Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
42nd PARLIAMENT, 1st SESSION

Journals

No. 425

Monday, June 3, 2019

11:00 a.m.



The Clerk informed the House of the unavoidable absence of the Speaker.

Whereupon, Mrs. Hughes (Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing), Assistant Deputy Speaker and Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole, took the Chair, pursuant to Standing Order 8.

Prayer
Private Members' Business

At 11:04 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(7), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

The Order was read for the second reading and reference to the Standing Committee on Health of Bill S-214, An Act to amend the Food and Drugs Act (cruelty-free cosmetics).

Ms. Gladu (Sarnia—Lambton), seconded by Mr. Waugh (Saskatoon—Grasswood), moved, — That the Bill be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Health.

Debate arose thereon.

Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the Order was dropped to the bottom of the order of precedence on the Order Paper.

Business of Supply

The Order was read for the consideration of the Business of Supply.

Mr. Deltell (Louis-Saint-Laurent), seconded by Mr. Kent (Thornhill), moved, — That the House:

(a) take note of the importance of a free and independent press to a healthy democracy;
(b) express its belief that it is inappropriate for partisan political actors to pick winners and losers in the media in an election year;
(c) condemn the inclusion of Unifor, a group that has taken and continues to take partisan political positions, in the panel that will oversee the distribution of the $600-million media bailout; and
(d) call on the government to immediately cease trying to stack the deck for the election with their media bailout and replace it with a proposal that does not allow government to pick winners and losers.

Debate arose thereon.

Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Ways and Means

Mr. Morneau (Minister of Finance) laid upon the Table, — Notice of a Ways and Means motion to introduce an Act to amend the Customs Tariff and the Canadian International Trade Tribunal Act. (Ways and Means No. 33) — Sessional Paper No. 8570-421-33.

Pursuant to Standing Order 83(2), at the request of Mr. Morneau (Minister of Finance), an Order of the Day was designated for the consideration of this Ways and Means motion.

Deferred Recorded Divisions

Government Orders

Pursuant to Order made Tuesday, May 28, 2019, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded divisions at report stage of Bill C-93, An Act to provide no-cost, expedited record suspensions for simple possession of cannabis, as reported by the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security with amendments.

Group No. 1

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 1 of Mr. Goodale (Minister of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness), seconded by Mr. Carr (Minister of International Trade Diversification), — That Bill C-93, in Clause 4, be amended by replacing line 26 on page 3 with the following:

(4.11) For the purpose of an application referred to in subsection (3.1), the Board may not require a person who makes the application to provide a certified copy of information contained in court records in support of the application unless the certified verification of the applicant’s criminal records and information contained in the police records or Canadian Armed Forces records provided in support of the application are not sufficient to demonstrate that the person has been convicted only of an offence referred to in Schedule 3 and that the only sentence imposed for that offence was payment of a fine or victim surcharge or both.

(4.12) For the purpose of subsection (3.11), a person re-

The question was put on Motion No. 1 and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 1328 -- Vote no 1328)
YEAS: 167, NAYS: 100

YEAS -- POUR

Aldag
Alghabra
Amos
Anandasangaree
Arseneault
Arya
Ayoub
Badawey
Bagnell
Bains
Barsalou-Duval
Baylis
Beaulieu
Beech
Bendayan
Bennett
Bernier
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Boissonnault
Bossio
Bratina
Breton
Carr
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Chen
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
DeCourcey
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dzerowicz

Easter
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson
Fergus
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fortin
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Gerretsen
Gill
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gould
Graham
Hajdu
Hardie
Harvey
Hébert
Hogg
Holland
Housefather
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Joly
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Kang
Khalid
Khera
Lambropoulos
Lametti
Lamoureux

Lapointe
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Leslie
Levitt
Lightbound
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Manly
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McKay
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Morneau
Morrissey
Murray
Nault
O'Connell
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Paradis
Pauzé
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott
Picard
Plamondon
Poissant
Ratansi
Rioux

