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dzerowicz

Easter
Eglinski
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson
Falk (Provencher)
Finley
Finnigan
Fisher
Fortier
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Freeland
Gallant
Garneau
Généreux
Genuis
Gerretsen
Gladu
Godin
Goodale
Gould
Gourde
Graham
Hajdu
Hardie
Hébert
Hehr
Hoback
Hogg
Holland
Housefather
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Jeneroux
Joly
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Kang
Kelly
Kent
Khalid
Khera
Kitchen
Kusie
Lake
Lambropoulos
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Liepert
Lightbound

Lloyd
Lobb
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
Lukiwski
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacKenzie
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maguire
Maloney
Martel
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
May (Cambridge)
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Morrissey
Motz
Murray
Nassif
Nater
Nault
Ng
Nicholson
Obhrai
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Paradis
Paul-Hus
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott
Picard
Poilievre
Poissant
Raitt
Ratansi
Rayes
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Rioux
Robillard
Rodriguez

Rogers
Romanado
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Sarai
Saroya
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Schmale
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Shields
Shipley
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Sohi
Sopuck
Sorbara
Sorenson
Spengemann
Stanton
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Tilson
Trost
Trudeau
Van Kesteren
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vecchio
Viersen
Virani
Wagantall
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Whalen
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Wong
Wrzesnewskyj
Yip
Young
Yurdiga
Zahid
Zimmer

Total: -- 246

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Fry
Goldsmith-Jones

Kmiec
LeBlanc

Plamondon
Thériault

Total: -- 6

Government Orders

The Order was read for the consideration of the amendments made by the Senate to Bill C-68, An Act to amend the Fisheries Act and other Acts in consequence.

Mr. Wilkinson (Minister of Fisheries, Oceans and the Canadian Coast Guard), seconded by Mr. Sajjan (Minister of National Defence), moved, — That a Message be sent to the Senate to acquaint Their Honours that, in relation to Bill C-68, An Act to amend the Fisheries Act and other Acts in consequence, the House:

agrees with amendments 1(b), 1(c), 2, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 10, 12, 13, 14 and 15 made by the Senate;
respectfully disagrees with amendment 1(a) because it is contrary to the objective of the Act that its habitat provisions apply to all fish habitats throughout Canada;
proposes that amendment 3 be amended by deleting “guaranteed,” and, in the English version, by replacing the word “in” with the word “by”;
proposes that amendment 9 be amended by deleting section 35.11;
respectfully disagrees with amendment 11 because the amendment seeks to legislate in respect of third-party, or market-based, fish habitat banking, which is beyond the policy intent of the Bill that is to provide only for proponent-led fish habitat banking.

Debate arose thereon.

Private Members' Business

At 5:31 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(7), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

Mr. Ellis (Bay of Quinte), seconded by Ms. Benson (Saskatoon West), moved, — That, in the opinion of the House: (a) the government should set a goal to prevent and end veteran homelessness in Canada by 2025; (b) a plan to achieve this aim should be developed by the government and be presented to the House by June 2020, led by the Minister of Families, Children and Social Development and supported by the Minister of Veterans Affairs; and (c) this plan should include consideration of whether a National Veterans Housing Benefit similar to the highly successful U.S. Housing and Urban Development – Veterans Administration Supportive Housing (HUD VASH) Program would fit the Canadian context, complementing the National Housing Strategy. (Private Members' Business M-225)

Debate arose thereon.

Mr. Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation), seconded by Mrs. Mendès (Brossard—Saint-Lambert), moved the following amendment, — That the motion be amended in paragraph (b) by replacing the words after “June 2020” with the following: “co-led by the Minister of Families, Children and Social Development and the Minister of Veterans Affairs; and”.

Debate arose thereon.

Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the Order was dropped to the bottom of the order of precedence on the Order Paper.

