Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
HOUSE OF COMMONS OF CANADA
42nd PARLIAMENT, 1st SESSION

Journals

No. 422

Wednesday, May 29, 2019

2:00 p.m.



Prayer
National Anthem
Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Deferred Recorded Divisions

Private Members' Business

Pursuant to Order made Tuesday, May 28, 2019, the House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Christopherson (Hamilton Centre), seconded by Ms. Ramsey (Essex), — That, in the opinion of the House, a special committee, chaired by the Speaker of the House, should be established at the beginning of each new Parliament, in order to select all Officers of Parliament; (Private Members' Business M-170)

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the amendment of Mr. Aubin (Trois-Rivières), seconded by Ms. Trudel (Jonquière), — That the motion be amended by deleting all the words after the words “in the opinion of the House,” and substituting the following:

“during this Parliament, a special joint committee co-chaired by the Speakers of both Houses of Parliament should be created as a pilot project to begin undertaking the selection process for the vacant Auditor General of Canada position.”.

The question was put on the amendment and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 1323 -- Vote no 1323)
YEAS: 49, NAYS: 231

YEAS -- POUR

Angus
Ashton
Aubin
Barsalou-Duval
Benson
Bernier
Blaikie
Boudrias
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Cannings
Caron

Choquette
Christopherson
Cullen
Davies
Donnelly
Dubé
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Dusseault
Duvall
Fortin
Garrison
Hughes

Johns
Jolibois
Julian
Kwan
Laverdière
MacGregor
Manly
Masse (Windsor West)
Mathyssen
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Mendès
Moore

Nantel
Pauzé
Philpott
Plamondon
Quach
Ramsey
Rankin
Sansoucy
Singh
Ste-Marie
Stetski
Thériault
Trudel

Total: -- 49

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aboultaif
Albas
Albrecht
Aldag
Alghabra
Alleslev
Allison
Amos
Anandasangaree
Anderson
Arnold
Arseneault
Arya
Ayoub
Badawey
Bains
Barlow
Barrett
Beech
Bendayan
Bennett
Benzen
Bergen
Berthold
Bezan
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Blaney (Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Boissonnault
Bossio
Brassard
Bratina
Breton
Caesar-Chavannes
Calkins
Carr
Carrie
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Chong
Clarke
Cooper
Cormier
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
Davidson
Deltell
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Diotte
Doherty
Dreeshen
Drouin
Dubourg

Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dzerowicz
Easter
Eglinski
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Eyking
Eyolfson
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Fast
Fergus
Fillmore
Finley
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Freeland
Fry
Fuhr
Gallant
Garneau
Généreux
Genuis
Gerretsen
Gladu
Godin
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gould
Gourde
Harder
Hardie
Harvey
Hébert
Hehr
Hoback
Hogg
Holland
Housefather
Hussen
Iacono
Jordan
Jowhari
Kelly
Kent
Khalid
Khera
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kusie

Lake
Lambropoulos
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Leslie
Levitt
Liepert
Lightbound
Lloyd
Lobb
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
Lukiwski
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacKenzie
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maguire
Martel
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
May (Cambridge)
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McColeman
McCrimmon
McGuinty
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Monsef
Morrissey
Motz
Nassif
Nater
Ng
Nicholson
Nuttall
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Toole
Ouellette
Paul-Hus
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Picard
Poilievre
Qualtrough
Raitt
Rayes

Reid
Rioux
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rogers
Romanado
Rota
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Sarai
Saroya
Scarpaleggia
Scheer
Schiefke
Schmale
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Shipley
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Sopuck
Sorbara
Spengemann
Stanton
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Tilson
Trudeau
Van Kesteren
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Vecchio
Viersen
Virani
Wagantall
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Whalen
Wilson-Raybould
Wong
Yip
Yurdiga
Zahid

Total: -- 231

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Beaulieu

LeBlanc

Total: -- 2

Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the House proceeded to the putting of the question on the main motion and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 1324 -- Vote no 1324)
YEAS: 57, NAYS: 222

YEAS -- POUR

Angus
Ashton
Aubin
Barsalou-Duval
Baylis
Benson
Bernier
Blaikie
Boudrias
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Caesar-Chavannes
Cannings
Caron

Choquette
Christopherson
Cullen
Davies
Donnelly
Dubé
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Dusseault
Duvall
Fortin
Garrison
Graham
Hughes
Johns

Jolibois
Julian
Kwan
Laverdière
Long
MacGregor
Manly
Masse (Windsor West)
Mathyssen
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Mendès
Moore
Nantel
Pauzé