Robillard
Rodriguez
Rogers
Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Saini
Samson
Sangha
Sarai
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Schulte
Serré
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Sohi
Sorbara
Spengemann
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Thériault
Tootoo
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Virani
Whalen
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Yip
Young
Zahid

Total: -- 167

NAYS -- CONTRE

Albas
Albrecht
Alleslev
Allison
Arnold
Aubin
Barlow
Barrett
Benson
Benzen
Bergen
Berthold
Bezan
Blaikie
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Block
Boucher
Boutin-Sweet
Brassard
Brosseau
Calkins
Caron
Carrie
Chong
Choquette

Christopherson
Clarke
Clement
Cullen
Davidson
Deltell
Diotte
Dubé
Duvall
Eglinski
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Fast
Finley
Gallant
Généreux
Genuis
Gladu
Godin
Gourde
Hardcastle
Harder
Hoback
Hughes
Jeneroux

Johns
Julian
Kelly
Kent
Kmiec
Kwan
Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Liepert
Lloyd
Lukiwski
MacKenzie
Maguire
Martel
Masse (Windsor West)
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Motz
Nantel
Nater
Nicholson
O'Toole
Paul-Hus
Poilievre
Quach

Rayes
Reid
Rempel
Sansoucy
Scheer
Schmale
Shields
Shipley
Singh
Stanton
Stetski
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Tilson
Van Kesteren
Vecchio
Viersen
Wagantall
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Weir
Wong
Yurdiga

Total: -- 100

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Accordingly, Motion No. 2 was also agreed to on the same division.

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 3 of Mr. Paul-Hus (Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles), seconded by Mr. Motz (Medicine Hat—Cardston—Warner), — That Bill C-93 be amended by deleting Clause 6.

The question was put on Motion No. 3 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 1329 -- Vote no 1329)
YEAS: 84, NAYS: 183

YEAS -- POUR

Albas
Albrecht
Alleslev
Allison
Arnold
Barlow
Barrett
Barsalou-Duval
Beaulieu
Benzen
Bergen
Bernier
Berthold
Bezan
Block
Boucher
Brassard
Calkins
Carrie
Chong
Clarke

Clement
Davidson
Deltell
Diotte
Eglinski
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Fast
Finley
Fortin
Gallant
Généreux
Genuis
Gill
Gladu
Godin
Gourde
Harder
Hoback
Jeneroux
Kelly

Kent
Kmiec
Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Liepert
Lloyd
Lukiwski
MacKenzie
Maguire
Martel
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Motz
Nater
Nicholson
O'Toole
Paul-Hus
Pauzé
Plamondon
Poilievre
Rayes

Reid
Rempel
Scheer
Schmale
Shields
Shipley
Stanton
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Thériault
Tilson
Van Kesteren
Vecchio
Viersen
Wagantall
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Wong
Yurdiga

Total: -- 84

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aldag
Alghabra
Amos
Anandasangaree
Arseneault
Arya
Aubin
Ayoub
Badawey
Bagnell
Bains
Baylis
Beech
Bendayan
Bennett
Benson
Bibeau
Bittle
Blaikie
Blair
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Boissonnault
Bossio
Boutin-Sweet
Bratina
Breton
Brosseau
Caron
Carr
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Chen
Choquette
Christopherson
Cullen
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
DeCourcey
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Drouin
Dubé
Dubourg

Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duvall
Dzerowicz
Easter
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson
Fergus
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Gerretsen
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gould
Graham
Hajdu
Hardcastle
Hardie
Harvey
Hébert
Hogg
Holland
Housefather
Hughes
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Johns
Joly
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Julian
Kang
Khalid
Khera

Kwan
Lambropoulos
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Leslie
Levitt
Lightbound
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Manly
Masse (Windsor West)
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McKay
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Morneau
Morrissey
Murray
Nantel
Nault
O'Connell
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Paradis
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott
Picard
Poissant
Quach
Ratansi

