Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
42nd PARLIAMENT, 1st SESSION

Journals

No. 408

Thursday, May 2, 2019

10:00 a.m.



Prayer
Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Lamoureux (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Government responses, pursuant to Standing Order 36(8), to the following petitions:

— No. 421-03312 concerning a national day. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-131-09;
— No. 421-03314 concerning aboriginal affairs. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-65-13;
— No. 421-03316 concerning cannabis. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-93-11;
— Nos. 421-03319, 421-03323, 421-03324, 421-03325, 421-03327 and 421-03328 concerning health care services. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-31-67;
— No. 421-03320 concerning the pension system. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-98-19;
— No. 421-03321 concerning assisted suicide. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-9-27;
— No. 421-03322 concerning sex selection. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-25-20;
— No. 421-03326 concerning organ transplants. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-138-28.

Presenting Reports from Committees

Mr. Easter (Malpeque), from the Standing Committee on Finance, presented the 29th Report of the Committee (Bill S-6, An Act to implement the Convention between Canada and the Republic of Madagascar for the avoidance of double taxation and the prevention of fiscal evasion with respect to taxes on income, without amendment). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-556.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 200 and 205) was tabled.


Motions

Mr. Easter (Malpeque), seconded by Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North), moved, — That the House do now proceed to the Orders of the Day.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 1305 -- Vote no 1305)
YEAS: 148, NAYS: 105

YEAS -- POUR

Aldag
Alghabra
Amos
Anandasangaree
Arseneault
Arya
Ayoub
Badawey
Bagnell
Baylis
Beech
Bendayan
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Boissonnault
Bossio
Bratina
Breton
Carr
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Chagger
Champagne
Chen
Cormier
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
DeCourcey
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dzerowicz
Easter

Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson
Fergus
Fillmore
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Fuhr
Garneau
Gerretsen
Goldsmith-Jones
Gould
Graham
Hajdu
Hardie
Hébert
Hehr
Hogg
Housefather
Iacono
Joly
Jones
Jowhari
Khalid
Khera
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lebouthillier
Lightbound
Lockhart

Long
Longfield
Ludwig
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
May (Cambridge)
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Morrissey
Murray
Nassif
Nault
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Paradis
Peschisolido
Peterson
Picard
Poissant
Qualtrough
Ratansi
Rioux
Robillard

Rodriguez
Rogers
Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Sangha
Sarai
Scarpaleggia
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Sohi
Sorbara
Spengemann
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Virani
Whalen
Wilkinson
Wrzesnewskyj
Yip
Young
Zahid

Total: -- 148

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aboultaif
Albas
Albrecht
Alleslev
Allison
Arnold
Aubin
Barlow
Barrett
Barsalou-Duval
Benzen
Bergen
Berthold
Bezan
Blaikie
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Block
Boucher
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brassard
Cannings
Caron
Chong
Choquette
Christopherson

Clarke
Cooper
Davidson
Davies
Deltell
Diotte
Doherty
Donnelly
Dreeshen
Dubé
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Dusseault
Eglinski
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Fast
Fortin
Gallant
Genuis
Gill
Gourde
Hardcastle
Harder
Hoback
Hughes
Jolibois

Julian
Kelly
Kent
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kusie
Kwan
Leitch
Liepert
Lloyd
Lukiwski
MacGregor
MacKenzie
Martel
Masse (Windsor West)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McColeman
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Moore
Motz
Nantel
Nater
Nicholson
O'Toole

Pauzé
Poilievre
Quach
Ramsey
Rankin
Rayes
Richards
Schmale
Shields
Shipley
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Ste-Marie
Stetski
Strahl
Sweet
Tilson
Trost
Van Kesteren
Vecchio
Viersen
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Yurdiga
Zimmer

Total: -- 105

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Government Orders

The Order was read for the consideration at report stage of Bill C-91, An Act respecting Indigenous languages, as reported by the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage with amendments.

