Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
HOUSE OF COMMONS OF CANADA
42nd PARLIAMENT, 1st SESSION

Journals

No. 402

Wednesday, April 10, 2019

2:00 p.m.



Prayer
National Anthem
Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Motions

By unanimous consent, it was resolved, — That, in the opinion of the House, Bill C-262, An Act to ensure that the laws of Canada are in harmony with the United Nations Declaration on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples, as well as Bill C-337, An Act to amend the Judges Act and the Criminal Code (sexual assault), are both critical pieces of legislation duly passed by the House of Commons that have been in the possession of Honourable Senators for many months and both bills should be passed into law at the earliest opportunity; and that a message be sent to the Senate to acquaint Their Honours accordingly.

Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Lamoureux (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Government responses, pursuant to Standing Order 36(8), to the following petitions:

— No. 421-03271 concerning health care services. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-31-63;

— No. 421-03282 concerning the regulation of food and drugs. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-215-06;

— No. 421-03284 concerning organ transplants. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-138-23;

— No. 421-03287 concerning rail transportation. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-10-29.


Presenting Reports from Interparliamentary Delegations


Presenting Reports from Committees

Ms. Mihychuk (Kildonan—St. Paul), from the Standing Committee on Indigenous and Northern Affairs, presented the 18th Report of the Committee, "A Path to Growth: Investing in the North". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-548.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 121 to 123, 125 to 129, 133, 135 and 138) was tabled.


Mr. Levitt (York Centre), from the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development, presented the 24th Report of the Committee, "Nation-Building at Home, Vigilance Beyond: Preparing for the Coming Decades in the Arctic". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-549.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 103, 105, 107, 109, 111, 116, 123, 124, 128 and 132) was tabled.


Mrs. Vecchio (Elgin—Middlesex—London), from the Standing Committee on the Status of Women, presented the 14th Report of the Committee, "Elect Her: A Roadmap for Improving the Representation of Women in Canadian Politics". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-550.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 106 to 111, 123, 124 and 128) was tabled.


Mr. Casey (Cumberland—Colchester), from the Standing Committee on Health, presented the 23rd Report of the Committee, "A Diabetes Strategy for Canada". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-551.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 107, 108, 113, 117, 123, 124, 128, 132 and 136) was tabled.


Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Mr. Richards (Banff—Airdrie), one concerning national parks (No. 421-03370);

— by Mr. Garrison (Esquimalt—Saanich—Sooke), one concerning medical assistance in dying (No. 421-03371);

— by Ms. Dabrusin (Toronto—Danforth), one concerning sudden unexpected death in epilepsy (No. 421-03372);

— by Mr. Albrecht (Kitchener—Conestoga), one concerning public safety (No. 421-03373), one concerning health care services (No. 421-03374) and one concerning the use of animals in research (No. 421-03375);

— by Mr. Choquette (Drummond), one concerning the tax system (No. 421-03376) and one concerning the labelling of food products (No. 421-03377);

— by Mr. Ouellette (Winnipeg Centre), one concerning transportation (No. 421-03378);

— by Ms. Rempel (Calgary Nose Hill), one concerning federal-provincial agreements (No. 421-03379);

— by Ms. Sansoucy (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot), six concerning the Employment Insurance Program (Nos. 421-03380 to 421-03385);

— by Mr. Erskine-Smith (Beaches—East York), one concerning refugees (No. 421-03386);

— by Ms. Leitch (Simcoe—Grey), one concerning organ transplants (No. 421-03387);

— by Ms. Benson (Saskatoon West), one concerning the protection of the environment (No. 421-03388) and one concerning the grain industry (No. 421-03389);

— by Mr. Schiefke (Vaudreuil—Soulanges), one concerning disabled and handicapped persons (No. 421-03390);

— by Mr. Eglinski (Yellowhead), one concerning a national day (No. 421-03391);

— by Mr. Aubin (Trois-Rivières), one concerning rail transportation (No. 421-03392);