Rioux
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rogers
Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Saini
Samson
Sangha
Sansoucy
Sarai
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Schulte
Serré
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Singh
Sohi
Sorbara
Spengemann
Stetski
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Tootoo
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Virani
Weir
Whalen
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Yip
Young
Zahid

Total: -- 183

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(9), Mr. Goodale (Minister of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness), seconded by Ms. Joly (Minister of Tourism, Official Languages and La Francophonie), moved, — That the Bill, as amended, be concurred in at report stage with further amendments.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 1330 -- Vote no 1330)
YEAS: 244, NAYS: 23

YEAS -- POUR

Albas
Albrecht
Aldag
Alghabra
Alleslev
Allison
Amos
Anandasangaree
Arnold
Arseneault
Arya
Ayoub
Badawey
Bagnell
Bains
Barlow
Barrett
Barsalou-Duval
Baylis
Beaulieu
Beech
Bendayan
Bennett
Benzen
Bergen
Bernier
Berthold
Bezan
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Block
Boissonnault
Bossio
Boucher
Brassard
Bratina
Breton
Calkins
Carr
Carrie
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Chen
Chong
Clarke
Clement
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
Davidson
DeCourcey
Deltell
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Diotte
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos

Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dzerowicz
Easter
Eglinski
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Fast
Fergus
Finley
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fortin
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Gallant
Généreux
Genuis
Gerretsen
Gill
Gladu
Godin
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gould
Gourde
Graham
Hajdu
Harder
Hardie
Harvey
Hébert
Hoback
Hogg
Holland
Housefather
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Jeneroux
Joly
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Kang
Kelly
Kent
Khalid
Khera
Kmiec
Lambropoulos
Lametti

Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Leslie
Levitt
Liepert
Lightbound
Lloyd
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
Lukiwski
MacKenzie
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maguire
Manly
Martel
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McKay
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Morneau
Morrissey
Motz
Murray
Nater
Nault
Nicholson
O'Connell
Oliver
O'Regan
O'Toole
Ouellette
Paradis
Paul-Hus
Pauzé
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott
Picard
Plamondon
Poilievre
Poissant
Ratansi
Rayes
Reid
Rempel

Rioux
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rogers
Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Saini
Samson
Sangha
Sarai
Scarpaleggia
Scheer
Schiefke
Schmale
Schulte
Serré
Shanahan
Sheehan
Shields
Shipley
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Sohi
Sorbara
Spengemann
Stanton
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Thériault
Tilson
Tootoo
Van Kesteren
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Vecchio
Viersen
Virani
Wagantall
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Weir
Whalen
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Wong
Yip
Young
Yurdiga
Zahid

Total: -- 244

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aubin
Benson
Blaikie
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Boutin-Sweet
Brosseau

Caron
Choquette
Christopherson
Cullen
Dubé
Duvall

Hardcastle
Hughes
Johns
Julian
Kwan
Masse (Windsor West)

Nantel
Quach
Sansoucy
Singh
Stetski

Total: -- 23

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Accordingly, the Bill, as amended, was concurred in at report stage with further amendments and ordered for a third reading at the next sitting of the House.

Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents
The Speaker laid upon the Table, — Report of the Conflict of Interest and Ethics Commissioner on activities in relation to the Conflict of Interest Act for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2019, pursuant to the Parliament of Canada Act, R.S. 1985, c. P-1, par. 90(1)(b). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-421-1002-04. (Pursuant to Standing Order 108(3)(h), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics)

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Lamoureux (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Government responses, pursuant to Standing Order 36(8), to the following petitions:

— Nos. 421-03515, 421-03516, 421-03517, 421-03518, 421-03519, 421-03520, 421-03521, 421-03522, 421-03523, 421-03524, 421-03525, 421-03526, 421-03527, 421-03528, 421-03529, 421-03530, 421-03531, 421-03532, 421-03533, 421-03534, 421-03535, 421-03536, 421-03537, 421-03538, 421-03539 and 421-03540 concerning health care services. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-31-72.