Government Orders

Pursuant to Standing Order 57, Ms. Chagger (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons), seconded by Mr. Goodale (Minister of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness), moved, — That, in relation to the consideration of Senate amendments to Bill C-59, An Act respecting national security matters, the debate not be further adjourned.

Pursuant to Standing Order 67.1, the House proceeded to the question period regarding the moving of the closure motion.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 1350 -- Vote no 1350)
YEAS: 153, NAYS: 96

YEAS -- POUR

Aldag
Alghabra
Amos
Anandasangaree
Arseneault
Arya
Badawey
Bagnell
Bains
Baylis
Beech
Bendayan
Bennett
Bittle
Blair
Boissonnault
Bossio
Bratina
Breton
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Cormier
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
DeCourcey
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dzerowicz
Easter
El-Khoury
Ellis

Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson
Fergus
Fillmore
Finnigan
Fisher
Fortier
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Fuhr
Garneau
Gerretsen
Goodale
Gould
Graham
Hajdu
Hardie
Harvey
Hébert
Hehr
Hogg
Holland
Housefather
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Joly
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Kang
Khalid
Khera
Lambropoulos
Lamoureux
Lapointe

Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Lightbound
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
May (Cambridge)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Morrissey
Murray
Nassif
Ng
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Paradis
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Picard

Poissant
Ratansi
Rioux
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rogers
Romanado
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Sangha
Sarai
Scarpaleggia
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Simms
Sohi
Sorbara
Spengemann
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Virani
Whalen
Wilkinson
Wrzesnewskyj
Yip
Young
Zahid

Total: -- 153

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aboultaif
Albas
Albrecht
Allison
Anderson
Arnold
Ashton
Aubin
Barsalou-Duval
Beaulieu
Benson
Bezan
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Block
Boucher
Boudrias
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brosseau
Calkins
Cannings
Caron
Carrie
Chong

Clarke
Cooper
Davidson
Davies
Diotte
Doherty
Dreeshen
Dubé
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Dusseault
Falk (Provencher)
Fortin
Gallant
Garrison
Généreux
Genuis
Gill
Gladu
Godin
Gourde
Hardcastle
Hoback
Hughes
Johns

Julian
Kelly
Kent
Kitchen
Kusie
Lake
Liepert
Lloyd
MacGregor
Maguire
Manly
Martel
Masse (Windsor West)
Mathyssen
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McColeman
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Motz
Nater
Obhrai
Pauzé
Ramsey

Reid
Richards
Saroya
Schmale
Shields
Shipley
Sorenson
Stanton
Ste-Marie
Stetski
Strahl
Stubbs
Tilson
Trost
Trudel
Van Kesteren
Vecchio
Viersen
Wagantall
Waugh
Webber
Wong
Yurdiga
Zimmer

Total: -- 96

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Fry
Goldsmith-Jones

Kmiec
LeBlanc

Plamondon
Thériault

Total: -- 6

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Goodale (Minister of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness), seconded by Ms. Gould (Minister of Democratic Institutions), — That a Message be sent to the Senate to acquaint Their Honours that, in relation to Bill C-59, An Act respecting national security matters, the House:

agrees with amendments 3 and 4 made by the Senate;
respectfully disagrees with amendment 1 made by the Senate because the intent of the legislation is to ensure ministerial responsibility and accountability, and the legislation provides that the Intelligence Commissioner must review whether or not the conclusions of the Minister of National Defence, when issuing a foreign intelligence authorization, are reasonable; additionally, subsection 20(1) already requires the Commissioner to provide the Minister with reasons for authorizing or rejecting a foreign intelligence authorization request;
respectfully disagrees with amendment 2 made by the Senate because it would limit the scope of subsection 83.221(1) and would create inconsistencies with the general counselling provisions contained in section 22 and paragraphs 464(a) and (b) of the Criminal Code;
And of the amendment of Mr. Paul-Hus (Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles), seconded by Mr. Godin (Portneuf—Jacques-Cartier), — That the motion be amended by deleting all the words after the word “That” and substituting the following:
“the order for the consideration of the amendments made by the Senate to Bill C-59, An Act respecting national security matters, be discharged and the Bill withdrawn”.