— by Mr. Wrzesnewskyj (Etobicoke Centre), one concerning China (No. 421-03393) and three concerning organ transplants (Nos. 421-03394 to 421-03396);

— by Mr. Genuis (Sherwood Park—Fort Saskatchewan), one concerning organ transplants (No. 421-03397), one concerning discrimination (No. 421-03398), one concerning firearms (No. 421-03399) and one concerning refugees (No. 421-03400);

— by Mr. Dusseault (Sherbrooke), one concerning rail transportation (No. 421-03401) and one concerning oil and gas (No. 421-03402);

— by Ms. Sgro (Humber River—Black Creek), one concerning public safety (No. 421-03403);

— by Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), one concerning the protection of the environment (No. 421-03404);

— by Ms. Mihychuk (Kildonan—St. Paul), one concerning Canadian heritage (No. 421-03405);

— by Mr. Gerretsen (Kingston and the Islands), one concerning the use of animals in research (No. 421-03406);

— by Mr. Bernier (Beauce), two concerning immigration (Nos. 421-03407 and 421-03408).


Questions on the Order Paper

Mr. Lamoureux (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) presented the answers to questions Q-2265 and Q-2271 on the Order Paper.


Pursuant to Standing Order 39(7), Mr. Lamoureux (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) presented the returns to the following questions made into Orders for Return:

Q-2266 — Mr. Barsalou-Duval (Pierre-Boucher—Les Patriotes—Verchères) — With regard to federal spending in the constituency of Pierre-Boucher—Les Patriotes—Verchères, since 2015: what is the total amount of federal investments, broken down by year, department and project? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-421-2266.


Q-2267 — Ms. Bergen (Portage—Lisgar) — With regard to communications received by the Office of the Prime Minister: on what date was the Office of the Prime Minister informed that the Director of Public Prosecutions had rejected the request by SNC-Lavalin for a deferred prosecution agreement? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-421-2267.


Q-2268 — Mr. Caron (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques) — With regard to transfer payments to TransCanada Corporation since November 4, 2015: (a) what is the total of transfer payments, broken down by (i) year, (ii) grant, (iii) contribution, (iv) any other form of payment, (v) ministerial portfolio, (vi) ministerial portfolio program; and (b) do the public accounts refer to these transfer payments to TransCanada Corporation, and, if not, why? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-421-2268.


Q-2269 — Mr. Schmale (Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock) — With regard to the purchase of promotional products since January 1, 2017, broken down by department, agency, or Crown corporation: (a) what products were purchased; (b) what quantity of each product was purchased; (c) what was the amount spent; (d) what was the price per unit; (e) if the products were purchased in relation to a specific event, what are the details of the event; (f) in what country was each product manufactured; and (g) what is the relevant file number for each purchase? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-421-2269.


Q-2270 — Mr. Bezan (Selkirk—Interlake—Eastman) — With regard to ministers and exempt staff members flying on government aircraft, including helicopters, since January 1, 2017: what are the details of all such flights, including (i) date, (ii) origin, (iii) destination, (iv) type of aircraft, (v) which ministers and exempt staff members were on board? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-421-2270.