Philpott
Plamondon
Quach
Ramsey
Rankin
Sansoucy
Singh
Ste-Marie
Stetski
Thériault
Tilson
Trudel
Vandenbeld
Weir
Wilson-Raybould

Total: -- 57

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aboultaif
Albas
Albrecht
Aldag
Alghabra
Alleslev
Allison
Amos
Anandasangaree
Anderson
Arnold
Arseneault
Arya
Ayoub
Badawey
Bains
Barlow
Barrett
Beech
Bendayan
Bennett
Benzen
Bergen
Berthold
Bezan
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Blaney (Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Boissonnault
Bossio
Brassard
Bratina
Breton
Calkins
Carr
Carrie
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Chong
Clarke
Cooper
Cormier
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
Davidson
Deltell
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Diotte
Doherty
Dreeshen
Drouin

Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dzerowicz
Easter
Eglinski
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Eyking
Eyolfson
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Fast
Fergus
Fillmore
Finley
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Freeland
Fry
Fuhr
Gallant
Garneau
Généreux
Genuis
Gerretsen
Gladu
Godin
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gould
Gourde
Harder
Hardie
Hébert
Hehr
Hoback
Hogg
Holland
Housefather
Hussen
Iacono
Jordan
Jowhari
Kelly
Kent
Khalid
Khera
Kitchen

Kmiec
Kusie
Lake
Lambropoulos
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Leslie
Levitt
Liepert
Lightbound
Lloyd
Lobb
Lockhart
Longfield
Lukiwski
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacKenzie
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maguire
Martel
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
May (Cambridge)
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McColeman
McCrimmon
McGuinty
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Monsef
Morrissey
Motz
Nassif
Nater
Ng
Nicholson
Nuttall
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Toole
Ouellette
Paul-Hus
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Picard
Poilievre
Qualtrough

Raitt
Rayes
Reid
Rioux
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rogers
Romanado
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Sarai
Saroya
Scarpaleggia
Scheer
Schiefke
Schmale
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Shipley
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Sopuck
Sorbara
Spengemann
Stanton
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Trudeau
Van Kesteren
Vandal
Vaughan
Vecchio
Viersen
Virani
Wagantall
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Wong
Yip
Yurdiga
Zahid

Total: -- 222

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Beaulieu

LeBlanc

Total: -- 2


Pursuant to Order made Tuesday, May 28, 2019, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Kelly (Calgary Rocky Ridge), seconded by Mr. Kmiec (Calgary Shepard), — That Bill S-243, An Act to amend the Canada Revenue Agency Act (reporting on unpaid income tax), be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Finance.

The question was put on the motion and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 1325 -- Vote no 1325)
YEAS: 134, NAYS: 150

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Albas
Albrecht
Alleslev
Allison
Anderson
Angus
Arnold
Ashton
Aubin
Barlow
Barrett
Barsalou-Duval
Benson
Benzen
Bergen
Bernier
Berthold
Bezan
Blaikie
Blaney (Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Boudrias
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brassard
Caesar-Chavannes
Calkins
Cannings
Caron
Carrie
Chong
Choquette
Christopherson
Clarke

Cooper
Cullen
Davidson
Davies
Deltell
Diotte
Doherty
Donnelly
Dreeshen
Dubé
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Dusseault
Duvall
Eglinski
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Fast
Finley
Fortin
Gallant
Garrison
Généreux
Genuis
Gladu
Godin
Gourde
Harder
Hoback
Hughes
Johns
Jolibois
Julian
Kelly
Kent

Kitchen
Kmiec
Kusie
Kwan
Lake
Laverdière
Liepert
Lloyd
Lobb
Lukiwski
MacGregor
MacKenzie
Maguire
Manly
Martel
Masse (Windsor West)
Mathyssen
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McColeman
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Moore
Motz
Nantel
Nater
Nicholson
Nuttall
O'Toole
Paul-Hus
Philpott
Plamondon
Poilievre
Quach
Raitt

Ramsey
Rankin
Rayes
Reid
Sansoucy
Saroya
Scheer
Schmale
Shipley
Singh
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Ste-Marie
Stetski
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Thériault
Tilson
Trudel
Van Kesteren
Vecchio
Viersen
Wagantall
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Weir
Wilson-Raybould
Wong
Yurdiga

