Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
42nd PARLIAMENT, 1st SESSION

Journals

No. 430

Monday, June 10, 2019

11:00 a.m.



Prayer
Private Members' Business

At 11:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(6), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Ms. Hardcastle (Windsor—Tecumseh), — That Bill S-203, An Act to amend the Criminal Code and other Acts (ending the captivity of whales and dolphins), be now read a third time and do pass.

The debate continued.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on division.

Accordingly, the Bill was read the third time and passed.

Interruption

At 11:52 a.m., the sitting was suspended.

At 12:00 p.m., the sitting resumed.

Business of Supply

The Order was read for the consideration of the Business of Supply.

Mr. Julian (New Westminster—Burnaby), seconded by Ms. Trudel (Jonquière), moved, — That, given telecommunication services in Canada cost more than most other countries in the world, leaving far too many Canadians with unaffordable, inadequate or no service at all, the House call on the government to implement measures that will make those services more affordable, including: (a) a price cap to ensure every Canadian saves money on their bill; (b) abolishing data caps for broadband Internet and mandating that companies create unlimited data plans at affordable rates for wireless services; (c) putting an end to egregious and outrageous sales and services practices through a Telecom Consumers’ Bill of Rights; (d) revisiting the structure of the spectrum auction to make sure everyday Canadians benefit most from the revenue, rather than repeating the failures of previous Liberal and Conservative governments, which squandered almost $20 billion from previous auctions; and (e) directing the Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission (CRTC) to reverse their rural and remote broadband implementation policy, which condemns these areas, including many Indigenous communities, to years of substandard broadband and wireless services.

Debate arose thereon.

Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Deferred Recorded Divisions

Government Orders

Pursuant to Order made Tuesday, May 28, 2019, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. LeBlanc (Minister of Intergovernmental and Northern Affairs and Internal Trade), seconded by Ms. Gould (Minister of Democratic Institutions), — That Bill C-88, An Act to amend the Mackenzie Valley Resource Management Act and the Canada Petroleum Resources Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts, be concurred in at report stage.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 1345 -- Vote no 1345)
YEAS: 194, NAYS: 77

YEAS -- POUR

Aldag
Alghabra
Amos
Anandasangaree
Angus
Arseneault
Arya
Aubin
Ayoub
Badawey
Bagnell
Baylis
Beaulieu
Bendayan
Bennett
Benson
Bibeau
Bittle
Blaikie
Blair
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Boissonnault
Bossio
Boudrias
Boutin-Sweet
Bratina
Breton
Brosseau
Caesar-Chavannes
Caron
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Chen
Choquette
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
DeCourcey
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Drouin
Dubé
Dubourg
Duclos
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dusseault
Duvall
Dzerowicz

Easter
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson
Fergus
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fortin
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Fuhr
Garneau
Gerretsen
Gill
Gould
Graham
Hajdu
Hardcastle
Hardie
Harvey
Hébert
Hehr
Hogg
Holland
Housefather
Hughes
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Johns
Jolibois
Joly
Jordan
Jowhari
Julian
Kang
Khalid
Khera
Lambropoulos
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)

Laverdière
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Leslie
Levitt
Lightbound
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacGregor
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Masse (Windsor West)
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
Mathyssen
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McKay
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Morrissey
Murray
Nassif
Nault
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Paradis
Pauzé
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott
Picard
Plamondon
Poissant
Quach
Qualtrough

Ramsey
Ratansi
Rioux
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rogers
Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Sarai
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Singh
Sohi
Sorbara
Stetski
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Thériault
Trudel
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Virani
Weir
Whalen
Wrzesnewskyj
Yip
Young
Zahid

Total: -- 194

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aboultaif
Albas
Albrecht
Alleslev
Arnold
Barlow
Barrett
Benzen
Bergen
Bernier
Bezan
Block
Boucher
Brassard
Calkins
Carrie
Chong
Clarke
Davidson

Diotte
Dreeshen
Eglinski
Falk (Provencher)
Fast
Finley
Gallant
Généreux
Genuis
Gladu
Godin
Gourde
Harder
Hoback
Jeneroux
Kelly
Kent
Kitchen
Kusie

Lake
Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Liepert
Lloyd
Lukiwski
MacKenzie
Maguire
Martel
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McColeman
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Motz
Nater
Nicholson
Paul-Hus
Poilievre
Rayes
Reid

Rempel
Richards
Saroya
Schmale
Shields
Shipley
Sopuck
Sorenson
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Tilson
Trost
Van Kesteren
Viersen
Wagantall
Warkentin
Webber
Wong
Yurdiga

Total: -- 77

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Goldsmith-Jones

Kmiec

Total: -- 2

Accordingly, the Bill was concurred in at report stage.

Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents
The Speaker laid upon the Table, — Report of the Parliamentary Budget Officer entitled "Analysis of Active versus Passive Management of Canadian Public Pension Plans", pursuant to the Parliament of Canada Act, R.S., 1985, c. P-1, sbs. 79.2(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-421-1119-42.

The Speaker laid upon the Table, — Report of the Conflict of Interest and Ethics Commissioner's activities in relation to the Conflict of Interest Code for Members of the House of Commons for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2019, pursuant to the Parliament of Canada Act, R.S. 1985, c. P-1, par. 90(1)(a). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-421-1004-04. (Pursuant to Standing Order 108(3)(a), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs)

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Lamoureux (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Government responses, pursuant to Standing Order 36(8), to the following petitions:

— Nos. 421-03512 and 421-03603 concerning women's rights. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-130-06.

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Miller (Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Crown-Indigenous Relations) laid upon the Table, — Document entitled "Labrador Inuit Land Claims Agreement" for the period of April 1, 2015, to March 31, 2016. — Sessional Paper No. 8525-421-106.

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Miller (Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Crown-Indigenous Relations) laid upon the Table, — Document entitled "Déline Final Self-Government Agreement" for the period of April 1, 2016, to March 31, 2017. — Sessional Paper No. 8525-421-107.

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Miller (Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Crown-Indigenous Relations) laid upon the Table, — Document entitled "Déline Final Self-Government Agreement" for the period of April 1, 2017, to March 31, 2018. — Sessional Paper No. 8525-421-108.

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Miller (Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Crown-Indigenous Relations) laid upon the Table, — Report of the Implementation Committee on the Sahtu Dene and Metis Comprehensive Land Claim Agreement from April 1, 2017, to March 31, 2018. — Sessional Paper No. 8525-421-109.

Presenting Reports from Committees

Mr. Casey (Cumberland—Colchester), from the Standing Committee on Health, presented the 26th Report of the Committee, "Impacts of Methamphetamine Abuse in Canada". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-597.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 126, 127, 129, 134 to 136, 138 and 149) was tabled.


Mr. Bagnell (Yukon), from the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented the 97th Report of the Committee, "Regulations Respecting the Non-Attendance of Members by Reason of Maternity or Care for a New-Born or Newly-Adopted Child". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-598.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 160) was tabled.


Mr. May (Cambridge), from the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities, presented the 19th Report of the Committee, "Precarious Work: Understanding the Changing Nature of Work in Canada". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-599.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 140 to 143, 146 to 148 and 150) was tabled.


Introduction of Private Members' Bills

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Albas (Central Okanagan—Similkameen—Nicola), seconded by Mr. Falk (Provencher), Bill C-455, An Act to amend the Competition Act and the Bank Act (reduction of administrative burden — credit unions), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Motions

By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That, at the conclusion of today's debate on the opposition motion in the name of the Member for New Westminster—Burnaby, all questions necessary to dispose of the motion be deemed put and a recorded division deemed requested and deferred until Tuesday, June 11, 2019, at the expiry of the time provided for Oral Questions.


Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Mrs. Wagantall (Yorkton—Melville), fifty-six concerning impaired driving (Nos. 421-04223 to 421-04278), ten concerning assisted suicide (Nos. 421-04279 to 421-04288), two concerning unborn children (Nos. 421-04289 and 421-04300), and fifty-two concerning sex selection (Nos. 421-04290 to 421-04299, and 421-04301 to 421-04342);
— by Mr. Julian (New Westminster—Burnaby), one concerning renewable energy sources (No. 421-04343);
— by Mr. Bittle (St. Catharines), one concerning Sudan (No. 421-04344);
— by Mrs. Hughes (Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing), two concerning health care services (Nos. 421-04345 and 421-04346);
— by Ms. Rempel (Calgary Nose Hill), one concerning federal-provincial agreements (No. 421-04347);
— by Mr. Gerretsen (Kingston and the Islands), one concerning climate change (No. 421-04348);
— by Ms. Pauzé (Repentigny), five concerning rail transportation (Nos. 421-04349 to 421-04353);
— by Mr. Genuis (Sherwood Park—Fort Saskatchewan), five concerning organ transplants (Nos. 421-04354 to 421-04358), two concerning Afghanistan (Nos. 421-04359 and 421-04360), one concerning Christianity (No. 421-04361) and one concerning health care services (No. 421-04362);
— by Ms. Ramsey (Essex), one concerning the protection of the environment (No. 421-04363);
— by Mr. Paradis (Brome—Missisquoi), one concerning national parks (No. 421-04364);
— by Mrs. Wong (Richmond Centre), fifty-one concerning health care services (Nos. 421-04365 to 421-04415);
— by Mr. Breton (Shefford), one concerning refugees (No. 421-04416);
— by Mr. Tilson (Dufferin—Caledon), one concerning the grain industry (No. 421-04417);
— by Mr. Reid (Lanark—Frontenac—Kingston), one concerning organ transplants (No. 421-04418) and one concerning cannabis (No. 421-04419).
Business of Supply

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Julian (New Westminster—Burnaby), seconded by Ms. Trudel (Jonquière), in relation to the Business of Supply.

The debate continued.

At 6:30 p.m., pursuant to Order made Tuesday, May 28, 2019, and Standing Order 81(16), the Speaker interrupted the proceedings.

Pursuant to Order made earlier today, the question was deemed put on the motion and the recorded division was deemed requested and deferred until Tuesday, June 11, 2019, at the expiry of the time provided for Oral Questions.

Government Orders

Pursuant to Standing Order 57, Ms. Chagger (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons), seconded by Mr. Bains (Minister of Innovation, Science and Economic Development), moved, — That, in relation to the consideration of the second reading stage of Bill C-101, An Act to amend the Customs Tariff and the Canadian International Trade Tribunal Act, the debate not be further adjourned.

Pursuant to Standing Order 67.1, the House proceeded to the question period regarding the moving of the closure motion.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 1346 -- Vote no 1346)
YEAS: 159, NAYS: 92

YEAS -- POUR

Aldag
Alghabra
Amos
Anandasangaree
Arseneault
Arya
Ayoub
Badawey
Bagnell
Bains
Baylis
Bendayan
Bennett
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Boissonnault
Bossio
Bratina
Breton
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Chen
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
DeCourcey
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dzerowicz
Easter
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith

Eyking
Eyolfson
Fergus
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Fuhr
Garneau
Gerretsen
Gould
Graham
Hajdu
Hardie
Harvey
Hébert
Hehr
Hogg
Holland
Housefather
Hutchings
Iacono
Joly
Jordan
Jowhari
Kang
Khalid
Khera
Lambropoulos
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Leslie
Levitt

Lightbound
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
May (Cambridge)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Morrissey
Murray
Nassif
Nault
Ng
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Paradis
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Picard
Poissant
Qualtrough
Ratansi

Rioux
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rogers
Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Sohi
Sorbara
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Virani
Whalen
Wrzesnewskyj
Yip
Young
Zahid

Total: -- 159

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aboultaif
Albas
Albrecht
Alleslev
Arnold
Barlow
Barrett
Beaulieu
Benzen
Bergen
Bezan
Blaikie
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Block
Boucher
Boudrias
Brassard
Brosseau
Calkins
Cannings
Carrie
Chong
Choquette

Clarke
Cooper
Davidson
Diotte
Doherty
Dreeshen
Eglinski
Falk (Provencher)
Fast
Fortin
Généreux
Genuis
Gill
Gladu
Gourde
Hardcastle
Harder
Hoback
Jeneroux
Johns
Jolibois
Julian
Kelly