Q-2273 — Mr. Reid (Lanark—Frontenac—Kingston) — With regard to the large white elm tree that is located near the southeast corner of the Centre Block of Parliament: (a) when does Public Services and Procurement Canada plan to cut it down; (b) when does Public Services and Procurement Canada plan to begin excavation or other operations that it believes necessitate the removal of the tree; (c) when was the decision made to cut it down; (d) when was the decision to cut it down announced publicly; (e) by what method was the decision to cut it down announced publicly; (f) what are the details of the public announcement made by Public Services and Procurement Canada respecting the decision to cut it down, including additional information that was made publicly available in support of the announcement; (g) what information informed the recommendation to cut it down, including the titles, authors, publications or applicable media, publishing dates, and applicable Internet addresses of all reports or other documents used to prepare the recommendation; (h) what analysis was done respecting the possibility of maintaining and protecting the tree during the excavation and other operations related to the Centre Block Rehabilitation Program and phase 2 of the Visitor Welcome Centre complex, including the titles, authors, publications or applicable media, publishing dates, and applicable Internet addresses of all reports or other documents used in the analysis; (i) was the Minister of Public Services and Procurement consulted on the decision to cut it down; (j) did the Minister of Public Services and Procurement authorize the decision to cut it down or, if not the Minister, who authorized the final decision to cut it down; (k) what are the details of the public consultation process that preceded the decision to cut it down, including time range, available methods of public input, public meetings held, attendance of public meetings, documents provided to the public, and advertising and public notice of the consultation process; (l) what are the details of the Parliamentary consultation process initiated by the Minister that preceded the decision to cut it down, including time range, available methods of Parliamentarian input, meetings held with Parliamentarians, documents provided to Parliamentarians, and advertising and notice to Parliamentarians of the consultation process; (m) what are the details of all meetings and communications respecting the tree since October 20, 2015, including dates, times, locations or methods, and participants, that occurred between the Greenspace Alliance of Canada's Capital and (i) the Minister of Public Services and Procurement, (ii) exempt staff in the Office of the Minister of Public Services and Procurement, (iii) employees of Public Services and Procurement Canada; (n) what are the projected costs of cutting it down, extricating the root system, and removing the resulting debris from the Parliamentary Precinct; (o) what are the projected costs of the planned carvings of the tree to be procured from the Dominion Sculptor; (p) what is the name and firm, if applicable, of the arborist hired by Public Services and Procurement Canada to inspect and report on the tree; (q) when did the arborist hired by Public Services and Procurement Canada to inspect and report on the tree deliver the report to Public Services and Procurement Canada; (r) is the arborist’s report delivered to Public Services and Procurement Canada available on a public Internet site, and, if so, what is the Internet address at which the report is available; (s) what are the details of the arborist’s report on the tree that was delivered to Public Services and Procurement Canada, including (i) figures or estimates respecting the tree’s age, (ii) general health and condition, (iii) arboreal disease status, (iv) life expectancy, (v) response to past or ongoing treatment for arboreal disease, (vi) resilience against future arboreal disease, (vii) resilience against close-proximity construction or excavation, (viii) structural integrity, (ix) present, future, and contingent maintenance and care requirements; (t) what information is held by Public Services and Procurement Canada with respect to treatment provided to the tree for arboreal diseases; and (u) what information, not held by Public Services and Procurement Canada, was provided to or consulted by the department with respect to treatment provided to the tree for arboreal diseases? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-421-2273.

Government Orders

The Order was read for the second reading and reference to the Standing Committee on Finance of Bill C-97, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on March 19, 2019 and other measures.

Mr. Sajjan (Minister of National Defence) for Mr. Morneau (Minister of Finance), seconded by Ms. Chagger (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons), moved, — That the Bill be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Finance.

Debate arose thereon.

Quorum

The attention of the Speaker was drawn to the lack of a quorum and, fewer than 20 Members having been counted, pursuant to Standing Order 29(3), the bells were rung to call in the Members.

After one minute, a quorum was found.

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Morneau (Minister of Finance), seconded by Ms. Chagger (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons), — That Bill C-97, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on March 19, 2019 and other measures, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Finance.

The debate continued.

Deferred Recorded Divisions

Concurrence in Committee Reports

Pursuant to Standing Order 66(2), the House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Cooper (St. Albert—Edmonton), seconded by Mr. Barrett (Leeds—Grenville—Thousand Islands and Rideau Lakes), — That the 14th Report of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights, presented on Wednesday, June 7, 2017, be concurred in;

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the amendment of Mr. Chong (Wellington—Halton Hills), seconded by Mr. Kmiec (Calgary Shepard), — That the motion be amended by deleting all the words after the word “That” and substituting the following:

“the 14th Report of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights, presented on Wednesday, June 7, 2017, be not now concurred in, but that it be recommitted to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights with instruction to amend the same so as to underscore its ongoing support for the appointment of Kathleen Roussel to the position of Director of Public Prosecutions and to recommend that she appear before the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights to discuss matters relating to her mandate.”.