Total: -- 134

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aldag
Alghabra
Amos
Anandasangaree
Arseneault
Arya
Ayoub
Badawey
Bagnell
Bains
Baylis
Beech
Bendayan
Bennett
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Boissonnault
Bossio
Bratina
Breton
Carr
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Champagne
Cormier
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dzerowicz
Easter

Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Eyking
Eyolfson
Fergus
Fillmore
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Freeland
Fry
Fuhr
Garneau
Gerretsen
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gould
Graham
Hardie
Harvey
Hébert
Hehr
Hogg
Holland
Housefather
Hussen
Iacono
Jordan
Jowhari
Khalid
Khera
Lambropoulos
Lametti

Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Leslie
Levitt
Lightbound
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
May (Cambridge)
McCrimmon
McGuinty
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Monsef
Morrissey
Nassif
Ng
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
Ouellette
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Picard
Qualtrough
Ratansi
Rioux

Robillard
Rodriguez
Rogers
Romanado
Rota
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Sarai
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Sorbara
Spengemann
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Trudeau
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Virani
Whalen
Yip
Zahid

Total: -- 150

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Beaulieu

LeBlanc

Total: -- 2


Pursuant to Order made Tuesday, May 28, 2019, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Fast (Abbotsford), seconded by Mr. Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands), — That, in the opinion of the House, the government should recognize the contributions that Canadian Mennonites have made to building Canadian society, their history of hope and perseverance, the richness of the Mennonite culture, their role in promoting peace and justice both at home and abroad, and the importance of educating and reflecting upon Mennonite heritage for future generations, by declaring the second week of September as Mennonite Heritage Week. (Private Members' Business M-111)

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 1326 -- Vote no 1326)
YEAS: 275, NAYS: 6

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Albas
Albrecht
Aldag
Alghabra
Alleslev
Allison
Amos
Anandasangaree
Anderson
Angus
Arnold
Arseneault
Arya
Aubin
Ayoub
Badawey
Bagnell
Bains
Barlow
Barrett
Baylis
Beech
Bendayan
Bennett
Benson
Benzen
Bergen
Berthold
Bezan
Bibeau
Bittle
Blaikie
Blair
Blaney (Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Boissonnault
Bossio
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brassard
Bratina
Breton
Caesar-Chavannes
Calkins
Cannings
Caron
Carr
Carrie
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Chong
Choquette
Christopherson
Clarke
Cooper
Cormier
Cullen
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
Davidson
Davies
Deltell
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Diotte
Doherty

Donnelly
Dreeshen
Drouin
Dubé
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Dusseault
Duvall
Dzerowicz
Easter
Eglinski
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Eyking
Eyolfson
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Fast
Fergus
Fillmore
Finley
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Freeland
Fry
Fuhr
Gallant
Garneau
Garrison
Généreux
Genuis
Gerretsen
Gladu
Godin
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gould
Gourde
Graham
Harder
Hardie
Harvey
Hébert
Hehr
Hoback
Hogg
Holland
Housefather
Hughes
Hussen
Iacono
Johns
Jolibois
Jordan
Jowhari
Julian
Kent
Khalid
Khera
Kitchen
Kmiec

Kusie
Kwan
Lake
Lambropoulos
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
Laverdière
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Leslie
Levitt
Liepert
Lightbound
Lloyd
Lobb
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
Lukiwski
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacGregor
MacKenzie
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maguire
Manly
Martel
Masse (Windsor West)
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
Mathyssen
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McColeman
McCrimmon
McGuinty
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Monsef
Moore
Morrissey
Motz
Nantel
Nassif
Nater
Ng
Nicholson
Nuttall
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Toole
Ouellette
Paul-Hus
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott
Picard
Poilievre
Quach
Qualtrough
Raitt

Ramsey
Rankin
Ratansi
Rayes
Reid
Rioux
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rogers
Romanado
Rota
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Sansoucy
Sarai
Saroya
Scarpaleggia
Scheer
Schiefke
Schmale
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Shipley
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Singh
Sopuck
Sorbara
Sorenson
Spengemann
Stanton
Stetski
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Tilson
Trudeau
Trudel
Van Kesteren
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Vecchio
Viersen
Virani
Wagantall
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Weir
Whalen
Wilson-Raybould
Wong
Yip
Yurdiga
Zahid

Total: -- 275

NAYS -- CONTRE

Barsalou-Duval
Boudrias

Fortin
Plamondon

Ste-Marie
Thériault

Total: -- 6

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Beaulieu

LeBlanc

Total: -- 2

Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Lamoureux (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Government responses, pursuant to Standing Order 36(8), to the following petitions:

— Nos. 421-03474, 421-03475, 421-03489 and 421-03491 concerning health care services. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-31-71.