Kent
Kitchen
Kusie
Lake
Lloyd
Lukiwski
MacGregor
MacKenzie
Maguire
Martel
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McColeman
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Motz
Nater
Nicholson
Obhrai
Paul-Hus
Pauzé
Plamondon
Poilievre
Rayes

Reid
Rempel
Richards
Saroya
Schmale
Shields
Shipley
Sopuck
Sorenson
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Thériault
Tilson
Trudel
Van Kesteren
Viersen
Wagantall
Warkentin
Webber
Wong
Yurdiga
Zimmer

Total: -- 92

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Goldsmith-Jones

Kmiec

Total: -- 2

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Morneau (Minister of Finance), seconded by Mr. Garneau (Minister of Transport), — That Bill C-101, An Act to amend the Customs Tariff and the Canadian International Trade Tribunal Act, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Finance;

And of the amendment of Mr. O'Toole (Durham), seconded by Mr. Carrie (Oshawa), — That the motion be amended by deleting all the words after the word “That” and substituting the following:
“the House decline to give second reading to Bill C-101, An Act to amend the Customs Tariff and the Canadian International Trade Act, because it fails to:
(a) take into consideration regional disparities in industry needs, specifically, that domestic producers only minimally supply certain steel products to British Columbia, Quebec, and Newfoundland and Labrador;
(b) add a geographic exclusion, either exempting British Columbia, Quebec, and Newfoundland and Labrador from the proposed safeguards or allocating a dedicated share of the regional quota to British Columbia, Quebec, and Newfoundland and Labrador;
(c) stipulate specific tariff and trade disruption relief to steel fabricators;
(d) mandate that the funds collected through retaliatory tariffs on the United States go to support small and medium-sized Canadian steel and aluminium fabricators and retailers impacted by the application of the retaliatory tariffs; and
(e) grant specific product exclusions for certain steel products that are not produced in commercial quantities in Canada to avoid the negative economic impact of safeguards on critical public infrastructure projects like the Champlain Bridge, the Muskrat Falls Hydroelectric Dam, the Site C Dam, and projects of national economic importance like LNG Canada.”.

The debate continued.

At 8:00 p.m., pursuant to Order made earlier today under the provisions of Standing Order 57, the Speaker interrupted the proceedings.

The question was put on the amendment and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 1347 -- Vote no 1347)
YEAS: 76, NAYS: 173

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Albas
Albrecht
Alleslev
Anderson
Arnold
Barlow
Barrett
Benzen
Bergen
Bezan
Block
Boucher
Brassard
Calkins
Carrie
Chong
Clarke
Cooper

Davidson
Diotte
Doherty
Dreeshen
Eglinski
Falk (Provencher)
Fast
Gallant
Généreux
Genuis
Gladu
Gourde
Harder
Hoback
Jeneroux
Kelly
Kent
Kitchen
Kusie

Lake
Lloyd
Lukiwski
MacKenzie
Maguire
Martel
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McColeman
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Motz
Nater
Nicholson
Obhrai
Paul-Hus
Poilievre
Rayes
Reid
Rempel

Richards
Saroya
Schmale
Shields
Shipley
Sopuck
Sorenson
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Tilson
Van Kesteren
Viersen
Wagantall
Warkentin
Webber
Wong
Yurdiga
Zimmer

Total: -- 76

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aldag
Alghabra
Amos
Anandasangaree
Arseneault
Arya
Aubin
Ayoub
Badawey
Bagnell
Bains
Baylis
Beaulieu
Bendayan
Bennett
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Boissonnault
Bossio
Boudrias
Bratina
Breton
Brosseau
Cannings
Caron
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Chen
Choquette
Dabrusin
Damoff
DeCourcey
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dzerowicz
Easter
Ehsassi

El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson
Fergus
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fortin
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Fuhr
Garneau
Gerretsen
Gill
Gould
Graham
Hajdu
Hardie
Harvey
Hébert
Hehr
Hogg
Holland
Housefather
Hutchings
Iacono
Jolibois
Joly
Jordan
Jowhari
Julian
Khalid
Khera
Lambropoulos
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
Lebouthillier

Lefebvre
Leslie
Levitt
Lightbound
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacGregor
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
May (Cambridge)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Morrissey
Murray
Nassif
Ng
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Paradis
Pauzé
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Picard
Plamondon
Poissant

Qualtrough
Ratansi
Rioux
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rogers
Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Sohi
Sorbara
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Thériault
Trudel
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Virani
Weir
Whalen
Wrzesnewskyj
Yip
Young
Zahid

Total: -- 173

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Goldsmith-Jones

Kmiec

Total: -- 2

The question was put on the main motion and it was agreed to on division.