The question was put on the amendment and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 1290 -- Vote no 1290)
YEAS: 127, NAYS: 157

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Albas
Albrecht
Alleslev
Allison
Anderson
Arnold
Aubin
Barlow
Barrett
Barsalou-Duval
Beaulieu
Benson
Benzen
Bergen
Berthold
Blaikie
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Blaney (Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Boucher
Boudrias
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brassard
Brosseau
Calkins
Cannings
Caron
Carrie
Chong
Choquette
Clarke

Cooper
Cullen
Davidson
Davies
Deltell
Diotte
Donnelly
Dreeshen
Dubé
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Dusseault
Duvall
Eglinski
Fast
Finley
Gallant
Garrison
Généreux
Genuis
Gill
Gladu
Godin
Gourde
Hardcastle
Harder
Hughes
Jeneroux
Johns
Jolibois
Julian
Kelly
Kent

Kitchen
Kmiec
Kusie
Kwan
Lake
Laverdière
Leitch
Liepert
Lloyd
Lobb
Lukiwski
MacGregor
MacKenzie
Maguire
Marcil
Martel
Masse (Windsor West)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McColeman
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Motz
Nantel
Nicholson
Nuttall
O'Toole
Paul-Hus
Pauzé
Plamondon
Poilievre
Quach

Ramsey
Rankin
Rayes
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Sansoucy
Saroya
Schmale
Shields
Shipley
Singh
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Stetski
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Tilson
Trost
Trudel
Van Kesteren
Vecchio
Viersen
Wagantall
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Weir
Wong

Total: -- 127

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aldag
Alghabra
Amos
Anandasangaree
Arseneault
Arya
Badawey
Bagnell
Baylis
Beech
Bendayan
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Boissonnault
Bossio
Bratina
Breton
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Chen
Cormier
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
DeCourcey
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Dzerowicz
Easter
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis

Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson
Fergus
Fillmore
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Freeland
Fuhr
Garneau
Gerretsen
Goodale
Gould
Graham
Hajdu
Hardie
Harvey
Hébert
Hehr
Hogg
Holland
Housefather
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Khalid
Khera
Lambropoulos
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)

Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Leslie
Levitt
Lightbound
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
May (Cambridge)
McCrimmon
McGuinty
McKay
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Morrissey
Murray
Nassif
Nault
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Picard
Poissant
Qualtrough
Ratansi

Rioux
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rogers
Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Sarai
Scarpaleggia
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Sohi
Sorbara
Spengemann
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Virani
Whalen
Wrzesnewskyj
Yip
Young
Zahid

Total: -- 157

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Ayoub
Fortin

Goldsmith-Jones
LeBlanc

Moore
Paradis

Ste-Marie
Thériault

Total: -- 8

Pursuant to Standing Order 66(2), the House proceeded to the putting of the question on the main motion and it was agreed to.


Private Members' Business

Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Van Kesteren (Chatham-Kent—Leamington), seconded by Mr. Eyking (Sydney—Victoria), — That, in the opinion of the House, in recognition of the sacrifices made by Canadians in the liberation of the Netherlands, as well as the contributions made to Canada by those of Dutch heritage, the government should recognize every May 5 as Dutch Heritage Day to honour this unique bond. (Private Members' Business M-207)

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 1291 -- Vote no 1291)
YEAS: 285, NAYS: 0