Mr. Rodriguez (Minister of Canadian Heritage and Multiculturalism), seconded by Mrs. Lebouthillier (Minister of National Revenue), moved, — That the Bill, as amended, be concurred in at report stage.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 1306 -- Vote no 1306)
YEAS: 254, NAYS: 0

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Albas
Albrecht
Aldag
Alghabra
Alleslev
Allison
Amos
Anandasangaree
Anderson
Arnold
Arseneault
Arya
Aubin
Ayoub
Badawey
Bagnell
Barlow
Barrett
Barsalou-Duval
Baylis
Beech
Bendayan
Benson
Benzen
Bergen
Berthold
Bezan
Bibeau
Bittle
Blaikie
Blair
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Block
Boissonnault
Bossio
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brassard
Bratina
Breton
Cannings
Caron
Carr
Carrie
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Chagger
Champagne
Chen
Chong
Choquette
Christopherson
Clarke
Cooper
Cormier
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
Davidson
DeCourcey
Deltell
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Diotte

Donnelly
Dreeshen
Dubé
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Dusseault
Dzerowicz
Easter
Eglinski
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Fast
Fergus
Fillmore
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fortin
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Fuhr
Gallant
Garneau
Genuis
Gerretsen
Gill
Goldsmith-Jones
Gould
Gourde
Graham
Hajdu
Hardcastle
Hardie
Hébert
Hehr
Hoback
Hogg
Holland
Housefather
Hughes
Iacono
Jolibois
Joly
Jones
Jowhari
Julian
Kelly
Kent
Khalid
Khera
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kusie
Kwan

Lamoureux
Lapointe
Laverdière
Lebouthillier
Leitch
Leslie
Liepert
Lightbound
Lloyd
Lobb
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacGregor
MacKenzie
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Martel
Masse (Windsor West)
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McColeman
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Morrissey
Motz
Murray
Nantel
Nassif
Nater
Nault
Nicholson
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Paradis
Pauzé
Peschisolido
Peterson
Picard
Poilievre
Poissant
Quach
Qualtrough
Ramsey
Rankin
Ratansi

Rayes
Reid
Richards
Rioux
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rogers
Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Sangha
Sansoucy
Sarai
Scarpaleggia
Schmale
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Shields
Shipley
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Sohi
Sopuck
Sorbara
Sorenson
Spengemann
Stanton
Ste-Marie
Stetski
Strahl
Sweet
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Tilson
Trost
Van Kesteren
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vecchio
Viersen
Virani
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Whalen
Wilkinson
Wrzesnewskyj
Yip
Young
Yurdiga
Zahid
Zimmer

Total: -- 254

NAYS -- CONTRE

Nil--Aucun

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Accordingly, the Bill, as amended, was concurred in at report stage.

Pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(11), Ms. Joly (Minister of Tourism, Official Languages and La Francophonie) for Mr. Rodriguez (Minister of Canadian Heritage and Multiculturalism), seconded by Mrs. Lebouthillier (Minister of National Revenue), moved, — That the Bill be now read a third time and do pass.

Debate arose thereon.

Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Morneau (Minister of Finance), seconded by Ms. Chagger (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons), — That Bill C-82, An Act to implement a multilateral convention to implement tax treaty related measures to prevent base erosion and profit shifting, be now read a third time and do pass.

The debate continued.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to.

Accordingly, the Bill was read the third time and passed.