The debate continued.

At 8:01 p.m., pursuant to Order made earlier today under the provisions of Standing Order 57, the Speaker interrupted the proceedings.

The question was put on the amendment and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 1351 -- Vote no 1351)
YEAS: 86, NAYS: 162

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Albas
Albrecht
Allison
Anderson
Arnold
Aubin
Benson
Bezan
Blaikie
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Block
Boucher
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brosseau
Calkins
Cannings
Caron
Carrie
Chong
Choquette

Cooper
Davidson
Davies
Diotte
Doherty
Donnelly
Dreeshen
Dubé
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Dusseault
Falk (Provencher)
Gallant
Garrison
Généreux
Genuis
Gladu
Gourde
Hardcastle
Hoback
Hughes
Johns
Julian

Kelly
Kent
Kitchen
Kusie
Liepert
Lloyd
MacGregor
Maguire
Martel
Masse (Windsor West)
Mathyssen
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McColeman
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Motz
Nater
Obhrai
Quach
Ramsey
Richards
Saroya

Schmale
Shields
Shipley
Sorenson
Stanton
Stetski
Strahl
Stubbs
Tilson
Trost
Trudel
Van Kesteren
Vecchio
Viersen
Wagantall
Waugh
Webber
Wong
Yurdiga
Zimmer

Total: -- 86

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aldag
Alghabra
Amos
Anandasangaree
Arseneault
Arya
Badawey
Bagnell
Bains
Barsalou-Duval
Baylis
Beaulieu
Beech
Bendayan
Bennett
Bittle
Blair
Boissonnault
Bossio
Boudrias
Bratina
Breton
Carr
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Chen
Cormier
Dabrusin
Damoff
DeCourcey
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dzerowicz
Easter
El-Khoury

Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson
Fillmore
Finnigan
Fisher
Fortin
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Fuhr
Garneau
Gerretsen
Gill
Goodale
Gould
Graham
Hajdu
Hardie
Harvey
Hébert
Hehr
Hogg
Holland
Housefather
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Khalid
Khera
Lambropoulos
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Lightbound

Long
Longfield
Ludwig
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Manly
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Morrissey
Murray
Nassif
Ng
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Paradis
Pauzé
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott
Picard
Poissant
Ratansi
Rioux
Robillard

Rodriguez
Rogers
Romanado
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Sangha
Sarai
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Simms
Sohi
Sorbara
Spengemann
Ste-Marie
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Virani
Weir
Whalen
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Wrzesnewskyj
Yip
Young
Zahid

Total: -- 162

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Fry
Goldsmith-Jones

Kmiec
LeBlanc

Plamondon
Thériault

Total: -- 6

The question was put on the main motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 1352 -- Vote no 1352)
YEAS: 155, NAYS: 93

YEAS -- POUR

Aldag
Alghabra
Amos
Anandasangaree
Arseneault
Arya
Badawey
Bagnell
Bains
Baylis
Beech
Bendayan
Bennett
Bittle
Blair
Boissonnault
Bossio
Bratina
Breton
Carr
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Chen
Cormier
Dabrusin
Damoff
DeCourcey
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dzerowicz
Easter
El-Khoury
Ellis

Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson
Fillmore
Finnigan
Fisher
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Fuhr
Garneau
Gerretsen
Goodale
Gould
Graham
Hajdu
Hardie
Harvey
Hébert
Hehr
Hogg
Holland
Housefather
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Khalid
Khera
Lambropoulos
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Lightbound
Long

Longfield
Ludwig
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Manly
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Morrissey
Murray
Nassif
Ng
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Paradis
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott
Picard
Poissant
Ratansi
Rioux
Robillard