Introduction of Government Bills

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Trudeau (Prime Minister), seconded by Ms. Freeland (Minister of Foreign Affairs), Bill C-100, An Act to implement the Agreement between Canada, the United States of America and the United Mexican States, was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.

Recommendation
(Pursuant to Standing Order 79(2))
Her Excellency the Governor General recommends to the House of Commons the appropriation of public revenue under the circumstances, in the manner and for the purposes set out in a measure entitled “An Act to implement the Agreement between Canada, the United States of America and the United Mexican States”.


Statements by Ministers

Pursuant to Standing Order 33(1), Mr. Trudeau (Prime Minister) made a statement.


Presenting Reports from Interparliamentary Delegations


Pursuant to Standing Order 34(1), Mr. McGuinty (Ottawa South) presented the report of the Canadian Group of the Inter-Parliamentary Union respecting its participation at the Parliamentary Meeting on the Occasion of the 63rd Session of the United Nations Commission on the Status of Women, held in New York, New York, from March 12 to 14, 2019. — Sessional Paper No. 8565-421-60-21.



Presenting Reports from Committees

Mr. Easter (Malpeque), from the Standing Committee on Finance, presented the 30th Report of the Committee (Bill C-97, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on March 19, 2019 and other measures, with amendments). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-574.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 206 to 216) was tabled.


Ms. Vandenbeld (Ottawa West—Nepean), from the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development, presented the 25th Report of the Committee, "Peacebuilding and Development in Somalia, South Sudan and the Democratic Republic of the Congo: Recommendations for Canadian Action". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-575.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 98, 113 to 115, 117, 119, 120, 139 and 141) was tabled.


Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Ms. Gladu (Sarnia—Lambton), one concerning Afghanistan (No. 421-03967);

— by Mrs. Lockhart (Fundy Royal), seven concerning the use of animals in research (Nos. 421-03968 to 421-03974);

— by Mr. Masse (Windsor West), one concerning crimes against humanity (No. 421-03975);

— by Mrs. McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo), one concerning the use of animals in research (No. 421-03976);

— by Mr. Robillard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin), one concerning refugees (No. 421-03977);

— by Mr. Manly (Nanaimo—Ladysmith), one concerning federal programs (No. 421-03978);

— by Mrs. Wagantall (Yorkton—Melville), five concerning health care services (Nos. 421-03979 to 421-03983) and one concerning Afghanistan (No. 421-03984);

— by Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), one concerning climate change (No. 421-03985);

— by Mr. Reid (Lanark—Frontenac—Kingston), one concerning Afghanistan (No. 421-03986);

— by Mr. Johns (Courtenay—Alberni), two concerning road transportation (Nos. 421-03987 and 421-03988) and one concerning the protection of the environment (No. 421-03989);

— by Mrs. Wong (Richmond Centre), fifty-four concerning health care services (Nos. 421-03990 to 421-04043);

— by Mr. Schmale (Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock), one concerning Afghanistan (No. 421-04044);

— by Mr. Caron (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques), one concerning the Employment Insurance Program (No. 421-04045);

— by Mr. Genuis (Sherwood Park—Fort Saskatchewan), one concerning Afghanistan (No. 421-04046) and one concerning organ transplants (No. 421-04047);

— by Mr. Albrecht (Kitchener—Conestoga), one concerning Afghanistan (No. 421-04048).

Notices of Motions for the Production of Papers

The Notice of Motion for the Production of Papers P-16 was called pursuant to Standing Order 97(1).

Mr. Nater (Perth—Wellington), seconded by Mr. Genuis (Sherwood Park—Fort Saskatchewan), moved, — That an Order of the House do issue for an unredacted copy of the 60-page memo dated October 24, 2018, that former Clerk of the Privy Council Michael Wernick wrote for the Prime Minister concerning Vice-Admiral Mark Norman. (Notice of Motion for the Production of Papers P-16)

The question was put on the motion and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 1327 -- Vote no 1327)
YEAS: 110, NAYS: 139

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Albrecht
Alleslev
Allison
Anderson
Arnold
Aubin
Barlow
Barrett
Barsalou-Duval
Benzen
Berthold
Blaikie
Blaney (Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Boucher
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brassard
Calkins
Caron
Carrie
Choquette
Clarke
Cooper
Davidson
Deltell
Diotte
Doherty