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Albas
Albrecht
Aldag
Alghabra
Alleslev
Allison
Amos
Anandasangaree
Anderson
Arnold
Arseneault
Arya
Aubin
Badawey
Bagnell
Barlow
Barrett
Barsalou-Duval
Baylis
Beaulieu
Beech
Bendayan
Benson
Benzen
Bergen
Berthold
Bibeau
Bittle
Blaikie
Blair
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Blaney (Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Boissonnault
Bossio
Boucher
Boudrias
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brassard
Bratina
Breton
Brosseau
Calkins
Cannings
Caron
Carrie
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Chen
Chong
Choquette
Clarke
Cooper
Cormier
Cullen
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
Davidson
Davies
DeCourcey
Deltell
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Diotte
Donnelly
Dreeshen
Drouin

Dubé
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Dusseault
Duvall
Dzerowicz
Easter
Eglinski
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson
Fast
Fergus
Fillmore
Finley
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Freeland
Fuhr
Gallant
Garneau
Garrison
Généreux
Genuis
Gerretsen
Gill
Gladu
Godin
Goodale
Gould
Gourde
Graham
Hajdu
Hardcastle
Harder
Hardie
Harvey
Hébert
Hehr
Hogg
Holland
Housefather
Hughes
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Jeneroux
Johns
Jolibois
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Julian
Kelly
Kent
Khalid
Khera
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kusie
Kwan

Lake
Lambropoulos
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
Laverdière
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Leitch
Leslie
Levitt
Liepert
Lightbound
Lloyd
Lobb
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
Lukiwski
MacGregor
MacKenzie
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maguire
Maloney
Marcil
Martel
Masse (Windsor West)
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McColeman
McCrimmon
McGuinty
McKay
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Morrissey
Motz
Murray
Nantel
Nassif
Nault
Nicholson
Nuttall
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
O'Toole
Ouellette
Paul-Hus
Pauzé
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott
Picard
Plamondon
Poilievre
Poissant
Quach
Qualtrough

Ramsey
Rankin
Ratansi
Rayes
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Rioux
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rogers
Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Sansoucy
Sarai
Saroya
Scarpaleggia
Schmale
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Shields
Shipley
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Singh
Sohi
Sopuck
Sorbara
Sorenson
Spengemann
Stanton
Stetski
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Tilson
Trost
Trudel
Van Kesteren
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Vecchio
Viersen
Virani
Wagantall
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Weir
Whalen
Wong
Wrzesnewskyj
Yip
Young
Zahid

Total: -- 285

NAYS -- CONTRE

Nil--Aucun

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Ayoub
Fortin

Goldsmith-Jones
LeBlanc

Moore
Paradis

Ste-Marie
Thériault

Total: -- 8

Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mrs. Gallant (Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke), seconded by Mrs. Kusie (Calgary Midnapore), — That Bill C-278, An Act to amend the Lobbying Act (reporting obligations), be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology.

The question was put on the motion and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 1292 -- Vote no 1292)
YEAS: 91, NAYS: 194

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Albas
Albrecht
Alleslev
Allison
Anderson
Arnold
Barlow
Barrett
Barsalou-Duval
Beaulieu
Benzen
Bergen
Berthold
Blaney (Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Boucher
Boudrias
Brassard
Calkins
Carrie
Chong
Clarke
Cooper

Davidson
Deltell
Diotte
Dreeshen
Eglinski
Fast
Finley
Gallant
Généreux
Genuis
Gill
Gladu
Godin
Gourde
Harder
Jeneroux
Kelly
Kent
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kusie
Lake
Leitch

Liepert
Lloyd
Lobb
Lukiwski
MacKenzie
Maguire
Marcil
Martel
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McColeman
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Motz
Nicholson
Nuttall
O'Toole
Paul-Hus
Pauzé
Plamondon
Poilievre
Rayes
Reid
Rempel

Richards
Saroya
Scheer
Schmale
Shields
Shipley
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Tilson
Trost
Van Kesteren
Vecchio
Viersen
Wagantall
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Wong