Rodriguez
Rogers
Romanado
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Sangha
Sarai
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Simms
Sohi
Sorbara
Spengemann
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Virani
Weir
Whalen
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Wrzesnewskyj
Yip
Young
Zahid

Total: -- 155

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aboultaif
Albas
Albrecht
Allison
Anderson
Arnold
Aubin
Barsalou-Duval
Beaulieu
Benson
Bezan
Blaikie
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Block
Boucher
Boudrias
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brosseau
Calkins
Cannings
Caron
Carrie

Chong
Choquette
Cooper
Davidson
Davies
Diotte
Doherty
Donnelly
Dreeshen
Dubé
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Dusseault
Falk (Provencher)
Fortin
Gallant
Garrison
Généreux
Genuis
Gill
Gladu
Gourde
Hardcastle
Hoback

Hughes
Johns
Julian
Kelly
Kent
Kitchen
Kusie
Liepert
Lloyd
MacGregor
Maguire
Martel
Masse (Windsor West)
Mathyssen
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McColeman
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Motz
Nater
Obhrai
Pauzé
Quach

Ramsey
Richards
Saroya
Schmale
Shields
Shipley
Sorenson
Stanton
Ste-Marie
Stetski
Strahl
Stubbs
Tilson
Trost
Trudel
Van Kesteren
Vecchio
Viersen
Wagantall
Waugh
Webber
Wong
Yurdiga
Zimmer

Total: -- 93

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Fry
Goldsmith-Jones

Kmiec
LeBlanc

Plamondon
Thériault

Total: -- 6


Notice having been given at a previous sitting under the provisions of Standing Order 78(3), Ms. Chagger (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons), seconded by Ms. Bennett (Minister of Crown-Indigenous Relations), moved, — That, in relation to Bill C-88, An Act to amend the Mackenzie Valley Resource Management Act and the Canada Petroleum Resources Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts, not more than five further hours shall be allotted to the consideration at third reading stage of the Bill; and

That, at the expiry of the five hours provided for the consideration at third reading stage of the said Bill, any proceedings before the House shall be interrupted, if required for the purpose of this Order, and, in turn, every question necessary for the disposal of the said stage of the Bill shall be put forthwith and successively, without further debate or amendment.

Pursuant to Standing Order 67.1, the House proceeded to the question period regarding the moving of the time allocation motion.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 1353 -- Vote no 1353)
YEAS: 151, NAYS: 52

YEAS -- POUR

Aldag
Alghabra
Amos
Anandasangaree
Arseneault
Arya
Badawey
Bagnell
Bains
Baylis
Beech
Bendayan
Bennett
Bittle
Blair
Boissonnault
Bossio
Bratina
Breton
Carr
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Chen
Cormier
Dabrusin
Damoff
DeCourcey
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dzerowicz
Easter
El-Khoury

Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson
Fergus
Fillmore
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Fuhr
Garneau
Gerretsen
Goodale
Gould
Graham
Hajdu
Hardie
Hébert
Hehr
Hogg
Holland
Housefather
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Khalid
Khera
Lambropoulos
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
Lebouthillier

Lefebvre
Lightbound
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
May (Cambridge)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Morrissey
Murray
Ng
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Paradis
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Picard
Poissant
Ratansi
Rioux

Robillard
Rodriguez
Rogers
Romanado
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Sangha
Sarai
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Simms
Sohi
Sorbara
Spengemann
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Virani
Whalen
Wilkinson
Wrzesnewskyj
Yip
Young
Zahid

Total: -- 151

NAYS -- CONTRE

Albrecht
Allison
Arnold
Aubin
Barsalou-Duval
Beaulieu
Benson
Bezan
Blaikie
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Boucher
Boulerice
Brosseau

Calkins
Cannings
Caron
Doherty
Donnelly
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Dusseault
Falk (Provencher)
Fortin
Gallant
Généreux
Gill
Gourde