Dreeshen
Dubé
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Dusseault
Duvall
Eglinski
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Fast
Fortin
Gallant
Garrison
Genuis
Gladu
Godin
Harder
Hoback
Hughes
Johns
Jolibois
Julian
Kent
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kusie
Kwan
Lake
Liepert

Lloyd
Lobb
Lukiwski
MacGregor
MacKenzie
Maguire
Manly
Martel
Masse (Windsor West)
Mathyssen
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Moore
Motz
Nantel
Nater
Nicholson
Nuttall
O'Toole
Paul-Hus
Pauzé
Plamondon
Poilievre
Quach
Ramsey
Rankin
Rayes
Reid

Sansoucy
Saroya
Scheer
Schmale
Shipley
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Ste-Marie
Stetski
Strahl
Sweet
Thériault
Tilson
Trudel
Van Kesteren
Vecchio
Viersen
Wagantall
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Weir
Wong
Yurdiga
Zimmer

Total: -- 110

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aldag
Alghabra
Amos
Anandasangaree
Arseneault
Arya
Ayoub
Badawey
Bagnell
Bains
Baylis
Beech
Bendayan
Bennett
Bibeau
Bittle
Boissonnault
Bossio
Breton
Carr
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Cormier
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Drouin
Dubourg
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dzerowicz
Easter

Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyolfson
Fergus
Fillmore
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Freeland
Fuhr
Garneau
Gerretsen
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gould
Graham
Hardie
Harvey
Hébert
Hehr
Hogg
Holland
Housefather
Hussen
Iacono
Jordan
Jowhari
Khalid
Lambropoulos

Lametti
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Levitt
Lightbound
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
May (Cambridge)
McCrimmon
McGuinty
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Monsef
Morrissey
Nassif
O'Connell
Oliphant
Ouellette
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Picard
Qualtrough

Ratansi
Rioux
Robillard
Rogers
Romanado
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Sarai
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Sorbara
Spengemann
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Whalen
Yip
Zahid

Total: -- 139

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Beaulieu

LeBlanc

Total: -- 2

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Goodale (Minister of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness), seconded by Mrs. Jordan (Minister of Rural Economic Development), — That Bill C-98, An Act to amend the Royal Canadian Mounted Police Act and the Canada Border Services Agency Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security.

The debate continued.

Private Members' Business

At 5:33 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(7), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

The Order was read for the second reading and reference to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights of Bill C-418, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (medical assistance in dying).

Mr. Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands), seconded by Mr. Nater (Perth—Wellington), moved, — That the Bill be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights.

Debate arose thereon.

Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the Order was dropped to the bottom of the order of precedence on the Order Paper.

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Ms. Qualtrough (Minister of Public Services and Procurement and Accessibility), seconded by Mr. MacAulay (Minister of Veterans Affairs and Associate Minister of National Defence), — That the amendments made by the Senate to Bill C-81, An Act to ensure a barrier-free Canada, be now read a second time and concurred in.

The debate continued.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to.

Messages from the Senate

A message was received from the Senate as follows:

— ORDERED: That a message be sent to the House of Commons to acquaint that House that the Senate has passed Bill C-71, An Act to amend certain Acts and Regulations in relation to firearms, without amendment.

Returns and Reports Deposited with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(1), papers deposited with the Clerk of the House were laid upon the Table as follows:

— by Mr. Garneau (Minister of Transport) — Interim Order No. 4 Respecting Flooded Areas (81100-3-74-3), dated May 24, 2019, pursuant to the Canada Shipping Act, R.S. 2001, c. 26, s. 10.1. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-421-1223-04. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities)

— by Mr. Garneau (Minister of Transport) — Interim Order Respecting the Protection of Killer Whales (Ornicus orca) in the Waters of Southern British Columbia (81100--3-75), dated May 24, 2019, pursuant to the Canada Shipping Act, R.S. 2001, c. 26, s. 10.1. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-421-1223-05. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities)

— by Mrs. Lebouthillier (Minister of National Revenue) — Response of the government, pursuant to Standing Order 109, to the 59th Report of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts, "Report 7, Compliance Activities—Canada Revenue Agency, of the 2018 Fall Reports of the Auditor General of Canada" (Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-512), presented to the House on Wednesday, February 6, 2019. — Sessional Paper No. 8512-421-512.

Adjournment Proceedings

At 7:26 p.m., by unanimous consent, the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

After debate, the question was deemed to have been adopted.

Accordingly, at 7:47 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).