Total: -- 91

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aldag
Alghabra
Amos
Anandasangaree
Arseneault
Arya
Aubin
Badawey
Bagnell
Baylis
Beech
Bendayan
Benson
Bibeau
Bittle
Blaikie
Blair
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Boissonnault
Bossio
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Bratina
Breton
Brosseau
Cannings
Caron
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Chen
Choquette
Cormier
Cullen
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
Davies
DeCourcey
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Donnelly
Drouin
Dubé
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)

Dusseault
Duvall
Dzerowicz
Easter
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson
Fergus
Fillmore
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Freeland
Fuhr
Garneau
Garrison
Gerretsen
Goodale
Gould
Graham
Hajdu
Hardcastle
Hardie
Harvey
Hébert
Hehr
Hogg
Holland
Housefather
Hughes
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Johns
Jolibois
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Julian
Khalid
Khera
Kwan

Lambropoulos
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
Laverdière
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Leslie
Levitt
Lightbound
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
MacGregor
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Masse (Windsor West)
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCrimmon
McGuinty
McKay
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Morrissey
Murray
Nantel
Nassif
Nault
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott
Picard
Poissant
Quach
Qualtrough

Ramsey
Rankin
Ratansi
Rioux
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rogers
Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Sansoucy
Sarai
Scarpaleggia
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Singh
Sohi
Sorbara
Spengemann
Stetski
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Trudel
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Virani
Whalen
Wrzesnewskyj
Yip
Young
Zahid

Total: -- 194

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Ayoub
Fortin

Goldsmith-Jones
LeBlanc

Moore
Paradis

Ste-Marie
Thériault

Total: -- 8

Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Ouellette (Winnipeg Centre), seconded by Mr. Bagnell (Yukon), — That Bill S-215, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (sentencing for violent offences against Aboriginal women), be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights.

The question was put on the motion and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 1293 -- Vote no 1293)
YEAS: 45, NAYS: 237

YEAS -- POUR

Aubin
Barsalou-Duval
Beaulieu
Benson
Blaikie
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Boudrias
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brosseau
Cannings

Caron
Choquette
Cullen
Davies
Donnelly
Dubé
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Dusseault
Duvall
Garrison
Gill

Hardcastle
Hughes
Johns
Jolibois
Julian
Kwan
Laverdière
MacGregor
Marcil
Masse (Windsor West)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)

McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Nantel
Ouellette
Pauzé
Plamondon
Quach
Ramsey
Rankin
Sansoucy
Singh
Stetski
Trudel

Total: -- 45

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aboultaif
Albas
Albrecht
Aldag
Alghabra
Alleslev
Allison
Amos
Anandasangaree
Anderson
Arnold
Arseneault
Arya
Badawey
Barlow
Barrett
Baylis
Beech
Bendayan
Benzen
Bergen
Berthold
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Blaney (Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Boissonnault
Bossio
Boucher
Brassard
Bratina
Breton
Calkins
Carrie
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Chen
Chong
Clarke
Cooper
Cormier
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
Davidson
DeCourcey
Deltell
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Diotte
Dreeshen
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Dzerowicz
Easter

Eglinski
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson
Fast
Fergus
Fillmore
Finley
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Freeland
Fuhr
Gallant
Garneau
Généreux
Genuis
Gerretsen
Gladu
Godin
Goodale
Gould
Gourde
Graham
Hajdu
Harder
Hardie
Harvey
Hébert
Hehr
Hogg
Holland
Housefather
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Jeneroux
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Kelly
Kent
Khalid
Khera
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kusie
Lake
Lambropoulos
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)

Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Leitch
Leslie
Levitt
Liepert
Lightbound
Lloyd
Lobb
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
Lukiwski
MacKenzie
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maguire
Maloney
Martel
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
May (Cambridge)
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McColeman
McCrimmon
McGuinty
McKay
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Morrissey
Motz
Murray
Nassif
Nault
Ng
Nicholson
Nuttall
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
O'Toole
Paul-Hus
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Picard
Poilievre
Poissant
Qualtrough
Ratansi
Rayes
Reid
Rempel