Hughes
Johns
Julian
Kelly
Lake
Liepert
MacGregor
Masse (Windsor West)
Mathyssen
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McColeman
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)

Motz
Nater
Pauzé
Ramsey
Richards
Shipley
Stanton
Ste-Marie
Stetski
Trudel
Viersen
Wagantall
Waugh

Total: -- 52

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Fry
Goldsmith-Jones

Kmiec
LeBlanc

Plamondon
Thériault

Total: -- 6

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. LeBlanc (Minister of Intergovernmental and Northern Affairs and Internal Trade), seconded by Ms. Chagger (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons), — That Bill C-88, An Act to amend the Mackenzie Valley Resource Management Act and the Canada Petroleum Resources Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts, be now read a third time and do pass;

And of the amendment of Mr. Sopuck (Dauphin—Swan River—Neepawa), seconded by Mrs. McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo), — That the motion be amended by deleting all the words after the word “That” and substituting the following:
“Bill C-88, An Act to amend the Mackenzie Valley Resource Management Act and the Canada Petroleum Resources Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts, be not now read a third time but be referred back to the Standing Committee on Indigenous and Northern Affairs for the purpose of reconsidering clauses 85 and 86, with a view to removing the ability of the federal Cabinet to prohibit oil and gas activities on frontier lands based on national interest.”.

The debate continued.

Notices of Motions

Ms. Chagger (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) gave notice of the intention to move a motion at the next sitting of the House, pursuant to Standing Order 78(3), for the purpose of allotting a specified number of days or hours for the consideration and disposal of the consideration of Senate amendments to Bill C-68, An Act to amend the Fisheries Act and other Acts in consequence.


Ms. Chagger (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) gave notice of the intention to move at the next sitting of the House, pursuant to Standing Order 57, that, in relation to the consideration of Senate amendments to Bill C-68, An Act to amend the Fisheries Act and other Acts in consequence, the debate not be further adjourned.

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. LeBlanc (Minister of Intergovernmental and Northern Affairs and Internal Trade), seconded by Ms. Chagger (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons), — That Bill C-88, An Act to amend the Mackenzie Valley Resource Management Act and the Canada Petroleum Resources Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts, be now read a third time and do pass;

And of the amendment of Mr. Sopuck (Dauphin—Swan River—Neepawa), seconded by Mrs. McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo), — That the motion be amended by deleting all the words after the word “That” and substituting the following:
“Bill C-88, An Act to amend the Mackenzie Valley Resource Management Act and the Canada Petroleum Resources Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts, be not now read a third time but be referred back to the Standing Committee on Indigenous and Northern Affairs for the purpose of reconsidering clauses 85 and 86, with a view to removing the ability of the federal Cabinet to prohibit oil and gas activities on frontier lands based on national interest.”.

The debate continued.

Returns and Reports Deposited with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(1), papers deposited with the Clerk of the House were laid upon the Table as follows:

— by Mr. Garneau (Minister of Transport) — Response of the government, pursuant to Standing Order 109, to the 27th Report of the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities, "Interim Report on Establishing a Canadian Transportation and Logistics Strategy" (Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-519), presented to the House on Wednesday, February 20, 2019. — Sessional Paper No. 8512-421-519.
— by Mr. Garneau (Minister of Transport) — Interim Order No. 2 Respecting Battery-powered Hand-held Lasers (81100-3-70-1), dated June 10, 2019, pursuant to the Aeronautics Act, R.S. 1985, c. A-2, sbs. 6.41(5). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-421-926-13. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities)
— by Ms. Petitpas Taylor (Minister of Health) — Response of the government, pursuant to Standing Order 109, to the 22nd Report of the Standing Committee on Health, "Canadians Affected by Rare Diseases and Disorders: Improving Access to Treatment" (Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-530), presented to the House on Thursday, February 28, 2019. — Sessional Paper No. 8512-421-530.
Midnight
Adjournment

At 12:01 a.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until later today at 2:00 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).