Private Members' Business

At 3:51 p.m., by unanimous consent, the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Angus (Timmins—James Bay), seconded by Ms. Benson (Saskatoon West), — That, in the opinion of the House the government should: (a) establish a national suicide prevention action plan, including among its provisions (i) commitment to the actions and resources required to establish culturally appropriate community-based suicide prevention programs as articulated by representative organizations of the Inuit, First Nations, and Métis peoples, (ii) establishment of national guidelines for best practices in suicide prevention based on evidence of effectiveness in a Canadian context, (iii) the creation of a national public health monitoring program for the prevention of suicide and identification of groups at elevated risk, (iv) creation of programs to identify, and to attempt to fill, gaps in knowledge relating to suicide and its prevention, including timely and accurate statistical data, (v) development of tools to promote responsible and safe reporting of suicide and its prevention by media, (vi) establishment of national standards for the training of persons engaged in suicide prevention, whose contact with potentially vulnerable populations provides an opportunity to identify at-risk individuals and direct them to appropriate assessment and treatment, (vii) creation of a national online hub providing essential information and guides to accessing services, in English, French, selected Indigenous languages, and other languages spoken widely in Canada for suicidal individuals, their families and friends, people bereaved by a loved one’s suicide, workplaces and other stakeholders concerned with suicide prevention, (viii) conducting within 18 months comprehensive analyses of high-risk groups of people, and the risk factors specific to each such group, the degree to which child sexual abuse and other forms of childhood abuse and neglect have an impact on suicidal behaviour, the barriers to Canadians accessing appropriate and adequate health, wellness and recovery services, including substance use, addiction and bereavement services, the funding arrangements required to provide the treatment, education, professional training and other supports required to prevent suicide and assist those bereaved by a loved one’s suicide, the use of culturally appropriate suicide prevention activities and best practices, the role that social media plays with respect to suicide and suicide prevention, means to reduce stigma associated with being a consumer of mental health, bereavement and other associated services, and ways in which society can reduce access to means and methods for people to harm themselves; and (b) report to Parliament annually on preparations for and implementation of the national action plan for suicide prevention, including data on progress over the previous year, and a comprehensive statistical overview of suicide in Canada for the same year. (Private Members' Business M-174)

The debate continued.

The question was put on the motion and, pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the recorded division was deferred until Wednesday, May 8, 2019, immediately before the time provided for Private Members' Business.

Returns and Reports Deposited with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(1), papers deposited with the Clerk of the House were laid upon the Table as follows:

— by Ms. Bibeau (Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food) — Report of the Chicken Farmers of Canada, together with the Auditors' Report, for the year ended December 31, 2018, pursuant to the Farm Products Agencies Act, R.S. 1985, c. F-4, s. 30. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-421-42-04. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food)
— by Ms. Bibeau (Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food) — Report of the Canadian Egg Marketing Agency (Egg Farmers of Canada), together with the Auditors' Report, for the year ended December 31, 2018, pursuant to the Farm Products Agencies Act, R.S. 1985, c. F-4, s. 30. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-421-433-04. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food)
— by Ms. Bibeau (Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food) — Report of the Canadian Turkey Marketing Agency (Turkey Farmers of Canada), together with the Auditors' Report, for the year ended December 31, 2018, pursuant to the Farm Products Agencies Act, R.S. 1985, c. F-4, s. 30. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-421-434-04. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food)
— by Ms. Bibeau (Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food) — Report of the Canadian Hatching Egg Producers, together with the Auditors' Report, for the year ended December 31, 2018, pursuant to the Farm Products Agencies Act, R.S. 1985, c. F-4, s. 30. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-421-523-04. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food)
— by Mr. Sajjan (Minister of National Defence) — Report of the Military Police Complaints Commission of Canada for the year 2018, pursuant to the National Defence Act, R.S. 1985, c. N-5, s. 250.17. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-421-733-04. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on National Defence)
— by Mr. Sajjan (Minister of National Defence) — Report of the Military Grievances External Review Committee for the year 2018, pursuant to the National Defence Act, R.S. 1985, c. N-5, sbs. 29.28(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-421-752-04. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on National Defence)
— by Mr. Sohi (Minister of Natural Resources) — Report on the administration of the Canada Petroleum Resources Act for the year 2018, pursuant to the Canada Petroleum Resources Act, R.S. 1985, c. 36 (2nd Supp.), s. 109. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-421-455-07. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Natural Resources)
— by Mr. Sohi (Minister of Natural Resources) — Report of the Nuclear Waste Management Organization, together with the Auditors' Report, for the year 2018, pursuant to the Nuclear Fuel Waste Act, S.C. 2002, c. 23, s. 19.1. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-421-808-04. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Natural Resources)
Adjournment Proceedings

At 4:54 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 38(1), the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

After debate, the question was deemed to have been adopted.

Accordingly, at 5:03 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).