Presenting Reports from Committees

Mr. Casey (Cumberland—Colchester), from the Standing Committee on Health, presented the 24th Report of the Committee, "Tackling the Problem Head-on: Sports-Related Concussions in Canada". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-580.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 148) was tabled.


Mr. Ruimy (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge), from the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology, presented the 16th Report of the Committee, "Statutory Review of the Copyright Act". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-581.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 95, 96, 101 to 103, 106 to 124, 126 to 136, 139 to 146 and 155 to 163) was tabled.


Mr. Ruimy (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge), from the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology, presented the 17th Report of the Committee, "Main Estimates 2019-20: Votes 1, 5, 10 and 15 under Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency, Votes 1, 5, 10, 15 and 20 under Canadian Northern Economic Development Agency, Votes 1, 5 and 10 under Canadian Space Agency, Votes 1 and 5 under Canadian Tourism Commission, Vote 1 under Copyright Board, Votes 1, 5, 10, L15, L20, 25, 30, 35, 40, 45, 50, 55, 60, 65 and 70 under Department of Industry, Votes 1, 5, 10, 15, 20 and 25 under Department of Western Economic Diversification, Votes 1, 5 and 10 under Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec, Votes 1, 5 and 10 under Federal Economic Development Agency for Southern Ontario, Votes 1, 5 and 10 under National Research Council of Canada, Votes 1, 5, 10 and 15 under Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council, Votes 1, 5, 10 and 15 under Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council, Vote 1 under Standards Council of Canada and Votes 1 and 5 under Statistics Canada.". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-582.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 164 and 165) was tabled.


Mr. Whalen (St. John's East), from the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration, presented the 24th Report of the Committee, "Main Estimates 2019-20: Votes 1, 5, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30 and 35 under Department of Citizenship and Immigration and Votes 1 and 5 under Immigration and Refugee Board". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-583.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 163) was tabled.


Mr. Levitt (York Centre), from the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development, presented the 26th Report of the Committee, "Main Estimates 2019-20: Votes 1, 5, 10, 15, 20, L25, 30, 35, 40, 45 and 50 under Department of Foreign Affairs and International Development, Vote 1 under International Development Research Centre and Vote 1 under International Joint Commission (Canadian Section)". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-584.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 143 and 144) was tabled.


Mr. Bagnell (Yukon), from the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented the 95th Report of the Committee, which was as follows:

The Committee recommends, pursuant to Standing Orders 104 and 114, the following change to the list of members of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights:

Lisa Raitt for Michael Cooper

The Committee further recommends, pursuant to Standing Orders 104 and 114, that the name of the following Member be added to the list of associate members of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights:

Michael Cooper

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 3) is tabled.


Introduction of Private Members' Bills

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Albas (Central Okanagan—Similkameen—Nicola), seconded by Mr. Saroya (Markham—Unionville), Bill C-453, An Act to amend the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act (property of bankrupt — registered education savings plan), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Motions

By unanimous consent, it was resolved, — That the 95th Report of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented earlier today, be concurred in.


Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Ms. Rempel (Calgary Nose Hill), one concerning federal-provincial agreements (No. 421-04081);
— by Mr. Caron (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques), one concerning the Employment Insurance Program (No. 421-04082);
— by Mr. Saini (Kitchener Centre), one concerning the use of animals in research (No. 421-04083);
— by Mr. Bezan (Selkirk—Interlake—Eastman), one concerning sentences in the Criminal Code (No. 421-04084);
— by Mr. Manly (Nanaimo—Ladysmith), one concerning poverty (No. 421-04085) and one concerning the protection of the environment (No. 421-04086);
— by Mr. Kelly (Calgary Rocky Ridge), one concerning veterans' affairs (No. 421-04087);
— by Ms. Benson (Saskatoon West), two concerning the grain industry (Nos. 421-04088 and 421-04089);
— by Ms. Mihychuk (Kildonan—St. Paul), one concerning drinking water (No. 421-04090) and two concerning Canadian heritage (Nos. 421-04091 and 421-04092);
— by Mr. Weir (Regina—Lewvan), two concerning the use of animals in research (Nos. 421-04093 and 421-04094);
— by Mrs. Wagantall (Yorkton—Melville), three concerning sex selection (Nos. 421-04095 to 421-04097);
— by Mr. Paradis (Brome—Missisquoi), one concerning the protection of the environment (No. 421-04098);
— by Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), one concerning the protection of the environment (No. 421-04099);
— by Mr. Genuis (Sherwood Park—Fort Saskatchewan), two concerning organ transplants (Nos. 421-04100 and 421-04101) and one concerning Afghanistan (No. 421-04102);
— by Mr. Erskine-Smith (Beaches—East York), one concerning food policy (No. 421-04103);
— by Ms. Harder (Lethbridge), one concerning organ transplants (No. 421-04104) and one concerning Afghanistan (No. 421-04105).
Business of Supply

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Deltell (Louis-Saint-Laurent), seconded by Mr. Kent (Thornhill), in relation to the Business of Supply.

The debate continued.

At 6:30 p.m., pursuant to Order made Tuesday, May 28, 2019, and Standing Order 81(16), the Assistant Deputy Speaker interrupted the proceedings.

The question was put on the motion and, pursuant to Standing Order 45, the recorded division was deferred until Tuesday, June 4, 2019, at 11:25 p.m.

Government Orders

The Order was read for the consideration at report stage of Bill C-92, An Act respecting First Nations, Inuit and Métis children, youth and families, as reported by the Standing Committee on Indigenous and Northern Affairs with amendments.

Mr. O'Regan (Minister of Indigenous Services), seconded by Mr. Rodriguez (Minister of Canadian Heritage and Multiculturalism), moved, — That the Bill, as amended, be concurred in at report stage.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to.

Accordingly, the Bill, as amended, was concurred in at report stage.

Pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(11), Mr. O'Regan (Minister of Indigenous Services), seconded by Mr. Rodriguez (Minister of Canadian Heritage and Multiculturalism), moved, — That the Bill be now read a third time and do pass.

Debate arose thereon.

Motions

By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That, notwithstanding any Standing or Special Order or usual practices of the House, at the conclusion of the speeches of the members for Kamloops—Thompson—Caribou and Abitibi—Temiscamingue, Bill C-92, An Act respecting First Nations, Inuit and Metis children, youth and families, be deemed read a third time and passed; and that the House shall proceed to adjournment proceedings.

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. O'Regan (Minister of Indigenous Services), seconded by Mr. Rodriguez (Minister of Canadian Heritage and Multiculturalism), — That Bill C-92, An Act respecting First Nations, Inuit and Métis children, youth and families, be now read a third time and do pass.

The debate continued.

Pursuant to Order made earlier today, the Bill was deemed read the third time and passed.

Returns and Reports Deposited with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(1), a paper deposited with the Clerk of the House was laid upon the Table as follows:

— by Ms. Freeland (Minister of Foreign Affairs) — Report on Canada's activities as a Member Nation of the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2019, pursuant to the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations Act, R.S. 1985, c. F-26, s. 4. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-421-559-04. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development)
Petitions Filed with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, a petition certified by the Clerk of Petitions was filed as follows:

— by Mr. McCauley (Edmonton West), one concerning the use of animals in research (No. 421-04106).
Adjournment Proceedings

At 9:08 p.m., pursuant to Order made earlier today and Standing Order 38(1), the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

After debate, the question was deemed to have been adopted.

Accordingly, at 9:19 p.m., the Assistant Deputy Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).