Richards
Rioux
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rogers
Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Sarai
Saroya
Scarpaleggia
Schmale
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Shields
Shipley
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Sohi
Sopuck
Sorbara
Sorenson
Spengemann
Stanton
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Tilson
Trost
Van Kesteren
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Vecchio
Viersen
Virani
Wagantall
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Weir
Whalen
Wong
Yip
Young
Zahid

Total: -- 237

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Ayoub
Fortin

Goldsmith-Jones
LeBlanc

Moore
Paradis

Ste-Marie
Thériault

Total: -- 8

Private Members' Business

At 6:38 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(7), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Ms. Harder (Lethbridge), seconded by Mrs. Kusie (Calgary Midnapore), — That Bill C-419, An Act to amend the Bank Act, the Trust and Loan Companies Act, the Insurance Companies Act and the Cooperative Credit Associations Act (credit cards), be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Finance.

The debate continued.

The question was put on the motion and, pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the recorded division was deferred until Wednesday, May 1, 2019, immediately before the time provided for Private Members' Business.

Returns and Reports Deposited with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(1), papers deposited with the Clerk of the House were laid upon the Table as follows:

— by the Prime Minister — Report of the Clerk of the Privy Council and Secretary to the Cabinet to the Prime Minister on the Public Service of Canada for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2019, pursuant to the Public Service Employment Act, S.C. 2003, c. 22, ss. 127. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-421-376-04. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates)

— by Mr. Goodale (Minister of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness) — Response of the government, pursuant to Standing Order 109, to the 24th Report of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights, "Moving Forward in the Fight Against Human Trafficking in Canada" (Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-501), presented to the House on Tuesday, December 11, 2018. — Sessional Paper No. 8512-421-501.

— by Mr. Goodale (Minister of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness) — Response of the government, pursuant to Standing Order 109, to the 30th Report of the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security, "M-161, Record Suspension Program" (Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-505), presented to the House on Thursday, December 13, 2018. — Sessional Paper No. 8512-421-505.

— by Ms. Gould (Minister of Democratic Institutions) — Response of the government, pursuant to Standing Order 109, to the 17th Report of the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics, Democracy under Threat: Risks and Solutions in the Era of Disinformation and Data Monopoly" (Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-502), presented to the House on Tuesday, December 11, 2018. — Sessional Paper No. 8512-421-502.

— by Mr. O'Regan (Minister of Indigenous Services) — Response of the government, pursuant to Standing Order 109, to the 17th Report of the Standing Committee on Indigenous and Northern Affairs, "The Challenges of Delivering Continuing Care in First Nations Communities" (Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-500), presented to the House on Monday, December 10, 2018. — Sessional Paper No. 8512-421-500.

— by Ms. Qualtrough (Minister of Public Services and Procurement and Accessibility ) — Summaries of the Corporate Plan for 2019-2023, the Operating and Capital Budget for 2019, the 2014-2017 Financial Results and the 2016-2018 Planned Capital Budgets of the Canada Post Corporation, pursuant to the Financial Administration Act, R.S. 1985, c. F-11, sbs. 125(4). — Sessional Paper No. 8562-421-841-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates)

— by Mr. Rodriguez (Minister of Canadian Heritage and Multiculturalism) — Report of the National Holocaust Monument Development Council for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2017, pursuant to the National Holocaust Monument Act, S.C. 2011, c. 13, s. 10. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-421-1073-03. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage)

Petitions Filed with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, a petition certified by the Clerk of Petitions was filed as follows:

— by Mrs. Vecchio (Elgin—Middlesex—London), one concerning China (No. 421-03409).

Adjournment Proceedings

At 7:22 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 38(1), the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

After debate, the question was deemed to have been adopted.

Accordingly, at 7:51 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).