Accordingly, Bill C-101, An Act to amend the Customs Tariff and the Canadian International Trade Tribunal Act, was read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Finance.


Pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(11), the Order was read for the third reading of Bill C-88, An Act to amend the Mackenzie Valley Resource Management Act and the Canada Petroleum Resources Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts.

Mr. O'Regan (Minister of Indigenous Services) for Mr. LeBlanc (Minister of Intergovernmental and Northern Affairs and Internal Trade), seconded by Ms. Chagger (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons), moved, — That the Bill be now read a third time and do pass.

Debate arose thereon.

Mr. Sopuck (Dauphin—Swan River—Neepawa), seconded by Mrs. McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo), moved the following amendment, — That the motion be amended by deleting all the words after the word “That” and substituting the following:

“Bill C-88, An Act to amend the Mackenzie Valley Resource Management Act and the Canada Petroleum Resources Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts, be not now read a third time but be referred back to the Standing Committee on Indigenous and Northern Affairs for the purpose of reconsidering clauses 85 and 86, with a view to removing the ability of the federal Cabinet to prohibit oil and gas activities on frontier lands based on national interest.”.

Debate arose thereon.

Notices of Motions

Ms. Chagger (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) gave notice of the intention to move a motion at the next sitting of the House, pursuant to Standing Order 78(3), for the purpose of allotting a specified number of days or hours for the consideration and disposal of the third reading stage of Bill C-88, An Act to amend the Mackenzie Valley Resource Management Act and the Canada Petroleum Resources Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts.


Ms. Chagger (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) gave notice of the intention to move at the next sitting of the House, pursuant to Standing Order 57, that, in relation to the consideration of the third reading stage of Bill C-88, An Act to amend the Mackenzie Valley Resource Management Act and the Canada Petroleum Resources Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts, the debate not be further adjourned.

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. LeBlanc (Minister of Intergovernmental and Northern Affairs and Internal Trade), seconded by Ms. Chagger (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons), — That Bill C-88, An Act to amend the Mackenzie Valley Resource Management Act and the Canada Petroleum Resources Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts, be now read a third time and do pass;

And of the amendment of Mr. Sopuck (Dauphin—Swan River—Neepawa), seconded by Mrs. McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo), — That the motion be amended by deleting all the words after the word “That” and substituting the following:
“Bill C-88, An Act to amend the Mackenzie Valley Resource Management Act and the Canada Petroleum Resources Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts, be not now read a third time but be referred back to the Standing Committee on Indigenous and Northern Affairs for the purpose of reconsidering clauses 85 and 86, with a view to removing the ability of the federal Cabinet to prohibit oil and gas activities on frontier lands based on national interest.”.

The debate continued.

Returns and Reports Deposited with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(1), papers deposited with the Clerk of the House were laid upon the Table as follows:

— by Mr. Hussen (Minister of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship) — Proposed Regulations Amending the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, pursuant to the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, S.C. 2001, c. 27, sbs. 5(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-421-790-19. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration)
— by Ms. Murray (President of the Treasury Board and Minister of Digital Government) — Report of the Public Sector Pension Investment Board, together with the Auditors' Report, for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2019, pursuant to the Public Sector Pension Investment Board Act, S.C. 1999, c. 34, sbs. 48(3). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-421-768-04. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates)
Petitions Filed with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, a petition certified by the Clerk of Petitions was filed as follows:

— by Mrs. McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo), one concerning the pension system (No. 421-04420).
Midnight
Adjournment

At 12:01 a.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until later today at 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).